16829 Dress duals D789IN Rev.1.0.indd
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system for your
motorcycle on the market. Your Vance & Hines exhaust system is designed
and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and
unbeatable style. Please follow the installation instructions below and if you
have any questions, please call our technical support line at (562) 926-5291.
Attention installer (if other than owner), please forward this instruction sheet
to the owner of this product. These instructions contain valuable information
to the end user.
Snapring pliers
TOOLS
REQUIRED
Flat blade screwdriver
5/16” Nutdriver
1/2”, 9/16” &
14mm Combination
wrenches
1/4” , 3/16”
& 5/16” Allen wrench
Ft./Lb. Torque wrench
s.
/Lb
Ft.
3/8” Ratchet &
Extentions, 1/2” Socket,
1/2”, 9/16” & 5/8” deep
sockets,
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
1.
2.
STOCK EXHAUST
SYSTEM REMOVAL
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
DRESSER DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 16829
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside.
Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of muffler(s). NOTE: On OE two
into one right side only exhaust systems, there is no left side removal of mufflers required.
Remove the two 5/16” bolts and washers that mount the muffler(s) to the saddlebag
supports. Save these for re-use.
Remove the stock muffler(s) and set aside. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating
lubricant to loosen muffler(s) from the head pipe.
Locate and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the wiring harness (Grey and Black
connectors located behind right side panel) and remove cable ties holding wires to frame.
Feed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the motorcycle. NOTE:
Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation.
Remove the right hand floor board.
Remove the right hand passenger floor board.
Loosen head pipe clamp connecting the left side muffler to the header and the mount
bracket on the backside of the oil pan. Remove the crossover section of head pipe and
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
Note direction of
Torca band clamp
564-P bracket
Installation
Page 1 of 4
Hose clamp installation
Mark outside edge to locate clamp
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
head pipe clamp (OE dual muffler systems only).
Remove the mount clamp located behind the oil pan, set the 1/4”-20 x 3/4” screws aside
for reuse.
Loosen the nut and carriage bolt holding the front head pipe to the bracket on the
transmission housing.
Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
Remove the two flange mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head.
Carefully remove the head pipes and set aside.
Using a 14mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes and
save for re-use with the new system.
Carefully remove the exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using
snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace them.
It is strongly recommended that stock exhaust gaskets be replaced with V&H kit #22899.
Carefully remove the stock exhaust gaskets, and replace them with new gaskets.
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 4
Arrows indicate
direction of clamp
heads
Installing
circlip
Flange
D789IN Rev. 1.0
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
514-P Bracket Installation
FIGURE 8
3/8” Flange head Bolt
564-P Bracket
593-P
1” Washer
Installing nutplate
1.
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST
SYSTEM INSTALLATION
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Install the crosspipe support bracket (stamped 564-P)(supplied) at the stock location behind
the oil pan with the stock 1/4”-20 x 3/4” screws (Figure 1)
NOTE: Do not fully tighten at this time.
Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped 514514-P)
(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. (Figure 6).
Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on
a non-abrasive surface such as blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of
each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through
(Figure 2).
Lay head pipes into heat shields and loosely install the #20 hose clamps (supplied) into
mounting clips (Figure 2). NOTE: Screw heads should be accessible when the system is
installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes (Figure 3). Do not tighten at this time.
Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2 sensors and install
them into the new head pipes, (Grey connector into front headpipe, Black connector into
rear headpipe). NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor
function.
Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto both new head pipes (Figure 4).
Using stock flange nuts, carefully install head pipes onto motorcycle. Do not tighten at this
time.
Install the nut plates and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolts (supplied) to attach the pipes to the bracket
514-P (Figure 5) . Do not tighten at this time.
Install Torca Band Clamp (supplied), with the nut facing down, on the short side expanded
end of the front head pipe (D597FC) (Figure 1) Do Not tighten clamp at this time.
Align pipes on motorcycle so the gap between the two heat shields is parallel where they run
together. Tighten the exhaust port flange nuts and the 5/16” x 5/8” flange head bolts on main
bracket.
Referring to Figure 7 - Fasten the crossover pipe to the crossover bracket using supplied
hardware. First place the crossover bracket between the arms of the header clamp. Next
insert the 3/8”-16 x 1.5 flange head bolt through the header clamp, crossover bracket, heavy
3/8” washer and once again the arm of the header clamp. Lastly install a 3/8” thin flat washer
and 3/8”-16 lock nut. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
Attach crossover header (D558FC) loosely to Heat shield (D557HC) and slip into end of front
head pipe.
Tighten the stock 1/4”-20 screws securing the bracket to the oil pan, then rotate crossover
head pipe (D558FC) to proper position for muffler being used. Next tighten flange head bolt
and locknut securing the crosspipe clamp (A223CC) to the rear transmission bracket.
Install mufflers of your choice onto both head pipes and secure to saddlebag supports with
the stock 5/16” bolts and lock washers. On bike equipped with OE 2 into 1 systems, Vance
and Hines Left Side Mount Kit #16933 may be required to complete installation.
Tighten the Torca band clamp securing the crosspipe to the head pipe.
Route O2 sensor wires away from hot areas of the motorcycle. Use the nylon cable ties
(supplied) to secure the O2 sensor wires to the frame. Plug the O2 sensor wires back into
the wiring harness, grey into grey, black into black. Re-install the right side panel.
Install Spacer (593-P), on floor board support plate (Figure 8). Remove the left 3/8” socket
cap screw only and place the spacer onto floor board support plate aligning the holes in the
spacer with those on the support plate. Re-install the 3/8” socket cap screw into the original
hole capturing spacer. NOTE: You may use the 3/8” stock socket cap screw to temporarily
hold spacer alignment while tightening the 3/8” socket cap screw.
Install a 3/8” lock washer (supplied) on the 3/8”-16 x 3” socket cap screw (supplied). Using
this bolt re-install the floor board with one 1” spacing washer (supplied) (Figure 8) on the
forward (right) mount. NOTE: Spacing washer are located between the floor board supports
and floor board mount plate. On 2010-11CVO Models, a 3/8”-16 x1-1/2” socket cap screw
(not supplied) should be used from the inside on the right mount rather than the 3/8”-16 x
3” provided bolt.
Re-install the right side passenger floor board.
Re-install the saddlebags.
Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
After installation and before starting the motorcycle, completely clean pipes and mufflers
with cleaning solvent and a clean soft cloth that will not leave residue. NOTE: Any residue,
oil, or fingerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up.
EXHAUST CARE - HELPFUL HINTS TO AVOID DISCOLORATION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM
1.
2.
When installing a new set of chrome pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil.
After installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave
no residue before starting the motorcycle.
Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration.
3.
4.
Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head.
We recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
VANCE & HINES OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FUELPAK
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
1IN Flat Washer
FUEL MANAGEMENT:
Take the guess work out of fuel injection with Fuelpak Fuel
Management. Contact your local dealer or call (562) 921-0071
to order. Visit fuelpakfi.com for more information.
Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is
not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled
vehicles.
PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some motorcycle models, ground and
cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions.
Page 2 of 4
D789IN Rev. 1.0
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
DRESSER DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 16829
Nylon Cable Tie x 2
3/8”-16 x 3.0” Socket head cap screw x 1
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
#20
Hose Clamps x 9
Torca Band Clamp x 1
Nut plate x 2
3/8” Lock Washer x 1
Header tube clamp x 1
3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” Flange head Bolt x 1
5/16” Flange Head Bolt x 4
3/8” Flat washer x 1
PARTS NOT SHOWN:
593-P x 1
1” x 3/8” x 3/16”
Washer x 2
3/8” Lock Nut x 1
514-P
564-P
D597FC
D597HC
D598FC
D598HC
D558FC
D557HC
Mounting Bracket
Mounting Bracket
Front Header Assembly
Front Heatshield
Rear Header Assembly
Rear Heatshield
Crosspipe Header Assembly
Crosspipe Heatshield
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit and
operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 3 of 4
D789IN Rev. 1.0
FUEL MANAGEMENT
GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR RIDING EXPERIENCE...
AN AFTERMARKET EXHAUST SYSTEM IS ONLY YOUR FIRST STEP, NOW YOU NEED FUEL MANAGEMENT.
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
NOW YOU NEED FUELPAK.
Your fuel injected Harley-Davidson® is equipped with an ECU (electronic
control unit) that’s programmed to deliver fuel to the motor based on an
air/fuel ratio for a stock air filter and stock exhaust system. When you install
a performance exhaust system, your airflow changes, so you need a
fuel management system that adjusts your air/fuel ratio to match
the changes. That fuel management system is Fuelpak. Fuelpak
adds and takes away fuel, allowing for a more precise range of
refinement in your air/fuel ratio. Get the perfect fuel management
combination with your Vance & Hines exhaust system, get Fuelpak.
For more information visit the tuning center at fuelpakfi.com
NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal
for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388 / TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291 / FAX: (562) 802-0110
VANCEANDHINES.COM
Page 4 of 4
D789IN Rev. 1.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement