Tail Servo Installation
Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of the Compass Model Atom 7HV Electric Powered Helicopter. This model has been
designed using the latest in state-of-the-art design technology. To achieve the best performance and reliability from this
model, please read through these instructions carefully so you become familiar with the contents of this kit before assembly.
AMA Information
We strongly encourage all prospective and current R/C aircraft pilots to join the Academy of Model Aeronautics. The AMA is
a non-profit organization that provides services to model aircraft pilots. As an AMA member, you will receive a monthly
magazine entitled Model Aviation, as well as liability insurance plan to cover against possible accident or injury. All AMA
charter aircraft clubs require individuals to hold a current AMA sporting license prior to operation of their models. For
further information, you can contact the AMA at:
Academy of Model Aeronautics
5151 East Memorial Drive
Muncie, IN47302
Warning
The radio-controlled model helicopter contained in this kit is not a toy, but a sophisticated piece of equipment. This product
is not recommended for use by children. Radio-controlled models such as this are capable of causing both property damage
and/or bodily harm to both the operator/assembler and/or spectator if not properly assembled and operated. Compass
Model Ltd. assumes no liability for damage that could occur from the assembly and/or use/misuse of this product. Although
the Atom 7HV is powered by a quiet, smooth-running electric motor, it should be assembled and operated with the same
care as glow engine helicopters. When operating your Atom 7HV, please exercise caution and safety.
Warranty
The warranty covers defects in material or workmanship or missing components to the original purchaser for 30 days from
the date of purchase. Compass Model Ltd. will replace or repair, at our discretion, the defective or missing component.
Defective components must be returned to our Distributor prior to replacement.
Any part, which has been improperly installed, abused, crash damaged or altered by unauthorized agencies is not covered.
Under no circumstances will the buyer be entitled to consequential or incidental damages. The components used in this kit
are made from special materials designed for special applications and design strengths. We recommend that all replacement
parts be original parts manufactured by Compass Model Ltd. to ensure proper and safe operation of your model. Any part
used which was manufactured by any firm other than Compass Model Ltd. VOIDS all warranties of this product by Compass
Model Ltd.
Warranty Procedures
Mail all warranty information within 15 days of original purchase date. If service is required, send the component in
question (if not missing) together with a photocopy of your bill of sale and an accurate description of the problem and part.
Ship components fully insured and prepaid. Compass Model Ltd. is not responsible for any shipping damages. We will, at
our discretion, notify you of any costs involved, or ship it COD. You are required to pay all postage, shipping and insurance
charges.
R/C Helicopter Safety
A model helicopter must be built exactly in accordance with the assembly instructions. Compass Model Ltd. has spent much
time and efforts refining this product to make it reliable in operation and easy to build. Vibration and stress levels are high and
all fasteners and attachments must be secure for safe operation. Safe operation is the responsibility of the builder/flyer and
starts with careful construction and continues with selection and installation of reliable radio equipment and motor/engine.
The need for safety is nowhere greater than at the flying field. A number of guidelines for safe flight have been developed by
experienced flyers and are set down here. It is urged that they be read, understood and followed.
Attention: each country has its own security application which cannot be laid down here so prior to any flight request the
rules to apply in your country/Flying field.
Attention Atom 7HV Limitations :
Atom 7HV Max. rotor head rpm: 2100 U/min
Atom 7HV Max. collective pitch range: +/- 12°
Guidelines for Safe R/C Helicopter Flight
• Fly only at approved flying fields and obey field regulations.
• Follow frequency control procedures. Interference can be dangerous to all.
• Obtain assistance from experienced pilots.
• The Guidance provided by experienced pilots is valuable and sometimes necessary.
• Know your radio. Check all transmitter functions before each flight.
• Be aware that rotating blades are very dangerous and can cause serious injury or even death.
• Never fly near or above spectators other modelers or animals.
• Do not fly r/c helicopter models near buildings, high voltage cables, trees or other obstacles.
• If you are a beginner, get help trimming and adjusting the model before you start the flight training.
• Don’t “track” the main blades by holding the tail boom. This is a temptation to builders who cannot hover yet and is very dangerous.
• Follow all recommended maintenance procedures for model, radio and motor.
• Only turn off the radio after the brushless motor is disconnected.
Necessary Items
In order to operate this model, you need to purchase the following items not kit-included.
6 channel or up radio and receiver.
BEC
3 standard servos.
Standard Servos
1 rudder servo.
1 Flybarless Unit
1x LiPo Battery 12S or 2 6s Packs
1x HV BEC or Receiver Battery
Main Rotor
Length: up to 710mm
Hex Wrench Set
(1.5mm,2mm,2.5mm,3mm, 5mm)
Pitch Gauge
Threadlock
Cutter Knife
Ball Link Sizing Tool
Grease
Needle Nose Pliers
Swash Plate Tool
Bearing Retainer
Phillips Screw Driver
Ball Link
Plier
Pre-assembly Information
When first opening your Atom kit, you will notice that all of the parts are packaged and numbered to coordinate with the
assembly step numbers of this instruction manual. All small hardware (nuts, bolts, washers, etc.) for each step are packaged
separately within the main parts bags. When beginning a section, you will need to open only the bag with the corresponding
number to the section you are about to start. It is suggested that you place all of the hardware in an open container (e.g., servo
case) during assembly so as not to lose any of the small parts. It may also be helpful to familiarize yourself with the various
sizes of screws, bolts, nuts, etc., as illustrated in the appropriate assembly section before you begin assembly. In most cases, at
the end of each assembly section, there should be no parts remaining. Great care has been taken in filling the bags with the
correct quantity of parts and hardware for each section. However, occasional mistakes happen. In the event that you find a
parts shortage or are in need of technical assistance, please contact your local Compass Model parts dealer.
In The Box
This model is packed according to assembling steps. Do not open all the bags at one time.
Open only one bag for each step of assemply when building.
Frame Set
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Tail Set
Step 4
Rotor Set
Swash Set
Motor Set
Linkages
Blades
Canopy
Symbols & Assembling
Mishandling due to failure to follow these instructions may result in damage, personal injury or danger.
Use Blue Threadlock
G
Use Grease
B
A
Use AB Glue
Use Bearing Retainer
* Always apply blue Threadlock when fixing Bolts on Metal parts.
* Always apply green retainer where bearings has to be fit into metal parts.
* Do not over-tighten self tapping screws into plastic parts or you will strip the threads!
1
Pos
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
Servo
Description
20
30
40
1
Qty
M2.5x10 Socket Head Bolt
M2.5x12 Socket Head Bolt
M2x8 Socket Head Bolt
Stainless Ball
M2 Nut
Servo Bolt
Servo Spacer
M2.5x20 Socket Head Bolt
Servo Nut
2.5mm Washer
10
12
12
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
12
9
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
1
Swashplate Servo
Installation
3
2
4
5
The Servo installation is done without
the supplied Servo Rubbers. If you
want to use the Rubber, please use
M2.5x12 Bolts, instead of M2.5x10.
1
For mounting the swashplate servos to the bearing blocks, tighten all bolts of the upper bearing block
with medium threadlock. Fix the servos at the upper bearing block. Install the main shaft through all
bearing blocks and push the middle bearing block up against the bottom of the cyclic servos. Tighten the
four screws in the X-shaped parts that secure the middle bearing block. Now slide the main shaft up and
down to make sure the bearing blocks are all aligned. If the main shaft doesn't slide freely, loosen the
screws of the bearing blocks and tight them in a cross pattern. The bearing blocks must be aligned
parallel to each other. You can control this by comparing the height of the bearing block in the long holes
of the side frame. Do not forget to apply new threadlock when loosened a screw!
Use these long holes to adjust
the middle bearing block to fit
different servos.
Remove the black cap of the canopy standoff to loosen
and tighten the screw for adjusting the bearing block.
9
Tip : Do not over tighten the four servo
screws as it may damage the plastic parts.
6
7
8
Tail Servo
Installation
2
Pos
Description
1
2
3
4
0
Landing Gear
M3x20 Socket Head Bolt
3mm Washer
3x5mm Set Screw
Skid Caps
10
20
30
40
Qty
8
8
4
4
Tip : Do not over tighten the four 3 x 5mm
set screws as it can damage the landing
struts.
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
Use AB Glue
3
A
1
1
B
2
4
B
A
3
Pos
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
0
Boom & Tail Rotor
10
20
30
40
Qty
M3x75 Socket Head Bolt
3mm Washer
M3 Nylon Nut
M3X16 Socket Head Bolt
M3X25 Socket Head Bolt
M3X10 Socket Head Bolt
Boom Support Collar
M2.5X6 Socket Head Bolt
4
11
8
2
3
3
2
2
To pull the belt through the tail boom, slide a cord through
the boom and fix the belt very carefully at the cord. You can
also use a strand and bend a hook at one of the ends.
Crimping the belt damages the
tensile cords and will result in
premature failure!
Use medium Threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
Slide the tail case completely onto the boom, align it to
the Compass writing and fix it with the clamp on the rear
side. The two locking bolts ( 8 )must be screwed
completely into the case to pierce the boom. After this
step, the angle of the writing can not be adjusted any
more!
Tip : Do not tighten the bolt of the belt
idler pulley yet, it will be adjusted later.
6
Tip : You can use a very small drop of thin
CA glue to secure the pin in the tail pulley.
3
4
Be careful not to over tighten the
bolts when attaching the tail rotor
blades. The tail blades should be
able to move with a slight amount
of resistance within the tail blade
holders.
3
8
2
6
Take special care to get the boom long
enough into the tail assembly for correct tail
length before you tight this bolt.
2
3
0
Boom & Tail Rotor
10
30
20
40
Tip : Slide the tail boom clamp over the
boom. Unscrew one of the ball links on the
tail control rod. Screw it back on the
control rod after installing it.
3
Tip : Just install the screw, struts and nut
temporary without tightening them to
much.
5
Twist the tail belt 90° to the
right before inserting it
between the idler pulleys.
Slide the Tail Boom through the tail
boom mount and between the idler
pulleys
1
Do not crimp the tail belt and
be sure that it is not turned in
the wrong direction or more
2
3
2
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
The boom support collar (7)
has one beveled side. This
must face outside. Be careful
when fixing the tail boom
braces and arrange the
collars to them.
7
2
Beveled Side
5
Tip : Clip on the ball link on the tail
control arm. Look which part of the tail
control rod slides in the guide of the tail
boom clamp to get the correct position for
the heat shrink. Clip it off again and pull
the tail control rod as far as possible to the
rear. Slide the heat shrink over the tail
control rod and shrink it carefully with a
lighter.
130
Heat Shrink Plastic
mm
4
Pos
1
2
3
4
5
6
0
Main Gear
Description
Main Shaft Clamp
M2.5x10 Socket Head Bolt
Main Shaft
M3X30 Socket Head Bolt
M3 Nylon Nut
M4x10 Socket Head Bolt
Do not over
tighten the screw 11mm
in the main shaft
clamp, but fix it
securely.
1
Qty
10
20
30
40
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
1
1
1
1
1
2
rim
3
After installing the main
gear, mount the main
shaft clamp below the
upper bearing block with
the rim facing towards
the bearing. Push the
main shaft down and the
main shaft clamp up. The
must be zero clearance.
1
2
8.5mm
5
4
If you have to change the main gear, do not
overtighten the bolts going into the hub or it may
draft the main gear. Tighten the bolts in a cross
pattern.
To intall the main gear, push the tail boom all the way in.
Pull the tail belt out at one side of the chassis and mount it
on the main pulley. Then slide the main gear into the frame
and align the holes over each other to fit the jesus bolt.
6
2 extra M4x10 Bolts are
equipped here in case for
optional motors.
4mm slot
To mount Motors with different hole measurements, use 2 of
the 4 slots in the motorplate. The 4mm slots for motors with
M4 screws and the 3mm slots for motors with M3 screws.
Only 2 screws are necessary in this case.
3mm slot
Motor And Drive Tips
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
Gear backlash adjustment:
For smooth operation and
performance, it is necessary to adjust
the gear backlash properly. Excess
gear backlash can cause premature
gear wear and damage. Insufficient
gear backlash can cause vibration, as
well as overheating of the Motor and
speed controller. Adjust the gear
backlash by placing one piece of
paper between the gears to set the
distance. When the bolts are secure,
remove the paper and test the gear
backlash to insure that there is a
slight amount of free movement
between the gears.
To adjust the correct backlash between
the motor pinion and the main gear
loose the 4 motor mount bolts on each
side , then fix them tightly with
threadlock.
Tip : Use a pressure resistant extra sticky grease on the maingear to reduce abrasive wear and
noise. Grease it every five flights for the first 20 flights. Check the gear backlash especially in the
first 20 flights. Apply some grease when you recognize that the main gear gets „dry“.
Tip : Choose a low kv motor so you can use 14t or higher pinion for good contact with the main gear
to prevent excessive wear on the main gear.
Motor Setup And Maintenance Tips : Use at least 5.5mm gold connectors with an even
surface for your motor wires and ESC wires. Use heat shrink and look for a good isolation. Check
all wires and connectors regularly for good fitting and damage. Damaged wires and connectors can
cause severe damage to your model and equipment! Oil the motor bearings each 10 flights and
change them if they make strange noises or when the motor gets clearance at the shaft or bell.
Soldering Tips : Use a soldering iron with atleast 80W and SN60PB40 brazing-solder. The
temperature should be around 380°C. Use a non-conductive heat resistant surface and clamps or
pliers to hold the connectors and wires. Do not heat the connectors and wires to long. The braze
point must be shiny and even. If you have problems with the soldering, ask a experienced modeler
for help. Due to extreme high currents of up to 200 Amps and mechanical stress to the connections,
good soldering points are very important to guarantee a safe function of your power system.
Use blue threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts.
swing range
Tip : If the rubber gets older,
you can increase the tension
by opening the two screws in
the holder and sliding it to the
rear in the long holes.
Tip : Check the rubber from time to time
for cracks and refractory material.
Adjusting the belt tensioner is pretty easy. Just
remove the rubber ring and adjust the tension as
usual. After remounting the band, the tensioner
should swing in 1/3 of his possible travel– if it
swings more in then the tension is to lose.
Increase it by removing the band again and move
the tail boom further to the rear. Use the four
screws in the tail boom mount to fix the boom.
Check the belt tension sometimes.
Readjustments may be needed after a while or
big temperature differences.
Tip : Fix the tail boom clamp later, so you
can adjust the angle for a perfect smooth
running tail control.
Adjust the belt idler pulley with a distance of
0.2-0.3mm to the tightened belt. Do not over
tighten the screw as it may result in a bent tail
case and sluggish bearings.
5
Pos
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
Rotor,Washout & Swashplate
Qty
M4x25 Socket Head Bolt
M4x30 Socket Head Bolt
Preassembled Rotor Head
3mm Washer
4x8x3 Flanged Bearing
M4 Nylon Nut
M3x14 Socket Head Bolt
Swashplate Guide
M2.5x10 Socket Head Bolt
Be careful not to
overtighten the two
clamping screws (7) in
the main rotor hub.
1
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
2
1
3
10
20
30
40
The Jesusbolt (6) just
carries the torque.
Tighten it firm but do
not use to much force.
Do not overtighten the two
M4x30 socket head bolts (2)
as it may result in sluggish
bearings in the A-arm
Use medium threadlock on all
screws going into metal parts
Mount the mainrotorhead
using the upper hole
2
4
5
5
4
6
VERY IMPORTANT:
The feathering/spindle shaft
screws are not secured. You
have to clean the shaft from
the inside and the screws
with alcohol and secure them
tightly with threadlock!
Install the linkage for the
elevator servo at the
swashplate before you
mount the swashplate
guide.
7
9
8
Use some light oil on the
main shaft for a smooth
travelling swashplate and
clean it regularly.
Thrust Bearing Direction
Main grips are factory preassembled; in case of reassembling
make absolutely sure you use the correct “ID”(inner diameter)
ring at the correct position. Place the large ID towards the main
shaft and the small ID towards the blades during assembly.
Apply Grease Here
Main Grip
Larger ID Smaller ID
(IN)
(OUT)
6
0
Suggested Equipment Position
10
20
30
40
Take some time for the wiring.
Good fixing of the components
and wires is important for a safe
operation of your rc-equipment.
Read the following wiring tips
carefully.
Brushless Motor
Aileron
Pitch
Elevator
Esc
Rudder
12S Battery
Receiver
FBL Unit
ESC
To Motor
Please read the manual of your
FBL-Unit, transmitter and
receiver very attentively. Each
FBL-Unit is different, follow the
manuals step by step and ask for
help if you have problems with the
programming and installation.
FBL
BEC
Ch6
7
0
Linkage Length & Setup
Do not apply plier to resize Ball Links. Pliers could
cause hidden damage to Ball Links and result in
failure when operation.
Use medium threadlock on all screws
going into metal parts and nuts.
Do not use pliers or screwdrivers to
screw the ball links onto the linkages.
It can damage the ball links and
result in failure. Screw them on by
hand or use special tools.
10
20
30
40
Compass Model ball links are build up on
the tight side. This allows you to adjust them
to your personal needs. Use a ball link
sizing tool to adjust the ball links. Clip the
ball link on the corresponding ball where it
will be later and test if it moves freely. If not,
clip it on the ball link sizing tool and rotate it
a few turns in different angles. Test it again
on the ball. When you level the whole
linkage horizontally, the linkage should
almost flip downwards by ist own weight. Do
the resizing in small steps and test the
fitting every time. If any ball link has
clearance on the ball, change it and do not
use it again.
1 7 .5 m m
All ball links must be clipped on the
balls with the Compass writing
facing to the outside.
Check all ball links for clearance
and damages everytime you go
flying and change worn ball links
early.
Tip: You can make your own ball link sizing tool. Just use a Dremel with a
thin cutting wheel to cut two slots opposite to each other into a ball
you don´t need. Stick a screw through the ball and screw a nut on the
other side to fix the ball. You can clip ball links onto this tool and use
it as described above.
54.25mm
50.5mm
Linkage Lengths:
Servo Horn to Servo center: about 17.5mm
Servo to Swash: about 57mm inner edge to inner edge
Swash to A connector: 58mm inner edge to inner edge as per
picture.
The length of the
plastic drive tube can
be changed easily by
turning the ball link in
and out.
90
1 7 .5
°
Tail Setup
At zero position, the servo arm should
be at 90°. Use the best fitting servo
arm and read the manual of your FBLUnit how to adjust the servo midposition.
Adjust the linkage length so that the slider is
parelel to the tail case side wall.
It is important to limit the servo travel to the endpoints of the slider shown below. Too much
travel can cause a stall and lead to a loss of tail authority.
A
B
Clockwise Position
Counter Clockwise Position
Set the limit of the tail servo to A from slider to
bearing.The table blow gives the value of A for
different blades and rotor head rpm.
With the tail pitch slider in this position, the
helicopter will turn clockwise.
Stock Plastic
KBDD 104mm
Compass 115mm
Most CF 105mm
Headspeed
Travel A
2mm
2mm
3.5mm
3mm
1400-1800
Travel B
17mm
17mm
16mm
17mm
Headspeed
Travel A
2mm
2mm
4mm
3mm
Set the limit of the tail servo to B from slider to
bearing. The table blow gives the value of B for
different blades and rotor head rpm.
With the tail pitch slider in this position, the
helicopter will turn counter clockwise.
1800-2100
Travel B
16.5mm
16.5mm
16mm
16.5mm
Adjusting the gyro direction:
To adjust the gyro direction, read the manual of your fbl unit. Look at the heli from behind.
When you turn the nose to the left (counter clockwise), the tail pitch slider must go towards the tail rotor hub
and away from the tail case.
When you turn the nose to the right (clockwise), the tail pitch slider must move towards the tail case and the
bearing.
Doule check this step!
Wiring Tips
Never use RC-components with damaged
wires. Check all wires for damaged isolation
and breakage. Control all servo connectors for
a tight fit and be sure no wire is loose in the
connector.
All wires must be protected against damage
through sharp edges of the carbon frame and
metal parts. Zip ties can also cause damage to
the wires.
Tip: Cut open a piece of fuel line to cover sharp edges.
You can also use fuel lines to cover zip ties to
prevent them from damaging the wires.
Carbon fibre and metal parts are
conductive . Open wires, contacts and
open gaps between two contacts
touching the frame can cause a short
curcuit and damage to the RC-Equipment.
the RC-Equipment.
Tip: The best way to protect your wires is to use
braiding sleeve such as those used for
computer wiring or casemodding. Seal the
ends of the sleeve with heat shrink to prevent
them from unraveling. You can also you use
heat shrink to protect wires where zip ties
overlie.
Keep all wires as short as possible. Avoid unnecessary extensions and connections, but use extensions if a
wire is almost to short to avoid mechanical tension in the wiring. Never tighten a wire to much. Be sure that
nothing pulls at a wire. It is very important to have zero tension between wires, plugs and RC-Components.
Do not fold any wire, place them in curves.
Do not pull out connectors by pulling at the
wires!
Keep all wires away from rotating parts,
linkages and servo arms.
Tip: Secure connectors with heat glue at the receiver and
Tip: Use a plier to bend zip ties before you use
them. It wil be easier to get them around a corner.
FBL-Unit. Avoid contact of the glue with stickers and
the wires. The glue is easy to remove.
Be careful when heating heatshrink on wires,
don´t heat it up to long or with to much heat
or it may damage the isolation.
Control all wires and connections regularly to discover hidden damages and defective
contacts early. Never go flying if any failure occurs!
FBL Setup Tips
Please read the manual for the current
software version of your FBL-Unit carefully
and follow all instructions. We can't give
you any specific tips because most brands
of FBL-Units change their software from
time to time and your setup depends on
many other factors like used blades and
servos. Please check our website to find
some setups from our Teampilots.
Tip: For easy measurement of the pitch angles
during the setup, please use something long
and straight (like a flybar or CF-Tube) and put it
on the upper servo mount behind the servorods.
With this trick you can easily use the pitchgauge
to check the collective and cyclic angles.
Tip: All servo horns must be at 90° (horizontally). Try all
possible positions of the servo horn to get as close as
possible to 90° at neutral servo position. Keep all
swashplate linkages at exactly the same length. Level
the swashplate horizontally in all directions, therefore
read the manual of your FBL-Unit and follow the
instructions!
If you have vibrations it is better to find the source than using a softer tape. All wiring to the FBL-Unit must be
done without tension and not to stiff. If you use some kind of cover to protect the wires, please remove it on the
last 3-5cm to make sure that vibrations can’t be carried to the unit – which will cause strange behaviour like
unwanted movements of the helicopter.
Remove all kind of grease and oil from the radio tray and the bottom of the FBL-Unit with alcohol or something
similar.
Please place your FBL-Unit extremely carefully in your helicopter. It is important that the unit is in a perfect 90°
angle to all axes to get best performance. A wrong mounted unit can cause a wobble during piro-manouvers.
A perfect CG (Center of Gravity) is very important to get a perfect flying model. The CG must be
exactly under the mainshaft. Adjust the CG by positioning the battery to the front or to the rear on
the battery tray. You can also change the position of the battery tray with the three mounting holes
in the side frames. The CG should be measured with all parts including the canopy.
Tip: There are two methods to find out where the CG is. The first method is to hold the model under the main
blade grips and look if it tilts forwards or backwards.
You can also hold the model at the main blade grips and fixed main rotor blades with the main shaft
leveled horizontally. Look with the canopy facing to the right and then facing to the left (due to the free
wheel) if the nose or tail tilts down.
If the nose tilts down, you have to put the battery more to the rear, do the opposite when the tail tilts
downwards.
FBL Setup Tips 2
Double check the gyro directions of your fbl unit!
Incorrect gyro directions will cause a crash!
Checking the swasplate and tail gyro
directions is a part of the preflight check!
Look at the helicopter from the side to test
the elevator gyro direction.
Tilt the helicopter forwards as shown in the
picture. The swashplate must tilt backwards.
Tilt the helicopter backwards as shown in
the picture. The swashplate must tilt forwards.
Watch the helicopter from the front/canopy
to test the aileron gyro direction.
Tilt the helicopter to the left, the swashplate
must tilt to the right as shown in the picture.
Tilt the helicopter to the right, the swashplate
must tilt to the left as shown in the picture.
8
Control Check
The picuture below shows how the swashplate has to move in mode 1 or mode 2.
Mode 1
Mode 2
Swashplate Reaction
Tilt Right
Tilt Left
Aileron Check
Tilt For ward
Tilt Backward
Elevator Check
Ascent
Swash Plate
Descent
Pitch Check
Tail Pitch Plate
Slide left
Rudder Check
Slide Right
9
0
Canopy
10
30
20
40
B
Use AB Glue
4
A
1
2
B
A
Place the canopy onto the frames
and mark the right position of the
canopy insert. Mark the positions
of the holes in the anopy on the
Insert for drilling. Use a 2mm drill
and drill straight through the
insert. Use AB glue to fix the insert
and screw it from the outside into
the canopy.
3
5
Pos
Description
1
2
3
4
5
M2.5x8 Self Tapping Bolt
Canopy Insert
M3x8 Socket Head Bolt
Thumb Screw
Canopy Rubber Grommets
10
Qty
2
1
2
2
2
0
Grounding
Belt-driven tailrotors can produce a high amount of electricity.
The discharge can cause a blockage of the radio signal and the
RC-Components. If you have transmission problems and/or
problems like hard tail kicks and lockouts during flight, you have
to ground the tail. We recommend to ground each helicopter for
safety reasons if you are not sure if everything works without
failures.
10
20
30
40
Do not use a file, rasp, knife or
coarse sandpaper to remove the
anodizing. Deep scratches will
damage the structure of the tail
boom and can cause a breakage
of the tail boom!
To ground the helicopter, use a piece of fine sandpaper to remove a little bit of
the black anodizing between the two tail boom clamps in the frame with care. Do
not modify the tailboom behind the tail boom clamps! Use a piece of silicon wire
with a diameter of at least 1mm² and skin one end. Attach the open end to the tail
boom with one or two zip ties. Lay the wire to the motor, skin the other end and
attach the wire to one motor screw by jamming the open end under the screw.
11
Rotor Direction & Blades
0
10
30
20
40
When the main rotor spins clockwise the tail blades should
turn clockwise as well watching the tail rotor from the tail fin
side. If not, the belt is twisted and has to be corrected.
Be sure that the main rotor and tail rotor blades are installed in
the right direction. The leading edge has to show into the rotor
directions.
Do not overtighten the blades. The main rotor blades should not be able to retract when you hold the
helicopter sideways with the mainshaft and both blades horizontally. Do not thighten the blades much
stronger than this and use the washers delivered with the blades.
Do not grind the blades if they
don´t fit. Ask the manufacturer
for other washers.
12
Blade Tracking
Use the same amount of washers
with the same thickness over
and under the blades!
0
10
20
30
The get a helicopter without vibration issues and, perfect flight abilities and low power consumption, you
have to track the main rotor blades. The first step is to have identical lengths from the end of the ball link
on the plastic drive tube to the metal arm.
In most cases, the blade tracking will be fine after doing this. To check it during the flight, get the help of
an other pilot for safety reasons. Get in a hover and ask him to watch the rotor disk. Both blades must be
in one line. If there are two disks or the blades appear thicker than they are, you have to readjust the
blade tracking by turning in and out the ball links in the plastic drive tubes. Mark one blade or blade grip
and turn in or turn out the ball link of this blade by one turn. Remember the direction. Hover the
helicopter again, if it gets worse, turn back the ball link and rotate it one turn in. If it get´s better but is not
perfect, turn the ball link of the other blade out by one turn and hover again. The blade tracking should
be perfect now. If not, an issue with the rotor blades is likely. Do not fly with these blades. Also check all
linkages, balls, ball links and the swashplate links for clearance.
Do not check the blade tracking
on the ground alone or with
negative pitch.
Read the following pages before
you go to test this!
Do not fix the helicopter to the
ground or any object.
Keep some distance to the
model and do not test this
indoors!
40
COMPASS MODEL (HK) LIMITED
www.compassmodel.com
Parts List
7 HV
Version 3.0/2012
Copyright @Compass Model 2012
As we continue to improve our products, this part list may not reflect all recent product amendments.
For more information, please refer to www.compassmodel.com
79-0512
80-5285
05-0117
82-5131
05-0119
60-8165
09-0109
09-7067S
91-0004
82-821003
63-8165
05-0102S
91-0005
80-0312
09-7068S
80-0304
80-0325
80-0312
82-4264
09-7101
80-0421
09-7069S
82-4264
09-7025S
80-0430
61-4083
81-0328
02-0709S
09-7067S
09-7068S
09-7069S
05-0102S
09-7025S
Part No.
02-0709S
05-0102S
05-0117
05-0119
09-0109
09-7025S
09-7067S
09-7068S
09-7069S
09-7101
60-8165
61-4083
63-8165
79-0512
80-0304
80-0312
80-0325
80-0421
80-0430
80-5285
81-0328
82-4264
82-5131
82-821003
91-0004
91-0005
Part Description
Qty,
Ball Links
Metal Main Grips 7Hv
Spindle
Spindle Washer (90)
7Hv Dampner
7Hv Fbl Drive Tube
7Hv Center Hub
7Hv Main Grip Arm
7Hv Fbl Arm Connector
7Hv Fbl Connector Collar
Ball Bearings 8X16X5
Flanged Bearings 4X8X3
Thrust Bearings 8X16X5
Button Head Bolts M5X12
Cap Head Bolts 3X4
Cap Head Bolts M3X12
Cap Head Bolts M3X25
Cap Head Bolts M4X21
Cap Head Bolts M4X30
Shanked Bolts M5X28.5
Set Screws M3X28
Washers 4.2X6X0.4
Washers 5.1X13X0.1
Washers 8.2X10X0.3
Nylon Lock Nuts M4
Nylon Lock Nuts M5
10 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
91-0003
90-0201
02-5264
60-3092
82-3402
91-0003
63-4094
02-0264AB
80-0314
60-4094
80-0208
80-0208S
02-8205
02-0209
60-7113
81-0305
02-0701
02-1211
02-0205
60-7113
06-0222
05-0229S
98-2040B
02-0213
80-0338
61-5134
02-0225
09-7048
02-0214
84-0214
80 - 0310
82-327408
91-0003
09-7079
09-7007
06-0223
09-7023
06-0223
82-3201
80-0310
09-7075
09-8051
09-7051
09-7050
09-7066S
09-8023
80-0310
80-2510
Part No.
02-0205
02-0209
02-0213
02-0214
02-0225
02-0264AB
02-0701
02-1211
05-0229S
06-0222
06-0223
09-7007
09-7023
09-7048
09-7050
09-7051
09-7066S
09-7075
09-7079
09-8023
09-8051
02-8205
02-5264
60-3092
60-4094
60-7113
61-5134
63-4094
80-0206s
80-0208
80-0208S
80-0310
80-0314
80-0338
80-2510
81-0305
82-327408
82-3402
84-0214
90-0201
91-0003
98-2040B
Part Description
Qty,
Tail Blade Links W. Pin
Tail Rotor Hub
Tail Pitch Slider
Tail Shafts
Grooved Pin 2X10
Tail Blade Holder Set
Stainless Link Balls
Tail Pitch Plate W, Bb
Tail Pitch Slider W,Bb
Guide Pin Bolts
Pin 2X24
Tail Fin
Tail Pitch Connector
Tail Pitch Arm
Tail Gear Box Frames
Tail Gear Box
Tail Guide Wheel
Tail Pulley
7hv Tail Hinge
7Hvtail Pitch Lever Set
7Hv Metal Gear Box
Tail Pitch Control unit
Tail rotor hub assembly (plastic)
Ball Bearings 3X9X2.5
Ball Bearings 4X9X4
Ball Bearings 7X11X3
Flanged Bearings 5X13X4
Thrust Bearings 4X9X4
Cap Head Bolts 2X6
Cap Head Bolts M2X8
Cap Head Bolts 2X8 special made
for ball
Cap Head Bolts M3X10
Cap Head Bolts M3X14
Cap Head Bolts M3X38
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X10
Set Screws M3X5
Washers 3.2X7.4X0.8
Washers 3.3X5.2X0.3
Spring Pin 2X14
Nuts M2
Nylon Lock Nuts M3
3M 8Mm Wide 2040 Belt
2 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1 set/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
1pcs/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
4 pcs/bag
5 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
80-0332
09-7102
09-7058
05-8401
60-6155
09-7053
07-4312(12T)
07-4313
07-4314(14T)
02-0701S
02-0701
80-0225
05-0606S
09-7056
81-0404
80-0310
80-0410
(for optional motors)
09-7103
80-0308
60-17265
09-7059
62-162216
08-4928
05-0602Z
60-15245
05-4602
60-8196
08-4926
60-8196
80-0308
80-2508
09-7026
08-4927
C-4926
80-0512SS
91-0004
09-7070
81-0404
80-0430
Part No.
02-0701
02-0701S
05-0602Z
05-0606S
05-4602
05-8401
07-4312
07-4313
07-4314
09-7026
09-7053
09-7056
09-7058
09-7059
09-7070
09-7102
09-7103
08-4926
08-4927
08-4928
60-15245
60-17265
60-6155
60-8196
62-162216
80-0512SS
80-0225
80-0308
80-0310
80-0332
80-0410
80-0430
80-2508
81-0404
91-0004
SZ4926
Part Description
Qty,
Stainless Link Balls
Solid Link Balls
Autorotation Hub W,One Way
Bearing
Mast Lock Clamp
Main Gear
7Hv Swash Plate
Pinion Gear (12T)
Pinion Gear (13T)
Pinion Gear (14T)
7Hv Main Pulley
7Hv Motor Mount Spacer
Swash Plate Pin
7Hv Motor Mount Top
7Hv Motor Mount Bottom
Main Pulley Hub
7Hv Main Shaft
Autorotation Sleeve
Motor Shaft for 4926 motor
Motor shell for SZ4926
Motor cover for SZ4926
Ball Bearings 15X24X5
Ball Bearings 17x26x5
Ball Bearings 6X15X5
Ball Bearings 8x19x6
One way bearing 16x22x16
Stainless Cap Head bolt M5x12
Cap Head Bolts 2X25
Cap Head Bolts M3X8
Cap Head Bolts M3X10
Cap Head Bolts M3X32
Cap Head Bolts M4x10
Cap Head Bolts M4X30
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X8
Set Screws M4X4
Nylon Lock Nuts M4
12S Motor for 7hv kv510
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1set/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
1 set/bag
1pcs/bag
3pcs/bag
1set/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
a:78-0310
80-2520
80-0375
b:80-0308
09-7073
c:80-2506
09 - 7024
b
d:82-3201
09-7011
e:91-0003
a
a
09-7001Ra
d
d
09-7042Z
02-0918
09-7005
a
a
60-10195
09-7018
e
a
85-0001
09-7060
a
79-0310
a
d
a
09-7001La
b
09-7004
80-0306
09-7092
d
09-7045S
e
e
b 09-7109
d
d
d
d
b
d
80-0322
b
d
d
d
d
b
b
d
c
b
c
b
02-0820
09-7061
09-7002a
c
e
79-0308
e
d
d
b
09-7078S
d
b
b
82-3504
61-3062
c
09-7009
82-3507
60-3095
09-7064
d
09-7055
80-0310
91-0003
80-0325
09-7082
79-0306
09-7062
60-3095
82-3507
09-7009
09-7044
61-3062
09-7008S
09-7081
78-0310
82-3507
09-7062
09-7071A
d
80-0330
79-0310
79-0308
91-0003
09-7078S
Part No.
02-0820
02-0918
09-7001La
09-7001Ra
09-7002a
09-7004
09-7005
09-7008S
09-7009
09-7011
09-7018
09-7024
09-7042Z
09-7044
09-7045S
09-7055
09-7060
09-7061
09-7062
09-7064
09-7071A
09-7073
09-7078S
09-7081
09-7082
09-7092
09-7109
60-10195
60-3095
61-3062
78-0310
79-0306
79-0308
79-0310
80-0306
80-0308
80-0310
80-0322
80-0325
80-0330
80-0375
80-2506
80-2520
82-3201
82-3504
82-3507
85-0001
91-0003
Part Description
Qty,
Skid End Caps
Servo Nuts
Upper Frame Left
Upper Frame Right
Lower Frame
Receiver Mount
7Hv Gyro Mount
Battery Tray
Guide Wheel Frame
Canopy Break-Off
Battery Lock
Servo Spacer
Bearing Block W, Bearing
Battery Tray Connector
Receiver Stand Off
Boom Support Collar
7Hv Boom Clamp
Battery Tray Stand Off
Belt Tension Collar
Guide Wheel Collar
7Hv Belt Guide Wheel(new)
Canopy Stand Off
Belt Tension Mount
Rubber Band Mount
Rubber Band Seat
Rubber Band
Canopy Spacer
Ball Bearings 10X19X5
Ball Bearings 3X9X5
Flanged Bearings 3X6X2
Flat Head Bolts M3X10
Button Head Bolts M3X6
Button Head Bolts M3X8
Button Head Bolts M3X10
Cap Head Bolts M3X6
Cap Head Bolts M3X8
Cap Head Bolts M3X10
Cap Head Bolts M3X22
Cap Head Bolts M3X25
Cap Head Bolts M3X30
Cap Head Bolts M3X75
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X6
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X20
Washers 3.2X10X1
Washers 3.2X5.2X0.4
Washers 3.2X5.2X0.7
Clamp pin
Nylon Lock Nuts M3
4 pcs/bag
5 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 set/bag
2 pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
1 set/bag
2 pcs/bag
1 set/bag
1 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
4pcs/bag
2 set/bag
2 pcs/bag
1 set/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1 pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
2 pcs/bag
4 set/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
09-7022
02-0853
80-2510
80-0308
09-7041
09-7003
09-7200P
(Painted)
09-7200W
(Unpainted)
02-0810SG(Gold)
02-0810B(Blue)
80-0308
80-0308
06-0851
82-3504
82-3504
85-0002
09 - 7021
80-0308
80-0208S
02-0701
90-0201
91-0004
E-LG-09
02-0709S
80-2510
80-0325
09-7047
09-7080
09 - BC
09-7006
02-0709
09-7012
09 - 7072
05-0833
81-0305
82-3504
80-0316
09-0820
02-0820
09-7010
05-0814
80-0320
02-0821C
02-0820
VBT300
80-2508
02-0813
F-40-4700
Part No.
02-0701
02-0709S
02-0810B
02-0810SG
02-0813S
02-0820
02-0821C
02-0853
05-0814s
05-0833
06-0851
09-0820S
09-7003
09-7006
09-7010
09-7012S
09-7021
09-7022
09-7041
09-7047
09-7072
09-7080
09-7200P
09-7200W
09-BC
F-40-4700
80-0208s
80-0305
80-0308
80-0316
80-0320
80-0325
80-2508
80-2510
81-0305
82-3504
85-0002
90-0201
91-0004
E-LG-09
VBT300
Part Description
Qty,
Stainless Link Balls
Ball Links 2.5Mm
Thumb Screw (Blue)
Thumb Screw (Gold)
Tail Boom Brace Connectors W,
Bolts
Skid End Caps
Skid dampener
Canopy Rubber Grommets
Skids With Caps
Struts
Canopy Insert
Boom Support W Terminal
Spacer Frame
Bottom Board
Canopy Board
Tail Link Rod
7Hv Tail Link Support
7Hv Swashplate Guide
Upper Servo Mount
Strute Mount
7Hv Tail Boom
7Hv Tail Link Cap
7Hv Painted Canopy
7Hv White Canopy
Blade Caddie(7Hv)
Main Blade 700mm
Cap Head Bolts 2X8
Cap Head Bolts M3X5
Cap Head Bolts M3X8
Cap Head Bolts M3X16
Cap Head Bolts M3X20
Cap Head Bolts M3X25
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X8
Cap Head Bolts M2.5X10
Set Screw 3x5
Washers 3.2X5.2X0.4
Heat Shrink Plastic
Hex Nuts 2mm
Nylon Lock Nuts M4
7Hv Linkage Set
Velcro Tape 300Mm X 20Mm
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
4pcs/bag
4pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
4 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
1 set/bag
2set/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1set/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
2pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1pcs/bag
1 set/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
4pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
10 pcs/bag
1 set/bag
4 pcs/bag
COMPASS MODEL (HK) LIMITED
www.compassmodel.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising