PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 RoHS-Compliant 2.125, 1.25

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 RoHS-Compliant 2.125, 1.25

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22

RoHS-Compliant 2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps 850 nm eSFP Transceiver

Picolight Components set the standard for performance and quality

This lead-free and RoHS-compliant multi-rate Small Form Factor Pluggable

(SFP) transceiver provides superior performance for Fibre Channel and

Ethernet applications, and is another in Picolight’s family of Accelar products customized for high speed, short reach SAN,and intra-POP applications. The multi-rate feature enables its use in a wider range of system applications. It is fully compliant with FC-PI 100-M5/M6-SN-I, 200-M5/M6-SN-I, and 1000BASE-

SX specifications. Picolight’s housing provides improved EMI performance for demanding applications. This transceiver features a highly reliable 850 nm oxide vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) coupled to a LC optical connector. Its small size allows for high-density board designs that, in turn, enable greater total aggregate bandwidth.

HIGHLIGHTS

2GFC, 1GFC, and 1GBE triple rate performance enables flexible system design, and configuration

Lead-Free and RoHS-Compliant per European Directive 2002/95/EC

Enhanced Digital Diagnostic feature set allows real-time monitoring of transceiver performance and system stability.

Bail mechanism enables superior ergonomics and functionality in all port configurations

• Extended Voltage and Extended Temperature

MSA-compliant small form factor footprint

Serial ID allows customer and vendor system specific information to be placed in transceiver

All-metal housing provides superior EMI performance

Key Benefits

• Compliant with industry-wide physical and optical specifications

• Lead-free and RoHS-Compliant

• Cost effective SFP solution

• Triple-rate FC/Ethernet performance

• Enables higher port densities

• Enables greater bandwidth

• Proven high reliability

Applications

• High-speed storage area networks

• Switch and hub interconnect

• Mass storage systems interconnect

• Host adapter interconnect

• Computer cluster cross-connect

• Custom high-speed data pipes

• Short-reach Ethernet

March 7, 2006

05001369 R2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 1

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 Features

• Utilizes a highly reliable, high-speed, 850nm, oxide VCSEL

• Lead-free and RoHS-compliant

• Hot Pluggable

• Digital Diagnostics; SFF-8472 rev 9.5 compliant

• Compliant with Fibre Channel 200-M5/M6-SN-I and

100-M5/M6-SN-I

• Compliant with 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.3

• Low nominal power consumption (400 mW)

• -20˚C to 85˚C operating temperature range for 2Gbps datarates

• -40˚C to 85˚C operating temperature range for 1Gbps datarates

• Single +3.3 V power supply

• ±10% extended operating voltage range

• Bit error rate < 1 x 1012

• OC Transmit disable, loss of signal and transmitter fault functions

• CDRH and IEC 60825-1 Class 1 laser eye safe

• FCC Class B compliant

• ESD Class 2 per MIL-STD 883

.470

11.94

.539

13.70

2.224

56.50

An eye-safe, cost effective serial transceiver, the PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 features a small, low power, pluggable package that manufacturers can upgrade in the field, adding bandwidth incrementally. The robust mechanical design features a unique all-metal housing that provides superior EMI shielding.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number Temp. Range:

Power Supply

Tolerance:

Dual Rate

Fiber Channel

1000Base-SX

Digital

Diagnostics

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22

Contact Information:

-40 to 85˚C 1G

-20 to 85˚C 2G

±10%

Picolight Incorporated

1480 Arthur Avenue

Louisville, CO 80027 USA

X X

Tel: 303.530.3189 Fax: 303.527.4961

Email: [email protected]

Web site: www.picolight.com

X

PCI

Compliant

X

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 2

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

SECTION 1 FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 850 nm VCSEL Gigabit Transceiver is designed to transmit and receive 8B/10B encoded serial optical data over 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode optical fiber.

Transmitter

The transmitter converts 8B/10B encoded serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data meeting the requirements of 100-M5/M6-SN-I, 200-M5/M6-SN-I Fibre Channel specifications and 1000BASE-SX Ethernet. Transmit data lines (TD+ & TD-) are internally AC coupled with 100 Ω differential termination.

An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided. This pin is internally terminated with a 10 kΩ resistor to Vcc

T

. A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting. A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation.

The transmitter has an internal PIN monitor diode that is used to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations.

An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. The Transmit Fault signal must be pulled high on the host board for proper operation. A logic “1” output from this pin indicates that a transmitter fault has occurred, or the part is not fully seated and the transmitter is disabled. A logic “0” on this pin indicates normal operation.

Receiver

The receiver converts 8B/10B encoded serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. Receive data lines (RD+

& RD-) are internally AC coupled with 100 Ω differential source impedance, and must be terminated with a 100 Ω differential load.

The receiver’s bandwidth has been optimized for fully compliant operation ar 2.125, 1.25 and 1.063 Gbps line rates without the use of rate select. Rate select pin 7 has no effect.

An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. The LOS must be pulled high on the host board for proper operation. A logic “0” indicates that light has been detected at the input to the receiver (see Section 2.5 Optical characteristic, Loss of Signal Assert/Deassert Time on page 9). A logic “1” output indicates that insufficient light has been detected for proper operation.

Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver. Filtering should be placed on the host assembly as close to the Vcc pins as possible for optimal performance.

Recommended “Application Schematics” are shown in Figure 2 on page 5.

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 3

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

Figure 1 Block diagram

TOSA

10 k:

VCC_TX TX_DIS

TD+

Laser Driver

TX_GND TX_FAULT

TD -

100 :

SCL

Management Processor

SDA

EEPROM

VCC_RX

ROSA

RX_GND

VCC_RX

RD -

Receiver

RX_GND

LOS

RD +

50 :

50 :

30 k:

16 Transmitter

Power Supply

3 Transmitter

Disable In

18 Transmitter

Positive Data

19 Transmitter

Negative Data

2 Transmitter

Fault Out

1, 17, 20 Transmitter

Signal Ground

5 MOD_DEF(1)

Serial ID Clock

4 MOD_DEF(2)

Serial ID Data

6 MOD_DEF(0)

15 Receiver

Power Supply

12 Receiver

Negative Data Out

13 Receiver

Positive Data Out

8 Loss of Signal Out

7 Rate Select

9, 10, 11, 14 Receiver

Signal Ground

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 4

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

SECTION 2 APPLICATION SCHEMATICS

Recommended connections to the PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 transceiver are shown in figure 2 below.

Figure 2 Recommended application schematic for the PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 transceiver

Vcc

R1

*

50Ω

10 kΩ

Z

*

= 100Ω

Receiver (Tx Fault)

1 VeeT

VeeT 20

R2

*

50Ω

Open Collector Driver

(Tx Disable)

Vcc

2 Tx Fault

TD- 19

10 kΩ

3 Tx Disable TD+ 18

Open Collector

Bidirectional

(Mod_Def(2))

Open Collector

Bidirectional

(Mod_Def(1))

Vcc

10 kΩ

Vcc

4 MOD_DEF(2)

5 MOD_DEF(1)

6 MOD_DEF(0)

VeeT 17

VccT 16

VccR 15

C3

0.1µF

L1

1 µH

L2

1 µH

10 kΩ

C4

0.1 µF

C5

10 µF

Receiver

(Mod_Def(0))

7 Rate Select

VccR 14

R3

*

50Ω

8 LOS

RD+ 13 Z

*

= 100Ω

Rate Select

9 VeeR RD- 12

R4

*

50Ω

Vcc

10 VeeR

VeeR 11

10 kΩ

Receiver (LOS)

PECL Driver (TX DATA)

C2

0.1µF

Vcc +3.3V Input

C1

10µF

PECL Receiver (RX DATA)

Notes





Power supply filtering components should be placed as close to the V cc possible for optimal performance.

pins of the host connector as

PECL driver and receiver will require biasing networks. Please consult application notes from suppliers of these components. CML I/O on the PHY are supported.

MOD_DEF(2) and MOD_DEF(1) should be bi-directional open collector connections in order to implement serial ID (MOD_DEF[0,1,1]) PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 transceiver.



R1 and R2 may be included in the output of the PHY. Check application notes of the IC in use.

*

Transmission lines should be 100 Ω differential traces. It is recommended that the termination resistor for the

PECL Receiver (R3 + R4) be placed beyond the input pins of the PECL Receiver. Series Source Termination

Resistors on the PECL Driver (R1+R2) should be placed as close to the driver output pins as possible

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 5

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.1 Technical data

Technical data related to the RoHS-Compliant 2.125, 1.25 and 1.063 Gbps 850 nm eSFP Transceiver includes:

Section 2.2 Pin function definitions below

Section 2.3 Absolute maximum ratings on page 8

Section 2.4 Electrical characteristics on page 8

Section 2.5 Optical characteristic on page 9

Section 2.6 Link length on page 11

Section 2.7 Regulatory compliance on page 12

Section 2.8 PCB layout on page 13

Section 2.9 Front panel opening on page 14

Section 2.10 Module outline on page 14

Section 2.11 Transceiver belly-to-belly mounting on page 15

2.2 Pin function definitions

Figure 3 Transceiver pin descriptions

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 6

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

Table 1 Transceiver pin descriptions

15

7

1, 17, 20

2

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 7

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.3 Absolute maximum ratings

Parameter

Storage Temperature

Operating Case Temperature

Power Supply Voltage

Transmitter Differential Input Voltage

Relative Humidity

2.4 Electrical characteristics

Parameter

Supply Voltage

Data Rate

Operating Temperature Range

Symbol

Vcc

Tc

Tc

Supply Current

Data Input Voltage Swing

Data Input Rise/Fall Time

Data Input Skew

Data Input Deterministic Jitter

Data Input Deterministic Jitter

Data Input Deterministic Jitter

Data Input Total Jitter

Data Input Total Jitter

I

CCT

V

TDp-p

DJ

TJ

DJ

DJ

TJ

Symbol

T st

T c

V cc

V

D

RH

Min

2.97

1.0

-40

-20

Typical

3.3

2.125

250

60

Transmitter

40

800

60

Max

3.63

2.2

85

85

70

2200

175

350

0.1

0.25

0.26

20

0.12

0.14

Ratings

-40 to +95

-40 to 85

0 to +4.0

2.5

5 to 95

Unit Notes

V

Gbps

°C

°C

BER < 1x10 -12 for 1G datatrates for 2G datarates

Data Input Total Jitter

Transmit Disable Voltage Level

Transmit Disable/Enable Assert

Time

TJ

V

IH

V

IL

T

TD

T

TEN

Vcc -1.0

0

0.24

Vcc

0.8

10

1

Unit

°C

°C

V

V

P-P

%

UI

UI

UI ps

UI

UI mA mV p-p ps ps

Differential, peak to peak

20% - 80%, Differential

2 GBd operation 3

20% - 80%, Differential

1 GBd operation

3

UI

±K28.5 pattern, δ

T

, @1.062 Gbps 1, 5

±K28.5 pattern, δ

T

, @ 2.125 Gbps

1, 5

±K28.5 pattern, TP1, @ 1.25 Gbps

1, 5

2

7

-1 pattern, δ

T

1.062 Gbps 1, 5

,BER < 1x10

-12

, @

2 7 -1 pattern, δ

T

,

BER < 1x10 -12 , @ 2.125Gbps

1, 5

2

7

-1 pattern, TP1,

BER < 1x10

-12

, @ 1.25 Gbps

1, 5

V

V

µs ms

Laser output disabled after T

TD if input level is V

IH

; Laser output enabled after T

TEN

if input level is V

IL

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 8

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.4 Electrical characteristics

(continued)

Parameter Symbol Min

Transmit Fault Output Voltage

Level

Transmit Fault Assert and Reset

Times

V

OH

V

OL

T

Fault

T

Reset

Vcc -0.5

0

10

Initialization Time

T

INI

Typical Max

Vcc

0.5

100

300

V

V

µs

µs

Unit Notes

ms

Transmit fault level is V

OH output disabled T

Fault fault.

and Laser

after laser

Transmitter fault is V

OL

and Laser output restored T

INI

after transmitter disable is asserted for T

Reset

, then disabled.

After Hot Plug or Vcc ≥ 2.97V

Supply Current

Data Output Voltage Swing

Data Output Rise/Fall Time

Data Output Skew

Data Output Deterministic Jitter

Total Jitter

I

CCR

DJ

TJ

DJ

DJ

600

Receiver

85

90

120

Loss of Signal Voltage Level

Loss of Signal Assert/Deassert

Time

TJ

TJ

V

OH

V

OL

T

LOSA

T

LOSD

2.5 Optical characteristics

Parameter Symbol

Vcc -0.5

0

Wavelength

RMS Spectral Width

Average Optical Power

Optical Output Rise/Fall Time

Optical Modulation Amplitude

Extinction Ratio

Deterministic Jitter

λ p

∆λ

P

AVG t rise/fall

OMA

ER

DJ

Min.

Typical

830

Transmitter

850

0.5

-9.5

200

9

500

0.64

0.75

Vcc

0.5

100

100

Max

0.21

860

0.85

-2.5

150

1125

200

50

0.36

0.39

0.46

0.61

UI

UI

µs

µs

V

V mA mV p-p ps ps

UI

UI

UI

UI

R

LOAD

= 100 Ω, Differential

20% - 80%, Differential

R

LOAD

= 100 Ω, Differential

±K28.5 pattern, δ

R

, @ 1.062 Gbps 1,9

±K28.5 pattern, δ

R

, @ 2.125 Gbps

1, 5

±K28.5 pattern, TP4, @ 1.25Gbps

1, 5

2

7

-1 pattern, δ

R

,

BER < 1x10

-12

@ 1.062 Gbps

1, 5

2 7 -1 pattern, δ

R

, @ 2.125 Gbps 1, 5

2

7

-1 pattern, TP4, @ 1.25Gbps

1

LOS output level V

OL

T

LOSD input > LOSD

2

after light

LOS output level V

OH

T

LOSA input < LOSA 2

after light

Unit Notes

nm nm dBm ps

µW dB

UI

20% - 80%

±K28.5 pattern, γ

T

, @ 1.062

Gbps

1, 5

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 9

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.5 Optical characteristics

(continued)

Parameter

Deterministic Jitter

Deterministic Jitter

Symbol

DJ

DJ

Min.

Total Jitter

Total Jitter

Total Jitter

Relative Intensity Noise

TJ

TJ

TJ

RIN

12

OMA

Typical

770

0

-125

Receiver

850

12

Wavelength

Maximum Input Power

Sensitivity (OMA)

λ

Pm

S

1

Stressed Sensitivity (OMA)

S

S

S1.1

S1.25

Ss

2.1

Loss of Signal Assert/Deassert

Level

Low Frequency Cutoff

S

2

ISI = 0.96

dB

ISI = 2.18 dB

ISI = 2.2 dB

ISI = 2.6 dB

ISI = 1.26 dB

ISI = 2.03 dB

LOSD

LOSA

F

C

55

87

96

67

69

109

-30

16

-21

0.2

Max

0.26

0.20

0.43

0.44

0.43

-117

860

31

49

-17

0.3

Unit Notes

UI

UI

UI

UI

UI dB/Hz

±K28.5 pattern, γ

T

, @ 2.125

Gbps

1, 5

±K28.5 pattern, TP2, @ 1.25

Gbps 1, 5

2 7 -1 pattern, γ

T

, @ 1.062 Gbps, 1, 5

2

7

-1 pattern, γ

T

, @ 2.125 Gbps

1, 5

2 7 -1 pattern,TP2, @ 1.25 Gbps 1, 5

2GHz, 12 dB reflection nm dBm

µW p-p

µW p-p

µW

P-P

1 Gbps operation, maximum is equivalent to -17dBm @9dB ER

2 Gbps operation

1.0625G operation

µW

P-P

1.25G operation

µW

P-P

2.125G operation dBm dBm

MHz

Chatter Free Operation

-3 dB, P<-16 dBm

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 10

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.6 Link Length

Data Rate / Standard Fiber Type

1.0625 GBd

Fibre Channel

100-M5-SN-I

100-M6-SN-I

1.25 Gbps

IEEE 802.3

1000Base-SX

2.125 GBd

Fibre Channel 200-M5-SN-I, 200-

M6-SN-I

62.5/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

62.5/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

62.5/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

50/125 µm MMF

Modal Bandwidth @ 850 nm

(MHz*km)

1500

2000

200

500

900

1500

2000

2000

200

500

900

200

500

900

1500

Distance Range

(m)

.5 to 740

.5 to 860

.5to 150

.5 to 300

.5 to 350

.5 to 430

.5 to 500

.5 to 300

.5 to 500

.5 to 630

.5 to 755

.5 to 860

.5 to 275

.5 to 550

.5 to 595

Notes

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

Specification notes

1. UI (Unit Interval): one UI is equal to one bit time. For example, 2.125 Gbits/s corresponds to a UI of

470.588ps.

2. For LOSA and LOSD definitions see Loss of Signal Assert/Deassert Level in Section 2.5 Optical characteristic on page 10.

3.When operating the transceiver at 1.0 - 1.3 Gbaud only, a slower input rise and fall time is acceptable.

If it is planned to operate the module in the 1.0 - 2.12 Gbaud range, faster input rise and fall times are required.

4.Measured with stressed eye pattern as per FC-PI (Fibre Channel) and 1000BASE-SX using the worst case specifications.

5.All jitter measurements performed with worst case input jitter according to FC-PI and 1000BASE-SX.

6.Distances, shown in the “Link Length” table, are the distances specified in the Fibre Channel and

Ethernet standards. “Link Length” distances are calculated for worst case fiber and transceiver characteristics based on the optical and electrical specifications shown in this document using techniques utilized in IEEE 802.3 (Gigabit Ethernet). In the nominal case, longer distances are achievable.

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 11

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.7 Regulatory compliance

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 complies with common ESD, EMI, Immunity, and Component recognition requirements and specification (see details in Table 2 below).

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 is lead-free and RoHS-compliant per Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.

ESD, EMI, and Immunity are dependent on the overall system design. Information included herein is intended as a figure of merit for designers to use as a basis for design decisions.

Table 2 Regulatory compliance

Feature

Laser Eye Safety

Test Method

U.S. 21CFR (J) 1040.10 & 1040.11

IEC 60825

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to electrical pins

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to optical connector

Electromagnetic Interference

(EMI)

MIL-STD 883; Method 3015.7

IEC 61000-4-2: 1999

Immunity

FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B

CISPR 22: 2003 Class B

EN 55022: 1998 Class B

VCCI Class I

IEC 61000-4-3: 1998

EN 55024:1998

Lead-free and

RoHS-Compliant

Directive 2002/95/EC

Component

UL 1950

IEC 60950-1: 2001

Performance

CDRH compliant and Class 1 laser safe.

Accession # 9922782

Class 1 (> 1 kV)

Withstand discharges of 15 kV using a “Human Body Model” probe

Noise frequency range: 30 MHz to 10 GHz. Good system EMI design practice required to achieve Class B margins.

Field strength of 3 V/m RMS, from 10 MHz to 1 GHz. No effect on transceiver performance is detectable between these limits.

Compliant per the Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment

UL File # E209897

TUV Certificate # DE 3-52702M1

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 12

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.8 PCB Layout

Figure 4 Board layout

A

1

B

CROSS-HATCHED AREA

DENOTES COMPONENT

AND TRACE KEEPOUT

(EXCEPT CHASSIS GROUND)

11.9

1

16.25

14.25

TYP

11.08

8.58

5.68

A

D

34.50

2X 30

2X 7.20

2X 2.50

20

3X 10

A

A

A

A

A

B

NOTES:

1.

DATUM AND BASIC DIMENSIONS

ESTABLISHED BY CUSTOMER.

3X 7.10

2X 2.50

0.85±0.05

(MARKED "S")

0.1 A B

2

3.68

1.70

C

8.48

3. THRU HOLES, PLATING OPTIONAL

4. HOLES DENOTED WITH 'A' ARE

5. ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN

MILLIMETERS

4.80

9.60

11.93

1.70

2 TYP

2

2

10X

0.1

1.05

±0.05

L

A C

26.80

5

10

3 PLACES

9X 0.95±0.05

(MARKED "G")

0.1

L

A

3

C

THIS AREA DENOTES

COMPONENT KEEP-OUT

(TRACES ALLOWED)

41.30

42.30

Figure 5 Detail layout

10X 5

2X 0.90 10X 3.20

G

G

S

G

G

10.93

9.60

9X 0.8

9X 0.8

10.53

11.93

G

G

2X 1.55±0.05

0.1

L

C D

G

G

G

20X 0.50±0.03

0.06 C D

2±0.05 TYP

0.06

L

C D

ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 13

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

2.9 Front panel opening

Figure 6

850nm

2.10 Module outline

Figure 7

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 14

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

2.11 Transceiver belly-to-belly mounting

Figure 8

6X .600±.004

4X .640±.004

6X .41±.00

.074

All dimensions in inches

SECTION 3 RELATED INFORMATION

.042

.138

.135

Other information related to the RoHS-Compliant 2.125, 1.25 and 1.063 Gbps 850 nm eSFP Transceiver includes:

Section 3.1 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring and Serial ID Operation below

Section 3.2 Package and handling instructions on page 20

Section 3.3 ESD Discharge (ESD) on page 20

Section 3.4 Eye safety on page 20

3.1 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring and Serial ID Operation

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 is equipped with a 2-wire serial EEPROM that is used to store specific information about the type/ identification of the transceiver as well as real-time digitized information relating to the transceiver’s performance. See

Section IV, “Module Definition Interface and Data Field Description” of the SFP-MSA Pin Definitions and Host Board Layout document for memory/address organization of the identification data and the Small Form Factor Commitee’s document

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 15

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm number SFF-8472 Rev 9.5, dated June 1, 2004 for memory/address organization of the digital diagnostic data.

The enhanced digital diagnostics feature monitors five key transceiver parameters which are Internally Calibrated and should be read as absolute values and interpreted as follows;

Transceiver Temperature in degrees Celsius

: Internally measured. Represented as a 16 bit signed two’s complement value in increments of 1/256 degrees Celsius from -40 to +125 degrees C with LSB equal to 1/256 degrees C. Accuracy is ± 3 degrees Celsius over the specified operating temperature and voltage range.

Vcc/Supply Voltage in Volts

: Internally measured. Represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the voltage defined as the full 16 bit value(0-65535) with LSB equal to 100µV with a measurement range of 0 to +6.55V. Accuracy is ± 3% of nominal value over the specified operating temperature and voltage ranges.

TX Bias Current in

µΑ

: Represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with current defined as the full 16 bit value(0-65535) with LSB equal to 2µΑ with a measurement range of 0 - 131mA. Accuracy is ± 10% of nominal value over the specified operating temperature and voltage ranges.

TX Output Power in mW

: Represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the power defined as the full 16 bit value (0-

65535) with LSB equal to 0.1µW. Accuracy is ± 2dB over the specified temperature and voltage ranges over the range of 100µW to 800µW( -10dBm to -1dBm). Data is not valid when transmitter is disabled.

RX Received Optical Power in mW

: Represented as average power as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the power defined as the full 16 bit value(0-65535) with LSB equal to 0.1µW. Accuracy over the specified temperature and voltage ranges is ± 3dB from 30µW to 1000µW (-15dBm to 0dBm).

Reading the data

The information is accessed through the MOD_DEF(1), and MOD_DEF(2) connector pins of the module. The specification for this EEPROM (ATMEL AT24CO1A family) contains all the timing and addressing information required for accessing the data.

The device address used to read the Serial ID data is 1010000X(A0h), and the address to read the diagnostic data is

1010001X(A2h) . Any other device addresses will be ignored. Refer to Table 3, Table 4, and Table 5 for information regarding addresses and data field descriptions

MOD_DEF(0), pin 6 on the transceiver, is connected to Logic 0 (Ground) on the transceiver.

MOD_DEF(1), pin 5 on the transceiver, is connected to the SCL pin of the EEPROM.

MOD_DEF(2), pin 4 on the transceiver, is connected to the SDA pin of the EEPROM.

The EEPROM WP pin is internally tied to ground with no external access, allowing write access to the customerwritable field(bytes 128-247 of address 1010001X). Note: address bytes 0-127 are not write protected and may cause diagnostic malfunctions if written over.

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 16

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

Decoding the data

The information stored in the EEPROM including organization is defined in the Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multisource

(SFP-MSA) Pin Definitions and Host Board Layout document, dated 3/13/00, Section IV. The digital diagnostic information stored in the EEPROM is defined in the Small Form-Factor document SFF-8472 draft rev 9.5, dated June 1, 2004.

Table 3 Data Field Descriptions

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 17

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

Table 4 Serial ID Data and Map

67

68-83

84-91

92

93

62

63

64

65

66

94

95

36

37-39

40-55

56-59

60-61

16

17

18

19

20-35

11

12

13

14

15

1

2

0

Memory Address Value

03

04

3-10

07

0000000120400C05

01

15

00

00

00

1E

0F

00

00

PICOLIGHT

00

000485

0352

00

1A

04

34

68

F0

2

Address (1010000X)(A0h)

Comments

SFP Transceiver

SFP with Serial ID

LC Connector

850nm, multi-mode, 1.062/2.125 FC,Intermediate Distance and 1000Base-SX

8B10B encoding mechanism

Nominal Bit rate of 2.125Gbps

Reserved

Single mode fiber not supported

Single mode fiber not supported

300 meters of 50/125 um fiber

150 meters of 62.5/125 um fiber

Copper not supported

Reserved

Vendor Name (ASCII)

Reserved

IEEE Company ID (ASCII)

Part Number (ASCII)

Rev of part number (ASCII)

WaveLength of laser in nm; 850

Reserved

Check Code; Lower 8 bits of sum from byte 0 through 62

Reserved

No Rate Select, Tx_Disable, Tx Fault, Loss of Signal implemented

Bit rate max of 2.2Gbps

Bit rate min of 1.0Gbps

Serial Number (ASCII)

Date Code (ASCII)

Diagnostics monitoring type

Digital diagnostics

Compliance SFF-8472 Rev9.4

Check Code; Lower 8 bits of sum from byte 64 through 94

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 18

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

Table 5 Diagnostic Data Map

110-7

110-6

110-5

110-4

110-3

110-2

110-1

110-0

102

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

111

112-119

120-127

128-247

248-255

92-94

95

96

97

98

99

100

101

82-83

84-85

86-87

88-89

90-91

92-94

95

90-91

56-59

60-63

64-67

68-71

72-75

76-77

78-79

80-81

26-27

28-29

30-31

32-33

34-35

36-37

38-39

40-55

10-11

12-13

14-15

16-17

18-19

20-21

22-23

24-25

Memory Address Value

00-01

02-03

04-05

06-07

08-09

Temp High Alarm

Temp Low Alarm

Temp High Warning

Temp Low Warning

Voltage High Alarm

Voltage Low Alarm

Voltage High Warning

Voltage Low Warning

Bias High Alarm

Bias Low Alarm

Bias High Warning

Bias Low Warning

TX Power High Alarm

TX Power Low Alarm

TX Power High Warning

Tx Power Low Warning

RX Power High Alarm

RX Power Low Alarm

RX Power High Warning

RX Power Low Warning

Reserved

RP4

RP3

RP2

RP1

RP0

Islope

Ioffset

TPslope

TPoffset

Tslope

Toffset

Vslope

Voffset

Reserved

Checksum

External Calibration Constant

Reserved

Checksum

Temperature MSB

Temperature LSB

Vcc MSB

Vcc LSB

TX Bias MSB

TX Bias LSB

TX Power MSB

TX Power LSB

RX Power MSB

RX Power LSB

Reserved MSB

Reserved LSB

Reserved MSB

Reserved LSB

Tx Disable State

Soft Tx Disable Control

Reserved

Rate Select State

Soft Rate Select Control

Tx Fault State

LOS State

Data Ready State

Reserved

Optional alarm & warning flag bits

Vendor specific

User/Customer EEPROM

Vendor specific

Address (1010001X)(A2h)

Comments

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

MSB at low address

For future monitoring quantities

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

External Calibration Constant

Reserved

0_95

Refer to SFF-8472 rev 9.5

Reserved

Low order 8 bits of sum from 0-94

Internal temperature AD values

Internally measured supply voltage AD values

TX Bias Current AD values

Measured TX output power AD values

Measured RX input power AD values

For 1st future definition of digitized analog input

For 2nd future definition of digitized analog input

Digital State of Tx Disable Pin

Writing “1” disables laser, this is OR’d with Tx_Disable pin

Digital State

Digital State

Digital State; “1” until trasnceiver is ready

Reserved

Refer to SFF-8472 rev 9.5

Vendor specific

Field writeable EEPROM

Vendor specific

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 19

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

3.2 Package and handling instructions

Process plug

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 is supplied with a dust cover. This plug protects the transceiver’s optics during standard manufacturing processes by preventing contamination from air borne particles.

Note: It is recommended that the dust cover remain in the transceiver whenever an optical fiber connector is not inserted.

Recommended cleaning and de-greasing chemicals

Picolight recommends the use of methyl, isopropyl and isobutyl alcohols for cleaning.

Do not use halogenated hydrocarbons (e.g. trichloroethane, ketones such as acetone, chloroform, ethyl acetate,

MEK, methylene chloride, methylene dichloride, phenol, N-methylpyrolldone).

Flammability

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 housing is made of cast zinc and sheet metal.

3.3 ESD Discharge (ESD)

Handling

Normal ESD precautions are required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment utilizing standard grounded benches, floor mats, and wrist straps.

Test and operation

In most applications, the optical connector will protrude through the system chassis and be subjected to the same

ESD environment as the system. Once properly installed in the system, this transceiver should meet and exceed common ESD testing practices and fulfill system ESD requirements.

Typical of optical transceivers, this module’s receiver contains a highly sensitive optical detector and amplifier which may become temporarily saturated during an ESD strike. This could result in a short burst of bit errors.

Such an event might require that the application re-acquire synchronization at the higher layers (e.g. Serializer/

Deserializer chip).

3.4 Eye safety

The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 is an international Class 1 laser product per IEC 825, and per CDRH, 21 CFR 1040 Laser Safety

Requirements. The PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 is an eye safe device when operated within the limits of this specification.

Operating this product in a manner inconsistent with intended usage and specification may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 20

RoHS-Compliant

2.125, 1.25 and 1.063

Gbps

850nm Transceivers

850nm

C aution

!

Tampering with this laser based product or operating this product outside the limits of this specification may be considered an act of “manufacturing,” and will require, under law, recertification of the modified product with the U.S. Food and Drug

Administration (21 CFR 1040).

C aution

!

The use of optical instruments with this product will increase eye hazard. At the normal operating current, optical output power with an unaided eye can be as much as 30 uW at a wavelength of

850 nm. Approximately ten times this power level could be collected with an eye loupe.

Information in this document is provided in connection with Picolight Incorporated (“Picolight”) products. These materials are provided by Picolight as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only. Picolight assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in these materials. Picolight may make changes to pricing, specifications, and product descriptions at any time, without notice. Picolight makes no commitment to update this information and shall have no responsibility whatsoever for conflicts or incompatibilities arising from future changes to its specification and product descriptions. No license, expressed or implied, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document. Except as provided in Picolight’s Terms and Conditions of Sale for such products, Picolight assumes no liability whatsoever.

THESE MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, RELATING TO SALE AND/OR USE OF PICOLIGHT PRODUCTS

INCLUDING LIABILITY OR WARRANTIES RELATING TO FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, MERCHANTABILITY, OR

INFRINGEMENT OF ANY PATENT, COPYRIGHT OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT. PICOLIGHT FURTHER DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF

THE INFORMATION, TEXT, GRAPHICS OR OTHER ITEMS CONTAINED WITHIN THESE MATERIALS. PICOLIGHT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT INCIDENTAL,

OR CONSEQUENTAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST REVENUES OR LOST PROFITS, WHICH MAY RESULT FROM THE USE OF THESE MATERIALS.

Picolight Incorporated

1480 Arthur Avenue

Louisville, CO 80027 USA

Tel: 303.530.3189 Fax: 303.527.4961

Email: [email protected]

Web site: www.picolight.com

© 2005 Picolight, Inc. All rights reserved. Picolight Incorporated and the Picolight logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Picolight Incorporated in the United

States and/or select foreign countries. All other company, brand, and product names are marks of their respective holders.

March 7, 2006

05001369 Rev 2

Picolight, Inc.

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 | p. 21

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement