Air King 9219 User's Manual
MODELO 9219
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS & PARTS MANUAL
18" ROLL-ABOUT FAN
MODEL 9219
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, INSTALL, OPERATE OR MAINTAIN THE PRODUCT DESCRIBED. PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS BY OBSERVING ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. FAILURE TO COMPLY
WITH INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE!
RETAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
PERSONAL INJURY, DO NOT REMOVE, REPLACE, REPAIR
OR TAMPER WITH THE ORIGINALLY SUPPLIED PLUG. IF
THE FAN DOES NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY, IT MAY BE DUE
TO THE SAFETY DEVICE INCORPORATED IN THIS PLUG.
RETURN TO AN AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER OR CALL
800-233-0268, MONDAY - FRIDAY, BETWEEN 8:00 AM AND
5:00 PM EST. IF THE PLUG WARNING LABEL IS MISSING
OR DAMAGED, CALL THE TOLL FREE NUMBER FOR A
REPLACEMENT LABEL.
DESCRIPTION
®
The Air King 18" (45.7 cm) Roll-About Fan features whisper-quiet
performance with a 3-paddle fan blade. The fan has a permanently
lubricated motor with a 9 ft. (2.7 m) 18/3 cord set. The Roll-About
Stand is constructed of sturdy, powder coated steel. Rear wheels
for easy mobility, raise fan 46" (116.8 cm) and 48" (121.9 cm)
above the floor.
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor .................................120V, 60 Hz
Blade diameter ...................18" (45.7 cm)
Speeds ...............................3
Control ................................Rotary Switch
Air flow distribution .............360°
Approvals............................UL/ETL Listed. Close mesh fan
guard meets OSHA requirements.
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
QUÉ CUBRE ESTA GARANTÍAS: Este producto está garantizado contra defectos de mano de obra y/o materiales.
CUÁNTO DURA ESTA GARANTÍA: Esta garantía se extiende únicamente al comprador original del producto y dura un (1) año a partir de la fecha original de
compra o hasta que el comprador original del producto venda o transfiera el producto, cualesquiera de ambas que ocurriera en primer lugar.
QUÉ HARÁ AIR KING: Durante el período de garantía, Air King, a opción propia, reparará o reemplazará cualquier parte o partes que demuestren ser
defectuosas o reemplazará el producto completo por el mismo modelo u otro comparable.
QUÉ NO CUBRE ESTA GARANTÍA: Esta garantía no tiene validez si el producto fue dañado o falló debido a un accidente, manipulación u operación
inadecuadas, daño en el envío, abuso, mal uso, reparaciones no autorizadas hechas o el intento de hacerlas. Esta garantía no cubre los costos de envío para
la devolución de productos a Air King para su reparación o reemplazo. Air King abonará los cargos de envío de devolución a Air King con posterioridad a las
reparaciones o el reemplazo bajo garantía
CUALESQUIERA Y TODAS LAS GARANTÍAS, EXPLÍCITAS O IMPLÍCITAS (INCLUYENDO, SIN LIMITACIÓN, CUALESQUIERA GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA
DE COMERCIABILIDAD), DURAN UN AÑO A PARTIR DE LA FECHA ORIGINAL DE COMPRA O HASTA QUE EL COMPRADOR ORIGINAL DEL
PRODUCTO VENDA O TRANSFIERA EL PRODUCTO, CUALESQUIERA DE AMBAS QUE OCURRIERA EN PRIMER LUGAR Y EN NINGÚN CASO
LA RESPONSABILIDAD DE AIR KING BAJO CUALQUIER GARANTÍA EXPLÍCITA O IMPLÍCITA INCLUIRÁ (I) DAÑOS INCIDENTALES O POR
CONSECUENCIA POR CUALQUIER CAUSA QUE FUERE, O (II) REEMPLAZO O REPARACIÓN DE CUALESQUIERA FUSIBLES HOGAREÑOS,
CORTA-CIRCUITOS O TOMACORRIENTES. INDEPENDIENTEMENTE DE CUALQUIER DECLARACIÓN CONTRARIA, EN NINGÚN CASO LA
RESPONSABILIDAD DE AIR KING BAJO CUALQUIER GARANTÍA EXPLÍCITA O IMPLÍCITA PODRÁ EXCEDER EL PRECIO DE COMPRA DEL
PRODUCTO Y DICHA RESPONSABILIDAD TERMINARÁ AL VENCIMIENTO DEL PERÍODO DE GARANTÍA.
Algunos estados y provincias no permiten limitaciones sobre la duración de una garantía implícita, o sobre la exclusión o limitación de los daños
incidentales o por consecuencia, por lo tanto dichas exclusiones o limitaciones podrían no aplicarse en su caso. Esta garantía le otorga a usted
derechos legales específicos. Usted también podría tener otros derechos que varían de estado en estado y de provincia en provincia.
Se requiere prueba de compra antes que se acepte un reclamo bajo garantía.
SERVICIO AL CLIENTE:
Línea gratuita (800) 233-0268. Correo electrónico: [email protected]
Nuestro equipo de Servicio al Cliente está disponible para ayudarle con preguntas sobre productos, ubicaciones de los centros de reparación y repuestos.
Se puede comunicar con el mismo de lunes a viernes, de 8 a.m. a 5 p.m. hora del Este. Por favor tenga a manos su número de modelo, como así también el
tipo y estilo (ubicados en la parte inferior de su producto). Por favor no devuelva el producto al lugar de compra.
Customer Service Dept., 820 Lincoln Ave., West Chester, PA 19380 (Por favor no envíe el producto a este lugar)
www.laskoproducts.com
LOS REPUESTOS PARA PRODUCTOS DISCONTINUADOS, OBSOLETOS Y ALGUNOS OTROS PRODUCTOS PODRÍAN NO ESTAR DISPONIBLES. DEBIDO A RAZONES DE
SEGURIDAD, MUCHOS COMPONENTES ELECTRÓNICOS Y LA MAYORÍA DE LOS COMPONENTES DE LOS CALENTADORES NO ESTÁN DISPONIBLES AL CONSUMIDOR
PARA SU INSTALACIÓN O REEMPLAZO.
El manual imprimió en la China
Rev. M 9/07
8
7. Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be
used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are UL
listed. Never use a single extension cord to operate more than one
Fan. Do not plug Fan into any other cord connected device, such as
a power strip, cord reel, surge protector, multiple outlet adapters or
outlet-type air fresheners. The use of such devices may create a fire
hazard.
8. Do not operate any Fan with a damaged cord or plug after the
Fan malfunctions, has been dropped or damaged in any manner.
Return Fan to authorized service facility for examination, electrical
or mechanical adjustment or repair.
9. Do not insert or allow fingers or foreign objects to enter any ventilation
or exhaust opening as it may cause an electric shock, fire, or damage
the Fan. Do not block or tamper with the Fan in any manner while
it is in operation.
10.Always place the Fan on a stable, flat, level surface when operating,
to avoid the chance of the Fan overturning. Locate the Power Cord
so the Fan or other objects are not resting on it. Do not run Power
Cord under carpeting. Do not cover Power Cord with throw rugs,
runners, or the like. Arrange Power Cord away from room traffic and
where it will not be tripped over.
11.This Fan is not intended for use in wet or damp locations. Never locate
a Fan where it may fall into a bathtub or other water container.
12.Do not use Fan outdoors.
13.This Fan is not suitable for use in hazardous locations. Please refer to
National Electric Code (NEC) Article 500 or applicable state or local
codes or standards relating to electrical requirements for Hazardous
locations. THIS FAN DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIRMENTS OF
NEC ARTICLE 500 (2002).
5084008
When using electrical appliances, basic precautions should always be followed to reduce
the risk of fire, electric shock and injury to
person, including the following:
1. Read all instructions before using Fan.
2. Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical
requirements of the Fan.
3. Use this Fan only as described in this manual. Any other use
not recommended by the manufacturer may cause fire, electrical
shock, or injury to persons.
4. Unplug power cord before installing, servicing, or moving the
Fan.
WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THE ON-OFF
SWITCH AS THE SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING
POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR SERVICING THE FAN.
ALWAYS UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
5. This Fan must NOT be used in potentially dangerous
locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-laden
or wet atmospheres.
6. The power cord is equipped with a three-prong grounded plug
that must be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no
circumstances should the grounding prong be cut off the plug.
Where a two-prong wall receptacle is encountered, it must
be replaced with a properly grounded three-prong receptacle
installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC)
and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must be
done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.
WARNING: REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC
SHOCK – DO NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE
SPEED CONTROL DEVICES.
WARNING: USE OF A THREE-PRONG TO TWO-PRONG
ADAPTER IS NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION MAY CREATE THE RISK OF ELECTROCUTION.
USE OF SUCH ADAPTERS IS NOT PERMITTED IN
CANADA.
WARNING: THIS PLUG IS A SAFETY FEATURE. TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK AND
Rev. M 9/07
1
SAVE THESE
INSTRUCTIONS
5084008
MODEL 9219
MODELO 9219
ASSEMBLY
28
NOTE: For 46" height use lower hole on handle; for 48" height,
the Handles and Rubber Spacers into the Pivot Bracket Assembly
in Rear Grill.
9. Check all bolts for tightness.
10. Lift the stand to its upright position.
use upper hole on handle.
1. Attach one Front Leg (1) and one Back Leg (2) into lower of
two Holes of each Handle (3) using a 1-3/4" Bolt (4) and a
1/4"-20 Nut (5).
2. Connect the two Leg and Handle Assemblies, with one Cross
Brace (6) using a 1-3/4" Bolt (4) and a 1/4"-20 Nut (5) through
the upper Hole in each Handle.
3. Bolt Bottom Cross Braces (6) and Struts (7) together using the
1-3/4" Bolts (4) and the 1/4"-20 Nuts (5).
4. To attach Wheels, insert 2-1/4" Axle Bolt (8) and Metal Spacer
(9), through Wheel (10), and into the bottom Hole on each Back
Leg. Secure with 1/4" -20 Nuts (5).
NOTE: Lengthened Wheel Hub side goes towards Leg, Spacing
Wheel away from Tube when assembled.
5. Slip Plastic Caps (11) over tubing ends at the top of the Handles
and also at the bottom of the Front Legs.
6. Lay Fan on the floor, front side down.
7. Place Stand on floor, Wheels up, with Handles on each side of
Fan. Align Handle Holes with the Pivot Bracket Assembly (21)
in Rear Grill.
8. Place Rubber Spacers (12) between the Stand Handles and
sides of the Fan. Then thread Fan Support Knobs (13) through
26
29
OPERATION
1. Plug in cord and select desired operating speed with knob on
back of fan.
WARNING: This Fan should be used only in a clean, dry environment.
23
Mounting this product in any way other then specified in the instruction
sheet will null and void the manufacturers waranty.
22
MAINTENANCE
27
WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG THE CORD BEFORE SERVICING.
Cleaning: Use a soft cloth and a mild soap solution such as liquid dish
washing detergent.
CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh cleaners, etc. as they will damage the Fan. NEVER use ALCOHOL OR
SOLVENTS.
Dry all parts with a soft cloth completely before reconnecting to
power supply.
Storage: When not in use, keep unit in a clean dry place.
MOTOR IS PERMANENTLY LUBRICATED.
21
22
17
16
15
19
2
20
1
0
3
Note: Ver en la página 6 el Ensamblado del Soporte. El Número
de Identificación de cada Artículo está en la Lista de Piezas.
21
11
12
12
14
18
13
13
12
21
21
3
3
5
5
6
4
2
4
2
6
9
10
4
5
8
5
9
5
1
7
10
1
4
5
7
8
5
6
11
11
4
Rev. M 9/07
2
25
24
19
NOTE: Bend of Handle must be toward side of Wheels.
11
28
NO. DE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
NÚMERO
DE PIEZA
5062034B
5062034B
5062031B
*****
*****
5062022B
5062030B
*****
*****
2011902
2090572
*****
5010106
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
*
*
*
*
*
*
02030021B
05060016
2091162
5097125BK
5090045
5090044
5082045BK
5097120BK
2091143
02084613
DESCRIPCIÓN
CANT.
Patas (Vea Nota)
2
Patas (Vea Nota)
2
Asas
2
Pernos de 1/4" -20 x 1 3/4"
8
Tuerca con Rosca 1/4" -20
10
Barra Transversal
3
Puntales
2
Pernos Eje de 1/4" -20 x 2-1/4"
2
Espaciadores Metálicos Para las Ruedas 2
Ruedas
2
Tapas Plásticas
4
Arandelas de Goma
2
Perillas de Soporte del Ventilador
2
Perilla del Interruptor
Tornillo de 6-32 x 1/4"
Cubierta del Motor
Interruptor
Juego de Alambre Flexible
Tornillo #6 x 5/8" PTH
Motor
Soporte Pivote con Inserto
Tornillo #8 x 1/2 Tipo F
Rejilla Trasera
Tornillo 10-32 x 1/2 HWH SERR F-ZP
Tornillo Prisionera de 1/4-28 x 3/8"
Paleta
Rejilla Delantera
Tornillo #8 x 3/8" PPH Tipo F
Ojo de Buey
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
* Incluido en el número 02030021B motriz de la parte
***** Contenidas en la Bolsa de Piezas. (Número de pieza: 2098164A)
4
5084008
Rev. M 9/07
7
5084008
MODEL 9219
MODELO 9219
ENSAMBLE
NOTA: Para 46" hoyo de bajar de uso de altura en el asidero, para
48" altura, utiliza hoyo superior en el asidero.
1. Arme una Pate Delantera (1) y una Pata Trasera (2) a Cada Asa
(3) utilizando Un Permo de 1- 3/4" (4) y Tuerca con Rosca 1/4" -20
(5) en el Agujero Inferior de Cada Asa.
2. Conecte los dos Conjuntos de Patas y Asas con Ia Barra Transversal
(6) utilizando un Permo de 1- 3/4" (4) y Tuerca con Rosca 1/4" -20
(5) en el Agujero Superior de Cada Asa.
3. Atornille Ia Barra Transveral (6) y los Puntales (7) utilizando un
Permo de 1- 3/4" (4) y Tuerca con Rosca 1/4" -20 (5).
4. Para fijar las ruedas, insertar el Perno Eje (8) de 1/4"- 20 por
Espaciador Metálico (9), por las Ruedas (10), y por dentro del
Agujero del Fondo de Cada Pata Trasera. Asegurar con Tuercas
(5) de 1/4"- 20.
NOTA: El lado Alargado del Cubo de la Rueda va hacia la Pata, espaciando la Rueda lejos del Tubo cuando quede montada.
5. Instale una Tuerca (11) sobre los extremos superiores de las Asas
y sobre el Extremo Inferior de las Patas Delanteras.
6. Coloque el Ventilador en el piso con el lado delantero hacia
abajo.
7. Coloque Ia base en el piso con las Ruedas hacia arriba y las Asas
en ambos lados del Ventilador. Alinee los Agujeroes de las Asas
con Ensamble de Soporte Pivote (21) en Rejilla Trasera (22).
8. Coloque las Arandelas de Goma (12) entre las Asas de Ia Base y
los Costados del Ventilador. Instale Las Perillas de soprte del Ven-
tilador (13). Ahora introduzca las Perillas de soporte del Ventilador
a través de las Asas y Arandelas de Goma, y enrósquelas en las
Ensamble de Soporte Pivote en Rejilla Trasera.
9. Verifique que todos los Pernos estén bien apretados.
10. Levante Ia base a su posición vertical.
28
26
OPERACIÓN
29
1. Enchufar el cordón y seleccionar la Velocidad de funcionamiento deseada con la perilla que esté en la parte de atrás del ventilador.
ADVERTENCIA: Este ventilador debe ser usa do solmente en
unambiente limpio y seco. Si producto esta montado de alguna otra
manera espec´ifica que indica la hoja de instrucción, purdiera anularse
y no tener valor la garantia del fabricante
23
22
MANTENIMIENTO
ADVERTENCIA: DESCONECTE SIEMPRE EL CORDÓN ANTES
27
DE INTENTAR REALIZAR CUALQUIER FUNCIÓN DE SERVICIO.
LIMPIEZA: Use un trapo y una solución de jabón suave, tal como
detergente líquido para lavar trastes.
ADVERTENCIA: No use gasolina, bencina, acetona, limpiadores
abrasivos, etc., puesto que eso dañará el Ventilador, NUNCA use
ALCOHOL o SOLVENTES.
ALMACENAMIENTO: Cuando no lo utilice, mantenga el aparato
en un lugar limpio y seco.
EL MOTOR HA SIDO PERMANENTEMENTE LUBRICADO.
21
22
17
16
Note: See page 2 for Stand Assembly Item Number Identification
to Parts List.
15
19
0
20
1
11
21
2
NOTA: La curvatura de la Manija debe quedar hacia el lado
de las Ruedas
12
14
12
18
13
13
12
21
21
3
3
5
5
6
4
2
4
2
6
9
10
4
5
8
5
9
5
1
7
8
4
5
5
6
11
11
Rev. M 9/07
1
7
10
4
6
25
24
19
3
11
28
KEY
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
5062034B
5062034B
5062031B
*****
*****
5062022B
5062030B
*****
*****
2011902
2090572
*****
5010106
*
*
*
*
*
*
02030021B
05060016
2091162
5097125BK
5090045
5090044
5082045BK
5097120BK
2091143
02084613
DESCRIPTION
Legs (See Note)
Legs (See Note)
Handles
1/4"-20 x 1 3/4" Bolts
Hex Nut 1/4"- 20
Cross Brace
Struts
1/4"-20 x 2 1/4" Axle Bolts
Metal Wheel Spacers
Wheels
Plastic Caps
Rubber Spacers
Fan Support Knobs
Switch Knob
Screws 6-32 x 1/4"
Motor Cover
Switch
Cord Set
Screws #6 x 5/8" PTH
Motor
Pivot Bracket w/ Threaded Insert
Screws #8 x 1/2 Type F
Rear Grill (12 Strut)
Screw10-32 x 1/2 HWH SERR F-ZP
Set Screw 1/4-28 x 3/8"
Blade
Front Grill (8 Strut)
Screws #8 x 3/8" PPH Type F
Bulls Eye
QTY.
2
2
2
8
10
3
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
4
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
* Included in motor part number 02030021B
***** Included in Hardware Bag (Part Number: 2098164A)
4
5084008
Rev. M 9/07
3
5084008
MODEL 9219
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN Y PARTES
18" BASE CON RUEDAS
MODELO 9219
LEA Y GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
LÉALAS CUIDADOSAMENTE ANTES DE INTENTAR ARMAR, INSTALAR, OPERAR O DAR MANTENIMIENTO AL PRODUCTO
DESCRITO. PROTÉJASE A SÍ MISMO Y A LOS DEMÁS OBSERVANDO TODA LA INFORMACIÓN SOBRE SEGURIDAD. ¡NO
SEGUIR LAS INSTRUCCIONES PODRÍA RESULTAR EN LESIONES PERSONALES Y/O DAÑOS A LA PROPIEDAD!
GUARDE LAS INSTRUCCIONES PARA REFERENCIAS FUTURAS.
FUNCIONA CORRECTAMENTE, PUEDE DEBERSE AL DISPOSITIVO
DE SEGURIDAD INCORPORADO EN ESTE ENCHUFE. REGRESE A
UN CENTRO DE SERVICIOS AUTORIZADO O LLAME AL 800-2330268, DE LUNES A VIERNES ENTRE LAS 8.00 A.M. Y LAS 5.00 P.M.
EST. SI LA ETIQUETA DE ADVERTENCIA DEL ENCHUFE FALTA O
ESTA DAÑADA, LLAME AL NÚMERO DE CONSULTA GRATUITO
PARA PEDIR UNA ETIQUETA DE REEMPLAZO.
7. De ser posible, evite el uso de cables de extensión. Si debieran
usarse, minimice el riesgo de sobrecalentamiento procurando que
estén aprobados por UL. Nunca use un solo cable de extensión
para hacer funcionar más de un Ventilador. No conecte el Ventilador
a cualquier otro dispositivo conectado a un cable, como un cable
de contactos múltiples, protector de sobrecargas, adaptadores de
tomacorrientes múltiples o refrescantes de aire tipo tomacorriente.
El uso de tales dispositivos podría crear un riesgo de incendio.
8. No haga funcionar ningún Ventilador con un cable o enchufe dañado o
después de que el ventilador presente algún desperfecto o haya sido
dejado caer o sufriera cualquier tipo de daño. Regrese el Ventilador
a un servicio de reparación autorizado para examinar el Ventilador,
efectuarle ajustes eléctricos o mecánicos o repararlo.
9. No introduzca ni permita que se introduzcan dedos u objetos extraños
en ninguna abertura de ventilación o escape, puesto que podría
provocar un golpe de electricidad, incendio, o daños al ventilador.
No bloquee ni manipule el Ventilador de ninguna manera mientras
esté en funcionamiento.
10.Siempre coloque el Ventilador sobre una superficie, estable, plana y
horizontal mientras esté en funcionamiento, para evitar la posibilidad
de que el Ventilador se dé vuelta. Ubique el cable eléctrico de tal
modo que el ventilador u otros objetos no descansen sobre él. No
disponga el cable eléctrico debajo de alfombras. No cubra el cable
eléctrico con tapetes, alfombras continuas u objetos similares. Coloque
el cable eléctrico fuera del paso de las personas y donde nadie se
tropiece con el mismo.
11.Este Ventilador no ha sido diseñado para usarse en lugares mojados
o húmedos. Nunca coloque un Ventilador donde quepa la posibilidad
de que caiga en una bañera u otro recipiente con agua.
12.No use el Ventilador en exteriores.
13.Este Ventilador no es adecuado para usar en lugares peligrosos.
Por favor consulte el Artículo 500 del Código Eléctrico Nacional
(NEC), o los códigos o normas estatales o locales aplicables con
relación a los requisitos eléctricos para lugares peligrosos. ESTE
VENTILADOR NO CUMPLE CON LOS REQUISITOS DEL
ARTICULO 500 (2002).
ADVERTENCIA: DISMINUYA EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO O GOLPES DE
ELECTRICIDAD – NO USE ESTE VENTILADOR CON ARTEFACTOS DE
CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD EN ESTADO SÓLIDO.
DESCRIPCIÓN
El ventilador Air King® de Base con Ruedas18" (45.7 cm) se carac-
teriza por el funcionamiento silencioso como murmullo con paleta de
ventilador dividida en tres. Tiene motor lubricado permanentemente
con juego de alambre 18/3 de 9 pies (2.7 m). El Soporte de volteo
es acero resistente recubierto de polvo metálico. Las traseras para
fácil movilidad alzan el ventilador a 46" (116,8cm) y a 48" (121,9cm)
por encima del piso.
ESPECIFICACIONES
Motor ............................................. 120V, 60Hz
Tamaño de paletas ........................ 18" (45.7 cm)
Velocidades ................................... 3
Control ........................................... Conjuntor rotatorio
Distribución del lujo de aire ........... 360°
Aprobaciones................................Catalogación UL/ETL. El protector de malla cerradadel ventilador satisface las normas OSHA.
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL DE SEGURIDAD
Al usar aparatos eléctricos, las precauciones
básicas de seguridad deberan siempre de seguirse
para reducir el riesgo de incendio, choque eléctrico,
y daño a personas, incluyenda las siguientes.
LIMITED WARRANTY
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS: This product is warranted against defects in workmanship and/or materials.
HOW LONG THIS WARRANTY LASTS: This warranty extends only to the original purchaser of the product and lasts for one (1) year from the date of original
purchase or until the original purchaser of the product sells or transfers the product, whichever first occurs.
WHAT AIR KING WILL DO: During the warranty period, Air King will, at its sole option, repair or replace any part or parts that prove to be defective or replace
the whole product with the same or comparable model.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER: This warranty does not apply if the product was damaged or failed because of accident, improper handling or
operation, shipping damage, abuse, misuse, unauthorized repairs made or attempted. This warranty does not cover shipping costs for the return of products to
Air King for repair or replacement. Air King will pay return shipping charges from Air King following warranty repairs or replacement
ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY),
LAST ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE OR UNTIL THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER OF THE PRODUCT SELLS OR TRANSFERS
THE PRODUCT, WHICHEVER FIRST OCCURS AND IN NO EVENT SHALL AIR KING'S LIABILITY UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY
INCLUDE (I) INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, OR (II) REPLACMENT OR REPAIR OF ANY HOUSE
FUSES, CIRCUIT BREAKERS OR RECEPTACLES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, IN NO EVENT SHALL AIR KING'S LIABILITY
UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT AND ANY SUCH LIABILITY SHALL TERMINATE
UPON THE EXPIRATION OF THE WARRANTY PERIOD.
Some states and provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so these exclusions
or limitations may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights.You may also have other rights which vary from state to state and province to province.
Proof of purchase is required before a warranty claim will be accepted.
CUSTOMER SERVICE:
Toll-Free (800) 233-0268. Email: [email protected]
Our Customer Service team is available to assist you with product questions, service center locations, and replacement parts. They can be reached
Monday through Friday, 8am-5pm Eastern. Please have your model number available, as well as the type and style (located on the underside of your
product). Please do not return product to place of purchase.
Customer Service Dept., 820 Lincoln Ave., West Chester, PA 19380
(Please do not send product to this location)
www.laskoproducts.com
PARTS FOR DISCONTINUED, OBSOLETE AND CERTAIN OTHER PRODUCTS MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE. DUE TO SAFETY REASONS, MANY
ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS AND MOST HEATER COMPONENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS FOR INSTALLATION OR REPLACEMENT.
Manual printed in China
Rev. M 9/07
4
5084008
1. Lea todas las instrucciones antes de utilizar el Ventilador.
2. Cerciórese de que la fuente de poder sea compatible con las
demandas eléctricas del Ventilador.
3. Use este Ventilador sólo en la forma que se describe en el manual.
Cualquier otro uso no recomendado por el fabricante podría ocasionar
un incendio, golpes de electricidad o lesiones a personas.
4. Desenchufe el cable eléctrico antes de instalar, proporcionar
servicio o mover el Ventilador.
ADVERTENCIA: NO DEPENDA DEL INTERRUPTOR
DE ENCENDIDO-APAGADO COMO EL ÚNICO MEDIO
PARA DESCONECTAR LA POTENCIA AL INSTALAR O
PROPORCIONARLE SERVICIO ALVENTILADOR. DESENCHUFE
SIEMPRE EL CABLE ELÉCTRICO.
5. Este Ventilador NO debe usarse en ubicaciones potencialmente
peligrosas, tales como en ambientes inflamables, explosivos,
cargados de sustancias químicas o húmedos.
6. El cordón eléctrico está equipado con una clavija a tierra de
tres espigas que tiene que ser enchufada a un receptáculo del
mismo diseño. Bajo ninguna circunstancia deberá cortarse la
espiga a tierra de la clavija. De existir un receptáculo de pared
de dos espigas, deberá reemplazarse por uno de tres espigas
debidamente puesto a tierra e instalado de conformidad con el
Código Nacional de Electricidad y todos los códigos y ordenanzas
locales aplicables. El trabajo deberá hacerlo un electricista
calificado, utilizando exclusivamente alambre de cobre.
ADVERTENCIA: NO SE RECOMIENDA EL USO DE UN ADAPTADOR DE TRES A DOS ESPIGAS. LA CONEXIÓN INDEBIDA
PODRÍA CREAR EL RIESGO DE SER ELECTROCUTADO. EL
USO DE TALES ADAPTADORES NO ESTÁ PERMITIDO EN
CANADÁ.
ADVERTENCIA: ESTE ENCHUFE ES UNA MEDIDA DE
SEGURIDAD. PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO,
CHOQUE ELÉCTRICO Y LESIONES PERSONALES, NO
QUITE, NI REEMPLACE, NI REPARE O ALTERE EL ENCHUFE
QUE SE PROVEE ORIGINALMENTE. SI EL VENTILADOR NO
Rev. M 9/07
5
CONSERVE ESTAS
INSTRUCCIONES
5084008
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement