Harbor Freight Tools Adjustable Steel Welding Table, 61369 Owner's manual

Harbor Freight Tools Adjustable Steel Welding Table, 61369 Owner's manual
Specifications
Table Top Dimensions
30" x 19-7/8"
Table Height
32-7/8"
Maximum Weight Capacity
350 lb
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Assembly Precautions
1. Assemble only according to these instructions.
Improper assembly can create hazards.
2. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during assembly.
3. Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
4. Keep bystanders out of the area during assembly.
5. Do not assemble when tired or when under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or medication.
6. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply
to properly and completely assembled product only.
Use Precautions
1. This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
2. Use as intended only. Do not sit or stand on Table.
3. Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts are loose or damaged.
4. Use only on flat, level, hard surface.
5. Do not exceed listed weight capacity. Tighten
all knobs securely before applying load.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create
excess load causing product failure.
6. Maintain product labels and nameplates.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this document
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to the Assembly Diagram near the end of this manual.
Unwrap and separate all parts on a clear work area.
Vertical Post – Angle Bracket Assembly
Nut (8)
Attach the two Angle Brackets (6) to the Vertical
Posts (20) using one Washer (7), Nut (8) and
Bolt (9) per Post-Bracket assembly.
See Figure A.
Washer (7)
Angle Bracket (6)
Bolt (9)
Vertical Post (20)
Figure A
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 61369
Support Leg Assembly
Vertical Post – Angle Bracket
Assemblies
Attach the two Vertical Post-Angle Bracket
assemblies from the previous step to the two
Support Legs (13) using four Washers (7),
Nuts (8) and Bolts (12). See Figure B.
Nut (8)
Bolt (12)
Washer (7)
Support Legs (13)
Figure B
Tool Hanger – Support Brace – Angle Handle Assembly
Bolt (12)
1. Attach the Tool Hanger (16)
to the Support Leg which has
four threaded holes using four
Bolts (15). See Figure C.
Angle
Adjustment
Handle (10)
2. Attach the Support Brace (21) to the
Vertical Posts using two Washers (7),
Nuts (8) and Bolts (22). See Figure C.
3. Insert a Bolt (12) through the back of
each of the two Angle Adjustment
Handles (10). Slide a Washer (11) over
each Bolt with the cupped side of the
Washer against the Handle. Insert the
Bolts through the Angle Brackets and
thread into the nut welded to the Vertical
Post. See Figure C.
Washer
(11)
Welded nut for
Handle Bolt
Nut (8)
Washer (7)
Support
Brace (21)
Bolt (22)
Tool
Hanger
(16)
Bolt (15)
Figure C
Item 61369
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Support Leg (13)
Page 3
Table Top Bracket Assembly
Bolt (19)
Table Top (1)
Attach the two Table Top Brackets (4)
to the bottom of the Table Top (1) using
four Washers (2), Nuts (5) and
Bolts (19). Note that the Washers are
placed between the Table Top and the
Table Top Brackets. See Figure D.
Washer
(2)
Nut (5)
Figure D
Table Top
Bracket
(4)
Attaching the Table Top
Table Top
Bracket
(4)
The two Angle Brackets each have
five positive stop positions which
allow the Table Top, once attached,
to be positioned at five different
angles. Prior to attaching the Table
Top, ensure that the Brackets are
set in the middle position and that
the Angle Adjustment Handles are
tightened securely. See Figure E.
1. With assistance, lift the Table
Top and place in position over
the upright table stand.
Table
Top
(1)
Bolt (3)
Angle
Bracket
(6)
Angle
Adjustment
Handle (10)
Nut (8)
Washer (7)
2. Insert four Bolts (3) through the Angle
Brackets and Table Top Brackets
and secure in place using four
Washers (7) and Nuts (8). Tighten
all hardware. See Figure E.
Figure E
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 61369
Installing the Guide Rails
Lever Bolt (17)
Short Guide
Rail (23)
Washer (2)
Table Top (1)
1. Place four Washers (2)
on the shafts of the four
Lever Bolts (17).
2. Attach the Short Guide Rail (23)
and the Long Guide Rail (18) in
the desired position on the Table
Top using the four Lever Bolts
and Washers. See Figure F.
Long Guide
Rail (18)
Figure F
Maintenance
Inspection, Maintenance, and Cleaning
1. BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the general
condition of the Welding Table. Check for:
2. AFTER USE, wipe external surfaces
of the Table with clean cloth.
• loose hardware
• misalignment or binding of parts
• cracked or broken parts
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
Item 61369
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Parts List and Diagram
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Table Top
Washer Ø6.5 x 1.5 mm
Bolt M8 x 20 mm
Table Top Bracket
Nut M5 mm
Angle Bracket
Washer Ø8.5 x 1.2 mm
Nut M8 mm
Bolt M8 x 45 mm
Angle Adjustment Handle
Washer Ø8.5 x 1.8 mm
Bolt M8 x 50 mm
Qty
1
8
4
2
8
2
12
12
2
2
2
6
Part
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Description
Support Leg
Plastic Foot
Bolt M6 x 20 mm
Tool Hanger
Lever Bolt M6 x 12 mm
Long Guide Rail
Bolt M5 x 10 mm
Vertical Post
Support Brace
Bolt M8 x 65 mm
Short Guide Rail
Qty
2
4
4
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
1
Record Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and
are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 61369
Assembly Diagram
Item 61369
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement