Harbor Freight Tools | 1000 lb. Capacity 9 in. x 72 in. Tri_Fold Loading Ramps, Set of Two | Product manual | Harbor Freight Tools 1000 lb. Capacity 9 in. x 72 in. Tri_Fold Loading Ramps, Set of Two Product manual

Specifications
Capacity
1,000 lb. combined,
500 lb. individually
(Static Conditions)
Max. Tailgate Height
36″
Important Safety Information
1.
Before use:
5.
a. Read and understand manual.
a. as ladder(s),
b. Inspect before every use;
do not use if parts loose or damaged.
b. to load/unload 3-wheeled vehicles,
c. if tailgate on carrying vehicle
is higher than 36″, or
c. Turn vehicle’s ignition OFF
and set parking brake.
d. Clean dirt, oil and debris off
ramps and allow ramps to dry.
e. Unfold ramps completely.
f. Set up only on solid,
level, dry surface.
g. Turn ramps so flange end faces
downward. Position ramps so that
tongues fully contact tailgate.
h. Properly connect safety chains.
2.
Load vehicle slowly.
Do not ride vehicle down ramps.
3.
Do not exceed 500 lb. capacity per
ramp or 1,000 lb. capacity evenly
distributed across two ramps.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may
briefly create excess load
causing product failure.
4.
Use ramps as intended only. Do not use:
Use safety chains as intended only.
Page 2
d. to load vehicle with wheel
width wider than ramp.
6.
This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
7.
Maintain product labels and
nameplates. These carry
important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
8.
All persons not involved in the
loading process must stand
clear of the loading ramps.
Keep children away. Children must
not be allowed in the work area.
9.
Do not exceed tailgate capacity.
10. Avoid working alone. If an accident
happens, an assistant can bring help.
11. Keep work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered and dark areas invite injuries.
12. Store idle equipment.
When not in use, store ramps in
a dry location to inhibit rust.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
ITEM 61356
13. Dress properly. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewelry. Protective clothes
and nonskid footwear are recommended
when working. Wear restrictive hair
covering to contain long hair.
14. Wear ANSI-approved impact
safety goggles, a safety helmet,
and heavy-duty work gloves
when loading, unloading
or handling ramps.
15. Keep proper footing and balance
when loading or unloading.
16. Do not modify this product.
17. Stay alert. Watch what you are
doing, use common sense. Do not use
any ramp when you are tired.
broken parts or mounting fixtures and
any other condition that may affect
proper operation. Any part that is
damaged should be properly repaired
or replaced by a qualified technician.
19. Replacement parts and accessories.
When servicing, use only identical
replacement parts. Use of any
other parts will void the warranty.
Only use accessories intended
for use with these ramps.
20. Do not use ramp if under the
influence of alcohol or drugs.
Read warning labels on prescriptions to
determine if your judgment or reflexes
are impaired while taking drugs. If there
is any doubt, do not use the ramp.
18. Check for damaged parts.
21. The warnings, cautions, and instructions
Before using any ramp, any part that
discussed in this instruction manual
appears damaged should be carefully
cannot cover all possible conditions
checked to determine that it will perform
and situations that may occur. It must
its intended function. Check for any
be understood by the operator that
common sense and caution are factors
which cannot be built into this product,
but must be supplied by the operator.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
ITEM 61356
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section
at the beginning of this manual including all text under
subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the
following pages, refer to Parts List and Diagram on page 10.
WARNING! In the following assembly
process, the flange must face down with
the Tongue (2) edge fully contacting
the tailgate. It is designed to keep the
Ramps from moving once the weight
of the load is riding on the Ramps.
1.
2.
Line up the four holes on
the Tongue (2) with the four
holes on the Upper Ramp (3).
Insert four Bolts (1) from the top
and secure with Flat Washers (16),
Spring Washers (15), and Nuts (14).
Attach Safety Chain (13) to the side
hole near the Tongue, using a Bolt (12),
Flat Washer (11), and Lock Nut (10).
Figure B
3.
Repeat with other Ramp.
Figure A
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
ITEM 61356
Setup and Operation Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section
at the beginning of this manual including all text under
subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH:
Before loading or unloading turn vehicle’s engine off, set its transmission
in gear or park, engage its emergency brake and block its wheels.
Make sure the Ramps are clean and dry before loading or unloading.
Setup
1.
The tailgate the Ramps will sit
on and both of the Ramps must
be dry and clean. Check for and
tighten any loose hardware.
2.
Sit the Tongue (angled lip) of the
Ramps on the tailgate. The Tongue
must face down, and fully contact
the truck’s tailgate. Extend the
Safety Chain on each Ramp up
into the inside of the truck bed;
attach each Safety Chain to a secure
attachment point on the truck chassis.
WARNING! CONNECT SAFETY CHAINS
TO SECURE ATTACHMENT POINTS
WITHIN THE TRUCK BED ABLE TO
WITHSTAND THE PULLING FORCE
OF LOADING. THEY MUST ALSO
BE TAUT ENOUGH TO PREVENT
THE RAMPS FROM COMING OFF
THE VEHICLE BEING LOADED.
3.
Pull the Ramps backwards
until the Chains are tight.
The entire Tongue portion of the Ramps
must fit onto the tailgate; if not, adjust
the Safety Chains accordingly.
2.
Adjust the other chain to equal length.
Chain Adjustment
1.
Loop the chain through the anchoring
point on the truck and hook it to itself.
ITEM 61356
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
4- Wheel ATV Loading and Unloading
• These Ramps are for use with 2-wheeled dirt bikes and 4-wheeled ATV’s only.
Do not use these Ramps to load/unload 3-wheeled vehicles.
• Do not use these Ramps to load or unload any vehicle that weighs more than 1000 lb.
• Do not use these Ramps to load or unload any vehicle
with wheel width wider than the Ramp.
• Do not use these Ramps to load or unload any vehicle that is carrying gear on its racks.
• Do not use these Ramps if the tailgate on the vehicle being
loaded or unloaded is higher than half each Ramp’s length (36″).
WARNING! Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create excess load causing the Ramps to fail.
WARNING! All persons not involved in the process must stand clear
of the Ramps and truck. Make sure no pets are nearby.
Loading Using a Winch (not included)
1.
2.
The winch and mounting/
connection points must all have
appropriate capacity to pull the
ATV up the Ramps safely.
3.
4.
ATV Mounted Winch Setup:
Unwind cable from the winch and attach
it to a secure mounting location on the
truck, at the same height as the winch
5.
will be after the ATV has been loaded.
Truck Mounted Winch Setup:
Attach the cable to the bottom
front part of the frame.
While operating the winch,
stand back and to the side of the
ATV, with the vehicle between
you and the winch cable.
Operate the winch to slowly load
the ATV onto the vehicle.
Unloading
WARNING! Riding an ATV while unloading
is dangerous and should not be attempted.
1.
Have an assistant monitor the Ramp
tongues for slippage on the tailgate.
2.
Setup the Ramps on the truck
bed as explained under operation.
Remove all tie down straps and
securing equipment from the ATV.
WARNING! Be sure the 4-wheel
ATV is centered on Ramps.
Page 6
3.
While staying off the ATV,
start the engine, disengage the parking
brake, put the transmission into
reverse, and make sure the wheels
are in a straight line with the Ramps.
While holding the brake, position
yourself in front of the ATV.
4.
Release the brake and push on the
ATV to get it started down the Ramps.
Allow the ATV to roll down naturally,
do not steer it or apply the brakes.
If it stops while on the Ramps, gently
give it throttle to back it off the Ramps.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
ITEM 61356
Expert Loading Directions
Only for individuals certified by the ASI (ATV Safety Institute)
By using directions in this section, you are agreeing that you are an ASI trained, certified rider
and that you understand that your safety in performing this procedure is
based on your ability to control the vehicle.
1.
Have an assistant monitor the Ramp
tongues for slippage on the tailgate.
WARNING! Be sure the 4-wheeled
ATV is centered on Ramps.
2.
Confirm that the weight of the ATV and
rider combined is still less than the
1000 lb. capacity of these Ramps.
4.
3.
While wearing a safety helmet,
drive your ATV onto Ramps at less
than 1 mile per hour using the lowest
gear possible. Drive up at a slow,
steady speed while leaning forward on
the front pegs to keep proper balance.
Avoid bouncing or jerking, because they
will increase stress on the Ramps.
ITEM 61356
Once the ATV is in truck bed, set its
brake and securely tie it down.
Remove the Ramps and secure them
with the Safety Chains and Hooks.
NOTICE: Contact between the tongue
of the Ramps and the tailgate may result
in damage to the vehicle’s finish.
WARNING! WHENEVER possible,
use a winch (not included) to load the ATV.
This is the safest way to load an ATV.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
2-Wheel Dirt Bike Loading
1.
Do not attempt to load any dirt bike
or other 2-wheel motor bike alone.
Have a qualified adult assist.
2.
Line up the 2-wheel dirt bike
with one of the Ramps.
3.
With one person pushing the dirt bike
slowly up the Ramp, a helper
should be in the bed of the hauling
vehicle both to guide and to apply
the brake if it is necessary to stop
the dirt bike while it is on the Ramp.
Have one person with a hand on the
dirt bike hand brake for safety.
4.
Once the person inside the truck bed
has hold of the handle bars, apply
the brake and steady the dirt bike
while the other person moves behind
the dirt bike (but off to one side) and
pushes it all the way into the truck bed.
NOTE: While most dirt bikes are light
enough to safely load with two people, a third
person can make the job easier and safer.
5.
Once the dirt bike is safely loaded,
secure it with four tie down straps
(not included), one on each side
of the front, and one on each side
at the rear of the dirt bike.
3.
Slowly and carefully while using
an assistant, push the dirt bike
backwards until the back tire is at the
top of the Ramp. With one person
on the ground behind and to the
side of the Ramp, slowly push the
dirt bike onto the Ramp. Someone
must always hold the hand brake.
4.
Slowly work the dirt bike down the
Ramp and onto the ground.
2-Wheel Dirt Bike Unloading
1.
Position the Ramp against the
truck tailgate behind the rear tire
of the dirt bike and attach the
Safety Chain to the truck bed.
2.
Remove the tie-down
straps (not included).
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
ITEM 61356
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY:
Remove the Ramps from the vehicle before performing any maintenance or service.
Do not use damaged equipment.
If Ramps are damaged, have the problem corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
1.
BEFORE EACH USE,
inspect the general condition
of the Ramps. Check for:
2.
Clean the Ramps after each use.
Make sure any dirt, oil, grease, or
debris are not on the Ramps.
• loose hardware,
• misalignment or binding of parts,
• cracked or broken parts, and
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
ITEM 61356
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS
LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL
ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR MAKES ANY
REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE
OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT
HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN
FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES THAT
ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY
CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER
ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO
THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO, OR ARISING
OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Parts List and Diagram
Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
M8x16 Bolt
Tongue
Upper Ramp
Middle Ramp
Lower Ramp
M10x25 Bolt
M10 Lock Nut
M10x40 bolt
Qty
8
2
2
2
2
4
8
4
Part
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Description
Qty
Handle
M6 Lock Nut
M6 Flat Washer
M6 Bolt
Safety Chain
M8 Nut
M8 Spring Washer
M8 Flat Washer
2
2
2
2
2
8
8
8
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
ITEM 61356
Assembly Diagram
ITEM 61356
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality
and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from
defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence
or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper installation,
normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death,
injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages
arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you.
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation
charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany
the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace
the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily
and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense,
but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within
the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.•PO
PO Box 6009•Camarillo,
Camarillo, CA 93011•(800) 444-3353
Download PDF