Shively Labs®
Shively Labs
®
Installing a Single-Element SLV-1 Versa2une FM Antenna
1. Check the shipment.
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Table 1 have arrived in good condition.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical sheet.
Table 1. Parts List
Item
Qty
Description
1
8
Hex bolt, M5 x 0.8 x 35
2
16
Hex bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 45
3
2
Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
4
10
Hex nut, M8 x 1.25
5
8
Hex nut, M12 x 1.75
6
4
Flat washer, M5
7
18
Flat washer, M8
P/N
Appearance (not to scale)
M5 x 35
M5



M8 x 45
M8
M12





M5
M8


8
2
Lock washer, M5
9
10
Lock washer, M8
10
4
"Acorn" nut, M12 x 1.75

11
4
Threaded rod, M12 x 1.75 x 230 mm
(9 in) long

12
1
Radiator subassembly with end seal
13
ref
Endseal
14
1
Wing nut (shipped on endseal,
item 13)
15
4
Arm subassembly
16
1
Channel mount
M5
M8
99350-G502

(part of
radiator)


99350-G506

99351-01

Document No. ts-slv-1_installation (150320)
A Division of Howell Laboratories, Inc., P. O. Box 389, Bridgton, Maine 04009 USA
(207) 647-3327
1-888-SHIVELY
An Employee-Owned Company
Fax: (207)647-8273
www.shively.com
sales@shively.com
Certified to ISO-9001
Item
Qty
17
1
Feedstrap
99350-04


18
1
V-bolt
97449-15

19
1*
Elbow connector
86014-04

92042-01
99349-G510


TY529MX

Description
P/N
Appearance (not to scale)
(May be part of cable, item 21)
20
1
Splice tape
21
1
Coax cable section, 10 ft (~3 m) long
(May include elbow connector, item 19)
22
6
Tie-wrap
* The elbow connector may be integral to the coax cable on some installations.
2. Set up the mounting location.
a. (Figure 1) Provide a tower leg or an outrigged mounting pole.
NOTE
Watch for tower components that might interfere with your installation.
b. Mark the location where the antenna element will be mounted.
CAUTION
5 ft (1.6 m)
minimum
Mark leg
or pole
The antenna must be grounded for proper performance.
c. If the mounting location (tower leg or pole is painted, scrape
away the paint to allow good electrical contanct between the
antenna and the tower.
3. High-band or low-band?
87.5 - 98 MHz = Low-band
5 ft (1.6 m)
minimum
Tower leg or
mounting pole
(customerprovided)
98.1 - 108 MHz = High-band.
NOTE
"A," the length of threaded rod to the end of the cap nut, is the
same on all four arms. See Figure 2.
NOTE
Figure 1. Antenna layout on
If your frequency lies between those shown, use the dimensions
closest to your frequency (e.g.: for 92.4 MHz, use dimensions shown for 92.5 MHz).
Using Figure 2, determine the "A" value for your antenna.
2
7-1/2
7-1/4
7-1/16
6-7/8
6-13/16
6-1/2
6-5/16
6-1/8
5-7/8
5-13/16
5-1/2
5-5/16
5-1/8
4-15/16
4-3/4
4-1/2
4-5/16
4-1/8
3-15/16
3-3/4
3-9/16
3-3/8
3-1/8
2-15/16
2-3/4
Dimension “A” (in)
Dimension “A” (in)
5-1/2
5-5/16
5-1/8
4-15/16
4-3/4
4-1/2
4-5/16
4-1/8
3-15/16
3-3/4
3-9/16
3-3/8
3-1/8
2-15/16
2-3/4
2-9/16
2-3/8
2-3/16
1-15/16
1-3/4
1-9/16
1-3/8
1-3/16
1
3/4
Figure 2. "A" Dimensions for Low-Band and High-Band Antennas
Hex nut
Hex nut
Threaded rod
Acorn nut
Arm with square nut
“A”
3
4. Assemble the arms (Figure 3).
NOTE
See Table 2 below for torque specifications.
a. Screw the acorn nut (10) onto one end of the threaded rod (11) as far as it will go.
11
5
10
b.
a.
b. Screw an M12 hex nut (5) firmly against the acorn nut to secure the acorn nut in place.
c. Screw another M12 nut onto the other end of the threaded rod.
5
c.
d. Screw the threaded rod (11) into the end of the arm (15). Screw the second hex nut against the square nut at the
end of the arm.
15
e. Set the distance from the end of the acorn nut to the hex nut at "A," calculated in step 3 above.
“A”
f. When "A" is set correctly, tighten the second hex nut securely against the arm to secure the threaded rod in the
arm.
g. Repeat for the other three arms.
Figure 3. Finished arm
assembly.
Table 2. Torque specifications
NOTE
To minimize galling, we recommend using an anti-seize compound on stainless steel threads.
Hardware size
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
M5 stainless steel
45.1 lb-in (5.1 N-m)
40.6 lb-in (4.6 N-m)
M8 stainless
188 lb-in (21.2 N-m)
169 lb-in (19.1 N-m)
M12 stainless
54 lb-ft (73 N-m)
48 lb-ft (66 N-m)
4
5. Attach the arms to the radiator (Figure 4).
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or mounting it temporarily on a vertical
pole.
NOTE
Use the endmost pair of arm holes on all four arms for a low-band antenna and the inner pair of holes for a
high-band antenna as shown.
a. (Figure 4a) Select the arm mounting holes to be used. Use the same holes in all four arms.
b. (Figure 4b) Using the M8 hardware (2, 4, 7 and 9), attach the first antenna arm to the side of the radiator subassembly as shown. Tighten the hardware securely this time.
Attach the remaining antenna arms in the same manner.
c. (Figure 4c) Install and tighten another set of M8 hardware (2, 4, 7 and 9) vertically to secure each arm tighly to
the radiator subassembly.
High-band: use these holes.
15
Low-band: use these holes.
Figure 4a. High-band and low-band mounting holes.
7
7
9
4
2
2
7
16
7
12
Figure 4b. Attach the first arm.
9
4
Figure 4c. Secure each
arm with a verrtical bolt.
Figure 4d. Finished assembly
5
6. Install the feedstrap (Figure 5).
a. (Figure 5a) Carefully form the ends of the feedstrap (17) to attach as shown.
b. (Figure 5b) Remove the wingnut (13), with its flat washer and lock washer, from the endseal (14). Then, using
them, attach the center hole of the feedstrap to the endseal.
c. Using the M5 hardware (1, 3, 6, and 8), attach the ends of the feedstrap to the tops of the arms. The slots in the
feedstrap allow adjustment for low-band or high-band.
Figure 5a. Form the feedstrap.
13
17
1
c.
b.
8
6
3
1
6
1
c.
17
6
15
14
HIGH-BAND
8
8
6
6
3
1
3
6
8
3
15
15
17
LOW-BAND
Figure 5b. Install the feedstrap.
Figure 5c. Finished assembly
6
7. Attach the connector and cable (Figure 6).
a. (Figure 6) If the elbow (19) was shipped as a separate item, install it now on the antenna input. If appropriate
tools are available, torque to 18 - 22 lb-ft.
Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (20).
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system. Therefore, never make a connection and
then bend or twist the cable, or use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first, then
attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 5" (13 cm). Do not bend it too tightly; you may damage it.
8.
b. This is often a good time to and attach the cable (21) to the elbow. Form the cable to the desired shape before
attaching it and align the connector, then make the connection. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (22).
Tower leg
Mount the antenna (Figure 6).
or pole
Whenever anyone is in the area of the antenna, shut off the signal and lock it off. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Antenna bay
CAUTION
The antenna is non-pressurized. If you are using pressurized cable, you must install a gas stop at the coax cable
input.
19
CAUTION
Never lift or support the antenna bay by the cable. This
will stress or damage the connector.
Secure to tower
leg or pole.
CAUTION
CAUTION
Do not allow fitting
to turn on cable
after connected.
Minimize bend
radius but > 5”
(13 cm)
The antenna must be grounded for proper performance.
21
a. (Figure 6) Mount the antenna on the tower leg or pole
at the location you marked and prepared for proper
grounding. After mounting, tower paint may be retouched.
Input:
7/16 DIN male
Transmission
Cable
NOTE
If the supporting structure is non-metallic (e.g.: chimney
or tree), run a ground cable (customer-supplied) from the
antenna mount to a post driven into the ground.
b. Adjust the antenna heading and tighten the mounting
hardware on the V-bolt.
7
9
4
18
c. Secure the cable to the mounting pole or tower leg,
using the tie-wraps (24) or customer-supplied cable
clamps.
d. Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter
to the coax cable input.
V-bolt detail
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. We hope you find
the antenna satisfactory in every way.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and
talk with a designer or Sales.
Figure 6. Mount the antenna.
7
9. Startup
NOTE
The Versa2une does not require pressurization or purging.
When all personnel are clear of the tower, apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read the VSWR (reflected
power). VSWR should be below 1.2:1. If VSWR is higher than 1.2:1, adjust to minimize reflected power as follows:
a. Record reflected power at the current setting.
b. Turn off the transmitter.
c. Loosen one jam nut on one antenna element and lengthen that arm by 10 mm (3/8"). With personnel clear, check
VSWR again.
1. If the VSWR has increased, return that arm to its original setting. Then shorten ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
2. If the VSWR/ reflected power is lower, return that arm to its original setting. Then lengthen ALL arms by
3 mm (1/8").
3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 until VSWR is below 1.2:1.
d. Secure all the arms by tightening their jam nuts.
10. Operation
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed
the rated power of the antenna.
11. Troubleshooting
Broad spectrum RF noise:
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that
tower paint has been removed from under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good contact with the tower.
High VSWR:
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
•
Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape, and that center pins are not bent over.
•
Damage to any antenna components.
•
Paint on radiators.
•
Ice buildup on radiators.
•
Interference from other tower components, especially components broken by wind or ice.
Change in coverage:
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving
equipment. Before doing more than checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
12. Maintenance
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off the signal and lock it off so that
it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log:
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for
your antenna. Such a record can be invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection:
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint:
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return policy:
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising