Fibre Optic Transceiver (FOMAU*)

Fibre Optic Transceiver (FOMAU*)
Fibre Optic Transceiver (FOMAU*)
Stock No. 459-979
Figure 1
Receive
LNK
JAB
CLSN
RCV
XMT
PWR
Status
Indicators
Type ST¨ Fibre
Optic Ports
RX
Transmit
TX
*
AUI
Interface
Installation Instructions
Note: It is important to ensure that network cable is totally
inoperative during transceiver installation.
SQE (Signal Quality Error)
The SQE switch is in the side of the transceiver (see Figure 1).
In normal cases with the transceiver connected to a workstation
or PC, SQE should be ON (position 1). Switch the SQE OFF
(position O), if the transceiver is connected to a repeater.
FOMAU
(Fibre Optic Medium Attachment Unit)
SQE on/off
Switch
Troubleshooting
Fault
No LED's active
Link LED not active
Transceiver Connection
Connect the transceiver AUI interface to the workstation or PC.
The power (PWR) LED will indicate when the unit is powered
up. Connect the fibre optic cables using ST¨ connectors via
the transmit and receive ports. The link (LNK) LED indicates
when an optical link has been made. The transceiver is now
ready for operation.
Indicators
Power:
(PWR)
Lights when unit is powered via the AUI
connection
Collision:
(CLSN)
Indicates that a collision has occurred over the
fibre link
Receive:
(RCV)
Indicates that a packet has been received
over the fibre link
Transmit:
(XMT)
Indicates that a packet has been transmitted
over the fibre link
Jabber:
(JAB)
Lights when the unit has interrupted
transmissions due to jabber present on the
fibre link
Link Status:
(LNK)
Active if the optical link is made and pulses
are being received
Jabber LED active
Data errors
Possible Cause
Remedy
No power received from the
AUI connector
Measure d.c. voltage
between pins 6 and 13 of
AUI connector
FOMAU Regulator circuitry
faulty
Replace FOMAU
Bad fibre connection
Clean and reconnect fibre
(both ends)
Insufficient optical power
received
Check receive optical
power level
Check optical transmit
power of remote device
If optical power levels are
correct, check cable
Bad remote device
Replace remote device
Bad FOMAU
Replace FOMAU
Bad fibre connections
Clean and reconnect fibre
(both ends)
Bad remote device
Replace remote device
Broken fibre
Check and fix receive fibre
link
Bad FOMAU module
Replace module
Incorrect optical power
Verify optical power level
is correct
Faulty AUI cable
Check/replace AUI cable
SQE active when connected Disable SQE test
to a repeater
Bad fibre connection
Clean and reconnect
fibres (both ends)
Bad remote device
Replace remote device
Bad FOMAU module
Replace FOMAU
Technical Specification
Fibre Type
Loss
(dB/km)
Typical Loss
(dB/km)
@ 850nm
3-5
3.75
62.5/125 @ 850nm
3-5
3.75
85/125
@ 850nm
3-6
4.0
100/140 @ 850nm
3-6
5.0
Fibre
Transmit
Power
(dBm)
Receive
Power
(dBm)
Optical
Power
Budget
(dBm)
Link loss
Required
(dB)
50/125
NA 0.20
-16.5
+/-3.0
-8.0
to -27
7.5
None
62.5/125
NA 0.29
-12
+/-3.0
-8.0
to -27
12.0
None
85/125
NA 0.29
-9
+/-3.0
-8.0
to -27
15.0
>2.0dB
100/140
NA 0.29
-6.5
+/-3.0
-8.0
to -27
17.5
>4.5dB
Electrical
Network Type
Data Rate
Standard
Electrical Interface
Power Requirements
Ethernet
10 Mb/s
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3 standard D-type male connector
11V d.c. to 15.75V d.c. 200mA typical,
supplied via the AUI connector
50/125
Environmental
Electromagnetic
Compatibility
Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Designed to meet BS6527 Class A
FCC part 15 - J Class A
0¡C to + 40¡C
10% to 90%
Mechanical
Dimensions
70mm x 50mm x 20mm
Optical
The unit is capable of operating over longer link distances than
the maximum specified by the IEEE 802.3 standard. If the
optical link exceeds 1km (IEEE 802.3 spec) then delay times
should be checked to maintain spec. The worst case figures
are show in the table.
System Budget
Optical Interface
Optical Connectors
12 dB min (62.5/125 fibre),
7.5 dB min (50/125 fibre)
Fibre Optic Inter Repeater Link as
IEEE 802.3
ST¨
Note 1 Optical power levels are peak values.
Note 2 Link loss may be required if optical received power is
greater than -8 dBm.
ST¨ is a registered trademark of AT & T
RS Components
Issued November 1992
9148
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement