GRASS VALLEY 8925DMB-U Datasheet

Add to My manuals
1 Pages

advertisement

GRASS VALLEY 8925DMB-U Datasheet | Manualzz

8925DMB-U SD/HD Unbalanced Audio De-Embedder

19

Key Features

• Eight-channel SD/HD audio de-embedder

(demultiplexer) with AES outputs

• Any embedded audio stream can be passed and distributed to any discrete output

• Choice of four unbalanced AES outputs

• Four HD-SDI/SDI outputs (one active loopthrough)

• Support 48 kHz audio sample rate and

20-bit or 24-bit audio sample resolution

• Handles Dolby E

• Fiber-ready option for receiving or transmitting over fiber

• Remote control and monitoring via

Ethernet frame interface

Applications

• HD-SDI audio de-embedding

• SD and HD signal handling

• Receiving SD/HD-SDI from fiber and de-embedded audio

Specifications

Supported Frame Types

GeckoFlex with 8900NET (Net Card) for configuration

Power Rating

7.4 Watts – single slot

Video Inputs

SD/HD-SDI:

• Input equalization: HD up to 125m, SD up to 330m

• Auto-sensing: yes

Optical: Single-mode (optional)

Formats supported: 1080i @ 59.94, 50,

720p @ 59.94, 50, 480i @ 59.94, 576i @ 50,

1080p @ 23.98, 1080sF @ 23.98

Audio Outputs

AES: Four outputs

Signal type – unbalanced: AES-3id-2001

Common mode range: N/A

Sampling rate: 48 kHz

Resolution: 20- or 24-bit

Output return loss: >15 dB (100 kHz to 12 MHz)

Input impedance: 75Ω

• Connector type: BNC

The 8925DMB-U is a compact SD/HD digital audio de-embedder (audio demultiplexer) module. It provides four unbalanced AES outputs and supports both PCM audio and

Dolby E. This module is ideal for building dense audio/video infrastructure for production and playout applications.

The 8925DMB-U also provides four SD/HD-SDI outputs, one of which is a direct reclocked feed of the input. The four AES outputs are synchronous to the video. Output PCM audio sample resolution can be forced to 20 or 24 bits.

With its fiber-ready architecture, the

8925DMB-U can be configured to support up to two fiber inputs or up to two fiber outputs.

Configured as a fiber transceiver it can take SDI from fiber, de-embed audio, and provides SDI output over fiber and discrete AES outputs. The dual-receiver option makes it ideal for receiving incoming feeds from longer distances with fiber input selection, and locally de-embedding audio for providing audio and SDI over copper.

SD/HD

Optical In

2X SD/HD

Optical In

Fiber RX

Fiber RX

Fiber RX

Option

Audio

Output

Audio

Output

SD/HD

SDI Out

SD/HD

SDI Out

Reclocked

Output

SD/HD

SDI In

8900UVF-R

J1 J2

J3

J5

J7

J9

J4

J6

J8

FIBER

Audio

Output

Audio

Output

SD/HD

SDI Out

SD/HD

SDI Out

Fiber In/Out

Connector

Option

Only one fiber option may be selected

All parameters can be adjusted via standard

HTML Web browsers or via the Newton Control.

In addition, NetConfig and NetCentral can be used for remote configuration and SNMP signal health monitoring.

Fiber TX

SD/HD

Optical Out

Option

Fiber TX

Fiber TX

2X SD/HD

Optical Out

SD/HD

Reclocked

SDI Out

3X SD/HD

SDI Out

DMUX

SD/HD

SDI In

Equalizer and

Reclocker 4X

AES

Out

Video Outputs

SD/HD-SDI: Four outputs

• Return loss: >15 dB, 5 to 270 MHz;

>15 dB typical, to 1.5 GHz

• Signal level: SDI 800 mVp-p ±10%

• Rise/fall time (20-80%): 140 ps typical for HD,

640 ps typical for SD

• Output jitter, low jitter applied:

< 0.2 UI HD > 100 kHz

< 1.0 UI HD 10 Hz > 100 kHz

< 0.2 UI SD > 1 kHz

< 0.2 UI SD 10 Hz > 1 kHz

Optical: Single-mode (optional)

Electrical Length (delay)

SDI: HD input <400 ns, SD input <1.2 µs

AES (@48 kHz): HD input 0.41 ms, SD input 0.83 ms

De-Embedding

Output audio stream: Silence or any embedded pair

Output audio resolution: 20-, 24-bit, or auto as input

Ordering Information

This module can be mounted in a GeckoFlex frame but not in other 8900 series frames, including Gecko-A or Gecko-V frames. As this module has no card-edge controls, an 8900NET

(Net Card) Network Interface card is required to configure this module.

8925DMB-U

SD/HD de-embedder, front and rear modules, four unbalanced audio inputs, front and rear module set

SFP-13103G-M1TRX

Fiber transceiver. Low-power 1310 nm single-mode optical transceiver

SFP-13103G-M1DTX

Dual fiber transmitter. Dual low-power 1310 nm singlemode optical transmitter

SFP-13103G-M1DRX

Dual fiber receiver. Dual low-power 1310 nm singlemode optical receiver

For detailed specifications, installation, and setup instructions see: www.grassvalley.com/docs/modular

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement