iES28GF (cont.) - iS5 Communications

iES28GF (cont.) - iS5 Communications
About iS5Com
iS5Com is an integrated service and solutions provider and manufacturer of intelligent, Industrial
Ethernet products designed to be used in the harsh environments of utility substations, roadside
transportation, rail, and industrial applications. iS5Comʼs services and products are key enablers
of advanced technology implementation such as the Smart Grid, Intelligent Transportation
Systems and the Intelligent Oil Field.
The iS5Com teamʼs expertise includes a deep background in:
State-of-the-Art electronics and technologies
World Class manufacturing and logistics
Designing and implementing Telecom and IP networks in
the Electric Power industry
iS5Com applies these skill sets to create value for clients that include:
Cost effective products that exceed current requirements.
Services and intelligent solutions that are part of a secure,
interoperable and highly available infrastructure.
Create unique features and products based on input from
customers to meet their evolving needs.
Our Products
iS5Comʼs industrial Ethernet products are designed using industrial grade components. This
enables the products to withstand harsh industrial environments, such as extreme temperatures
of -40°C to +85°C, vibration, shock, high levels of EMI, etc. The products have fault tolerant
features like dual redundant power supplies in wide range of voltages of 24VDC, 48VDC, and a
universal high voltage AC/DC supply. Our products also provide support for most fiber optic
connectors such as SC/ST/LC/SFP with port speeds of 10/100/1000/10000 Mbps. The iS5Com
line of IEC 61850 products are designed to transmit data efficiently without the loss of any packets
under extreme environments and EMI conditions.
Our support and service teams are comprised of experienced network implementation experts
who can design, consult, implement, and commission any project.
Our standard 5 year warranty (extendable) provides our customers with the assurance and peace
of that their investment is secure.
Our Vision
To be first to market, provide end-to-end solutions, and to be constant innovators in the products
and services we provide.
Our Mission
Increasing responsiveness in everything we do,
Reliability in everything we do,
Quality implied in everything we do.
www.iS5com.com
Client Centric
App
li
Exp cation
erti
se
Nimble
Solutions
h
End-to-End
Services
ept
Ease-of-Use
Targeted Features
Exceptional Value
ry D
Highly Configurable
Reliable
Quality
ust
Ind
Ta
Eng ilored
ine
erin
g
lass
C
rld
ing
Wo actur
nuf
a
M
h
Tec
Em
plo
Ow yee
ned
Local
Presence
Global
Advantage
cs
Tenacious
Responsiveness
Rapid
Turn-Around
ogi
sti
og
nol
Secure
Intelligent
Available
L
ies
Client
al
b
Glo
We believe it should be easier for our clients to adopt new technologies.
Our expertise is Creating, Moving and Using Data.
Our backgrounds are Private Networks, Harsh Environments gained
from applications around the world.
AT OUR CORE IS A PASSION FOR SIMPLY PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS
Contents
iSYSTEMS.............................................. 5
Product Line Matrix
iMANAGE Software Suite....................... 6
Media Converters............................. 7-22
iMC2 - Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Converter
HSR/PRP Switches..........................50-53
iRBX - Intelligent 6 Port Redundancy Ethernet Box
iRBX6GF - Intelligent 6 Port HSR/PRP Ethernet Switch
IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Compliant
PoE Switches...................................54-59
with 1x10/100Base T(X) to 1x10/100Base-F(X) or
1x10/100Base-F(X) SFP
iES12GP - Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit PoE
Media Converter
Ethernet Switch
iMC2F - Industrial IEC 61850-3 Ethernet to Fiber
iMC2G - Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
iMC2S - Intelligent 2 Port Ethernet to Fiber Converter
iMC3 - Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Converter with
2x10/100 Base T(X) and 1x100Base-FX
iMC4 - Industrial 2 Port 10/100 Base (TX) to 2 Port
100 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
iMC4G - Industrial 2 Port 100/1000 Base (TX) to 2
Port 100/1000 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
iPS2 - Industrial 1 Port Gigabit PoE Splitter
Serial Servers..................................23-33
iDS2 - Industrial Single Port RS232/422/485 to
Ethernet Serial Device Server
iDS6 - Intelligent 4-port RS232/422/485 Device
Server to 2 redundant LAN ports
iDS6P - Intelligent Device Server with 4 Isolated
422/485 Serial Ports to 2xRJ4510/100 T(X) Ports, PoE
iDS6W - Intelligent 4 Port Secure Serial to IEEE 802.11
b/g Wireless Device Server
iDS24GF - Intelligent IEC61850-3 Compliant 16+6
Integrated Device Server and Ethernet Switch
Managed/Unmanaged Switches
IEC 61850 Switches.........................34-49
iES20GF - Intelligent IEC 61850 20 Port Managed
Ethernet Switch
iES26G - Intelligent IEC 61850 26 Port Managed
Ethernet Switch
iES28TG - Intelligent IEC 61850 28 Port Managed
Ethernet Switch
iES10GF - Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit
Ethernet Switch IEC61850, IEEE1613 Compliant
iES22GF - Intelligent 20 Port Managed Gigabit
Ethernet Switch IEC61850, IEEE1613 Compliant
iES28GF - Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit
Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Ethernet Switch
iES28GP - Intelligent 28 Port Managed Gigabit PoE
Ethernet Switches...........................60-70
iES6 - Intelligent 6 Port Ethernet Switch
iES8 - Intelligent 8 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
iES10G - Intelligent 10 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
iES24G - Intelligent 24 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet
Switch
Gigabit Switches.............................71-78
iES8G - Intelligent 8 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet
Switch
iES12G - Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet
Switch
iES18G - Industrial 18 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Speciality Products.........................79-85
iROC - Intelligent Robust On-site Commander
iSG4F - Intelligent 4 Port Secure Gateway IEC 61850-3
and IEEE 1613 compliant
iSG18GFP - Intelligent 18 Port Secure Gateway IEC
61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Compliant
iPJ4G - Industrial 2-Port PoE Plus High Power Injector
iSERVICES & iSUPPORT..................86-89
iCare - Support Services
Co-Managed Services - Support Services
Consulting Services - Professional Services
Resident Engineer - Professional Services
Accessory List..................................... 90
Notes.................................................. 91
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—5
Functionality
Serial
Servers
iDS2
iDS6W
iES6
iES10G/GF
iES22GF
Managed/Unmanaged
Switches
iES8/G
iES20GF
POE
Products
iPS2
iPJ4G
Injector Splitter
iES12G/GP
iES28GP (PoE)
Routers
iSG4F
Wireless
iSG18GFP
PoE & Wireless
BEST IN CLASS AND DOMAIN EXPERTISE IS OUR STRENGTH
Media
Converters
iMC2S iMC2 iMC2F iMC2G iMC3 iMC4/G
iDS6/GP PoE
iES24G
iES26G
iES28GF
iES28TG
10G Uplinks
iSYSTEMS
HSR/PRP &
Hardened
Computer
iROC
Hardened Computer
iRBX-M
HSR/PRP Module
iRBX6GF
Redundancy Box
iManage Software Suite
iMSS
iManage Software Suite v3.5 - Powerful Network Management Windows Utility Suite
Features
Early Warning System
•
•
•
Requirements
•
•
Device configuration scan
IP setting group wizard, firmware upgrade group wizard, and
redundant ring (iRing) setting wizard
Status Monitoring and Alarm
Real time network analysis link status functionality
Draw the whole network topology automatically and path management
is available
Devices can be grouped and managed by different IP ranges
iMAP technology can show network device locations using Google MAP
The status of connections are automatically checked
IP scan for detection of all of the Ethernet switches in the local network
No limitation on the number of devices to be monitored
•
•
•
•
•
Introduction
o
to
ag
ni
an
H ost M
iMSS
v3.5
er
logy Vie
po
w
To
iM
r
A powerful management utility is important for
administrators to monitor and manage all devices in a
local network. Our Network Management Software suite
includes four different features that meet the demands
of a wide range of industrial applications. The four
basic functions – Centralized management / Visualized
management / Complete monitoring / Early Warning
System, iMSS v3.5 provides intelligent advantages.
Through the advanced monitoring features and various
warning systems; users are informed of any situation in
the local network and recovers the network immediately.
Centralized Management
Administrators can be informed at a very early stage of any failures on the
network, based on the various monitoring mechanisms available.
Software Requirements
Operating System
Browser
Hardware Requirement
Windows 2000/2003/XP/Vista/Win7
IE 6.0 Service Pack 1 or higher version
CPU
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or above
Hard Disk Space
1G or above
RAM
1G or above
Topology View
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The topology views show the topology of connections among all of the
switches in the local network.
IP categorized function
Configure the switches into different IP domains, and there is no
limitation of the nodes to be configured by the Topology View.
Visualized warning system of the status of the connections among the
switches
Traffic flow analysis of each node
Event log that can be exported as an Excel file.
The administrator can plan the future topology manually in “Edit”
operation mode.
iManage iViewer
iMSS v3.5 helps the administrator configure all the Ethernet switches at once
within a few steps by powerful application wizards in iManager: IP Setting
Wizard, Firmware Upgrade Wizard, and Redundant Ring (iRing) Group Wizard
(in iManager). Administrators no longer need to configure the managed
switches one by one.
Step-3
• Displays a network topology
connection of your switch
equipment
• Ability to view your connection
location on Google Maps
• Automatic device discovery
• Device status monitoring
• Syslog events
• Scan device configuration
Step-2
One by One
iManage Provisioning Tool
Step-1
Step-n...
Distributed Management
•
•
•
•
•
One Step
Centralized Batch Management
Visualized Management
Syslog Events - iManage
Provisioning
Our Topology View shows all Ethernet switches on the local network. Different
switches can be grouped by different IPs and shown in different topology
windows. Administrators do not need to monitor all of the switches on the
local network at the same time, making monitoring easier and more efficient.
Status of the connections are shown in different colors. Our topology view
helps administrators manage visually, intuitively, and more efficiently.
• Displays and time stamps every
real time recorded event in the
network, including Login and out
information
• Allows you to troubleshoot all real
time events
• Allows the export of all Syslog
data information into an Excel file,
providing a reference document for
NERC/FERC controls
Complete Monitor
iMSS v3.5 has various mechanisms to monitor the status of Ethernet switches,
including event log, and SNMP traps. The administrators will be informed
of any abnormal events by email. Event logs can be exported as an Excel
file. Configurations of Ethernet switches on the local network can be saved,
and the status of configurations of the switches can be scanned regularly to
detect any changes to the configurations. The host monitor can automatically
ping and check the status of connections among all IP-based devices on local
area network. Host Monitor also features an IP categorized function, and all
the IP-based devices can be grouped by the different IP’s to be monitored.
Page—6
Automatic device discovery
Device status monitoring
Syslog events
Scan device configuration
IP setting Group Wizard, Firmware
Upgrade Group Wizard, and
Redundant Ring (iRing) Group
Wizard
Ordering Information
Available Models
IMSS-500
Powerful Network Management Windows Utility Suite, 500 IP devices
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC2
Industrial 2 Port Ethernet to Fiber Converter
Specifications
Model Number
iMC2 Multimode
iMC2 Singlemode
iMC2 SFP
Physical Ports
100Base-T(X) Port in RJ45 Auto
MDI/MDIX
1
1
1
Fiber Ports Number
1
1
-
Fiber Mode
Multimode
Singlemode
Fiber Ports Standard
Fiber Port Specification
Fiber Diameter (µm)
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports 1 port 100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and
auto-MDI/MDI-X
Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
Supports full/half duplex operation
Supports store and forward transmission
DIP-Switch to set various function
Rigid - IP-40 Galvanized Steel -40°C to +85°C
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Introduction
iMC2 is an industrial grade media converter for conversion of 10/100BaseT(X) to 100Base-FX. iMC2 supports MDI/MDIX auto detection. The iMC2 is
a reliable media converter that will operate in the harshest environments.
iMC2 also supports the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. The DIP-Switch
enables the LFP function, enabling the iMC2 to force a link to shutdown
immediately when the other link fails, giving the application software a
chance to react to the situation.
Fiber Optical Connector
Typical Distance (Km)
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Link Budget (db)
100Base-FX SFP port
Technology
Ethernet Standards
Processing
DIP-Switch setting
LED indicators
Power indicator
100Base-T(X) RJ45 port indicator
100Base-FX fiber port indicator
LFP statue indicator
Power
Input power
Power consumption (Typ.)
Overload current protection
Reverse polarity protection
Physical Characteristics
100Base-FX
62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
SC
1300 nm
1310 nm
2 Km
30 Km
-14 dbm
-8 dbm
-23.5 dbm
-15 dbm
0 dbm
0 dbm
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
7.5 db
19 db
-
-
Store-and-Forward
DIP-Switch 1 for LFP mode selection : (ON) enable / (OFF) disable
DIP-Switch 2 for Ethernet speed selection : (ON)10Mbps / (OFF)
10/100Mbps Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 3 for Ethernet full/half duplex selection : (ON) Halfduplex / (OFF) Full/Half-Duplex Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 4 for fiber full/half duplex selection : (ON) Half-Duplex
/ (OFF) Full-Duplex
Green : Power LED x 2 (ON : power input on-line / (OFF) power
input off-line
Green for port Link/Act – (ON) Link up / (Blinking) Acting / (OFF)
Link down
Amber for 100Mbps/10Mbps indicator – (ON) Working at 100Mbps
/ (OFF) Working at 10Mbps
Green for port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) HalfDuplex
Green for fiber port Link/Act - (ON) Link up / (Flash) Acting / (OFF)
Link down
Green for fiber port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF)
Half-Duplex
Amber LED – (ON) LFP function fail / (OFF) LFP function disable
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single
input universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single
10-48VDC Backup.
2.2 Watts
Present
Present on terminal block
Weight (g)
~2000 g
71 (W) x 128.5 (D) x 154.3 (H)mm (2.80 x 5.06 x 6.08 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
1
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Environmental
9/125 µm
SC
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
100Base-FX
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Connections of Media Converter with LFP function
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—7
iMC2 (cont.)
Industrial 2 Port Ethernet to Fiber Converter
Specifications (cont.)
Regulatory approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
iMC2
iMC2
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
LV
D
1RJ45
1SSC10
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
MV
|
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
D
|
|
Single Input 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with
Single 10-48VDC Backup
N
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
1MSC05
100FX Multimode SC, 850nm, 500m
P
|
1RJ45
|
|
1MST05
1SSC10
1SST10
1SSC25
1SST25
1SFP**
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
10/100Base TX RJ45
100FX Multimode ST, 850nm, 500m
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,10km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 10km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
100X SFP (Blank no optical transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—8
Example Order Code: iMC2-HV-D-1RJ45-1MMSC-C1-F3.07
Description: 2 Port Media Converter, (Power Supply) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 100Base-FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km Port, Conformal Coating,
Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC2F
Industrial IEC 61850-3 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Specifications
Model Number
iMC2F Multimode
iMC2F Singlemode iMC2F SFP
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Port in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
1
1
1
Fiber Port Number
1
1
-
Fiber Mode
Multimode
Singlemode
-
Fiber Port Standard
Fiber Port Specification
Fiber Diameter (µm)
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
EN50155-compliant Ethernet switch for rolling stock applications
Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and
auto-MDI/MDI-X
Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
Supports full/half duplex operation
Supports store and forward transmission
Relay output for power failed alarm
Provided DIP-Switch to setting function
High reliability and rigid IP-40 housing
DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled
Introduction
The iMC2F media converter is a cost-effective solution for the conversion
between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX interface. It allows you to extend
communication distance using optical fiber. The iMC2F has been designed
for power substation applications and rolling stock applications and is fully
compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. The media
converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so crossover wires are not
required. The iMC2F has wide operating temperature range from -40°C to
+85°C, accepts a wide input voltage range, and is suitable for harsh operating
environments.
The iMC2F also supports the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. Link
Fault Pass Through is usually used to solve the problem encountered when
operating traditional media converters. The problem is this. When one side
of the link fails, the other side still continues to transmit packets, and waits
for a response that will never arrive. With link fault pass through, system
administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time,
minimizing the loss caused by this problem. Use the DIP-Switch to enable
the LFP function, the iMC2F will then force the link to shutdown as soon as it
notices that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance
to react to the situation. The iMC2F has been designed to satisfy the most
demanding environments in substation and rolling stock applications.
Fiber Optical Connector
Typical Distance (Km)
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Link Budget (db)
100Base-FX SFP port
Technology
Ethernet Standards
Processing
DIP-Switch setting
LED indicators
Power indicator
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
indicator
100Base-FX fiber port indicator
LFP statue indicator
Power
Input Power
Power consumption (Typ.)
Overload current protection
Reverse polarity protection
Physical Characteristics
100Base-FX
62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
-
SC, ST
SC, ST
-
1300 nm
1310 nm
-
2 Km
25 Km
-8 dbm
-
-23.5 dbm
-15 dbm
-
0 dbm
0 dbm
-
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
-
7.5 db
19 db
-
-
-
1
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
Store-and-Forward
DIP-Switch 1 for LFP mode selection : (ON) enable / (OFF) disable
DIP-Switch 2 for Ethernet speed selection : (ON)10Mbps / (OFF)
10/100Mbps Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 3 for Ethernet full/half duplex selection : (ON) Halfduplex / (OFF) Full/Half-Duplex Auto-negotiate DIP-Switch 4 for
fiber full/half duplex selection : (ON) Half-Duplex / (OFF)
Full-Duplex
Green : Power LED x 2 (ON : power input on-line / (OFF) power
input off-line
Green for port Link/Act – (ON) Link up / (Blinking) Acting / (OFF)
Link down
Amber for 100Mbps/10Mbps indicator – (ON) Working at 100Mbps
/ (OFF) Working at 10Mbps
Green for port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) HalfDuplex
Green for fiber port Link/Act - (ON) Link up / (Flash) Acting / (OFF)
Link down
Green for fiber port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF)
Half-Duplex
Amber LED – (ON) LFP function fail / (OFF) LFP function disable
LV input: 10 to 48VDC, MV input: 36-72VDC or, HV: Single input
universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 1048VDC Backup.
11 Watts
Present
Present on terminal block
Weight (g)
~2000 g
71 (W) x 128.5 (D) x 154.3 (H)mm (2.80 x 5.06 x 6.08 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-
-14 dbm
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Environmental
-
9/125 µm
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
100Base-FX
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—9
iMC2F (cont.)
Industrial IEC 61850-3 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Specifications (cont.)
Regulatory approvals
Power Automation
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
iMC2F
iMC2F
Power
Supply
Mount
|
|
LV
D
LV
|
Ethernet
Port 1
1RJ45
|
Ethernet
Port 2
Description
1SSC10
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
MV
|
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
D
|
Single Input 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with Single
10-48VDC Backup
N
|
P
|
DIN Rail Mounting
|
No Mounting Hardware
|
|
1RJ45
|
1MSC05
1MST05
1SSC10
1SST10
1SSC25
1SST25
1SFP**
Panel Mounting
10/100Base-TX RJ45
100FX Multimode SC, 850nm, 500m
100FX Multimode ST, 850nm, 500m
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,10km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 10km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
100X SFP (Blank no optical transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iMC2F-HV-D-1RJ45-1SFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 2 Port Media Converter, (Power Supply) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 100Base-X SFP Port, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1SFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—10
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC2G
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TM
TM
Model Number
COM
iMC2G
iMC2G
10/100/100T
1
10/100/100T
10/100/1000 Base-T(X)
Ports in RJ45, Auto MDI/MDIX
2
2
TX
LINK / ACT
LINK / ACT
Fault
Fault
P1 P2
2
LINK / ACT
Fault
P1 P2
P1 P2
Fiber Port Specification
RX
TX
•
•
•
•
•
iMC2G SFP
1
1
1
1
1
-
Fiber Mode
Multimode
Singlemode
-
Fiber Diameter (µm)
Fiber Optical Connector
Typical Distance (Km)
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Output Optical Power (dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power (dbm)
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Features
•
iMC2G Singlemode
Fiber Ports Number
Fiber Ports standard
RX
iMC2G Multimode
Physical Ports
1
1
10/100/100T
Specifications
TM
COM
COM
iMC2G
Converts 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-X
(Available in SC and SFP type connectors, Singlemode or Multimode)
Supports Jumbo Frame up to 10240 Bytes
Support store and forward transmission
Relay output for power fail alarm
IP-40 housing
DIN-Rail or Panel Mount
Link Budget (db)
The iMC2G is an industrial grade gigabit media converter which enables
conversion of 10/100/1000Base-TX
to 1000Base-X.
It supports an
operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C , and is available with dual
input DC supplies, or a single universal AC/DC supply with a low voltage DC
backup supply.
SC/ST
0.55 Km
850 nm
-4 dbm
-9.5 dbm
SC/ST
10 Km
1310 nm
-3 dbm
-9.5 dbm
-
-3 dbm
-
-20 dbm
-
8.5 db
10.5 db
-
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Jumbo Frame
9/125 µm
-
-18 dbm
Ethernet Standards
Technology
1000Base-LX
0 dbm
-
-
1
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3z for 1000Base-X
10240 Bytes
Power / Ready Indicator
Green : Power LED x 2
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
Port Indicator
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for 100Mbps indicator.
Fault Indicator
Amber : Indicate power failure
1000Base-X Port Indicator
Green for port Link/Act
Relay
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24 VDC
Fault Contact
DIP Switch
Power
Input Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
Relay output function enable / disable by dip switch
LV input: 10 to 48VDC, MV input: 36-72VDC or, HV: Single
input universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a
single 10-48VDC Backup.
3.5 Watts
Present
Present on terminal block
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
71 (W) x 128.5 (D) x 154.3 (H)mm (2.80 x 5.06 x 6.08 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Connections of Media Converter
62.5/125 μm 50/125 μm
1000Base-X SFP port
LED indicators
Introduction
1000Base-SX
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—11
iMC2G (cont.)
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Ordering Information
Base
iMC2G
iMC2G
Power
Supply
Mount
|
|
LV
D
LV
|
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
Description
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
1GRJ45
|
1GSSC10
|
24VDC (18-36VDC)
MV
|
|
|
48 VDC (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
D
|
|
P
N
|
|
1GRJ45
|
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
|
No Mounting Hardware
1GMSC05
1000LX Multimode SC, 850nm, 500m
|
1GMST05
1GSSC10
1GSST10
1GSSC25
1GSST25
1SFP**
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45
1000LX Multimode ST, 850nm, 500m
1000LX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,10km
1000LX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 10km
1000LX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
1000LX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 25km
1000SX SFP (Blank no optical transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iMC2G-HV-D-1GRJ45-1GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 2 Port Gigabit Media Converter, (Power Supply) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, DIN Rail
Mounting, 1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 1000Base-X SFP Port, Conformal Coating, Firmware
version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—12
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC2S
Intelligent 2 Port Ethernet to Fiber Converter
Specifications
Model Number
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Port in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
Fiber Ports Number
Fiber Port Specification
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Introduction
iMC2S is an industrial grade media converter for conversion of 10/100BaseT(X) to 100Base-FX. iMC2S supports MDI/MDIX auto detection. The iMC2S
is a reliable media converter that will operate in the harshest environments.
iMC2S also supports the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. The DIPSwitch enables the LFP function, enabling the iMC2S to force a link to
shutdown immediately when the other link fails, giving the application
software a chance to react to the situation.
1
-
62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
9/125 µm
Typical Distance (Km)
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Link Budget (db)
Multi-mode
Single-mode
SC
SC
1310 nm
1310 nm
2 Km
30 Km
-14 dbm
-8 dbm
-23.5 dbm
-15 dbm
0 dbm
0 dbm
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
7.5 db
19 db
100Base-FX SFP port
-
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
Technology
Processing
DIP-Switch setting
Power
-
DIP-Switch 1 for LFP mode selection : (ON) enable / (OFF) disable
DIP-Switch 2 for Ethernet speed selection : (ON)10Mbps / (OFF)
10/100Mbps Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 3 for Ethernet full/half duplex selection : (ON) Halfduplex / (OFF) Full/Half-Duplex Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 4 for fiber full/half duplex selection : (ON) Half-Duplex
/ (OFF) Full-Duplex
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC
Overload current protection
Present
Power consumption (Typ.)
2.2 Watts
Present on terminal block
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~1000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
25.8(W) x 72.5(D) x 92.5(H) mm (1.02 x 3.85 x 3.64 inch)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
1
Store-and-Forward
Input power
Physical Characteristics
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
1
1
Fiber Diameter (µm)
Reverse polarity protection
Connections of Media Converter with LFP function
1
100Base-FX
Fiber Optical Connector
iMC2S-SFP
1
100Base-FX
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
Supports full/half duplex operation
Supports store and forward transmission
DIP-Switch to set various function
Rigid - IP-40 Galvanized Steel -40°C to +85°C
DIN-Rail and wall mount
iMC2S-SS
Fiber Ports Standard
Fiber Mode
Features
iMC2S-MM
Page—13
iMC2S (cont.)
Intelligent 2 Port Ethernet to Fiber Converter
Ordering Information
Base
iMC2S
iMC2S
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
DIN Rail Mounting
LV
D
1RJ45
1MMSC
LV
|
|
|
|
|
D
P
N
|
|
|
|
1RJ45
|
|
|
1MMSC
1MMST
1SSC15
1SST15
1SSC40
1SST40
1SSC60
1SST60
1SSC80
1SST80
1SSC100
1SST100
1SFP
(SFP**)
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
10/100 Base TX RJ45
100FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km
100FX Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 15km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 15km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 40km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 40km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 60km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 60km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 80km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm, 80km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 100km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 100km
100X SFP (Blank no optical transceiver**)
SEE ACCESSORIES PAGE FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iMC2S-LV-D-1RJ45-1MMSC-C1-F3.07
Description: 2 Port Slim Media Converter, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 100Base-FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km Port,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—14
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC3
Industrial 3 Port Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Specifications
Model Number
iMC3 Multimode
iMC3 Singlemode
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
2
2
Fiber Ports Number
1
1
Fiber Mode
Multimode
Singlemode
Fiber Ports Standard
Fiber Port Specification
Fiber Diameter (µm)
2 x 10/100Base-T(X) with auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
1 x 100 Base- F(X)
Rigid - IP-40 Galvanized Steel -40°C to +85°C
DIN-Rail and Wall-mount
Introduction
iMC3 is an intelligent media converter providing media conversion between
10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX. The iMC3 is a reliable media converter
which will operate in harshest environments.
Typical Distance (Km)
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Features
•
•
•
•
Fiber Optical Connector
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Link Budget (db)
Technology
Ethernet Standards
LED indicators
Power Indicator
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Port
Indicator
100Base-FX
62.5/125 µm 50/125 µm
SC
2 Km
1300 nm
100Base-FX
9/125 µm
SC
30 Km
1310 nm
-14 dbm
-8 dbm
-23.5 dbm
-15 dbm
0 dbm
0 dbm
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
7.5 db
19 db
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Green : Power LED x 2
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
100Base-FX Fiber Port Indicator
Green for fiber port Link/Act
Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single
input universal supply
120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup.
Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
4.5 Watts
Present
Internal
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
71 (W) x 128.5 (D) x 154.3 (H)mm (2.80 x 5.06 x 6.08 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory approvals
EMI
Connections of Media Converter
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—15
iMC3 (cont.)
Industrial 3 Port Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
Ethernet
Port 3
iMC3
HV
D
1RJ45
1RJ45
1SST40
LV
|
|
|
|
iMC3
|
MV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
P
|
|
1RJ45
|
XX
1RJ45
Description
|
|
|
1MMSC
1MMST
1SSC15
1SST15
1SSC40
1SST40
1SSC60
1SST60
1SSC80
1SST80
1SSC100
1SST100
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with
Single 10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
10/100Base TX RJ45
100FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km
100FX Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 15km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 15km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 40km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 40km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 60km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 60km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 80km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm, 80km
100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 100km
100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm, 100km
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iMC3-HV-D-1RJ45-XX-1MMSC-C1-F3.07
Description: 3 Port Media Converter, (Power Supply) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, (Port 2) None, 1 x 100Base-FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km Port,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—16
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC4
Industrial 2 Port 10/100 Base (TX) to 2 Port 100 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
Specifications
Model Number iMC4
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Port in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
2
100Base-(X) SFP port
2
Technology
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
Processing
Store-and-Forward
Power
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports 2 ports 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and
auto-MDI/MDI-X
Coverts Ethernet copper to Ethernet Fiber (SFP)
Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
Supports full/half duplex operation
Supports store and forward transmission
DIP-Switch to set various functions
Rigid - IP-40 Galvanized Steel -40°C to +85°C
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Introduction
iMC4 is an industrial grade cost-effective solution for the conversion
of 10/100Base-T(X) to 100Base-FX interface, it allows you to extend
communication distance via optical fiber.
iMC4 also supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use
crossover wires. The iMC4 Series offers a wide operating temperature range
from -40°C to +85°C and accepts a wide voltage range from dual 12 ~ 48
VDC power inputs, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or
Single input universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC.
Power Consumption (Typ.)
5 Watts (include SFPs)
Overload Current Protection
Present
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present on terminal block
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Dimension (W x D x H)
76.1 (W) x 98.2 (D) x 131.5 (H)mm (3.0 x 3.87 x 5.18 inches)
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iS5com.com
Connections of Media Converter
5 Years
Page—17
iMC4 (cont.)
Industrial 2 Port 10/100 Base (TX) to 2 Port 100 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply 1
Power
Supply 2
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1&2
Ethernet
Port 3&4
iMC4
MV
XX
P
2RJ45
2SFP
|
XX
|
|
|
iMC4
|
|
|
|
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
None
LV
LV
|
|
|
Input (10-48VDC)
MV
MV
|
|
|
Input (36-72VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
P
|
|
Panel Mounting
D
N
|
|
2RJ45
|
|
|
|
2SFP
DIN Rail Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
2 x 10/100 Base TX RJ45
None
2 x 100 Base X SFP (Blank no optical
transceiver**)
Example Order Code: iMC4-HV-XX-D-2RJ45-2SFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 4 Port Media Converter, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2) None,
DIN Rail Mounting, 2 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 2 x 100Base-X SFP Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2SFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—18
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iMC4G
Industrial 2 Port 100/1000 Base (TX) to 2 Port 100/1000 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
Specifications
Model Number iMC4G
Physical Ports
100/1000 Base-T(X) Port in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
2
100/1000 Base (X) SFP Port
2
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE
802.3ab for 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X for Flow
control
Technology
Processing
Store-and-Forward
Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Dual
input universal supply
120-370VDC or 85-264VAC.
Input power
Power consumption (Typ.)
2.2 Watts
Overload current protection
Present
Reverse polarity protection
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Present on terminal block
Physical Characteristics
Supports 2 x 1 port 100/1000Base-T(X) auto-negotiation
and auto-MDI/MDI-X
Converts Ethernet copper to Ethernet Fiber (SFP)
Supports full/half duplex operation
Supports store and forward transmission
DIP-Switch to set SFP speed
Rigid - IP-40 Galvanized Steel
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Introduction
iMC4G is an industrial grade media converter for conversion of 100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000 Base (X) SFP. iMC4G supports MDI/MDIX auto detection.
The iMC4G is a reliable media converter that will operate in the harshest
environments.
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
318 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
76.1 (W) x 150.5 (D) x 154.3 (H)mm (3.0 x 5.92 x 6.08 inches)
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory approvals
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply 1
Power
Supply 2
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1&2
Ethernet
Port 3&4
iMC4G
HV
HV
D
2GRJ45
2GSFP
LV
LV
|
|
|
iMC4G
|
|
|
|
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
Input (10-48VDC)
MV
MV
|
|
|
Input (36-72VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
D
|
|
DIN Rail Mounting
N
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
P
|
2GRJ45
|
|
2GSFP
Panel Mounting
2 x 100/1000 Base TX RJ45
2 x 100/1000 Base X SFP (Blank
no optical transceiver**)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES PAGE FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iMC4G-HV-XX-D-2GRJ45-2GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 4 Port Gigabit Media Converter, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power
Supply 2) None, DIN Rail Mounting, 2 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—19
iMC4G (cont.)
Industrial 2 Port 100/1000 Base (TX) to 2 Port 100/1000 Base (X) Ethernet Converter
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—20
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Media Converters
iPS2
Industrial 1 Port Gigabit PoE Splitter
Connectors and Pin Definitions
10/100/1000T
[ PoE Pin Definition 1 ]
iPS2
1000 Base-T
PoE IN
Pin No.
1
2
3
Data OUT
PWR
Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3at standard
Supports 10/100/1000Base-T(X) for PoE In and Data Out
Power Isolation and Short Circuit Protection for Power Output
Automatic protection for Over-Voltage Power Input
Supports Power Output of up to 30 Watts
IP-40 Case Design
DIN-Rail and Panel Mount Design
Introduction
The iPS2 is a PoE Splitter for use in Power over Ethernet systems. With an
Ethernet Input (data + power) port and Output (data only) port, the iPS2 will
split power from an existing LAN cable and convert it up to 24VDC/1.25A
for power-hungry applications such as wireless APs, security cameras, and
IP Phones. The internal current limiter, as well as, short-circuit and overload
protection have been implemented so that the iPS2 may be used as a DC
power supply.
Practical Operation
iPS2
TM
2
4
G1
7
PoE
8
iES8
PWR1
G2
PWR2
P8
G3
G4
G5
G6
Data Out
6
5
COM
PoE IN
10/100/1000T
1
R.M
iRing
Fault
Console
Reset
1000X
G9
Console
Data OUT
G10
Fault
iRing
R.M
PWR1
TM
PWR
Reset
P5
P6
P3
P4
P1
P2
G11
PWR2
COM
iES12GP
iES12GP
BI_DA+
BI_DA-
Data BI_DA-
BI_DB+
BI_DC+ (VDC+)
5
BI_DC- (VDC+)
6
BI_DB-
7
BI_DD+ (VDC-)
8
BI_DD- (VDC-)
G12
PoE
IN
iES8
PWR
Data + Power
iPS2
Power
PoE Splitter Connections
Data BI_DA+
Data BI_DB+
Data BI_DC+ and Feeding
Power(+)
Symbol
Description
BI_DA-
Data BI_DA-
BI_DB+
Data BI_DA+
Data BI_DB+
BI_DC+ Data BI_DC+
Data BI_DC+
Data BI_DC- and Feeding
Power(+)
BI_DC-
Data BI_DC-
Data BI_DD+ and Feeding
Power(-)
BI_DB-
Data BI_DB-
BI_DD+
Data BI_DD+
Data BI_DB-
Data BI_DD- and Feeding
Power(-)
BI_DD-
Data BI_DDNote
Pin No.
Symbol
RJ-45 Input (Data and Power)
Description
RJ-45 Output (Data Only)
Symbol
Description
1
Rx+
Data Receive
Rx+
Data Receive
2
Rx-
Data Receive
Rx-
Data Receive
3
Tx+
Data Transmit
Tx+
Data Transmit
4
VDC+
Feeding power(+)
NC
Not Connected
5
VDC+
Feeding power(+)
NC
Not Connected
6
Tx-
Data Transmit
Tx-
Data Transmit
7
VDC-
Feeding power(-)
NC
Not Connected
8
VDC-
Feeding power(-)
NC
Not Connected
Note: Pins 7 and 8 (-VDC) should not be shorted to ground.
[ PoE Pin Definition 2 ]
1000 Base-T
Pin No.
1
2
RJ-45 Input (Data and Power)
Symbol
BI_DA+ (VDC+)
BI_DA- (VDC+)
3
BI_DB+ (VDC-)
4
BI_DC+
6
BI_DB- (VDC-)
7
BI_DD+
8
LINK / ACT
P7
G8
G7
BI_DA+
Description
4
5
10/100/1000T
3
RJ-45 Output (Data Only)
Symbol
10/100 Base-T(X)
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RJ-45 Input (Data and Power)
BI_DC-
BI_DD-
10/100 Base-T(X)
Pin No.
Symbol
Rx+ (VDC+)
2
Rx- (VDC+)
3
Tx+ (VDC-)
4
NC
6
Tx- (VDC-)
7
NC
8
Data BI_DA+ and Feeding
Power(+)
Data BI_DA- and Feeding
Power(+)
NC
NC
RJ-45 Output (Data Only)
Symbol
Description
BI_DA+
Data BI_DA+
BI_DA-
Data BI_DA-
Data BI_DB+ and Feeding
Power(-)
Data BI_DC-
BI_DC-
BI_DB+
Data BI_DB+
Data BI_DC+
BI_DC+
Data BI_DC+
Data BI_DB- and Feeding
Power(-)
BI_DB-
Data BI_DB-
BI_DD+
Data BI_DD+
Data BI_DD+
Data BI_DD-
RJ-45 Input (Data and Power)
1
5
Description
Description
BI_DD-
Data BI_DC-
Data BI_DDRJ
RJ-45 Output (Data Only)
Symbol
Description
Rx+
Data Receive
Rx-
Data Receive
Data Transmit and Feeding
power(-)
Not Connected
NC
Data Receive and Feeding
power(+)
Data Receive and Feeding
power(+)
Tx+
Data Transmit
Not Connected
NC
Not Connected
Data Transmit and Feeding
power(-)
Tx-
Data Transmit
NC
Not Connected
Not Connected
Not Connected
NC
Note: Pins 3 and 6 (VDC -) should not be shorted to ground.
Not Connected
Not Connected
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—21
iPS2 (cont.)
Industrial 1 Port Gigabit PoE Splitter
Specifications
Ordering Information
Model Number iPS2
Physical Ports
RJ-45 Ethernet Port with P.S.E.
Input
RJ-45 Ethernet Port Output
Power Output Connector
Operating Voltage
Input Voltage
Output Voltage
LED indicators
Power indicator
Protection
1
1
4-pin terminal block
36 ~ 57 VDC
24V @ 1.25A max.
PWR / Ready: 1 x LED
Blue On: Power is on and is functioning Normally.
Short Circuit Protection
Present
Isolation Protection
1500V
Over Load Protection
Physical Characteristics
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Environmental
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 90% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals
EMI
EMS
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
iPS2
MV
D
1GRJ45
1GRJ45
MV
|
|
|
iPS2
|
|
D
P
N
|
|
|
|
1GRJ45
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
DIN Rail Mounting
|
|
1GRJ45
Dual Input (36-75VDC)
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45
Example Order Code: iPS2-MV-D-1GRJ45-1GRJ45-C1
Description: 1 Port Gigabit PoE Splitter, (Power Supply) Input 36-57VDC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Port, Conformal Coating
C1 – Add for conformal coating
32.1 (W) x 72.2 (D) x 105.5 (H) mm (1.26 x 2.84 x 4.15 inches)
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Power
Supply
Present
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
Base
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EN60950-1
5 Years
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—22
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Serial Servers
iDS2
Industrial Single Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Serial Device Server
Specifications
Server Model iDS2
Fiber Ports
Fiber Ports Number
1
Fiber Mode
Multi-mode or Single-mode
Fiber Ports Standard
Fiber Optical Connector
Serial Ports
Connector
Operation Mode
Serial Baud Rate
Data Bits
Parity
Stop Bits
RS-232
RS-422
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NAT-pass through: User can manage IDS2 through NAT router
Redundant Low Voltage Power Inputs
Redundant multiple host devices: 5 simultaneous in Virtual COM, TCP
Server, TCP Client mode; 4 IP Ranges: UDP
Secure Management by HTTPS and SSH; SSL Data Encryption
Event alarms via Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Beeper
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
IP security table to prevent unauthorized access
Introduction
The iDS2 is an Industrial Single Port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet serial
device server. It comes with standard features such as a TCP/IP interface
with versatile operational modes: Virtual Com, Serial Tunnel, TCP Server,
TCP Client, and UDP. Using the Windows utility or DS-Tool, the iDS2 can
easily be used configure multiple devices and set up the mappings of Virtual
Com. Administrators will also find it convenient to configure the iDS2 using
either the NAT-router, IP domains, or via the internet remotely. The iDS2
can simultaneously transfer data to up to 5 redundant host PC’s to avoid an
Ethernet connection breakdown or failure of any host PC. The iDS2 features
HTTPS, SSH, and SSL encryptions to assure secure transmission of critical
data.
The IDS2 comes with dual redundant power inputs, 12VDC to 48VDC and
a wide operating temperature of -40°C to +85°C. All these robust features
including an IP-40 housing design, makes the iDS2 an ideal product for the
harsh industrial environment, and critical data communications.
RS-485 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire)
Flow Control
Network Features
Network Protocols
LED Indicators
Power indicator
100Base-FX
Serial TX / RX LEDs
Power
100Base - FX
SC or ST
DB9(male) x 1
RS-232 / RS-422 / 4(2)-Wire RS-485. Which can be configured using the
DS-Tool or web interface
110 bps to 460.8 Kbps
5, 6, 7, 8
odd, even, none, mark, space
1, 1.5, 2
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, RI, GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Data+, Data-,GND
XON/XOFF, RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR
ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, SSH, DNS, SNMP V1/V2c, HTTPS,
SMTP, SSL, PPPoE, DDNS
PWR 1(2) / Ready :
Red On : Power is on and booting up
Red Blinking : Indicates an IP conflict, or DHCP or BOOTP server not
responding properly Green On : Power is on and functioning Normally
Green Blinking : Located by Administrator
Green for port Link/Act at 100Mbps
Red : Serial port is receiving data
data
Green : Serial port is transmitting
Redundant Input Power
Dual DC inputs. 12~48VDC on 3-pin terminal block
Overload Current Protection
Present
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
4 watts
Present on terminal block
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
72 (W) x 73.9 (D) x 147.3 (H) mm (2.84 x 2.91 x 5.80 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—23
iDS2 (cont.)
Industrial Single Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Serial Device Server
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Serial
Port 1
Description
iDS2
LV
D
1MMSC
1DB09
iDS2
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
LV
|
|
|
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
MV
|
|
|
Power Supply Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
D
|
|
DIN Rail Mounting
1MMSC
|
100FXMultimodeSC,1310nm,2Km
1MMST
|
100FXMultimodeST,1310nm,2Km
1SSC15
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1310nm,15km
1SST15
|
100FXSinglemodeST,1310nm,15km
1SSC40
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1310nm,40km
1SST40
|
100FXSinglemodeST,1310nm,40km
1SSC60
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1310nm,60km
1SST60
|
100FXSinglemodeST,1310nm,60km
1SSC80
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1550nm,80km
1SST80
|
100FXSinglemodeST,1550nm,80km
1SSC100
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1550nm,100km
1SST100
|
100FXSinglemodeSC,1550nm,100km
1DB09
1 x RS232/422/485 DB09
Example Order Code: iDS2-LV-D-1MMSC-1DB09-C1-F3.07
Description: 1 Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Device Server, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 100Base-FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km Port, 1 x RS232/422/485 DB09 Serial Port,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
2.91 [73.9]
3.85 [97.9]
5.80 [147.3]
1.75 [44.4]
2.84 [72.0]
3.29 [83.5]
Page—24
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Serial Servers
iDS6
Intelligent 6 Port Device Server
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Redundant Dual Ethernet Ports: Recovery time < 10ms
Ethernet Switch Mode: Allows daisy chaining of multiple device servers
NAT-pass through: User can manage IDS6 through NAT router
Redundant Power Inputs
Redundant multiple host devices: 5 simultaneous in Virtual COM, TCP
Server, TCP Client mode, UDP
Secure Management by HTTPS and SSH
Serial Server Modes: Virtual Com, Serial Tunnel, TCP Server,
TCP Client, UDP
Event alarms via Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Integrated Buzzer
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Ethernet switch mode allows daisy chaining
Redundant facility to stream data to 5 host devices
Event alarms sent via e-mail
Secure management via HTTPS & SSH protocol
NAT router pass through
IP security table to prevent unauthorized access
5 redundant Host Devices
Introduction
iDS6 is a serial device server with 4 ports of serial RS232/422/485 to
2 redundant LAN ports. To ensure integrity and security of critical data,
iDS6 offers many powerful redundancy features. The first feature provides
protection against failure of an Ethernet LAN port, by automatically switching
to another LAN port within 10ms to guarantee delivery via an alternative path.
NAT router Pass Through
iDS6 also supports an Ethernet switch mode allowing users to daisy chain
several serial servers reducing the usage of Ethernet switch ports. Another
feature in the iDS6 is the simultaneous transfer of data for up to 5 redundant
Host Devices. This feature ensures that critical data is sent via alternative
Ethernet paths and to multiple host PC’s ensuring data is not compromised
by the Ethernet connections or potential host PC failure. With NAT pass
through functionality, users are able to manage the iDS6 inside or outside
the NAT router, making it easy for different IP domain users to use the iDS6.
Configuration
The iManage Software Suite utility can be used to configure the serial device
server. This convenient utility allows easy management and monitoring
facilities of all servers on the network.
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Ethernet Switch Mode
Page—25
iDS6 (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port Device Server
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950
Warranty
Warranty
Windows Configuration Utility
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
iDS6
iDS6
Power
Supply
LV
Mount
D
Model Number iDS6
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
2
Connector
DB9 x 4
Serial Ports
Operation Mode
Serial Baud Rate
Data Bits
Parity
Stop Bits
RS-232
RS-422
RS-485 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire)
Flow Control
LED Indicators
|
|
MV
|
|
|
LV
|
Overload current protection
Reverse polarity protection
Physical Characteristics
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
|
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
with Single 10-48VDC Backup
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
DIN Rail Mounting
N
|
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
4DB09
4 x RS232/422/485 DB9 Ports
|
1RJ45
|
1RJ45
|
|
Panel Mounting
2 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45
Example Order Code: iDS6-LV-D-1RJ45-XX-4DB09-C1-F3.07
Description: 6 Port Device Server, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 1 x 10/100Base-TX
RJ45 Port, (Port 2) None, 4 x RS232/422/485 DB09 Serial Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, RI, GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Data+, Data-,GND
XON/XOFF, RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR
Red On: Power is on and booting up.
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single
input universal supply
120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup
5.5 Watts
Present
Internal
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Page—26
|
|
1, 1.5, 2
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
Core assembly and packaging
4DB09
odd, even, none, mark, space
Red Blinking: Indicates an IP conflict, or DHCP or BOOTP server did not
respond properly.
Power consumption (Typ.)
|
5, 6, 7, 8
Serial TX / RX LEDs:
Redundant Input power
Description
110 bps to 460.8 Kbps
PWR 1(2) / Ready:
Power
|
Serial
Ports
3-6
RS232 / RS422 / 4(2)-Wire RS485. Which can be configured by the
windows configuraton utility
Power indicator
10/100TX RJ45 port indicator
1RJ45
|
P
Specifications
1RJ45
Ethernet
Port 2
|
HV
Ethernet
Port 1
101.8 (W) x 116.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.57 x 6.07 inches)
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Serial Servers
iDS6P
Intelligent 6 Port Device Server
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Redundant Dual Ethernet Ports: Recovery time < 10ms
Ethernet Switch Mode: Allows daisy chaining of multiple device servers
NAT-pass through: User can manage iDS6P through NAT router
Redundant Power Inputs
Redundant multiple host devices: 5 simultaneous in Virtual COM, TCP
Server, TCP Client mode, UDP
Secure Management by HTTPS and SSH
Serial Server Modes: Virtual Com, Serial Tunnel, TCP Server,
TCP Client, UDP
Event alarms via Syslog, Email, and SNMP trap
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Ethernet switch mode allows daisy chaining
Redundant facility to stream data to 5 host devices
Event alarms by e-mail
Secure management via HTTPS & SSH protocols
NAT router pass through
IP table security to prevent unauthorized access
2KV port isolation for RS422/485 serial port
1KV port isolation for PoE PD port
Introduction
iDS6P is a serial device server with 4 isolated RS422/485 serial ports to 2
redundant LAN ports. To ensure integrity and security of critical data, the
IDS6P offers many powerful redundancy features. The first feature provides
protection against failure of an Ethernet LAN port, by automatically switching
to another LAN port within 10ms to guarantee delivery via an alternative path.
5 redundant Host Devices
NAT router Pass Through
iDS6P also supports an Ethernet switch mode allowing users to daisy chain
serial servers reducing the usage of Ethernet switch ports. Another feature
in the iDS6P is the simultaneous transfer of data for up to 5 redundant Host
Devices. This feature ensures that critical data is sent via alternative Ethernet
paths and to multiple host PC’s ensuring data is not compromised by the
Ethernet connection or potential host PC failure. With NAT pass through
functionality, users are able to manage the iDS6P inside or outside the NAT
router, making it easy for different IP domain users to use the iDS6P. The
secondary Ethernet port supports PoE IEEE 802.3af allowing the device to be
powered via the Ethernet cable instead of a separate power supply.
Configuration
The iManage Software Suite utility can be used to configure the serial device
server. This convenient utility allows easy management and monitoring
facilities of all servers on the network.
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Ethernet Switch Mode
Page—27
iDS6P (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port Device Server
LED Indicators
Power indicator
PWR 1(2) / Ready: Red On: Power is on and booting up.
Red Blinking: Indicates an IP conflict, or DHCP or BOOTP server did not respond properly.
Green On: Power is on and functioning Normally. Green Blinking: Located by Administrator.
10/100TX RJ45 port indicator
Green for port Link/Act at 100Mbps. Amber for port Link/Act at 10Mbps.
Serial TX / RX LEDs:
Red: Serial port is receiving data, Green: Serial port is transmitting data
Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC
Backup
Redundant Input power
Power consumption (Typ.)
5.5 Watts
Overload current protection
Present
Reverse polarity protection
Internal
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Windows Configuration Utility
101.8 (W) x 116.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.57 x 6.07 inches)
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Specifications
Model Number iDS6P
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports
in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
PoE
Serial Ports
Connector
Operation Mode
Serial Baud Rate
Data Bits
Parity
Stop Bits
RS-422
RS-485 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire)
isolating
Flow Control
Page—28
2
PoE Present on ETH2
Power Device (IEEE 802.3af): IEEE 802.3af compliant input interface, Power
consumption: 8Watts max., Over load & short circuit protection, Isolation
Voltage: 1000 VDC min., Isolation Resistance : 108 ohms min
5 pin terminal block x 4
RS422 / 4(2)-Wire RS485. Which can be configured by the windows
configuration utility
110 bps to 460.8 Kbps
5, 6, 7, 8
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
POE
Port 2
Serial
Port 3-6
iDS6P
LV
D
1RJ45
1RJ45
4PL05
LV
|
|
|
|
iDS6P
|
MV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
N
|
P
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1RJ45
|
1RJ45
Description
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
with Single 10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
|
Panel Mounting
|
10/100Base TX RJ45
4PL05
4 x Pluggable 5 Pin RS422/485
|
No Mounting Hardware
POE Port RJ45 with Isolation
Example Order Code: iDS6P-LV-D-1RJ45-1RJ45-4PL05-C1-F3.07
Description: 6 Port Device Server with PoE, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 1 x
10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 PoE with Isolation Port, 4 x Pluggable 5 Pin RS422/485
Serial Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
odd, even, none, mark, space
1, 1.5, 2
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Data+, Data-,GND
2KV
XON/XOFF, RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iDS6P (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port Device Server
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—29
Serial Servers
iDS6W
Intelligent 4 Port Secure Serial to IEEE 802.11 b/g Wireless Device Server
Specifications
Server Model iDS6W
Physical Ports
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in
RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX
2
Operating Mode
Client mode
Radio Frequency Type
DSSS, OFDM
WLAN Feature
Antenna and Connector
Modulation
Transmission Rate
Transmit Power
•
•
Receiver Sensitivity
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
WLAN interface supports up to 54Mbps link speed
Modes of Operation: Virtual Com, Serial Tunnel, TCP Server,
TCP Client, UDP
Redundant multiple host devices: host devices: Virtual COM, TCP
Server, TCP Client mode, IP ranges: UDP
NAT Pass-Through: Manageable through NAT router
High Security Capability:
- SSL data encryption; secured management by HTTPS and SSH;
- IP Access: IP White List;
- Wireless: WEP/WPA/WPA2/802.1X/TKIP
Internet Communication: PPPoE authentication
Update DNS Hostname: DDNS
Dual redundant Ethernet port support redundant mode
(Recovery time < 10ms)
Supports Daisy Chain
Event Warning by Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, Relay and Beeper
Configurable by Web-based and Windows utility (iDS Manager
Software)
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Introduction
The iDS6W is an intelligent secure 4-port RS232/422/485 to 802.11b/g
WLAN, with speeds up to 54Mbps, and a 2 port LAN device server. It supports
the standard features, such as a TCP/IP interface and versatile operation
modes: Virtual Com, Serial Tunnel, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP. In addition,
the iDS Manager Software utility allows the configuration of multiple devices
and mappings of Virtual Com. The NAT Router Pass-Through features, DDNS,
and PPPoE, making it convenient for administrators to configure the device
servers remotely through the NAT router from different IP domains or via the
Internet. The iDS6W can simultaneously transfer data to 5 redundant host
PC’s to avoid Ethernet connectivity breakdown or any host PC failures. The
iDS6W supports security features such as HTTPS, SSH, SSL encryption, and
802.1X to assuring secure data transmission.
The iDS6W provides dual redundant power inputs; 10-48VDC, 36-72VDC,
or a universal 85-370VDC/85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC backup for
continuous operation, and a wide operating temperature, -40°C to +85°C, in
an IP-40 housing. The iDS6W is the best suited where the high demand for
secure serial to WLAN critical data communication is required in the harshest
of environments.
IEEE802.11b : CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK
IEEE802.11g : OFDM with BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64QAM
America/FCC : 2.412~2.462 GHz (11 channels) Europe CE/ETSI :
2.412~2.472 GHz (13 channels)
Frequency Band
Features
2dBi antenna on reversed SMA connector
Encryption Security
Serial Ports
IEEE802.11b : 1/ 2/ 5.5/ 11 Mbps
IEEE802.11g : 6/ 9/ 12/ 18/ 24/ 36/ 48/ 54 Mbps
IEEE802.11b/g : 18dBm
-81dBm @ 11Mbps, PER< 8%; -64dBm @ 54Mbps, PER< 10%
WEP : (64-bit ,128-bit key supported)
WPA /WPA2 : IEEE802.11i(WEP and AES encryption) WPA-PSK (256-bit key
pre-shared key supported) TKIP encryption
802.1x Authentication supported
Connector
DB9(male) x 4
Serial Baud Rate
110 bps to 460.8 Kbps
Operation Mode
Data Bits
Parity
RS-232 / RS-422 / 4(2)-Wire RS-485. Which can be configured by DS5, 6, 7, 8
odd, even, none, mark, space
Stop Bits
1, 1.5, 2
RS-232
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, RI, GND
RS-422
RS-485 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire)
Flow Control
Network Features
Network Protocols
Power
Redundant Input power
Power consumption (Typ.)
Overload current protection
Reverse polarity protection
Physical Characteristics
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Tx+,Tx-, Rx+, Rx-,GND
Data+, Data-,GND
XON/XOFF, RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR
ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, SSH, DNS, SNMP V1/V2c, HTTPS,
SMTP, SSL, PPPoE, DDNS
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC
Backup
6.5 Watts
Present
Present
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
101.8 (W) x 116.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.57 x 6.07 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
iS5com.com
Page—30
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iDS6W (cont.)
Intelligent 4 Port Secure Serial to IEEE 802.11 b/g Wireless Device Server
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1
Ethernet
Port 2
Serial
Port 3-6
iDS6W
LV
D
1RJ45
1RJ45
4DB09
LV
|
|
|
|
iDS6W
|
|
|
|
|
MV
|
|
|
|
HV
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
P
|
1RJ45
|
1RJ45
|
|
4DB09
Description
Core assembly and packaging
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
with Single 10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
10/100Base TX RJ45
4 x RS232/422/485 DB09
Example Order Code: iDS6W-LV-D-1RJ45-XX-4DB09-C1-F3.07
Description: 6 Port Device Server, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting,
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Port, (Port 2) None, 4 x RS232/422/485 DB09 Serial Ports,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—31
Serial Servers
iDS24GF
Intelligent IEC61850-3 Compliant 16+6 Integrated Device Server and Ethernet Switch
Ethernet Standards
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports up to 16 Serial RS232/422/485 ports with protocol
gateway functionality with enhanced 1KV isolation.
Compliant with IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613.
Supports ModBus TCP, DNP3, and TIN serial protocols.
Supports up to 6 Ethernet Ports; 4x10/100/1000Tx,
and 2x100/1000 (X).
5 Host Devices: Virtual COM, TCP Server, TCP Client Mode.
Supports application based QoS management.
Security: SSL encryption - Secured management by HTTPS and
SSH - IP Access, IP White list.
Supports 2 In, 2 Out IRIG B (Future Option).
Supports SNMP v1/v2/v3.
Event warning by Syslog, Email, SNMP Trap, and Relay.
19 inch Galvanized steel rack mount chassis.
Designed to meet IP40 for ingress protection.
Dual Power Supplies.
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
MAC Table
16k
Priority Queues
8
Processing
Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties
Jumbo frame
The iDS24GF is a modular Serial Device Server with up to 16 serial ports and
6 Ethernet ports designed for power substation applications. The iDS24GF
is fully compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. It has standard features
such as a TCP/IP interface with versatile operation modes: Virtual Com, Serial
Tunnel, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP and a Modbus Gateway. In addition,
using the iManage Windows utility or the IDS Manager Software; allows for the
easy configuration of multiple devices and the setup of Virtual Com. Features
such as the NAT Router Pass Through, DDNS, make it more convenient for
administrators to configure the device servers through NAT routers from
different IP domains or Internet via a remote modem. The iDS24GF can also
simultaneously transfer data to 5 redundant host PC’s to avoid Ethernet
connection breakdown or any host PC fails. It has features such as HTTPS,
SSH, and SSL encryption to assure the security of critical data transmission.
The iDS24GF supports a wide operating temperature of -40°C to +85°C,
allowing it to operate in harsh industrial environments making it ideal for the
high demand of secure serial to Ethernet data communication.
Security Features
Bridging Serial Streams
Local Operation
Fault Contact
Hot Swappable Power
Supplies
Dual Power Supplies available in any combination of 24VDC (Nom.),
48VDC (Nom.) and 88-264VAC (50/60Hz)/87-300VDC
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~6000 g
Up to 4 Ports RJ45
100FX or 1000SX, LX
Up to 2 Ports SFP
IRIG-B
2 In and 2 Out BNC Ports (Future Option)
Regulatory Approvals
Serial Ports
16 x RS232/422/485 Ports
EMI
Environmental
iS5com.com
Page—32
440.5 (W) x 331.4 (D) x 44 (H) mm (17.34 x 13.05 x 1.73 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Power Automation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Warranty
IEC 61850
Present
Enclosure
10/100/1000 Base-TX
Ports Auto
MDI/MDIX
Technology
Transparent tunneling serial streams
Protocol Gateway - Serial to Ethernet (Modbus, EC101/104, DNP3.0,
TG 800)
ModBus RTU
Terminal Server
Relay output capacity of 2A at 24VDC
Power
Dimension (W x D x H)
Physical Ports
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
TOS/Diffserv supported
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP/GMRP supported
IGMP Snooping
IGMP v1,v2,v3
Application-based QoS management
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security DHCP Client/
Server
FTP/SFTP client
TFTP client
SMTP Client
Telnet Server/Client
Relay
Physical Characteristics
Server Model iD24GF
Https / SSH enhance network security
Enable/Disable port
Port access filter per MAC / IP addresses
Egress filtering per VLAN
SCADA firewall per port (Modbus, IEC101/104, DNP3.0)
Remote access using reverse SSH tunnel
Limited access authorizations per user
Local and remote user authentication and authorizations
Traffic activity log for Trail audit
Command-Line interface over local console or over remote SSH
SNMPv1/v2/v3
Local and remote user authentication (RADIUS, TACACS)
RS-232 Serial Console Port in DB9 connector with console cable. 9600
bps, , 8, N, 1
Local Console port for:
- Emergency boot
- Discrete inputs for user-defined triggers
- Discrete outputs reporting system alarms
- Failsafe output relay reporting critical alarm
Overload current protection
Specifications
Line rate L2/L3 switching throughput
Switching latency <10μSec
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4K
Up to 9K Bytes
Software Features
Introduction
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX IEEE 802.3ab for
1000Base-T IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) IEEE 802.1x for
Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet ring (<50mS recovery)
IEEE 802.3ad LAG with LACP IEEE 802.1q VLAN segregation
VLAN tagging according to L2-L4 headers IEEE 802.1p per port queues
Warranty
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iDS24GF (cont.)
Intelligent IEC61850-3 Compliant 16+6 Integrated Device Server and Ethernet Switch
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply 1
Power
Supply 2
Mount
Serial
Port 1-4
Serial
Port 5-8
Serial
Port 9-12
Serial
Port 13-16
Ethernet
Port 1-4
Ethernet
Port 5-6
iDS24GF
LV
XX
RF
4DB9
4DB9
4DB9
4DB9
4GRJ45
2GSFP
iDS24GF
Description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
XX
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
None
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10-48VDC
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36-72VDC
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
RF
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Front/Display Rear
RR
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Rear/Display Front
P
|
|
|
|
|
|
Panel Mounting
N
|
|
|
|
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
XX
XX
XX
XX
|
|
None
4RJ48
4RJ48
4RJ48
4RJ48
|
|
4 X RS232/422/485 RJ45 Serial Ports
4DB9
4DB9
4DB9
4DB9
|
|
4 X RS232/422/485 DB9 Serial Ports
4BNC
4BNC
4BNC
4BNC
|
|
2 X IRIB B - 2 In and 2 Out (Future)
1V24
|
|
V.24 Modem (Future)
1V90
|
|
V.90 Modem (Future)
2SIM
|
|
Dual SIM GPRS/UMTS (Future)
1GSM
|
|
1 Port Cell Modem GSM,EDGE,HSPA (Future)
2GSM
|
|
2 Port Cell Modem GSM,EDGE,HSPA (Future)
1EVD
|
|
1 Port Cell Modem EVDO (Future)
2EVD
|
|
2 Port Cell Modem EVDO (Future)
1GSM1EVD
|
|
1 Port Cell Modem GSM,EDGE,HSPA, 1 Port Cell Modem EVDO (Future)
XX
|
None
4GRJ45
|
4 X 10/100/1000 Base TX RJ45
XX
None
2GSFP
2 X 100/1000 Base X SFP** (Blank No Transceiver)
Example Order Code: iDS24GF-HV-XX-RF-4DB9-4DB9-4DB9-4DB9-4GRJ45-2GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 16+6 Device Server/Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2) None, Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Front/Display Rear, 4 x RS232/422/485 RJ45
Serial Ports, 4 x RS232/422/485 RJ45 Serial Ports, 4 x RS232/422/485 RJ45 Serial Ports, 4 x RS232/422/485 RJ45 Serial Ports, 4 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—33
IEC 61850 Switches
iES20GF
Intelligent 20 Port Managed Ethernet Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the Ethernet switches on the network.
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Up to 16x10/100Base (TX), and up to 4x100/1000Base (X) ports
Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring : iRing (recovery time <20ms with up
to 250 Ethernet Switches)
iBridge supports other vendors’ ring technology in open architecture
STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping for support) filtering
multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
SNMP V1/V2c/V3 support for secured network management
RMON for traffic monitoring
Supports LLDP protocol
MRP: Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) IEC 62439-2
Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap,
and Relay Output
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Supports two Gigabit combo ports
Rigid IP-40 housing design
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Network Connection
Network Topology View
Introduction
The iES20GF managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet Switches),
iBridge, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) can protect your missioncritical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions
to restore connectivity using its fast recovery technology. The unique iBridge
technology now provides a means to complement and interconnect with
most third party proprietary ring technologies. The switch can be managed
centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility called the iManage
Software Suite. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide
operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest of
environments without the use of fans.
The iES20GF is fully compliant with industry standards such as IEC 61850,
IEEE 1613, and EN50155, with an operating temperature from -40°C to
+85°C and redundancy support through functions like iRing and STP/ RSTP/
MSTP assuring protection of all mission critical network applications.
iS5com.com
Page—34
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES20GF (cont.)
Intelligent 20 Port Managed Ethernet Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Specifications
Ordering Information
Model Number iES20GF
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in
RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX
Gigabit combo Port with
10/100/1000Base-T(X) and
100/1000Base-X SC/ST/LC/
SFP Ports
Up to 16
Up to 4
Technology
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-TX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control, IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation
Control Protocol ), IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service), IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol), IEEE 802.1s for
MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol), IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
MAC Table
8192 MAC addresses
Processing
Store-and-Forward
Priority Queues
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
4
Switching latency : 9 μs Switching bandwidth : 11.2Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs : 4095, IGMP multicast groups : 1024
Port rate limiting : User Define
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security, Port based network
access control (802.1x), VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network
traffic, Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the
VLAN space, Radius centralized password management, SNMP v1/v2c/v3
encrypted authentication and access security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery
time less than 20ms over 250 units, TOS/Diffserv supported, Quality of
Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic, VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging
and GVRP supported, IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for multicast
filtering, Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security SNTP
for synchronizing of clocks over network, Support PTP Client (Precision
Time Protocol) clock synchronization DHCP Server / Client support
Port Trunk support, MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
iRing, iBridge, STP, RSTP, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Power Indicator
Green : Power LED x 3
iRing Indicator
Green : Indicates that the system is operating in iRing mode
R.M. Indicator
Fault Indicator
Power Indicator
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
Port Indicator
Green : Indicates that the system is operating in iRing master mode
Amber : Indicates unexpected event occurred
Green : Power LED x 3
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for 100Mbps indicator
100/1000Base-X SFP Port
Indicator
Green for port Link/Act.
Relay
Relay output capacity: 1A at 24VDC
Redundant Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup
Fault Contact
Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
12 Watts
Present
Present on terminal block
Base
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Ethernet
Port
9-16
Ethernet
Port
17&18†
Ethernet
Port
19&20†
iES20GF
HV
HV
D
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
2MMST
2MMST
iES20GF
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Description
Managed core assembly and
packaging
|
XX
|
|
|
|
|
None
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
|
Power Supply Input (10-48VDC)
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
Power Supply Input (36-72VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC
or 85-264VAC
D
|
|
|
|
DIN Rail Mounting
P
|
|
|
|
Panel Mounting
N
|
|
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
|
|
8 X 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
XX
XX
XX
None
2GCX
2GCX
Combo*** 2 x
10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 and 2
X100/1000Base (X) SFP(blank** )
2GSFP
2GSFP
2 x 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no
SFP transceiver**)
2GRJ45
2GRJ45
2 x 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
2GSFP
2GSFP
2 x 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no
SFP transceiver**)
2MMSC
2MMSC
2 x 100FX Multimode SC,
1310nm, 2Km
2MMST
2MMST
2 x 100FX Multimode ST,
1310nm, 2Km
2SSC15
2SSC15
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 15km
2SST15
2SST15
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 15km
2SSC40
2SSC40
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2SST40
2SST40
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2SSC60
2SSC60
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 60km
2SST60
2SST60
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 60km
2SSC80
2SSC80
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 80km
2SST80
2SST80
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 80km
2SSC100
2SSC100
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
2SST100
2SST100
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
2GMMSC
2GMMSC
2 x 1000 SX Multimode ST,
850nm, 550m
2GMMST
2GMMST
2 x 1000 SX Multimode SC,
850nm, 550m
2GSST10
2GSST10
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 10km
2GSSC10
2GSSC10
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 10km
2GSST40
2GSST40
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2GSSC40
2GSSC40
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2GSST70
2GSST70
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 70km
2GSSC70
2GSSC70
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 70km
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
†Ports 17&18 or 19&20 must either be Singlemode or Multimode and not mixed. Connector type must
also be the same i.e. SC/ST cannot be combined with SFP or RJ45
Weight (g)
~3500 g
Example Order Code: iES20GF-HV-XX-D-8GRJ45-XX-2GSFP-2SSC15-C1-F3.07
Description: 20 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2)
None, DIN Rail Mounting, 8 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, (Port 9-16) None, 2 x 100Base-FX Singlemode SC, 15Km Ports, 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 15Km Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
133.7 (W) x 164.5 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm: (5.27 x 6.48 x 6.07 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Power Automation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-45 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMI
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—35
iES20GF (cont.)
Intelligent 20 Port Managed Ethernet Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—36
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
IEC 61850 Switches
iES26G
Intelligent 26 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet
Switch IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
Features
•
•
Suitable for Substation Automation Applications
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing (recovery time <20ms up to 250
Ethernet Switches)
iBridge is a unique feature that supports third party ring technologies
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D)
Secure ACL supported
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for secure network management
Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC addresses
Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Isolated Dual Redundant Power Supply Inputs with 12-36VDC or
36-72VDC or 100-240VAC power supply range
19 inch rack mountable
Up to 24x10/100Base-T(X) Ports
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
2 Gigabit SFP or RJ45 Optional Ports
Introduction
The iES26G switch is a 26-port rack mount highly redundant Managed
Gigabit Ethernet Switch, designed for the demanding environments required
for power substation and rolling stock applications. The iES26G complies with
IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613 standards. With Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet switches),
iBridge, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D), the iES26G can protect all
mission-critical applications from network interruptions and temporary
malfunctions to restore connectivity quickly. The iBridge technology allows
these switches to provide a means to complement and inter-operate with
most third party proprietary ring technologies. The iES26G switch can be
managed centrally and conveniently by our powerful windows utility called
the iManage Software Suite.
The iES26G switch provides a multi power, dual input, redundant design
providing a combination of DC and/or AC inputs ensuring continuous
operation. An IP-40 galvanized steel, fanless enclosure, and a wide operating
temperature range of -40ºC to +85ºC to suit the harshest of environments.
An additional relay output is provided for system alarm warning.
Network Connection
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
Network Topology View
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iS5com.com
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Page—37
iES26G (cont.)
Intelligent 26 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
Specifications
Environmental
Model Number iES26G
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports
in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
2
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
RS-232 Serial Console Port
in back
Warning / Monitoring System
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
24
Gigabit combo port with
10/100/1000Base-T(X) and/
or 1000Base-X SFP
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1X for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
8192 MAC addresses
4
Store-and-Forward
Warranty
Warranty
Base
Power
Supply
1
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250
Ethernet Switches
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNTP for synchronizing of clocks over network
Support PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
DHCP Server / Client support
Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
Power
Supply
2
Mount
Ethernet
Port
1-8
Ethernet
Port
9-16
Ethernet
Port
17-24
LV
RF
8RJ45
8RJ45
XX
2GSFP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
|
|
|
|
|
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
LV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RR
|
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
8RJ45
8RJ45
|
8 X 10/100 Base-TX RJ45
|
8RJ45
XX
XX
2GRJ45
2GSFP
2GCX
2GSST10
2GSSC10
2GSST40
Green: Indicate system operated in iRing mode Blinking to indicate Ring
is broken.
2GSSC70
None
2 X 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45
2 X 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank
no SFP transceiver**)
Combo*** 2 X
10/100/1000 BaseTX
RJ45 and 2 X 1000Base (X)
SFP(blank**)
2 X 1000 SX Multimode SC,
850nm, 550m
2 X 1000 SX Multimode ST,
850nm, 550m
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 10km
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 10km
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 70km
2 X 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 70km
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
†Ports 25 or 26 - 2GCX (Combo***) of the 2 Ports available, only 1 Port can be used in combination
Example Order Code: iES26G-HV-LV-RF-8RJ45-8RJ45-XX-2GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 26 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2)
Input 12-36VDC, Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Front/Display Rear, 8 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports,
8 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports, (Port 17 - 24) None, 2 x 1000Base-X SFP Ports, Conformal Coating,
Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Green at down for port Link/Act
36 ~ 72VDC power
inputs
88 ~300VDC/100 ~
240VAC power inputs
Present
Present
Present on terminal
block
TBD
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~6000 g
Page—38
None
Green at left for port Link/Act. Amber at right for 100Mbps indicator
12 ~ 36VDC power
inputs
Dimension (W x D x H)
Rack Mount Power
Terminals in the Rear/
Display Front
Amber: Indicate unexpected event occurred
Redundant Input power
Physical Characteristics
XX
2GSST70
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Overload current protection
|
Green: Indicate system ready. Blinking for system is upgrading firmware.
Relay
Power consumption (Typ.)
88-300VDC or 100240VAC
Rack Mount Power
Terminals in the Front/
Display Rear
|
2GSSC40
Green at up for port Link/Act
Power
36-72VDC
|
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
1000Base-X SFP port
indicator with combo port
Fault Contact
12-36VDC
|
2GMMST
Green: Indicate system operated in iRing Master mode
10/100/1000Base-T(X)
RJ45 port indicator with
combo port
|
None
RF
RS-232 console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Ring Master Indicator
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
indicator
|
2GMMSC
Green: Power LED x 2
Fault indicator
Core assembly and
packaging
HV
iRing
iBridge
STP
RSTP
MSTP
Power indicator
iRing Indicator
Description
iES26G
LED Indicators In Front And Back
System Ready Indicator
Ethernet
Port
25-26
iES26G
HV
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
ACL supported
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 encrypted authentication and access security
5 Years
Ordering Information
LV
Switching bandwidth : 8.8Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs:4095
IGMP multicast groups: 1024
Port rate limiting: User Define
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-11
EMS
TBD
18 Watts
440.5 (W) x 290 (D) x 44.2 (H) mm (17.3 x 11.4 x 1.74 inches)
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES26G (cont.)
Intelligent 26 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—39
IEC 61850 Switches
iES28TG
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch
IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports up to 4 x 10 Gigabit Uplink Ports
Modular chassis allows for easy scalability and future proofing of
network designs
Supports iRing (recovery time < 20ms up to 250 units in one ring)
Supports STP, RSTP and MSTP
Supports Layer 3 routing, RIP and static routing function
Support IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock synchronization
IPv6 support
VLAN Priority: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by
specific IEDs
Supports RS232/485/422 and IRIG B
MRP Media Redundancy Protocol as per IEC62439-2
Supports HTTPS/SSH protocol enhanced network security
Supports SMTP clock client
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
Device Linking security function
DOS/DDOS auto threat prevention
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support)
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON and 802.1Q VLAN Network Management
Support ACL, TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication
Supports 9.6K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Multiple alarm notification methods
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Redundant hot swappable power supplies (optional)
19 inch rack mount design
Introduction
iES28TG is a highly redundant and scalable Layer-3 managed Gigabit Ethernet
switch with 4 modular slots. Designed to withstand the harshest environments
of Transmission and Distribution substations and rolling stock applications.
The iES28TG is fully compliant with industry standards such as IEC 61850, IEEE
1613, and EN50155, with an operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C and
redundancy support through functions like iRing and STP/RSTP/MSTP assuring
protection of all mission critical network applications.
iES28TG can also be managed conveniently via the iManage Software Suite,
Telnet, and console (CLI) configuration.
•
•
•
•
•
•
IP-based Bandwidth Management: The switch provides advanced IP-based
bandwidth management limiting maximum bandwidth for each IP device.
Users can configure an IP camera and NVR with dedicated bandwidth and
limit the bandwidth of other devices.
Application-Based QoS: The switch also supports application-based
QoS. Application-based QoS can be set with the highest priority for data
streaming according to TCP/UDP port number.
Specifications
Model Number iES28TG
Physical Ports
Module Slot 1 - (Ports 1-8)
Module Slot 2 - (Ports 9-16)
Module Slot 3 - (Ports 17-24)
Module Slot 4 - (Ports 25-28)
Technology
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol: IEEE 1588 PTPv2 provides precision
time synchronization for protection and control applications such as SMV
in the IEC 61850 process bus.
Modular Design: Modular chassis design makes network planning easy
by providing flexibility as your network grows and future proofing by
developing modules based on newer standards.
iS5com.com
Page—40
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
4 X 1000Base-X SFP Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10GBase-X SFP Ports
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X,
IEEE 802.3ae for 10Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x for Flow control,
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol),
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service), IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging,
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol),
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol),
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication, IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer
Discovery Protocol)
8k
Buffer Memory
4Mb
Switch Capacity
128Gbps
Priority Queues
8
Processing
Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties
Jumbo frame
Switching latency: 7 us, Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256, IGMP
multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN, Port rate limiting: User Defined
Up to 9.6K Bytes
Security Features
Device Link Function: The special Device Link function permits only
allowed IP addresses with a MAC address to access the network
preventing unauthorized access to the network .
Advanced DOS/DDOS Auto Prevention: Switch provides advance DOS/
DDOS auto prevention. – This is a hardware based prevention. If there is a
sudden surge in IP flow, the switch locks the source IP address temporarily
and hence prevents network failure.
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
Software Features
Network Redundancy
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Fault Contact
Device Linking security feature, Enable/disable ports, MAC based port
security, Port based network access control (802.1x), Single 802.1x
and Multiple 802.1x, MAC-based authentication, QoS assignment,
Guest VLAN, MAC address limit, TACACS+, VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate
and secure network traffic, Radius centralized password management,
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security, Web and CLI
authentication and authorization, Authorization (15 levels) via TACACS+
IP source guard
Hardware routing, RIP and static routing, IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock
synchronization, IEEE 802.1D Bridge, auto MAC address learning/
aging and MAC address (static), Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP),
Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible),
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units,
TOS/Diffserv supported, Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic,
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported, Voice VLAN,
IGMP v2/v3 Snooping, IP-based bandwidth management, Applicationbased QoS management, DOS/DDOS auto prevention, Port configuration,
status, statistics, monitoring, security, DHCP Server/Client/snooping,
DHCP Relay, Modbus TCP, DNS client proxy, ARP inspection, SMTP Client
iRing, iBridge
MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol as per IEC62439-2)
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
RS-232 in RJ-45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Relay
Relay output capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Redundant Input Power
(Hot swappable option)
Dual Power Supplies available in any combination of 24VDC (Nom.),
48VDC (Nom.) and 88-264VAC (50/60Hz)/100-300VDC
Power
Power Consumption
46 Watts (68VA max)
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES28TG (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Overload Current Protection
Fast Acting Fuse 3.15A (can only be replaced in factory)
CM28-4SMSC-15
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 15Km, 1310nm
Installation Category
Overvoltage Category III, Pollution degree II
CM28-2SMST-15
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 15Km, 1310nm
CM28-4SMST-15
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 15Km, 1310nm
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
CM28-2SMSC-40
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4SMSC-40
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
Weight (g)
~9000 g
CM28-2SMST-40
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4SMST-40
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
CM28-2SMSC-60
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
CM28-4SMSC-60
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
5% to 95% Non-condensing
CM28-2SMST-60
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
CM28-4SMST-60
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
CM28-2SMSC-80
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
CM28-4SMSC-80
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
CM28-2SMST-80
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
CM28-4SMST-80
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
CM28-2SMSC-100
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
Physical Characteristics
Dimension (W x D x H)
440.5 (W) x 363.7 (D) x 44.3 (H) mm (17.34 x 14.32 x 1.74 inches)
Environmental
Operating Humidity
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A,
EN50155 (EN50121-3-2, EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
CM28-4SMSC-100
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
CM28-2SMST-100
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
CM28-4SMST-100
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
5% to 95% Non-condensing
CM28-2GMMSC
MODULE - 2 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
CM28-4GMMSC
MODULE - 4 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
CM28-2GMMST
MODULE - 2 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
CM28-4GMMST
MODULE - 4 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
CM28-2GSMSC-10
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMSC-10
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMST-10
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMST-10
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMSC-40
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMSC-40
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMST-40
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMST-40
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMSC-70
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-4GSMSC-70
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-2GSMST-70
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-4GSMST-70
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
iS5Com #
Slot 4 Description
CM28-2GSFP
MODULE - 2 X 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
CM28-4GSFP
MODULE - 4 x 1000Base X SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
Rack Mount Power
Terminals in the
Rear/Display Front
CM28-2GMMSC
MODULE - 2 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
CM28-4GMMSC
MODULE - 4 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
CM28-2GMMST
MODULE - 2 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
No Mounting
Hardware
CM28-4GMMST
MODULE - 4 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
CM28-2GSMSC-10
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMSC-10
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMST-10
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMST-10
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMSC-40
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMSC-40
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMST-40
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-4GSMST-40
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
CM28-2GSMSC-70
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-4GSMSC-70
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-2GSMST-70
MODULE - 2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-4GSMST-70
MODULE - 4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
CM28-2TGSFP
MODULE - 2 x 10G Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
CM28-4TGSFP
MODULE - 4 x 10G Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power Power
Ethernet
Supply Supply Mount Port
1
2
1-8
Ethernet
Port
9-16
iES28TG
HV
HV
RR
iES28TG
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
|
|
|
|
|
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
|
24VDC (18-36VDC)
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
48 VDC (36-72VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
88-300VDC or 85264VAC
|
|
CM288GRJ45
CM282GRJ45
Description
CM282GSSC-10
RF
CM288GRJ45
Ethernet Ethernet
Port
Port
25&28
17-24
|
|
RR
|
|
|
|
P
|
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
XX
|
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
|
8GSFP**
8GSFP**
8GSFP**
|
XX
2TGSFP**
Core assembly and
packaging
None
Rack Mount Power
Terminals in the
Front/Display Rear
Panel Mounting
None
8 X 10/100/1000Base
TX RJ45 Module
8 X 100/1000Base
(X) SFP (Blank no SFP
transceivers) Module
Blank module
2 X 10GE SFP (Blank
no SFP transceiver)
Select Module for Slots 1 to 3
iS5Com #
CM28-BLK1
Slots 1 - 3 Description
Blank Module slot 1-3
CM28-8GRJ45
MODULE - 8 X 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
CM28-2MMST-FL
MODULE - 2 X 10FL Multimode ST
CM28-4MMST-FL
MODULE - 4 X 10FL Multimode ST
CM28-8GSFP
MODULE - 8 X 100/1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
CM28-2MMSC-2
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
CM28-4MMSC-2
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
CM28-2MMST-2
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
CM28-4MMST-2
MODULE - 4 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
CM28-2SMSC-15
MODULE - 2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 15Km, 1310nm
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Select Module for Slot 4
CM28-BLK4
Blank Module slot 4
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES28TG-HV-LV-RR-CM28-8GRJ45-CM28-BLK1-CM28-8GSFP-CM28-4GMMST-C1-F3.07
Description: 28 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2)
Input 18-36VDC, Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Rear/Display Front, MODULE - 8 x 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 Ports, Slot 2 (Ports 9-16) Blank Module, MODULE - 8 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
MODULE - 4 x 1000Base-SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP, 4GSFP, 8GSFP or 2TGSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**)
**SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Page—41
iES28TG (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—42
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
IEC 61850 Switches
iES10GF
Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC61850, IEEE1613 Compliant
Specifications
Model Number iES10GF
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-TX Ports
(RJ45) Auto MDI/MDIX
3- Base T(X) or 3- Base (X) SFP
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC Table
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing recovery time < 20ms up to 250
ethernet switches
Complies with: IEC 61800-3 (variable speed drive systems) IEC 610006-2 (generic industrial)
iBridge is a unique feature that supports third party ring technologies
Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for network management
Supports RMON traffic monitoring
Supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) function for SFP modules
Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
Event notifications via Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
IP-40 Galvanized Steel Housing
DIN-Rail and wall mounting
Introduction
The iES10GF is an intelligent managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, IEC61850-3
and IEEE1613 compliant. The Intelligent Operating System (iOS) offers many
powerful features including iRing delivering a total recovery time <20ms with
up to 250 ethernet switches. The iBridge technology, and MSTP/RSTP/STP
(IEEE 802.1s/w/D) feature set ensures that the best redundancy options are
available to protect mission critical applications from network interruptions.
Every function of the iES10GF can be managed conveniently using the
iManage Software Suite. The iES10GF switch supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic
Monitoring), which instantly monitors the status of electrical voltage, current,
and temperature of the SFP module. The product is made from galvanized
steel and has a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C
suitable for the harshest of environments without the use of fans.
Buffer Memory
Switch Capacity
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring
System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Fault Contact
802.3 for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
8192 MAC addresses
4Mb
128Gbps
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 7.4Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4096
IGMP multicast groups: 1024
Port rate limiting: User Defined
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the
VLAN space
Radius centralized password management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 encrypted authentication and access security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms up to 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNTP for synchronizing of clocks over network
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
DHCP Server / Client support
Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
iRing, iBridge, STP, RSTP, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Relay
Relay output capacity: 1A at 24VDC
Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Dual Input
Universal Supplies
120-370VDC or 85-264VAC
Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
20 Watts Max.
Present
Internal
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~3000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
7
Gigabit combo Ports with
10/100/1000Base-TX and
100/1000Base-X SFP Ports
133.7 (W) x 157.5 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (5.27 x 6.20 x 6.07 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Page—43
iES10GF (cont.)
Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC61850, IEEE1613 Compliant
Specifications (cont.)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Mount
Ethernet
Port
1-7(8)
Ethernet
Port
8*
Ethernet
Port
9 & 10
Description
Managed core assembly
and packaging
iES10GF
LV
LV
D
7RJ45&1GRJ45
1GSFP
iES10GF
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
|
|
|
|
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
P
|
|
7RJ45&1GRJ45
|
|
XX
|
|
|
|
XX
|
1GSFP
|
XX
Dimensions
None
Power Supply Input (1048VDC)
Power Supply Input (3672VDC)
Power Supply Input 88370VDC or 85-264VAC
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
7x10/100Base TX RJ45
and 1x10/100/1000
(TX) RJ45
None
1x100/1000base (X)
SFP (Blank no optical
transceiver**)
None
2GRJ45
2x10/100/1000 Tx RJ45
2GSFP
2x100/1000Base (X)
SFP (Blank no optical
transceiver**)
Example Order Code: iES10GF-LV-MV-D-7RJ45&1GRJ45-1GSFP-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: 10 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 10-48VDC, (Power Supply 2) Input 36-72VDC, DIN Rail Mounting,
7 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Port, 1 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Port, (Port 9 & 10) None,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1GSFP or 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
NOTE: *Default Port Type is GRJ45 - Port 9 & 10 Must Have Same Port Type.
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—44
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
IEC 61850 Switches
iES22GF
Intelligent 20 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC 61850 and IEEE1613 Compliant
•
•
•
•
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Designed for power substation / Railway application and fully
compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
Leading EN50155-compliant Ethernet switch for rolling stock
application
Supports iRing (recovery time < 20ms over 250 units) and MSTP(RSTP/
STP compatible) for Ethernet Redundancy
iBridge support other vendors ring technology in an open architecture
iChain allows for multiple redundant network rings
Supports standard IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol)
function
Supports IEEE 1588v2 clock Synchronization
Supports IPV6 new internet protocol version
Supports Modbus TCP protocol
Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet technology
Provides HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
Supports SMTP client
Supports IP-based bandwidth management
Supports application-based QoS management
Supports Device Linking security function
Supports DOS/DDOS auto prevention
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Supports SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON & 802.1Q VLAN Network
Management
Support ACL, TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication for security
Supports 9.6K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Multiple notification for warning of unexpected event
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Support LLDP Protocol
Rigid IP-40 housing design
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Available with Dual High Voltage Universal Power Supplies
Introduction
The iES22GF is an IEC 61850-3 compliant managed full gigabit Ethernet switch
with 8x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 12x100/1000Base-X SFP ports.
The switch is designed for power substation applications and rolling stock
applications. The iES22GF is also fully compliant with EN50155 requirements.
Complete support of the Ethernet Redundancy protocol, iRing (recovery time
< 20ms over 250 units) and is MSTP/RSTP/STP compatible. The switch is
designed to protect mission-critical applications from network interruptions
and/or temporary malfunctions. The iES22GF can be managed centrally using
the iManaged Software Suite, a Web-based interface, Telnet and console
(CLI) configuration. This switch is one of the most reliable choices for power
substation and rolling stock applications.
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
ßiRing: is a redundant ring technology with recovery times of less
than 20ms with up to 250 nodes. The iRing redundant ring technology
protects mission-critical applications from network interruptions and/
or temporary malfunctions with its fast recover technology.
iBridge: is an enhanced redundant technology that makes iS5Com
switches compatible with other vendors proprietary redundant ring
technologies. It allows for a single ring when formed with other vendor
products.
iChain: is a revolutionary network redundancy technology that
provides the add-on network redundancy topology for any backbone
network. iChain allows multiple redundant network rings of different
redundancy protocols to join and function together as a larger, more
robust compound network topology. iChain provides ease-of-use
while maximizing fault-recovery swiftness, flexibility, compatibility,
and cost-effectiveness.
MRP: Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) meets the IEC 62439-2
protocol standard. It allows rings of Ethernet switches to overcome any
single failure with recovery times much faster than achievable using
the Spanning Tree Protocol.
IP-based Bandwidth Management: The switch provides an advanced
IP-based bandwidth management which can limit the maximum
bandwidth for each IP device. User can configure IP camera and NVR
with more bandwidth and limit other device bandwidth.
Application-Based QoS: The switch also supports application-based
QoS. Application-based QoS can set highest priority for data stream
according to TCP/UDP port number.
Device Link Function: This function prevents unauthorized access to
the network by only allowing permitted IP addresses that have a MAC
address to access the network.
Advanced DOS/DDOS Auto Prevention: The switch also provides
an advanced hardware based DOS/DDOS auto prevention. If there
is a sudden surge in IP flow, the switch locks the source IP address
temporarily and hence preventing network failure.
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol: IEEE 1588 PTPv2 provides
precision time synchronization for protection and control applications
such as SMV in the IEC 61850 process bus.
Modbus TCP: This is a Modbus variant used for communications over
TCP/IP networks.
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet: This is a set of
enhancements to the twisted-pair and backplane Ethernet family of
networking standards, which allow for less power consumption during
periods of low data activity.
Specifications
Model Number iES22GF
Physical Ports
10/100/1000 Base-T(X) Ports
in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX
8
100/1000Base-X with SFP
port
Up to 12
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo frame
8k
802.3 for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.z for 1000Base-X
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 40Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Define
Https / SSH enhance network security
Up to 9.6K Bytes
Page—45
iES22GF (cont.)
Intelligent 20 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch IEC 61850 and
IEEE1613 Compliant
Specifications (cont.)
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Fault Contact
Device Binding security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Server/Client/Relay
SMTP Client
Modbus TCP
iRing
iBridge
iChain
MRP
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Relay
Relay output capacity: 1A at 24VDC
Redundant Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10-48VDC, Dual DC 36-72VDC, and Dual AC/DC power
inputs. 85-264VAC / 88-370VDC.
Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
18 Watts
Present
Present
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~3500 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
133.7 (W) x 157.5 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm: (5.27 x 6.20 x 6.07 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
Compliancy
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply 1
Power
Supply 2
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Ethernet
Port 9-12
Ethernet
Port 13-16
Ethernet
Port 17-20
iES22GF
HV
LV
D
8GRJ45
4GSFP
4GSFP
XX
iES22GF
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
|
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
|
8GRJ45
|
|
|
XX
XX
XX
XX
4GSFP
4GSFP
4GSFP
P
|
|
|
|
Description
Core assembly
and packaging
Power Supply
Input (10-48VDC)
Power Supply
input (36-72VDC)
Power Supply
Input 88-370VDC
or 85-264VAC
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting
Hardware
8X
10/100/1000Base
TX RJ45
None
4 x 100/1000
BASE (X) SFP
(Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
SFP** SEE ACCESSORIES PAGE FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—46
Example Order Code: iES22GF-HV-MV-D-8GRJ45-4GSFP-4GSFP-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: 20 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2)
Input 36-72VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 8 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 4 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
4 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports, (Port 17-20) None, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 4GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
IEC 61850 Switches
iES28GF
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports iRing (recovery time < 20ms up to 250 units in one ring)
Supports STP, RSTP and MSTP
Supports Layer 3 routing, RIP and static routing function
Support IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock synchronization
IPv6 support
VLAN Priority: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by
specific IEDs
MRP Media Redundancy Protocol as per IEC62439-2
Supports HTTPS/SSH protocol enhanced network security
Supports SMTP clock client
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
Device Linking security function
DOS/DDOS auto threat prevention
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support)
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON and 802.1Q VLAN Network Management
Support ACL, TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication
Supports 9.6K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Multiple alarm notification methods
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
19 inch rack mount design
Introduction
iES28GF is a highly redundant and scalable Layer-3 managed Gigabit Ethernet
switch with 4 modular slots. Designed to withstand the harshest environments
of Transmission and Distribution substations and rolling stock applications.
The iES28GF is fully compliant with industry standards such as IEC 61850,
IEEE 1613, and EN50155, with an operating temperature from -40°C to
+85°C and redundancy support through functions like iRing and STP/RSTP/
MSTP assuring protection of all mission critical network applications.
iES28GF can also be managed conveniently via the iManage Software Suite,
Telnet, and console (CLI) configuration.
•
•
•
•
•
P-based Bandwidth Management: The switch provides advanced IPbased bandwidth management limiting maximum bandwidth for each
IP device. Users can configure an IP camera and NVR with dedicated
bandwidth and limit the bandwidth of other devices.
Application-Based QoS: The switch also supports application-based
QoS. Application-based QoS can be set with the highest priority for
data streaming according to TCP/UDP port number.
Device Link Function: The special Device Link function permits
only allowed IP addresses with a MAC address to access the network
preventing unauthorized access to the network .
Advanced DOS/DDOS Auto Prevention: Switch provides advance
DOS/DDOS auto prevention. – This is a hardware based prevention.
If there is a sudden surge in IP flow, the switch locks the source IP
address temporarily and hence prevents network failure.
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol: IEEE 1588 PTPv2 provides
precision time synchronization for protection and control applications
such as SMV in the IEC 61850 process bus.
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Specifications
Model Number iES28GF
Physical Ports
Slot 1 - (Ports 1-8)
Slot 2 - (Ports 9-16)
Slot 3 - (Ports 17-24)
Slot 4 - (Ports 25-28)
Fixed Module
Slot 1-3 (Ports 1-16)
**Note: If this fixed module
is selected, Select Module for
Slot 4 only from above.
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
8 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 8 X 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 100Base-FX Ports, 2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports,
2 or 4 X 10Base-FL Ports
4 X 1000Base-X SFP Ports,
2 or 4 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports
16 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 and 100/1000Base (X) SFP Combo Ports,
16 X 100Base-FX Ports,
16 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports
Fixed Module
Slot 2-4 (Ports 9-28)
**Note: If this fixed module
is selected, Select Module for
Slot 1 only from above.
16 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 and 100/1000Base (X) SFP Combo Ports,
16 X 100Base-FX Ports,
16 X 1000Base-LX/SX Ports
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo frame
Security Features
8k
802.3 for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.z for 1000Base-X
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
8
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Defined
Up to 9.6K Bytes
Device Linking security feature.
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
Single 802.1x and Multiple 802.1x
MAC-based authentication, QoS assignment
Guest VLAN, MAC address limit, TACACS+
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Web and CLI authentication and authorization
Authorization (15 levels) via TACACS+
IP source guard
Page—47
iES28GF (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Specifications (cont.)
Select Port Configuration for Slots 1 to 3
Hardware routing, RIP and static routing
IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock synchronization
IEEE 802.1D Bridge, auto MAC address learning/aging and MAC address
(static)
Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)
Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported, Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
Voice VLAN, IGMP v2/v3 Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management, Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention, Port configuration, status, statistics,
monitoring, security
DHCP Server/Client/snooping, DHCP Relay, Modbus TCP, DNS client
proxy
ARP inspection, SMTP Client
Software Features
Network Redundancy
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Fault Contact
Relay
iRing
iBridge
MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol as per IEC62439-2)
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
RS-232 in RJ-45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Relay output capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power
Redundant power input
Dual 24VDC power
inputs at terminal
block
Dual 48VDC (3672VDC) power inputs
at terminal block
Overload current protection
Present
Present
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
Dual 110/220VDC/
AC (88~264VAC /
100~370VDC) power
inputs at terminal block
Present
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Dimension (W x D x H)
446.6 (W) x 360 (D) x 44.3 (H) mm (17.58 x 14.17 x 1.74 inches)
Weight (g)
~8000 g
Environmental
iS5Com #
Slots 1 - 3 Description
8GRJ45
8 X 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
2MMSTFL
2 X 10FL Multimode ST
4MMSTFL
4 X 10FL Multimode ST
8GSFP
8 X 100/1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
2MMSC2
2 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
4MMSC2
4 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
2MMST2
2 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
4MMST2
4 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
2SMSC15
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 15Km, 1310nm
4SMSC15
4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 15Km, 1310nm
2SMST15
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 15Km, 1310nm
4SMST15
4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 15Km, 1310nm
2SMSC40
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
4SMSC40
4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
2SMST40
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
4SMST40
4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
2SMSC60
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
4SMSC60
4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
2SMST60
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
4SMST60
4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
2SMSC80
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
XX
None
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
4SMSC80
4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
2SMST80
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
4SMST80
4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
2SMSC100
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
4SMSC100
4 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
2SMST100
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
4SMST100
4 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Compliant
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A,
EN50155 (EN50121-3-2, EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMI
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Warranty
Warranty
Select Port Configuration for Slot 4
iS5Com #
Slot 4 Description
2GSFP
2 X 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
4GSFP
4 x 1000Base X SFP (Blank no SFP transceivers**)
2GMSC
2 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
4GMSC
4 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
2GMST
2 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
Core
assembly
and
packaging
4GMST
4 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
2GSSC10
2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
4GSSC10
4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
24VDC (1836VDC)
2GSST10
2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
4GSST10
4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
2GSSC40
2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
4GSSC40
4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
2GSST40
2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
4GSST40
4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
2GSSC70
2 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
4GSSC70
4 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
2GSST70
2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
4GSST70
4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
2GSST70
2 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
4GSST70
4 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
5 Years
XX
Ordering Information
Base
Fixed
Module
Power Power
Supply Supply Mount Slot 1-3
1
2
(Ports
1-16)
Fixed
Module Slot 1
Slot 2-4 (Ports
1-8)
(Ports
9-28)
Slot 2
(Ports
9-16)
Slot 3
(Ports
17-24)
Slot 4
(Ports
25-28)
iES28GF LV
HV
RR
XX
XX
8GRJ45 8GRJ45
8GRJ45
4GSST70
iES28GF |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RF
RR
P
N
Page—48
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Description
None
48 VDC
(36-72VDC)
88-300VDC
or 85264VAC
Rack Mount
Power
Terminals in
the Front/
Display Rear
Rack Mount
Power
Terminals
in the Rear/
Display
Front
Panel
Mounting
None
No
Mounting
Hardware
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES28GF (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Configurable Gigabit Switch IEC 61850, IEEE 1613 and EN50155
Fixed Module Configuration for Slots 1 to 3
Fixed Module Configuration for Slots 2 to 4
iS5Com #
Slot 1-3 (Ports 1-16) Fixed Module Configuration
iS5Com #
Slot 2-4 (Ports 9-28) Fixed Module Configuration
16GCX
Combo*** 16 x 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 and 100/1000Base (X) SFP(blank** )
16GCX
Combo*** 16 x 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 and 100/1000Base (X) SFP(blank** )
16MMSC2
16 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
16MMSC2
16 x 100FX Multimode SC, 2Km, 1310nm
16MMST2
16 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
16MMST2
16 x 100FX Multimode ST, 2Km, 1310nm
16SMSC20
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 20Km, 1310nm
16SMSC20
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 20Km, 1310nm
16SMST20
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 20Km, 1310nm
16SMST20
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 20Km, 1310nm
16SMSC40
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
16SMSC40
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
16SMST40
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
16SMST40
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
16SMSC60
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
16SMSC60
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 60Km, 1310nm
16SMST60
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
16SMST60
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 60Km, 1310nm
16SMSC80
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
16SMSC80
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 80Km, 1550nm
16SMST80
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
16SMST80
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 80Km, 1550nm
16SMSC100
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
16SMSC100
16 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 100Km, 1550nm
16SMST100
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
16SMST100
16 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 100Km, 1550nm
16GMSC
16 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
16GMSC
16 x 1000SX Multimode SC, 550m, 850nm
16GMST
16 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
16GMST
16 x 1000SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm
16GSSC10
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
16GSSC10
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 10Km, 1310nm
16GSST10
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
16GSST10
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 10Km, 1310nm
16GSSC40
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
16GSSC40
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 40Km, 1310nm
16GSST40
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
16GSST40
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 40Km, 1310nm
16GSSC70
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
16GSSC70
16 x 1000LX Singlemode SC, 70Km, 1550nm
16GSST70
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
16GSST70
16 x 1000LX Singlemode ST, 70Km, 1550nm
XX
None
Dimensions
XX
None
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES28GF-HV-LV-RR-8GRJ45-XX-8GSFP-4GMST-C1-F3.07
Description: 28 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC,
(Power Supply 2) Input 18-36VDC, Rack Mount Power Terminals in the Rear/Display Front,
Fixed Module Slot 1-3 (Ports 1-16) None, Fixed Module Slot 2-4, (Ports 9-28) None,
8 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, Slot 2 (Ports 9-16) None, 8 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
4 x 1000Base-SX Multimode ST, 550m, 850nm Ports
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating, FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Note: When selecting 2GSFP, 4GSFP, or 8GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**)
Note: If this fixed module Slots 1 to 3 is selected, Select Module for Slot 4 only.
Note: If this fixed module Slot 4 is selected, Select Module for Slot 1 only.
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—49
HSR/PRP Switches
iRBX
Intelligent 6 Port Redundancy Ethernet Box
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Modular design, up to 6 ports of 10/100/1000Base-TX or
100/1000Base-X
Managed 6 ports Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Fully compliant with IEC 62439-3 HSR “High-availability Seamless
Redundancy”
Fully compliant with IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
Supports two HSR/PRP RedBoxes or single QuadBox configurations
Supports IEEE 1588v2 one-step transparent, boundary and ordinary
clocks
Provides redundancy with no single point of failure
Zero time to recovery in case of failure
Single network faults in the ring result in zero frame loss
Network remains fully operational during maintenance
Any device can be disconnected and replaced without breaking
network connectivity
Redundancy is supervised continuously for network and device
management
Operates independently of specific Ethernet protocols
Suitable for any application that requires short reaction time and high
availability such as substation automation, high-speed drives and
transportation
Supports Dual redundant hot swappable power supplies
Introduction
Figure 1 - HSR Ring Topology
The iRBX switch provides redundant ports for critical and high-availability
networks. It supports both high-availability seamless redundancy (HSR,
IEC 62439-3 Clause 5) and parallel redundancy protocol (PRP, IEC 62439-3
Clause 4).
Both of these standards provide redundant paths with no single point of
failure and zero time to recover in case of failure. Single network faults in the
ring will not result in any frame loss. The network is fully operational during
maintenance and any device can be disconnected and replaced without
breaking network connectivity. HSR is typically used in a ring topology as
shown in figure 1. PRP is typically used in a double star topology as shown
in figure 2.
Specifications
Model Number iRBX
Physical Ports
Port Types
6 ports 10/100/1000 Base-Tx or 100/1000Base-X, SFPs
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3ab for
1000Base-T
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) IEEE 802.1s for
MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 1588v2 one-step transparent, boundary and ordinary clocks
IEC 62439-3 HSR “High-availability Seamless Redundancy”
IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
Technology
Priority Queues
Time Synchronization
Network Redundancy
Software Features
4
Supports IEEE 1588v2 transparent, boundary and ordinary clock
HSR, PRP as per IEC 62439-3, MRP - Media Redundancy Protocol as per
IEC 62439-2.
RSTP - Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock synchronization, IEC 62439-3 HSR “Highavailability Seamless Redundancy”
IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
IEEE 802.1D Bridge, auto MAC address learning/aging and MAC address
(static)
Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible), Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time
traffic, IGMP Snooping
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support - 4095 simultaneous VLANs
Multicast filtering - 16 MAC entries per input port, every entry has
configurable mask
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
iS5com.com
Page—50
Figure 2 - PRP Double Star Topology
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iRBX (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port Redundancy Ethernet Box
Specifications (cont.)
Ordering Information
Power
Redundant power input
modular
Dual 24VDC power
inputs at terminal
block
Dual 48VDC (3672VDC) power inputs
at terminal block
Overload current protection
Present
Present
Enclosure
19 inches rack mountable
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Physical Characteristics
Environmental
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
EMI
EMS
Warranty
Warranty
Dual 110/220VDC/
AC (88~300VDC /
85~264VAC)
power inputs at
terminal block
Present
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
5 Years
Dimensions
Base
iRBX
iRBX
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Mount
Slot 1*
Slot 2*
|
LV
|
R
3GSFP**
3GSFP**
XX
|
|
|
|
LV
XX
LV
MV
HV
LV
MV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
24VDC (18-36VDC)
|
|
RF
|
|
RR
|
|
P
|
|
XX
XX
N
|
3GSFP**
Description
|
3GSFP**
None
48 VDC (36-72VDC)
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
19” Rack Mount - Power terminal in
the Front
(same side as Ethernet ports)
19” Rack Mount - Rear Mount Power
Terminal connection
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
2 x 100/1000Base T(X) SFP + 1 x
10/100/1000Base T(X) SFP
Blank module
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example order code: iRBX-MV-LV-P-3GSFP**-C1
Description: 6 Port Redundancy Ethernet Box, Single Output Power Supply 1: 48 VDC (36-72VDC),
Single Output Power Supply 2: 24 VDC (18-36VDC), Panel Mounting, 2x100/1000Base T(X) SFP +
1x10/100/1000Base T(X) SFP, Conformal Coating, Firmware version
C1=Add for conformal coating, FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Note: Slot 1* - Ports 1 & 2 are HSR/PRP Port
Slot 2* - Port 3 is Interlink Port
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—51
iRBX6GF
HSR/PRP Switches
Intelligent 6 Port HSR/PRP Ethernet Switch IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Compliant
Model Number iRBX6GF
Physical Ports
4 ports 100/1000 Base-X and 2 ports of (10/100/1000 Base-Tx or
100/1000Base-X), BNC Provides PPS and IRIG-B Outputs
Port Types
Technology
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) IEEE 802.1s for MSTP
(Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 1588v2 one-step transparent , boundary and ordinary clocks
IEC 62439-3 HSR “High-availability Seamless Redundancy”
IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
Ethernet Standards
Priority Queues
Time Synchronization
Network Redundancy
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Managed Six ports Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Fully compliant with IEC 62439-3 HSR “High-availability Seamless
Redundancy”
4 ports 100/1000 Base-X and 2 ports of (10/100/1000 Base-TX or
100/1000Base-X)
Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11 B/G/N management port
Fully compliant with IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
Supports two HSR/PRP RedBoxes or single QuadBox configurations
Supports IEEE 1588v2 one-step transparent, boundary and ordinary
clocks
Provides PPS and IRIG-B Outputs
Provides redundancy with no single point of failure
Zero time to recovery in case of failure
Single network faults in the ring result in zero frame loss
Network remains fully operational during maintenance
Any device can be disconnected and replaced without breaking
network connectivity
Redundancy is supervised continuously for network and device
management
DIN Rail or Wall mount option
Rigid IP-40 Galvanized metal housing
Available with Dual Power Supplies
Introduction
The iRBX-D switch provides redundant ports for critical and high-availability
networks. It supports both high-availability seamless redundancy (HSR,
IEC 62439-3 Clause 5) and parallel redundancy protocol (PRP, IEC 62439-3
Clause 4).
Both of these standards provide redundant paths with no single point of
failure and zero time to recover in case of failure. Single network faults in the
ring will not result in any frame loss. The network is fully operational during
maintenance and any device can be disconnected and replaced without
breaking network connectivity.
iS5com.com
Specifications
Page—52
Software Features
Physical Characteristics
4
Supports IEEE 1588v2 transparent, boundary and ordinary clock
HSR, PRP as per IEC62439-3
MRP - Media Redundancy Protocol as per IEC62439-2.
RSTP - Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 1588v2 PTP clock synchronization
IEC 62439-3 HSR “High-availability Seamless Redundancy”
IEC 62439-3 PRP “Parallel Redundancy Protocol”
Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
IGMP Snooping
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support - 4095 simultaneous VLANs
Multicast filtering -16 MAC entries per input port, every entry has
configurable mask
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~1000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
52 (W) x 106.1 (D) x 144.3 (H) mm (2.05 x 4.18 x 5.68 inches)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Warranty
Warranty
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
1
iRBX6GF HV
iRBX6GF |
XX
LV
MV
HV
Power
Supply
2
Mount
|
|
XX
D
XX
|
LV
MV
HV
|
|
|
D
P
N
HSR/PRP, HSR/PRP,
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-2* Port 3-4*
Ethernet
Description
Port 5-6*
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
24VDC (12-36VDC)
2GSFP
2GSFP
2GCX
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
|
XX
|
|
|
|
|
|
2GSFP
2GSFP
|
2MMSC
2MMSC
|
2MMST
2MMST
|
2SSC15
2SSC15
|
2SST15
2SST15
|
2SSC40
2SSC40
|
2SST40
2SST40
|
2SSC60
2SSC60
|
2SST60
2SST60
|
2SSC80
2SSC80
|
2SST80
2SST80
|
2SSC100
2SSC100
|
None
48 VDC (36-72VDC)
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
DIN Mount
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
2 x 100/1000Base (X) SFP (Blank
no SFP transceiver**)
2 x 100FX Multimode SC,
1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Multimode ST,
1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iRBX6GF (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port HSR/PRP Ethernet Switch IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Compliant
Ordering Information (cont.)
Base
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Mount
HSR/PRP, HSR/PRP,
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-2* Port 3-4*
Ethernet
Description
Port 5-6*
2SST100
2SST100
|
2GMMSC
2GMMSC
|
2GMMST
2GMMST
|
2GSST10
2GSST10
|
2GSSC10
2GSSC10
|
2GSST40
2GSST40
|
2GSSC40
2GSSC40
|
2GSST70
2GSST70
|
2GSSC70
2GSSC70
|
XX
2GCX
2GSFP
2MMSC
2MMST
2SSC15
2SST15
2SSC40
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
2 x 1000 SX Multimode ST,
850nm, 550m
2 x 1000 SX Multimode SC,
850nm, 550m
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 70km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 70km
None
2 x Combo(10/100/1000BaseTX
RJ45 and 100/1000Base (X)
SFP**(blank no SFP transceiver)
2 x 100/1000Base (X) SFP** (Blank
no SFP transceiver)
2 x 100FX Multimode SC,
1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Multimode ST,
1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Base
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Mount
HSR/PRP, HSR/PRP,
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-2* Port 3-4*
Ethernet
Description
Port 5-6*
2SST40
2SSC60
2SST60
2SSC80
2SST80
2SSC100
2SST100
2GMMSC
2GMMST
2GSST10
2GSSC10
2GSST40
2GSSC40
2GSST70
2GSSC70
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 100km
2 x 1000 SX Multimode ST,
850nm, 550m
2 x 1000 SX Multimode SC,
850nm, 550m
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1310nm, 40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST,
1550nm, 70km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC,
1550nm, 70km
Example Order Code: iRBX6GF-HV-XX-D-2MMST-2MMST-2GCX-C1-F3.07
Description: 6 Port HSR/PRP Ethernet Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC, or 85-264VAC, (Power
Supply 2) None, DIN Rail Mounting, 2 x 100Base-FX Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km Ports, 2 x 100Base-FX
Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km Ports, 2 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 and 2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
NOTE: * - ST, SC Fiber Transceiver Options are available in future releases - please contact the
factory for details.
Page—53
iES12GP
PoE Switches
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
iManage Software Suite
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
12 port switch with 8x10/100/1000base-T(X) PoE, IEEE 802.3 at
compliance, providing up to 30 Watts per port
Jumbo frame up to 9K Bytes
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing (recovery time < 20ms over 250 units
of connection),
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) for Ethernet Redundancy
IPv6 support
Supports SMTP client
Supports IP-based bandwidth management
Supports application-based QoS management
Device Linking security function
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
PoE scheduled configuration and PoE auto-ping check function
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for network management
RMON and 802.1Q VLAN network management
Supports ACL, 802.1x User Authentication for security
Multiple notifications for warning of unexpected events
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IP-40 Galvanized Steel Housing
DIN-Rail and wall mount
Introduction
The iES12GP is a Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet switch with
8x10/100/1000Base-TX ports that supports the PoE function and
4x1000Base-X SFP optional ports. With Ethernet Redundancy protocols such
as iRing (recovery time < 20ms up to 250 Ethernet switches), and MSTP/
RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D), the iES12GP protects your mission-critical
applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions and
restores connectivity with its fast network recovery technology. The unique
Modular-Ring technology provides a means to complement and inter-operate
with most third party proprietary ring technologies.
Page—54
Monitoring and Configuration
Interface
Network Topology View
PoE Pin Definition
10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. RJ-45 Port
1000Base-T P.S.E. RJ-45 Port
RJ-45 Pin Definition
RJ-45 Pin Definition
#1
#1
Pin No.
Description
#2
TD- with PoE Power input +
#3
#6
TD+ with PoE Power input +
RD+ with PoE Power input -
RD- with PoE Power input -
Pin No.
Description
#2
BI_DA- with PoE Power input +
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
BI_DA+ with PoE Power input +
BI_DB+ with PoE Power input BI_DC+
BI_DC-
BI_DB- with PoE Power input BI_DD+
BI_DD-
Specifications
Model Number iES12GP
Physical Ports
10/100/1000Base-T(X) with
P.S.E. ports in RJ45 Auto
MDI/MDIX
8
1000Base-X SFP Port
4
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
802.3at PoE specification (up to 30 Watts per port for P.S.E.)
8192 MAC addresses
4
iS5com.com
The iES12GP is backed by a fanless, IP-40 galvanized steel enclosure and a
wide operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C to suit the most
demanding of environments. This switch provides an advanced IP-based
bandwidth management which limits the maximum bandwidth for each
IP devices. Users can configure an IP camera and NVR with the required
bandwidth and limit the bandwidth for other decoders. The iES12GP switch
supports application-based QoS. Application-based QoS can set the highest
priority for data streaming according to the TCP/UDP port number. iS5Com’s
switches special Device Linking function can permit only allowed IP addresses
with a MAC address to access the network. Intruders will not be able to
access the IP surveillance network without permission. Our switches also
provided advanced DOS/DDOS auto prevention. If any IP flow gets too large
in short period of time, the switch will lock the source IP address out for
certain amount of time to prevent an attack. This hardware based prevention
can prevent DOS/DDOS attacks in real-time. The iES12GP supports Power
over Ethernet (PoE) to transmit electrical power, along with data to remote
devices over a standard twisted-pair cable. Each iES12GP switch has
8x10/100/1000Base-T(X) PoE ports. All functions of the iES12GP can be
managed centrally and conveniently by our powerful windows utility called
the iManage Software Suite. Therefore, this switch is one of the most reliable
choices for highly-managed Gigabit Fiber Ethernet applications.
Fiber Network Connection
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES12GP (cont.)
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
Specifications (cont.)
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo Frame
Security Features
Software Features
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 24Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Define
Up to 9K Bytes
Device Linking security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Client/Server
SMTP Client
Network Redundancy
iRing
Fast Recovery Mode
STP / RSTP
MSTP
RS-232 Serial Console Port
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
LED Indicators
Power indicator
Green : Power LED x 3
Ring indicator
Green : indicate system operated in iRing Mode
R.M. indicator
Fault indicator
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
port indicator
PoE indicator
1000Base-X Fiber port
indicator
Fault Contact
Present
Weight (g)
~5000 g
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
8GRJ45
4GSFP
XX
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
None
MV
MV
|
|
|
Power Supply Input (36-72VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
D
|
|
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC or 85264VAC
N
|
|
P
|
8GRJ45
|
|
XX
4GSFP
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
8 X 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 PoE
None
4 x 1000 BASE (X) SFP (Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES12GP-MV-XX-D-8GRJ45-4GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 12 Port Gigabit PoE Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 36-72VDC, (Power Supply 2) None,
DIN Rail Mounting, 8 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 4 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports,
Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 4GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
127.2 (W) x 149.4 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (5.01 x 5.88 x 6.07 inches)
~3500 g
Regulatory Approvals
D
164.2 (W) x 179.7 (D) x 168.5 (H) mm (6.46 x 7.07 x 6.63 inches)
Weight (g)
Operating Temperature
XX
Description
Not Present
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Environmental
|
Ethernet
Port 9-12
20Watts (power device not included)
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H) –
External Pwr Supply Option
|
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Green for port Link/Act.
Overload current protection
Dimension (W x D x H)
|
MV
Mount
Green for PoE enable indicator
Dual DC inputs. 50~57VDC on 6-pin terminal block
Physical Characteristics
iES12GP
Power
Supply
2
Green for port Link/Act.
Redundant Input power
Reverse polarity protection
iES12GP
Power
Supply
1
Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power consumption (Typ.)
Base
Green : indicate system operated in iRingMaster Mode
Relay
Power
Ordering Information
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—55
iES12GP (cont.)
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
12GP - External Power Supply Option
6.40 [162.6]
5.88 [149.4]
12GP - Internal Power Supply Option
7.62 [193.4]
7.23 [183.6]
6.44 [163.6]
6.07 [154.1]
5.01 [127.2]
6.46 [164.2]
4.00 [101.6]
3.75 [95.3]
2.00 [50.8]
Page—56
7.25 [184.2]
6.63 [168.5]
7.39 [187.7]
0.51 [13.0]
7.09 [180.2]
0.42 [10.7]
7.25 [184.2]
4.00 [101.6]
1.23 [31.3]
8.00 [203.2]
4.50 [114.3]
R0.08 [R2.2]
3.39 [86.1]
6.01 [152.8]
0.59 [14.9]
7.25 [184.2]
8.00 [203.2]
0.42 [10.7]
0.59 [15.0]
0.25 [6.4]
6.53 [165.8]
5.52 [140.2]
5.01 [127.2]
4.50 [114.3]
4.00 [101.6]
8.00 [203.2]
0.26 [6.6]
7.07 [179.7]
3.24 [82.4]
0.25 [6.4]
0.49 [12.5]
2.00 [50.8]
4.50 [114.3]
2.00 [50.8]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
PoE Switches
iES28GP
Intelligent 28 Port Managed Gigabit
PoE Ethernet Switch
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports 24x10/100/1000Base-T(X) P.S.E. fully compliant with
IEEE802.3at standard, provides up to 30 Watts per port and
4x1000Base-X SFP ports
Supports up to 9K Bytes Jumbo frame
iRing (recovery time < 20ms over 250 units of connection), MSTP/
RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) for Ethernet Redundancy
Supports IPV6 new internet protocol version
Provides HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
Supports SMTP client
Supports IP-based bandwidth management
Supports application-based QoS management
Supports Device Linking security function
Supports DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Supports PoE scheduled configuration and PoE auto-ping check
function
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Supports SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON and 802.1Q VLAN Network
Management
Support ACL, 802.1x User Authentication for security
Multiple notifications for warning of unexpected events
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Support for LLDP Protocol
Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
19 inches rack mountable
Introduction
The iES28GP is a managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet switches), and
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D). The iES28GP can protect your missioncritical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions to
restore connectivity using its fast recovery technology. This iS5Com switch
provides advanced IP-based bandwidth management, which can limit the
maximum bandwidth of each IP device. Users can configure an IP camera and
NVR with more bandwidth and limit the bandwidth of other devices. The iES28GP
switch supports application-based QoS. Application-based QoS can set highest
priority for data stream according to TCP/UDP port number. The special Device
Linking function allows only specific IP addresses with a MAC address to access
the networking. The iES28GP switch also provides for advanced DOS/DDOS
auto prevention. If an IP flow gets too big in a short period of time, the switch
locks the source IP address for a certain amount of time to prevent the attack.
The switch can be managed centrally using the iManage Software Suite, as well
as with a Web-based interface, Telnet and console (CLI) configuration. Each
iES28GP series switch has 24X10/100/1000Base-T(X) P.S.E. (Power Sourcing
Equipment) ports. P.S.E. is a device (switch or hub for instance) that will provide
power in a PoE connection. The product is made from galvanized steel and has
a wide operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest of
environments without the use of fans.
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
PoE Pin Definition
10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. RJ-45 Port
RJ-45 Pin Definition
#1
#1
Pin No.
Description
#2
TD- with PoE Power input +
#3
#6
TD+ with PoE Power input +
RD+ with PoE Power input -
RD- with PoE Power input -
Pin No.
Description
#2
BI_DA- with PoE Power input +
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
BI_DA+ with PoE Power input +
BI_DB+ with PoE Power input BI_DC+
BI_DC-
BI_DB- with PoE Power input BI_DD+
BI_DDSpecifications
Specifications
Model Number iES28GP
Physical Ports
10/100/1000 Base-T(X) Ports
in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX with P.S.E.
24 Max.
1000Base-X SFP Port
4 Max.
Technology
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo frame
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Monitoring and Configuration interface
1000Base-T P.S.E. RJ-45 Port
RJ-45 Pin Definition
RS-232 Serial Console Port
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IEEE802.3at PoE Specification (up to 30 Watts per port for P.S.E.)
8k
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 µs
Switching bandwidth: 56Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Define
Up to 9K Bytes
Device Linking security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250
units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Client/Server
SMTP Client
iRing
Fast Recovery Mode
STP
RSTP
MSTP
RS-232 in DB9 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
iS5com.com
Topology View
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—57
iES28GP (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
Specifications (cont.)
LED Indicators
Ordering Information
Power Indicator (PWR)
Green : Power indicator for AC | Green : Power indicator for DC
System Ready Indicator (STA)
Green : Indicates that the system is ready. Blinking while the system
upgrades firmware
Power-1 Indicator (PW1)
Ring Master Indicator (R.M.)
iRing Indicator (Ring)
Fault Indicator (Fault)
System Running Indicator (RUN)
Supervisor Login Indicator (RMT)
Reset To Default Running
Indicator (DEF)
Green : Indicate Power-1 input
Green : Indicates that the system is operating in iRing Master mode
Green : Indicates system is operating in iRing mode Blinking indicates
the Ring is broken.
Amber : Indicates unexpected event occurred
Green : System operated continuously
Green : System is accessed remotely
Green : System reset to default configuration
Ping Command To The Switch
Indicator (Ping)
Green : System is processing “PING” request
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
Port Indicator
Left LED - Green for 1000Mbps, and Amber for 10/100Mbps, Right
LED - Amber for full-duplex
PoE indicator
Green for P. S.E. power output indicator
1000Base-X SFP Port Indicator
Green for port Link/Act.
Fault Contact
Relay
Relay output capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Input Power Requirements
Terminal Block, 50 VDC (50-58
VDC), 1000 Watts
Power
Internal Power Supply
Power Consumption
Overload Current Protection
Physical Characteristics
None
Weight (g)
4250g
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Warranty
Warranty
Page—58
Power
Supply
2
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Ethernet
Port
9-16
Ethernet
Port
17-24
Ethernet
Port
25-26
Ethernet
Port
27-28
iES28GP
HV
XX
R
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
2GSFP**
2GSFP**
iES28GP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly
and packaging
|
XX
|
|
|
|
|
|
None
PV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 VDC (50-58
VDC)
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100-240 VAC
R
|
|
|
|
|
19" Rack Mount
P
|
|
|
|
|
Panel Mounting
N
|
|
|
|
|
No Mounting
Hardware
XX
XX
XX
|
|
None
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
|
|
8 X 10/100/1000
Base-TX P.S.E
RJ45
XX
XX
None
2GSFP**
2GSFP**
2 X 1000Base (X)
SFP (Blank, no
transceivers)
Description
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES28GP-HV-XX-R-8GRJ45-8GRJ45-8GRJ45-2GSFP**-2GSFP**-C1-F3.07
Description: 28 Port Gigabit Switch, Single Input Power Supply 1: 100-240VAC, Single Input Power Supply
2: None, Rack Mount, 8x10/100/1000Base-T(X) P.S.E. Ports, 8x10/100/1000Base-T(X) P.S.E. Ports,
8x10/100/1000Base-T(X) P.S.E. Ports, 2x100/1000Base-(X) SFP**, 2x100/1000Base (X) SFP**, Conformal
Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1=Add for conformal coating, FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
443 (W) x 342 (D) x 44 (H) mm (17.46 x 13.46 x 1.73 inch)
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Power
Supply
1
Present
IP 40 Galvanized Steel Housing
Environmental
Included
36 Watts (typical with no P.S.E.), 756 Watts Max (36W for switch and
30W by 24 ports P.S.E.)
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
Terminal Block, 120-240 VAC
Base
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES28GP (cont.)
Intelligent 28 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—59
iES6
Ethernet Switches
Intelligent 6 Port Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Model Number iES6
Physical Ports
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Ports Auto
MDI/MDIX
4
4
Fiber Ports Number
2
2
Fiber Mode
Multi-mode
Single-mode
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Ports Auto
MDI/MDIX
4
2
Fiber Ports Standard
100Base-FX
Fiber Port Specification
Fiber Diameter (µm)
•
•
•
•
•
Fiber Optical Connector
Typical Distance (Km)
Various
Wavelength (nm)
1310 nm
Max. Output Optical Power dbm)
-14 dbm
Min. Output Optical Power (dbm)
-23.5 dbm
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Link Budget (db)
Supports iRing (recovery time < 20ms over 250 units of connection)
iBridge supports other vendor’s ring technology in an open architecture
iChain supports multiple redundant ring technologies
Supports RSTP/STP
Provides Fast recovery technology for Ethernet multi-redundancy
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 ,http server, telnet server support
Supports LLDP protocol
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Event notification through Syslog, Email, and SNMP trap
Support for 6 x 10/100Base TX RJ45 ports, or 4 x 10/100Base TX RJ45
ports and 2 x 100Base-FX fiber ports
Dual Redundant Power Supplies 10-48VDC, or Single input universal
supply 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup
Rigid IP-40 housing design
DIN-Rail and wall mountable
Introduction
The iES6 Intelligent Managed Ethernet switch that supports the Ethernet
Redundancy protocol with featues like iRing (recovery time < 20ms over 250
units of connection), iBridge, iChain, and STP/RSTP (IEEE802.1w/D). These
features combined with a wide operating temperature of -40°C to +85°C, and
dual redundant power supplies, help protect mission-critical applications from
network interruptions or temporary malfunctions. The iES6 can be managed
centralized and convenient by our powerful windows utility,”iMSS”.
Technology
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Fault contact
Relay
Redundant Input Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H) – iES6
Weight (g)
Weight (g)
0 dbm
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
7.5 db
19 db
802.3 for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3x for Flow control
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Switching bandwidth : 1.2Gbps
VLAN : Port Based
STP/RSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over
250 units
DHCP Client
Port base VLAN
LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 and private MIB support
iRing, iBridge, iChain, Fast recovery STP/RSTP
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, or Single input universal supply
88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with single 10-48VDC Backup.
7 Watts Max.
Present
Internal
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
101.8 (W) x 111.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.38 x 6.07
inches)
65.13 (W) x 150.63 (D) x 168.66 (H) mm (2.56 x 5.93 x 6.64
inches)
~2500 g
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory approvals
iS5com.com
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
-15 dbm
0 dbm
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H) – iES6S
Vibration
-8 dbm
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power
Free Fall
1310 nm
Enable/disable ports
VLAN to segregate and secure network traffic
Security Features
Shock
Various
Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties
EMS
SC or ST
4
Processing
EMI
9/125 µm
1024 MAC addresses
Priority Queues
Physical Characteristics
Page—60
SC or ST
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
62.5/125 µm 50/125 µm
100Base-FX
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES6 (cont.)
Intelligent 6 Port Ethernet Switch
Ordering Information
Base
iES6
iES6
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-4
Ethernet
Port 5-6
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
LV
D
4RJ45
2MMSC
LV
|
|
|
|
HV
|
|
D
P
N
|
|
|
|
|
4RJ45
|
|
|
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with Single 10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
|
No Mounting Hardware
XX
None
|
2RJ45
2MMSC
2MMST
2SSC15
2SST15
2SSC40
2SST40
2SSC60
2SST60
2SSC80
2SST80
2SSC100
2SST100
4 x 10/100BaseTX RJ45
2 x 10/100BaseTX RJ45
2 x 100FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm, 60km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm, 80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 100km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm, 100km
Example Order Code: iES6-LV-D-4RJ45-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: 6 Port Switch, (Power Supply) Input 10-48VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 4 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports,
(Port 5-6) None, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
iES6
iES6-S (Slim Version)
6.32 [160.49]
5.93 [150.63]
2.56 [65.13]
6.32 [160.49]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
2.56 [65.13]
6.64 [168.66]
6.82 [173.12]
6.64 [168.66]
7.53 [191.26]
5.93 [150.63]
Page—61
Ethernet Switches
iES8
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing (recovery time
<20ms up to 250 ethernet switches)
iBridge is a unique feature that supports third party ring technologies
STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
Supports Auto Negotiation Speed
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for secure network management
RMON for traffic monitoring
Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC addresses
Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Rigid IP-40 Galvanized Steel Housing
DIN-Rail and wall mounting
6x10/100Base T(X) or 2x10/100Base (X) SC, ST,
or RJ45 Optional Ports
Network Connection
Introduction
The iES8 switch is a managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy
protocols such as iRing (recovery time <20ms up to 250 Ethernet switches),
iBridge, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D). The iES8 can protect your
mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary
malfunctions to restore connectivity with its fast recovery technology. The
iBridge technology provides a means to complement and interconnect with
most third party proprietary ring technologies. The iES8 can be managed
centrally and conveniently by our powerful windows utility called the iManage
Software Suite. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide
operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest
of environments without the use of fans.
Network Topology View
iS5com.com
Page—62
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES8 (cont.)
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Model Number iES8
Power
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45
Auto MDI/MDIX
6
6
2
Fiber Ports Standard
100Base-FX
Fiber Mode
Multimode
62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
Fiber Port Specification
Fiber Diameter (µm)
Fiber Optical Connector
Typical Distance (Km)
Max. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Min. Output Optical Power
(dbm)
Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)
Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)
Link Budget (db)
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
2
100Base-FX
Singlemode
9/125 µm
SC or ST
SC or ST
1300 nm
1310 nm
2 Km
Wavelength (nm)
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
30 Km
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H) – iES8S
Weight (g)
0 dbm
-31 dbm
-34 dbm
EMI
7.5 db
19 db
EMS
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 5.2Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4095
IGMP multicast groups: 1024
Port rate limiting: User Define
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the
VLAN space
Radius centralized password management
SNMPV1/V2c/V3 encrypted authentication and access security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring (iRing)
with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units, TOS/Diffserv
supported, Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic,
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported, IGMP
Snooping for multicast filtering, Port configuration, status,
statistics, monitoring, security, SNTP for synchronizing of clocks
over network, Support PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock
synchronization, DHCP Server / Client support, Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
iRing, iBridge, STP, RSTP, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. Baud rate setting:
9600bps, 8, N, 1
Green : Indicate system operated in iRing Master mode
101.8 (W) x 111.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.38 x 6.07 inches)
65.13 (W) x 150.63 (D) x 168.66 (H) mm (2.56 x 5.93 x 6.64
inches)
~2500 g
0 dbm
4
Internal
Weight (g)
Operating Temperature
8192 MAC addresses
Present
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Dimension (W x D x H) – iES8
-15 dbm
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.3x for Flow control
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
9 Watt
Enclosure
-23.5 dbm
Green : Indicate system operated in iRing mode
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory approvals
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950, UL508 (E331061)
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-6 Port 7
Ethernet
Port 8
iES8
MV
D
6RJ45
1SSC30
1SSC30
LV
|
|
|
iES8
|
MV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
|
6RJ45
1RJ45
P
N
|
|
Description
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
with Single 10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
|
|
XX
XX
None
1MMSC
100FX Multimode SC, 2Km
1MMSC
1MMST
1SST30
1SSC30
|
1RJ45
1MMST
1SST30
1SSC30
1SSC50
1SSC50
1SSC90
1SSC90
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
10/100Base-TX RJ45
100FX Multimode ST, 2Km
100FX Singlemode ST, Standard 30km
100FX Singlemode SC, Standard 30km
100FX Singlemode SC, Intermediate Reach
50km
100FX Singlemode SC, Long Reach 90km
Example Order Code: iES8-MV-D-6RJ45-XX-1SSC30-C1-F3.07
Description: 8 Port Switch, (Power Supply) Input 36-72VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 6 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45
Ports, (Port 7) None, 1 x 100Base-FX Singlemode SC, 30Km Port, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Note: If Ports 7 and 8 are selected, connector type RJ45 cannot be combined with Fiber connector
types SC or ST.
Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
10/100-T(X) / Fiber Port Indicator
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link
Relay
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Fault contact
Physical Characteristics
Environmental
iRing Indicator
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Port
Indicator
Reverse Polarity Protection
-8 dbm
Green : Power LED x 2
Fault Indicator
Overload Current Protection
-14 dbm
Power Indicator
R.M. Indicator
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single
input universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single
10-48VDC Backup.
Redundant Input Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
2
Fiber Ports Number
Technology
6
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—63
iES8 (cont.)
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
iES8
iES8-S (Slim Version)
6.32 [160.49]
5.93 [150.63]
2.56 [65.13]
6.32 [160.49]
Page—64
2.56 [65.13]
6.64 [168.66]
6.82 [173.12]
6.64 [168.66]
7.53 [191.26]
5.93 [150.63]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Ethernet Switches
iES10G
Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing recovery time
< 20ms up to 250 ethernet switches
iBridge is a unique feature that supports third party ring technologies
Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for network management
Supports RMON traffic monitoring
Supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) function for SFP modules
Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
Event notifications via Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
IP-40 Galvanized Steel Housing
DIN-Rail and wall mounting
7x10/100Base-T(X) ports and up to 3 SFP or RJ45 optional ports
IP Connectivity and Configuration Management
Introduction
The iES10G is an intelligent managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch. The Intelligent
Operating System (iOS) offers many powerful features including iRing
delivering a total recovery time <20ms with up to 250 ethernet switches.
The iBridge technology, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) feature set
ensures that the best redundancy options are available to protect mission
critical applications from network interruptions. Every function of the
iES10G can be managed conveniently using the iManage Software Suite. The
iES10G switch supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring), which instantly
monitors the status of electrical voltage, current, and temperature of the
SFP module. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide
operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest
of environments without the use of fans.
Network Topology View
iS5com.com
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Page—65
iES10G (cont.)
Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Power
Model Number iES10G
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-TX Ports (RJ45)
Auto MDI/MDIX
Gigabit combo Ports with
10/100/1000Base-TX and
100/1000Base-X SFP Ports
Technology
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
Power Consumption (Typ.)
3- Base T(X) or 3- Base (X) SFP
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Dimension (W x D x H) –
iES10G
101.8 (W) x 111.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.38 x 6.07 inches)
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H) –
iES10G-S
65.13 (W) x 150.63 (D) x 168.66 (H) mm (2.56 x 5.93 x 6.64 inches)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
4
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 7.4Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4095
IGMP multicast groups: 1024
Port rate limiting: User Defined
EMI
Environmental
Operating Temperature
Store-and-Forward
Regulatory Approvals
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the VLAN
space
Radius centralized password management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 encrypted authentication and access security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 10ms up to 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNTP for synchronizing of clocks over network
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
DHCP Server / Client support
Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
iRing
iBridge
STP
RSTP
MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Green : Indicate system operated in iRing master mode
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for 100Mbps indicator
100/1000Base-X SFP Port
Indicator
Green for port Link/Act.
Relay
Relay output capacity: 1A at 24VDC
Page—66
Enclosure
Storage Temperature
Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Fault Contact
Internal
Physical Characteristics
8192 MAC addresses
Fault Indicator
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
Port Indicator
Present
Reverse Polarity Protection
~2500 g
Green : Power LED x 3
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Port
Indicator
12 Watts
Overload Current Protection
Weight (g)
Power indicator
R.M. Indicator
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply
120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup
Input Power
7
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-45 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-7 Port 8*
Ethernet
Port 9 & 10
iES10G
HV
P
7RJ45
1GRJ45
2GSFP
LV
|
|
|
|
iES10G
|
|
|
|
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
MV
|
|
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
Single Input 120-370VDC or 85264VAC with Single 10-48VDC Backup
N
|
|
|
P
|
|
7RJ45
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
1GRJ45
2GRJ45
1GSFP
2GSFP
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
7 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45
1 x 10/100/1000 Base-TX RJ45 and
2 x 10/100/1000 TX RJ45
2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP (Blank no
optical transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES10G-HV-P-7RJ45&1GRJ45-1GSFP-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: 10 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply) Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with Single 1048VDC Backup, Panel Mounting, 7 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Port,
(Port 9 & 10) None, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1GSFP or 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**)
**SFP’s to be ordered separately.
NOTE: *Default Port Type is GRJ45 - Port 9 & 10 Must Have Same Port Type.
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES10G (cont.)
Intelligent 10 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
iES10G
5.05 [128.3]
iES10G-S (Slim Version)
2.56 [65.13]
4.00 [101.6]
6.32 [160.49]
5.93 [150.63]
6.39 [162.4]
6.05 [153.8]
4.34 [110.3]
6.32 [160.49]
0.25 [6.4]
R0.08 [R2.2]
4.51 [114.6]
R0.08 [R2.2]
7.09 [180.2]
7.25 [184.2]
0.51 [13.0]
0.60 [15.2]
7.09 [180.2]
0.60 [15.2]
8.00 [203.2]
7.25 [184.2]
4.00 [101.6]
0.42 [10.7]
2.56 [65.13]
6.64 [168.66]
4.50 [114.3]
4.00 [101.6]
0.42 [10.7]
8.00 [203.2]
0.25 [6.4]
6.82 [173.12]
6.64 [168.66]
4.50 [114.3]
5.19 [131.8]
4.86 [123.3]
7.53 [191.26]
5.93 [150.63]
2.00 [50.8]
2.00 [50.8]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—67
iES24G
Ethernet Switches
Intelligent 24 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
24 Gigabit ports – 16 x 10/100/1000 Base T(X) or 16 x 100/1000 Base
(X) SFP ports and 8 x 100/1000 Base (X) SFP ports
Supports iRing (recovery time < 20ms with up to 250
Ethernet switches)
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) for Ethernet Redundancy
Supports IPV6
HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
Supports SMTP client
Supports IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
Supports the Device Linking security function
Supports DOS/DDOS auto prevention
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Supports SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON & 802.1Q VLAN
Network Management
Supports ACL, 802.1x User Authentication for security
Supports 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Multiple notification for warning of unexpected event
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Supports LLDP Protocol
19 inch rack mountable
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
Introduction
The iES24G managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet switches), iBridge,
and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D), the iES24G can protect your missioncritical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions to
restore connectivity using its fast recovery technology. The unique iBridge
technology now provide a means to complement and interconnect with
most third party proprietary ring technologies. The switch can be managed
centrally and conveniently by our powerful windows utility called the iManage
Software Suite. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide
operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest
of environments without the use of fans.
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Network Connection
Network Topology View
iS5com.com
Page—68
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES24G (cont.)
Intelligent 24 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Model Number iES24G
100/1000Base-X SFP Ports
Technology
Ethernet Standards
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo Frame
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
16
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
8k
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.z for 1000Base-X
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us, Switching bandwidth: 48Gbps, Max. Number
of Available VLANs: 256, IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Define
Up to 9K Bytes
Device Linking security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring (iRing) with
recovery time less than 20ms over 250 Ethernet Switches TOS/Diffserv
supported, Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic, VLAN
(802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported, IGMP Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management, Application-based QoS
management, DOS/DDOS auto prevention, Port configuration, status,
statistics, monitoring, security, DHCP Client/Server, SMTP Client
iRing, iBridge, Fast Recovery Mode, STP, RSTP, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming, Syslog server / client to record
and view events, SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232, DB9 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Green : Indicate Power-2 input
Green : Indicates that the system is ready. A blinking LED indicates
that the firmware is being upgraded.
Green : Indicates that the system is operating in iRing Master mode
Green : Indicates that the system is operating in iRing mode
System Running Indicator (RUN)
Green : System is operating continuously
Supervisor Login Indicator(RMT)
Reset To Default Running
Indicator (DEF)
Ping Command To The Switch
Indicator (Ping)
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
Port Indicator
100/1000Base-X SFP Port
Indicator
Fault contact
Amber : Indicates unexpected event occurred
Green : System is accessed remotely
Green : System resets to default configuration
Green : System is processing “PING” request
Redundant Input power
12~36VDC, 36~72VDC, 88~300VDC/85-264VAC
Overload current protection
Present
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
1
Power
Supply
2
Ethernet
Mount Port
1-8†
Ethernet
Port
9-16†
Ethernet
Port
17-24
iES24G
LV
XX
R
8GCX
8GCX
8GSFP
iES24G
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging
XX
XX
|
|
|
|
None
LV
LV
|
|
|
|
24VDC (18-36VDC)
Description
MV
MV
|
|
|
|
48 VDC (36-59VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
R
|
|
|
19" Rack Mount
P
|
|
|
Panel Mounting
N
|
|
|
No Mounting Hardware
XX
XX
|
None
8GSFP
8GSFP
|
8 X 100/1000Base (X) SFP
(Blank no SFP transceiver)
8GCX
8GCX
|
8GRJ45
8GRJ45
|
XX
8GSFP
8 X 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
Combo*** 8 X
10/100/1000Base TX RJ45 and
8 X 100/1000Base (X)
(Blank no SFP transceiver)
None
8 X 100/1000Base (X) SFP
(Blank no SFP transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
†Ports 1-8 or 9-16 - 8GCX (Combo***) of the 16 Ports available, only 8 Ports can be used
in combination
Example Order Code: iES24G-HV-XX-R-8GCX-XX-8GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 24 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC,
(Power Supply 2) None, Rack Mounting, 8 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 and 8 x 100/1000Base-X SFP
Ports, (Port 9-16) None, 8 x 1000Base-X SFP Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 8GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Green for port Link/Act.
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power consumption (Typ.)
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
Left Green for 1000Mbps Link/Act indicator. Amber for 10/100Mbps
Link/Act indicator
Right Amber for full-duplex indicator
Relay
Power
5% to 95% Non-condensing
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Green : Indicate Power-1 input
iRing Indicator (Ring)
Fault Indicator (Fault)
Operating Humidity
EMI
24
Power-2 Indicator (PW2)
Ring Master Indicator (R.M.)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Regulatory Approvals
Green : Power indicator for AC and DC
System Ready Indicator (STA)
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Power Indicator (PWR)
Power-1 Indicator (PW1)
~6500 g
Environmental
Physical Ports
10/100/1000Base-TX
RJ45 Ports and/or Combo
100/1000Base-X SFP and
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45
Ports
Weight (g)
18 Watts
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
440 (W) x 373.6 (D) x 44.4 (H) mm (17.32 x 14.71 x 1.75 inches)
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—69
iES24G (cont.)
Intelligent 24 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Page—70
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Gigabit Switches
iES8G
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
iManage Software Suite
The iManage Software Suite provides users a way to conveniently manage and
monitor all of the industrial Ethernet switches on the network.
Features
•
Rapid Ring Recovery: iRing (recovery time < 20ms up to 250
ethernet switches)
iBridge is a unique feature that supports third party ring technologies
STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for secure network management
RMON for traffic monitoring
Supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) function for SFP modules
Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Event notifications via Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
IP-40 Galvanized Steel housing
DIN-Rail and wall mounting
4x10/100/1000 Base T(X) Ports or 4x100/1000 Base (X) SFP Ports
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Network Topology View
Introduction
The iES8G is a managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms up to 250 ethernet switches), iBridge
and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D). The iES8G can protect your missioncritical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions to
restore connectivity with its fast recovery technology. The iBridge technology
provides a means to complement and interconnect with most third party
proprietary ring technologies. The iES8G can be managed centrally and
conveniently by our powerful windows utility called the iManage Software
Suite. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide operating
temperature range from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest of
environments without the use of fans.
DDM Connection
Network Connection
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iS5com.com
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
Page—71
iES8G (cont.)
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Ordering Information
4GRJ45 OPTION (4 X 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45)
Model Number iES8G
Physical Ports
10/100/1000 Base-T(X) Ports in
RJ45, Auto MDI/MDIX
4
Gigabit Combo Port with
10/100/1000Base-T(X) or
100/1000Base-X SFP Port
4 X 10/100/1000Base-T(X) or 4 X 100/1000Base-(X) SFP
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3i for 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3x
for Flow control, IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control
Protocol), IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol), IEEE 802.1p
for COS (Class of Service), IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1w
for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol), IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple
Spanning Tree Protocol), IEEE 802.1x for Authentication, IEEE 802.1AB
for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
Fault contact
Relay
Power
Redundant Input Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring (iRing) with
recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units, TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic, VLAN (802.1Q) with
VLAN tagging and GVRP supported, IGMP Snooping for multicast
filtering. Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNTP for synchronizing of clocks over network, Support PTP Client
(Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization, DHCP Server / Client
support, Port Trunk support, MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
support
iRing, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Green : Indicate system operated in iRing Master mode
Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for 100Mbps indicator
Green for port Link/Act.
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single
input universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single
10-48VDC Backup.
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
Page—72
Ethernet
Port 8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and
packaging
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
MV
|
|
|
|
|
|
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
|
|
4GRJ45
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
XX
XX
1GRJ45
1GRJ45
1GRJ45
1GRJ45
1GSFP
1GSFP
1GSFP
1GSFP
1CGX
1CGX
1CGX
1CGX
Combo Port 1 x
10/100/1000Base
TX RJ45 and 1 x
100/1000 (X) No
transceivers**
P
|
|
|
Base
iES8G
iES8G
Power
Supply
Mount
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN610004-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
|
1GRJ45
|
Dual Input (1048VDC)
Dual Input (3672VDC)
Single Input 88370VDC or 85264VAC with Single
10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting
Hardware
4X
10/100/1000Base
TX RJ45
None
10/100/1000Base
TX RJ45
100/1000 (X) SFP
(Blank no optical
transceiver**)
6RJ45
XX
Ethernet
Port 6
Ethernet
Port 7
Ethernet
Port 8
Description
D
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-4 Port 5
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and
packaging
LV
|
|
|
|
|
|
MV
|
|
|
|
|
|
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
|
|
6RJ45
|
|
|
|
XX
XX
XX
XX
1GMMSC
1GMMSC
1GMMST
1GMMST
1GSST10
1GSST10
1GSSC10
1GSSC10
1GSST40
1GSST40
1GSSC40
1GSSC40
1GSST70
1GSST70
1GSSC70
1GSSC70
P
|
|
XX
|
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
XX
6RJ45 OPTION (6 X 10/100Base TX RJ45)
101.6 (W) x 110.3 (D) x 153.8 (H) mm (4 x 4.34 x 6.05 inches)
Storage Temperature
EMI
Ethernet
Port 7
XX
Internal
~2500 g
Regulatory approvals
Ethernet
Port 6
Present
Weight (g)
Operating Temperature
1GRJ45
10 Watt
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Environmental
4GRJ45
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security, Port based network
access control (802.1x), VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure
network traffic, Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to
expand the VLAN space, Radius centralized password management
SNMP V1/V2c/V3 encrypted authentication and access security
Enclosure
Dimension (W x D x H)
Ethernet Ethernet
Port 1-4 Port 5
Description
D
Switching latency: 7 us, Switching bandwidth: 16Gbps, Max. Number
of Available VLANs: 4095, IGMP multicast groups: 1024, Port rate
limiting: User Define
Green : Indicate system operated in iRing mode
100/1000Base-X SFP Port
Indicator
Mount
LV
Store-and-Forward
Ring Indicator
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
port indicator
iES8G
Power
Supply
4
Green : Power LED x 3
Fault Indicator
iES8G
8192 MAC addresses
Power Indicator
R.M. Indicator
Base
1GMMSC
|
1GSSC70
|
Dual Input (1048VDC)
Dual Input (3672VDC)
Single Input 88370VDC or 85264VAC with Single
10-48VDC Backup
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting
Hardware
6 X 10/100Base
TX RJ45
None
1000 SX Multimode
SC, 850nm, 550m
1000 SX Multimode
ST, 850nm, 550m
1000 LX Singlemode
ST, 1310nm, 10km
1000 LX Singlemode
SC, 1310nm, 10km
1000 LX Singlemode
ST, 1310nm, 40km
1000 LX Singlemode
SC, 1310nm, 40km
1000 LX Singlemode
ST, 1550nm, 70km
1000 LX Singlemode
SC, 1550nm, 70km
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES8G-MV-D-4GRJ45-XX-1GSFP-1GRJ45-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: 8 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply) Input 36-72VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 4 x
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, (Port 5) None, 1 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports, 1 x 10/100/1000Base-TX
RJ45 Ports, (Port 8) None, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
NOTE: When 6RJ45 option is selected Port 5 and 6 are not available.
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES8G (cont.)
Intelligent 8 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
6.32 [160.49]
5.93 [150.63]
2.56 [65.13]
6.32 [160.49]
2.56 [65.13]
6.64 [168.66]
6.82 [173.12]
6.64 [168.66]
7.53 [191.26]
5.93 [150.63]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—73
iES12G
Gigabit Switches
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
iManage Software Suite
Fiber Network Connection
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
8 Gigabit RJ45 ports and up to 12 Gigabit SFP optional ports
Supports Jumbo frame up to 9.6K Bytes
Rapid Network Recovery: iRing recovery time <20ms up to
250 switches
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) for Ethernet Redundancy
Supports IP v6
Supports SMTP client
Supports IP based bandwidth management
Supports application based QoS management
Supports ring linking security function
Supports DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring for SFP Ports 1 to 8)
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
Supports SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON and 802.1Q VLAN Network
Management
Supports ACL, 802.1x User Authentication for security
Multiple notification for warning of unexpected event
iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
Supports LLDP
Rigid IP-40 galvanized steel housing
Introduction
Monitoring and Configuration Interface
The iES12G is a Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with Ethernet Redundancy
protocols such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet
switches), iBridge, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D). The iES12G
protects your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or
temporary malfunctions to restore connectivity with its fast network recovery
technology. With the iBridge technology, these switches can provide a means
to complement and inter-operate with most third party proprietary ring
technologies. The iES12G can be managed centrally and conveniently by our
powerful windows utility called the iManage Software Suite.
Page—74
Network Topology View
iS5com.com
The iES12G is backed by a fanless, IP-40 galvanized steel enclosure and a
wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C to suit the harshest
of environments. This switch provides an advanced IP-based bandwidth
management which limits the maximum bandwidth for each IP device. Users
can configure an IP camera and NVR with the required bandwidth and limit the
bandwidth for other decoders. The iES12G switch also supports applicationbased QoS. Application-based QoS can set the highest priority for data
streaming according to the TCP/UDP port number. iS5Com’s special linking
function can permit only allowed IP addresses with a MAC address to access
the network. Intruders will not be able to access the IP surveillance network
without permission. Our switches also provided advanced DOS/DDOS auto
prevention. If any IP flow gets too large in a short period of time, the switch
will lock the source IP address out for a certain amount of time to prevent
an attack. This hardware based prevention can prevent DOS/DDOS attacks
in real-time. The iES12G can be managed centrally and conveniently by our
powerful windows utility called iManage Software Suite. Therefore, this switch
is one of the most reliable choices for highly-managed Gigabit Fiber Ethernet
applications.
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES12G (cont.)
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Power
Model Number iES12G
Physical Ports
Ggiabit Combo Port with
10/100/1000Base-T(X) and
100/1000Base-X SFP ports
8
1000Base-X SFP Port
4
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Jumbo Frame
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
LED Indicators
8k
Power consumption (Typ.)
802.3i for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3ab for 1000Base-T
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 24Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4095
IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting: User Define
Up to 9.6K Bytes
Device Linking security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250
ethernet switches
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Client/Server
SMTP Client
iRing
Fast Recovery Mode
STP / RSTP compatible
MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Ring indicator
Green : indicate system operated in iRing Mode
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45
port indicator
Green : indicate system operated in iRingMaster Mode
Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
SFP Fiber port indicator
Green for port Link/Act.
Relay
Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Fault Contact
Present
Reverse polarity protection
Green : Power LED x 3
Fault indicator
22 Watts
Overload current protection
Power indicator
R.M. indicator
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC
Backup
Redundant Input power
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Internal
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Dimension (W x D x H) –
RJ45 Option
101.8 (W) x 116.2 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (4.01 x 4.57 x 6.07 inches)
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Dimension (W x D x H) –
Fiber Option
127.2 (W) x 152.8 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (5.01 x 6.01 x 6.07 inches)
Weight (g)
~2500 g
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Environmental
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-45 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Ethernet
Ethernet
Port
Port 1-8
9-12
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
iES12G
HV
D
8GRJ45
XX
LV
|
|
|
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
MV
|
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
|
|
Single Input 120-370VDC or 85-264VAC with Single
10-48VDC Backup
|
|
iES12G
|
|
D
P
N
|
|
XX
8GRJ45
8SFP**
|
Description
Core assembly and packaging
DIN Rail Mounting
|
Panel Mounting
XX
None
XX
XX
8GCX***
4SFP**
No Mounting Hardware
8 X 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45
8 X 100/1000 BASE (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceiver)
8 X 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 and
8 X100/1000Base (X) SFP** (blank)
4 X 1000 BASE (X) SFP (Blank no SFP transceiver)
(SFP**) SEE ACCESSORIES LIST FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Example Order Code: iES12G-MV-D-8GRJ45-4GSFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 12 Port Gigabit Switch, (Power Supply) Input 36-72VDC, DIN Rail Mounting, 8 x
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 Ports, 4 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version
3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 4GSFP or 8GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**)
**SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Page—75
iES12G (cont.)
Intelligent 12 Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
RJ45 Option
SFP Fiber Option
6.40 [162.6]
5.88 [149.4]
2.00 [50.8]
Page—76
6.01 [152.8]
4.50 [114.3]
4.00 [101.6]
R0.08 [R2.2]
7.25 [184.2]
1.23 [31.3]
8.00 [203.2]
7.25 [184.2]
0.42 [10.7]
0.59 [15.0]
8.00 [203.2]
0.25 [6.4]
6.53 [165.8]
5.52 [140.2]
5.01 [127.2]
4.50 [114.3]
4.00 [101.6]
0.42 [10.7]
0.51 [13.0]
0.59 [15.0]
0.26 [6.6]
6.07 [154.1]
6.82 [173.2]
6.44 [163.6]
5.01 [127.2]
2.00 [50.8]
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iES18G
Gigabit Switches
Industrial 18 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Model Number iES18G
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in
RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX
2
Ethernet Standards
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Technology
Features
• Up to 16x10/100Base (TX), and 2 x 100Base (X) or
2 x 1000Base (X) Ports
• Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring : iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to
250 Ethernet Switches)
• iBridge supports other vendors’ ring technology in open architecture
• STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
• Supports PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
• IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping for support) filtering multicast traffic
• Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
• SNMP V1/V2c/V3 support for secured network management
• RMON for traffic monitoring
• Supports LLDP protocol
• MRP: Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) IEC 62439-2
• Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
• Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
• iManage Software Suite (iMSS) supports centralized management and
configurable by Web-based, Telnet, Console(CLI), Windows NT/2000/
XP/2003/VISTA/7
• Supports two Gigabit combo ports
• Rigid IP-40 housing design
• DIN-Rail and wall mount
Introduction
The iES18G managed Ethernet switch with Ethernet Redundancy protocols
such as iRing (recovery time <20ms with up to 250 Ethernet Switches),
iBridge, and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) can protect your missioncritical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions
to restore connectivity using its fast recovery technology. The unique iBridge
technology now provides a means to complement and interconnect with
most third party proprietary ring technologies. The switch can be managed
centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility called the iManage
Software Suite. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide
operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest of
environments without the use of fans.
MAC Table
Priority Queues
Processing
Switch Properties
Security Features
Software Features
Network Redundancy
Warning / Monitoring System
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Fault Contact
802.3 for 10Base-T
802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
802.3z for 1000Base-X
802.3ab for 1000Base-TX
802.3x for Flow control
802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1x for Authentication
802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
8192 MAC addresses
4
Store-and-Forward
Switching latency : 9 μs Switching bandwidth : 7.2Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs : 4096 IGMP multicast groups : 1024
Port rate limiting : User Define
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the VLAN
space
Radius centralized password management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 encrypted authentication and access security
STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (iRing) with recovery time less than 20ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for multicast filtering
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security SNTP for
synchronizing of clocks over network
Support PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization DHCP
Server / Client support
Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
iRing, iBridge, STP, RSTP, MSTP
Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1
Relay
Relay output capacity: 1A at 24VDC
Redundant Input Power
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or Single input
universal supply
88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with a single 10-48VDC Backup
Power
Power Consumption (Typ.)
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Physical Characteristics
12 Watts
Present
Present on terminal block
Enclosure
IP-40
Weight (g)
1220 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
96.4(W)x108.5(D)x154(H) mm (3.8 x 4.27 x 6.06 inch)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EMS
iS5com.com
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
16
10/100/1000Base T(X), or
100Base (X), or 1000Base (X)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN610004-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Page—77
iES18G (cont.)
Industrial 18 Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Ordering Information
Base
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Ethernet
Port 9-16
Ethernet
Port 17&18
iES18G
HV
D
8RJ45
8RJ45
2GSSC40
uES18G
|
|
|
|
|
LV
|
|
|
|
MV
|
|
|
|
Dual Input (36-72VDC)
HV
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
with Single 10-48VDC Backup
N
|
|
|
iES18G
|
|
P
|
|
8RJ45
|
|
8RJ45
|
|
|
XX
2GRJ45
2GSFP
2MMSC
2MMST
2SSC15
2SST15
2SSC40
2SST40
2SSC60
Base
Description
Managed core assembly and packaging
Unmanaged core assembly and
packaging
Power
Supply
Mount
Ethernet
Port 1-8
Ethernet
Port 9-16
Ethernet
Port 17&18
Description
2SST60
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm,
60km
2SSC80
2SST80
Dual Input (10-48VDC)
DIN Rail Mounting
2SSC100
2SST100
2GMMSC
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
2GMMST
8 X 10/100Base TX RJ45
None
2GSST10
2 x 10/100/1000Base TX RJ45
2 x 1000Base (X) SFP (Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
2 x 100FX Multimode SC, 1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Multimode ST, 1310nm, 2Km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,
15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm,
15km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,
40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1310nm,
40km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,
60km
2GSSC10
2GSST40
2GSSC40
2GSST70
2GSSC70
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm,
80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm,
80km
2 x 100FX Singlemode SC, 1550nm,
100km
2 x 100FX Singlemode ST, 1550nm,
100km
2 x 1000 SX Multimode SC, 850nm,
550m
2 x 1000 SX Multimode ST, 850nm,
550m
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST, 1310nm,
10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,
10km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST, 1310nm,
40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC, 1310nm,
40km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode ST, 1550nm,
70km
2 x 1000 LX Singlemode SC, 1550nm,
70km
Example Order Code: iES18G-HV-D-8RJ45-8RJ45-2GSSC40-C1-F3.07
Description: 18 Port Gigabit Switch, Single Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC with Single 10-48VDC Backup Power Supply,
DIN Rail Mount, 16x10/100Base TX Ports, 2x1000 LX Singlemode SC, 40Km Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
TM
COM
iES20G
TM
TM
COM
iES20G
Page—78
COM
iES20G
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Specialty Products
iROC
Intelligent Robust On-site Commander
Ordering Information
iROC
Power
Supply
1
HV
Power
Supply
2
iROC
|
iROC-W
iROC-L
Base
Fully Featured x86 based Computing Device
AMD G-Series Fusion Dual-Core 64 bit CPU, up to 1.00Ghz
Dual 10/100/1000Base-TX Ethernet ports
4GB DDR3 RAM
Supports 8GB to 512GB mSATA Solid State Drive (SSD)
IRIG-B TTL Input with Sync LED Indication
Dual USB2.0 high speed ports
HDMI 1.4 Interface, supports 1920x1200 resolution
Serial Console port
Supports Linux, Windows 7 OS
Dual Redundant Power Supplies
Fully compliant with IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613
Over 100,000 hours MTBF
Introduction
The iROC hardened computing device provides robust platform for substation
automation, security and other applications development. This device is fully
compliant with IEC 61850, IEEE 1613.
Technology
CPU
Operating Systems
Power
Overload current protection
Present
Present
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~3000 g
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals
Substation Automation
EMI
Warranty
Warranty
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core assembly and packaging with
Linux OS
XX
XX
|
|
|
None
LV
LV
|
|
|
24VDC (18-36VDC)
HV
HV
|
|
|
88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
MV
|
D
P
N
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8GB
16GB
32GB
64GB
128GB
256GB
512GB
Core assembly and packaging with
no OS
Core assembly and packaging with
Windows OS
48 VDC (36-59VDC)
DIN Mount
|
Panel Mount
|
8GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
XX
IRIGB
No Mounting Hardware
16GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
32GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
64GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
128GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
256GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
512 GB - SSD mSATA, Industrial Temp.
None
IRIG-B option*
Example Order Code: iROC-W-HV-HV-D-256GB-XX-C1-F3.07
Description: Core assembly and packaging with Windows OS, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-300VDC or
85-264VAC, (Power Supply 2) Input 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, DIN Rail Mounting, 256GB - SSD mSATA,
Industrial Temp., (Misc. Options) None, Conformal Coating
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: *- This option is available in future releases - please contact the factory for details.
Dual 110/220VDC/
AC (88~264VAC /
100~370VDC) power inputs
at terminal block
Present
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A,
EN50155 (EN50121-3-2, EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
5 Years
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iS5com.com
EMS
|
133.7 (W) x 173.4 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (5.27 x 6.83 x 6.07 inches)
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
XX
|
Linux , Windows 7
Dual 48VDC (3672VDC) power inputs
at terminal block
Environmental
256GB
|
AMD G-Series Fusion Dual-Core 64 bit CPU, up to 1.00Ghz
Dual 24VDC power
inputs at terminal
block
Dimension (W x D x H)
D
|
2 ports 10/100/1000 Base-TX
2x ports USB2.0
Serial Console Port
HDMI 1.4
IRIG-B TTL Input - This option is available in future releases
Redundant power input with
FailSafe Relay
Physical Characteristics
HV
Description
All Dimensions are in Inches
Model Number iROC
Port Types
Misc.
Options
Dimensions
Specifications
Physical Ports
SSD
Options
MV
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Mount
Page—79
iSG4F
Specialty Products
Intelligent Flexible Secure Gateway IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 compliant
Introduction
The iSG4F Flexible Secure Gateway is designed for use in remote sites that
require secure remote connections over a public network (via serial or IP
connection). A serial RTU/IED connected to an iSG4F would communicate
its data over a landline or a cellular public/private connection for those sites
that are remotely distributed and connected to a SCADA control center.
The user data can either be transparently encapsulated over an IP tunnel,
or converted to an IP SCADA session using the integrated SCADA gateway.
Network connectivity is secured using a Layer 2 or Layer 3 VPN with IPSec, as
well a SCADA firewall for validating all traffic to the device. The iSG4F can be
managed centrally and conveniently by our powerful Windows utility called
the (iDMS) Industrial Device Management System. The product is made from
galvanized steel and has a wide operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C
suitable for the harshest of environments without the use of fans.
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Designed for secure remote connections over public networks
Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPN with IPSec
Network Uplink over Ethernet or Cellular
SCADA firewall for validating all traffic to the device
Supports 2 x RS232 ports, or 1 x RS232 and 1 x RS485 port
Supports 1 x 10/100 Base (TX) and 1 x 1000 Base (X) Ethernet ports
Supports 2 x SIM Cellular Interfaces for connecting to remote isolated
sites (with VPN) over a cellular network
Supports Layer 3 protection using Dynamic protocols like OSPF and RIP
Supports Gateway Translation for IEC 101, IEC 104, Modbus, and DNP3
Rigid IP-40 Galvanized metal housing
DIN Rail or Wall mount option
Available with Dual Power Supplies
Specifications
Model Number iSG4F
Physical Ports
10/100/1000Base-T(X) Ports
in RJ45
1
Cellular
GPRS/UMTS with 2 SIM Cards
2 Serial Ports
1 or 2 x RS232 DB-9, or 1 RS485 RJ45 and 1 x RS232 DB-9
Discrete Lines
2 In, 2 Out
Technology
SCADA Gateway for IEC 101/104
ModBus RTU/TCP and DNP3
Terminal Server Frame and Byte Modes
Serial Transparent Tunneling Byte Mode
Layer 3 mGRE DM-VPN
Layer 3 IPSec VPN
Layer 2 VPN GRE
QOS: Prioritization, Shaping, Scheduling, Limit, Queues
Discrete IO Control
Discrete IO Tunneling
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Networking
Static Routing
OSPF V2, V3
IPv4
Routing
Auto Crossing
Auto Negotiating IEEE 802.3ab
VLAN Tagging
Switching
Local Time Settings
NTP
Time
Counters and Statistics per Port
LED Diagnostics
Ping
Diagnostic
Remote site access over redundant cellular networks
Conditioned/Scheduled System Reboot OSPF V2, V3
Protection between Cellular ISP (SIM Card Backup)
Protection
Security Features
Management
Remote site access over fiber and a backup cellular link
iS5com.com
Page—80
1
100/1000Base-X with SFP
port
RS-232 Serial Console Port
Power
Redundant Input power
Power consumption (Typ.)
Overload current protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Firewall Learning Mode
VPN Encryption using AES, 3DES
SCADA firewall for IEC 101/104, Modbus and Firewall DNP3
Firewall Simulation Mode
Firewall ModBus RTU
Firewall ModBus TCP
IEC 101 Firewall
IEC 104 Firewall
IPSec
IPSec Certificates X.509
IPSec Dynamic Key Exchange
Local Authentication
MAC Limit
SFTP Client
Backup/Restore Running Config
Conditioned/Scheduled System ReBoot
Remote Upgrade
In-Band Management
Safe Mode
FTP Client, TFTP Client
Syslog, Severity Levels, Multiple Targets
RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or
Dual input universal supply 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
TBD
Present
Present
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iSG4F (cont.)
Intelligent Flexible Secure Gateway IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 compliant
Specifications (cont.)
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Operating Humidity
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
76.2 (W) x 161.1 (D) x 154.1 (H) mm (3 x 6.37 x 6.07 inches)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
5% to 95% Non-condensing
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A,
EN50155 (EN50121-3-2, EN55011, EN50121-4)
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
EN60950-1
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
iSG4F
iSG4F
Power Power
Supply Supply
1
2
HV
Mount
Serial
Port 1-2
Ethernet
Port 1-2
XX
D
2DB9
1GRJ45&1GSFP 2SIM
XX
|
MV
|
|
|
LV
LV
|
MV
HV
HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cellular
Port
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
Power Supply Input (10-48VDC)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
N
|
|
|
P
|
XX
2SRJ45
2CRJ45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1GRJ45&1GSFP |
SFP** SEE ACCESSORIES PAGE FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Description
2SIM
None
Power Supply input (36-72VDC)
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC
or 85-264VAC
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
None
2 X RS232 Serial RJ45 Ports
1 X RS232 Serial RJ45 Port and 1
X RS485 Serial RJ45 Port
1 X 10/100/1000 Base TX RJ45
and 1 X 100/1000 Base X SFP Port
(Blank no SFP transceiver**)
Dual SIM GPRS/UMTS
Example Order Code: iSG4F-HV-XX-D-2CRJ45-1GRJ45&1GSFP-2SIM-C1-F3.07
Description: 4 Port Secure Gateway/Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC,
(Power Supply 2) None, DIN Rail Mounting, 1 x RS232 Serial RJ45 and 1 x RS485 Serial RJ45 Ports, 1 x
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 and 1 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports, Dual SIM GPRS/UMTS Ports, Conformal
Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 1GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—81
iSG18GFP
Specialty Products
Intelligent 18 Port Compact Service Aware Ethernet Switch IEC 61850-3 and
IEEE 1613 Compliant
Specifications
Model Number iSG18GFP
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports with
optional PoE+
8
1000 Base-X SPF Ports
2
100 Base-X SFP ports (opt.)
8
Serial Ports (opt.)
4 with 2KV Isolation
Dual SIM Cellular Modem
(opt.)
Technology
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Designed for secure remote connections over public networks
IPSec VPN over Cellular and Fiber with X.509 certificates
Network Uplink over Ethernet or Cellular
SCADA firewall for validating all traffic to the device
Supports 4 x RS232 ports with Enhanced 2KV Isolation
Supports 2 x 100/1000 Base (X) SFP, 8 x 10/100 Base (TX) RJ45 with
Optional PoE+, and Optional 8 x 100 Base (X) SFP Ethernet Ports
Switch Latency <10µSec
Supports 1588v2 PTP Transparent Clock
Supports Dual SIM Cellular 2G/3G/LTE Modems (Dual antennas for MIMO)
Supports Layer 3 protection using Dynamic protocols like OSPF, VRRP
Redundancy Scheme, and RIPv2 Routing.
Supports Gateway Translation for IEC 101, IEC 104, Modbus RTU,
Modbus TCP, DNP3 IP, and DNP3 RTU.
Local and Remote User Authentication (RADIUS, TACACS)
Rigid IP-40 Galvanized metal housing.
DIN Rail or Wall mount option
Available with Dual Power Supplies
Networking (Advanced
Layer 2)
Routing (Layer 3)
Protocol Handling
Performance
Security Features
Management
Local Operation
Page—82
Static Routing
OSPF V2, V3
RIPv2
VRRP
IPv4
ModBus RTU – ModBus TCP
IEC 101 – IEC 104
DNP3 IP – DNP3 RTU
Terminal Server
Enable/Disable port
Port access filter per MAC / IP addresses
IEEE 802.1x port-based authentication
Protect against DoS attacks
Egress filtering per VLAN
SCADA service-aware firewall per port
Remote access using SSH tunnel
Layer 2 GRE Transparent Ethernet Bridging
Layer 3 GRE DM-VPN
IPSec encryption
User policy for traffic type
IKE, AES or 3DES encryption
Dynamic key exchange
NAT traversal
Command-Line interface over local console
or over remote SSH
SNMPv1/v2/v3
Local and remote user authentication
(RADIUS, TACACS)
Network elements auto-discovery
Wizard for Ethernet ring configuration
End-to-End service groups provisioning
Security rules planning per service group
Network performance & diagnostics tools
RS-232 console port
Local USB port for emergency boot
Discrete inputs for user-defined triggers
Discrete outputs reporting system alarms
Failsafe output relay reporting critical alarm
iS5com.com
Secure Connection using the iSG18GFP
ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet ring (<50ms recovery)
IEEE 802.1s MSTP
IEEE 802.1w RSTP, enhanced RSTP
IEEE 802.3ad LAG with LACP
IEEE 802.1q VLAN segregation
Access Lists according to L2-L4 headers
IEEE 802.1p per port queues
802.1x Port based network access control
DHCP Client and Relay
QOS Prioritization, shaping, Scheduling
OAM EFM IEEE 802.3ah
OAM CFM ITU-T Y.1731/IEEE 802.1ag
1588v2 PTP Transparent Clock
Jumbo frames supported
Line Rate L2/L3 Switching Throughput
Switching Latency <10µSec
16K MAC Addresses
4K VLAN’s
L2 Multicast
IGMP Snooping for Traffic Optimization
Introduction
The iSG18GFP is a powerful Compact Service-Aware Ethernet switch designed
with a unique strong packet processing application-aware engine to fit the
most critical industrial application. The optional support of an integrated
firewall on each port of the iSG18GFP provides a network based distributed
security. The switch also contains a VPN gateway with 2 operational modes:
Inter-site connectivity using IPSec tunnels, and remote user access via SSH.
The iSG18GFP is a natural fit for installation at MV/LV Transformer Sites
acting as secure access points for the Distributed Automation control of
remote sites. This product acts as a secure gateway for Ethernet, IP, and
Serial services as an optimized platform for servicing these needs over the
network core. The iSG18GFP can be managed centralized and conveniently
by a powerful Windows utility called the (iDMS) Industrial Device Management
System. The product is made from galvanized steel and has a wide operating
temperature from -40°C to +85°C suitable for the harshest of environments
without the use of fans. The iSG18GFP provides maximum protection against
cyber threats.
2G/3G/LTE
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iSG18GFP (cont.)
Intelligent 18 Port Compact Service Aware Ethernet Switch IEC 61850-3 and
IEEE 1613 Compliant
Specifications (cont.)
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~4500 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
Environmental
112 (W) x132.6 (D) x 148 (H) mm (4.41 x 5.22 x 5.83 inches)
HV
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
Regulatory Approvals
Power Automation
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
Safety
Warranty
Warranty
Power
Supply
1
iSG18GFP HV
iSG18GFP |
|
LV
MV
Base
Power
Supply
2
XX
|
XX
LV
MV
Ethernet
Mount Port
1-8
D
8RJ45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ethernet
Port
9-10
2GSFP
|
|
|
|
XX
|
|
|
|
HV
|
|
|
|
D
P
N
|
|
|
8RJ45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8PRJ45
|
|
XX
|
2GSFP
|
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011, EN50121-4)
Options Description
XX
4SFP
EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
8SFP
4SRJ45
2SIM
IEC60068-2-27
6GCX
IEC60068-2-32
SFP** SEE ACCESSORIES PAGE FOR SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
IEC60068-2-6
Core assembly and packaging
None
Power Supply Input (10-48VDC)
Power Supply input (36-72VDC)
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC or 85264VAC
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
8 x 10/100 Base TX RJ45
8 x 10/100 Base TX RJ45 PoE Ports 30W
Max per port***
None
2 x 100/1000 Base X SFP Port (Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
None
4 x 100 Base X SFP Port (Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
8 x 100 Base X SFP Port (Blank no SFP
transceiver**)
4 x RS232 RJ45 Serial Ports with 2KV
Isolation
Dual SIM 2G/3G/LTE Modem
4 x RS232 RJ45 Serial Ports with 2KV
Isolation + Dual SIM
Example Order Code: iSG18GFP-MV-XX-D-8PRJ45-2GSFP-4SRJ45-4SFP-C1-F3.07
Description: 18 Port Secure Gateway/Switch, (Power Supply 1) Input 36-72VDC, (Power Supply 2) None, DIN
Rail Mounting, 8 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 PoE Ports 30W Max per port***, 2 x 100/1000Base-X SFP Ports, 4 x
RS232 RJ45 Serial Ports with 2KV Isolation, 4 x 100Base-X SFP Ports, Conformal Coating, Firmware version 3.07
C1 – Add for conformal coating
FW – Leave blank for latest firmware
NOTE: When selecting 4SFP or 2GSFP (Blank no optical transceiver**) **SFP’s to be ordered separately.
NOTE: *** PoE Ports only supported with MV and HV power supplies.
EN60950-1
5 Years
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
5.22 [132.6]
4.84 [123.0]
5.22 [132.6]
5.83 [148.0]
4.41 [112.0]
2.92 [74.1]
Physical Characteristics
Dual DC inputs 10 to 48VDC, Dual DC Inputs 36-72VDC, or
Dual input universal supply 88-370VDC or 85-264VAC
2.91 [73.9]
Redundant Input power
Ordering Information
6.30 [160.0]
Power
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—83
iPJ4G
Specialty Products
Industrial 2-Port PoE Plus High Power Injector
Specifications
Model Number iPJ4G
Physical Ports
RJ-45 Ethernet Port Input
RJ-45 Ethernet Port with P.S.E.
Output
Operating Voltage
Output Voltage
50V / 900mA, 45 Watts max. Per port
Protection
Short Circuit Protection
Present
High Voltage Protection
Present
Over Load Protection
Present
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure
IP-40 Galvanized Steel
Weight (g)
~2000 g
Dimension (W x D x H)
•
•
•
•
•
Supports 2x10/100/1000Base-T(X) for power and data Output
Fully compliant with IEEE802.3at/802.3af standard
Auto protection for Over Voltage Power Input and over current output
Supports a total Power Output of up to 90Watts.
Supports dual power input ranges of 24Vdc, 48Vdc, and Dual high
voltage
• Universal supplies
• High reliability and rigid IP-40 housing
• DIN-Rail and Wall Mount Design
Introduction
The IPJ4G is an IEEE802.3at compliant device that acts as a high powered PoE
injector. The device will not provide power until it has detected a valid PoE
signature from the PoE devices attached downstream. This provides damage
protection to non-PoE compliant equipment which may be connected to the
Ethernet cable. This intelligent detection only allows IEEE 802.3at/802.3af
compliant devices to be powered with the IPJ4G PoE Injector. Because of its
24~50Vdc input and 90 watt power output, the installer does not have to be
concerned about voltage drops across long cable lengths.
Note: The equipment being powered must be fully IEEE 802.3at/802.3af
compliant in order for the power supply to be able to sense the PoE
devices signature and apply power. Power is supplied on Ethernet pins
1/2 (V+) and 3/6 (V-).
2
Dual DC inputs 10-48VDC, Dual DC 36-72VDC, and Dual AC/DC
power inputs.
85-264VAC / 88-370VDC.
Input Voltage
Features
2
76.2 (W) x 6.44 (D) x 92 (H) mm (3 x 3.6 x 5.18 inches)
Environmental
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 90% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) No Fans
Regulatory approvals
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
EMS
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Safety
EN60950-1
Warranty
Warranty
5 Years
Ordering Information
Base
iPJ4G
iPJ4G
Power
Supply 1
MV
Power
Supply 2
Mount
|
|
XX
D
|
XX
|
MV
MV
|
LV
HV
LV
HV
|
|
Ethernet
Port 1-2
Description
|
Core assembly and packaging
|
Power Supply Input (10-48VDC)
2GRJ45
|
|
|
|
D
|
N
|
P
|
2GRJ45
None
Power Supply Input (36-72VDC)
Power Supply Input 88-370VDC or
85-264VAC
DIN Rail Mounting
Panel Mounting
No Mounting Hardware
2 X 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 PoE Plus
Example Order Code: iPJ4G-MV-XX-D-2GRJ45-C1
Description: 2 Port PoE Plus High Power Injector, (Power Supply 1) Input 36-72VDC,
(Power Supply 2) None, DIN Rail Mounting, 2 x 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 PoE Plus Ports,
Conformal Coating
C1 – Add for conformal coating
iS5com.com
Page—84
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iPJ4G (cont.)
Industrial 2-Port PoE Plus High Power Injector
Dimensions
All Dimensions are in Inches
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—85
iCare
iSERVICES & iSUPPORT
Support Services
Highlights
iCare Program Component Description
•
User Guides: Access and download our latest User Manuals from iS5Com’s
website.
•
•
•
•
Best in class Services & Support Organization
Leverage iS5Com’s domain expertise & experience in Hardened
applications.
In-depth understanding of Communications Infrastructure within our
Core Markets
(IEC 61850-3, IEC 11613 Class 2, IEEE 1588, EN Certification).
Dedicated remote iS5Com Tier 2 support.
Remote network communications administration
“iCare” Service Level Agreement
– Mission Critical Applications
iS5Com cares about the customer and we strive to ensure your Return of
Investment is our top priority. Your best defense to ensuring you have a
stable network is access to our Support line.
iS5Com provides you with the options from our “iCare” Service Level
Agreements (SLA). Select between one of our “iCare Programs” or a
“Customized iCare” package.
Having a remote iS5Com expert ensures that your quality of Service & Support
for your applications have minimal impact on its performance.
Key Features:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Access to our Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Direct access to a dedicated Tier2 iS5Com Expert
On-line troubleshooting and diagnostics.
On-line configuration
Critical incident reporting and regular
activities report
Active case management and weekly reporting
Escalations management and weekly reporting
Improve reliability and administration of your iS5Com network
Software updates and upgrades
iCare Program Matrix – Mission Critical Applications
Components
Software Upgrades
User Guides
Knowledge Base
Release Notes
iCare Bronze
iCare Silver
iCare Gold
iCare Platinum
Software Upgrades: Access to firmware specific to your hardware, download
new feature releases from iS5Com website.
Knowledge Base: iS5Com hosts a suite of Technical Information including
User Manuals, Configuration guides, installation guides, Frequently Asked
Questions (FAQ’s), Data Sheets and Application Notes.
E-Mail Forms: Use of iS5Com’s online Support form.
Warranty: iS5Com’s five year hardware warranty provides the assurance that
your hardware is protected for parts and labour defects.
Repair Returns: In case of hardware system failure, send your defective unit
for replacing the defective parts or unit after thorough analysis. iS5Com will
ship the repaired unit 5 days after the failed unit has been received at iS5Com
repair facility.
Advance Replacements: iS5Com provides Advance Replacement on
your hardware until you can send back the defective unit from your field
operations. New replacement lead times are from 7-10 business days after
the request has been made through our TAC.
Advance Replacements – 24 Hours: If you need quicker lead times iS5Com
provides 24 hour shipping on replacements.
Extended Warranty: Protect your Return of Investment with iS5Com’s
extended warranty offering, you can select an additional five years extended
on top of your current five year warranty giving you total protection of your
hardware for 10 years.
Remote Phone Support: Access to an iS5Com Support Engineer through
our Toll Free Support Hotline by selecting the appropriate
iCare Programs: 5x12 Monday thru Friday from 8am – 8pm local time.
24x7 24 hours 7 days a week
Dedicated Support Contact : iS5Com can provide you with a remote
dedicated support contact who understands the history of your network.
Priority Escalation: Get the priority you need, your case ticket will be
prioritized with iS5Com through our comprehensive priority escalation to
senior management for any critical issues.
Bi-Weekly Status Reports: Keep track of all your reported case tickets,
iS5Com can provide bi-weekly status of all your issues reported and progress
of resolution.
Application Notes
Data Sheets
E-mail Forms
Hardware Support
Five Year Warranty
Repair Returns
Advance Replacements
Advance Replacements - 24HR
Extended Warranty
Remote Phone Support
5x12
24x7
Dedicated Support Contact
Priority Escalation
Bi-weekly Status Reports
Page—86
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iSERVICES & iSUPPORT
Co-Managed Services
Support Services
Highlights
•
•
Best in class Services & Support Organization
Leverage iS5Com’s domain expertise & experience in Hardened
applications.
In-depth understanding of Communications Infrastructure within our
Core Markets
(IEC 61850-3, IEC 1613 Class 2, IEEE 1588, EN Certification).
Dedicated remote iS5Com Tier 2 support.
Remote network communications administration
•
•
•
iS5Com cares about the customer and we strive to ensure your Return of
Investment is our top priority. Let our Support Services organization of
experienced Domain Expertise provide you with your own “Remote iS5Com
expert”
iS5Com’s Co-Managed Services will work with you to ensure your
Communications network is properly administered with additional service
provisioning to mitigate any potential problems.
Having a remote iS5Com expert ensures that your quality of service for your
applications have minimal impact on its performance.
Key Features:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Virtual Network Operations Center (NOC)
Direct access to a dedicated Tier2
iS5Com Expert
On-line troubleshooting and diagnostics.
On-line configuration
Critical Incident reporting and regular
activities report
Active case management and weekly reporting
Escalations management and weekly reporting
Bridges skills gaps for your organization
Improve reliability and administration of
your iS5Com network.
Co-Managed Services Process
iS5Com Co-Managed process includes and not limited to the following activities:
Optimize Performance
•
•
•
Provision Moves, Adds & Changes
(MAC’s) on iS5Com network
Remote management from iS5Com’s
control center via Telnet
Remote Single point for
troubleshooting and fault isolation
Active Monitoring & Reporting
•
•
•
•
•
Identify key stakeholders and
availability
Coordinate with stake holders on all
processes relating to fault escalation
and process improvements to avoid
downtime.
Reporting – weekly, monthly or
quarterly on health status of network
with stake holders.
Critical Incident Reporting direct to
iS5Com R&D to maximize resolution
time.
On-site reporting of new features and
enhancements.
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Field Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
Coordinate tickets for Return
Manufacturing Authorizations (RMA’s)
Work with Field Ops for Remote
Configurations
Remote Product Orientation to Field
Ops
Product and process documentations &
recommendations.
Preventative maintenance Orientation.
Tier 2 Network Administration
remotely.
Page—87
iSERVICES & iSUPPORT
Consulting Services
Professional Services
Highlights
•
•
Best in class Services & Support Organization
Leverage iS5Com’s domain expertise & experience in Hardened
applications.
In-depth understanding of Communications Infrastructure within our
Core Markets
(IEC 61850-3, IEC 1613 Class 2, IEEE 1588, EN Certification).
Provide for Scalability, Performance, Optimization, Security
considerations and a dynamic Ethernet/IP based network
•
•
Investment is our top priority. Let our Professional Services organization of
experienced Domain Expertise provide you with “End to End” solutions for
your Mission Critical Networks.
Our top notch Consultants will work with you to ensure your Communications
network is designed with the highest level of performance, security, reliability
and scalability.
Our breadth of Services range from the following:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Consulting – Security & Communications
Design
Planning
Optimization
Staging
Configuration
Commissioning & Acceptance Testing
Project Management
Network Management Systems Implementation and Customization
Documentation as per the As-Built
Consulting Process
iS5Com Consulting process includes and not limited to the following activities:
Consulting
Implementation
Deployment
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Initial meeting with an iS5Com
Expert to assess and review business
requirements
Evaluate the specific needs of the
hardened application
Compile specific documents related to
existing network and various elements
connectivity
Assess and review to provide for
best practices Design and Security
considerations.
Planning for a reliable performance
oriented design
Present design and document to key
stakeholders
Discussion and recommendations for
stake holder input
Proof of Design
Page—88
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ensure Network equipment specified
as per design is available for onsite
staging
Confirm hardware is accessible for
configuration to iS5Com Expert
Stage equipment in Controlled
environment
Configure as per design
Test configuration connectivity
Demonstrate Proof of concept to stake
holders
Modify where required as per
additional requests from stake holders
Stake holder approval
Deploy for infield Service
•
•
•
•
Coordinate with key personnel for
onsite work accessibility
Configure devices
Ensure configuration parameters are
aligned with Design
Test connectivity to stake holder
Operations Center
Handoff to Stake Holder after
Acceptance criteria met
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
iSERVICES & iSUPPORT
Resident Engineer
Professional Services
Highlights
•
•
Best in class Services & Support Organization
Leverage iS5Com’s domain expertise & experience in Hardened
applications.
In-depth understanding of Communications Infrastructure within our
Core Markets
(IEC 61850-3, IEC 1613 Class 2, IEEE 1588, EN Certification).
Dedicated onsite iS5Com Tier 2 support
Knowledge transfer, training and documenting
•
•
•
iS5Com cares about the customer and we strive to ensure your Return of
Investment is our top priority. Let our Professional Services organization of
experienced Domain Expertise provide you with your own “In-House iS5Com
expert”
iS5Com’s Resident Engineer will work with you to ensure your Communications
network is regularly maintained and pro-actively checked to mitigate any
potential problems.
Having your own iS5Com expert gives you 24x7x365 days access locally as
part of your staff.
Key Features:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Stay up-to-date with latest firmware and features
“Real-time” troubleshooting and diagnostics
Firmware updates
Identify opportunities to minimize downtime
Pro-active reporting
Active health check of network and components affecting
communications infrastructure
Deep understanding of your network and application
Mitigate future deployment related issues
Overcomes skills gaps for your organization
Improve reliability and administration of your iS5Com network
Resident Engineer Process
iS5Com Resident Engineer process includes and not limited to the following activities:
Optimize Performance
Active Monitoring & Reporting
Field Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RE’s are highly trained and competent
Tier 2 engineers who conduct
operational and architectural reviews
Our extensive field and best practices
experience will allow your organization
to have a simplified management for
seamless network operations
Point out “point of failures” to mitigate
downtime and provide for immediate
improvement
Maximize the health of your network
through process
Single point for troubleshooting and
fault isolation
Ongoing assessment of various
network elements that may hinder
performance
•
•
•
•
Identify key stakeholders and
availability
Coordinate with stake holders on all
processes relating to fault escalation
and process improvements to avoid
downtime
Reporting – weekly, monthly or
quarterly on health status of network
with stake holders
Critical Incident Reporting direct to
iS5Com R&D to maximize resolution
time
Onsite reporting of new features and
enhancements and demo’s
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
•
•
•
•
•
Coordinate tickets for Return
Manufacturing Authorizations (RMA’s)
Onsite Configurations
Product Training and Orientation of
staff
Product and process documentations.
Preventative maintenance training
Tier 2 Network Administration
Page—89
**SFP’s to be ordered separately.
Accessory List
SFP Module #
Description
SFP100-MM-2
SFP 100Mbps Multimode LC Transceiver 2km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100-SM-30
SFP 100Mbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 30km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100-SM-60
SFP 100Mbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 60km, 1310nm,-40°C - +85°C
SFP100-SM-100
SFP 100Mbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 100km, 1550nm,-40°C - +85°C
SFP100-SM-120
SFP 100Mbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 120km, 1550nm,-40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI1-SM-20
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 20km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI2-SM-20
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 20km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI1-SM-40
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 40km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI2-SM-40
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 40km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI1-SM-60
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 60km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100BIDI2-SM-60
SFP 100Mbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 60km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-MM-05
SFP 1000Mbps Multimode LC Transceiver 550m, 850nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-MM-2
SFP 1Gbps Multimode LC Transceiver 2km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-10
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 10km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-20
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 20km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-30
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 30km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-40
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 40km, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-50
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 50km, 1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-70
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 70km, 1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000-SM-80
SFP 1Gbps Singlemode LC Transceiver 80km, 1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BIDI1-SM-10
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 10km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BID2-SM-10
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 10km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BIDI1-SM-20
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 20km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BID2-SM-20
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 20km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BIDI1-SM-40
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 40km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BID2-SM-40
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 40km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BIDI1-SM-60
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 60km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BID2-SM-60
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 60km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BIDI1-SM-80
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 80km, TX1310 nm, RX1550nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP1000BID2-SM-80
SFP 1Gbps Bi-Directional Singlemode LC Transceiver 80km, TX1550 nm, RX1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
SFP-SGMI-TX
SFP 10/100/1000Mbps TX RJ45, SGMII Transceiver 100m, -40°C - +85°C
SFP100-SGMII-MM
SFP 100Mbps, SGMII, Multimode, 1310nm, -40°C - +85°C
Page—90
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Notes
Specifications may change without notice.
Products may not be exactly as shown.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Page—91
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising