BodyCraft GALENA STRENGTH User's Manual

BodyCraft GALENA STRENGTH User's Manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS OPTION FOR GALENA STRENGTH
TRAINING SYSTEM
Questions?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions, or
find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer for
assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained techanicians will provide immediate
assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system is
guranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P. O. Box 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT GALENA
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT GALENA offers an impressive array
of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT GALENA will help you achieve
the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT GALENA. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or
our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday,
9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT GALENA at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT GALENA strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service
department at 800-990-5556.
1
PARTS LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
CONNECT TUBE
MAIN FRAME
FRONT STABILIZER
LEG PRESS SUPPORT
SLIDING TUBE
FOOT REST
HANDLE BAR
AXLE
NO
DESCRIPTION
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
RECT 45 X 75 END PLUG
50 SQ SPACER
50 END PLUG
45 END PLUG
RECT 1" X 2" END PLUG
3/4" BUSHING
3/8" BUSHING
RUBBER STOPPER
KNOB
PULLEY
HAND GRIP
NON-SLIP PAD
LEG PRESS CABLE
NO
DESCRIPTION
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" WASHER(LARGER)
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
(201)
(203)
(204)
(202)
(205)
(206)
(207)
(208)
QTY
6
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
5
2
2
1
(211)
(212)
(213)
(214)
(215)
(216)
(217)
(218)
(222)
(219)
(220)
(221)
(223)
QTY
6
1
1
4
1
3
2
12
17
8
7
(231)
(232)
(236)
(233)
(234)
(235)
(237)
(238)
(239)
(240)
(241)
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
2
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
ASSEMBLE LEG PRESS STATION
Remove the 50 MM END PLUG(32) from BASE FRAME(1).
Remove PEC DEC SEAT PAD(54) from PEC DEC SEAT(19).
Attach CONNECT TUBE(201) to BASE FRAME(1) using three 3/8" X 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(236)
and three 3/8" WASHER(239).
Attach MAIN FRAME(202) to CONNECT TUBE(201) using two 1/2" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT, four 1/2"
WASHER(238) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(240). Attach MAIN FRAME to PEC DEC SEAT(19) using
3/8" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(232), two 3/8" WASHER(239) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(241).
Attach FRONT STABILIZER(203) to MAIN FRAME(202) using two 1/2" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT, four 1/2"
WASHER(238) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(240).
Insert two 3/4" BUSHING(216) to MAIN FRAME(202), then attach LEG PRESS SUPPORT(204)
to MAIN FRAME(202) using AXLE(208), two 1/2" WASHER(237) and two 1/2"
NYLON NUT(240).
Attach FOOT REST(206) to SLIDING TUBE(205) using two 1/2" x 3" HEX HEAD
BOLT, four 1/2" WASHER(238) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(240).
Then insert SLIDING TUBE(205) into LEG PRESS SUPPORT(204)
and lock with KNOB(219).
Reinstall PEC DEC SEAT PAD(54) as shown.
222
211
238 240
205
231
231
214
54
238
211
206
207
219
221
213
212
221
213
240
19
239
204
90
77
201238
218
240 238
220
240
202
211
231
240
238
211
234
237
203
1
231
231
215
239
32
208
237
240
238
211
3
90
232
239 236
INSTALL LEG PRESS CABLE
If previously installed, completely remove AB CABLE(94a) by unscrewing HEX HEAD BOLT(80) as
shown(fig uA7).
Assemble LEG PRESS CABLE(223)(from leg press box) and pulleys simultaneously. Insert eyelet end
of LEG PRESS CABLE(223) into slot in front of PRESS UPRIGHT(3), over pulley A1, A2, down and
around pulley A3, up and around A4, down and around pulley A5, up and around A6, under pulley A7, under
and around pulley A8, down and around A9, down and around A10, down and around A11. Then insert the
eyelet end into the bracket of LEG PRESS SUPPORT(204) and fix using 3/8" x 1-1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT(235),
two 3/8" WASHER(239) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(241) as shown(fig A12).
(94a)
(223)
uA7
94a
2
80
T8
A1
90
A4
A2
90
A3
L3
87
A11
A9
A12
A10
A8
C2
A6
A7
A5
A1, A2, A7
90
87
A4
A3
49
68
90
T8
90
87
49
87
82
80
79
A6
90
27a
68
49
A12
29
A12
A11
82
240
241
204
239
A10
A9
A8
49
82
A8, A9, A10, A11
C2
87
1
82
49
220
87
A5
29
239
239
234
4
239
223
235
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin(42) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate(8) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods(5).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Galena Home Gym. If You
have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement