Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications
A P P E N D I X
B
Connector and Cable Specifications
This appendix describes the Catalyst 3560 switch ports and the cables and adapters that you use to
connect the switch to other devices and includes these sections:
•
“Connector Specifications” section on page B-1
•
“Cable and Adapter Specifications” section on page B-4
Connector Specifications
•
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports, page B-1
•
SFP Module Ports, page B-2
•
Dual-Purpose Ports, page B-3
•
Console Port, page B-3
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports
The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts with
internal crossovers. These ports have the send (TD) and receive (RD) signals internally crossed so that
a twisted-pair straight-through cable and adapter can be attached to the port. Figure B-1 shows the pinout
for a 10/100 port.
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-6337-07
B-1
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
10/100 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
RD+
2
RD-
3
TD+
4
NC
5
NC
6
TD-
7
NC
8
NC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
H5318
Figure B-1
Figure B-2 shows the pinout for a 10/100/1000 port.
10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-2
SFP Module Ports
The Catalyst 3560 switch uses SFP modules for fiber-optic and copper uplinks. See the Catalyst 3560
release notes for a list of supported SFP modules.
Fiber-Optic SFP Module LC Connector
58476
Figure B-3
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-2
OL-6337-07
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-4
Dual-Purpose Ports
The Ethernet port on a dual-purpose port uses standard RJ-45 connectors. Figure B-5 shows the pinouts.
10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-5
The SFP module slot on a dual-purpose port uses SFP modules for fiber-optic and copper uplink ports.
See the Catalyst 3560 release notes for a list of supported SFP modules.
Note
The auto-MDIX feature is enabled by default. For configuration information for this feature, see the
switch software configuration guide or the switch command reference.
Console Port
The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, described in Table B-2 and Table B-3. The
RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable connects the console port of the switch to a console PC. You need an
RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter (ACS-DSBUASYN=) to connect the switch console port to a
terminal. For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-6337-07
B-3
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
•
SFP Module Cable Specifications, page B-4
•
Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts, page B-5
•
Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports, page B-6
•
Identifying a Crossover Cable, page B-6
•
Adapter Pinouts, page B-7
SFP Module Cable Specifications
Table B-1 lists the cable specifications for the fiber-optic SFP module connections. Each port must
match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable communications, the
cable must not exceed the required cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers use standard
four twisted-pair, Category 5 or greater cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).
Table B-1
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications
Wavelength
(nanometers)
SFP Module
Fiber Type
Core Size/Cladding Modal Bandwidth
Size (micron)
(MHz/km)1
Cable Distance
100BASE-BX
(GLC-FE-100BX-D
GLC-FE-100BX-U)
1310 TX
1550 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-GE-100FX)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-FE-100FX)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)
100BASE-LX
(GLC-FE-100LX)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
1000BASE-BX10-D
(GLC-BX-D)
1490 TX
1310 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
1000BASE-BX10-U
(GLC-BX-U)
1310 TX
1490 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM)
850
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LH-SM)
1310
MMF3
SMF
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
G.6522
500
400
500
—
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10 km)
SMF
G.6522
—
43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)4
1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM
1550
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-4
OL-6337-07
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Table B-1
SFP Module
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications (continued)
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size/Cladding Modal Bandwidth
Size (micron)
(MHz/km)1
Cable Distance
SMF
G.6522
—
62 miles (100 km)
—
—
—
CWDM
1470, 1490,
1510, 1530,
1550, 1570,
1590, 1610
DWDM
ITU channels —
21-59
1. Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.
2. A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers
3. A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and a short link distance
can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF,
you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the
link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
4. 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends
on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.
Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts
Figure B-6 and Figure B-7 show the schematics of two twisted-pair cables for connecting to 10BASE-Tand 100BASE-TX-compatible devices.
Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic
Switch
Router or PC
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 RD+
6 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 TD+
2 TD–
Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic
Switch
Switch
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 TD+
6 TD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
H5579
Figure B-7
H5578
Figure B-6
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-6337-07
B-5
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports
Figure B-8 and Figure B-9 show the schematics of four twisted-pair cables for 1000BASE-T SFP
module ports on Catalyst 3560 switches.
Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 1000BASE-T Ports
Switch
Router or PC
1 TP0+
1 TP0+
2 TP0-
2 TP0-
3 TP1+
3 TP1+
6 TP1-
6 TP1-
4 TP2+
4 TP2+
5 TP2-
5 TP2-
7 TP3+
7 TP3+
8 TP3-
8 TP3-
Figure B-9
65271
Figure B-8
Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematics for 1000BASE-T Ports
Identifying a Crossover Cable
To identify a crossover cable, compare the two modular ends of the cable. Hold the cable ends
side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should
be a different color from the wire connected to the pin on the inside of the right plug. (See Figure B-10.)
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-6
OL-6337-07
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Figure B-10
Identifying a Crossover Cable
Pin 1 on one connector and
pin 1 on the other connector
should be different colors.
Pin 1
200915
Pin 1
Adapter Pinouts
Table B-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.
Table B-2
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter
Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal
RTS
8
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
2
RxD
GND
5
GND
GND
5
GND
RxD
3
TxD
DSR
4
DTR
CTS
7
RTS
Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the console
device.
Note
You can order an RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, which is not supplied with the switch
(ACS-DSBUASYN=).
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-6337-07
B-7
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Table B-3
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter
Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal
RTS
5
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
3
RxD
GND
7
GND
GND
7
GND
RxD
2
TxD
DSR
20
DTR
CTS
4
RTS
Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-8
OL-6337-07
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement