Zhone GPON splitters
Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners
zPON
Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners
✓
Flexible 4RU chassis
provides front and rear
access for PON splitter and
WDM combiner modules
✓
Single (1xN) and
Redundant (2xN) PON
Splitter modules
✓
Compact 1RU and 2RU
options for 1x32/2x32 and
1x64/2x64 PON splitters
✓
Demands on access networks are increasing at an accelerating rate,
requiring a clean-sheet approach to a truly scalable multi-service
architecture. Zhone’s MXK intelligent terabit access concentrator reflects
Part of the complete
Zhone GPON solution with
the MXK OLT and the
zNID ONT
this new approach, featuring an initial 400 Gbps pure packet switching
capacity and 2x10 Gbps redundant links to every slot. Beyond sheer
bandwidth, MXK platforms leverage Zhone’s well-proven SLMS access
operating system for sophisticated service intelligence, to guarantee high
quality of experience for subscribers, along with ease of management to
✓
Optional wall mounting
brackets for retrofitting
existing remote terminals
with space limitations
address rising costs of network operation.
In a PON (Passive Optical Network), each end user has an ONT (Optical
Network Terminal) while the fiber terminates at a central office or remote
cabinet in an OLT (Optical Line Terminal). Between the OLT and the
ONT may be one or two stages of passive splitters, which split the
connection to multiple end points (up to 64), and WDM combiners, when
RF overlay services are also being offered.
Zhone’s complete end-to-end GPON solutions with MXK-OLT, optical
Splitters/WDM packages and zNID-ONT is the most complete FTTH
platform delivering converged broadband services in the industry.
DAT
ASHEET
Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners
PON 4RU Chassis
The PON shelf is a 4RU chassis that can accommodate up to 12 single
PON splitters or WDM Combiners LGX modules. The chassis is flexible
enough to allow for the installation of the modules in the front or in the
rear part of the chassis. The chassis also includes two fiber management
brackets that can be installed both in the front and in the rear part of the
chassis.
PON Splitter 1xN/2xN modules
The PON shelf can accommodate several types of PON splitters LGX
modules. The PON splitter modules feature low insertion loss, low
polarization dependant loss and high port-to-port uniformity. All the
modules include SC/APC connectors.
PON Splitter 1x32/2x32 (1RU) and 1x64/2x64 (2RU)
The PON splitters 1x32/2x32 and 1x64/2x64 are available in 1RU and
2RU rack mounting format, respectively. The PON splitters feature low
insertion loss, low polarization dependant loss and high port-to-port
uniformity. Both models include SC/APC connectors.
WDM Combiner modules
The PON shelf can also accommodate different types of WDM Combiner
LGX modules. The WDM Combiner modules are to be used when RF
video overlay (RF @ 1550 nm) service is provided. The WDM Combiner
modules feature low insertion loss, low polarization dependant loss and
low ripple. All the modules include SC/APC connectors for the combined
port (1310/1490/1550 nm) and the RF @ 1550 nm port.
Wall Mounting Brackets
When limited space is an issue for the PON splitter or WDM combiner
module installation, Zhone also offers wall mounting brackets for these
modules.
DAT
ASHEET
Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners
Technical Specifications
Dimensions
■
■
■
■
PON 4RU Chassis:
- 7" x 16.9" x 10.6"
- (177mm x 430mm x 270mm)
PON Modules:
- LGX Single Width:
-- 3.9" x 6.3" x 1.1"
-- (100 mm x 159 mm x 29 mm)
- LGX Double Width:
-- 3.9" x 6.3" x 2.2"
-- (100 mm x 159 mm x 58 mm)
- LGX Triple Width:
-- 3.9" x 6.3" x 3.3"
-- (100 mm x 159 mm x 87 mm)
PON 1RU 1x32/2x32 Splitters:
- 1.8" x 17.3" x 10.9"
- (44.4 mm x 439 mm x 276 mm)
PON 2RU 1x64/2x64 Splitters:
- 3.5" x 17.3" x 10.9"
- (88.8 mm x 439 mm x 276 mm)
Power
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Total input power: 300mW
Interfaces
■
Standards Support
SC/APC
■
■
■
GPON G.984.1-4 compliant
PON Splitters
Port number:
- 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32 and 1x64
- 2x2, 2x4, 2x8, 2x16, 2x32 and 2x64
Operation wavelength:
- 1310+/-50 nm, 1480~1625 nm
Insertion Loss:
- Max. 3.6dB (1x2), Max. 4.1dB (2x2)
- Max. 7.5dB (1x4), Max 7.9dB (2x4)
- Max. 11dB (1x8), Max 11.5dB (2x8)
- Max. 14.3dB (1x16), Max 14.6dB (2x16)
- Max. 18dB (1x32), Max 18.1dB (2x32)
- Max. 21.5dB (1x64), Max 21.5dB (2x64)
Uniformity:
- Max. 1.0dB (1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 2x4, 1x8)
- Max. 1.2dB (2x8)
- Max. 1.5dB (1x16, 2x16, 1x32, 1x64)
- Max. 1.7dB (2x32)
- Max. 2.0dB (2x64)
Return loss:
- Min. 55dB
Directivity:
- Min. 55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
- Max. 0.2dB (1x2)
- Max. 0.3dB (2x2, 1x4, 2x4, 1x8, 2x8, 1x16,
2x16)
- Max. 0.45dB (2x32)
- Max. 0.5dB (1x32, 1x64, 2x64)
Dimension:
- Single wide LGX (1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 2x4, 1x8)
- Double wide LGX (2x8, 1x16)
- Triple wide LGX (2x16)
- 1RU (1x32, 2x32)
- 2RU (1x64, 2x64)
Protocol Support
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
WDM Combiners
Channel Pass Band:
- Transmission: 1540~1560 nm
- Reflection: 1260~1360 nm, 1480~1500 nm
Insertion Loss:
- Com To Transmission: 1.2 dB
- Com To Reflection: 1.0 dB
Isolation:
- Transmission: Min 40dB
- Reflection: 15 dB
Ripple:
- Max. 0.3dB
Return loss:
- Min. 50dB
Directivity:
- Min. 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
- Max. 0.1dB
Dimension:
- Single wide LGX (Single and Double WDM
Combiner Modules)
Operating Requirements
■
Operating temperature: -40° C to +85° C
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising