HP 10000 Series Cabinet: Rack Mount Kit Installation Instructions

HP 10000 Series Cabinet: Rack Mount Kit Installation Instructions
HP 10000 Series Cabinet
Rack Mount Kit
Installation Instructions
HP ProCurve switches can be mounted with the optional Rack Mount Kit (5070-0145) in an HP 10000
Series cabinet. Rails stabilize a switch so that it can be factory-installed and shipped in an HP 10000
Series cabinet.
Note: Although the illustrations in this guide show a Switch 5406zl/8200zl and 6600 Switch, the
instructions may apply to other switch models.
To install the rails and a switch in an HP 10000 Series rack, follow these steps:
1.
With a posi-drive screwdriver, install two M6 (16-mm) screws and two M6 cage nuts to attach
each rail to the rack as shown in the Figure 1. Ensure that the rails are at the same height on each
post.
Devices installed in a rack or cabinet should be mounted as low as possible, with the heaviest
device on the bottom and progressively lighter devices installed above it.
Install two M6 screws to attach
each rail.
Figure 1.
2.
Attaching Rails to a Rack
Use a #1 Phillips (cross-head) screwdriver to attach the hold-down and mounting brackets with
the M4 (8 mm) flat-head screws that are shipped with the switch.
Figures 2, 3, 4, and 5 show where to install the hold-down and mounting brackets on a Switch
5406zl/8200zl and 6600 Switch chassis.
Install a hold-down bracket with two M4 screws.
Install a mounting bracket with four M4 screws.
1
Install each hold-down
bracket with two M4 screws
Figure 2.
Install each mounting
bracket with four M4 screws
Installing Hold-down and Mounting Brackets on a Switch 5406zl/8200zl
Option 1 - Power-side-front mounting for 6600-24XG, 6600-48G, and 6600-48G-4XG Switches (24-inch depth products)
Space for shorter
air plenum
Install each hold-down bracket in the middle of the
switch with two M4 screws so that the bracket holes
are near the top of the switch.
In an Option 1 power-side mounting, install each mounting bracket with four M4
screws as shown here. The brackets will extend from the back of the switch to
leave space for the shorter air plenum.
Figure 3. Installing Hold-down and Mounting Brackets on a 6600 Switch: Option 1 - Power-Side Mounting
Option 2 - Power-side-front mounting for 6600-24G and 6600-24G-4XG Switches (20-inch depth products)
Space for longer
air plenum
Install each hold-down bracket in the middle of the
switch with two M4 screws so that the bracket holes
are near the top of the switch.
In an Option 2 power-side mounting, install each mounting bracket with four M4
screws as shown here. The brackets will extend from the back of the switch to
leave space for the longer air plenum.
Figure 4. Installing Hold-down and Mounting Brackets on a 6600 Switch: Option 2 - Power-Side Mounting
2
Option 3 - Port-side-front mounting for all 6600 Switches
No air plenum is used in a port-side mounting.
Install each hold-down bracket with two M4 screws at the back
of the switch. Ensure that the end of the bracket is flush with the
end of the switch and does not hang over.
Install each mounting bracket with four M4 screws so that the end
of the mounting bracket is flush with the front panel of the 6600
Switch.
Figure 5. Installing Hold-down and Mounting Brackets on a 6600 Switch: Option 3 - Port-Side Mounting
3.
Install M6 cage nuts in the appropriate post holes for the switch you are installing. Then slide
the switch into the rails until the switch is fully inserted and the mounting hole in each bracket
lines up with the cage nut in each rack post. (If you are installing a 6600 Switch, go to the
next page.)
4.
Secure the switch to the rack using the M6 16-mm screws that are shipped as accessories with
the rail kit.
Slide the switch into the rails.
Figure 6.
5.
Install and tighten two M6 screws in each
bracket to secure a Switch 5406zl/8200zl.
Installing and Securing a Switch 5406zl in the Rack
Connect the power cord, route it through the rack, and plug it into an AC power source.
3
For 6600 Switches:
■
If you are installing a 6600 Switch with the port side facing the cold aisle, no air plenum is
necessary.
a.
Install two M6 cage nuts in the appropriate post holes. Then slide the switch into the rack
and secure it using two M6 screws (one screw and cage nut per bracket).
b. Connect and secure each power cord with a velcro strap. Route each cord through the rack
and plug it into an AC power source.
In a port-side-front mounting, slide the 6600 Switch into the rails.
Figure 7.
■
Install and tighten an M6 screw in each mounting bracket to
secure the 6600 Switch.
Installing a 6600 Switch in a Port-Side Mounting
If you are installing a 6600 Switch with the power side facing the cold aisle:
a.
Install an M6 cage nut in the appropriate hole on each rack post. Then slide the switch into
the rack until the switch is fully inserted and the mounting hole in each bracket lines up
with the cage nut in each rack post.
b. Connect and secure each power cord with a velcro strap. Route each cord through the rack
and plug it into an AC power source. (See “Routing a power cord” on page 5 for examples.)
c.
Install the air plenum. (See “Installing an air plenum” on page 5 for more information.)
In a power-side-front mounting (Option 1 or 2), slide the switch and plenum into the rails.
Figure 8.
Installing a 6600 Switch in a Power-Side Mounting with an Air Plenum
Important: In a port-side or power-side mounting, you must ensure that the air flow direction is from
the cold side to the hot side of the aisle. If necessary, reverse the direction of the fans to provide
adequate switch cooling as described in Chapter 2, “Installing the Switch”, in the 6600 Switches:
Installation and Getting Started Guide at www.procurve.com/manuals.
4
For 6600 Switches (Continued):
d. Use two M6 screws (one screw for each bracket) to tighten the plenum and the mounting
bracket to the rack.
In a power-side-front mounting, install and tighten an M6 screw
on each side of the plenum with the cage nut in the rack post. (In
a port-side-front mounting, no plenum is used.)
Figure 9.
Securing a 6600 Switch to the Rack
Routing a power cord. Figure 10 shows different ways in which you can route a power cord through
the plenum in a power-side mounting.
Route the power cord through the
front groove in the plenum.
Route the power cord through the plenum
opening, and up and over the switch in either a
single- or stacked-switch installation.
Figure 10.
Routing a Power Cord Through the Front of the Plenum or Up and Over the Switch
Installing an Air Plenum: Be sure to use the correct plenum for the size of the 6600 Switch being
installed. The plenum comes in two sizes. Both plenums are installed in the same way.
■
J9480A is the shorter air plenum for 6600-24XG, 6600-48G, and 6600-48G-4XG Switches.
■
J9481A is the longer air plenum for 6600-24G and 6600-24G-4XG Switches.
Slide the plenum into the rails until the plenum is fully inserted and the mounting hole on each side
lines up with the with the cage nut in the rack post.
5
© Copyright 2006 - 2009
Hewlett-Packard Development
Company, L.P. The information herein
is subject to change without notice.
6
Part Number: 5992-6012
June 2009
Printed in China
*5992-6012*
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising