eds MB212.indd

eds MB212.indd
Mb212
Installation Kit
•
•
•
•
Description
The Mb212 installation kit consists of a Ubracket, two M8 x 1.25 hex-head bolts,four
lock washers, two friction pads, and two3/
8-24 hex-head bolts (see Chart 1). The kit
is designed to accommodate the System
D12 installation in a variety of ways.
Wall or Ceiling Mounting:
The robust design of the Mb212 installation bracket allows the System D12 speakers to be mounted in almost any position
to obtain the desired sound coverage (see
Figure3).
Horizontal Array Kits.)
Mounting kit for D12 speakers
Versatile design allows the speaker
to be aimed at any angle from wall
or ceiling
Provides a rigid frame for flying one
or two speakers
Creates arrays of two to six
speakers when used with
the Mb312 Horizontal Array Kit
Flying Installations
The Mb212 bracket “captures” the speaker in a rigid frame which has structurally
sound locations for attaching rigging
hardware.These attachment points are
four 12.7-mm(1/2-in.) diameter holes located on the ends of the bracket. A 3/8-in.
“quick link” (or similar hardware) can be
readily connected to each attachment
point. System D12 speakers can be flown
individually in either a horizontal or vertical position, or two speakers can be flown
together in a vertical position (see Figures
4 and 5).
CHART 2:
Kit Requirements forSystem D12
Horizontal Array Construction
CHART 1: Mb212 Installation Kit Parts List
Item
Description
System D12 Horizontal Arrays
Arrays of two to six speakers are securely supported in a frame comprised of
Mb212 and Mb312 brackets. To create
a horizontal array, two Mb212 brackets
are simply locked into the correct alignment position using the brackets from the
Mb312 Horizontal Array Kit (see Figure 6).
The array is extended by using one additional Mb212 bracket and one Mb312 kit
for each additional speaker. To complete
the circle for a six speaker array, one additional Mb312 kit is required. Please refer
to Chart 2 to select the exact number of
each kit needed, based on desired array
size.(Note: refer to Mb312 Horizontal Array Kit engineering data sheet for detailed
instructions on System D12 horizontal array construction using Mb212 Installation
and Mb312
Quanity
Part Number
A
Bracket
1
71914
# of Enclosures
in Array:
# of Kits Req’d
Mb212 Mb312
B
M8 x 1.25 hex head bolt
2
63310
2
2
1
3
2
4
3
C
5/16 split ring lock washer
2
38144
3
D
3/8-24 hex head bolt
2
63311
4
E
3/8 split ring lock washer
2
38834
5
5
4
38829
6 (complete circle)
6
6
F
Friction washer
2
Wall Mounting Instructions
CAUTION: Due to the weight of System
D12 speakers, it is imperative that the
Mb212 bracket be properly secured to
the wall or ceiling. The choice of fastener
(not provided with this kit) will be determined by the material and construction of
the mounting surface.
1. Refer to Figure 1 for the following
steps.
2. Remove the paper backing from one
of the friction pads (F) and, making
sure the holes are aligned, attach to
the U-bracket (A)as shown. Attach
the second friction pad in a similar
manner.
3. Attach the U-bracket to the wall or
ceiling using fasteners (not supplied)
that are suitable for the construction
material.
4. Remove the hole plugs from the
ends of the System D12 speaker by
gently prying with a small
screwdriver.
5. Place one of the smaller lock
washers(C) on each of the two M8
bolts (B).
6. Place the speaker into the U-bracket
and finger tighten the M8 bolts.
7. Rotate the speaker so that the
input panel is accessible and attach
the wires to the input panel.
8. Position the speaker for the desired
coverage and gently tighten the M8
bolts until the speaker will no longer
rotate.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN.
Note: The 3/8-24 bolts (D) are used
to lock the speaker parallel to the
bracket and prevent it from being
rotated. This is needed when
arraying the speaker for proper
alignment and when flying in the
vertical position.
Flying Instructions
NOTE: A maximum of two speakers canbe suspended together vertically using
the Mb212 installation bracket.1.Refer to
Figure 1 for the following steps.2.Remove
the paper backing from one of the friction
pads (F) and, making sure the holes are
aligned, attach to the U-bracket (A)as
shown. Attach the second friction pad in
a similar manner.
Mb212 SPECIFICATION GRAPHICS
FIGURE 1 —Attaching Mb212 Bracketto System D12 Speaker
(exploded view)
FIGURE 2 —Mb212 Installation Kit Dimensions
0.33 in. (8 mm)
22.90 in. (582 mm)
3/8–24
10.87 in. (276 mm)
0.33 in. (8 mm)
0.5 in. (13 mm)
24.90 in. (632 mm)
3.69 in. (94 mm)
®
8.0 in.
(203 mm)
0.33 in. (8 mm)
8.0 in.
(203 mm)
HOLE PATTERN FOR OmniMount
LOCATED ON BOTH SIDES AND BACK
1
2.75 in. (70 mm)
5.0 in. (127 mm)
FIGURE 3 —Wall-Mounting a System D12 Speaker
Using the Mb212 Installation Kit
FIGURE 4A —Correct and Incorrect Eyebolt
Orientation
FORCE
FIGURE 4B —Horizontal Suspension of a
System D12 Speaker Using
Mb212 Installation Kit (side view)
FIGURE 4C —Horizontal Suspension of a
System D12 Speaker Using
Mb212 Installation Kit
(isometric view)
FORCE
5/16
SHOULDER
EYEBOLT
1.00 in. (25 mm)
MAXIMUM
LENGTH
LOCK WASHER
INCORRECT
CORRECT
FIGURE 5A —Vertical Suspension of a
System D12 Speaker Using
Mb212 Installation Kit
FIGURE 5B —Vertical Suspension of Two
System D12 Speakers Using
Mb212 Installation Kit
FIGURE 6A —Frame Structure for Horizontal
Array in Position for Assembly
(comprised of Mb212 and
Mb312 brackets)
Mb312
WARNING:
Suspending any object is potentially dangerous and should be attempted only by
individuals who have a thorough knowledge
of the techniques and regulations of rigging
objects overhead. Dynacord sanctions suspending the System D12 speakers only when
all current national, federal, state and local
regulations are taken into account. When
the System D12 speaker is suspended, Dynacord strongly recommends that system
be inspected at least once a year. If any sign
of weakness is detected, corrective actionshould be taken immediately.
FIGURE 6B —System D12 Horizontal
Array (assembled)
Specifications:
Wall Mounting Holes:
Three 8-mm (5/16-in.) diameter holes
spaced 20.3cm (8.0 in.) apart
(seeFigure 2)
Enclosure Mounting Holes:
Two 8-mm (5/16-in.) diameter holes,
top and bottom
Material:
10-gauge cold-rolled steel
Finish:
Black wrinkle powdered coatNet
Weight:
3.40 kg (7.50 lb)
Shipping Weight:
3.83 kg (8.44 lb)
USA
Germany
Telex Communications Inc., 12000 Portland Ave. South, Burnsville, MN 55337, Phone: +1 952-884-4051, FAX: +1 952-884-0043
EVI AUDIO GmbH, Hirschberger Ring 45, D 94315, Straubing, Germany Phone: 49 9421-706 0, FAX: 49 9421-706 265
Subject to change without prior notice.
Printed in Germany
10/07/2005 / 364 919
www.dynacord.de
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement