SMLP5-5 Test Kit - Fiber Optic Center
SMLP5-5 Test Kit with Wave ID,
Set Reference, and Data Storage
The SMLP5-5 test kit combines the OPM5-2D optical power
meter and OLS4 integrated LED and laser light source and
is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid
(single-mode and multimode) cables.
The OLS4 features 850/1300 nm LED output from a multimode
output port and 1310/1550 nm laser output from a single-mode
output port. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually
at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone(SM output). Also,
each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. Both output
ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow
the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned.
The OPM5-2D is a full-featured, hand-held optical power
meter designed for measuring optical power in premise, telco,
or broadband networks and for performing insertion loss
measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links.
The standard Wave ID feature (when used with NOYES OLS series
light sources) automatically detects and sets the wavelength(s),
preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly
increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves
testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength
individually. The OPM5-2D stores optical references for each
calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection
for fiber identification.
Features (SMLP5-5 Test Kit)
•• Wave ID reduces test time
•• Hand-held, rugged, lightweight
•• Cost-effective, easy-to-use
•• N.I.S.T traceable
•• OLS4 Quad Light Source
•• Dual or single Wave ID, CW, Tone
•• Industry standard 2 kHz test Tone
•• 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
•• OPM5-2D Optical Power Meter
•• File management system organizes stored test data
•• Storage capability >500 fibers
•• USB port for download of stored data
•• TRM™ PC Reporting Tool (Windows® compatible)
•• Apply certification rules to test results
•• Create professional test reports
•• Archive test results
Data Storage of Test Results
The OPM5-2D File Management system allows technicians
to organize test results into multiple files and transfer stored
results via USB to a PC for analyzing, generating reports, and
printing. The supplied powerful PC Analysis and Reporting Tool
(TRM® - Test Results Management software) allows users to
apply industry standards based rules to test results and create
comprehensive certification reports. Users can generate network
Pass/Fail results demonstrating compliance to industry standards
and illustrate headroom. TRM is a Windows® compatible
software. The SMLP5-5 test kit is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Applications
•• Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Save test data for report generation with NOYES TRM Software
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SMLP-55-2001 Revision F, 2012-07-11
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
157
SMLP5-5 Test Loss Test Kit with PC Reporting Tool – TRM®
Powerful Pair
The SMLP loss test kit and TRM® Test Results Management software are a powerful pair.
•• Increases efficiency
•• Reduces technician errors
•• Simple to operate with minimal training required
•• Provides customized professional reports
Target Markets
Anyone testing fiber links who requires report generation applications include:
•• Data networks
•• Telecommunications providers
•• CATV
•• Industrial
WaveID Increases Efficiency and Reduces Errors
•• Enables users to test two wavelengths simultaneously
–– Significantly reduces test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually
•• Automatically detects and sets received wavelengths
–– Eliminates loss measurement errors by automatically matching OPM to transmitted wavelength
Straightforward Results Storage and Easy File Management in the Field
•• Simple to use interface allows for easy separation of results into files
•• Keep cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation
•• Access to files and results allows for quick and easy retest of fibers
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SMLP-55-2001 Revision F, 2012-07-11
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
158
SMLP5-5 Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference, and Data Storage
File Naming and Data Management Editor
•• Manage job information (Ends, Cable ID, Comments, and Operators) to meet documentation specifications in reports
•• Create bi-directional results
•• Combine results from multiple OPMs to create a complete job report
•• Automatic backup of data
Create Certification Results to Industry Standards (TIA/ISO/EN and applications)
•• Apply standards-based rules to loss results
•• Generate Pass/Fail information for each fiber
•• Demonstrate compliance to industry standards
Customized Reports
•• Create professional personalized reports with company logos
•• Reports meet accepted industry documentation standards
•• Save common report options for quick generation of future reports
•• Recall previously stored settings to save time generating reports for repeat customers
•• Create certification reports showing fiber Pass/Fail results based on customer/consultant specifications,
Industry Standard, and Industry Applications
•• Show headroom values for the primary rule (typically the industry standard)
•• Use PC analysis to verify if previously measured fibers (tested with NOYES loss test equipment)
meet loss requirements of Standards and Rules
Superior Customer Support
•• Dedicated customer service, technical support and field sales available to support customers
•• Knowledgeable timely technical support and customer service
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SMLP-55-2001 Revision F, 2012-07-11
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
159
SMLP5-5 Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference, and Data Storage
OLS4 Light Source Specifications
OPTICAL
Wavelength
Emitter Type
Spectral Width
Output Power
Output Stability
GENERAL
Power
Battery Life
Available Adapters
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
MM OPTICAL PORT
OPM5-2D Specifications
a
SM OPTICAL PORT
850
1300
1310
1550
±30 nm
-10/+50 nm ±20 nm
±20 nm
LED
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
40 nm (typ) 120 nm (typ) 5 nm (max) 5 nm (max)
>-20 dBm,
0 dBm,
62.5 µm multimode b
9 µm single-mode
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
±0.05 dB over 1 hour
(after 5-minute warm-up) (after 15-minute warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 15-minute warm-up)
OPTICAL
OPM5-2D
Calibrated Wavelengths
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type
Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range
+6 to -60 dBm
Tone Detect Range
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
Wavelength ID Range
Accuracy c
Resolution
Measurement Units
GENERAL
Power
Battery Life
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Typical 30 hours,
Typical 72 hours,
minimum 20 hours
minimum 40 hours
SC FC, ST, LC
-10°C to 50°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30°C to 60°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
a
2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
300 hours
-10°C to 50°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30°C to 60°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper.
c. Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
Ordering Information
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately). Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles
and fiber types and adapter caps for most common connectors may be purchased from AFL.
INCLUDES
OLS4 optical light source, OPM5-2D optical power meter, AA batteries, protective rubber boots, adapter cap, USB cable,
PC reporting tool - TRM® (Windows® compatible), 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels, and carry case
AFL NO.
SMLP5-5
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products. Prepaid Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at a
discounted price, a convenient calibration expiration email service, express calibration services and access to the NOYES product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the addition of a two year extended warranty (three years
total coverage).
MODEL
SMLP5-5
2 YR CAL PLAN
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-SMLP5-5
CAL2-01-SMLP5-5
NOYES International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/NOYES/Contacts
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SMLP-55-2001 Revision F, 2012-07-11
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
160
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement