M650 Compact QUAD OTDR

M650 Compact QUAD OTDR
M650 Compact QUAD OTDR
Features
•• 22 dB (MM), 26 dB (SM) dynamic range
•• Integrated OPM and VFL (650 nm)
•• Full Auto, Expert, and Real-Time OTDR
test modes
•• 6.5-inch transflective (indoor/outdoor)
touch screen display
•• Tool-free, switchable test port adapters
•• Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (> 8 hours)
or AC power
•• USB host and function ports
•• Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
•• Internal (1000s test results) and USB
storage
•• Windows® compatible software
Applications
The Noyes M650 from AFL Telecommunications is a compact, full-featured, QUAD OTDR
with an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650 nm), Optical Power Meter (OPM), and
a large transflective touch screen display suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.
With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M650 is ideal for Tier 2
testing of premises (building and campus) networks.
•• Tier 1 and 2 testing of premise networks
•• Perform Pass/Fail Event and Link
measurements
•• Find faults using integrated Visual Fault
Locator
•• Save loss or power measurement
•• Splice verification
•• Network documentation
The M650 OTDR supports Full Auto, Expert (manual), and Real-Time test modes, precision
event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, rich file naming, and an intuitive job setup
functionality. In addition to OTDR event analysis, pass/fail acceptance values can be set
to alert the test operator of failing or marginal events. Using one of the Least Squares
Approximation (LSA) loss methods, events may be added or deleted manually.
Thousands of test results may be stored internally for transfer to a computer via a
USB cable or a standard USB drive. Once test data is transferred to a computer, the
supplied Windows® compatible software allows technicians to view, print, and generate
professional reports. Saved OPM loss values for a cable in one or two directions can be
displayed in a table on the M650 OTDR for evaluation and comparison.
Continued on the next page
© 2008-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M650-00-2000 Revision 1G, 2009-10-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
M650 Compact QUAD OTDR
M650-100-LP1-S1 Kit
M650-100-LP1-H2 (or H5) Kit
Ordering Information
When placing an order, select options as follows: Model, Optical Configuration, Language, and Case.
Example: M650 — 100 — LP1 — H2
M650
NNN
LLL
CC
Case (CC)
Model
M650
S1 = Soft case
H1 = Hard and soft case with cleaning
accessories
H2 = Hard and soft case with SC-LC test and
cleaning accessories
H3 = H2 option plus OFS300-200X microscope
H4 = H2 option plus spare battery and charger
H5 = Hard and soft case with SC-ST test and
cleaning accessories
H6 = H5 option plus OFS300-200X microscope
H7 = H5 option plus spare battery and charger
H9 = H6 option plus OLS4 light source
Optical Configuration (NNN)
100 = QUAD 850/1300 nm MM and 1310/1550 nm SM
Language (LLL)
LP1 = Language Pack: English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese
JPN = Japanese/English
CHI = Chinese/Taiwanese/English
RUS = Russian/English
KOR = Korean/English
ARA = Arabic/English
Continued on the next page
© 2008-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M650-00-2000 Revision 1G, 2009-10-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
M650 Compact QUAD OTDR
Ordering Information (continued)
Combining the M650 with an OLS 4 source will allow users to test
and generate detailed reports with both OTDR and Loss results
shown for each fiber and in charts by cable.
Kit model number
carry Case and Accessories
Each M650 kit includes the M650 OTDR, USB Flash drive, PC
software for OTDR trace analysis and OPM loss reporting, AC
adapter, switchable test ports adapters, and accessories (see table
below).
Fiber
Rings1
Cleaning Products
—
Adapters
OTDR
OPM
VFI
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5mm
One-Click Cleaner LC, 1.25mm
Cletop - SB white tape
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
M650-100-LP1-S1
Soft case
M650-100-LP1-H1
Soft and hard cases
—
M650-100-LP1-H2
Soft and hard cases
SC/LC
M650-100-LP1-H3
Soft and hard cases, OFS300-200C
SC/LC
M650-100-LP1-H4
Soft and hard cases, charger, spare battery
SC/LC
M650-100-LP1-H5
Soft and hard cases
SC/ST
M650-100-LP1-H6
Soft and hard cases, OFS300-200C
SC/ST
M650-100-LP1-H7
Soft and hard cases, charger, spare battery
SC/ST
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
M650-100-LP1-H9
Soft and hard cases, OLS4, OFS300-200C
SC/ST
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5mm, 1.25mm
2.5mm 1.25mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5mm
Cletop - SB white tape
1 (2) each - 150m (62.5µm, 50µm, SM)
M650—100—LP1—H2 (or H5) Kit Contents
Optional Accessories
Item
Description
Model Number
Description
M650
QUAD OTDR
FR1-SM-150-SC-FC
Fiber ring, single-mode, SC/FC, 150 m
Adapters
OTDR port — SC, ST, LC
OPM port — SC, 1.25 and 2.5mm Universal
VFI port — 1.25 and 2.5mm Universal
FR1-SM-150-SC-LC
Fiber ring, single-mode, SC/LC, 150 m
FR1-M6-150-SC-ST
Fiber ring, multimode, 62.5mm, SC/ST, 150 m
Fiber Rings (6)
150 m (62.5mm, 50mm, SM)
FR1-M6-150-SC-LC
Fiber ring, multimode, 62.5mm, SC/LC, 150 m
Miscellaneous
Accessories
Stylus pen for touch screen
FR1-M5-150-SC-ST
Fiber ring, multimode, 50mm, SC/ST, 150 m
FR1-M5-150-SC-LC
Fiber ring, multimode, 50mm, SC/LC, 150 m
FR1-L5-150-SC-LC
Fiber ring, laser optimized, multimode, 50mm, SC/LC, 150 m
FR1-L5-150-SC-SC
Fiber ring, laser optimized, multimode, 50mm, SC/SC, 150 m
FR1-SM-500-SC-LC
Fiber ring, single-mode, SC/LC, 500 m
FR1-SM-500-SC-SC
Fiber ring, single-mode, SC/SC, 500 m
FR1-SM-500-SC-FC
Fiber ring, single-mode, SC/FC, 500 m
8500-20-0900
Wet Cleaning Kit for SC/FC/ST/LC Connectors
8500-05-0001MZ
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5mm
8500-05-0002MZ
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU, 1.25mm
8500-10-0017MZ
Replacement tape for Cletop (white)
USB thumb drive, 1G
USB to mini-USB cable
Small plastic parts box (2) to store adapter caps and mandrels
AC adapters (1), specify country of use
Cleaning
Accessories
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5mm (H2 and H5 kit)
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU, 1.25mm (H2 kit only)
Cletop SB white tape
Cases
Hard transit case — holds M650, and above accessories
Soft case for M650
Documentation
User guides and quick reference guides
Note: 1000 m single-mode fiber rings are also available.
Report Software PC software and user guide
Continued on the next page
© 2008-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M650-00-2000 Revision 1G, 2009-10-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
3
M650 Compact QUAD OTDR
Specifications
(All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified)
OTDR
Multimode
Single-mode
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Center Wavelengths
Wavelength Tolerance
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
± 20/30 nm
± 20/30 nm
22 dB
26 dB
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)
Accuracy
Yes
Set Reference
Yes
10, 30, 100, 300 ns; 1, 3, 10 ms
Data Storage
Yes
Tone Detection
Yes
250 m to 208 km
1 Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
2 Automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Noyes Wave
ID Series Light Sources.
0.25 m
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
3
1.4000 to 1.6000
± (1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity
Trace File Format
+6 to -60 dBm
±0.25
9m
Up to 16,000
Min. Data Point Spacing
1
dB, dBm, mW
250 m to 64 km
Sampling Points
InGaAs 2mm
Wavelength ID 2
Attenuation Dead Zone 2
Range Settings
Detector Type
Measurement Range (dBm)
1.5 m
Pulse Widths
850, 1300 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm (displays
up to 3 simultaneously)
Measurement Units
Event Dead Zone 1
Distance Uncertainty (m)
Power Meter
Calibrated Wavelengths
General
± 0.05 dB/dB (typical)
Size
27.4 x 19.3 x 7.1 cm (10.8 x 7.6 x 2.8 in)
Weight
2.3 kg ( 5 lb)
Internal flash memory
Operating Temperature
-10 to +50°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)
USB flash drive (2.0)
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)
SR-4731 (GR-196-CORE Appendix A & B and
SR-4731)
Trace File Storage Medium
Downloadable from OTDR directly to PC
Trace File Storage Capacity
Internal > 1000 fibers
Data Transfer to PC
USB
OTDR Modes
Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Tool Free adapters
Modular cleanable SC/ST/LC
Power
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter
Battery Life 1
> 8 hours continuous OTDR testing
Recharge Time 2
4 hours
Display
16.51 cm (6.5 in), color, transflective
1 Typical, depending on display brightness.
2 Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
External battery charger available.
1 Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective
spike caused by a -45 dB event using 10 ns pulse width.
2 Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of
backscatter caused by a -45 dB event using 10 ns pulse width.
3 Does not include GIR uncertainty.
Visual Fault Locator
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Wavelength
650 nm
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW
© 2008-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M650-00-2000 Revision 1G, 2009-10-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement