OwnersManual E920 2012 - Appliances Connection

OwnersManual E920 2012 - Appliances Connection
Owners Manual
Wheelchair Accessible
Contents
1. Contents of E920 Box.
2. E920 Assembly Instructions.
3. E920 Control Arm.
4. E920 Slider Arm Kit.
5. Tank Filling and Water Treatment.
CAUTION
As with any piece of fitness equipment,
consult a physician before beginning your
E920 exercise program.
6. Long Term Water Treatment
and Basic Operation.
7. The E920 Ergometer with USB
Function .
8. Maintenance/Troubleshooting.
WARNING
Do not remove hands while crank is in
motion. The crank will continue to rotate
and could cause injury.
2
9. Tank Belt Drive Adjustment.
10. Parts List and Warranty.
Box Contents E920
1x Main Frame with Telescoping Tube and
Internal Gas Assist Shock
1x Seat and Base
1x Fill Funnel and
Hose
2x Mainframe Bolts
M10x 25
3x Frame levelers
Hex Key
M3x130x25
1x M6
Hex Key
4x Frame Bolt
Washers
21x11x2
1x Multi-Tool
Owners Manual
Chlorine Tablets x 4
2x AA Batteries
3
4x Telescoping
Tube Attachment
Bolts M8x15
2x Mainframe Nylock Nut
M10x2
E-920 Slider
arm kit
Slider Arm Kit includes 1x Slider Arm
Assembly Right (includes right handle), 1x Slider Arm Assembly Left
(includes left handle), 2x Yellow Adjustment Knobs with Nylon Spacers.
4x Spring Washers
M8
E920 Assembly Instructions
4x 8x15mm Bolts
and 4x M8 Spring
Washers
3x Foot Leveler
Adjuster Knob
Step 1: Remove contents from box. Attach telescoping tube to the underside of the
control arm using 4x M8x15mm bolts and 4x M8 spring washers.
CAUTION
The control arm is heavy and will swing freely during this stage of assembly. The adjuster knob is pre-tightened from the factory in the optimal position for assembly in relation to the control arm. Do not loosen the Adjuster knob until the telescoping tube has
been safely secured to the underside of the control arm.
Step 1a: Thread the 3x foot levelers into underside of base. Adjust as required.
4
E 920 Baseplate Addendum:
CONTENTS:
PVC Sidecovers
Ramp
Right
T-Track
Ramp left
Note hardware bolt pack is used
for both Seat Assembly and
Baseplate.
Remove contents from box and
make sure all parts are present.
Contents will include the Ttrack, left/right side ramps and
bolt pack (note, this may also be
located with Seat Assembly).
Locate the T-track, and from
the bolt pack the following:
M10x20mm bolt 3x
M10 Nut 3x
M10 Washer 3x
5
E 920 Mainframe
Step 1: Bolt the TTrack to the Mainframe as shown, using 3x M10x20mm
bolt, 3x M10 Nut and
3x washer.
Secure tightly.
T-track
Step 2: Attach Left and Right
ramps to the T-track using 8x
M8x45mm bolts
M8x45mm bolts
4x M8x25 bolt, 4x M8 Nylock nut and 4x M8 washer.
Step 3: Once the Left and Right ramps have
been installed to the sides of the T-track, secure the front end of each ramp as shown
using 4x M8x25 bolt, 4x M8 Nylock nut and
4x M8 washer.
Step 4: Install Yellow PVC side
covers using 8x25mm screws
PVC side covers
6
Install Seat onto Baseplate
Seat Stop: Must be lowered to allow seat onto Baseplate track.
Must ALWAYS be in the LOCKED
position when seat is occupied on
Baseplate.
Must be lowered to allow seat removal.
To LOCK, raise and locate. To
UNLOCK, lift and drop rearward.
Seat Lock Release Lever
Seat Stop
Seat Installation: Tilt the seat slightly upward to allow the front rollers to engage the
channel. Then, lift the rear level and, while engaging the Seat Lock Release Lever,
slide the seat onto the Baseplate as shown.
Usage: The seat has four positions. To move forward or rearward, depress the Seat
Lock
Release Lever and move freely to whichever position you require.
CAUTION: The Seat Stop Must be in the LOCKED position whenever the seat is in
use.
To remove the seat: Lift and lower the Rear Safety lock, depress the Seat Lock Release Lever and slide the seat rearward.
WARNING: Do not under any circumstances attempt to remove/install seat while
occupied.
7
Seat Assembly:
Seat Main Frame
Armrest Assembly
Upper Seat
back
Bolt Pack
Seat
CONTENTS:
1x Seat Main Frame
1x Lower Seat
1x Armrest Assembly
1x Upper Seat back
1x Bolt Pack (Note Bolts/Washers/Nuts are for both Seat and Footplate)
8
Attaching Armrest to Lower frame
You will need the Lower Frame, Armrest Assembly and the following bolts/
washers/nuts from the bolt Pack:
1x M8x70mm Bolt
1x M8x25mm Bolt
2x M8x45mm Bolt
3x M8 Nylock Nut
1x M8 Washer
Plastic tie
Step One: Mount the Armrest onto the Lower frame from behind as shown.
Important! Before securing bolts (see following page), thread the plastic tie
attached to the armrest cable through the hole as shown right.
9
Attaching Armrest to Lower frame:
Step One: Secure Armrest with M8x70mm Bolt, M8 Nylock Nut and M8 Washer
as shown
Step Two: M8x25mm Bolt
and M8 Washer
10
Step Three: 2x M8x45mm Bolt,2x Nylock Nut and
2x M8 Washer
Attaching Armrest cable to Cable Pivot:
Cable Pivot
Cable Pivot
Step One: Locate plastic tie, then depress Cable Pivot forward to allow plastic tie
to be pulled through the hole in front. Once the cable end is through the hole,
slide it forward as shown upper right to prevent cable end from slipping back
through.
Plastic tie
M10x25mm
bolt
Step Two: Now secure the cable end with the
M10x25mm bolt. Before tightening the bolt
into
position, the plastic tie end can be discarded.
11
Seat Assembly
Attaching Upper/Lower Seat Pad:
Seat Frame, Upper/Lower Seat Pad,
8x M6x20mm Bolt and 8x M8 Washer
Install Lower Seat Pad Using 4x
M6x20mm Bolt/Washer
Install Upper Seat Pad with as shown with 4x
M6x20mm Bolt/Washer.
Once seat pads are installed the assembly will
be complete. Check to be sure that all bolts
are securely tightened and that the cable lever
is functioning normally.
To mount the seat onto the completed baseplate assembly, align the seat with the rear of
the T-track and depress cable lever. Tip: Lift
entire seat slightly and slide onto T-track when
level to avoid binding.
Once seat is on T-track, engage the rear seat
stop for safety.
12
The E920 Control Arm
Chain tensioning bolts: Allows for tightening the chain or adjustment from side to side.
Make sure when tightening only to adjust the same amount for both bolts, otherwise the
sprocket will be misaligned.
Note: Tightening the right bolt only (turning clockwise) will pull the right side of the crank
assembly toward you, tightening the left will pull the left side toward you. Use this feature
to realign the rear with the front sprocket if needed or when changing to a new chain.
E920 Slider Arms: Refer to
following assembly page.
Handgrip: Loosen knob
to adjust handle position
from 0-90 degrees.
Crank arm bolts: Loosen
all 8 bolts slightly before
adjusting/tightening chain.
Adjustment Knob: Loosen to allow
the control arm to travel through 90
degrees of travel. Note the telescoping tube is gas assisted.
Tighten securely when desired
workout position is reached.
Inspection plate: Open to check chain tension.
With a screwdriver or other implement, check
tension just behind front sprocket.
Note: A properly adjusted chain will have 3mm5mm of slack only. See top of page for adjustment details.
Warning: Do not check chain tension by
Hand!
13
E920 Slider Arm Kit Installation Instructions
Slider Arm Kit includes 1x Slider
Arm Assembly Right (includes right
handle), 1x Slider Arm Assembly
Left (includes left handle), 2x Yellow
Adjustment Knobs with Nylon Spacers and 1x 3mm Allen key.
Note: Slider Arms are marked ‘L’
and ‘R’.
Improper installation will result in
uneven Slider Arm adjustment.
14
E920 Slider Arm Kit Installation Instructions
Step 3: Thread Adjustment Knob onto
axle to secure the assembly.
Step 1: Mount the left Slider Arm onto
the axle using the yellow indicator hole
to align the slider and axle.
Step 2: Tighten the set screw onto the axle
and into the yellow indicator hole using the
3mm Allen key.
Step 4: Repeat steps 1-3 to install right
Slider Arm onto axle.
15
Using the E920 Slider Arm
The E920 Slider Arm Kit offers the user an entire range of added
resistance settings and the ability to perform additional upper
body workouts.
To adjust, simply loosen the Adjustment Knobs, move Slider Arm
to desired length and secure. Very little tension is needed.
What do the numbers mean?
The numbers represent the length (in cm) from the center of the
axle to the center of the handgrip shaft bolt. The shortest Slider
Arm length is 12cm and the maximum length is 21cm. The range
of adjustment is 9cm.
Additional Exercises: Training can now be achieved with both
left and right Handgrips moving parallel , rather than in an
opposed motion.
Step 1: On the right Slider Arm Assembly, remove the adjustment knob, loosen set screw and remove Assembly from axle.
Step 2: As shown below, rotate right Slider Arm 180 degrees
and reinstall onto axle. There is an additional screw locator hole
located on opposite side of axle .
16
Tank Filling and Water Treatment
Note: A large bucket is required for filling (Not included).
In areas where tap water quality is known to be poor, FDF recommends the use of
distilled water.
Open the tank plug and insert
hose into tank (rotating the impeller slightly may be necessary to allow the hose to
pass), move the tank adjuster
handle to level 20 and begin
filling. Do not fill the tank
higher than the level indicator
on the front of the clear shell.
A properly filled tank holds approximately 8 liters of water.
Filling hose and
funnel
WARNING
Do not under any circumstances put fingers into the
tank. Use the end of the hose
to move the impeller should
the need arise.
Yellow
Tank
plug
Water Treatment Procedures:
1. Add Chlorine tablet.
2. Enough Chlorine Tablets are supplied
for many years of Water treatment.
Add a chlorine Tablet whenever the
Water appears dirty or cloudy.
WARNING: Only use First Degree
Fitness Supplied Water treatment tablets.
Caution:
Use a drop cloth under the tank when
filling the tank to avoid damage floor or
carpet
17
Note: Lower tank plug is permanently
sealed.
Long Term Water Treatment and Basic Operation
CAUTION
Important: Do not fill past the calibration mark as indicated on the tank level
sticker or water spillage may occur. See tank filling and water treatment page
for details.
Long term water treatment:
Do not use any water treatment other than the tablets supplied with this machine. For replacement tablets, contact your local First Degree Fitness distributor
or visit www.firstdegreefitness.com for distributor locations.
Water treatment schedules for the E920 will vary according to the fluid tanks exposure to sunlight but expect 8-12 months near a bright, sunlit window and 2-4 years
for a darker location. At the point of finding the water slightly green, add a Chlorine
tablet. Remember to wait 72 hours before adding the blue dye as the Chlorine tablet is extremely concentrated.
Caution: It is important that a drop cloth be used under the fluid tank
whenever the tank plug is opened for water treatment.
Resistance:
The level of resistance is determined by the level indicator located on the front of
the tank. Level one indicates lightest resistance, level twenty represents heaviest
resistance. Allow three to four seconds after adjusting resistance handle for the
correct resistance level to be achieved.
Warning:
Removing hands before the crank comes to
a complete stop while training can cause injury. The crank is direct drive so as to allow
both forward and reverse rotation during
workouts.
18
E920 Ergometer.
Quick start provides instant workout information. Just start training to activate. You
can choose to change UNITS displayed.
Note: For complete operational
instructions, please refer to the
computer manual, which is included with your E920.
UNITS
displays
WATTS,
RPM,
HR,
MPH,
Reset Clears
data
Program Clears current
exercise program
Level Adjustable
from 1-20
19
Set Changes Time, Distance
parameters
Using the First Degree Fitness USB Interface
Description:
The USB connectivity now built in to all new models of FDF Console and IPM allow you
to enhance your exercise experience by connecting to your home PC or Laptop. Using
FDF's own sample applications you can exercise while enjoying your favorite movies.
NetAthlon 2 XF for Rowers lets you race with other Internet connected rowers in a Virtual
Reality 3D environment or train solo.
Setting up USB connectivity
1.
Download and Install the USB Device Driver (CDM2xxxx_Setup.exe for 32 and 64 bit
Windows 7/Vista/XP) from the FDF Website.
2.
Download and Install the Sample USB Applications from the FDF Website
(www.firstdegreefitness.com).
3
Download and Install NetAthlon 2 XF for Rowers from
http://www.webracing.org/downloads.htm
Note : The NetAthlon Software from WebRacing is not compatible with Cycle XT or
UBE
Connecting your console
- The USB Connector is located on the lower rear of the IPM, along with the Sensor and
Heart Rate Monitor Connectors.
- Connect to a Laptop or PC using a standard USB cable, you may need to wait while
Windows starts the USB Device Driver.
Note: Please refer to computer manual where applicable or for further information
refer to our website at www.firstdegreefitness.com
20
Maintenance Chart.
Item
Timeframe
Instructions
Seat and
Frame.
Weekly.
Wipe down weekly with lint
free cloth or more often with
heavy club use.
PK belt tension. Monthly.
Check monthly for signs of
slippage. Refer to “Tank
belt adjustment” page.
Tank and water 12 months to 4
treatment.
years.
Follow instructions as specified in the “Water Treatment” section of this manual.
Chain drive.
Check every 100
Open the inspection plate
hours for correct ten- and check tension using a
sion.
screwdriver or other tool.
Tighten as required and refer to “E920 Control Arm”
page for instructions.
E920 HandGrip Check weekly using
Assembly.
Multi-Tool(supplied)
to ensure HandGrip
Assembly is securely
tightened into Crank
Arm.
21
The HandGrips should be
checked on a regular basis.
Continued use of a loose
HandGrip can cause
damage to the Crank Arm
threads, necessitating replacement.
Notes
Troubleshooting Guide:
Fault
Probable
Cause
Tank internal surfaces Rower is in direct
show green deposit.
sunlight or has
not had water
treatment.
Solution
Knocking noise from
inside the control arm
while training, especially when changing
directions.
Chain requires
tightening or adjustment.
Open inspection plate located on front of
control arm and check tension using a
screwdriver or other tool. Use the chain
tensioning bolts located at the rear of the
control arm to tighten or adjust as needed.
The chain should have approx 3mm of
slack when properly adjusted. See P.6 for
details.
HandGrips slip during
hard training.
PK tank belt requires tightening.
HandGrip is loose
(either left or right)
and cannot be retightened.
Computer screen illuminates, but does not
register when rowing.
Crank arm
threads are
stripped.
Remove large inspection plate next to the
tank, insert a long tool to push the rear
end cap out from the inside, exposing the
tank belt tensioning bolt. Loosen tank
bolts slightly. Remove upper rubber belt
cover to expose the PK belt. Tighten the
tank tensioning bolt until the belt is too
tight to be twisted from side to side more
than 45 degrees by hand. See P.15 for
details
Contact service center for replacement.
Then check weekly as recommended.
The E920 computer
does not illuminate
after battery installation.
Batteries installed Reinstall batteries in correct position and
incorrectly or
try again. If the LCD screen fails to illumineed replacing.
nate, try rotating the batteries slightly in
the computer. If this fails, contact your local service center.
Gap between
Once inspection plate is removed, check
sensor and mag- behind magnetic ring and inspect sensor
netic ring is too
head/ring distance. Gap should be 2.5mm
wide.
wide or less. Check Magnetic ring for
wobble.
The E920 computer
display is erratic/slow
while displaying RPM
and WATTS
22
Loose or failed
connection. Sensor gap too wide
(see erratic computer display).
Add water treatment or change tank water
as directed in the water treatment section
of this manual.
Check that the computer lead is connected properly. If connected properly,
check sensor gap. Open main inspection
cover and check behind magnetic ring.
Sensor head to ring gap should be no
more than 2.5mm.
Tank Belt Adjustment
Step 1: Remove large metal inspection plate as shown above
right.
Step 2: Using a long tool, push
out the rear end cap as pictured
right. This will give you access
to the tank tensioning bolt
(shown bottom right).
Step 3: Loosen both the front
and rear tank bolts as shown
below. Remove front rubber belt
cover.
Step 4: Using a 6mm Allen key,
tighten the belt using the tank
tensioning bolt until the belt no
longer slips during hard rowing.
Note: Do not over tighten
tank bolts.
Step 2
End Cap
Tip: Twist the belt by hand to gauge tightness.
Correct tension should be obtained when no
longer able to twist more than 45 degrees.
Tank tensioning bolt
Step 3
Step 4
23
E920 Exploded Diagrams
Refer to Tank
Assembly
20850
Refer to Slider
Arms Assembly
Complete (P.18)
Refer to Computer
Assembly
10067
10040
10043
Refer to HandleGrip
Assembly (P.18)
Refer to Control
Arm Assembly
10170
23921
10072
33937
10066
10070
23144
33938
33941
33100
10082
10096
P/N
QTY
P/N
QTY
1
Description
Hex Head Bolt M12x140
10040
10170
6
Washer M4
10043
10066
6
Washer M12
20850
1
Tension Adjustment
3
End Cap 100x100mm
23144
1
Handle Lock Knob M10x32 - Yellow
10067
2
Rubber Cover for Large PK Pulley
23921
1
Control Arm Spacer 150x5.0
10070
18
Round Head Phillips Screw M4x10
1
Main Frame Assembly - E720
10072
10082
2
1
3
Small Steel Side Cover 100mm
Washer M10x21x2
33100
33937
1
Flange Nut M25
Copper Locating Bushing
1
Dome Head Bolt M10x70
1
Telescoping Tube External
10096
24
33938
33941
Description
Seat and Baseplate Assembly
22831
60144
20117
22840
22830
20115
22811
22806
22818
22805
22803
22812
22828
22836
22829
22845
22501
22819
60128
22841 22808
22839
22822
22838
22827
22837
22826
60708
22807
22821
22801
22813
22846
22804
60709
22802
22842
22849
22823
22844
22843
22814
10082
22847
22815
22848
10081
10041
22850
22851
P/N
10041
10081
10082
20115
20117
22501
22801
22802
22803
22804
22805
22806
22807
22808
22811
22812
22813
22814
22815
22818
22819
22821
22822
22823
22826
25
Qty
3
8
3
1
1
1
1
7
8
18
2
7
4
2
10
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
Description
Nylock Nut M10
Washer M6x16x1
Washer M10x21x2
Seat LS-622
Seat Back LS-622
Seat Frame - 820 & 920
L Bracket for 820/920 Seat Base
Counter Sunk Bolt M5x10 SUS
Dome Head Bolt M6x20 SUS
Dome Head Bolt M8x20
Hex Bolt M8x20
Dome Head Bolt M8x25 SUS
Dome Head Bolt M8x25
Hex Head Bolt M8x30 SUS
Dome Head Bolt M8x45
Dome Head Bolt M8x70
Hex Head Bolt M8x90 SUS
Dome Head Bolt M10x20 SUS
T Track
Handle Bar 820/920
Bracket for Positioning Pin
PU Wheel for UBE
Bracket for Seat Base Pop Pin
Locking Plate
Bushing 12.7x8.1x69
73016
P/N
22827
22828
22829
22830
22831
22836
22837
22838
22839
22840
22841
22842
22843
22844
22845
22846
22847
22848
22849
22850
22851
60128
60144
60708
60709
73016
Qty
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
33
23
6
Description
Bushing 12.7x8.1x7
Bushing 12.7x8.1x10
Handle Grip 20x135 820/920
Handle Grip 20x160 820/920
Handle Grip 25x250 820/920
Lever
Positioning Pin
Spacer - Rubber
Spring 26x20x3.5
Tension Cable 1.5x600mm
Tension Cable 1.5x390mm
U bracket
End Cap 30x60
End Cap 34x34
Non Slip for Ramps 920
Non Slip for Footplate 920
Non Slip for Foot Rest 920
Ramp 920
Footplate - Left 920
Footplate - Right 920
Side Cover - Yellow E920 Baseplate
Dome Head Bolt M8x65
Rower Handle End Inserts 28.6mm
Washer M8.5x19x1.6t
Nylock Nut M8
Foot Leveler M8x30 PVC
Slider Arms Assembly Complete
20188
10081
21012
23144
21015
10082
23182
A036
23924
21014
21002
2101
33014
20020
23924
A035
23182
23901
30012
23052
21015
20188
10081
P/N
A035
A036
10081
QTY
Description
1
Handle Complete - Left
1
Handle Complete - Right
2
Washer M6x16x1
P/N
21014
21015
23052
QTY
1
2
2
Description
Slider Arm -Left E920
Bolt 10mmx31xM6x15
Side Bearing Cover E920
10082
8
Washer M10x21x2
23144
2
Handle Lock Knob M10x32 - Yellow
20020
8
Dome Head Bolt M10x35
23182
4
Plastic Washer M10x3
20188
2
Dome Head Bolt M6x10
23901
2
Aluminum Block Bearing Housing
21002
21012
21013
1
2
1
Axle and Cog for Slider Arm E920
Slider
Slider Arm - Right E920
23924
30012
33014
2
1
2
Grub Screw M6x10
DID-25 Chain 178
C Clip STW-30
A035 / A036 HandleGrip Complete - Left / Right E920
26
P/N
QTY
10081
10171
2
Description
Washer M6x16x1
Dome Head Bolt M6x8
20138
2
4
Bearing NSK6201ZZ
20139
1
Handle Shaft-Left
20140
2
End Cap 38
20142
2
Plastic Washer 32x8.2x12t
20143
2
Handle Grip for Pedal
20149
1
20692
2
Handle Shaft-Right - E820
Handle Guard
20693
2
Handle Bar
21016
1
Decal - Angle in Handle - Left
21017
1
23144
2
Decal - Angle in Handle - Right
Handle Lock Knob M10x32 - Yellow
20149
20139
10081
20140
20138
20692
10171
20143
21016
21017
20142
20693
23144
Main Drive Assembly
10109
10083 10138
10052
10015
10139
QTY
1
1
10015
1
10017
10052
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10109
10138
10139
10146
10011
23157
10017
P/N
10011
10012
10083
23157
Description
Bearing Housing on Pulley Shaft
Bearing NSK6005ZZ
Large PK Transmission Pulley
150mm
Key Way 7x7x32
Grub Screw M4x6
PK Belt 7 Rib 926mm Hutchinson
Washer 30x11.2x3t SUS
Spring Washer M10 5.25x8.4x2
Ball Bearing NSK6006ZZ
Dome Head Bolt M10x20
Shaft & Sprocket E820/E920
10012
10146
Computer Assembly
10116
P/N
00903
10082
10096
10097
10114
10116
10117
13112
23903
QTY
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
10114
Description
Computer Rubber Key Pad
Washer M10x21x2
Dome Head Bolt M10x70
Nut Dome Head M10
23903
10082
10096
10097
Plastic Bushing 20x16x13x10
Dome Head Bolt M10x60
Computer Wiring 1200mm
13112
10117
Computer Mounting Arm
Computer USB with HR
23920
Control Arm Assembly
20043
20036
P/N
20036
20043
20170
23291
23920
20170
23291
27
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
Description
Small Warning Decal
Decal - E820
Decal - Chain Protection
Control Arm Complete 820/920
Control Arm Bushing 820/920
FLUID CYCLE XT & UPPER BODY ERGO (UB-E920)
INTERNATIONAL WARRANTY – FULL COMMERCIAL USE
This product is designed and constructed for use in any Health Club / Fitness Studio application
First Degree Fitness Limited warrants that the Fluid Upper Body Ergometer (model UB-E920),
purchased from an authorised agent and in its undamaged original packaging, is free from defects in
materials and workmanship. First Degree Fitness Limited or its agent will, at their discretion, repair
or replace parts that become defective within the warranty period, subject to the specific inclusions
and exclusions below.
Metal Frame – 10 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace the metal Main Frame should it fail due to any defect in
materials or workmanship within 10 years of the original purchase. Warranty does not apply to frame
coating.
Polycarbonate Tank & Seals – 3 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace the polycarbonate tank or seals should they fail due to any
defect in materials or workmanship within 3 years of the original purchase.
Mechanical Components (of a non-wearing nature) – 2 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace any mechanical component should it fail due to any defect
in materials or workmanship within 2 years of the original purchase.
All Other Components (of a wearing nature) – 1 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace any component should it fail due to any defect in materials
or workmanship within 1 year of the original purchase.
Specific Inclusions
Pedals & toe straps
Hand grip assemblies
Seat
All rubber components
Computer & speed sensor (excluding replaceable batteries)
All drive belts & chains
Crank arms
All pulleys, rollers & bearings
General Exclusions
Damage to the finish of any part of the machine
Damage due to neglect, abuse, incorrect assembly or use of the machine
Any charges for freight or customs clearance associated with the return or dispatch of parts
Any damage to or loss of goods during transport of any kind
Any labour cost associated with a warranty claim
General Conditions
 The serial number of the machine must be correctly registered with First Degree Fitness Limited
or one of its appointed distributors
 First Degree Fitness Limited reserve the right to examine any part where replacement is claimed
under warranty
 Warranty commences at time of sale but no later than six (6) months from date of original shipment
 Warranty period applies only to the original purchaser from the date of purchase and is not transferable
 The product must be returned to your place of purchase in original packaging with transportation,
insurance and associated charges paid for by you and risk of loss or damage assumed by you
 First Degree Fitness makes no other warranties except as stated here and expressly disclaims all
warranties not stated in this warranty. Neither First Degree Fitness nor its associates shall be responsible for incidental or consequential damages
 Manufacturer's warranty automatically commences upon sale of the product to end user or upon
the expiration of one (1) year from month of manufacture, whichever occurs first
28
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising