2 Installation Tool 3 Installation Space 4 Installation Procedures

2 Installation Tool 3 Installation Space 4 Installation Procedures
2
Installation Tool
(1). Install the side plates: fix the side plates (left and right) onto the bottom plate of the
rack using four M4 screws.
PH2 Phillips Screwdriver (recommended).
3
Installation Space
The following requirements must be fulfilled by the machine cabinet in which the instrument
is mounted.

The machine cabinet must be a standard 19-inch one.

At least 5U (222.2 mm) height should be provided by the machine cabinet.

The depth inside the machine cabinet should not be less than 400 mm.
(2). Install the front plate: fix the front plate onto the side plates (left and right) of the rack
The dimensions of the instrument after being installed are shown below (the unit is mm).
using six M4 screws.
(3). Place the instrument: place the instrument by aligning it with the edges of the side
plates (left and right) and front plate of the rack and fix the instrument onto the bottom
plate through presser feet using four M4 screws.
4
Installation Procedures
Only authorized operators can execute the installation operation. Improper installation might
result in damage of the instrument or incorrect installation of the instrument on the rack.
(4). Load into the machine cabinet: mount the rack with the instrument fixed to it into a
standard 19-inch machine cabinet with four M6 screws and four M6 square nuts.
DS2000A Rackmount Kit
This oscilloscope can be mounted in a standard 19-inch rack cabinet that conforms to the
Electric Industrial Association (EIA) standard. If needed, please buy and install the
corresponding option.
1
(5). Post-installation notice: the rack occupies a height of 5U. The holes pointed out by the
arrows are installation holes. Note that they should be aligned with during installation。
Kit Parts List
No.
Name
Qty
Description
1
Front Plate
1
--
2
Side Plate (right)
1
--
3
Presser feet
2
--
4
Side Plate (left)
1
--
5
Bottom Plate
1
--
6
M6 Screws
4
M6*16 Phil-Slot Pan Head Screw Nail
7
M4 Screws
14
M4*8 Phil-Slot Pan Head Screw Nail
8
M6 Nuts
4
M6*5 Square Machine Female Screw Contain Lock
Blade
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement