Craftsman | 24441 | Owners manual | Craftsman Lawn Tractor Snow Blade 14" High Owner's Manual

Operator's Manual
®
42" SNOW BLADE
Model No. 486.244414
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
and follow all Safety, Assembly
and Operating Instructions
IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or
Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Want more information
or assembly tips?
Scan for Video
Instruction Guide.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41793 (12/15/14)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY..................................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES.............................................................. 2
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS............................ 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART.................................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS..................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY................................................................. 5-13
OPERATION............................................................. 14-15
MAINTENANCE............................................................. 15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS....................................16
STORAGE.................................................................16
TROUBLESHOOTING...............................................17
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION......................................18
REPAIR PARTS LIST................................................19
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE...............BACK COVER
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
•
•
Read the tractor and snow blade owner's manuals
and know how to operate your tractor before using
tractor with snow blade attachment.
Never operate tractor and snow blade without
wearing proper clothing suited to weather conditions
and operation of controls.
•
•
Never allow children to operate tractor and snow
blade, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR ONE YEAR from the date of sale this product is warranted against defects in material or workmanship. WITH PROOF
OF SALE a defective product will be replaced free of charge. For warranty coverage details to obtain free replacement, visit
the web page: www. craftsman.com/ warranty To obtain warranty coverage, return a defective product with proof of sale to
the retailer from which it was purchased for free replacement. This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing
commercial services or if rented to another person. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE for Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388 Attachment Hotline
The model number and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the snow blade.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.244414
You should record both the serial number and the
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future
reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
A
B
E
D
C
F
G
H
I
O
J
P
S
N
T
K
Q
L
R
U
W
M
V
X
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Y
PART NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
REF. PART NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
46071
1 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4"
N
R19172410
8 1/2" Washer, (Large)
43648
1 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
O
43070
6 3/8" Washer
43085
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
P
43081
4 5/16" Washer
43001
14 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Q
R19171616
1 1/2" Washer
710-0305
2 Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
R
43003
6 3/8" Lock Washer
44326
6 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
S
44917
2 Palnut, 3/8"
47631
6 Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thd. Forming)
T
23658
1 Spacer, 5/8" Long
43350
6 Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
U
46053
2 Spacer, 1" long
48106
2 Shoulder Bolt, 3/8 x .9"
V
43010
2 Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
712-0256
2 Hex Jam Nut, 5/16" Fine Thread
W
43055
4 Hairpin Cotter
47189
3 1/4" Nylock Hex Nut
X
43082
2 Lock Nut, 3/8"
47810
7 5/16" Nylock Hex Nut
Y
43407
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
HA21362
18 3/8" Nylock Hex Nut
3
PARTS IN PACKAGES NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
1
5
10
8
6
4
9
7
2
11
12
3
REF QTY PART NO
DESCRIPTION
1
2
746-0260 Cable End Fitting
2
1
05762
Cable Mount Bracket
3
1
43348
Angle Lock Spring
4
2
726-0178 Nylon Tie
5
1
23856
Spring Mount Rod
6
1
46065
Channel Pivot Pin
REF QTY PART NO
DESCRIPTION
7
1
—
Blade Adjust Spring
8
1
731-0869 Plastic Grip
9
1
62561
Grip Assembly
10
2
23151
Angle Lock Bars
11
1
46066
Blade Pivot Shaft
12
2
24690
Skid Shoe
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
NOTE: Not all supplied parts will be needed for your tractor model. Unused parts may be discarded.
15
For model 917 tractors
13
18
17
14
16
21
For model 247 tractors
23
For model 247 tractors
24
19
25
26
22
20
REF QTY PART NO
13
1
27611
14
1
27612
15
1
24023
16
2
25647
17
1
—
18
1
—
19
1
48167
DESCRIPTION
Hanger Bracket, L.H. (model 917)
Hanger Bracket, R.H. (model 917)
Pivot Support Bracket
Angle Support Bracket
Channel Assembly
Blade Assembly
Blade Pivot Rod
REF QTY PART NO
20
1
­­­—
21
1
63033
22
1
49808
23
2
24520
24
1
—
25
1
—
26
2
27864
4
DESCRIPTION
Lift Handle Tube
Lift Handle Rod
Cable
Slotted Angle Support Bracket
Mounting Bracket, R.H. (model 247)
Mounting Bracket, L.H. (model 247)
Blade Mount Bracket (model 247)
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL TRACTORS
(1)Pliers
(1)Hammer
(1)
Adjustable Wrench (or socket set)
(1)
9/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
(1)
7/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
(1)
1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench
LOCATE THE MOWER SUSPENSION BRACKETS
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will
be needed for any one particular tractor. Unneeded items
may be discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
•
If there is a single mower deck suspension bracket
underneath the middle of the front axle as shown
in figure 1 below, go to page 6 "INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE FRONT DECK
SUSPENSION BRACKET".
•
If your tractor does not have a mower deck
suspension bracket underneath the front axle, go to
page 6 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
DUAL FRONT SUSPENSION BRACKETS".
CAUTION: Do not begin assembling until
the tractor engine, muffler and exhaust
deflector have been allowed to cool off.
LOCATE MODEL LABEL OF TRACTOR
•
Look under your tractor seat, locate the serial
number, and proceed to the step as shown.
®
MODEL
SERIAL
917. 000000
000000A000000
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
193653
917 MODEL TRACTORS
STAY ON PAGE 5
FIGURE 1
®
MODEL
SERIAL
247. 000000
000000A000000
193653
247 MODEL TRACTORS
GO TO PAGE 8 (BOTTOM)
5
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owners
manual for instructions on how to properly remove the
hood.
• Remove the browning shield from the front of the
tractor as shown. Hold onto the shield as you remove
the second bolt to prevent it from falling.
IDENTIFY YOUR SUSPENSION BRACKETS
• Compare your tractor to the ones shown in figure 4.
• If your tractor resembles the top illustration, go to
page 7 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE A TRACTORS".
• If your tractor resembles the bottom illustration, go to
page 7 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B TRACTORS".
TYPE A
NOTE: Reinstall browning shield before using tractor.
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
REMOVE
BROWNING
SHIELD
TYPE B
FIGURE 2
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
front three holes in the tractor frame using three 3/8"
x 1" carriage bolts (H), three large 1/2" washers (N)
(see note) and three 3/8" nylock nuts (M). For the
rear hole, use a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (F), a large
1/2" washer (N) and a 5/16" nylock nut (L). Place the
washers between the tractor frame and the side plate.
Tighten all bolts. Repeat for L.H. side plate.
NOTE: If there is an engine mounting plate (shown with
dotted lines) leave the large 1/2" washer (N) off the
bolt that goes through the plate.
• Reinstall the browning shield removed in figure 2.
• Go to page 8 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL
TRACTORS".
5/16" x 1" CARRIAGE
BOLT (F)
(SEE NOTE)
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 4
ENGINE
MOUNTING
PLATE
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (N)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
3/8" x 1" CARRIAGE
BOLT (H)
FIGURE 3
6
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE A TRACTORS
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B TRACTORS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 5)
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 7)
• Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
•
Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
REMOVE BOLTS FROM
THESE HOLES
REMOVE BOLTS FROM THESE HOLES
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 7
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the two front empty
holes on the right side of the tractor frame using two
new 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R),
and 3/8" flat washers (O) as shown. For the rear hole,
use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt (D), 3/8" lock washer (R)
and 3/8" flat washer (O) with a large 1/2" washer (N)
placed between the hanger bracket and the tractor
frame. Tighten. Repeat for the left side.
• Go to page 8 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL
TRACTORS".
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the three holes
shown on the side of the tractor frame using three
3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R), 3/8"
flat washers (O) and 1/2" large washers (N). Use 3/8"
nylock nuts (M) on inside of frame if bolts insert freely
into holes. Tighten.
• Repeat for other side.
• Go to page 8 "INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL
TRACTORS".
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (O)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (R)
NOTE: Use special 3/8" x 1" thread forming bolts (G) in any
holes that are too small for regular bolts.
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (N)
3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT (D)
(OR THREAD FORMING
BOLT (G) IF NEEDED)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (R)
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (O)
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
7
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (M)
(IF NEEDED)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (N)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL TRACTORS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Assemble one angle support bracket to the topmost
set of holes in the hanger brackets using two 3/8" x
1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (M). Assemble
the second angle support bracket to the second from
the bottom set of holes in the hanger brackets using
two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (M).
Be sure the brackets are turned as shown. Do not
tighten yet.
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Assemble the pivot support bracket to the angle
support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D)
and four 3/8" nylock nuts (M). Do not tighten yet.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the angle support
brackets to the hanger brackets.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support
bracket to the angle support brackets.
• GO TO PAGE 10.
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
ANGLE SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 9
FIGURE 10
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 247 MODEL TRACTORS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Attach an angle support bracket to the top holes in
the quick attach brackets using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts
(D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (M). Do not tighten
• Attach an angle support bracket to the bottom holes
in the quick attach brackets using two /8" x 1" hex
bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (M). Do not tighten.
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
BEND
FACES
IN
FIGURE 11
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Assemble the pivot support bracket to the slotted
angle support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts
(D) and four 3/8" nylock nuts (M). Do not tighten yet.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the slotted angle
support brackets to the quick attach brackets.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support
bracket to the slotted angle support brackets.
• GO TO PAGE 9.
BEND
FACES
OUT
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
FIGURE 12
8
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 247 MODEL TRACTORS
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 14)
• Pull out on the attachment pins on the hitch assembly
and swing the top of the pins down away from the
holes they were in.
• Hook the hitch assembly onto the shoulder bolts in
the sides of the tractor frame.
• Align the holes in the hitch assembly with the holes
in the tractor frame. Insert the attachment pins to lock
the hitch assembly in place.
• GO TO PAGE 10.
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 13)
• Select the illustration below which most closely
resembles your tractor.
• Assemble a shoulder bolt (I) and a 3/8" nylock nut (M)
to the front of the tractor frame on each side, unless a
shoulder bolt is already present.
A
ATTACHMENT PIN
SHOULDER BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (M)
SHOULDER BOLT (I)
B
FIGURE 14
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (M)
SHOULDER BOLT (I)
C
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (M)
SHOULDER BOLT (I)
D
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
BLADE
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FIGURE 13
SHOULDER BOLT
9
BLADE ASSEMBLY FOR ALL TRACTORS
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 17)
• Using a hammer, assemble a 3/8" palnut (S) onto one
end of the spring mount rod. Insert the other end of
the spring mount rod through the pivot plate using the
rear set of holes. Support the assembled end of the
spring mount rod on a block of wood, and assemble
the remaining palnut onto the other end of the rod.
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Assemble the two angle lock bars together as shown
in figure 6, so that all holes are aligned. Use one 3/8"
x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) and one 3/8" nylock nut (M).
Be sure to insert bolt from side indicated. Do not
tighten at this time.
• Hold the angle lock bars so that the square holes are
at the top. Insert the straight hook end of the angle
lock spring through the small middle hole in both
angle lock bars.
3/8" PALNUT (S)
SPRING
MOUNT
ROD
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (M)
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
PIVOT
PLATE
ANGLE LOCK BARS
3/8" PALNUT (S)
ANGLE LOCK
SPRING
FIGURE 15
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 18)
• Assemble a 3/8" x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) through
the square hole in the cable mount bracket and
through the square hole in the angle lock bars. (The
carriage bolts should face in opposite directions.)
Using pliers hold the cable mount bracket in position,
angling down towards the L.H. hole in the channel as
shown in figure 15. Secure with a 3/8" nylock nut (M).
Tighten. Refer to the figure for the correct angle for
the cable mount bracket.
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Insert the round hook end of the angle lock spring up
through the hole in the spring mount bracket.
• Insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in the
channel. Underneath the channel, place a 1" long spacer
(U) on each side of the angle lock bars and insert a 1/4"
x 3-1/4" bolt (A) through the channel, angle lock bars and
the spacers. Secure the bolt with a 1/4" nylock nut (K).
Tighten so that lock bars can pivot freely.
• At this time tighten the 3/8" carriage bolt and hex nut
previously assembled to angle lock bars.
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
NOTE: When the angle lock bars are pulled back in slot,
the pivot plate should unlock and be free to pivot to the
right or left position.
PIVOT
PLATE
(Top View)
FIGURE 17
ALIGN CABLE
MOUNT BRACKET
WITH L.H. HOLE
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
SPRING
MOUNT
BRACKET
CHANNEL
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
1" SPACERS (U)
FIGURE 16
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (M)
ANGLE
LOCK
SPRING
FIGURE 18
1/4" x 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT (A)
(Right Hand Side View)
10
FRONT
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 19)
• Assemble one 5/16" jam nut (J) approximately 3/4"
onto threaded end of control cable that has no rubber
cap or preassembled nuts. Assemble threaded cable
end through round hole in cable mount bracket and
secure with another 5/16" jam nut (J). Tighten.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required
after blade assembly is completed.
CABLE MOUNT
BRACKET
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• To attach the blade to the channel assembly, align
the notched holes in the pivot plate with the notched
holes in the blade. Insert a 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (V)
down through the hole at the bend in the blade pivot
shaft. Spread the ends of the pin. From the left side
insert the blade pivot shaft, bend facing top of blade,
through the notched holes. Secure the shaft with
another 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (V) through the end
hole in the shaft. Spread the ends of the pin.
• Remove the plastic cap and one 3/8" hex nut from the
bolt in the blade adjust spring. Adjust the remaining
3/8" hex nut down approximately 1" onto the bolt
threads. Hook the spring over the spring mount rod.
Place the bolt up through the hole in the top edge of
the blade and reassemble the other 3/8" hex nut to
the bolt and tighten down against the top edge of the
blade. Replace the plastic cap over the end of the bolt
threads.
3/4"
5/16" JAM
NUT (J)
5/16" JAM
NUT (J)
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (V)
CHANNEL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 19
3/8" HEX NUT
(TOP)
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
BLADE
PIVOT
SHAFT
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 20)
• Assemble ball end of control cable up through hole in
cable end fitting and pull until ball slips inside curled
edge of fitting. If ball won't slip under edge of curl, it
will need to be inserted through open end of curl.
• Assemble 1/4" x 1-1/2" (B) hex bolt down through the
cable end fitting, the 5/8" long spacer (T) and the left
hand hole in the channel assembly. Secure with a
1/4" nylock nut (K). Tighten.
NOTCHED HOLE
FIGURE 21 1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (B)
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
HOLE
FIGURE 20
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
SPRING
MOUNT PIVOT PLATE
ROD
5/8" SPACER (T)
1/4" NYLOCK NUT (K)
3/8" HEX NUT
(BOTTOM)
BLADE
NOTE: Make sure the cable mount bracket is aligned with
the cable end fitting to prevent binding of cable. The other
end of the control cable will be attached in a later step.
CABLE END
FITTING
PLASTIC
CAP
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
11
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (V)
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 22)
• Assemble the large 1/2" washer (Q) onto the channel
pivot pin.
• Attach the channel assembly to the tractor by placing
the end of the channel assembly up inside the pivot
support bracket on the tractor. Align hole (a) in the
channel assembly with the hole in the pivot support
bracket. Insert the channel pivot pin through the
aligned holes from the left side, and secure it with a
hairpin cotter (W).
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 24)
• Remove the rubber cap and the first jam nut from the
threaded end of the control cable and slide them onto
the control cable wire. Adjust the second jam nut on
the threads so that it is approximately 3/4" from end.
Assemble threaded end of cable through the cable
mount bracket and secure it with the first jam nut.
Reinstall the rubber cap onto the threaded cable end.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required after blade assembly is completed.
1/2" WASHER (Q)
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
CHANNEL
PIVOT PIN
JAM NUTS
RUBBER
CAP
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
3/4"
CONTROL CABLE END
HAIRPIN
COTTER (W)
HOLE (a)
FIGURE 22
FIGURE 24
(Right Hand Side View)
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 23)
• From the left side, insert the welded end of the lift
handle rod through the hole in the end of the channel
assembly (Figure 18). Next, insert the lift link pin
through the hole in the bracket that is welded to the
lift handle rod. (The lift link is pre-assembled to the
pivot support bracket). Secure the bracket with a
hairpin cotter (W) inserted up through the lift link pin.
• Apply a light coating of oil to the straight upper
portion of the lift handle rod. Slide the lift handle tube
onto the rod.
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 25)
• Assemble plastic grip onto lock release grip assembly.
• Attach lock release grip assembly to lift handle tube
using one 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt (C) and one 5/16"
nylock nut (L). Do not overtighten the nut. The grip
assembly must pivot freely.
• Assemble the ball end of the cable to a cable end
fitting as you did to the other end of the cable. Secure
the cable end fitting to the weld bolt on the lock release
grip with a 1/4" nylock nut (K). Do not overtighten the
lock nut. The cable fitting must pivot freely.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (C)
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
1/4" WELD
BOLT
CABLE END
FITTING
LIFT HANDLE ROD
CABLE
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
PLASTIC
GRIP
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
LONG PIN
(LIFT LINK)
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
WELDED BRACKET
HAIRPIN COTTER (W)
FIGURE 23
(Left Hand Side View)
FIGURE 25
12
CABLE
CABLEEND
END
FITTING
FITTING
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 26)
• Place the end of the blade pivot rod down through the
blade pivot shaft. Attach the other end of the blade
pivot rod to the lift handle tube. Secure both ends with
a hairpin cotter (W). The holes for the hairpin cotters
should be parallel to the ground.
• Use the two plastic ties to hold the cable securely
to the outside of the handle tube and away from the
tractor to avoid direct heat from the tractor muffler.
• Squeeze the grip assembly to check blade pivot. To
adjust, see Service & Adjustments section on p. 16.
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 27)
• Pivot the blade to the center position and lower it to
the ground. Place shims under the blade to create
the amount of ground clearance you want. The more
uneven the surface the more clearance you will need.
• Attach the skid shoes to the blade using two 5/16" x
5/16" x 1" carriage bolts (F), 5/16" washers (P) and
5/16" nylock nuts (L). Tighten the bolts with the skid
shoes resting on the ground, .
PLASTIC TIES
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (L)
HAIRPIN
COTTER (W)
BLADE PIVOT
ROD
5/16" WASHER (P)
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (F)
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
SKID SHOE
FIGURE 27
BLADE
PIVOT SHAFT
HAIRPIN COTTER (W)
FIGURE 26
(Left Hand Side View)
13
(Left Hand Side View)
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW BLADE
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow blade.
Compare the illustration below with your snow blade to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASSEMBLY
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
LIFT HANDLE ROD
BLADE SHOE
CONTROL CABLE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASS'Y.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE LOCK BARS
BLADE ADJUST SPRING
BLADE SHOE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LIFT HANDLE ROD
CONTROL CABLE
Unlocks the blade to swivel to the right and left.
Raises or lowers the blade and pivots blade to the right and left.
Connects blade to handle tube. Pivots blade to the right and left.
Locks the blade in either the right hand, left hand or straight ahead position.
Holds blade in position but permits it to pivot forward to pass over an obstruction.
Ground-contacting part of blade. Adjusts for adequate ground clearance of blade.
Connects blade to channel assembly. Allows blade to pivot forward.
Connects lift handle tube to channel assembly. Raises and lowers the blade.
Connects the lock release lever to the angle lock bars.
To Pivot the Blade
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW BLADE
•
To Raise or Lower the Snow Blade
•
Use the handle grip located on the end of the handle
tube. To raise the blade, pull back while pushing down
on the handle grip. To lower blade, pull back while
lifting up on handle grip.
PULL BACK AND
LIFT UP TO
LOWER BLADE
Raise the blade to transport position. To unlock
the blade, push the lock release grip down against
the handle tube. To pivot the blade, keep the grip
depressed and push forward or pull back on the
handle tube, sliding it along the lift rod. Release the
grip to lock the blade when it is in either the right
hand, the left hand or the straight ahead position.
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE GRIP
LIFT ROD
PULL BACK AND
PUSH DOWN TO
RAISE BLADE
FIGURE 28
FIGURE 29
14
Wheel weights and tire chains must be used with
your snow blade for traction. These accessories are
available at your nearest Sears retail store.
CAUTION: Carefully inspect the area
to be worked before operating the snow
blade. Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other
heavy obstructions.
Using the Snow blade
•
•
•
•
•
Prepare the lawn tractor engine for cold weather
using instructions furnished with the lawn tractor.
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and gradually increase speed as required.
Do not repeatedly push snow in the same direction.
This causes excessive build up with each successive
pass.
To reduce icing on the blade, allow the lawn tractor
and blade to adjust to outdoor temperature before
operating.
For improved snow removal performance, coat the
blade with automotive type paste wax.
CAUTION: Know the terrain. Avoid
exceptionally steep slopes or drop-offs
which may be hidden by the snow.
Never run the snow blade into heavy
material at high speed.
CAUTION: Always lower the blade to
the ground before leaving the tractor.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and
the procedures listed in the maintenance section.
e
us se on ge
ch h u eas tora
a
c
s
e e ea y s e
for fter ver efor
e
E
B
A
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Clean Blade
Lubricate Blade
Service Dates
X
X
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• During the operating season, check all bolts, nuts and
hairpin cotters to be sure they are secure.
LUBRICATE
CHECK FOR WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS
• During the operating season, check for worn and
damaged parts. Replace or repair any that have
excessive damage or wear.
CLEAN BLADE
• During the operating season, clean the blade off after
each use. Touch up any bare metal with paint or
apply a light coat of grease or rust preventive.
LUBRICATE
LUBRICATE BLADE
• Lubricate all pivot points to help maintain proper
operation of blade. Apply a light coating of oil to the
straight upper portion of the lift handle rod.
FIGURE 30
15
LUBRICATE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
To Adjust the Blade Pivot Lock Mechanism
To Adjust Blade Spring
•
•
The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered
to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid
obstructions. To change the spring tension, adjust the
nuts at upper end of the spring bolt. Standing in front
of blade, turn the nuts counterclockwise to relieve
tension and clockwise to increase tension. Refer to
figure 21 on page 11.
If the blade will not unlock and pivot, the angle lock
bars are not disengaging from the slots in the pivot
plate. To correct, adjust the 5/16" hex jam nuts to draw
the end of the control cable back towards the cable
mount bracket. The less the threaded end of the cable
extends through the bracket, the more the angle lock
bars can retract to disengage from the slots in the
pivot plate.
To Adjust Blade Shoes
•
The blade shoes at the ends of blade may be raised
for close work on smooth surfaces or lowered to raise
the blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make
sure both shoes are set evenly and that the nuts are
tightened securely.
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
CONTROL
CABLE
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
FIGURE 32
BLADE SHOE
FIGURE 31
STORAGE
Recommendations When Storing
•
•
•
•
•
When the snow blade is not being used, remove all
dirt and rust and touch up with paint.
Touch up bare metal with paint or apply a light coat of
grease or rust preventive.
Lubricate all pivot points and all points shown in
figure 30, page 15 in the maintenance section.
Store in a dry area, protected from weather.
•
•
•
To Remove Blade From Tractor
•
•
Lower the blade to the ground with the blade in the
center (straight ahead) position.
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the blade
pivot rod to the blade pivot shaft. See figure 26 on
page 13.
•
16
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the lift
handle rod to the lift link pin. See figure 23, page 12.
Remove the hairpin cotter from the channel pivot pin
and remove the pivot pin from the channel assembly.
See figure 22 on page 12.
Remove the blade, the channel assembly and the
lift handle assembly from the tractor. The brackets
assembled to the tractor frame may be left in place.
To remove the brackets assembled to the tractor
frame (side plates and pivot support brackets) refer
to the figures appropriate for your tractor on pages 6
and 7.
If the side plates are removed from the tractor frame,
be sure to reassemble any bolts that were removed
from the frame. Refer to figure 5 on page 6 and figure
7 on page 7.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Blade is difficult to raise.
Lift mechanism is binding
Lubricate pivot points as shown in
figure 30 on page 15.
Blade is difficult to pivot.
Handle tube is binding on lift rod.
Lubricate lift handle rod as instructed
in figure 23 on page 12.
Blade will not unlock to pivot.
Lock mechanism is out of adjustment
and is not disengaging.
Refer to the Service and Adjustments
section on page 16.
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-888-331-4569 to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-888-331-4569.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
WEIGHT BRACKET
FOR DRAW BAR
17
SNOW CAB
18
44
58
16
40
43
5
39
58
52
24
32
29
54
51,59
47
53
38
18
52
44
25
28
51
25
27
9
51
51
23
51
16
36
C
37
25
16
9
49
16
31
48
41
42
38
50
47
C
A
25
A
16
B
11
12
13
56
48
10
16
57
61
34
14
67
OPTIONAL ACCESSORY
26
47
46 45 33
41
16
30
55
B
35
17
15
36
8
44
7
63
19
3
70
36
16
65
8
69 68
35
44
20
21
60
64
7
44
62
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.244414 - 42" SNOW BLADE
44
66
4
22
1
2
5
4
PARTS
19
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART NO.
23114
23117
62980
43080
44326
43081
24690
25647
24347
43262
23131
1540-118
23958
23130
HA21362
46066
43070
R9466R
44071
43015
44074
49808
62561
43055
46053
63033
27612
27611
24023
48167
65519
23151
23856
44917
43010
QTY.
1
1
1
6
8
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
18
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
DESCRIPTION
Blade 42"
Wear Plate 42"
Reinforcement Plate Assembly
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Washer, 5/16"
Skid Shoe
Bracket, Angle Support
Push Channel
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 Thread
Bolt, Special Pivot
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Plate, Pivot 7 Ga.
Bracket, Spring Mt.
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8"
Shaft, Blade Pivot
Washer, 3/8" STD.
Spring, Blade Adjust
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Plastic Cap
Control Cable Assembly
Release Grip Assembly
Pin, Hairpin Small 3/32"
Spacer, .28 ID x 1"
Lift Handle Rod Assembly
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Pivot Support Bracket
Rod, Blade Pivot
Lift Handle Tube Assembly
Angle Lock Bar
Spring Mount Rod
Palnut, 3/8"
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
REF.
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
PART NO.
43348
746-0260
731-0869
46471
712-0256
23658
43085
47810
05762
43648
47189
710-0305
46065
63034
43001
43350
43003
726-0178
R19171616
46071
43349
R19172410
47631
27352
27353
24520
40005
732-3127
43659
48106
66586
43407
27864
43082
41793
QTY.
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
13
1
1
3
2
1
1
14
6
6
2
1
1
1
8
6
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Angle Lock Spring
Cable End Fitting
Grip, Plastic
Handle, Grip
Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-24 Thread
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 5/16"
Cable Mount Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Channel Pivot Pin
Lift Link Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer 3/8"
Plastic Tie
Washer
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" Lg. Gr 5
1/4" x 1" Spring Pin
Washer, 1/2" (Large)
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thd. Forming)
Hitch Bracket (RH)
Hitch Bracket (LH)
Angle Support Bracket
Attachment Pin
Compression Spring
Spring Pin, 3/16 x 1"
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8-16 x .9"
Rubber Blade Kit (not included)
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Blade Mount Bracket
Lock Nut, 3/8"
Owners Manual
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.244414 - 42" SNOW BLADE
Product questions or problems?
1-888-331-4569
Customer Care Hot Line
Get answers to questions, troubleshoot problems,
order parts, or schedule repair service.
Para respuestas a preguntas o problemas, y ordenar
piezas o pedir servicio para la reparación de su equipo.
To help us help you, register your product at www.craftsman.com/registration
Para poderte ayudar mejor, registra tu producto en www.craftsman.com/registration
Join the Craftsman Club today!
Receive exclusive member benefits including special pricing and offers,
project sharing, expert advice, and SHOP YOUR WAY REWARDS!
Como miembro exclusivo, recibe diversos beneficios como ofertas, precios especiales, proyectos
nuevos, consejos de expertos y nuestro programa de puntos SHOP YOUR WAY REWARDS!
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica de KCD IP, LLC en Estados Unidos, o Sears Brands, LLC in otros países
Download PDF

advertising