Craftsman | 486.24535 | Owner's Manual | Craftsman 486.24535 Owner's Manual

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI'SMAN+
I
SLEEVE HITCH
Model No. 486.24535
"
.+
-
CAUTION:
•
•
•
•
•
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Please Call 866-576-8388
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
FIRST!!!
Questions
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co.,
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN USA
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49033 (REV. 4/04)
SAFETY RULES ........................................................
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .............................
CARTON CONTENTS ...............................................
ASSEMBLY ................................................................
OPERATION ..............................................................
LIMITED
ONE YEAR WARRANTY
2
3
4
4
6
MAINTENANCE .........................................................
6
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ............................ 7
REPAIR PARTS LIST ................................................
7
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
ON CRAFTSMAN
SLEEVE
................. Back Page
HITCH
For one year from the date of purchase, when this sleeve hitch is maintained and lubricated according to the
operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge. If this sleeve hitch is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for
only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to
maintain the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE
MENT IN THE UNITED STATES.
BY CONTACTING
THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPART-
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owners manual and your vehicle and
implement owners manuals before using this hitch.
Do not allow children to operate vehicle or sleeve
hitch.
Do not allow adults to operate the vehicle or sleeve
hitch without proper instructions.
Do not allow anyone to ride on sleeve hitch.
Always place sleeve hitch in lowered position when
attaching an implement.
i_
•
•
•
•
Before lowering and operating the implement, be
sure no one is near the area of operation.
Lower the sleeve hitch and implement when leaving vehicle unattended.
Vehicle braking and stability may be affected. Drive
slowly when sleeve hitch and implement are in raised
position. Stay off of steep slopes.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure the
equipment is in safe operating condition.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions.
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the frame.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
how to operate
It means--Attention!!
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
486.24535
J
JF
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
G
J
H
J
J
J
J
J
L
K
J
M
N
O
\\\
\\\
KEY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
QTY.
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
4
KEY
DESCRIPTION
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 2-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Shoulder Bolt
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Hex Nut, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
NOTE: Bolt (C), Lock Washer (N) and Nut (H) will not
be used unless the mounting holes in the tractor do
not already contain bolts and nuts.
3
QTY.
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
3
3
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 1/2"
Jam Nut, 5/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Clevis Pin
Hair Cotter Pin
Q
CARTON
•
CONTENTS
•
4
1
Remove the nuts from the two bolts in each side of
the tractor, leaving the bolts in place. See figure 2.
Attach the Mounting Brackets to the bolts using the
original nuts and two 3/8" flat washers. The brackets should be turned so that the bends increase the
distance between the rear of the brackets. See
Figure 2.
NOTE: If no bolt and nut are present in a hole, use a
3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, 3/8" lock washer and 3/8"
hex nut to attach the Mounting Bracket to the hole.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly
Mounting Brackets (2)
Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly
Hitch Pin with 5/32" Hair Cotter Pin
Lift Lever Assembly (with R.H. Pivot Bracket)
L.H. Pivot Bracket
Hardware Package (see page 3)
TOOLS
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
REQUIRED
\
FOR ASSEMBLY
ORIGINAL NUT
1/2" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
9/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches
5/8" Wrench
11/16" Wrench
3/4" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
15/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches
FIGURE 2
Assemble a shoulder bolt to each mounting bracket
using a 1/2" lock washer and 1/2" hex nut. See
figure 3.
Assemble the 5/16" hex nut and then the 5/16" lock
washer onto the 5/16" x 1-3/4" carriage bolt. Screw
the bolt into the nut welded to the stop bracket on
the handle. The bolt is a depth adjustment for
attached implements. See figure 1.
1/2" LOCK WASHER
\\
5/16" x 1-3/4" CARRIAGE
MOUNTING BRACKET
1/2" HEX NUT
/
\\\
BOLT
5/16" LOCK WASHER
SHOULDER
MOUNTING
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE1
FIGURE3
4
BOLT
BRACKET
• Placethe L.H.PivotBracketontotheendof the Lift
LeverAssembly(the R.H.PivotBracketcomes
alreadyinstalledonthe assembly).SeeFigure4.
• Attachthe R.H.andL.H.PivotBracketstothe
SleeveHitchFrameAssemblyusingfour3/8"x 1"
hexboltsand3/8"hexlocknuts.SeeFigure4.
•
Assemble the two 5/8" jam nuts halfway onto the
two 5/8" x 2-1/2" hex bolts. Screw the bolts into the
nuts that are welded to the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly. Snug the jam nuts against the welded nuts.
See figure 6.
Install the hitch pin in the sleeve hitch and secure it
with a 5/32" hair cotter pin. See figure 6.
•
LH. PIVOT BRACKET
HITCH PIN
R.H. PIVOT BRACKET
5/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
LIFT LEVER
ASSEMBLY
5_"JAM
NUT
5/8"x 2-1/2"
HEX BOLT
3/8-16 x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
SLEEVE HITCH FRAME
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 4
Attach the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly to the Sleeve
Hitch Frame Assembly using three 5/8" x 1-3/4"
clevis pins and 5/32" hair cotter pins as shown in
figure 7.
Hook the Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly onto the
shoulder bolts in the mounting brackets. Attach the
bottom of the Assembly to the tractor hitch using a
5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and a 5/8" nylock nut. See
figure 5.
......... -iiiiiiiiiiii.......
LIFT LEVER
\
,,+(3)3/8"x 1-314"
:
CLEVIS PINS
(3) 5/32" HAIR
COTTER PINS
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
5
•
Move the lift lever backward
hitch.
to lower the sleeve
•
Attach an implement using the sleeve hitch pin.
Tighten the stabilizer bolts against the implement
hitch and then tighten the jam nuts.
To remove the entire Sleeve Hitch attachment,
remove the 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and 5/8" nylock
nut which fasten the bottom of the sleeve hitch to
the tractor hitch, then lift the attachment of the
tractor.
To tow
remove
Sleeve
Frame
IMPORTANT: Some implements may require that the
stabilizer bolts not be tightened. Refer to your
implement owner's manual.
•
Use the 5/16" x 1-3/4" carriage bolt to adjust the
depth so that the attached implement is level front
to back during operation.
•
Clean off after each use.
•
Oil pivot points as needed.
•
Store in a dry location.
6
an implement that has a tow hitch, simply
the three clevis pins and then remove the
Hitch Lift Assembly from the Sleeve Hitch
Assembly.
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24535
SLEEVE HITCH
27
26
20
21
3
17
18
19
\
J
\,
7
12
9
I
2
13
\
\
15
f\
\
11
15
12
/
6
Ref
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
24722
24723
24792
43001
43082
64098
64982
24732
47947
712-0242
711-0225
47951
712-0261
47950
Qty Description
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
3
2
2
1
Ref
Sleeve Hitch Frame
Pivot Bracket, L.H.
Pivot Bracket, R.H.
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly
Lift Lever Assembly
Lifting Link Plate
Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 2-1/2"
Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-11
Clevis Pin, 5/8" x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 1-3/4"
Nylock Nut, 5/8-11
Pin, Sleeve Hitch
Part No.
15
HA3341
16
46471
17
44215
18
43083
19
43086
20
25203
21
47363
22 HA120371
23
43353
24
43070
25
43087
26
43003
27
43015
49033
7
Qty Description
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/32"
Grip, Plastic
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Mounting Bracket
Bolt, Shoulder
Hex Nut, 1/2-20
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Flat Washer
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Owner's Manual
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME
sMAnytime,
day or night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime,
day or night
www.sears.com
For the replacement
parts, accessories
that you1_eed
800tbodo-i_yourself,
366 PART
and owner's manuals
call Sears PartsDirectSM,
6a.m.-11p.m.
CST
(1-800-366-7278)
7 days a week
www.sears.comlpartsdirect
SEARS
® Registered
© Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co.
® Marca
Trademark
Registrada
/ _
/
TM
Marca
Trademark
de F&brica
of Sears,
de Sears,
Roebuck
Roebuck
and
CO.
and Co.
Download PDF