SO-QSFP-eSR4 - Smartoptics
DATASHEET
4.1
SO-QSFP-eSR4
QSFP, 40GBase-SR, 850nm, MM, 300m@OM3, MPO
OVERVIEW
The SO-QSFP-eSR4 is a parallel 40 Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port
density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels,
each capable of 10 Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40 Gbps on 300 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber. An optical fiber
ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the
guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually can’t be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection
is achieved through a pluggable 38-pin IPASS® connector. The module operates via a single +3.3V power supply.
LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the
modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic
information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility. The
product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ MultiSource Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity
and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.
PRODUCT FEATURES

4 independent full-duplex channels

Up to 11.2 Gbps data rate per wavelength

MTP/MPO optical connector

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Digital diagnostic capabilities

Up to 300 m transmission on OM3 multimode ribbon fiber

CML compatible electrical I/O

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70oC

XLPPI electric interface

Maximum power consumption 1.5W

RoHS-6 compliant
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
SO-QSFP-eSR4
QSFP, 40GBase-SR, 850nm, MM, 300m@OM3, MPO
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
4.1
APPLICATIONS

Rack-to-Rack

Data Center

Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR

40G Ethernet
FUNCTIONAL DIAGRAM
This product converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser
(VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input
data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo
detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with
Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All data signals are differential and support a data rates up to 10 Gbps per channel. Figure 1
shows the functional block diagram of this product.
A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up the module. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally
connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins
(including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL.
Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication
commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP+ modules on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines for
each QSFP+ module must be used.
Tx3
Tx2
Tx1
VCSEL
Driver
Array (4ch)
10G
VCSEL
Array (4ch)
Microoptics
Tx0
MTP/
MPO
MM ribbon
fiber cable
Rx3
Rx2
Rx1
TIA
Array (4ch)
PIN
Array (4ch)
Microoptics
Rx0
Figure 1. Functional diagram
Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and enable the host to
access the QSFP+ memory map.
The ResetL pin enables a complete module reset, returning module settings to their default state, when a low level on the ResetL
pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall disregard all status bits until the
module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the
Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this
completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.
Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the module in order to protect hosts that are
not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
4.1
Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the absence of a module, is normally pulled up to the host
Vcc. When a module is inserted into the connector, it completes the path to ground though a resistor on the host board and asserts
the signal. ModPrsL then indicates a module is present by setting ModPrsL to a “Low” state.
Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. Low indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host
identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled to
the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.
ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
+85
degC
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
+70
degC
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
0
85
%
Damage Threshold, each Lane
THd
3.4
dBm
RECOMMENDED OPERATING CONDITIONS
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.135
Data Rate, each Lane
Typ
Max
Unit
70
degC
3.3
3.465
V
10.3125
11.2
Gb/s
Control Input Voltage High
2
Vcc
V
Control Input Voltage Low
0
0.8
V
300
m
Link Distance (OM3)
D
RECOMMENDED POWER SUPPLY FILTER
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
4.1
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Power Consumption
Icc
Supply Current
Transceiver Power-on Initialization Time
Max
Unit
1.5
W
450
mA
2000
ms
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS – TRANSMITTER (EACH LANE)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Notes
4.0
V
Referred to TP1 signal common
Single-ended Input Voltage Tolerance (Note 2)
-0.3
AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance (RMS)
15
mV
Differential Input Voltage Swing Threshold
50
mVpp
Differential Input Voltage Swing
Vin,pp
180
Differential Input Impedance
Zin
90
Differential Input Return Loss
100
1200
mVpp
110
Ohm
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.1.1
dB
J2 Jitter Tolerance
Jt2
0.17
UI
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Jt9
0.29
UI
0.07
UI
0.11, 0.31
UI
95, 350
mV
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage (DDPWS)
LOSA Threshold
10MHz - 11.1GHz
Tolerance
Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2,
Y1, Y2}
Hit Ratio = 5x10-5
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS – RECEIVER (EACH LANE)
Parameter
Symbol
Single-ended Output Voltage Threshold
Min
Typ
-0.3
AC Common Mode Output Voltage (RMS)
Differential Output Voltage Swing
Vout,pp
600
Differential Output Impedance
zout
90
Termination Mismatch at 1MHz
100
Max
Unit
Notes
4.0
V
Referred to signal common
7.5
mV
800
mVpp
110
Ohm
5
%
Differential Output Return Loss
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1
dB
10MHz - 11.1GHz
Common mode Output Return Loss
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2
dB
10MHz - 11.1GHz
Output Transition Time
28
ps
20% to 80%
J2 Jitter Tolerance
Jo2
0.42
UI
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Jo9
0.65
UI
Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2,
0.29, 05
UI
Y1, Y2}
150, 425
mV
Hit Ratio = 5x10-5
Notes:
1.
Power-on initialization time is the time from when the power supply voltages reach and remain above the minimum
recommended operating supply voltages to the time when the module is fully functional.
2.
The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous input signals.
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
4.1
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS – TRANSMITTER
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Centre Wavelength
λ0
840
850
860
nm
RMS Spectral Width
∆λrms
0.5
0.65
nm
Average Launch Power (each Lane)
PAVG
-7.5
1.0
dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) (each Lane)
POMA
-2.8
3.0
dBm
Ptx,diff
4.0
dB
PPt
4.0
dBm
Notes
Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes
(OMA)
Peak Power (each Lane)
Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and
OMATDP
-6.5
dBm
Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane
TDP (each Lane)
3.5
dB
Extinction Ratio
ER
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-128
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
TOL
12
dB
3
dB
Encircled Flux
>86% at 19um <30% at 4.5um
Transmitter Eye Mask Definition
{0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4}
12dB reflection
{X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
Average Launch Power OFF (each Lane)
Poff
-30
dBm
Note: Transmitter optical characteristics are measured with a single mode fiber.
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS – RECEIVER
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Centre Wavelength
λ0
840
850
860
nm
Damage Threshold (each Lane)
Thd
3.4
Average Power at Receiver Input (each Lane)
dBm
+2.4
dBm
-12
dB
Receive Power (OMA) (each Lane)
3
dBm
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (each Lane)
-7.5
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
-9.9
RR
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (each Lane)
SEN
-11.1
dBm
Peak Power (each Lane)
PPR
4.0
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
-30
dBm
-12
0.5
dBm
dB
Vertical Eye Closure Penalty (each Lane)
1.9
dB
Stressed Eye J2 Jitter (each Lane)
0.3
UI
Stressed Eye J9 Jitter (each Lane)
0.47
UI
OMA of each aggressor lane
-0.4
dBm
Note: Receiver optical characteristics are measured with a multimode fiber.
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
Notes
3
4
DATASHEET
4.1
DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating conditions unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Temperature monitor absolute error
DMITEMP
Supply voltage monitor absolute error
Typ
Max
Unit
Notes
-3
3
deg. C
Over operating temp
DMIVCC
-0.15
0.1
V
Full operating range
Channel RX power monitor absolute error
DMIRX_CH
-2
2
dB
1
Channel Bias current monitor
DMIIbias_CH
-10%
10%
mA
Ch1~Ch4
Channel TX power monitor absolute error
DMITX_CH
-2
2
dB
1
Note 1: Due to measurement accuracy of different multi-mode fibers, there could be an additional ±1dB fluctuation, or ± 3dB total
accuracy.
MODE-CONDITIONING PATCH CABLE
Figure 2. shows the orientation of the multi-mode facets of the optical connector.
Fiber 1
Fiber 12
Figure 2. Optical connector
PATCH CABLE PIN DESCRIPTION
Fiber
Description
PIN
Description
1
Rx (0)
7
Not used
2
Rx (1)
8
Not used
3
Rx (2)
9
Tx (3)
4
Rx (3)
10
Tx (2)
5
Not used
11
Tx (1)
6
Not used
12
Tx (0)
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
4.1
PIN ASSIGNMENT AND FUNCTION DEFINITIONS
PIN ASSIGNMENT
PIN DEFINITION
PIN
Signal Name
Description
PIN
Signal Name Description
1
GND
Ground (1)
20
GND
Ground (1)
2
Tx2n
CML-I Transmitter 2 Inverted Data Input
21
Rx2n
CML-O Receiver 2 Inverted Data Output
3
Tx2p
CML-I Transmitter 2 Non-Inverted Data Input
22
Rx2p
CML-O Receiver 2 Non-Inverted Data Output
4
GND
Ground (1)
23
GND
Ground (1)
5
Tx4n
CML-I Transmitter 4 Inverted Data Input
24
Rx4n
CML-O Receiver 4 Inverted Data Output
6
Tx4p
CML-I Transmitter 4 Non-Inverted Data Input
25
Rx4p
CML-O Receiver 4 Non-Inverted Data Output
7
GND
Ground (1)
26
GND
Ground (1)
8
ModSelL
LVTLL-I Module Select
27
ModPrsL
Module Present
9
ResetL
LVTLL-I Module Reset
28
IntL
Interrupt
10
VCCRx
+3.3V Power Supply Receiver (2)
29
VCCTx
+3.3V Power Supply Transmitter (2)
11
SCL
LVCMOS-I/O 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
30
VCC1
+3.3V Power Supply
12
SDA
LVCMOS-I/O 2-Wire Serial Interface Data
31
LPMode
LVTLL-I Low Power Mode
13
GND
Ground (1)
32
GND
Ground (1)
14
Rx3p
CML-O Receiver 3 Non-Inverted Data Output
33
Tx3p
CML-I Transmitter 3 Non-Inverted Data Input
15
Rx3n
CML-O Receiver 3 Inverted Data Output
34
Tx3n
CML-I Transmitter 3 Inverted Data Input
16
GND
Ground (1)
35
GND
Ground (1)
17
Rx1p
CML-O Receiver 1 Non-Inverted Data Output
36
Tx1p
CML-I Transmitter 1 Non-Inverted Data Input
18
Rx1n
CML-O Receiver 1 Inverted Data Output
37
Tx1n
CML-I Transmitter 1 Inverted Data Input
19
GND
Ground (1)
38
GND
Ground (1)
Notes:
1.
All Ground (GND) are common within the QSFP+ module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless
noted otherwise. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.
2.
VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. The
connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
DATASHEET
MECHANICAL DRAWING
Subject to change without notice.
For more information, visit smartoptics.com.
4.1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising