installation guide - Coverstar Central
UNDERGUIDE SYSTEM
AUTOMATIC SAFETY POOL COVER
INSTALLATION GUIDE
Automatic Safety Pool Cover
SECTIONS
Standard Underguide.......................................................................................................... 3
Roll-up Mechanism............................................................................................................. 5
Cover Fabric....................................................................................................................... 9
Standard Aluminum Lid..................................................................................................... 15
Home Owner Check List................................................................................................... 17
Tools Required
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
Hammer drill or rotary hammer
Masonry drill bit 1/4” x 6” (1/4” x 12” bit)
Extention cords
#2 and #3 Phillips & standard screw drivers
Rachet with 5/16” - 3/4” sockets
Hacksaw
String line
Utility knife
Broom
Hammer & rubber mallet
Pliers - standard, needle nose & channel lock
Files - round, triangular & flat
Matches or cigarette lighter
Carpenter’s square
5/16 hex head driver bit with 12” extention
Drill (cordless or corded)
Set of drill bits (1/4” down to 1/16”)
Crescent wrench
100 ft. tape & 25 ft. measure
Chalk line ( use white chalk)
Nut drivers - 5/16”, 3/8”, 7/16”, 1/2”
Chisel (wood & concrete)
Scissors
Wire strippers
Set of box/open end wrenches - 5/16” - 3/4”
6” level
Set of allen wrenches
Wire
Electrical tape
Small sledge hammer
Vice grips
#2 #3 Phillips drill bits
Pencil or marker
6 - 8 clamps
Optional Power tools
Skill saw with carbide tipped blade
Sawzall, Grinder, Angle drill
2
Installation Guide
STANDARD UNDERGUIDE
Step By Step Instructions
Page/Step
Guide assembly.........................................................4/1
Mounting the guides
Standard Underguide mounting.........................4/6
Encapsulated Underguide mounting..................4/7
3
Step By Step Instructions
1
Lay the guide (14) on the deck on both sides of the
pool.
4
Tap the splice pins (39) into one end of the guide
and slide the center splice (24) into the center
channel.
7
Encapsulated Underguide (optional)
If encapsulation is being used, the guide is
normally installed during the cover installation. (See
cover installation section page 10, step 9).
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
2
3
Cut the guide so it will extend from the front edge
of the coping at the far end of the pool to 1” inside
the housing.
Before splicing the sections of guide together,
file all guide ends thoroughly, rounding all edges
and removing all burrs. This step is extremely
important!
6
5
Lay the sections of guide on the deck and tap
them together using a rubber mallet so the splice
and pins interlock with each section of guide. It’s
important that, the splice is tight together so there
is not a gap from one guide to the next. Slide pulley
end cap (15) into the end of the guide.
Standard Underguide
Clamp the guide with pulley to underside of the
deck flush with the deck face. If water is in the
pool, place the hammer drill with a 1/4” masonry
(carbide-tipped) bit into a large bucket to drill
holes approx. 3” deep on a slight angle toward the
pool wall. Remove clamps and guides, then drive
plastic anchors (33) into each hole. Finally, fasten
the guides to the underside of the coping with #12
screws (26).
9
8
Using a 5/32” allen wrench, loosen the screw on
the top of the guide feed (16). Insert the guide feed
on the end of the guide that will extend into the
housing.
4
Holding the guide feed firmly, use a 6 inch 3/16”bit
to drill through the hole in the guide feed and
through the guide. Remove the guide feed. Do this
for the guide on both sides of the pool.
Installation Guide
MECHANISM
Step By Step Instructions
Page/Step
Housing preparation...................................................6/1
Setting the mechanism height...................................6/2
Connecting the roll-up tube........................................6/5
Positioning the roll-up tube/mechanism.....................6/7
Extending the pulley brackets..................................7/12
Anchoring the roll-up tube/mechanism....................7/15
Anchoring the pulley brackets..................................7/17
Wiring the electrical switch......................................8/19
Electrical wiring & bonding diagram.........................8/24
5
Step By Step Instructions
1
Housing Preparation
Clean out the housing. Check for nails or other
objects that could damage the cover. This step is
extremely important.
4
Install the feet on the non-motor end . The top of
the pulley bracket should be flush with the top of
the encapsulation.
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
2
3
Adjusting Mechanism Height
Measure from the bottom of the housing to the
center of the guide or encapsulation. This is
the installed height of the mechanism. Use this
measurement to determine which holes to use
when adding the mechanism feet. Install the rollup tube as high as possible without rubbing on the
lid brackets.
5
Roll the motor end on it’s side. Install the feet on
the mechanism using the carriage bolts (36) and
nylock nuts (40) provided. Install the feet so the top
of the mechanism will be flush with the top of the
encapsulation.
6
Connecting the Roll-up Tube
Attach the cone for the non-motor end to the
roll-up tube using the 3/8” x 1 1/4” bolts (36) and
lockwashers (37) provided.
Attach the cone on the motor end using the same
bolts (36) and washers (37). Tighten the bolts using
a 9/16” wrench.
Note: This height might need to be adjusted when
leveling the roll-up tube.
7
Positioning the Mechanism
Lower the assembled mechanism and tube into the
housing and place it roughly in the position that it
will anchored.
8
9
With the mechanism and tube assembled and set
in place in the housing, check the roll-up tube
for level. This is crucial to proper operation of
the cover. Adjust height of non-motor end feet if
needed to level the roll-up tube.
6
Position the mechanism in the housing so that
the roll-up tube is centered in the housing front to
back.
Note: If housing is not square to the pool, square
the mechanism to the guide.
Installation Guide
1
2
10
Align the mechanism on the motor side first
by using a straight edge or a piece of rope and
extending it from the back side of the cover guide
to the pulley to make sure the rope is running
straight into pulley #1. Tip: 2 Pulley bracket should
be 1 inch from outside of guide.
13
Raise the pulley brackets up so that the top of the
bracket is even with the top of the encapsulation or
guide. This insures the ropes will be level.
16
Now loosen the bolts and spread the pulley
brackets at the non-motor end making sure they
are also level. Raise the pulley bracket so it is flush
with the top of the encapsulation. Center the nonmotor side front to back in the housing.
11
12
Go to the non-motor end and make sure the rope
will come straight back from the guide to the
pulley. It is important that the tube is centered
between the guides.
14
Extending The Pulley Brackets
Loosen the nuts in the four positions on the
adjustable brackets of the mechanism. Spread the
brackets outward against the walls of the housing.
15
With the brackets in position, level the pulley
brackets. Tighten the four nuts on the adjustable
brackets.
17
Anchor the non-motor and motor end feet into the
housing using as many anchor points as possible.
18
Anchoring The Pulley Brackets
Anchor the motor and non-motor end brackets
into the housing in as many places as possible
and mount the mechanism feet to the floor of the
housing.
7
On the motor and non-motor side, use a 3/16”
bit and drill throught the cross braces. To secure,
use the half inch screws (27) and nylock nuts (29)
provided and bolt the cross braces together in two
places on each cross bracket.
Step By Step Instructions
19
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
20
21
Wiring The Electrical Switch
Connect the electric switch by wiring the neutral
wire from the power supply, the white wire from
the motor and one of the wires from the indicator
light together using a wire nut.
Note: Switch must be mounted in a position with a
full view of the pool.
Connect the ground wires from the power supply
and the motor together using a wire nut. Run a pig
tail from this wire nut to the grounding lug on the
switch.
Insert the hot wire from the power supply into
terminal L1 on the back of the switch and tighten
the screw. Do not loosen the screws too much
or the internal switch connections will be
permantently lost.
24 Electrical Wiring & Bonding
22
23
Attach the other leg from the indicator light and the
BLUE DIRECTIONAL WIRE into terminal A1, and
tighten the screw.
Insert the RED DIRECTIONAL WIRE into terminal
B1, and tighten the screw.
Note: Reverse directional wires if cover runs
opposite to the direction indicated on the switch.
+EYSWITCHISMOUNTEDINASTANDARD
ALLWEATHER5,LISTEDSINGLEGANGBOX
-USTBEABLETOSEEOFTHEPOOL
FROMTHISLOCATION
3UBPANELWITH
DEDICATED
6OLT
AMPBREAKER
AND'&#)
#ONDUITWITHWIRES
HOTNEUTRALUNBROKENGROUND
BONDWIRE
3INGLEGANGALLWEATHERBOXMOUNTED
ONCORNEROFENDWALLOFCOVERVAULT
APPROXvFROMTOPOFDECK
The system must be bonded to meet the
National Electrical Code. Bond both guides to
the mechanism by attaching a bonding lug to
the guidefeed screw and running a #8 solid
copper bond wire to the mechanism. Bond
the lid to the mechanism by drilling a hole in
the lid at either end of the lid and attaching
a bonding lug in each position and bonding it
to the mechanism. All brackets and any other
metal over 4” long should likewise be bonded
to the mechanism. There should be a bond wire
from the equipment pad inside the housing.
Attach this bond wire to the mechanism to
complete the bonding requirement. Note:
Builder is responsible to bring proper electrical
lines, conduit and bonding to the mechanism.
Electrical wiring diagram and details are shown
above with instructions on the right.
'ROUND&AULT#IRCUIT)NTERRUPTER
!'&#)MUSTBEUSEDINTHEECTRICALSUPPLYLINEFORTHEMOTOR
4HISSHOULDBEONASEPARATEDEDICATEDCIRCUITONLYFORTHEPOOLCOVER
2UNNING7IRES
"RING6TOTHEKEYSWITCH&ROMTHEPANELTOTHEKEYSWITCHRUN
WIRESHOTNEUTRALUNBROKENGROUND&ROMTHEKEYSWITCHTOTHE
MOTORENDOFTHEHOUSINGRUNWIRESDIRECTIONALANEUTRALANDAN
UNBROKENGROUND4ERMINATETHEWIRESINAWEATHERTIGHTh*vBOX
4HEMOTORIS6(0WITHFULLLOADAMPERAGEOFAMPS
&OLLOWALLAPPLICABLECODESREGARDINGWIRESIZEGROUNDING
CONNECTIONSETC
#ONDUITWITHWIRES
DIRECTIONALWIRESNEUTRAL
UNBROKENGROUND
+EY3WITCHES
.OTEWIRESMUSTBESIZEDTOMEET
ALLAPPLICABLECODES-OTORDRAWS
AMPS
/PTIONS
-OUNTASTANDARDSINGLEGANGALLWEATHERJUNCTIONBOXFORTHEKEY
SWITCHATAPOINTWHEREOFTHEPOOLISVISABLE4HISISAMANDATORY
REQUIREMENTTOMEET!34-SAFETYSTANDARDS4HEKEYSWITCHSHOULDNOT
BEPLACEDINTHEMECHANISMBOX4HISDOESNOTMEET5,CODE
8
#OVERSTARHASSEVERALDIFFERENTWIRINGOPTIONSTHATINCLUDELIMITSWITCHES
WIRELESSREMOTECONTROLWATERFEATURESHUTOFFSETC3EEYOUR#OVERSTAR
DISTRIBUTORFORDETAILS
Installation Guide
COVER FABRIC
Step by Step Instructions
Page/Step
Opening the cover package......................................10/1
Running ropes through the cover guides..................10/4
Alternate rope feed method......................................10/8
Installing the cover guides.......................................10/9
Routing the ropes..................................................11/11
Attaching the cover leading edge ..........................11/15
Attaching the ropes to the reels.............................12/29
Running out the cover............................................13/33
Attaching the cover and bonding wire....................13/34
Mechanism adjustments (if needed only)
Torque limiter........................................................13/37
Rope reel and non-motor end brake......................14/41
9
Step By Step Instructions
1
Opening The Cover
Open the cover wrap using scissors. NEVER USE A
UTILITY KNIFE! It could easily damage the cover
inside. This kind of damage is not covered under
the fabric warranty.
4
Running Ropes In The Guides
The preferred method of running the rope is to take
a short length of the rope outside of the guide and
press it into the guide on the water side.
7
Pull the rope down the back side of the guide
toward the cover housing.
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
2
3
Standing behind the housing looking over the pool,
un-roll the cover from left to right.
5
Unwrap the ropes and run them through the guides.
There are two methods that can be used.
6
Hold the rope outside the guide to pull the rope
down the length of the guide toward the end of the
pool.
8
Now, feed the rope through the pulley assembly.
Insert the pulley into the end of the guide.
9
Alternate Rope Feeding Method
Another common method of running rope in the
previous step is to pierce it with a small piece of
wire. This wire then becomes the pulling handle as
you feed the rope into the end of the guide. This is
especially useful if encapsulation isn’t being used
and the guides are already installed.
10
Install Encapsulated Cover Guides
Starting at one end, lift the guide so it will interlock
with the encapsulation. Make sure the guide
extends 1” into the housing.
Installation Guide
2
10
Insert and tap the spacer into place underneath the
guide along the entire length of the guide. Do this
along both sides of the pool. The spacer needs to
end at the inside edge of the housing
11
5
Pull the rope along the back of the housing to the
motor side.
20
Place the nylon leading edge inserts into the ends
of the leading edge tube. Make sure they can slide
freely inside the leading edge tube.
12
4
Routing the Ropes
Begin on the motor end. Pull the rope from the
back channel of the guide around pulleys #1 and
#2. Continue pulling the rope to the front side of the
mechanism. Run the rope around pulley #4 with
the rope coming off the bottom of the pulley. Pull
the slack out of the rope.
3
13
1
14
5
2
On the non-motor end, run the rope from the back
channel of the guide around the pulley.
1
4
15
Run the the non-motor end rope behind the motor
end rope as it passes behind pulleys #1 and #2 and
around pulley #3. Continue pulling the rope to the
front side of the mechanism. Run the rope around
pulley #5 with the rope coming off the bottom of
the pulley. Pull all the excess rope through and lay
it on the deck in front of the mechanism.
Attaching The Cover Leading Edge
Lay the front of the cover in front of the housing.
Slide the leading edge through the loop on the front
of the cover.
22
21
Secure the leading edge insert support bracket to
the slider by placing the 10-32 X 1” (41) screw up
through the slider, the hole in the front corner of the
cover, and through the support bracket. Tighten
completely using 10-32 nylock (29), then back the
nut off 1⁄2 turn.
11
Pull the rope where it comes out of the guide as
you feed the slider and cover into the guide a short
distance.
Step By Step Instructions
23
Place a guide feed over the end of the guide, place
a bonding lug (25) on top of the guide feed. Insert
a 10-32 x 1 3/4” screw (42) through the lug and
guide feed.
26
Secure the guide retainer to the wall of the housing
using 1 1⁄2” hex head screws and anchors. Install
the guide feed and retainer on the other side of the
pool.
28
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
25
24
Use a 5/32” allen wrench to tighten the screw that
connects the two sections of guide feed together.
27
26
Run #8 copper bond wire from the lug on each
guide feed to the lugs on each mechanism end.
29
Connect the bonding wire that is attached to the
front corner of the cover to the leading edge bar
using a tek screw (32). Be sure the screw doesn’t
interfere with the leading edge insert.
30
Attaching The Ropes To The Reels
Position the fabric on the leading edge so it is in
line with the leading edge support bracket. Secure
with a tek screw (32) on the back side of the
leading edge. Be sure the screw does not interfere
with the leading edge insert.
Place the guide retainer (23) underneath the guide
feed and onto the screw that goes through the
guide feed. Hold the guide retainer flat against the
wall of the housing while securing it to the guide
feed using a 10-32 nylock nut (29).
Pull the cover back until the sliders are against the
stops. Pull the ropes tight as they come off the
pulleys on the mechanism to eliminate the slack in
the rope.
12
Pulling both ropes tight, cut the longer rope to the
same length as the shorter rope. These ropes
should be at least 8ft long. Use a lighter or torch
to burn the ends of the rope. In most cases you will
only need to cut one rope.
Installation Guide
31
Bring the ropes back to the mechanism. Attach the
ropes to the rope reel by placing a #10 x 1/4” pan
head screw (33) through the ropes and into the
rope reel.
34
Attaching The Cover & Bonding Wire
At the motor end, attach the tail of the cover and
the bonding wire to the roll-up tube using tek
screws (32). Make sure the webbing continues
straight as it travels from the guide to the roll-up
tube. Attach the cover and bonding wire to the rollup tube on the non-motor end in the same manner.
Webbing should roll up completely off the tube.
37
Adjusting The Torque Limiter
The automatic cover system is equipped with a
torque limiter that helps prevent damage to the
mechanism. Only if the motorized mechanism does
not extend or retract the cover will you need to
adjust the torque limiter.
32
33
While holding the ropes over the mechanism, run
the key switch in the cover position. The excess
rope will be wrapped around the rope reel.
35
Running Out The Cover
Run the cover over the pool being careful to
prevent it from binding in the guide feeds by lifting
the cover if necessary.
36
The first two screws need to be 3” from the end of
the tube. Distribute the slack of the cover evenly
across the length of the tube. Secure the cover to
the roll-up tube using tek screws (32) every 2-3ft.
When attaching the cover to the tube, do not use
folds or pleats.
Run the key switch in the uncover position to
roll the cover up on the roll-up tube. Check the
cover to be sure it rolls up evenly. The cover fabric
installation is now complete.
41
38
To adjust the torque limiter, use two 1/2” wrenches
to tighten one nut and bolt 1/2 turn. Rotate the
torque limiter 180 degrees and tighten the other
bolt and nut 1/2 turn.
13
Adjusting The Brakes
There is a brake at the motor and non-motor end
of the mechanism. The brakes are preset at the
factory and should work properly. If they do not,
they should be tightened enough to prevent the
rope from spooling off the reel as the cover is
opening.
Step By Step Instructions
42
Motor End
If you need to adjust the brakes, use two 7/16”
wrenches or sockets to adjust the tension on the
rope reel.
43
Non-motor End Brake
The non-motor brake should be tight enough to
prevent the cover from rolling off the tube faster
than it is being pulled into the guide. To adjust this
brake, use two 7/16” wrenches and tightening or
loosening the thru bolts in the brake block.
14
Installation Guide
STANDARD ALUMINUM LID
Step By Step Instructions
Page/Step
Installing the lid brackets.........................................16/1
Assembling the aluminum lid...................................16/4
Attaching the lid to the deck....................................16/7
15
Step By Step Instructions
1
Installing The Lid Brackets
Hold the bracket against the back wall of the
housing so it is flush with the top of the deck. Use
a ¼” masonry bit and drill through the holes in the
bracket into the back of the housing. Be sure to
drill the holes at least 3” deep.
4
Assembling The Aluminum Lid
Assemble the lid by sliding the hinge onto the main
section of lid.
7
Attaching The Lid To The Deck
Drill through the lid hinge along the back edge
every 2’-3’ using a 1/4” drill bit. Then, drill through
these holes and into the concrete deck using a 1/4”
masonry bit. Remove concrete dust from the holes.
Numbers in parenthesis refer to hardware shown on page 19.
2
3
Remove the bracket and insert plastic anchors in
each of the holes. Tap the anchors with a hammer
so they are in the hole completely.
5
Secure the brackets to the back wall of the housing
using #12 x 1½ “hex head sheet metal screws.
Mount a rope loop on one screw of each of the
brackets. This will keep the rope running straight
along the back of the housing.
6
Slide the motor and non motor lid ends onto the
hinge.
8
Position the lid over the top of the housing. The
motor end and non-motor ends should extend past
the cover housing 1-2”. If they extend more and
do not lay flat on the deck, it may be necessary to
cut the lids. Mark the lid with a square at the 1”
overlap point and cut it to length with a hacksaw or
power saw with carbide tipped blade.
9
Insert plastic anchors (33)into the holes and tap
with a hammer so they are flush with the deck.
Fasten the lid to the deck with #12 pan head sheet
metal screws (26).
16
Measure across the hinge to evenly space the
screws. Continue drilling and anchoring the hinge
in this manner until the entire lid is attached to
the deck. The safety pool cover installation is now
complete. Now instruct the home owner using the
home owners guide and the checklist on the next
page.
Installation Guide
HOME OWNER CHECKLIST
After the cover system is installed, it is critically important to instruct the home owner on how to operate
the cover system safely and do routine maintainence.
Use the following check list and the Coverluxe Use & Care
Guide as your primary instruction source.
Use & Care Guide Page
How to use the cover pump..........................................4
How to uncover and cover the pool........................... 6-7
Warn about standing water on the cover.......................4
Who is authorized to operate the cover system.............6
Pool chemicals and cover life........................................8
Proper maintenance and care of the cover system.... 8-9
Inform the customer on pool safety................Back cover
17
Installation Checklist
Guides
qAll guide ends filed. This is extremely important
qCover goes through the guide joints smoothly.
qAll guide screws are tight and flush.
qPulleys are flush against the end of the guide.
qThe guidefeeds are snug against the guide
qGuidefeeds bolted in and are tight.
qStops installed.
qAlignment pins and splices used when joining the guides, even in encapsulation.
Mechanism
qMechanism installed level in the box.
qTube level in housing.
qTube centered between the guides.
qEnough clearance top, bottom, sides for the fabric. No rubbing of webbing on sides or bottom of box.
qTube at the right height? The ideal location is to install the cover in the box so that the cover is coming off at as small an angle
as possible. This reduces stress on the mechanism and reduces wear on cover guides at the end of the track.
qTube either centered in the box or positioned slightly more towards the front of the box, so that the cover is unlikely to rub on
the lid brackets.
qSystem mounted at right angle to the track.
qRopes coming back straight out of the track. An excessive angle will cause wear on the cover guides at the end of the track.
qRopes are not rubbing on any brackets or the deck.
qRopes are run correctly (see page 15, steps 11-18).
q8 feet of rope left on rope reel.
qSystem bonded according to electrical code. Cover bonded to leading edge and roll-up tube.
qTorque limiter adjusted for the pool (see page 18, steps 37-40). If mechanism is hydraulic, are both bypass valves set slightly
higher than necessary to run the cover?
qRope loops installed on each lid bracket so rope cannot droop and snag on cover or lid brackets (see page 20, step 3)
qMake sure the system is electrically bonded to meet the National Electrical Code.
Cover
qFabric pinned to the take-up tube without pinned folds.
qCover is bolted to the wheel assembly.
qCover runs smoothly.
qCover properly aligned when it closes or retracts. Note: An inch or two out of square is not uncommon and is not a concern as
it will not effect the operation of the cover. Because of the size of the fabric roll, and changes in operating conditions the cover
may vary slightly in alignment as it is run.
qThe leading edge inserts move in and out freely the whole length of the pool.
qFabric is pinned to the leading edge flush with the ends of the tube.
qCover does not rub in the housing as it rolls up.
Cover Lid
qAll sharp edges have been filed
qAll areas where the lid is not flat on the deck been screwed down to eliminate any potential hazards
qThere is enough clearance between the lid brackets and the cover to avoid rubbing
Misc.
qKey switch is in full view of the pool
qCover pump tested by putting it in the water and operate it in front of homeowner
qThe cover box is clean and clear of debris so that the drains are not easily clogged
qPool area cleaned up
qHomeowner has been instructed (see page 21)
18
Installation Guide
Parts Reference
Mechanism Components
1
Cover Fabric
2
12
7
6
5
5
4
13
3
3
8
9
Cover Guide
11
10
10
Cover Lid
9
Lid Support Bracket
Cover Pump
Sideview
14
17
20
15
18
16
19
17
Topview
22
20
Misc. Hardware
Parts List
1. A0610 Motor & housing, standard 3 wire Bison motor
2. A0327 Mechanism RT or UG (Right)
A0326 Mechanism RT or UG (Left)
3. M0305 Mechanism Mounting Foot
4. A0020 Non-motor end cone assembly
5. A0797 Tube insert for 6” tube
6. X0001 6” aluminum roll-up tube
7. A2359 Non-motor end assembly RT/UG (Right)
A2358 Non-motor end assembly RT/UG (Left)
8. A0605 Key switch - Leviton assembly complete w/ light
9. A1100 Slider Assembly UG 403 & 801 for detachable ropes
10. A1688 Leading edge insert assembly UG 3”
11. X0021 Aluminum leading edge
12. Cover Cover fabric
13. Rope .250 diameter w/ green tracer
(Length varies)
14. A0614 403 underguide, 21’
15. A0958 Pulley endcap assembly 403 & 801 UG
16. A1884 Guide feed 2 piece SS UG
17. X0004 Main Lid
18. X0121 Motor End lid
19. X0659 Non-motor end lid
20. X0943 8” Lid hinge
21. A1692 Standard cover lid bracket (set of 2)
22. A0338 Rule cover pump & instructions
23. A0407 Underguide retainer bracket set
21
24. M0104 25. E1086 26. H0332 27. H0150 28. H0152 29. H0176 30. H0075 31. H0310 32. H0313 33. H0324 34. H0331 35. H0294 36. H0096 37. H0006 38. E1098 39. H9630 40. H0276
41. H0130
42. H1099
43. X0651
44. X0796
45. X0650
46. X0093
Guide splice UG 403
Bonding lug ka-6u (for 1 wire)
Screw PPSM 12 x 1-3/4 for UG STD
(screw on guide)
Parts kit cross brace joining screw
Screw PPMS 10-32 x 1/2
Nut nylock 10-32
Rope loop (black plastic)
Screw PPSM 10 x 1/2
Screw HHWSM tek 10 x 1/2 SS
Plastic anchor STD #12
Screw HHWSM 12 x 1-1/2 w/slot
Carriage bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4
Bolt HH 3/8-16 - 1-1/4
Split lock washer 3/8
Bonding wire
Spring pin for guide alignment
Nut Nylock 1/4-20
Screw PFMS 10-32 x 1
Screw PPMS 10-32 1 3/4
Encapsulation 403 Gunite 21 ft.
Spacer for Gunite encapsulation flange
covers encapsulation to tile edge
Encapsulation 403 vinyl liner 21 ft
Spacer for encapsulated guide 801,
403 light grey 21 ft long ea.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
The parts list at above is typical for most pools up to 20’ x 40’ and includes all parts neccesary to install the Coverluxe system, however,
parts will vary for longer or wider pools and according to your specific order.
19
QUESTIONS?
For questions about this installation guide,
contact your independent distributor.
Manufactured by COVERSTAR
1795 West 200 North Lindon, UT
© 2008 Coverstar
Date: 12/15/08 Ver: 2.0
84042
L9910
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising