Epic Fitness EPEX3905.0 User's Manual

Epic Fitness EPEX3905.0 User's Manual
Model No. EPEX3905.0
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL FREE:
1-866-997-6999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise cycle before using
the exercise cycle.
8. Wear suitable clothes when using the exercise cycle; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on the exercise cycle.
Always wear athletic shoes.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle. Do not arch your back.
4. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is enough clearance
around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use it.
10. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
12. The exercise cycle is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new EPIC™ 300 U
exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective
exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the entire body. The EPIC 300
U exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise
in the comfort and privacy of your home.
model number and serial number when calling. The
model number is EPEX3905.0. The serial number can
be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle
(see the front cover of this manual for the location of
the decal).
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the exercise
cycle at www.iconservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, mention the product
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Fan
Bookrack
Console
Pulse Sensor
Upright
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post Knob
Wheel
Pedal Strap
Pedal
*No water bottle is
included
Leveling Foot
CAUTION: There is a warning decal on the exercise cycle in the location shown. If the decal
is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
3
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized technician to assemble the exercise cycle, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
.
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The number after the parentheses is the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is
not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 x 40mm Button Screw
(54)–12
M4 x 16mm Screw
(57)–5
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
(59)–4
M8 Nylon
Locknut (63)–4
M8 Split Washer
(55)–18
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (15). While another person
lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 40mm Button
Screws (54) and four M8 Split Washers (55).
1
1
15
55
55
54
4
54
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with four
M8 x 40mm Button Screws (54) and four M8 Split
Washers (55).
2
1
16
55
55
54
54
3. While another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to
the Lower Wire Harness (43). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
the slack from the Wire Harnesses.
3
Top must
slope down in
this direction.
Make sure that the Upright (2) is turned so the top
slopes down in the direction shown. Slide the
Upright onto the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (42, 43). Attach the Upright
with four M8 x 40mm Button Screws (54), four M8 Split
Washers (55), and three Upright Spacers (76). Make
sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are facing the Upright.
Do not pinch the
Wire Harnesses
(42, 43) during
this step.
2
76
54
76
55
55
54
42
1
43
4. Hold the Handlebar (3) near the Upright (2). Feed the
Upper Wire Harness (42) up through the indicated hole
in the Handlebar. Attach the Handlebar to the Upright
with two M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (59) and two M8
Split Washers (55). Be careful to avoid pinching the
Upper Wire Harness.
4
Do not pinch
the Upper
Wire Harness
(42) during
this step.
59
55
Hole
3
42
2
5
5. Have another person hold the Console (4) near the
Handlebar (3).
5
Do not pinch
the wires during
this step.
4
Connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the wire harness on the Console (4). Locate the ground wire that is
connected with a screw to the Handlebar (3). Connect
the ground wire to the smallest wire on the Console.
Next, locate the pulse wire extending from the
Handlebar and connect it to the corresponding wire on
the Console.
5
Ground
42 Wire
Attach the Handlebar Cover (5) to the Handlebar (3)
with an M4 x 16mm Screw (57).
3
Carefully insert all excess wires into the Console (4).
Attach the Console to the metal plate on the Handlebar
(3) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (57). Be careful to
avoid pinching the wires.
57
Pulse
Wire
57
6. Turn the Seat Post Knob (20) counterclockwise two or
three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, raise the
Seat Post (8) a few inches, and then release the Knob.
Move the Seat Post up and down slightly until the
pin on the Knob snaps into one of the holes in the
Seat Post. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is
tight.
6
59
7
Slot
8
20
Attach the Seat Bracket (7) to the Seat Post (8) with
two M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (59). Make sure that
the Seat Bracket is oriented so the slot is on the
indicated side.
7. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Carriage (11) with four
M8 Nylon Locknuts (63) and four M8 Split Washers
(55). Note: The Nylon Locknuts and Split Washers
may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
7
9
7
Slide the Seat Carriage (11) into the Seat Bracket (7),
and move the Seat Carriage to the desired position.
Insert the Seat Knob (10) into the slot in the side of the
Seat Bracket, and tighten the Seat Knob into the Seat
Carriage.
11
55
63
6
10
8. Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm (not shown). Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten
the Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals
must be kept tightened.
8
25
22
Identify the Left Pedal Strap (25), which is marked
with an “L.” Attach the Left Pedal Strap to the Left
Pedal (22), and adjust it to the desired position.
Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not shown) in the
same way.
24
9. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 9), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
Remove the access door from the underside of the
Console (4). Note: You may need a small standard screwdriver to remove the access door.
Access
Door
Orient the receiver exactly as shown, and slide it onto the
indicated plastic pin on the Console (4). Locate the two
small screws included with the chest pulse sensor. Attach
the receiver to the Console with the two screws as shown.
4
Pin
Connect the wire on the receiver to the indicated wire on
the Console (4).
Wire
Reattach the access door. Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Note: The other wires included with the chest
pulse sensor may be discarded.
7
Receiver
Screws
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO MOVE AND LEVEL THE EXERCISE
CYCLE
to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may
scratch the seat post). Next, pull the knob, slide the
seat post to the desired height, and then release the
knob. Move the seat post up and down slightly until
the pin on the knob snaps into one of the holes in
the seat post. Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is
tight.
Stand in front of
the exercise cycle,
Wheel
hold the handlebars firmly, and
place your foot
against one of the
wheels. Tip the
exercise cycle until
it can be moved on
the wheels. Carefully move the exercise cycle to the desired location
and then lower it. Due to the weight of the exercise
cycle, use extreme caution while moving it.
If the exercise
cycle rocks slightly
on your floor during
use, turn the leveling feet under the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted to the position that is the most
Seat
comfortable for you.
Before adjusting
the seat, dismount
the exercise cycle;
Seat
do not adjust the
Knob
seat while you are
sitting on it. To
adjust the seat, first
turn the seat knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns to
loosen it. Slide the seat forward or backward to the
desired position, and then firmly tighten the seat knob.
Leveling
Foot
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
For effective exercise, the seat
should be at the
proper height. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the
seat post knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns
The pedal straps
can be adjusted to
the position that is
the most comfortable for you. Press
the tabs on the pedals, adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and then release
the tabs.
Seat
Seat
Post
Seat
Post
Knob
8
Pedal
Strap
Tab
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Left Display
Matrix
Target RPM Bar
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it before using the console.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate as you exercise.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse sensor.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest
pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors
your heart rate during your workouts.
To purchase the
optional chest
pulse sensor, call
the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual.
The console also offers six resistance and pace programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that automatically change the resistance of the
9
The left display—
The left display will
show the elapsed
time, the resistance
level, your pedaling
speed, and the distance you have
pedaled. The display will change from one number to the next every few seconds, as shown by
the indicators around the display. Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the program instead of the elapsed
time. Each time the resistance of the pedals
changes, the display will show the resistance
level.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
The exercise cycle requires no batteries or
external power source. Power is supplied by a
generator as you pedal. To activate the console,
begin pedaling at a speed of about 3 miles per
hour or faster. After a few seconds, the console
displays will light. A tone will then sound and the
console will be ready for use.
2
Select the manual mode.
When the power is
turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
program, select
the manual mode
by pressing the Heart Rate Programs button
repeatedly until a track appears in the matrix.
3
The right
display—The right
display will show
your pedaling pace
(in revolutions per
minute [RPM]) and
the approximate
numbers of fat calories and calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 16). The display will change from one number to the next
every few seconds, as shown by the indicators.
The display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor. Note: When a heart rate program is selected, the display will show only your
heart rate.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the
Resistance buttons. There are
ten resistance levels. Note: After the Resistance buttons are
pressed, it will take a moment for the pedals to
reach the selected resistance level.
4
Note: The console
can display speed
and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find
which unit of measurement is selected, you must select the console’s user mode.
Hold down the Resistance Programs button for
about five seconds. The letter “E” for English
miles or the letter “M” for metric kilometers will
appear in the right display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the + button. The left display
will show the total distance pedaled. To exit the
user mode, press the Resistance Programs button
again.
Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
displays.
The matrix—
When the manual
mode is selected,
the matrix will
show a track representing 1/4 mile.
As you exercise,
the indicators around the track will light in succession until the entire track is lit. The track will then
darken and the indicators will again begin to light
in succession.
10
5
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with the other modes.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you hold the handgrip pulse sensor
and wear the optional chest pulse sensor at
the same time, the console will not display
your heart rate accurately.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using
a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals.
If there are
sheets of
clear plastic
on the metal
contacts on
the handgrip
Contacts
pulse sensor,
peel off the
plastic. To
measure your heart rate, hold the handgrip pulse
sensor with your palms resting on the contacts.
Avoid moving your hands.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the fan at low speed, press the Fan
button. Pivot the fan to the desired angle. To turn
on the fan at high speed, press the Fan button a
second time. To turn off the fan, press the Fan
button a third time.
7
When your pulse
is detected, the
Heart Rate indicator above the right
display will light,
one or two dashes
(– –) will appear in
the right display, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
left display will begin to flash.
If the pedals are not moved for about one minute,
the console will turn off, but the displays will not
be reset. If the pedals are not moved for about
five minutes, the console will turn off and the displays will be reset.
Note: If you continue to hold the pulse sensor, the
right display will show your heart rate for up to 30
11
As you exercise,
the Target RPM bar
will help you to
keep your pedaling
pace near the pace
setting for the current segment.
When one of the “too slow” indicators lights,
increase your pace. When one of the “too fast”
indicators lights, decrease your pace. When one
of the center indicators lights, maintain your current pace. Important: The pace settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual pace may be slower than the current
pace setting. Make sure to exercise at a pace
that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A RESISTANCE AND PACE
PROGRAM
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
2
Select one of the six resistance and pace
programs.
To select a resistance and pace
program, press the
Resistance
Programs button
repeatedly until
“P 3,” “P 4,” “P 5,”
“P 6,” “P 7,” or “P 8” appears in the right display.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be
shown in the flashing Current Segment column
and the resistance of the pedals will automatically
change to the resistance setting for the second
segment.
When a resistance and pace program is selected,
a profile of the resistance settings of the program
will scroll across the matrix. The left display will
show the highest resistance level of the program
for a few seconds, and then it will show how long
the program will last.
3
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
Note: If all of the indicators in the Current Segment
column are lit after the resistance settings have
moved to the left, the resistance settings will move
downward so only the highest indicators appear in
the matrix.
Each program is divided into either 20 or 30 oneminute segments. One resistance setting and one
pace setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same resistance setting and/or pace setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive segments.
The program will continue until the resistance setting for the last segment is shown in the Current
Segment column and no time remains in the program.
The resistance
Current Segment
setting for the first
segment will be
shown in the flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. (The
pace settings are
not shown in the matrix.) The resistance settings
for the next several segments will be shown in the
columns to the right.
Note: During the program, you can override the
resistance setting for the current segment, if
desired, with the Resistance buttons. However,
when the next segment begins, the resistance will
automatically change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next segment. If you
stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone will
sound and the program will pause. To restart the
program, simply resume pedaling.
12
4
Monitor your progress with the displays.
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
See step 4 on page 10.
5
1
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
See step 5 on page 11.
6
2
Turn on the fan if desired.
To select a heart
rate program, press
the Heart Rate
Programs button
repeatedly until
“P 1” or “P 2”
appears in the right
display.
See step 6 on page 11.
7
Select one of the heart rate programs.
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
If the first heart
rate program is
selected, a profile
of the target heart
rate settings of the
program will scroll
across the matrix.
If the second
heart rate program is selected,
a graphic representing your heartbeat will appear in
the matrix. Each
time a heartbeat is detected while you are using
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest
pulse sensor, a peak will appear in the graphic.
3
Enter a target heart rate setting.
If the first heart
rate program is
selected, the maximum target heart
rate setting of the
program will flash
in the right display,
followed by the letters “PLS.” If desired, press the
+ or – button to change the maximum target
heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY
on page 16). Then, press the Enter button. If you
change the maximum target heart rate setting,
the intensity level of the entire program will
change.
13
If the second heart rate program is selected,
the target heart rate setting for the entire program
will flash in the right display, followed by the letters “PLS.” If desired, press the + or – button to
change the target heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 16). Then, press the
Enter button.
4
The second heart rate program is divided into
40 one-minute segments. The same target heart
rate setting is programmed for all segments.
Note: For a shorter workout, stop exercising or
select a different program before the program
ends.
During both heart rate programs, the console
will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate setting. If your heart rate is too far
below or above the target heart rate setting, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically
increase or decrease to bring your heart rate
closer to the target heart rate setting.
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
To use a heart rate program, you must use the
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is
not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor
continuously during the program; however, you
should hold the handgrip pulse sensor frequently
for the program to function properly. Each time
you hold the handgrips, keep your hands on
the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds.
Note: When you are not holding the handgrips,
the letters “PLS” will appear in the right display
instead of your heart rate.
5
After the first
minute of the program, the Target
RPM bar will
prompt you to
maintain a constant
pedaling pace.
When one of the “too slow” arrows lights,
increase your pace. When one of the “too fast”
indicators lights, decrease your pace. When one
of the center indicators lights, maintain your current pace. Important: The Target RPM bar is
intended only to provide a goal. Make sure to
pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
The first heart rate program is divided into 30
one-minute segments. One target heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The
same target heart rate setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive segments.
Note: During the program, you can manually override the resistance setting, if desired, by pressing
the Resistance buttons. However, when the console compares your heart rate to the target heart
rate setting, the resistance of the pedals may
automatically increase or decrease to bring your
heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
The target heart
Current Segment
rate setting for the
first segment will
be shown in the
flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. The
target heart rate
settings for the next several segments will be
shown in the columns to the right.
6
Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 10.
7
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all target heart
rate settings will move one column to the left. The
target heart rate setting for the second segment
will then be shown in the flashing Current
Segment column.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
8
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
cycle regularly. To clean the exercise cycle, use a
soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to the console,
keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
Turn the right crank arm for a moment. Repeat until
the console displays correct feedback. When the reed
switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the right side
shield, the seat post knob, and the right pedal.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the Drive Belt (47) may need to be adjusted. To
adjust the Drive Belt, first remove both side shields
(see HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH at the
left).
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, the Right Side Shield (27) must be removed.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal (21)
counterclockwise and remove it. Next, remove the
Seat Post Knob (20). Next, remove the M4 x 25mm
Screws (65). Turn the Right Crank Arm (24) so it is
pointing toward the front of the exercise cycle and
then slide off the Right Side Shield.
20
47
65
63
27
24
Next, turn the indicated M8 Nylon Locknut (63) until
the Drive Belt (47) is properly tightened. Then, reattach the side shields.
21
65
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands while using the pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere with heart
rate readings. Do not hold the metal contacts too
tightly; doing so may interfere with heart rate readings.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Right
Crank Arm (24) until the Magnet (30) is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated Screw (57). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet. Then, retighten the
Screw.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
• For optimal performance of the pulse sensor, keep
the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
24
46
30
57
15
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age
of 35 or individuals with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age; the three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
16
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
17
PART LIST—Model No. EPEX3905.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R1005A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Handlebar
Console
Handlebar Cover
Pulse Sensor
Seat Bracket
Seat Post
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Carriage
Seat Bushing
Front Stabilizer Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Right Pedal Strap
Leveling Foot
Seat Post Knob
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Left Pedal Strap
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Crank Assembly
Thrust Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Resistance Cable Set
Spring
Resistance Motor
Idler Arm
Control Board
Control Bracket
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
12
18
8
13
3
4
4
2
1
7
1
13
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
4
2
1
3
4
3
1
1
1
Description
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
“C” Mount
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
“C” Magnet Spacer
Generator
Flange Screw
Stand-off
M10 Nylon Locknut
Bolt Set
M8 x 40mm Button Screw
M8 Split Washer
M4 x 38mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
5/16” x 12mm Button Screw
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
M5 x 12mm Screw
Handgrip
Small Snap Ring
M8 Nylon Locknut
Alignment Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Pillow Block
“J” Bolt
M10 x 20mm Tapered Bolt
M5 Nut
Alighnment Rod
M5 Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 20mm Bolt
Handlebar Endcap
Pulse Wire
Upright Spacer
Pillow Block Screw
Mount Screw
M10 Washer
Allen Wrench
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. EPEX3905.0
65
4
R1005A
27
65
75
65
65
5
74
9
57
59
3
59
65
26
57
55
11
7
10
18
55
6
55
65
21
50
8
73
12
30
63
57
20
73
31
2
54
55
42
57
45
33
32 72
60
46
76
76
25
28
52
1
55
77
71
67 79
54
55
63
51
57
24
58
57 66
77
58
62
38
48
77
64
61
35
36
70
69
50
44
63
78
22
49
68
40
41
33
34
72
39
76
55
36
37
69
13
43
53
17
47
53
14
19
53
55
15
55
19
23
29
60
55 56
16
56
55
54
19
56
56 54
19
54
54
19
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information when calling:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (EPEX3905.0)
• the NAME of the product (EPIC 300 U exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see pages 18 and 19)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 231440 R1005A
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement