VT1000AC Series - 123 Security Products

VT1000AC Series - 123 Security Products
VT1000AC Series
International Fiber
Systems, Inc.
Video Mini-Transmitter
FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
5 Hz - 10 MHz Bandwidth
60 dB Signal-Noise
Distances to 3.5 miles (5.5 km)
24 VAC Powered
Fully color compatible
Ambient Operating Temperature -40° C to +74° C
NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
SPECIFICATIONS
Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-Noise:
60 dB
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)*
Wavelength:
850 nm
Number of Fibers:
1
Power:
24 VAC
MTBF:
>100,000 hours
PLUG AND PLAY OPERATION
• No Electrical or Optical Adjustments
• Distances up to 3.5 miles (5.5 km) without repeaters
SYSTEM FLEXIBILITY
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Standards
QUALITY DESIGN
•
•
•
•
•
Mil-Grade Circuit Board
U.L. Listed, CE Approved
Automatic Resettable Fuses
100,000 Hours MTBF
Lifetime Warranty
APPLICATIONS
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power:
Terminal block
with screw clamps
Video:
BNC
(gold plated center-pin)
Size (in.) (LxWxH):
4.2 x 3.5 x 2.0
*May be extended to humidity with condensation conditions by
adding suffix “C” to model number for conformal coating.
International Fiber Systems, Inc. • (203) 426-1180 • FAX (203) 426-3326 • www.ifs.com • [email protected]
VT1000AC Series
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
ENGINEERING SPECIFICATIONS
62.5/125 Fiber (Loss Assumption: 4 dB/km)
TRANSMITTERS
RECEIVERS (Sensitivity)
Model No.
Output Power
VR1000, VR1001,
VR1100, VR2100
(1uw), (-30 dBM)
VT1000AC
25 uw
(-16 dBm)
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1002AC
100 µw
(-10 dBm)
20 dB*
3.5 miles (5.5 km)
For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB
*Requires 6 dB minimum attenuation
The fiber optic video mini-transmitter shall
be an IFS VT1000AC series. The unit shall
provide transmission of video signals over
standard 62.5/125 multimode fiber optic
cable. Compatible receivers shall be IFS
VR1000, VR1100, VR1001 and VR2100
series. It shall be fully color compatible.
The unit shall provide for transmission of
video over distances of up to 3.5 miles (5.5
km) without requiring manual adjustments.
All printed circuit boards shall be
manufactured from Mil-Grade specification
circuit board material. The housing shall be
all metal construction with all connections
identified with silk screened labels. The units
shall have solid state limiters on all power
lines which shall provide for automatic reset.
The unit shall be U.L. Listed.
SYSTEM DESIGN
Monitor
Video
(Coax)
VT1000AC
VR1100
Video
(Coax)
1 Fiber
62.5/125 MM
2.5 miles
(4 km)
MADE IN THE USA
ORDERING INFORMATION
VT1000AC
Video Transmitter (850 nm, 1 Fiber, multimode)
VT1002AC
Regulatory Agencies / Approvals:
Video Transmitter, high power (850 nm, 1 Fiber, multimode)
Compatible with: VR1000, VR1001, VR1100, VR2100 Series
Receivers.
GSA
Contract #
GS-03F-5043C
International Fiber Systems, Inc.
International Headquarters
16 Commerce Road • Newtown, CT 06470
Sales: (203) 426-1180 • Fax: (203) 426-3326
Email: [email protected] • www.ifs.com
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice
5.17.99
International Fiber Systems, Inc. • (203) 426-1180 • FAX (203) 426-3326 • www.ifs.com • [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement