MOMO209 - Catalog for Testing
MOMO209
Installation Guide
Installation Kit for Mounting Philips MP20/30/40/50/60/70 on GE Healthcare Aisys Carestation
The purpose of this guide is to:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Describe mounting of Top Plate/Camlock Rail Assembly on top of machine.
Describe attachment of table top mount to Camlock Mounting Plate.
Describe mounting of Camlock Mounting Plate in camlock rails.
Describe attachment of Lower Display Mounting Bracket to display arm.
Describe attachment of Upper Display Mounting Bracket to Lower Display Mounting Bracket
Describe mounting of Articulating Arm on left side of machine.
Camlock Mounting Plate
(Page 4)
Display Mounting Brackets
(Page 6)
Top Plate/Camlock Rail Assembly
(Page 2)
M-Series Articulating Arm
(Page 9)
Down Post
(Page 9)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 1 of 10
MOMO209
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Top Plate/Camlock Rail Assembly
1
2
M5 x 12mm Flat Head Machine Screw (FHMS)
4
1
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
Attaching Top Plate to Top of Anesthesia Machine
1. Locate the four (4) threaded inserts shown in photo below. Installation Notes: It may be necessary to remove hole
covers to expose the threaded inserts. The right front mounting hole will be covered by the front Camlock Rail (see
step 3).
Threaded Inserts (4)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 2 of 10
MOMO209
2. Align three (3) mounting holes in Top Plate with corresponding threaded inserts in top of machine. Fasten Top Plate to
machine with three (3) M5 x 12mm FHMS. Installation Note: A fourth screw will be installed in step 3.
Fasten Top Plate to Machine
with M5 x 12mm FHMS (3)
3. Unscrew and remove right and center screws from front Camlock Rail. Loosen left screw and rotate Rail enough to
allow access to fourth mounting hole. Install M5 x 12mm FHMS in threaded insert. Return Rail to original mounting
position, reinstall right and center screws, and tighten left screw in Camlock Rail.
Remove Right & Center Screws
Loosen Left Screw
M5 x 12mm FHMS (1)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 3 of 10
MOMO209
Attaching Table Top Mount to Camlock Mounting Plate
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Camlock Mounting Plate
1
2
M6 x 10mm Flat Head Machine Screw (FHMS)
3
3
M4 x 20mm PHMS
2
4
#6-32 x 1/2'' PHMS
1
1
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
Installation Note: Table Top Mount is supplied by Philips.
1. Fasten Table Top Mount to Camlock Mounting Plate with three (3) M6 x 10mm FHMS.
M6 X 10mm FHMS (3)
Table Top Mount
(Philips-supplied)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 4 of 10
MOMO209
Mounting Camlock Mount in Camlock Rails
1. Insert four (4) feet (bottom of Camlock Mount) into Camlock Rails. Installation Note: Camlock Lever must be in the
"unlocked" position when mounting feet in Rails.
Camlock Rails
2. Move Camlock Lever from right to left to lock Mount in Rails. To prevent Camlock Lever from being unlocked, insert
one (1) #6-32 x 3/8'' PHMS in threaded hole to the right of Lever. Insert one (1) M4 x 20mm PHMS in each of the two
(2) threaded holes at rear corners of the Mount as shown below. Stop tightening when screws contact bottom of Rail.
M4 X 20mm PHMS (2)
Camlock Lever
#6-32 x 3/8'' PHMS (1)
LOCKED
Mounting the Monitor
Mount the monitor in accordance with the Philips Table Top Mount instructions.
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 5 of 10
MOMO209
Attaching Lower Display Mounting Bracket to Display Arm
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Lower Display Mounting Bracket
1
2
M6 x 16mm Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
4
3
M4 x 12mm SHCS
4
4
3/16'' Hex Wrench
1
1
Tools required: 3/16'' hex wrench (provided), Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
1. Remove existing display and counterweight from display arm in accordance with the Aisys Technical Reference
Manual.
2. Align Lower Display Mounting Bracket with outer bracket-mounting holes oriented as show below right. Using the 3/16''
hex key, fasten the Sub Plate to the display arm with four (4) M6 x 16mm SHCS (below right).
Display Arm with Display and
Counterweight Removed
Outer Bracket-mounting Holes
M6 x 16mm SHCS (4)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 6 of 10
MOMO209
Attaching the Upper Display Mounting Bracket
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Mounting Bracket
1
2
M6 x 10mm FHMS
3
3
M4 x 12mm PHMS
4
1
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
Installation Note: Table Top Mount is supplied by Philips.
1. Fasten Table Top Mount to Mounting Adapter on Mounting Bracket with one (1) M6 x 10mm FHMS and two (2) M6 x
8mm FHMS (see below).
Table Top Mount
M6 X 10mm FHMS (3)
Mounting Adapter
2. Locate four (4) mounting holes on the Sub Plate (below left). Fasten Mounting Bracket to Sub Plate with four (4) M4 x
12mm PHMS.
Upper Mounting Bracket
M4 x 12mm PHMS (4)
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 7 of 10
MOMO209
Mounting MP40/50 or MP60/70 on Table Top Mount
Mount monitor in accordance with Philips Table Top Mount instructions.
Mounting Ventilator Display on Lower Display Mounting Bracket
1. Thread four (4) M4 x 12mm PHMS into mounting holes on rear of display. Leave 8mm of thread exposed for inserting
screw heads through keyholes in Display Mounting Bracket.
2. Mount ventilator display on Sub Plate by hanging the four (4) PHMS in the keyholes. Tighten all screws.
M4 x 12mm PHMS (4)
Insert Screw Heads
Through Keyholes (4)
Mounting MP40/50 or MP60/70 on Table Top Mount
Mount monitor in accordance with Philips Table Top Mount instructions.
Monitor Mounted on Table Top Mount
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 8 of 10
MOMO209
Attaching Down Post to Articulating Arm and Mounting Arm in Left Channel
The following parts and hardware are included for this installation procedure (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
M-Series Articulating Arm, 12'' x 12''
1
2
1/8'' Hex Wrench
1
3
Down Post, 6''
1
4
#10-32 x 3/8'' Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
3
5
5/32'' Hex Wrench
1
6
1/8'' Hex Wrench
1
3
1
Tools required: 5/32'' and 1/8'' hex wrenches (provided).
1. Using the 5/32'' hex wrench provided, fasten Post to Swivel Cup with three (3) #10-32 x 3/8'' SHCS as shown below.
M-Series Arm
Swivel Cup
#10-32 x 3/8'' SHCS (3)
6'' Post
2. Insert the Slide (rear of Arm) in bottom of left side channel and move to desired mounting position. Using the 1/8'' hex
wrench provided, tighten two (2) socket head set screws at bottom of Slide.
Tighten Set Screws
Bottom of Slide
Insert Slide
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 9 of 10
MOMO209
Mounting FMS on Down Post
Follow Philips instructions for mounting FMS on Down Post. A Philips-supplied clamp is required for this installation.
FMS Clamped to Down Post
Routine Maintenance
Periodically check all mounting hardware. Tighten as necessary for optimal operation.
Cleaning the Mounting Assembly
CAUTION: GCX makes no claims regarding the efficacy of the listed chemicals or processes as a means for controlling
infection. Consult your hospital’s infection control officer or epidemiologist. To clean or sterilize mounted instruments or
accessory equipment, refer to the specific instructions delivered with those products.
1. The mounting assembly may be cleaned with most mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in the hospital
environment (e.g. diluted bleach, ammonia, or alcohol solutions).
2. The surface finish will be permanently damaged by strong chemicals and solvents such as acetone and
trichloroethylene.
3. Do not use steel wool or other abrasive material to clean the mounting assembly.
4. Damage caused by the use of unapproved substances or processes will not be covered by warranty. We
recommended that you test any cleaning solution on a small area of the mounting assembly that is not visible to verify
compatibility.
5. Never submerge or allow liquids to enter the mounting assemblies. Wipe any cleaning agents off of the mounting
assemblies immediately, using a water-dampened cloth. Dry parts thoroughly after cleaning.
DU-AG-0018-12 Rev A 4/07/06 GCX Corp. Page 10 of 10
MOMO209
Installation Guide
Cable Management Hook Assembly for Philips Flexible Module Server (FMS) or Satellite Rack
The purpose of this guide is to describe attachment of Hook Assembly.
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included in this installation kit (hardware not shown)
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Hook Assembly, Cable Management
1
2
M4 x 12mm Pan Head Machine Screw (PHMS)
2
3
M4 x 14mm PHMS
2
4
M4 x 16mm PHMS
2
1
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
Attaching Hook Assembly to FMS or Satellite Rack
Installation Note: For all applications, the Hook Assembly is sandwiched between FMS (or satellite rack) and the
mounting clamp (Philips universal clamp or GCX PRC clamp not included). Only attachment to FMS with universal
mounting clamp is shown in this installation guide. Attachment to satellite rack is identical.
Attachment to FMS without Module Lock (see page 2 for FMS with Module Lock)
1. If a mounting clamp is currently attached to the FMS, remove clamp from FMS (not shown).
2. Position Hook Assembly between FMS and clamp and fasten assembly together with two (2) M4 x 14mm PHMS as
shown below. Installation Note: Use two (2) M4 x 12mm PHMS if PRC Clamp is used (below right).
FMS or Satellite Rack
(FMS shown)
Mounting Clamp
(Philips universal clamp shown)
M4 x 14mm PHMS (2)
Hook Assembly
PRC Clamp
M4 x 12mm PHMS (2)
DU-HP-0053-08 Rev A 2/14/06 GCX Corp Page 1 of 2
MOMO209
Attachment to FMS with Module Lock Installed
Installation Note: Module Lock (P/N HP-0053-84) is not included in this installation kit.
1. If a mounting clamp is currently attached to the FMS, remove clamp from FMS (not shown).
2. Sandwich Hook Assembly between FMS and clamp and fasten assembly together with two (2) M4 x 16mm PHMS as
shown below. Installation Note: Use two (2) M4 x 14mm PHMS if PRC Clamp is used (below right).
Module Lock Installed
Mounting Clamp
M4 x 16mm PHMS (2)
PRC Clamp
Hook Assembly
M4 x 14mm PHMS (2)
DU-HP-0053-08 Rev A 2/14/06 GCX Corp Page 2 of 2
MOMO209
Installation Guide
Cable Management Hook Assembly for Philips Flexible Module Server (FMS) or Satellite Rack
The purpose of this guide is to describe attachment of Hook Assembly.
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included in this installation kit (hardware not shown)
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Hook Assembly, Cable Management
1
2
M4 x 12mm Pan Head Machine Screw (PHMS)
2
3
M4 x 14mm PHMS
2
4
M4 x 16mm PHMS
2
1
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided).
Attaching Hook Assembly to FMS or Satellite Rack
Installation Note: For all applications, the Hook Assembly is sandwiched between FMS (or satellite rack) and the
mounting clamp (Philips universal clamp or GCX PRC clamp not included). Only attachment to FMS with universal
mounting clamp is shown in this installation guide. Attachment to satellite rack is identical.
Attachment to FMS without Module Lock (see page 2 for FMS with Module Lock)
1. If a mounting clamp is currently attached to the FMS, remove clamp from FMS (not shown).
2. Position Hook Assembly between FMS and clamp and fasten assembly together with two (2) M4 x 14mm PHMS as
shown below. Installation Note: Use two (2) M4 x 12mm PHMS if PRC Clamp is used (below right).
FMS or Satellite Rack
(FMS shown)
Mounting Clamp
(Philips universal clamp shown)
M4 x 14mm PHMS (2)
Hook Assembly
PRC Clamp
M4 x 12mm PHMS (2)
DU-HP-0053-08 Rev A 2/14/06 GCX Corp Page 1 of 2
MOMO209
Attachment to FMS with Module Lock Installed
Installation Note: Module Lock (P/N HP-0053-84) is not included in this installation kit.
1. If a mounting clamp is currently attached to the FMS, remove clamp from FMS (not shown).
2. Sandwich Hook Assembly between FMS and clamp and fasten assembly together with two (2) M4 x 16mm PHMS as
shown below. Installation Note: Use two (2) M4 x 14mm PHMS if PRC Clamp is used (below right).
Module Lock Installed
Mounting Clamp
M4 x 16mm PHMS (2)
PRC Clamp
Hook Assembly
M4 x 14mm PHMS (2)
DU-HP-0053-08 Rev A 2/14/06 GCX Corp Page 2 of 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising