Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna

Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna
Circularly Polarized FM
Broadcast Antenna
Versa2une (SLV)
1, 2, & 4-bay, full-wave-spaced
Instruction Manual
Installation, Operation, &
Maintenance
Congratulations!
Thank you for purchasing one of the finest FM broadcast antennas on the
market today. The Shively Labs Versa2une is the top-of-the-line in its class for
its simplicity, superior performance and durability.
Your purchase is backed by the best technical support in the industry. Shively
is a leading manufacturer in the broadcast industry, providing an extensive
range of antennas, transmission line and components. Our technical staff has
a wealth of experience in the broadcast industry and is standing by to serve
you in any way.
This manual is intended to give you a good basic understanding of your
antenna: its proper and safe installation, startup, and operation, and troubleshooting and maintenance information to keep it working satisfactorily for
years to come. Please have everyone involved with the antenna read this
manual carefully, and keep it handy for future reference.
Meanwhile, please feel free to contact your sales representative at Shively
Labs at any time if you need information or help. Call or write:
Publication No. im-SLV (140912)
IMPORTANT
Please read this manual in its entirety before beginning
installation of your antenna!
Failure to follow the installation and operation
instructions in this manual could lead to failure of your
equipment and might even void your warranty!
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Preparation ........................................................................ 1
Check the shipment............................................................................... 1
Torque specifications............................................................................. 1
Table 1 Torque specifications .......................................................... 1
Check the parts..................................................................................... 1
Prepare the mounting location. .............................................................. 2
Figure 1 Tower layout, single-bay antenna ....................................... 2
Figure 2 Tower layout, two-bay antenna .......................................... 3
Figure 3 Tower layout, four-bay antenna.......................................... 4
High-band or low-band? ........................................................................ 5
Determine "A" dimension....................................................................... 5
Figure 4 Low-band and high-band "A" dimension values.................... 5
Chapter 2 Arm Assembly .................................................................... 7
Assemble arms. .................................................................................... 7
Figure 5 Arm assembly a................................................................. 7
Figure 6 Arm assembly b ................................................................ 7
Figure 7 Arm assembly c................................................................. 7
Figure 8 Arm assembly d ................................................................ 7
Figure 9 Arm assembly e................................................................. 7
Figure 10 Arm assembly - complete ................................................. 8
Chapter 3 Bay Assembly (without radomes) ..................................... 9
Attach the arms to the radiator. ............................................................. 9
Figure 11
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Figure 15
Arm hole selection ........................................................... 9
Position first arms............................................................ 9
Channel attachment....................................................... 10
Vertical bolts ................................................................. 10
Arm attachment - complete ............................................ 11
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 11
Figure 16 Remove wingnut ........................................................... 11
Figure 17 Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 12
Figure 18 Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 13
Connect the coax cable........................................................................ 14
Figure 19 Form coax cable ............................................................ 14
Figure 20 Attach coax cable to antenna input ................................. 14
Figure 21 Finished antenna bay assembly ...................................... 16
Chapter 4 Bay Assembly (with radomes) ......................................... 17
Attach the mount channels to the radome back half. ............................. 17
Figure 22 Mount channels and clamp halves to radome................... 17
Attach the arms to the radiator. ........................................................... 18
Figure 23 Arm hole selection ......................................................... 18
Figure 24 Position inner arms ........................................................ 18
Figure 25 Radome, inner arms to radiator ...................................... 19
i
Table of Contents
(continued)
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 20
Figure 26
Figure 27
Figure 28
Figure 29
Remove wingnut ........................................................... 20
Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 20
Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 21
Feedstrap ends bent down ............................................. 22
Attach the coax cable. ......................................................................... 22
Figure 30 Form coax cable ............................................................ 22
Figure 31 Attach coax cable to antenna input. ................................ 23
Install the radome front half. ............................................................... 24
Figure 32 Radome front half installation ......................................... 24
Figure 33 Seal around radome openings. ....................................... 25
Figure 34 Finished antenna bay assembly with radome, back view
..................................................................................... 26
Chapter 5 Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) ......................................... 27
Mount the antenna bay on the tower leg or pole. .................................. 27
Figure 35
Figure 36
Figure 37
Figure 38
Mount the antenna bay(s). ............................................. 27
Mount the antenna bay(s) (with radomes)....................... 28
Adjust the heading. ....................................................... 28
Tighten mounting hardware. .......................................... 29
Chapter 6 Connecting the Antenna (single-bay).............................. 31
Connect the coax feedline cable. .......................................................... 31
Figure 39 Secure feedline cable ..................................................... 31
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 32
Figure 40 Transmission line connection .......................................... 32
Chapter 7 Connecting the Antenna (Two-Bay) ................................ 33
Mount the power divider...................................................................... 33
Figure 41 Power divider mounting ................................................. 33
Secure the feedline cables. .................................................................. 33
Figure 42 Secure the feedline cables.............................................. 34
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 35
Figure 43 Transmission line cable connection ................................. 35
Chapter 8 Connecting the Antenna (Four-Bay)................................ 37
Mount the power divider...................................................................... 37
Figure 44 Power divider mounting ................................................. 37
Secure the feedline cables. .................................................................. 37
Figure 45 Secure the feedline cables.............................................. 38
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 39
Figure 46 Transmission line connection .......................................... 39
Chapter 9 Startup............................................................................. 41
Optimize VSWR................................................................................... 41
Figure 47 Apply the signal............................................................. 41
Adjust to minimize reflected power if necessary..................................... 41
Operate.............................................................................................. 41
ii
Table of Contents
(continued)
Chapter 10 Troubleshooting............................................................. 43
Broad Spectrum RF Noise .................................................................... 43
High VSWR ........................................................................................ 43
Change in Coverage ........................................................................... 43
Chapter 11 Maintenance .................................................................. 45
Log ................................................................................................... 45
Inspection ......................................................................................... 45
Paint ................................................................................................. 45
Return Policy ..................................................................................... 45
Chapter 12 Parts .............................................................................. 47
Parts list. ............................................................................................ 47
Table 2 Parts List ........................................................................ 47
iii
Preparation
1
Check the shipment.
Preparation
As soon as you receive your antenna, BEFORE signing for the shipment:
a. Check to be sure all the material has arrived.
b. Check for evident damage to any of the boxes.
c. If any boxes are missing, or if any are obviously damaged, describe the
problem in a WRITTEN note on the shipping papers BEFORE signing them.
Then call Shively right away, and we’ll do everything we can to correct the
situation.
Important!
Never store the antenna system outdoors, boxed or otherwise. Take
pains to keep the antenna components dry. You will need to purge moisture from the interior of the antenna components before applying transmitter power, and purging will be much more time-consuming if the
components get wet.
Torque specifications.
NOTE
Use an anti-seize compound to minimize galling on stainless steel
threads.
Table 1. Torque specifications
Hardware size
Check the parts.
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
M5 stainless steel
3.75 lb-ft (0.52 kg-m)
3.4 lb-ft (0.47 kg-m)
M8 stainless
16 lb-in (2.2 kg-m)
14 lb-ft (1.9 kg-m)
M12 stainless
54 lb-ft (7.5 kg-m)
48 lb-ft (6.6 kg-m)
Antenna input fitting
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg)
n/a
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Table 2 on page 47 have arrived in
good condition.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
1
Preparation
Prepare the mounting
location.
Figure 1. Tower layout, singlebay antenna
Remember!
It is YOUR responsibility to
ensure that your installation meets all applicable
codes and the centerlineof-radiation requirements
of your FCC construction
permit.
2
Preparation
Figure 2. Tower layout, two-bay
antenna
3
Preparation
Figure 3. Tower layout, four-bay
antenna
4
Preparation
High-band or lowband?
87.5 - 98 MHz = Low-band
98.1 - 108 MHz = High-band.
Determine "A"
dimension.
Figure 4. Low-band and highband "A" dimension values
5
Arm Assembly
2
Assemble arms.
Arm Assembly
a. Screw the acorn nut (Figure 5, 1) onto the 230 mm threaded rod (2) as far
as it will go.
Figure 5. Arm assembly a
b. Screw a M12 hex nut (Figure 6, 3) tightly against the acorn nut.
Figure 6. Arm assembly b
c. Insert the threaded rod into the arm (Figure 7, 4 or 5).
Figure 7. Arm assembly c
d. (Figure 8) Set the "A" dimension (from Figure 4) to a tolerance of ± 1/8"
(3 mm).
Figure 8. Arm assembly d
e. (Figure 9)Screw the hex nut against the square nut at the end of the arm to
secure the threaded rod and the "A" dimension.
Figure 9. Arm assembly e
f. (Figure 10) Repeat for the other 3 arms.
7
Arm Assembly
Figure 10. Arm assembly complete
8
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
3
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 11) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 11. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the first arms (Figure 12, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 12. Position first arms
9
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Attach the channel mount (Figure 13, 7) and arms, using M8 hardware (8,
9, 10, and 11), finger-tight only.
Figure 13. Channel attachment
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (Figure 14, 8, 9, 10,
and 11). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 14. Vertical bolts
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts. Torque in accordance with Table 1.
10
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions (Figure 15).
Figure 15. Arm attachment complete
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 16, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 16. Remove wingnut
11
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
b. Secure the feedstrap (Figure 17, 14) to the endseal.
Figure 17. Feedstrap to endseal
12
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 18, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the arms.
Figure 18. Feedstrap to arms
13
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Connect the coax
cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 19, 24) to the desired shape.
Figure 19. Form coax cable
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
b. (Figure 20) Attach the elbow on the cable to the antenna input. Torque to
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 kg-cm).
Figure 20. Attach coax cable to
antenna input
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (26).
14
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay without radomes (Figure 21 on
page 16).
If your antenna has multiple bays, repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
Then please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 27.
15
Figure 21. Finished antenna bay
assembly
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
4
Attach the mount
channels to the
radome back half.
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
a. Attach a center channel mount (Figure 22, 7) and two end channel mounts
(19) to the radome back half (20), using the threaded rods (2) and M12
hardware (3, 21, 22) as shown.
b. Loosely attach the clamp halves (23) to the threaded rods.
Figure 22. Mount channels and
clamp halves to radome
17
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 23) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 23. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the inner arms (Figure 24, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 24. Position inner arms
18
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
c. Attach the radome assembly (assembled above) and the inner arms (Figure
25, 4 and 5) to the radiator (6), using M8 hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11), fingertight only.
NOTE
The channel of the radiator fits into the rectangular slot in the back of
the radome half.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11).
Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 25. Radome, inner arms
to radiator
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts (Figure 25). Torque in accordance
with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions.
19
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 26, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 26. Remove wingnut
b. Using the wingnut, secure the feedstrap (Figure 27, 14) to the endseal.
Figure 27. Feedstrap to endseal
20
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 28, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the arms.
Figure 28. Feedstrap to arms
21
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
d. (High-band only) Bend the ends of the feedstrap down over the arms to
allow clearance inside the radome (Figure 29).
Figure 29. Feedstrap ends bent
down
Attach the coax cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 30, 24) to the desired shape.
Figure 30. Form coax cable
22
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
b. Insert the elbow end of the coax feedline cable (Figure 31, 24) in through
the round hole in the back of the radome half (20), and connect it to the base
of the endseal (13). Torque the cable fitting in accordance with Table 1 on
page 1.
Figure 31. Attach coax cable to
antenna input.
23
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the radome
front half.
a. Using the 1/4" hardware (Figure 32, 27), attach the radome front half (28)
to the radome back half (20).
Figure 32. Radome front half
installation
24
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
b. Using splice tape (Figure 33, 26, provided with the antenna) and Dow
Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (25), seal:
• The perimeter of the center mount channel on the back of the
radome, and
• The hole in the radome back half around the coax cable.
Figure 33. Seal around radome
openings.
This completes assembly of your antenna bay with radomes (Figure 34 on
page 26).
If your antenna has multiple bays, repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
Then please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 27.
25
Figure 34. Finished antenna bay
assembly with radome, back
view
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
5
Mount the antenna bay
on the tower leg or
pole.
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
NOTE
If the supporting structure is non-metallic (for example, a chimney or a
tree), run a ground cable (customer-supplied) from the antenna mount
to a post driven into the ground.
a. Using the M12 hardware (Figure , 3, 21, 22), secure the threaded rods (2)
to the mount channel, with the end of the threaded rod extending
approximately one inch beyond the surface of the channel, as shown.
b. Then use the threaded rods with M12 hardware and clamp half (23) to clamp
the antenna to the tower leg or pole at the location you marked and cleared
of paint. Do not tighten fully at this time.
Figure 35. Mount the antenna
bay(s).
27
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
c. (With radomes only) Similarly, clamp the upper and lower end mount
channels (19) to the tower leg or pole (Figure 36). Do not tighten fully.
Figure 36. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (with radomes)
d. (Figure 37) Adjust the antenna heading.
Figure 37. Adjust the heading.
28
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
e. (Figure 38) Tighten the mounting hardware (Figure , 3, 21, 22) on the
threaded rods (2). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 38. Tighten
mounting hardware.
f. Retouch the tower paint as necessary.
g. (2-bay or 4-bay) Repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
29
Connecting the Antenna (single-bay)
6
Connect the coax
feedline cable.
Connecting the Antenna (single-bay)
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
a. Secure the cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
39, 29) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 39. Secure feedline cable
31
Connecting the Antenna (single-bay)
Connect the
transmission line cable.
You need to provide a transmission line cable from your transmitter, terminated with a female 7/16 DIN connector.
CAUTION
The antenna is non-pressurized. If you are using pressurized cable, you
must install a gas stop at the coax cable input.
a. (Figure 40) Connect the transmission line cable to the coax cable input, with
a gas stop if necessary. Torque to 18 - 22 lb-ft (2.4 - 3 Pa). Seal with splice
tape.
Figure 40. Transmission line
connection
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
32
Connecting the Antenna (Two-Bay)
7
Mount the power
divider.
Connecting the Antenna (Two-Bay)
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 41, 30), mount the power
divider (31) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between the antenna elements.
Figure 41. Power divider
mounting
Secure the feedline
cables.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
a. Connect the input end of the cable to one of the power divider outputs.
Torque to 18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg). Seal with splice tape.
33
Connecting the Antenna (Two-Bay)
b. Secure the cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using the tie-wraps
(Figure 42, 29) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 42. Secure the feedline
cables
c. Repeat for the other bay.
34
Connecting the Antenna (Two-Bay)
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The antenna and power divider are non-pressurized. If you are using
pressurized transmission line cable, you must install a gas stop at the
power divider input.
a. (Figure 43) Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the
power divider input, with a gas stop if necessary.
Figure 43. Transmission line
cable connection
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
35
Connecting the Antenna (Four-Bay)
8
Mount the power
divider.
Connecting the Antenna (Four-Bay)
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 44, 30), mount the power
divider (32) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between antenna bays 2 and 3.
Figure 44. Power divider
mounting
Secure the feedline
cables.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
a. Connect the input end of the cable to one of the power divider outputs.
Torque to 18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg). Seal with splice tape.
37
Connecting the Antenna (Four-Bay)
b. Secure the cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using the tie-wraps
(Figure 45, 29) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 45. Secure the feedline
cables
c. Repeat for the other bays.
38
Connecting the Antenna (Four-Bay)
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The antenna is non-pressurized. If you are using pressurized transmission line cable, you must install a gas stop at the power divider input.
a. (Figure 46) Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the
power divider input, with a gas stop if necessary.
Figure 46. Transmission line
connection
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
39
Startup
9
Startup
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
NOTE
The Versa2une does not require pressurization or purging.
Optimize VSWR.
(Figure 47) Apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read reflected power
(VSWR). VSWR should be below 1.2:1.
Figure 47. Apply the signal
Adjust to minimize
reflected power if
necessary.
a. Loosen one jam nut on one arm of one antenna element and lengthen that
arm by 10 mm (3/8"). With personnel clear, check VSWR again.
b. If the VSWR (reflected power) has increased, return that arm to its original
setting. Then shorten ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
c. If the VSWR has decreased, return that arm to its original setting. Then
lengthen ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
d. Repeat steps a - c until VSWR is below 1.2:1.
e. Secure all the arms by tightening their jam nuts.
Operate.
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply
apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed the rated power of the antenna.
41
Troubleshooting
10
Troubleshooting
Broad Spectrum RF
Noise
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the
tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from
under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good
contact with the tower.
High VSWR
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the
antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
• Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape,
and that center pins are not bent over.
• Damage to any antenna components.
• Paint on radiators.
• Ice buildup on radiators.
• Interference from other tower components, especially components
broken by wind or ice.
Change in Coverage
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for
VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving equipment. Before doing more than
checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
43
Maintenance
11
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for your antenna. Such a record can be
invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have
him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and
mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return Policy
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson
and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material
may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
45
Parts
12
Parts
Parts list.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
Table 2. Parts List
Description
without radomes
1
bay
2
4
bays bays
with radomes
1
bay
2
4
bays bays
Shively P/N
1. "Acorn" nut, M12 x
1.75
4
8
16
4
8
16
2. Threaded rod, M12 x
1.75 x 230 mm (9 in)
long
6
12
24
10
20
32
3. Hex nut, M12 x 1.75
26
52
104
8
16
32
4. Arm without feedstrap hole
(marked with 2 UP
sticker)
2
4
8
2
4
8
99350-G505
5. Arm with feedstrap
hole
(marked with 1
DOWN sticker)
2
4
8
2
4
8
99350-G506
6. Radiator subassembly with end seal
(number stickers
indicate arm locations)
1
2
4
1
2
4
99350-G502
7.
Center channel
mount
1
2
4
1
2
4
99351-01
8. Hex bolt, M8 x 1.25
x 45
12
24
48
28
56
112
9. Hex nut, M8 x 1.25
10
20
40
10
20
40
10. Flat washer, M8
26
52
104
18
36
72
11. Lock washer, M8
10
20
40
10
20
40
47
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
without radomes
1
bay
2
4
bays bays
with radomes
1
bay
2
4
bays bays
Shively P/N
12. Wing nut (shipped
on endseal, item 13)
1
2
4
1
2
4
13. Endseal (part of radiator)
ref
ref
ref
ref
ref
ref
14. Feedstrap
1
2
4
1
2
4
15. Hex bolt, M5 x 0.8 x
35
2
4
8
2
4
8
16. Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
2
4
8
2
4
8
17. Flat washer, M5
4
8
16
4
8
16
18. Lock washer, M5
2
4
8
2
4
8
19. End channel mount
n/a
n/a
n/a
2
4
8
99351-02
20. Back radome half
(cable hole & slot for
radiator channel)
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
2
4
99348-01
21. Flat washer, M12
18
36
72
22. Lock washer, M12
12
24
48
23. Clamp half
24. Coax cable section,
10 ft (~3 m) long
with elbow connector on output end
and 7/16 DIN male
connector on input
end
99350-04
n/a
n/a
n/a
3
6
12
SCP
1
2
4
1
2
4
99349-G510
48
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
25. Dow Corning 744
adhesive-
sealant, cartridge
without radomes
with radomes
1
bay
2
4
bays bays
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
1
1
DO 88060
1
2
4
1
2
4
92042-01
1
2
4
93585-G504
26. Splice tape
1
bay
27. Radome flange bolt
kit
(contains 24 bolts,
24 nuts, 48 flat
washers, 24 lock
washers)
2
4
bays bays
Shively P/N
28. Front radome half
(overlapping flange)
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
2
4
99348-02
29. Tie-wrap
36
72
144
36
72
144
TY529MX
30. Power divider
mounting kit
0
2
2
0
2
2
31. Power divider, 2-way 
(with mounting
clamps)
0
1
0
0
1
0
99332-G502
32. Power divider, 4-way 
(with mounting
clamps)
0
0
1
0
0
1
99385-G501
33. Hex nut, 6-32 SS
4
8
16
4
8
16
34. Flat washer, #6 SS
4
8
16
4
8
16
49
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
without radomes
1
bay
35. Lock washer, #6 SS
4
2
4
bays bays
8
16
with radomes
1
bay
4
2
4
bays bays
8
50
16
Shively P/N
Appearance (not to scale)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising