RMC-1000
Industrial Media Converter Rack-Mount Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter
v1.1 / Dec, 2010
Company Information
RMC-1000
▪ Supports 18 slots for media converter
▪ Each slot supports RMC-111PB/111FB/121FB series with 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
2011 Product
Overview
Industrial rack-mount Ethernet to fiber media converter Chassis with 18 slots
Vertical Market
Applications
▪ Supports single-mode or multi-mode for 100Base-FX interface
▪ Dual-power supply design for power redundancy
▪ Hot-swappable for Media Converters and power supplies
▪ High reliability and easy installation
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
▪ 19 inches Rack-mount enabled
Industrial
Media Converter
Industrial
Device Server
Introduction
C
CAT5e
Optic Fiber
O
Industrial Cellular
VPN Router
RGS-7168GCP
RGS 7168GCP
Industrial Wireless
Access Point
RMC-1000 is the rack-mounted chassis box for RMC-111/121FB series media converter. RMC-1000 with 18 slots for Ethernet to optical fiber media
converters which provide media conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX. Its dual power supply design can avoid interruption caused by power
failure. In addition, media converter is also hot-swappable for each slot and can be installed easily. Therefore, RMC-1000 is reliable rack-mount chassis for
media converter for high-density of media conversion application.
RMC-1000
Accessories
IMC-121FB
Industrial
USB-Over-IP Server
IMC-121FB
IP Camera
IP Camera
IPC
IPC
PLC
IMC-121FB
Connections of Media Converter
D esigned for Rugged Exce llence
Network
Management Utility
PLC
2-7
Industrial Media Converter Rack-Mount Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter
v1.1 / Dec, 2010
Dimensions
2
Industrial Media Converter
Specifications
ORing Chassis Media Converter Model
RMC-1000
Physical Ports
Slot number
18
Power
Input power
Two optional 100~240VAC power inputs
Overload current protection
Present
Physical Characteristics
Dimension (W x D x H)
430 (W) x 243 (D) x 132 (H) mm (16.93 x 9.57 x 5.2 inch)
Weight (g)
4955 g
Environmental
2-8
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature
-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% Non-condensing
w w w.oring-net wo rk i n g. co m
Industrial Media Converter Rack-Mount Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter
v1.1 / Dec, 2010
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Warranty
2 years
2011 Product
Overview
EMI
Vertical Market
Applications
Ordering Information
Model Name
RMC-1000
Industrial Rack-mount Ethernet to fiber media converter Chassis with 18 slots
Industrial
Device Server
Optional Accessories (Can be purchased separately)
‧RMC-111PB : Industrial Rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 1x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100Base-FX,
SFP socket
‧RMC-111FB-MM : Industrial Rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 12x10/100Base-T(X) and
1x100Base-FX, multi-mode, 2Km/1310nm, SC connector
‧RMC-111FB-SS : Industrial Rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 1x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100BaseFX, single-mode, 30Km/1310nm, SC connector
‧RMC-121FB-MM : Industrial Rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 2x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100BaseFX, multi-mode, 2Km/1310nm, SC connector
‧RMC-121FB-SS : Industrial Rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 2x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100BaseFX, single-mode, 30Km/1310nm, SC connector
‧RPM-130-AC-EU-R10 : 130W rack mount 12VDC/10.8A Power Supply Module with universal 100 to 240VAC input, EU power
cord
‧RPM-130-AC-US-R10 : 130W rack mount 12VDC/10.8A Power Supply Module with universal 100 to 240VAC input, US power
cord
Industrial
Media Converter
Packing List
‧RMC-1000
‧Rack-mount Kit
‧Quick Installation Guide
Description
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
Available
Model
Company Information
Regulatory Approvals
Industrial Wireless
Access Point
Industrial Cellular
VPN Router
Industrial
USB-Over-IP Server
Accessories
Network
Management Utility
D esigned for Rugged Exce llence
2-9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising