Husqvarna DRT900H Owner's manual

Husqvarna DRT900H Owner's manual
DRT900LS
Owner's Manual / 96093001500 / 2009-11
532 43 20-90
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Rotary Tillers
TRAINING
•
•
•
•
Read the Manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with
the controls and the proper use of the equipment.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls
quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
PREPARATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor).
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
Use an approved fuel container.
Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel
tank indoors.
Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restarting.
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
working condition.
Check shear pins, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such
as hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and
the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
Always refer to the operator’s guide instructions for
important details if the tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
- IMPORTANT CAUTIONS, IMPORTANTS, AND NOTES ARE A MEANS OF
ATTRACTING ATTENTION TO IMPORTANT OR CRITICAL
INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL.
IMPORTANT: USED TO ALERT YOU THAT THERE IS A
POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING THIS EQUIPMENT.
OPERATION
•
•
Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates,
or other safety protective devices in place.
Keep children and pets away.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting
to till too deep at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high speeds on slippery
surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
Never allow bystanders near the unit.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the tiller.
Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the handlebars and do not restrain the
machine.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect
the tiller for any damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the tiller.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended. Disengage the tines, shift into neutral, and
stop the engine.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the
engine and make certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug to prevent accidental starting. Disconnect
the cord on electric motors.
Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
NOTE: Gives essential information that will aid you to
better understand, incorporate, or execute a particular set
of instructions.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting
up, transporting, adjusting or making
repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity:
2 Quarts (1,89L)
Unleaded Regular
Oil (API-SG-SL):
(Capacity: 18.6 oz./0.55L)
Spark Plug :
(Gap: .030"/0.76mm)
SAE 30 (Above 40°F/4°C)
SAE 5w-30/10W-30
NGK
R BPR6ES
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
•
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tiller.
Follow instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage”
sections of this Owner’s Manual.
WARNING:This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass covered
land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. See your Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department for spark arrester. Refer to the Repair Parts
section of this manual for part number.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tiller. It
has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service
center. We have competent, well-trained technicians and
the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly.
Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ..........................................................2
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES...............................3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS .....................................3
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................4-6
OPERATION ...........................................................7-11
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ....................................12
MAINTENANCE ...................................................12-14
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS ...............................15-17
STORAGE ..................................................................18
TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................19
REPAIR PARTS ....................................................20-26
3
ASSEMBLY
Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Pair of pliers
(1) 9/16" wrench
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR’S POSITION (See Fig. 1)
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (standing
behind tiller handles).
OPERATOR’S
POSITION
Fig. 1
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
(1) Carriage Bolt
3/8-16 UNC x 1 Grade 5
(2) Handle Locks
(1) Flat Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Gauge
(1) Center Locknut
3/8-16 UNC
(1) Handle Lock Lever
(1) Pivot Bolt
3/8-16 UNC Grade 5
Extra Shear Pins & Clips
4
(1) Hairpin Clip
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2)
•
CAUTION: Be careful of exposed
staples when handling or disposing
of cartoning material.
Grasp handle assembly. Hold in “up” position. Be sure
handle lock remains in gearcase notch. Slide handle
assembly into position.
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
"UP" POSITION
IMPORTANT: WHEN UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLING TILLER,
BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK CABLES.
•
•
•
•
•
TIGHTEN HANDLE LOCK
LEVER TO HOLD
While holding handle assembly, cut cable ties securing
handle assembly to top frame and depth stake. Let
handle assembly rest on tiller.
Remove top frame of carton.
Slowly ease handle assembly up and place on top of
carton.
Cut down right hand front and right hand rear corners
of carton, lay side carton wall down.
Remove packing material from handle assembly.
LOOSEN HANDLE
LOCK LEVER TO MOVE
Fig. 4
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
•
•
•
car
•
_3
ton
•
SHIFT ROD
•
Fig. 2
•
INSTALL HANDLE (See Figs. 3, 4, and 5)
•
•
Insert one handle lock (with teeth facing outward) in
gearcase notch. (Apply grease on smooth side of
handle lock to aid in keeping lock in place until handle
assembly is lowered into position.)
Rotate handle assembly down. Insert rear carriage bolt
first, with bolt head on L.H. side of tiller and loosely
assemble locknut (See Fig. 5).
Insert pivot bolt in front part of plate and tighten.
Cut down remaining corners of carton and lay panels
flat.
Lower the handle assembly. Tighten nut on carriage
bolt so handle moves with some resistance. This will
allow for easier adjustment.
Place flat washer on threaded end of handle lock lever.
Insert handle lock lever through handle base and
gearcase. Screw in handle lock lever just enough to
hold lever in place.
Insert second handle lock (with teeth inward) in the
slot of the handle base (just inside of washer).
With handle assembly in lowest position, securely
tighten handle lock lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving handle assembly in lowest position will make it
easier to remove tiller from carton.
HANDLE
LOCK
VIEWED FROM R.H. SIDE OF TILLER
FLAT
WASHER
GEARCASE
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
SLOT
HANDLE LOCK
LEVER
GEARCASE
NOTCH
HANDLE
LOCK
CARRIAGE
BOLT
34
les_
PIVOT BOLT
hand
HANDLE
BASE
LOCKNUT
Fig. 3
Fig. 5
5
ASSEMBLY
CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7)
ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6)
•
•
•
Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar
bracket.
CONTROL BAR
BRACKET
Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator.
Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure.
SHIFT
ROD
SHIFT
LEVER
INDICATOR
HAIRPIN
CLIP
CONTROL
BAR
CLUTCH
CABLE
CONTROL BAR
BRACKET
Fig. 7
REMOVE TILLER FROM CRATE
•
END OF CLUTCH
CABLE
•
Fig. 6
•
Make sure shift lever indicator is in “N” position (See
Fig. 7)
Tilt tiller forward by lifting handle. Separate cardboard
cover from leveling shield.
Rotate tiller handle to the right and pull tiller out of
carton.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pressure is
important for best tilling performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI (1.4 kg/cm2).
HANDLE HEIGHT
•
6
Handle height may be adjusted to better suit operator.
(See “TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT” in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual).
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER.
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their
meaning.
S
TILLING
TILLING
FORWARD
NEUTRAL
REVERSE
CAUTION
OR WARNING
ENGINE
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
SHIFT LEVER
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CHOKE CONTROL
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR
DRIVE
CONTROL
BAR
DRAG
STAKE
DEPTH STAKE
LEVELING
SHIELD
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
OUTER SIDE
SHIELD
Fig. 8
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Controls engine speed.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls depth at which tiller will dig.
DRAG STAKE - Controls forward speed in forward rotating
till position.
DRIVE CONTROL BAR - Used to engage tines.
LEVELING SHIELD - Levels tilled soil.
OUTER SIDE SHIELD - Adjustable to protect small plants
from being buried.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to start the engine.
SHIFT LEVER - Used to shift transmission gears.
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR - Shows which gear the transmission is in.
7
OPERATION
00155
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in
severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while
tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and
oil or attempting to start engine.
STOPPING (See Fig. 9)
TRANSPORT
POSITION
SHALLOWEST
TILLING
(CULTIVATING)
TINES AND DRIVE
• Release drive control bar to stop movement.
• Move shift lever to “N” (neutral) position.
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to “STOP” position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
DEEPEST
TILLING
DEPTH
STAKE
SHIFT
LEVER
2
ke_
sta
th_
dep
Fig. 10
DRIVE CONTROL
BAR “ENGAGED”
POSITION
DRAG STAKE (See Fig. 11)
The drag stake should be raised when tilling in the counter
rotating ( ) till position. The drag stake should be lowered
when tilling in the forward rotating ( ) till position.
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
“DISENGAGED” POSITION
TINE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL DRIVE
•
•
Always release drive control bar before moving shift
lever into another position.
Tine movement is achieved by moving shift lever to either
the counter rotating ( ) till position or the forward rotating ( ) till position and engaging drive control bar.
RAISED
(COUNTER ROTATING
TILL)
FORWARD - WHEELS ONLY/TINES STOPPED
•
Fig. 11
Release drive control bar and move shift lever indicator
to “F” (forward) position. Engage drive control bar and
tiller will move forward.
TILLING (See Fig. 12)
•
REVERSE - WHEELS ONLY/TINES STOPPED
•
•
•
•
•
DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND TILLER.
Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Move shift lever indicator to “R” (reverse) position.
Hold drive control bar against the handle to start tiller
movement.
•
•
•
HARD TO SHIFT GEARS
•
depth_stake_10
LOWERED
(FORWARD ROTATING
TILL)
Fig. 9
Briefly engage drive control bar and release or rock tiller
forward and backward until are able to shift gears.
Release depth stake pin. Pull the depth stake up for
increased tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in hole
of depth stake to lock in position.
Place shift lever indicator in counter rotating ( ) till
position .
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tilling movement. Tines and wheels will both turn.
Move throttle control to “FAST” position for deep tilling.
To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow you wish to
cultivate.
IMPORTANT: ALWAYS RELEASE DRIVE CONTROL
BAR BEFORE MOVING SHIFT LEVER INTO ANOTHER
POSITION.
DEPTH STAKE (See Fig. 10)
The depth stake can be raised or lowered to allow you more
versatile tilling and cultivating, or to more easily transport
your tiller.
8
OPERATION
TO TRANSPORT
DEPTH STAKE PIN
“RELEASED” POSITION
CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting,
allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
AROUND THE YARD
• Release the depth stake pin. Move the depth stake
down to the top hole for transporting the tiller. Place
depth stake pin in hole of depth stake to lock in position. This prevents tines from scuffing the ground.
• Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position for
transporting.
• Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tiller movement. Tines will not turn.
• Move throttle control to desired speed.
“LOCKED”
POSITION
NUT “B”
OUTER
SIDE SHIELD
NUT “A”
e_
ak
pt
de
11
st
h_
Fig. 12
AROUND TOWN
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
• Transport in upright position to prevent oil leakage.
TURNING
•
•
•
•
•
•
Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position. Tines
will not turn.
Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
Swing the handle in the opposite direction you wish
to turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from
tines.
When you have completed your turn-around, release
the drive control bar and lower handle. Place shift lever in (till) position and move throttle control to desired
speed. To begin tilling, hold drive control bar against
the handle.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING OR ADDING
OIL OR FUEL. USE CLEAN OIL AND FUEL AND STORE IN
APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED CONTAINERS. USE CLEAN
FILL FUNNELS.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 13)
•
•
CULTIVATING
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Use the forward rotating tine drive when cultivating,
tilling soft ground or tilling pre-tilled soil.
Release depth and drag stake pins. Lower drag stake.
Pull the depth stake up for increased tilling depth. Place
proper pin in hole of depth stake or drag stake to lock
in position.
Place shift lever indicator in forward rotating ( ) till
position.
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tilling movement. Tines and wheels will both turn.
Move throttle control "FAST" position for deep tilling.
To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow you wish to
cultivate.
Always lower the drag stake when using the forward
rotating tine drive.
•
•
•
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
With engine level, clean area around oil filler plug and
remove plug.
Engine oil should be to point of overflowing when engine
is level. For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual. All oil
must meet A.P.I. Service Classification SG-SL.
Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
OIL
LEVEL
OUTER SIDE SHIELDS (See Fig. 12)
OIL
FILLER
PLUG
The back edges of the outer side shields are slotted so
that the shields can be raised for deep tilling and lowered
for shallow tilling to protect small plants from being buried.
Loosen nut “A” in slot and nut “B”. Move shield to desired
position (both sides). Retighten nuts.
eng
t_4
_ar
ine
Fig. 13
9
OPERATION
ADD GASOLINE
•
•
If engine fires but does not start, move choke control
to half choke position. Pull recoil starter handle until
engine starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move choke control to
“RUN” position as engine warms up.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance.
See “TO ADJUST CARBURETOR” in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see troubleshooting
points.
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill.
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a
minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce
valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel
in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure
fuel freshness.
CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away
from area of spill. Avoid creating any
source of ignition until gasoline vapors
have disappeared.
Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not
store, spill or use gasoline near an
open flame.
CHOKE CONTROL
SPARK
PLUG
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel
system should be emptied before storage of
30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next
season. See Storage Instructions for additional
information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
RECOIL
STARTER HANDLE
Fig. 14
TILLING HINTS (See Fig. 15)
CAUTION: Until you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field use
with throttle in slow position (mid-way
between “FAST” and “IDLE”).
•
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 14)
CAUTION: Keep tine control in “OFF”
position when starting engine.
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra pulls of the recoil starter to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly connected.
• Move shift lever indicator to “N” (neutral) position.
• Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
• Push fuel valve to “ON” position.
• Turn engine switch to “ON” position.
• Move choke control to full “CHOKE” position.
• Grasp recoil starter handle with one hand and grasp
tiller handle with other hand. Pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not let starter
handle snap back against starter.
•
•
10
Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting. Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growth. Best tilling depth is 4" to 6" (10-15 cm).
A tiller will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation.
The decomposition of this vegetable matter enriches
the soil. Depending on the climate (rainfall and wind),
it may be advisable to till the soil at the end of the
growing season to further condition the soil.
You will find tilling much easier if you leave a row untilled between passes. Then go back between tilled
rows. (See Fig. 14) There are two reasons for doing
this. First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than
about-faces. Second, the tiller won’t be pulling itself,
and you, toward the row next to it.
Soil conditions are important for proper tilling. Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute
to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your tiller.
Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will “ball-up” or clump during tilling.
Wait until the soil is less wet in order to achieve the
best results. When tilling in the fall, remove vines and
long grass to prevent them from wrapping around the
tine shaft and slowing your tilling operation.
OPERATION
•
ADJUST WHEELS FOR CULTIVATING
(See Figs. 17 and 18)
Do not lean on handle. This takes weight off the wheels
and reduces traction. To get through a really tough
section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure
on handle or lower the depth stake.
3
4
5
2
6
•
Place blocks under right hand side of tiller and remove
hairpin clip and clevis pin from right hand wheel.
• Move wheel outward approximately 1 inch until hole in
inner wheel hub lines up with inner hole in axle.
• Replace clevis pin and hairpin clip on inside of wheel
and remove blocks.
• Repeat preceding steps on left hand side.
NOTE: In extremely rough conditions and while
cultivating, the wheels should be moved outward on the
axle for increased stability.
1
OUTER VIEW OF TIRE
7
CLEVIS
PIN
Fig. 15
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the upper layer of
soil crust will help retain moisture in the soil. Best digging
depth is 1" to 3" (2.5-7.5 cm). Lower the outer side shields
to protect small plants from being buried.
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a speed which will
allow tines to uproot weeds and leave the ground in
rough condition, promoting no further growth of weeds
and grass (See Fig. 16).
• Do not lean on handle, this takes weight off the wheels,
reduces traction, and may cause the tiller to skip over
the ground.
• Always lower the drag stake when using the forward
rotating tine drive.
HAIRPIN
CLIP
tire_1
Fig. 17
INNER VIEW OF TIRE
CLEVIS
PIN
HAIRPIN
CLIP
tire_2
Fig. 18
Fig. 16
11
MAINTENANCE
N
YS
EA
SO
OU
RS
RS
0H
ER
SERVICE DATES
EV
Y5
ER
EV
EV
ER
Y2
5H
OU
UR
HO
CH
Y5
EA
ER
RE
EV
FO
BE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
S
US
E
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
1,2
Oil Pivot Points
Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
Replace Spark Plug
RH Gear Case Grease Fitting (1oz.)
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tiller does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, the operator must maintain tiller
as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tiller.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual should be checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check tines and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper
air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and
last longer.
d ENGINE
eRH GEAR CASE
GREASE FITTING
c DEPTH
STAKE PIN
c LEVELING
BEFORE EACH USE
•
•
•
c IDLER
Check engine oil level.
Check tine operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
BRACKET
c WHEEL
HUB
cSAE 30 OR 10W-30 MOTOR OIL
dREFER TO MAINTENANCE “ENGINE” SECTION
eEP #1 GREASE
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See “LUBRICATION CHART”).
12
SHIELD
HINGES
MAINTENANCE
Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to
prevent accidental starting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank
before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 21)
ENGINE
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter. Replace the air filter every 100 hours of
operation or every season, whichever occurs first. Service
air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
TO CLEAN AIR FILTER
• Remove cover.
• Carefully remove cartridge.
• Clean by gently tapping on a flat surface. If very dirty,
replace cartridge.
• Install cartridge, then replace cover.
IMPORTANT: PETROLEUM SOLVENTS, SUCH AS KEROSENE,
ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN CARTRIDGE. THEY MAY
CAUSE DETERIORATION OF THE CARTRIDGE. DO NOT OIL
CARTRIDGE. DO NOT USE PRESSURIZED AIR TO CLEAN
OR DRY CARTRIDGE.
Fig. 19
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W-30, 10W-30, etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
40°F (4°C). Check your engine oil level more frequently to
avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at least once
a year if the tiller is not used for 25 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30 motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler plug securely
each time you check the oil level.
FILTER COVER
LATCH TABS
TABS
FILTER
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 19 & 20)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Use a funnel to prevent oil spill on tiller, and catch oil
in a suitable container.
• Remove drain plug.
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
• Refill engine with oil. See “CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL”
in the Operation section of this manual.
• Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely.
Fig. 21
OIL
DRAIN
PLUG
OIL LEVEL
OIL FILLER PLUG
Fig. 20
13
MAINTENANCE
COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 22)
SPARK PLUG
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance
and long life keep your engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristledbrush.
• Remove blower housing and clean as necessary.
• Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling season or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first.
Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in “PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual.
TRANSMISSION
Once a season, lubricate the right hand side gear case
grease fitting with 1 oz. of EP #1 Grease.
Cylinder Fins
CLEANING
Blower
Housing
Do not clean your tiller when the engine and transmission
are hot. We do not recommend using pressurized water
(garden hose, etc.) to clean your unit unless the gasket
area around the transmission and the engine muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine will shorten the useful life of your tiller.
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
Air Screen
Fig. 22
MUFFLER
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could
create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if necessary. If your engine is equipped with a spark arrester
screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for cleaning and
inspection. Replace if damaged.
14
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into
contact with plug.
TILLER
TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 23)
Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions.
Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil.
• First loosen handle lock lever.
• Handle can be positioned at different settings between
“HIGH” and “LOW” positions.
• Retighten handle lock lever securely after adjusting.
CLEVIS PIN
HANDLE
(HIGH POSITION)
HANDLE LOCK
LEVER
HAIRPIN CLIP
tire_3
Fig. 24
TO REMOVE BELT GUARD (See Fig. 25)
NOTE: For ease of removal, remove hairpin clip and
clevis pin from left wheel. Pull wheel out from tiller about
1 inch.
• Remove two (2) screws from side of belt guard.
• Remove hex nut and washer from bottom of belt guard
(located behind wheel).
• Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above procedure.
HANDLE
(LOW POSITION)
Fig. 23
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. However, engine performance
can be affected by differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need adjustment, contact
your nearest authorized service center/department
BELT GUARD
SCREW
AND WASHER
HEX NUT
AND WASHER
(LOCATED
BEHIND
TIRE)
IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE
SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK
THE ENGINE-GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS THE PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
SCREW
AND
WASHER
TIRE CARE
CAUTION: When mounting tires, unless beads are seated, overinflation can
cause an explosion.
•
•
Fig. 25
Maintain 20 pounds of tire pressure. If tire pressures
are not equal, tiller will pull to one side.
Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which can damage
rubber.
TO REMOVE WHEEL (See Fig. 24)
•
•
•
•
Place blocks under transmission to keep tiller from
tipping.
Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from wheel.
Remove wheel and tire.
Repair tire and reassemble.
HAIRPIN CLIP
AND CLEVIS PIN
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT
(See Fig. 26)
TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT
(See Figs. 25 and 26)
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove belt guard as described in “TO REMOVE BELT
GUARD”.
Remove old belt by slipping off engine pulley first then
remove from transmission pulley.
Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and
into engine pulley. BELT MUST BE IN GROOVE ON
TOP OF IDLER PULLEY. NOTE POSITION OF BELT
TO GUIDES.
Check belt adjustment as described below.
Replace belt guard.
Reposition wheel and replace clevis pin and hairpin
clip.
For proper belt tension, the extension spring should have
about 5/8 inch (16 mm) stretch when drive control bar is
in “ENGAGED” position. This tension can be attained as
follows:
• Loosen cable clip screw securing the drive control
cable.
• Slide cable forward for less tension and rearward for
more tension until about 5/8 inch (16 mm) stretch is
obtained while the drive control bar is engaged.
• Tighten cable clip screw securely.
CABLE CLIP
SCREW
ENGINE
PULLEY
DRIVE
CONTROL
CABLE
LESS
TENSION
5/8"
IDLER
PULLEY
EXTENSION
SPRING
TRANSMISSION
PULLEY
Fig. 26
16
MORE
TENSION
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
•
TINE REPLACEMENT
(See Figs. 27, 28 and 29)
CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling tines.
•
A badly worn tine causes your tiller to work harder and dig
more shallow. Most important, worn tines cannot chop and
shred organic matter as effectively nor bury it as deeply as
good tines. A tine this worn needs to be replaced.
NEW TINE
To maintain the superb tilling performance of this machine the tines should be checked for sharpness, wear,
and bending, particularly the tines which are next to
the transmission. If the gap between the tines exceeds
3-1/2 inches they should be replaced or straightened
as necessary.
For tines that are slightly worn, the bolted tine and hub
assemblies can be switched between sides to continue
tilling in the same tilling mode if tilling in a different mode
is desired then the bolted tine and hub assemblies
should be switched back to their original side so that
the tine edge with the least wear will be used.
WORN TINE
tine_19
TINE
TINE
3-1/2" MAX
Fig. 27
Fig. 28
HAIRPIN CLIP
SHARP EDGES
SHARP EDGES
HAIRPIN
CLIP
SHEAR PIN
tine_20
Fig. 29
17
SHARP EDGES
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See
“ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this manual).
CAUTION: Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
CYLINDER(S)
•
•
TILLER
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean entire tiller (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
•
Remove spark plug.
Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder.
Pull starter handle slowly several times to distribute
oil.
Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
•
•
•
•
ENGINE
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TILLER WHILE ENGINE AND
EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
•
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stablizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during
storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stablizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stablizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor.
Do not empty the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel
stabilizer.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Out of fuel.
Engine not “CHOKED” properly.
Engine flooded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Clogged fuel tank.
Loose spark plug wire.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Bad spark plug or improper gap.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
8.
9.
1. Throttle control not set properly.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Bad spark plug or improper gap.
4. Stale or dirty fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Loose spark plug wire.
5.
6.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
6.
Hard to start
Loss of power
CORRECTION
1. Engine is overloaded.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Low oil level/dirty oil.
4. Faulty spark plug.
5. Oil in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Stale or dirty fuel.
6.
7.
Water in fuel.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Clogged fuel tank.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Poor compression.
Fill fuel tank.
See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on
plug.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Make necessary adjustments.
Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean
gasoline.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on
plug.
Make necessary adjustments.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Empty and clean fuel tank and refill, and clean
carburetor.
Empty fuel tank and refill fuel tank with fresh
gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean/replace muffler.
Make necessary adjustments.
Contact an authorized service centerdepartment.
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty engine.
Partially plugged muffler.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean cylinder fins, air screen, and muffler area.
Remove and clean muffler.
Adjust carburetor to richer position.
Excessive bounce/
difficult handling
1.
Ground too dry and hard.
1.
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil
conditions.
Soil balls up or clumps
1.
Ground too wet.
1.
Wait for more favorable soil conditions.
Engine runs but tiller
won’t move
1. Drive control bar is not engaged.
2. V-belt not correctly adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1.
2.
3.
Engage drive control.
Inspect/adjust V-belt.
Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but labors
when tilling
1.
2.
3.
Tilling too deep.
Throttle control not properly adjusted.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Check throttle control setting.
Make necessary adjustments.
Tines will not rotate
1.
Shear pin(s) broken.
1.
Replace shear pin(s).
Tines skip over
ground
1.
1.
Lower Drag Stake
2.
Drag Stake not lowered in forward rotating
till mode.
Improper tilling mode.
2.
Forward rotating tine drive should only be used
for soft ground or for soil that has already been
tilled.
Hard to shift into gear
1.
Gears not timed.
1.
Briefly engage drive control bar and release or
rock tiller forward and backward until are able to
shift gears.
Tiller shuts off when
drive control bar
engaged
1. Shift lever set in between counter rotating till
position and forward rotating till position.
2. Tines jammed.
1.
Shift to either counter rotating till position or forward
rotating till position.
Clear tines.
19
2.
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
8
6
2
30
12 13
33
2
10
14
11
41
27
15
27
29
37
21
16
37
4
20
19
18
26
24
17
11
23
31
Handle_assy_33
KEY
NO.
2
4
6
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART
NO.
532 42 76-43
532 15 92-28
532 18 06-85
871 19 10-08
532 12 47-97
532 12 47-88
532 08 13-28
532 18 74-97
532 10 93-13
532 10 93-37
872 11 06-08
532 10 92-29
873 68 06-00
819 13 16-11
532 10 92-28
KEY
NO.
21
23
24
26
27
29
30
31
33
37
41
DESCRIPTION
Grip, Handle
Bar Assembly, Control
Panel, Control
Screw, Truss Hd. #10-24 unc x 1/2
Grip, Handle
Clip, Hairpin
Bolt, Shoulder
Handle, Shift
Grommet, Rubber
Rod, Shift
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Lock, Handle
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Ga.
Lever, Lock, Handle
PART
NO.
532 18 11-27
532 08 67-77
532 00 94-84
532 15 92-31
873 90 04-00
873 73 10-00
532 10 41-64
532 15 06-96
872 14 04-04
532 10 26-04
532 10 27-44
DESCRIPTION
Handle
Screw, Hex Washer SLT #10-24 x .50
Clip
Cable, Clutch
Nut, Hex Flange 1/4-20 unc
Nut, Keps #10-24 unc
Tie, Cable
Bolt, Pivot
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
Grip, Bar, Control
Clamp, Bar, Control
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
20
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE
MAINFRAME?LEFT?
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
873 22 06-00
532 17 01-27
532 16 43-29
532 16 27-56
872 11 04-04
532 16 15-30
532 08 67-77
10
12
13
14
15
16
19
21
22
23
532 00 94-84
873 51 04-00
823 23 05-06
532 11 06-52
819 11 11-16
532 14 51-02
812 00 00-28
532 15 61-17
874 77 05-08
532 10 21-90
532 15 07-40
532 12 47-18
532 12 68-75
532 12 47-88
24
25
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT
Pin Spirol Flared
Lever, Shift
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Plate, Shift Indicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Screw, Set, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/8
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 2.09
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
Sheave, Transmission
Retainer, Ring
Spacer, Split
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-24 unf x 1/2
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
Rivet, Drilled
Clip, Hairpin
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
40
44
65
66
67
68
532 16 67-92
532 13 28-01
532 10 46-79
812 00 00-32
532 15 92-29
532 10 23-84
532 10 21-41
874 76 06-16
532 10 23-83
532 10 23-31
532 13 08-12
874 76 05-44
532 14 00-62
532 17 04-88
873 80 05-00
873 97 05-00
819 13 13-12
874 76 05-24
873 51 06-00
Guard, Belt
Belt, V
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Klip
Bracket, Idler
Bolt, Hex 5/16-16 x 12
Shaft, Idler Arm
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Counterweight, L. H.
Bracket, Reinforcement, L. H.
Sheave, Engine
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 2-3/4
Cap, Plunger Blk
Screw Hex Wsh Slt #10-24 x 1/2
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 unc PL
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Nut Keps Hex 3/8-16 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
21
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE
MAINFRAME?RIGHT??R
KEY
NO.
2
5
7
10
11
12
13
PART
NO.
873 97 05-00
532 10 23-32
532 10 21-73
874 76 05-24
532 12 47-88
532 12 68-75
532 10 21-90
532 15 07-40
532 12 47-18
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18
Bracket, Reinforcement
Counter Weight, R.H.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Clip, Hairpin
Rivet, Drilled
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
44
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
--------
Engine, Honda
Model No. GCL160LA QHA2
(Order parts from engine manufacturer)
873 51 06-00 Nut Keps Hex 3/8-16 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
22
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION?
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
532 18 82-40 Transmission Assembly (Includes
Key Nos. 2-52)
2
532 18 82-20 Gearcase, L.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 4)
3
532 43 10-22 Gasket, Gearcase
4
532 00 50-20 Bearing, Needle
5
532 00 13-70 Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
6
532 16 15-20 Pinion, Input
7
532 16 15-18 Shaft, Input
8
532 00 48-95 Bearing, Needle
9
532 15 44-67 Washer, Seal
10
532 00 73-92 Ball, Steel
11
532 10 03-71 Spring, Shift, Fork
12
532 10 61-60 O-Ring
13
532 14 21-45 Arm, Shift
14
532 00 83-53 Fork, Shift
15
812 00 00-39 Ring, Klip
16
532 16 15-16 Shaft, Shift
18
532 00 43-58 Washer
19
812 00 00-40 Ring, Klip
20
532 10 21-14 Gear, Assembly, Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos. 21 and 22)
21
532 10 21-15 Gear, Reverse Idler
22
532 00 68-03 Bearing, Needle
23
532 16 15-27 Shaft, Reverse Idler
24
810 04 07-00 Washer, Lock 7/16
25
873 61 07-00 Nut, Hex 7/16-20
27
523 14 30-09 Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive L.H.
28
532 10 63-90 Spacer 0.765 x 1.125 x 1.23
29
532 10 21-34 Chain #35-50 Pitch
30
532 15 07-37 Ground Shaft Assembly
31
532 14 30-08 Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive R.H.
32
532 10 63-88 Spacer 0.70 x 1.00 x 1.150
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
33
34
35
36
532 10 21-21
532 10 21-12
532 10 21-01
532 16 15-24
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
60
61
--
23
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket and Gear Assembly
Shaft, Reduction (2nd)
Screw, Whiz, Lock 5/16-18 x 3-1/2
Sprocket Assembly w/Bearing
(Includes Key Nos. 37 and 38)
532 10 04-13 Bearing, Needle
532 16 15-25 Sprocket, Tine
532 16 15-26 Gear, Cluster, Red 1st & 2nd
532 10 53-46 Gear, Reverse
532 16 15-23 Shaft, Reduction (1st)
532 00 42-20 Washer, Thrust
532 10 61-46 Spacer 1.01 x 1.75 x 0.760
532 15 52-36 Seal Asm. OIl
532 18 82-35 Gearcase, R.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 8)
532 43 14-85 Shaft, Tine
532 10 61-47 Chain, Roller #50-50 Pitch
817 72 04-08 Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
873 22 05-00 Nut, Hex 5/16-18
532 16 51-40 Bearing Kit, Tine Shaft
532 16 15-28 Gear, DRT Idler w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 55)
532 00 34-00 Bearing, Needle
532 16 15-29 Gear, DRT Idler
532 16 58-89 Spacer, Split .52 x .64 x 1.04
532 17 95-20 Screw 1/4-20 x .875
532 18 32-26 Fitting Grease
532 43 10-15 Spacer 1.015 x 1.50 x .656
532 00 60-66 Grease, Plastilube #1
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
TINE SHIELD
4
3
5
6
7
1
8
14
5
13
7
2
6
29
4
3
5
9
18
28
14
38
5
38
23
24
23
25
38
33
32
16
5
23
27
24
26
19
16
30
1
38
29
15
20
31
21
22
tine_shield_23_in_r1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
873 90 05-00
532 16 29-52
532 00 83-93
812 00 00-35
532 18 08-47
532 00 83-94
532 00 83-92
532 10 92-30
532 43 27-32
872 11 05-10
532 12 43-43
532 16 29-53
873 90 04-00
872 04 04-10
532 10 27-01
873 22 06-00
532 10 21-56
874 93 06-32
Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 unc
Shield, Side, Outer L. H.
Pin, Stake, Depth
Ring, Klip
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
Spring
Bracket, Latch
Spring, Depth Stake
Shield, Tine
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bracket, Shield Tine
Shield, Side, Outer R.H.
Nut, Hex Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
Grip
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Stake, Depth
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
29
31
32
33
38
532 00 44-40
872 14 04-04
532 00 67-12
532 10 92-27
532 43 27-34
532 12 05-88
873 97 05-00
532 40 39-60
532 42 34-63
873 22 04-00
810 04 04-00
873 51 05-00
Hinge
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cap, Vinyl
Pad, Idler
Shield, Leveling
Pin, Hinge
Nut Lock Flange
Shield, Side
Stake, Drag
Nut, Fin, Hex 1/4-20 unc
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Nut Keps Hex 5/16-18 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
24
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
TINE ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
2
4
5
6
7
PART
NO.
532 13 26-73
532 00 31-46
532 16 39-26
873 61 06-00
810 04 06-00
KEY PART
NO. NO.
8
874 61 06-16
16
532 16 34-99
17
532 16 35-00
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Shear
Clip, Hairpin
Hub Assembly
Nut, Hex 3/8-24
Washer, Lock 3/8
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1
Tine, Spade
Tine, Cleaning
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
25
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900LS (96093001500), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-15
DECALS
3
2
1
6
5
12
4
7
9
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
12
PART
NO.
532 42 20-12
532 43 22-31
532 43 14-66
532 43 22-35
532 11 06-14
532 16 62-02
532 40 13-83
532 17 67-82
532 40 13-84
26
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Belt Guard
Decal, Console
Decal, Console
Decal, Tine Shield
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, Reverse
Decal, Warning, Rotating Tines
Decal, Forward
SERVICE NOTES
27
11.11.09 TH
Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement