LYNXTechnik AG
yellobrik
®
ORX 1702
Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
 Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level
sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
 Two outputs
 Broadcast quality performance
 Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
 Multimode version available
 Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
ORX 1702 LC Version Shown
Technical Specifications
Fiber Input
Singlemode
1 x fiber optic Input
LC, ST or SC connection
SMPTE 297M - 2006
LC
singlemode
ST
singlemode
Input range (wavelength): 1260nm to 1620nm
LC
SC
multimode
singlemode
RX sensitivity: -3dBm to -19dBm
Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST
or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode
fiber. Each version has a different SFP installed.
RX active LED on side of module
Fiber Input
Multimode
SMPTE 297M - 2006
The ORX 1702 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite
video to fiber optic receiver. This device is specifically designed to
combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast
quality analog reference and composite video signals over long
distances.
When paired with the fiber optic transmitter OTX 1712 you have
a very cost-effective optical transmission system for analog sync
reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is
particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote
installations to maintain correct synchronization.
Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions,
the ORX 1702 incorporates technology to maintain a very
high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the fiber
reception and analog conversion.
The module receives an SDI signal (including reference and other
relevant information) before it is converted to an analog signal.
Therefore when the ORX 1702 is used for 525 or 625 SDI video
sources it is possible to convert the signal to an analog NTSC
or PAL composite output directly. For example: if the 525 or 625
signal is received from an SDI video transmitter OTX 1812.
1 x fiber optic input
LC connection
Input range (wavelength) 780nm to 880nm
RX sensitivity: 0dBm to -15dBm
RX active LED on side of module
Analog
Output
Sync = analog black burst / SDTV bi-level / HDTV tri-level
Video = NTSC / PAL composite video
2 identical outputs provided
75 Ohm BNC connectors
NTSC SMPTE 170M, PAL CCIR624
Analog tri-level sync SMPTE ST 274, ST 276
Return loss: 46.5dB to 10MHz
Power
+12VDC power supply (included)
Power LED on side of module
Power consumption: 5W
Size
105mm x 40mm x 22mm ( 4.13” x 1.57” x 0.86”)
Model #
ORX 1702 LC, ORX 1702 ST, ORX 1702 SC (singlemode)
ORX 1702 MM (multimode)
Includes
Module, 12V DC power supply and plastic transport case
The ORX 1702 provides two analog outputs and support for LC,
ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for
multimode fiber is also available.
Specifications subject to change
LYNXTechnik AG
®
www.lynx-technik.com
Brunnenweg 3
D-64331 Weiterstadt
Germany
PH +49 (0) 6150 1817 0
FX +49 (0) 6150 1817 100
26366 Ruether Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91350
USA
PH +1 (661) 251 8600
FX +1 (661) 251 8088
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising