M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR
M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR Datasheet
The M210 and M310 are the only inspection ready QUAD OTDRs that combine OTDR, OPM and VFL capability with a proven, easy-to-use and
easy-to-learn user interface. The M210 offers the intuitive Touch and Test user interface in a rugged, lightweight, easy-to-hold package ready for
field use. The M210 features a powerful processing engine, a high resolution display and, for the first time in an OTDR of its size, an
integrated Optical Power Meter.
Touch and Test simplifies the M210 user experience, minimizes human errors and reduces training time by providing one-touch access to the
Full-Auto, Expert and Real-Time OTDR test modes, OPM measurement mode as well as the Results Management and Job Creation menus. The M210
allows setting Pass/Fail thresholds to industry standard TIA, ISO or user-values and will automatically alert users of failing fibres. Touch and Test
enables both experts and novices alike to complete jobs more accurately and in less time.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
30 dB dynamic range single-mode
16-hour battery life
Remote display capable
Touch and Test® intuitive user interface
New faster processor
Crisp bright display for indoor/outdoor viewing
Integrated OPM standard; integrated VFL standard
Inspection capable with DFS1 Digital Fibre Scope
Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (<1 kg)
Prepaid Calibration plans, Cal and Cal Plus
Applications
■
■
■
Testing and Troubleshooting multimode and single-mode fibre
networks
Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing and certification of SM and MM networks
Languages supported: English, French, German, Italian, Polish,
Spanish, Portuguese, Turkish, and Chinese (Simplified, Traditional)
Specification
OTDR
MULTIMODE
SINGLEMODE
Emitter Type
Laser
Laser
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR
1040.10 and
1040.11; IEC
60825-1:2007-03
Class I FDA 21 CFR
1040.10 and
1040.11; IEC
60825-1:2007-03
Center Wavelengths
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±20/±30 nm
±20/±30 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR =
1) b
26 dB
30 dB
1.5 m
1.5 m
9m
9m
Event Dead Zone
c
Attenuation Dead Zone
d
Pulse Widths
10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns,
1 µs, 3µs m
1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 32 km
250 m to 208 km
Sampling Points
Up to 16,000
up to 16,000
Minimum Data Point
Spacing e
0.25 m
0.25 m
Group Index of
Refraction (GIR)
1.4000 to 1.6000
1.4000 to 1.6000
±(1 +0.005 % x
distance + data
point spacing)
±(1 +0.005 % x
distance + data
point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
±0.05 dB/dB
Loss Threshold
0.02 dB
0.02 dB
Loss Resolution
0.01 dB
0.01 dB
Reflectance Resolution
0.01 dB
0.01 dB
Reflectance Accuracy
±2 dB
±2 dB
1 Hz
1 Hz k
Distance
Uncertainty/Accuracy
Linearity
f
g
m
Real Time Refresh Rate
n
j
Units
m, km, ft, kft, mi
OTDR Modes
Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1
Trace File Storage
Medium
Internal and USB
Trace File Storage
Capacity
>1000 internal, 1000s on USB
Trace File Transfer to
PC
USB
Notes:
• a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless
otherwise specified.
• b. Longest Range and Pulse Width, 3 minutes Averaging Time,
filter on
• c. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side
of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (multimode) or -45 dB
(single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.
• d. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is
within 0.5 dB of backscatter.
• e. Range <8 km.
• f. Does not include GIR uncertainty.
• g. Typical.
• h. For a non-saturated event.
• j.16km Range, Filter Off
• k. 32km Range, Filter Off
• m. 3 µs @ 1300 nm
OPM (STANDARD)
Calibrated Wavelengths
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)
Detector Type
InGaAs 2 mm
Display Range b
+6 to -70 dBm
Accuracy @ -10 dBm
±0.25 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement Units
dB, dBm, mW
Wavelength ID c
Wave IDTM
Set Reference
Yes
Data Storage
Yes
Tone Detection d
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
VFL (STANDARD)
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11;
IEC 825-1:1993, 60825-1:2007-03
Wavelength
Output Power
635 nm ±20 nm
e
0 dBm (1 mW)
GENERAL
Display Type
3.5-inch transflective color, high contrast,
high reflectivity (20%) for optimum
indoor/outdoor viewing with touchscreen
Display Resolution
QVGA 240 x 320
Size (in boot)
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
Weight
<1.0 kg (< 2.0 lb)
Drop Test
GR-196-CORE
Power
Removable Li-ion or AC/DC power adapter
(input 100-240 V, ~1.5 A 47-63 Hz) output
18 V DC/3.6 A (can test while charging, can
operate on AC with battery removed)
Battery Life f
16 hours
Recharge Time g
4 hours
Auto Shut Off
0-60 minutes
Connectivity
USB host/full speed 1.1
Operating Temperature -18°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature
-30°C to +60°C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
DFS1 DIGITAL FIBRE SCOPE SUPPORT
Field of View
400 x 300 μm
Optical Resolution
4 μm
Detection Capability
2 μm
Notes:
• a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless
otherwise specified.
• b. Measurement Range:
+3 to -65 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -60 dBm for 850 nm.
• c. Wavelength ID Range:
+3 to -50 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm.
• d. Tone Detect Range:
+3 to -50 dBm 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm.
• e. Typical output power.
• f. Typical with new battery, per GR-196-Core Issue 2.
• g. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may
be operating.
Ordering Information
OP-M210-25U-01 - Optronics M210 QUAD OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm, OPM, VFL
Includes SC, FC and ST OTDR Port Adaptors and SC and 2.5mm Universal OPM Port Adaptors
Further Information
■
■
■
■
Europe
■
■
+44 870 127 3330
sales@fibrefab.com
© FibreFab 2015
For additional information please contact your sales representative
Downloaded from http://www.fibrefab.com/products/tools-test-equipment/m210-multifunction-micro-otdr/
FibreFab reserves the right to make changes to the product specifications in this datasheet at any time without notice
Information in this document is correct as of August 27, 2014
Americas
■
■
+1 410 242 9026
sales@fiberfabinc.com
Middle East & Africa
■
■
+971 4 443 0168
mea@optronicsnet.com
Asia Pacific
■
■
+86 755 2561 3694
asia@fibrefab.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising