Published SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 + Addendum SFP+

Published SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 + Addendum SFP+
Published
SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 + Addendum
SFF Committee documentation may be purchased in hard copy or electronic form
SFF specifications are available at ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff
SFF Committee
SFF-8431
Specification for
SFP+ High Speed Electrical Interface
Rev 4.1
Rev 4.1 Addendum
Secretariat:
July 6, 2009
September 15, 2013
SFF Committee
Abstract: This specification defines the high speed electrical characteristics for
enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules and hosts. The SFP+ module is a
hot pluggable small footprint serial-to-serial data-agnostic optical transceiver.
The modules may be used to implement single-mode or multimode serial optical
interfaces at 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm. The SFP+ module design may use one of
several different optical connectors.
This specification provides a common reference for systems manufacturers, system
integrators, and suppliers. This is an internal working specification of the SFF
Committee, an industry ad hoc group.
This specification is made available for public review, and written comments are
solicited from readers. Comments received by the members will be considered for
inclusion in future revisions of this specification.
Support: This specification is supported by the identified member companies of the
SFF Committee.
POINTS OF CONTACT:
Technical Editor:
Ali Ghiasi
Broadcom Corporation
3151 Zanker Road
San Jose, CA 95134
408-922-7423
aghiasi@broadcom.com
SFP+ High Speed Electrical Interface
Chairman SFF Committee
I. Dal Allan
ENDL
14426 Black Walnut Court
Saratoga, CA 95070
408-867-6630
endlcom@acm.org
Cover
Published
SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 + Addendum
EXPRESSION OF SUPPORT BY MANUFACTURERS
The following member companies of the SFF Committee voted in favor of this industry
specification.
Amphenol
Applied Micro
Arista Networks
Avago
Broadcom
Cinch
Clariphy
Cortina Systems
EMC
Emulex
ETRI
FCI
Finisar
Foxconn
Fujitsu CPA
Hewlett Packard
JDS Uniphase
LSI
Luxtera
Molex
NetLogic uSyst
Oclaro
Panduit
Picolight
QLogic
Samsung
Shenzhen
Sumitomo
Sun Microsystems
TE Connectivity
Vitesse Semiconductor
W L Gore
The following member companies of the SFF Committee voted to abstain on this
industry specification.
3M
Comax
HGST
Leoni Cables
Luxshare-ICT
Meritec
Sandisk
Seagate
Toshiba
Western Digital
Change History
Rev 4.1
- Expansion of Table 1 to include generations of Fibre Channel (June 20, 2013)
o Corrected 8.5GFC to reference FC-PI-5 (September 15, 2013)
- Addition of a Level III power module (June 20, 2013)
- Expand title to be descriptive of contents (July 17, 2014)
SFP+ High Speed Electrical Interface
Cover
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
SFF Committee documentation may be purchased in hard copy or electronic form.
SFF specifications are available at ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff
SFF Committee
SFF-8431 Specifications for
Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+
Revision 4.1
6th of July 2009
Secretariat: SFF Committee
Abstract: This document defines the low speed electrical and management interface specifications for enhanced Small Form
Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules and hosts. The SFP+ module is a hot pluggable small footprint serial-to-serial data-agnostic
optical transceiver. This document defines the high speed electrical interface specifications for 10 Gigabit/s SFP+ modules
and hosts. The 8.5 Gigabit/s high speed electrical interface specifications are defined in FC-PI-4. The modules may optionally
support lower signalling rates as well. The modules may be used to implement single-mode or multimode serial optical interfaces at 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm. The SFP+ module design may use one of several different optical connectors.
This specification provides a common reference for system manufacturers, system integrators, and suppliers. This is an internal working specification of the SFF Committee, an industry ad hoc group.
This specification is made available for public review, and written comments are solicited from readers. Comments received
by the members will be considered for inclusion in future revisions of this specification.
Support: This specification is supported by the identified member companies of the SFF Committee.
POINTS OF CONTACT:
Technical Editor:
Ali Ghiasi
Broadcom Corporation
3151 Zanker Road
San Jose, CA 95134
Voice: (408) 922-7423
EMail: aghiasi@broadcom.com
SSWG Leader:
Tom Lindsay
ClariPhy Communications
16 Technology Drive, Suite 165
Irvine, CA 92618
Voice: (425)608-0209
EMail: tom.lindsay@clariphy.com
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Chairman SFF Committee
I. Dal Allan
ENDL
14426 Black Walnut Court
Saratoga, CA 95070
Voice: (408) 867-6630
EMail: endlcom@acm.org
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
EXPRESSION OF SUPPORT BY MANUFACTURERS
The following member companies of the SFF Committee voted in favor of this industry specification:
AMCC
Amphenol
Arista Networks
Avago
Broadcom
Cinch
Clariphy
Cortina Systems
EMC
Emulex
ETRI
Finisar
Foxconn
Fujitsu CPA
Hewlett Packard
Hitachi GST
JDS Uniphase
Luxtera
Molex
NetLogic uSyst
OpNext
Panduit
Picolight
QLogic
Samsung
Sumitomo
Sun Microsystems
Tyco
Vitesse Semiconductor
W L Gore
The following member companies of the SFF Committee voted to abstain on this industry specification.
Comax
FCI
ICT Solutions
Leoni Cables
Meritec
Seagate
Toshiba
The user's attention is called to the possibility that implementation to this Specification may require use of an invention covered by patent rights. By distribution of this specification, no position is taken with respect to the validity of a claim or claims
of any patent rights in connection therewith. Members of the SFF Committee which advise that a patent exists are required
to provide a statement of willingness to grant a license under these rights on reasonable and non-discriminatory terms and
conditions to applicants desiring to obtain such a license.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module))
Page ii
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Foreword
The development work on this specification was done by the SFF Committee, an industry group. The membership of the
committee since its formation in August 1990 has included a mix of companies which are leaders across the industry.
When 2 1/2” diameter disk drives were introduced, there was no commonality on external dimensions e.g. physical size,
mounting locations, connector type, connector location, between vendors.
The first use of these disk drives was in specific applications such as laptop portable computers and system integrators
worked individually with vendors to develop the packaging. The result was wide diversity, and incompatibility.
The problems faced by integrators, device suppliers, and component suppliers led to the formation of the SFF Committee as
an industry ad hoc group to address the marketing and engineering considerations of the emerging new technology.
During the development of the form factor definitions, other activities were suggested because participants in the SFF Committee faced more problems than the physical form factors of disk drives. In November 1992, the charter was expanded to
address any issues of general interest and concern to the storage industry. The SFF Committee became a forum for resolving
industry issues that are either not addressed by the standards process or need an immediate solution.
Those companies which have agreed to support a specification are identified in the first pages of each SFF Specification.
Industry consensus is not an essential requirement to publish an SFF Specification because it is recognized that in an emerging product area, there is room for more than one approach. By making the documentation on competing proposals available, an integrator can examine the alternatives available and select the product that is felt to be most suitable.
SFF Committee meetings are held during T10 weeks (see www.t10.org), and Specific Subject Working Groups are held at the
convenience of the participants. Material presented at SFF Committee meetings becomes public domain, and there are no
restrictions on the open mailing of material presented at committee meetings.
Most of the specifications developed by the SFF Committee have either been incorporated into standards or adopted as
standards by EIA (Electronic Industries Association), ANSI (American National Standards Institute) and IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission).
The SFF Committee activities support the requirements of the storage industry, and it is involved with several standards.
If you are interested in participating or wish to follow the activities of the SFF Committee, the signup for membership and/or
documentation can be found at:
www.sffcommittee.com/ie/join.html
The complete list of SFF Specifications which have been completed or are currently being worked on by the SFF Committee
can be found at:
ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/SFF-8000.TXT
If you wish to know more about the SFF Committee, the principles which guide the activities can be found at:
ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/SFF-8032.TXT
Suggestions for improvement of this specification will be welcome. They should be sent to the SFF Committee, 14426 Black
Walnut Ct, Saratoga, CA 95070.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module))
Page iii
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Industry Documents
The following interface standards are relevant to SFP+ Specifications.
SFF-8432 - Improved Pluggable Formfactor (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
SFF-8083 - Improved 0.8mm Card Edge Connector (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
SFF-8089 - SFP Rate and Application codes (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
SFF-8079 - SFP Rate and Application Selection (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
SFF-8472 - Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
INF-8074i - SFP (Small Form Factor) Transceiver (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
INF-8077i - 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP MSA) (ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/)
FC-PI-4 - Fibre Channel - Physical Interface-4
10GFC - Fibre Channel - 10 Gigabit
FC-MJSQ - Methodologies for Jitter and Signal Quality Specifications FC INCITS Project 1316-DT Rev 14.1, June 5, 2005
IEEE 802.3 - IEEE Standard 802.3, Relevant 10 Gigabit Ethernet clauses are 49, 10GBASE-R LAN PHY; 50, 10GBASE-W WAN PHY;
52, 10 Gigabit Ethernet serial PMDs; and 68, 10GBASE-LRM)
OIF CEI - Optical Internetworking Forum - Implementation Agreement # OIF-CEI-02.0 Common Electrical I/O (CEI)
(http://www.oiforum.com/public/impagreements.html)
Acronyms and other abbreviations
64B/66B
Data encoded with 64B/66B encoder as defined by the IEEE Std. 802.3 CL 49.
BER
bit error ratio
CDR
clock and data recovery
CRU
clock recovery unit
dB
decibel. 10*log10(ratio of power quantities). Powers can be electrical or optical. Conventional usage. See also dBe and
dBo.
dBe
Specific case of dB where signals are electrical. 10*log10(ratio of electrical power quantities). 20*log10(ratio of voltage
quantities) can be used if reference impedances are equal.
dBm
decibel (relative to 1 mW)
dBo
Specific case of dB where the signals are in optical power. 10*log10(ratio of optical power quantities). Also, in certain
cases with electrical signals relating to linear optical modules, where it is expected that electrical voltage is in proportion
to optical power, 10*log10(ratio of voltage quantities).
DCD
Duty cycle distortion
DDPWS
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage
DDJ
Data Dependent Jitter
dRN
Difference of Relative noise see Appendix D
DUT
device under test
dWDP
Difference of the waveform distortion penalty of an optical receiver
dWDPc
Difference of the waveform distortion penalty of an electrical cable assembly
EMC
electromagnetic compatibility
EMI
electromagnetic Interference
FC
Fibre Channel
h
hexadecimal notation
HCB
Host Compliance Board
IEEE
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
ITU-T
ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector
Gbit
gigabit = 109 bits
GBd
Gigabaud
J2
99% Jitter
LRM
IEEE 802.3 CL68 Physical Layer Specifications for 10Gb/s using 10GBASE-R encoding and long wavelength optics for
multimode fiber
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module))
Page iv
Published
MCB
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Module Compliance Board
OMA
optical modulation amplitude
PCB
printed circuit board
PRBS9
Pseudo-Random Bit Sequence 29-1, see D.1.1
PRBS31
Pseudo-Random Bit Sequence 231-1, see D.1.1
Qsq
Qsq a measure of SNR, see D.8 and IEEE 802.3.68.6.7
RI
random interference
RMS
root mean square
RN
relative noise
Rx
receiver
Rx_LOS
Loss of signal same as defined in FC PI-4 and the inverse of signal detect (SD) in 802.3
RSS
“Root Sum of Squares”
SD
Signal Detect
SerDes
Serializer/Deserializer
SFI
SFP+ high speed serial electrical interface
SNR
signal-to-noise ratio
VccT
Module positive power supply rail for the transmitter
VccR
Module positive power supply rail for the receiver
VMA
voltage modulation amplitude
Tx
transmitter
TWDP
Transmitter Waveform Distortion Penalty for an optical transmitter
TWDPc
Transmitter Waveform Distortion Penalty of a host transmitter supporting an electrical cable assembly
UI
unit interval = 1 symbol period
UJ
Uncorrelated Jitter
WDP
Waveform distortion penalty
WDPc
Waveform distortion penalty for an electrical cable assembly
SFF Specifications
There are several projects active within the SFF Committee. The complete list of specifications which have been completed or
are still being worked on are listed in the specification at ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/SFF-8000.TXT
Document Sources
Those who join the SFF Committee as an Observer or Member receive electronic copies of the minutes and SFF specifications
(http://www.sffcommittee.com/ie/join.html).
Copies of ANSI standards may be purchased from the InterNational Committee for Information Technology Standards
(http://tinyurl.com/c4psg).
Copies of SFF, T10 (SCSI), T11 (Fibre Channel) and T13 (ATA) standards and standards still in development are available on the
HPE version of CD_Access (http://tinyurl.com/85fts).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module))
Page v
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Conventions
The American convention of numbering is used i.e., the thousands and higher multiples are separated by a comma and a
period is used as the decimal point. This is equivalent to the ISO/IEC convention of a space and comma.
American:
0.6
1,000
1,323,462.9
ISO:
0,6
1 000
1 323 462,9
SFP+ Publication History
Revision
Number
Description
Date
0.1
Initial Publication of Document, Preliminary
May 9, 2006
0.5
Initial Public Review Draft
1.0
2nd Public Draft
August 28, 2006
1.1
3rd Public Draft
October 10, 2006
1.2
4rd Public Draft
December 21, 2006
1.3
5rd Public Draft
February 16, 2007
2.0
6th Public Draft and the 1st SFF A ballot
2.1
7th Public Draft
August 30, 2007
2.2
8th Public Draft
December 19, 2007
3.0
9th Public Draft and the 2nd SFF A ballot
3.1
Editor review draft
November 11, 2008
3.2
10th Public Draft and the 3rd SFF A ballot
November 12, 2008
3.3
11th Public Draft and the 4rd SFF A ballot
April 8, 2009
4.0
12th Public Draft and the 1st SFF Publication Ballot
June 11, 2009
June 29, 2006,
April 26, 2007
May 8, 2008
Valid comments were made on draft revision 3.3 that mask hit ratios of 1e-12 at C’ and
C” compliance points are too time consuming for normal testing. While changes to the
document to enable extrapolation from 1e-12 to a higher hit ratio would be desirable,
due to concerns that developing a better specification would delay the schedule, no solutions are provided in this revision of SFF-8431. Improved testing methods should be
considered for future projects.
4.1
Published
July 6, 2009
It was proposed to truncate the diamond mask into a hexagonal mask while maintaining
the current slope of the diamond mask. The underlying reason for this comment was
that the downstream CDR due to setup and hold times could not use the upper and lower apexes of the diamond mask. It was considered with interest but it could not be accommodated with the schedule.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module))
Page vi
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Contents
Chapter 1
1.1
1.2
1.3
Tx_Fault ....................................................................................................................................................................................7
Tx_Disable ...............................................................................................................................................................................7
RS0/RS1 ....................................................................................................................................................................................7
Mod_ABS .................................................................................................................................................................................8
SCL/SDA ...................................................................................................................................................................................8
Rx_LOS......................................................................................................................................................................................8
Module Low Speed Electrical Specifications ..............................................................................................................9
Host Low speed Electrical Specifications.................................................................................................................. 10
Timing Requirement of Control and Status I/O .........................................................................................................11
2.7.1
2.7.2
2.7.3
2.7.4
2.7.5
2.7.6
2.7.7
2.8
.................................................. 4
Rate Select Hardware Control ............................................................................................................................................ 8
Low Speed Electrical Specifications................................................................................................................................. 9
2.6.1
2.6.2
2.7
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
Introduction ............................................................................................................................................................................. 4
General Requirements .......................................................................................................................................................... 4
SFP+ Host Connector Definition....................................................................................................................................... 4
Low Speed Electrical Control Contacts and 2-wire Interface.................................................................................. 7
2.4.1
2.4.2
2.4.3
2.4.4
2.4.5
2.4.6
2.5
2.6
................................................................................. 1
Introduction ............................................................................................................................................................................. 1
The SFP+ Supported Standards ........................................................................................................................................ 2
SFI Typical PCB Reach (Informative)................................................................................................................................. 3
Chapter 2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
Scope of SFP+ Specification
Module power on initialization procedure, Tx_Disable negated .................................................................... 12
Module power on initialization procedure, Tx_Disable asserted..................................................................... 12
Initialization During Hot Plugging .............................................................................................................................. 13
Transmitter management............................................................................................................................................... 14
Transmitter safety detection and presentation ...................................................................................................... 14
Module fault recovery...................................................................................................................................................... 15
Module loss of signal indication................................................................................................................................... 16
SFP+ Power Requirement..................................................................................................................................................17
2.8.1
2.8.2
2.8.3
2.8.4
Module Power Supply Requirements......................................................................................................................... 17
Host Power Supply Noise Output ................................................................................................................................ 17
Module Power Supply Noise Output.......................................................................................................................... 17
Power Supply Noise Tolerance...................................................................................................................................... 17
2.9
ESD ........................................................................................................................................................................19
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page vii
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Chapter 3
3.1
3.2
3.3
Host Transmitter Output Specifications at B............................................................................................................ 27
Host Receiver Input Specifications at C and C”....................................................................................................... 30
SFP+ Module Specifications .............................................................................................................................................35
3.6.1
3.6.2
Chapter 4
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
Host Compliance Points .................................................................................................................................................. 21
Module Compliance Points............................................................................................................................................ 22
ASIC/SerDes Test Points (Informative)........................................................................................................................ 23
Host Input Calibration Point .......................................................................................................................................... 24
Module Input Calibration Point.................................................................................................................................... 24
SFI Termination and DC Blocking ...................................................................................................................................25
SFP+ Host System Specifications....................................................................................................................................27
3.5.1
3.5.2
3.6
............................................................. 20
Introduction ...........................................................................................................................................................................20
SFI Applications Definition................................................................................................................................................20
SFI Test Points Definition and Measurements............................................................................................................21
3.3.1
3.3.2
3.3.3
3.3.4
3.3.5
3.4
3.5
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
Module Transmitter Input Specifications at B’ and B”.......................................................................................... 35
Module Receiver Output Specifications at C’ .......................................................................................................... 37
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
.......................................................................................... 41
Introduction ...........................................................................................................................................................................41
2-wire Electrical Specifications ........................................................................................................................................41
SFP+ 2-wire Timing Diagram............................................................................................................................................42
Memory Transaction Timing ............................................................................................................................................43
Device Addressing and Operation .................................................................................................................................44
Read/Write Functionality ...................................................................................................................................................45
4.6.1
4.6.2
4.6.3
4.6.4
4.6.5
4.6.6
4.6.7
Appendix A
A.1
A.2
A.3
A.4
Appendix B
B.1
B.2
SFP+ Memory Address Counter (Read and Write Operations).......................................................................... 45
Read Operations (Current Address Read) ................................................................................................................. 46
Read Operations (Random Read)................................................................................................................................. 46
Read Operations (Sequential Read) ............................................................................................................................ 47
Write Operations (Byte Write) ....................................................................................................................................... 48
Write Operations (Sequential Write)........................................................................................................................... 49
Write Operations (Acknowledge Polling).................................................................................................................. 49
SFI Channel Recommendation (Informative)
................................................... 50
SFI Host Channel General Recommendations...........................................................................................50
SFI Channel Transfer Recommendations.....................................................................................................50
SFI Channel Return Loss Recommendations .............................................................................................52
SFI Channel Ripple Recommendations........................................................................................................52
SFI ASIC/SerDes Specification (Informative)
.................................................... 54
Introduction...........................................................................................................................................................54
SFI ASIC/SerDes Transmitter Output Specifications at A (Informative)............................................54
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page viii
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
B.3
Appendix C
C.1
C.2
C.3
C.4
Appendix D
D.1
D.2
D.3
D.4
D.5
D.6
D.7
D.8
D.9
D.10
D.11
D.12
D.13
SFI ASIC/SerDes Receiver Input Specifications at D (Informative) .....................................................54
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
........ ............................................. 56
Compliance Boards .............................................................................................................................................56
C.1.1 Host Compliance Board Transfer Characteristics.......................................................................56
C.1.2 Module Compliance Board Transfer Characteristics ................................................................57
C.1.3 ASIC/SerDes Test Board Transfer Characteristics.......................................................................58
Host Compliance Board.....................................................................................................................................59
C.2.1 Host Compliance Board Material and Layer Stack-up .............................................................59
C.2.2 Host Compliance Board Partlist .......................................................................................................60
C.2.3 HCB Gerber Files....................................................................................................................................60
C.2.4 Schematic of Host Compliance Board...........................................................................................60
Module Compliance Board...............................................................................................................................62
C.3.1 Module Compliance Board Material and Layer Stack-up .......................................................62
C.3.2 Schematic of Module Compliance Board.....................................................................................63
C.3.3 Module Compliance Board Partlist.................................................................................................65
C.3.4 MCB Gerber files....................................................................................................................................65
Specifications for Mated Host and Module Compliance Boards ........................................................66
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
......................................... 72
Introduction...........................................................................................................................................................72
D.1.1 Test Patterns............................................................................................................................................72
Eye Mask Compliance.........................................................................................................................................72
D.2.1 Example Calculations for 5x10-5 Hit Ratio...................................................................................73
Data Dependent Jitter (DDJ) and Pulse Width Shrinkage (DDPWS) .................................................74
D.3.1 Duty Cycle Distortion (DCD) .............................................................................................................75
Uncorrelated Jitter (UJ)......................................................................................................................................75
99% Jitter (J2) and Total Jitter (TJ) .................................................................................................................76
Rise and Fall Times...............................................................................................................................................77
Voltage Modulation Amplitude (VMA) ........................................................................................................77
Relative Noise (RN) ..............................................................................................................................................78
Waveform Distortion Penalty (WDP).............................................................................................................79
Electrical compliance signal at B” for the SFP+ Module transmitter.................................................80
Test Method for a host receiver for a limiting module ...........................................................................82
D.11.1 Test Equipment & Setup .....................................................................................................................83
D.11.2 Stressed-Eye Jitter Characteristics ..................................................................................................83
D.11.3 Calibration ...............................................................................................................................................85
D.11.4 Calibration Procedure..........................................................................................................................86
D.11.5 Test Procedure........................................................................................................................................87
Limiting Module Receiver Compliance Tests .............................................................................................87
Test Method for a Host Receiver with a Linear Module..........................................................................88
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page ix
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
D.14
D.15
D.16
D.17
Appendix E
E.1
E.2
E.3
E.4
Appendix F
F.1
F.2
Appendix G
D.13.1 Test Description and Procedure for Host Receiver for Linear Module ...........................89
D.13.2 Host Linear Tester calibration .......................................................................................................90
Linear Module Receiver Compliance Tests .............................................................................................91
D.14.1 Linear Module receiver noise compliance test.......................................................................91
D.14.2 linear Module Receiver Distortion Penalty Compliance Test ............................................93
D.14.3 Linear Module Receiver Output Differential Peak-Peak Voltage .....................................94
AC Common Mode Voltage..........................................................................................................................95
D.15.1 Definition of AC Common Mode Voltage ................................................................................95
D.15.2 AC Common Mode Generation Test ..........................................................................................95
D.15.3 AC Common Mode Tolerance Test..............................................................................................95
Termination Mismatch ..................................................................................................................................95
Power Supply Testing methodology.........................................................................................................96
D.17.1 Host Power Supply Noise Output ...............................................................................................97
D.17.2 SFP+ Module Power Supply Noise Output..............................................................................99
D.17.3 Module Power Supply Tolerance Testing .................................................................................99
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
........... 101
10GSFP+Cu Direct Attach Construction............................................................................................... 101
SFP+ Host Output Specifications for Passive Direct Attach Cables ............................................ 102
E.2.1 Transmitter Stressor ...................................................................................................................... 102
SFP+ Host Receiver Supporting 10GSFP+Cu Input Compliance Test Signal Calibrated at C”104
E.3.1 Copper Host Receiver Specifications ...................................................................................... 104
E.3.2 Copper Host Stress Generator 1 UI Pulse Response .......................................................... 105
SFP+ Passive Direct Attach cable Assembly Specifications ........................................................... 107
E.4.1 SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Test Setup ...................................................................................... 108
E.4.2 Cable dWDP Test Procedure....................................................................................................... 109
E.4.3 Cable NEXT Measurement Procedure..................................................................................... 109
E.4.4 VMA to Crosstalk Ratio (VCR)..................................................................................................... 110
1.25 GBd Operation Support (Optional)
............. ........................................ 112
Introduction.................................................................................................................................................... 112
SFP+ Host Operation Guideline for Supporting Classic SFP ......................................................... 112
Matlab Code for TWDP
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
......................................... ........................................ 115
Page x
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
List of Tables
Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Table 11
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Table 21
Table 22
Table 23
Table 24
Table 25
Table 26
Table 27
Table 28
Table 29
Table 30
Table 31
Table 32
Table 33
Table 34
Table 35
Table 36
Table 37
SFP+ Standard Compliance .......................................................................................................... 2
Host Board Achievable Trace Length .......................................................................................... 3
SFP+ Module and Host Electrical contact definition................................................................ 6
Rate Select Hardware Control Contacts...................................................................................... 9
Low Speed Module Electrical Specifications ............................................................................ 10
Low Speed Host Electrical Specifications ................................................................................. 10
Timing Parameters for SFP+ Management............................................................................... 11
SFP+ Module Power Supply Requirements .............................................................................. 18
SFI Supported signalling Rates ................................................................................................... 20
SFI Reference Points .................................................................................................................... 21
Host Transmitter Output Electrical Specifications at B .......................................................... 28
Host Transmitter Output Jitter and Eye Mask Specifications at B ......................................... 29
Host Receiver Input Electrical Specifications at C and C” ..................................................... 30
Host receiver supporting limiting module input compliance test signal calibrated at C”.. 31
Host receiver supporting linear module input compliance test signal calibrated at C”...... 34
Module Transmitter Input Electrical Specifications at B’ ....................................................... 35
Module Transmitter Input Tolerance Signal Calibrated at B” ................................................ 36
Module Receiver Output Electrical Specifications at C’ ......................................................... 37
Limiting Module Receiver Output Jitter and Eye Mask Specifications at C’........................ 38
Linear Module Receiver Specifications at C’ ............................................................................ 39
2-Wire Interface Electrical Specifications................................................................................. 41
SFP+ 2-wire Timing Specifications............................................................................................ 43
SFP+ Memory Specifications...................................................................................................... 43
SFP+ Device Address Word ........................................................................................................ 45
SFI Host Interconnect Budget .................................................................................................... 50
ASIC/SerDes Transmitter Output Electrical Specifications at A ........................................... 55
ASIC/SerDes Receiver Electrical Input Specifications at D.................................................... 55
Host Compliance Board Part List .............................................................................................. 60
Module Compliance Board Part List ......................................................................................... 65
Estimated parameter values for an ideal stressed signal generator........................................ 82
Target RNi Values ......................................................................................................................... 93
Truncated Filter Response Coefficients..................................................................................... 98
SFP+ Host Transmitter Output Specifications at B for Cu ................................................... 102
10GSFP+Cu TWDPc Stressor .................................................................................................. 103
10GSFP+ Host receiver input stress Generator at C”............................................................ 104
Stress Generator 1 UI Pulse Response with 8x Over-sampling............................................ 106
10GSFP+Cu Cable Assembly Specifications at B’ and C’ ..................................................... 107
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page xi
Published
Table 38
Table 39
Table 40
Table 41
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
INF-8074i Voltage Levels for Reference Only ....................................................................... 112
SFP+ Host Transmitter Requirements to Support 1.25 GBd Mode ................................... 113
SFP+ Host Receiver Requirements to Support 1.25 GBd Mode ......................................... 113
SFP Module input and output ranges that can be supported by the SFP+ Host............... 114
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page xii
Published
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
List of Figures
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Figure 5
Figure 6
Figure 7
Figure 8
Figure 9
Figure 10
Figure 11
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Figure 15
Figure 16
Figure 17
Figure 18
Figure 19
Figure 20
Figure 21
Figure 22
Figure 23
Figure 24
Figure 25
Figure 26
Figure 27
Figure 28
Figure 29
Figure 30
Figure 31
Figure 32
Figure 33
Figure 34
Figure 35
Figure 36
Figure 37
Figure 38
Figure 39
Figure 40
Figure 41
Figure 42
Host PCB SFP+ pad assignment top view ................................................................................. 5
SFP+ module contact assignment............................................................................................... 5
Power on initialization of module, Tx_Disable negated ....................................................... 12
Power on initialization of module, Tx_Disable asserted ....................................................... 13
Example of initialization during hot plugging, Tx_Disable negated. .................................. 13
Management of module during normal operation, Tx_Disable implemented.................. 14
Occurrence of condition generating Tx_Fault........................................................................ 14
Successful recovery from transient safety fault condition..................................................... 15
Unsuccessful recovery from safety fault condition ................................................................ 16
Timing of Rx_LOS detection..................................................................................................... 16
Instantaneous and sustained peak current for VccT or VccR .............................................. 19
SFI Application Reference Model............................................................................................. 20
Host Compliance Board............................................................................................................. 22
Module Compliance Board........................................................................................................ 23
ASIC/SerDes Test Board ............................................................................................................ 23
Host input calibration point C” and crosstalk source calibration point B”........................ 24
Module input calibration point B” and crosstalk source calibration point C”................... 25
SFI Termination and AC Coupling .......................................................................................... 26
Transmitter Differential Output Compliance Mask at B and B” ......................................... 29
Host Receiver Input Compliance Mask at C” Supporting Limiting Module ..................... 32
SR and LR Host Sinusoidal Jitter Tolerance Mask ................................................................. 32
Module Transmitter Differential Input Compliance Mask at B”......................................... 36
Limiting Module Receiver Differential Output Compliance Mask at C’ ............................ 38
LRM module receiver RN and dWDP compliance and host receiver test calibration...... 40
2-wire Timing Diagram ............................................................................................................. 42
Detail of Clock Stretching.......................................................................................................... 42
Current Address Read Operation ............................................................................................. 46
Random Read .............................................................................................................................. 47
Sequential Address Read Starting at Current Word Address............................................... 47
Sequential Address Read Starting with Random Read .......................................................... 48
SFP+ Write Byte Operation....................................................................................................... 48
Sequential Write Operation....................................................................................................... 49
Example of SFI Host Recommended Channel........................................................................ 51
Approximate Response of Host Compliance Board .............................................................. 57
Approximate Transfer Response of Module Compliance Board ......................................... 58
Host Compliance Board stack-up............................................................................................. 59
Schematic of the Host Compliance Board............................................................................... 61
Module Compliance Board stack up ........................................................................................ 62
Schematic of The Module Compliance Board ........................................................................ 64
Measurements Port Definition.................................................................................................. 66
Maximum Differential Response of mated MCB and HCB.................................................. 67
Mated MCB-HCB Differential Through Response Limits.................................................... 68
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page xiii
Published
Figure 43
Figure 44
Figure 45
Figure 46
Figure 47
Figure 48
Figure 49
Figure 50
Figure 51
Figure 52
Figure 53
Figure 54
Figure 55
Figure 56
Figure 57
Figure 58
Figure 59
Figure 60
Figure 61
Figure 62
Figure 63
Figure 64
Figure 65
Figure 66
SFF-8431, Revision 4.1
Maximum Common Mode Response of mated MCB and HCB.......................................... 69
Maximum Differential to Common Mode Response of mated MCB and HCB................ 70
Maximum Differential NEXT Response of mated MCB and HCB ..................................... 71
Eye mask measurement setup - block diagram....................................................................... 73
DDJ Test Method ........................................................................................................................ 74
Example xMA waveform showing xMA measurement windows ........................................ 78
Compliance signal generator for module transmitter ........................................................... 81
Jitter Tolerance Test Configuration ......................................................................................... 84
Stressed eye jitter components .................................................................................................. 84
TP3 to electrical adaptor for host that operates with linear modules.................................. 89
Linear Module Receiver Noise Test.......................................................................................... 91
Module receiver waveform penalty compliance test.............................................................. 93
AC Termination Mismatch Measurement .............................................................................. 96
Module Compliance Board Power Supply Filters .................................................................. 97
Reference filter response ............................................................................................................ 98
Power Supply Noise Tolerance Test Setup ............................................................................ 100
10GSFP+Cu Direct Attach Block Diagram ........................................................................... 102
10GSFP+Cu TWDPc Stressor Impulse Response ................................................................ 103
Block Diagram of Copper Stressor Noise Model.................................................................. 105
Stress Generator 1UI Pulse Response with 8x over-sampling ............................................ 105
10GSFP+ Cable Test Setup ...................................................................................................... 108
10GSFP+Cu Cable NEXT dWDP Test Setup ....................................................................... 109
SFP+ Host Transmitter Output Mask for 1.25 GBd Operation ......................................... 113
SFP+ Host Receiver Input Mask for 1.25 GBd Operation .................................................. 114
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps pluggable module)
Page xiv
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Scope of SFP+ Specification
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
CHAPTER 1 SCOPE OF SFP+ SPECIFICATION
1.1 INTRODUCTION
This specification defines the electrical interfaces and their test methods between the SFP+ module and host board for operation up to 11.1 GBd. The high
speed electrical interface between the host and SFP+ module is called “SFI”. SFI
simplifies the module and leverages host based transmit pre-emphasis and
host based receive equalization to overcome PCB and external media impairments.
SFI typically operates with one connector at the module interface and up to
about 200 mm of improved FR4 material or 150 mm of standard FR4, see 1.3.
The electrical interface is based on high speed, low voltage AC coupled logic
with a nominal differential impedance of 100 Ω.
The SFP+ specifications includes management, connector1, mechanical2, low
speed signalling, high speed signalling, and appendices providing parameter
and test board definitions, and implementation and measurement descriptions.
SFP+ modules are hot pluggable and active connections are powered by individual power connections for the transmitter (VccT) and the receiver (VccR).
Multiple modules can share a single 3.3 V power supply with individual filtering for each VccT and VccR. Detailed power supply specifications are given
in 2.8.
All SFP+ module compliance points are defined and measured through the
mated reference test card as defined by C.3. All SFP+ host compliance points
are defined and measured through the mated reference test card as defined by
C.2.
The SFP+ module could be an electrical-to-optical or an electrical-to-electrical
device intended to support one or more of the applications listed in Table 1.
It is expected that a range of SFP+ modules will operate on single-mode fiber,
multimode fiber, and SFP+ electrical cable assemblies.
SFP+ compliant hosts are permitted to support just linear modules, just limiting modules, or both linear and limiting modules. Linear modules are modules which contain a linear receiver. Limiting modules are modules which
contain a limiting receiver. Although not required, host supporting linear spec1. Defined in SFF-8083
2. Defined in SFF-8432
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 1
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Scope of SFP+ Specification
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
ifications are encouraged to support 10GSFP+Cu direct attach cables (Appendix E). For other copper variants see SFF-8461.
1.2 THE SFP+ SUPPORTED STANDARDS
An SFP+ module may comply with any combination of the standards shown
in Table 1, and may be suitable for other or future standards. This specification
does not preclude operation at other signalling rates not listed in this table,
such as 2.125 GBd for 2GFC, or 4.25 GBd for 4GFC.
Due to the possibility of insertion of classic SFP modules into a host designed
for SFP+ the damage threshold of the host for the input signal at C (see Figure
13) shall be at least 2000 mV peak to peak differential.
Table 1 SFP+ Standard Compliance
High Speed
Serial Test
Method
Signalling
Rate
(GBd)
High Speed
Serial
Interface
IEEE 802.3 Clause 38 or
Clause 59 (1 Gb/s Ethernet)
1.25
802.3 Clause
38 or 59
Appendix F
8 GFC
8.5
FC-PI-4
FC-PI-4
10GSFP+Cu
10.3125
Chapter 3
Appendix E
Appendix D
Appendix E
IEEE 802.3 Clause 52 (10
Gb/s Ethernet LAN PHY)
10.3125
IEEE 802.3 Clause 52 (10
Gb/s Ethernet WAN PHY)
9.95328
IEEE 802.3 Clause 68
(LRM)
10.3125
10 GFC
10.51875
Standard
10GBASE-R (IEEE 802.3
Clause 49) Encapsulated
in G.709 ODU-2 Frame
(FEC)
Chapter 3
Low Speed
Electrical
Definitions
Low Speed
Test Methods
Management
Mechanical/
Connector
Chapter 2
Appendix D
Chapter 4
SFF-8472,
SFF-8079,
SFF-8089
SFF-8432
SFF-8083
Appendix D
11.10
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 2
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Scope of SFP+ Specification
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
1.3 SFI TYPICAL PCB REACH (INFORMATIVE)
The SFI channel may be implemented with either microstrip or stripline structures. Example host board designs with typical PCB trace reaches are shown in
Table 2. Detailed channel properties and recommendations are documented
in Appendix A.
Table 2 Host Board Achievable Trace Length
Type
Material
Trace Width
(mm)
Loss Tangent
Copper
Thickness (oz)
see 1
Copper
Thickness (μm)
Trace Length
(mm)
Microstrip
FR4-6/8
0.3
0.022
1
35
200
Nelco 4000-13
0.3
0.016
1
35
300
FR4-6/8
0.125
0.022
0.5
17.5
150
Nelco 4000-13
0.125
0.016
0.5
17.5
200
Stripline
1. Copper (oz) is defined as an ounce of copper over one square foot of laminate.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 3
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
CHAPTER 2 LOW SPEED ELECTRICAL AND POWER SPECIFICATIONS
2.1 INTRODUCTION
The SFP+ low speed electrical interface has several enhancements over the
classic SFP interface (INF-8074i), but the SFP+ host can be designed to also
support most legacy SFP modules. SFP+ 2-wire interface electrical and timing
specifications are defined in Chapter 4, and the SFP+ 2-wire interface management and register map are defined by SFF-8472.
2.2 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
The SFP+ modules are hot-pluggable. Hot pluggable refers to plugging in or
unplugging a module while the host board is powered.
The module signal ground contacts VeeR and VeeT should be isolated from
module case.
All electrical specifications shall be met over the entire specified range of
power supplies given in section 2.8.
2.3 SFP+ HOST CONNECTOR DEFINITION
The SFP+ host connector is a 0.8 mm pitch 20 position improved connector
specified by SFF-8083, or stacked connector with equivalent electrical performance. Host PCB contact assignment is shown in Figure 1 and contact definitions are given in Table 3. SFP+ module contacts mate with the host in the
order of ground, power, followed by signal as illustrated by Figure 2 and the
contact sequence order listed in Table 3.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 4
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
11
TOWARD HOST
WITH DIRECTION
OF MODULE
INSERTION
VEER
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
10
VEER
RS1
12
9
RD-
RX_LOS
8
13
RD+
RS0
7
14
VEER
MOD_ABS
6
15
VCCR
SCL
5
16
VCCT
17
VEET
18
TD+
19
TD-
20
VEET
SDA
4
TX_DISABLE
3
TX_FAULT
2
VEET
1
TOWARD
BEZEL
Figure 1 Host PCB SFP+ pad assignment top view
10
TOWARD HOST
WITH DIRECTION
OF MODULE
INSERTION
1
11
BOTTOM OF
BOARD AS
VIEWED FROM
TOP THROUGH
BOARD
TOP VIEW
OF BOARD
20
Figure 2 SFP+ module contact assignment
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 5
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 3 SFP+ Module and Host Electrical contact definition
Contacts
Logic 1
Symbol
Power
Sequence
Order
Name/Description
Note
case
case
See 2
Module case
1
VeeT
1st
Module Transmitter Ground
3
2
LVTTL-O
Tx_Fault
3rd
Module Transmitter Fault
4
3
LVTTL-I
Tx_Disable
3rd
Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output
5
4
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
3rd
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-DEF2 in INF-8074i)
6
5
LVTTL-I/O
SCL
3rd
2-wire Serial Interface Clock (Same as MOD-DEF1 in INF-8074i)
6
Mod_ABS
3rd
Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module
7
6
7
LVTTL-I
RS0
3rd
Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver.
8
8
LVTTL-O
Rx_LOS
3rd
Receiver Loss of Signal Indication (In FC designated as Rx_LOS and in
Ethernet designated as Signal Detect)
4
9
LVTTL-I
RS1
3rd
Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter
8
10
VeeR
1st
Module Receiver Ground
3
11
VeeR
1st
Module Receiver Ground
3
12
CML-O
RD-
3rd
Receiver Inverted Data Output
13
CML-O
RD+
3rd
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
14
VeeR
1st
Module Receiver Ground
15
VccR
2nd
Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply
16
VccT
2nd
Module Transmitter 3.3 V Supply
17
VeeT
1st
Module Transmitter Ground
18
CML-I
TD+
3rd
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
19
CML-I
TD-
3rd
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
VeeT
1st
Module Transmitter Ground
20
3
3
3
1. Labeling as inputs (I) and outputs (O) are from the perspective of the module
2. The case makes electrical contact to the cage before any of the board edge contacts are made.
3. The module signal ground contacts, VeeR and VeeT, should be isolated from the module case.
4. This contact is an open collector/drain output contact and shall be pulled up on the host see 2.4.1 and 2.4.6. Pull ups can be connected to
one of several power supplies, however the host board design shall ensure that no module contact has voltage exceeding module VccT/R +
0.5 V.
5. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
6. See 4.2.
7. See 2.4.4.
8. For SFF-8431 rate select definition see section 2.4.3 and 2.5. (If implementing SFF-8079 contact 7 and 9 in SFF-8431 are used for AS0 and
AS1 respectively).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 6
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.4 LOW SPEED ELECTRICAL CONTROL CONTACTS AND 2-WIRE INTERFACE
In addition to the 2-wire serial interface, the SFP+ module has the following
low speed contacts for control and status:
•
Tx_Fault
•
Tx_Disable
•
RS0/RS1
•
Mod_ABS
•
Rx_LOS
2.4.1 TX_FAULT
Tx_Fault is a module output that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety. If
Tx_Fault is not implemented, the Tx_Fault contact signal shall be held low by
the module and may be connected to Vee within the module.
The Tx_Fault output is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the
Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ, or with an active termination according to Table 6.
2.4.2 TX_DISABLE
When Tx_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter
output shall be turned off unless the module is a passive cable assembly (see
Appendix E) in which case this signal may be ignored. This contact shall be
pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor in modules and cable assemblies. Tx_Disable is a module input contact.
When Tx_Disable is asserted low or grounded the module transmitter is operating normally.
2.4.3 RS0/RS1
RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module. RS0 optionally selects the optical receive signaling rate
coverage. RS1 optionally selects the optical transmit signaling rate coverage.
For logical definitions of RS0/RS1 see 2.5.
These contacts can also be used for AS0 and AS1 if implementing SFF8079.
See SFF8079 for details.
RS1 is commonly connected to VeeT or VeeR in the classic SFP modules. The
host needs to ensure that it will not be damaged if this contact is connected to
VeeT or VeeR in the module.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 7
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.4.4 MOD_ABS
Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull
this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.
Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from
a host slot. In the SFP MSA (INF-8074i) this contact has the same function but
is called MOD_DEF0.
2.4.5 SCL/SDA
SCL is the 2-wire interface clock and SDA is the 2-wire interface data line. SCL
and SDA are pulled up to Vcc_Host_2w by resistors in the host. For full specifications see Chapter 4.
2.4.6 RX_LOS
Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the
relevant standard. Rx_LOS is an open drain/collector output, but may also be
used as an input by supervisory circuitry in the module. For a nominally 3.3 V
Vcc_Host using a resistive pull up to Vcc_Host the resistor value shall be in the
range 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ. For a nominally 2.5 V Vcc_Host using a resistive pull up
to Vcc_Host the resistor value shall be in the range 4.7 kΩ to 7.2 kΩ. Alternatively, an active termination according to Table 6 may be used.
The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the host in which
the module is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified
range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the
cable. Additional indications are provided by the host in which the module is
installed to verify that the information being transmitted is valid, correctly encoded, and in the correct format. Such additional indications are outside the
scope of the module specification.
Rx_LOS may be an optional function depending on the supported standard. If
the Rx_LOS function is not implemented, or is reported via the two-wire interface only, the Rx_LOS contact shall be held low by the module and may be connected to Vee within the module.
Rx_LOS assert min and de-assert max are defined in the relevant standard. To
avoid spurious transition of Rx_LOS a minimum hysteresis of 0.5 dBo is recommended.
2.5 RATE SELECT HARDWARE CONTROL
The SFP+ module provides two inputs RS0 and RS1 that can optionally be used
for rate selection. RS0 controls the receive path signalling rate capability, and
RS1 controls the transmit path signalling rate capability, as defined in Table 4.
The host and module may choose to use either, both, or none of these functions. Because contact 9 in the classic SFP INF-8074i is connected to VeeR, an
SFP+ host utilizing RS1 must provide short circuit protection.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 8
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
This rate select functionality can also be controlled by software as defined by
SFF-8472.
Optionally the rate select methods of Part 2 of SFF-8079 may be used instead
of the method described here by setting the management declaration bit (A0h
byte 93 bit 2) to 1, see SFF-8472.
Table 4 Rate Select Hardware Control Contacts
Parameter
RS0
RS1
State
Conditions
Low
RX signalling rate less than or equal to 4.25 GBd
High
RX signalling rate greater than 4.25 GBd
Low
TX signalling rate less than or equal to 4.25 GBd
High
TX signalling rate greater than 4.25 GBd
2.6 LOW SPEED ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
SFP+ low speed signalling is based on Low Voltage TTL (LVTTL) operating with
a module supply of 3.3 V +/-5% and with a host supply range of 2.38 to 3.46 V.
The 2-wire interface protocol and electrical specifications are defined in
Chapter 4.
2.6.1 MODULE LOW SPEED ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
The SFP+ module low speed electrical specifications are given in Table 5. All
I/O powered by VccT is referenced to VeeT and similarly VccR is referenced to
VeeR.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 9
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 5 Low Speed Module Electrical Specifications
Parameter
Module Vcc
Tx_Fault, Rx_LOS
Tx_Disable, RS0, RS1
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Conditions
VccT, VccR
3.14
3.46
V
VOL
-0.3
0.40
V
At 0.7 mA 1
IOH 1
-50
37.5
μA
Measured with a 4.7 kΩ load pulled up to
Vcc_Host where
Vcc_Host_min<Vcc_host<Vcc_Host_max
VIL
-0.3
0.8
V
VIH
2.0
VccT + 0.3
V
1. Positive values indicate current flowing into the module.
2.6.2 HOST LOW SPEED ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
The SFP+ Host low speed electrical specifications are given in Table 6. All I/O
powered by VccT is referenced to VeeT and similarly VccR is referenced to VeeR.
Table 6 Low Speed Host Electrical Specifications
Parameter
Host Vcc Pullup
Tx_Fault, Rx_LOS
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Vcc_Host
2.38
3.46
V
VIL
see 1
see 1
V
VIH
see 1
see 1
V
VOL
-0.3
0.4
V
VOL measured with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pull up
to VccT max
VOH
VccT-0.5
VccT + 0.3
V
VOH measured with 10 kΩ pull up to VccT
min
VOL
-0.3
0.4
V
VOL measured with no load
VOH
2.2
VccT + 0.3
V
VOH measured with 30 kΩ to VeeR.
Tx_Disable
RS0, RS1
Conditions
1. Determined by host design, such that VIH > 2.1 V for the range of IOH in Table 5. One option is using standard LVTTL input with a pullup to Vcc_Host in the range 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 10
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.7 TIMING REQUIREMENT OF CONTROL AND STATUS I/O
The timing requirements of control and status I/O are defined in Table 7.
Table 7 Timing Parameters for SFP+ Management
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Conditions
Tx_Disable assert time
t_off
100
μs
Rising edge of Tx_Disable to fall of output signal
below 10% of nominal
Tx_Disable negate time
t_on
2
ms
Falling edge of Tx_Disable to rise of output signal
above 90% of nominal. This only applies in normal
operation, not during start up or fault recovery.
t_2w_start_up
300
ms
From power on or hot plug after the supply meeting Table 8.
t_start_up
300
ms
From power supplies meeting Table 8 or hot plug
or Tx disable negated during power up, or
Tx_Fault recovery, until non-cooled power level I
part (or non-cooled power level II part already
enabled at power level II for Tx_Fault recovery) is
fully operational.
t_start_up_cooled
90
s
From power supplies meeting Table 8 or hot plug,
or Tx disable negated during power up or Tx_Fault
recovery, until cooled power level I part (or cooled
power level II part during fault recovery) is fully
operational. Also, from stop bit low-to-high SDA
transition enabling Power Level II until cooled
module is fully operational
Time to Power Up to Level II
t_power_level2
300
ms
From stop bit low-to-high SDA transition enabling
power level II until non-cooled module is fully
operational
Time to Power Down from Level II
t_power_down
300
ms
From stop bit low-to-high SDA transition disabling power level II until module is within power
level I requirements
Tx_Fault_on
1
ms
From occurrence of fault to assertion of Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault_on_cooled
50
ms
From occurrence of fault to assertion of Tx_Fault
μs
Time Tx_Disable must be held high to reset
Tx_Fault
Time to initialize 2-wire interface
Time to initialize
Time to initialize cooled module
and time to power up a cooled
module to Power Level II
Tx_Fault assert
Tx_Fault assert for cooled module
Tx_Fault Reset
t_reset
10
RS0, RS1 rate select timing for FC
t_RS0_FC,
t_RS1_FC
500
μs
From assertion till stable output
RS0, RS1 rate select timing non FC
t_RS0, t_RS1
24
ms
From assertion till stable output
Rx_LOS assert delay
t_los_on
100
μs
From occurrence of loss of signal to assertion of
Rx_LOS
Rx_LOS negate delay
t_los_off
100
μs
From occurrence of presence of signal to negation
of Rx_LOS
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 11
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.7.1 MODULE POWER ON INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE, TX_DISABLE NEGATED
During power on of the module, Tx_Fault, if implemented, may be asserted
(high) as soon as power supply voltages are within specification. For module
initialization with Tx_Disable negated, Tx_Fault shall be negated when the
transmitter safety circuitry, if implemented, has detected that the transmitter
is operating in its normal state. If a transmitter fault has not occurred, Tx_Fault
shall be negated within a period t_start_up from the time that VccT exceeds
the specified minimum operating voltage (see Table 8). If the Tx_Fault remains
asserted after t_start_up, the host shall determine whether the module is
cooled by reading the status bit over 2-wire interface. If the module is not
cooled, the host may assume that a transmission fault has occurred. If the
module is cooled, the host may assume that a transmission fault has occurred
if Tx_Fault remains asserted beyond t_start_up_cooled.
The power on initialization timing for a module with Tx_Disable negated is
shown in Figure 3.
VCCT>3.14
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
t_start_up (or t_start_up_cooled)
Figure 3 Power on initialization of module, Tx_Disable negated
2.7.2 MODULE POWER ON INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE, TX_DISABLE ASSERTED.
For module power on initialization with Tx_Disable asserted, the state of
Tx_Fault is not defined while Tx_Disable is asserted. After Tx_Disable is negated, Tx_Fault may be asserted while safety circuit initialization is performed.
Tx_Fault shall be negated when the transmitter safety circuitry, if implemented, has detected that the transmitter is operating in its normal state. If a
transmitter fault has not occurred, Tx_Fault shall be negated within a period
t_start_up from the time that Tx_Disable is negated. If Tx_Fault remains asserted beyond the period t_start_up, the host may assume that a transmission
fault has been detected by the module.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 12
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
If no transmitter safety circuitry is implemented, the Tx_Fault signal may be
tied to its negated state.
The power on initialization timing for a module with Tx_Disable asserted is
shown in Figure 4.
VCCT>3.14
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
t_start_up (or t_start_up_cooled)
Figure 4 Power on initialization of module, Tx_Disable asserted
2.7.3 INITIALIZATION DURING HOT PLUGGING
When a module is not installed, Tx_Fault is held to the asserted state by the
pull up circuits on the host. As the module is installed, contact is made with the
ground, voltage, and signal contacts in the specified order. After the module
has determined that VccT has reached the specified value, the power on initialization takes place as described in the previous section. An example of initialization during hot plugging is provided in Figure 5.
VCCT>3.14
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
t_start_up (or t_start_up_cooled)
Figure 5 Example of initialization during hot plugging, Tx_Disable
negated.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 13
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.7.4 TRANSMITTER MANAGEMENT
The timing requirements for the management of optical outputs from the
module using the Tx_Disable signal are shown in Figure 6. Note that t_on time
refers to the maximum delay until the modulated optical signal reaches 90%
of the final value, not just the average optical power.
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
t_off
t_on
Figure 6 Management of module during normal operation, Tx_Disable
implemented
2.7.5 TRANSMITTER SAFETY DETECTION AND PRESENTATION
If Tx_Fault is implemented it shall meet the timing requirements of Figure 7.
Occurrence of transmitter safety fault
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
tx_fault_on
Figure 7 Occurrence of condition generating Tx_Fault
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 14
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.7.6 MODULE FAULT RECOVERY
The detection of a safety-related transmitter fault condition presented by
Tx_Fault shall be latched. The following protocol may be used to reset the latch
in case the transmitter fault condition is transient.
To reset the fault condition and associated detection circuitry, Tx_Disable shall
be asserted for a minimum of t_reset. Tx_Disable shall then be negated. Alternatively the Software Tx disable is asserted and negated. In less than the maximum value of t_start_up the optical transmitter will correctly reinitialize the
laser circuits, negate Tx_Fault, and begin normal operation if the fault condition is no longer present. If a fault condition is detected during the reinitialization, Tx_Fault shall again be asserted, the fault condition again latched, and
the optical transmitter circuitry will again be disabled until the next time a
reset protocol is attempted. The manufacturer of the module shall ensure that
the optical power emitted from an open connector or fiber is compliant with
applicable eye safety requirements during all reset attempts, during normal
operation or upon the occurrence of reasonable single fault conditions. The
module may require internal protective circuitry to prevent the frequent assertion of the Tx_Disable signal from generating frequent pulses of energy that violate the safety requirements. The timing for successful recovery from a
transient safety fault condition is shown in Figure 8.
Occurrence of transmitter safety fault
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
t_reset
t_start_up (or t_start_up_cooled)
* SFP+ shall clear Tx_Fault in < t_start_up if the failure is transient.
Figure 8 Successful recovery from transient safety fault condition
An example of an unsuccessful recovery, where the fault condition was not
transient, is shown in Figure 9.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 15
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Occurrence of transmitter safety fault
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
Transmitted Signal
tx_fault_on
t_reset
t_start_up (or t_start_up_cooled)
* SFP+ shall clear Tx_Fault in < t_start_up if the failure is transient.
Figure 9 Unsuccessful recovery from safety fault condition
2.7.7 MODULE LOSS OF SIGNAL INDICATION
If the module is specified as implementing Rx_LOS, the timing is specified in
Figure 10.
Occurrence of loss
of signal
Rx_LOS
t_los_on
t_los_off
Figure 10 Timing of Rx_LOS detection
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 16
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
2.8 SFP+ POWER REQUIREMENT
The module host has two 3.3 V power contacts, one supplying the module
transmitter voltage (VccT) and the other supplying the module receiver
voltage (VccR). The maximum current capacity, both continuous and peak, for
each connector contact is 500 mA.
SFP+ module maximum power consumption shall meet one of the following
power classes:
•
Power Level I modules – Up to 1.0 W
•
Power Level II modules – Up to 1.5 W
To avoid exceeding system power supply limits and cooling capacity, all modules at power up by default shall operate with ≤1.0 W. Hosts supporting Power
Level II operation may enable a Power Level II module through the 2-wire interface. Power Level II modules shall assert the power level declaration bit of
SFF-8472.
The maximum power level is allowed to exceed the classified power level for
500 ms following hot insertion or power up, or Power Level II authorization,
however the current is limited to values given by Table 8 and illustrated in
Figure 11.
At host power up the host shall supply VccT and VccR to the module within
100 ms of each other.
2.8.1 MODULE POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS
SFP+ module operates from the host supplied VccT and VccR. To protect the
host and system operation, each SFP+ module during hot plug and normal operation shall follow the requirements listed in Table 8 and illustrated by Figure
11. The requirements for current apply to the current through each inductor of
Figure 56 while the power supply voltages are defined at the SFP+ connector.
2.8.2 HOST POWER SUPPLY NOISE OUTPUT
The host shall generate an effective weighted integrated spectrum RMS noise
less than 25 mV in the frequency range 10 Hz to 10 MHz, according to the
methods of D.17.1
2.8.3 MODULE POWER SUPPLY NOISE OUTPUT
The module shall generate less than 15 mV RMS noise at point X of Figure 56
in the frequency range 10Hz to 10MHz, according to the methods of D.17.2.
2.8.4 POWER SUPPLY NOISE TOLERANCE
SFP+ modules shall meet all electrical requirements and remain fully operational in the presence of a sinusoidal tolerance signal of amplitude given by
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 17
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 8 swept from 10 Hz to 10 MHz according to the methods of D.17.3. This
emulates the worst case noise of the host.
It is also desirable for a module and host to each tolerate a degree of random
or semi-random noise on both VccT and VccR simultaneously, but the characteristics of this noise are beyond the scope of this document.
Table 8 SFP+ Module Power Supply Requirements
Parameters
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Max
Units
66
mV
3.46
V
Note 2, 3
400
mA
Note 2, 3, 5
330
mA
1.0
W
66
mV
3.46
V
Note 2, 3
400
mA
Sustained peak current at hot plug
Note 2, 3, 5
330
mA
Instantaneous peak current on enabling Power Level II
Note 2, 3, 5
600
mA
Module sustained peak current on enabling Power
Level II
Note 2, 3, 5
500
mA
1.5
W
1
W
Power Level I Module
Power supply noise tolerance including ripple [peakto-peak]
Power supply voltages including ripple, droop and
noise below 100 kHz
see D.17.3
VccT,
VccR
Instantaneous peak current at hot plug
Sustained peak current at hot plug
Note 1
3.14
Module maximum power consumption
Power Level II Module
Power supply noise tolerance including ripple [peakto-peak]
Power supply voltages including ripple, droop and
noise below 100 kHz
Instantaneous peak current at hot plug
see D.17.3
VccT,
VccR
Note 1
Module maximum power consumption
Maximum power consumption at power up
Note 4
3.14
1. Set point is measured at the input to the connector on the host board reference to Vee. Droop is any temporary drop in voltage of the
power supply such as that caused by plugging in another module or when enabling another module to Power Level II.
2. The requirements for current apply to the current through each inductor of Figure 56.
3. The maximum currents are the allowed currents for each power supply VccT or VccR, therefore the total module peak currents can be
twice this value. The instantaneous peak current is allowed to exceed the specified maximum current capacity of the connector contact
for a short period, see Figure 11.
4. Maximum module power consumption shall not exceed 1.0 W from 500ms after power up until level II operation is enabled.
5. Not to exceed the sustained peak limit for more than 50 μs; may exceed this limit for shorter durations.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 18
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Low Speed Electrical and Power Specifications
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Limit for instantaneous
peak current
Limit for sustained
peak current
Long-term limit
determined by module
power limit (depends
on other Vcc current)
0 A or current of Power
Level II module in Power
Level I mode
Hot plug time or time of
initialization of Power
Level II
Instantaneous peak
duration <50 μs
Initialization time
window (500 ms)
Figure 11 Instantaneous and sustained peak current for VccT or VccR
2.9 ESD
The SFP+ module and host SFI contacts (High Speed Contacts) shall withstand
1000 V electrostatic discharge based on Human Body Model per JEDEC
JESD22-A114-B.
The SFP+ module and all host contacts with exception of the SFI contacts
(High Speed Contacts) shall withstand 2 kV electrostatic discharge based on
Human Body Model per JEDEC JESD22-A114-B.
The SFP+ module shall meet ESD requirements given in EN61000-4-2, criterion
B test specification such that units are subjected to 15 kV air discharges during
operation and 8 kV direct contact discharges to the case.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 19
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
CHAPTER 3 HIGH SPEED ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION SFI
3.1 INTRODUCTION
SFI signalling is based on differential high speed low voltage logic with ACcoupling in the module. SFI was developed with the primary goal of low power
and low electromagnetic interference (EMI). To satisfy this requirement the
nominal differential signal levels are ~500 mV p-p with edge speed control to
reduce EMI. SFP+ compliant hosts are allowed to support just linear modules,
just limiting modules, or both linear and limiting modules.
3.2 SFI APPLICATIONS DEFINITION
The application reference model for SFI connects a high speed ASIC/SERDES to
the SFP+ module as shown in Figure 12. The SFI interface is designed to support IEEE 802.3 10Gig standards Clauses 49, 50, and 51, and 10GFC. For all
other FC signalling rates see FC-PI-4. SFI supported signalling rates are listed in
Table 9. SFP+ compliant modules and hosts may support one or more of the
signalling rates listed in Table 9. For 10GSFP+Cu (direct attach copper) specifications and applications reference model, see Appendix E.
Table 9 SFI Supported signalling Rates
Standard
Description
signalling Rate
Units
IEEE std-802.3 Clause 50
10GBASE-W WAN PHY
9.95328
GBd
IEEE std-802.3 Clause 49
10GBASE-R LAN PHY
10.3125
GBd
10GFC
10.51875
GBd
10GBASE-R over G.709
11.10
GBd
Fibre Channel - 10 Gigabit (10GFC)
10Gig Ethernet with FEC
The SFI interface operates from 9.95 to 11.1 GBd.
SFF-8083
Connector
SFP+ Module
Host EDC
ASIC/SerDes
SFI Interface
DC Blocks
Driver
Preemphasis
Host Board
Figure 12 SFI Application Reference Model
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 20
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
3.3 SFI TEST POINTS DEFINITION AND MEASUREMENTS
SFI reference compliance test points are defined with the Host Compliance
Board and the Module Compliance Board for measurement consistency, see
Appendix C. The reference test boards provide a set of overlapping measurements for ASIC/SerDes, module, and host validation to ensure interoperability.
For improved measurement accuracy the actual reference test card responses
may be calibrated out of the measurements and replaced with functions that
represent the ideal responses defined in Appendix C for the reference test
cards.
Points A, B, C, and D require AC coupled test equipment. All SFI test equipment
must have 50 Ω single ended impedance on all test ports.
The reference impedance for differential measurements and S-parameters is
100 Ω, and the reference impedance for common mode measurements and
S-parameters is 25 Ω.
The bandwidth of measurement instrument shall be 12 GHz unless specified
otherwise.
SFI reference points are listed in Table 10.
Table 10 SFI Reference Points
Compliance point
Designation
ASIC/SerDes output
A
Host output
B
Host input
C
ASIC/SerDes input
D
Module input
B’
Module output
C’
Module input calibration
B” (double quotation)
Host input calibration
C” (double quotation)
3.3.1 HOST COMPLIANCE POINTS
Host system transmitter and receiver compliance are defined by tests in which
a Host Compliance Board is inserted as shown in Figure 13 in place of the SFP+
module. The Host Compliance Board meets the specifications of Appendix C.
The compliance points are B and C.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 21
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
Connector
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C
*
Host Compliance Board
ASIC/SerDes
DC Blocks
Measurement
Instrumentation
B
Host Under Test
* C” equivalent is located about 1 inch past the SFP+ connector on the host board.
Figure 13 Host Compliance Board
SFP+ host compliance points are defined as the following:
•
B: Host transmitter output at the output of the Host Compliance Board.
Specifications for B are given in 3.5.1.
•
C: Host receiver input at the input of the Host Compliance Board. Specifications for C are given in 3.5.2.
3.3.2 MODULE COMPLIANCE POINTS
Module transmitter and receiver compliance are defined by tests in which the
module is inserted into the Module Compliance Board as shown in Figure 14.
The Module Compliance Board meets the specifications of Appendix C. The
compliance points for the module are B’ and C’.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 22
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Connector
C’
Trace Length
Measurement
Instrumentation
Module Under Test
Input/Output
Line
B’
Module Compliance Board
Figure 14 Module Compliance Board
SFP+ module compliance points are defined as the following:
•
B’: SFP+ module transmitter input at the input of the Module Compliance
Board. Specifications for B’ are given in 3.6.1.
•
C’: SFP+ module receiver output at the output of the Module Compliance
Board. Specifications for C’ are given in 3.6.2.
3.3.3 ASIC/SERDES TEST POINTS (INFORMATIVE)
ASIC/SerDes transmitter and receiver may be tested on a test board as shown
in Figure 15 with nominal trace response as specified by C.1.3 to avoid degradation due to excessive trace loss and to ensure consistent measurements.
D
ASIC/SerDes
Trace Length
DC Blocks
Measurement
Instrumentation
A
ASIC/SerDes Test Board
Figure 15 ASIC/SerDes Test Board
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 23
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
SFI ASIC/SerDes test points are defined as the following:
•
A: SerDes transmitter output at the output of the ASIC/SerDes Test Board.
Recommendations for A are given in B.2.
•
D: ASIC/SerDes receiver input at the input of the ASIC/SerDes Test Board.
Recommendations for D are given in B.3.
3.3.4 HOST INPUT CALIBRATION POINT
Host receiver input tolerance signals are calibrated through the Host Compliance Board at the output of the Module Compliance Board as shown in Figure
16. The host input calibration point is at C” with specifications for C” given in
3.5.2. The response between the connector and C” is specified by C.1.2.
Measurement
Instrumentation
Connector
C”
DC Blocks
Stressed
Trace Length
Signal
Host Compliance Board
B”
Generator
2x50 Ω
or Scope
Crosstalk Source
Module Compliance Board
Figure 16 Host input calibration point C” and crosstalk source calibration
point B”
3.3.5 MODULE INPUT CALIBRATION POINT
Module transmitter input tolerance signals are calibrated through the Module
Compliance Board at the output of the Host Compliance Board as shown in
Figure 17. The module input calibration point is at B” with specifications for B”
given in 3.6.1. The response between the connector and B” is specified by
C.1.1.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 24
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Connector
C”
2x50 Ω
or Scope
Stressed
Crosstalk Source
Trace Length
Host Compliance Board
B”
Measurement
Instrumentation
Signal
Generator
Module Compliance Board
Figure 17 Module input calibration point B” and crosstalk source
calibration point C”
3.4 SFI TERMINATION AND DC BLOCKING
The SFI link uses nominal 100 Ω differential source and load terminations on
both the host board and the module. The SFI transmitter provides both differential and common mode termination. The SFI transmitter and receiver termination specifications for each of the compliance points are given by:
•
Host – 3.5 SFP+ Host System Specifications
•
Module – 3.6 SFP+ Module Specifications .
Host SerDes termination recommendations are given by:
•
ASIC/SerDes – Appendix B
SFP+ modules shall incorporate blocking capacitors or equivalent on all SFI inputs and outputs as shown in Figure 18. The SFI transmitter is represented by
terminations Zp and Zn which form a 100 Ω differential source. Each termination has a nominal value of 50 Ω, and therefore the common mode impedance
is 25 Ω. The SFI receiver is represented with termination Zdiff with nominal 100
Ω value. This representation is not intended to preclude the use of other implementations which may provide common mode termination, however the
SFI specification does not require any common mode termination at the receiver. If common mode terminations are provided, it may reduce common
mode voltage and EMI.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 25
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
It is recommended that both the module and the host use transmission lines
targeted to have 100 Ω differential impedance with about 7% coupling. SFP+
percent differential coupling is defined by the following equation:
Zcm × 4 – Zdiff
Coupling = -------------------------------------- × 100
Zcm × 4 + Zdiff
Where Zcm is the common mode impedance and Zdiff is the differential impedance.
Differential traces with nominal 7% coupling offer a good compromise between reasonable common mode match and practical transmission line geometries. These are the targets for the module and host Compliance Boards
described in Appendix C.
ASIC/SerDes
Host Board
SFP+ Module
Host SFI Receiver
Module SFI Transmitter
Zdiff
Capacitor
Zp
Zn
Host SFI Transmitter
Zp
Zn
Capacitor
Module SFI Receiver
Capacitor
Zdiff
SFP+
Connector
D
A
Capacitor
Figure 18 SFI Termination and AC Coupling
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 26
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
3.5 SFP+ HOST SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS
SFP+ host system transmitter specifications at compliance point B are given in
3.5.1. SFP+ Host system receiver specifications at compliance point C are given
in 3.5.2.
All specifications are to be met at the host compliance test points defined in
3.3.1.
The solder pads for the high speed traces in the SFF-8431 Module Compliance
Board are 1.1x0.4 mm to improve high frequency performance instead of
2.0x0.5 mm as defined in the SFF-8083 for improved manufacturability. Tradeoff between host performance and manufacturability are left to the host designer. For detailed geometry of the Module Compliance Board, see the Gerber
files in C.3.4.
Warning: The host expects DC blocking in the module, and for improved
performance the Host Compliance Board is not required to incorporate
DC blocks. DC blocking within the test equipment or between the host
and the equipment is necessary for all host SFI signals.
3.5.1 HOST TRANSMITTER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT B
SFP+ host transmitter electrical specifications defined at compliance point B
are given in Table 11 and Table 12. These specifications are defined at the
output of the Host Compliance Board specified in C.2. Host transmitters must
provide adequate low frequency signal response for the applications supported.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 27
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 11 Host Transmitter Output Electrical Specifications at B
Parameter - B
Termination Mismatch at 1 MHz
Symbol
Conditions
ΔZM
See D.16, Figure 55
Max
Units
5
%
4.0
V
See D.15
15
mV (RMS)
0.01 to 2 GHz
-12
dB
2 to 11.1 GHz
see 1
dB
0.01 to 2.5 GHz
see 2
dB
2.5 to 11.1 GHz
-3
dB
Single Ended Output Voltage Range
Min
-0.3
Output AC Common Mode Voltage
Differential Output S-parameter
SDD22
Common Mode Output S-parameter
SCC22
1. Reflection coefficient given by equation SDD22(dB) < -6.68 + 12.1 × log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz.
2. Reflection coefficient given by equation SCC22(dB) < -7 + 1.6 × f, with f in GHz.
The specification of common mode output return loss reduces EMI and noise
by absorbing common mode reflections and noise.
The SFI jitter specifications at reference point B are listed in Table 12 and the
compliance mask is shown in Figure 19. As baseline wander can create low
probability eye closure which is not detected by the 5x10-5 mask hit ratio,
baseline wander must be controlled so as not to significantly degrade the
signal at B.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 28
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 12 Host Transmitter Output Jitter and Eye Mask Specifications at B
Parameters- B
Symbol
Conditions
Tr, Tf
See 1, 2, D.6
34
ps
See 1, 2, D.7
1000
mV
Crosstalk Source Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Crosstalk Source Amplitude (p-p differential)
Signal Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Total Jitter
Data Dependent Jitter
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage
Min
Target
Value
Max
Units
Tr, Tf
See D.6
34
ps
TJ
See D.5
0.28
UI(p-p)
DDJ
See D.3
0.1
UI(p-p)
0.055
UI (p-p)
0.023
UI (RMS)
DDPWS
Uncorrelated Jitter
UJ
See 3 and D.4
Transmitter Qsq
Qsq
See 4
Parameters- B
Symbol
Conditions
Eye Mask
X1
Eye Mask
X2
Eye Mask
Y1
Eye Mask
Y2
50
Mask hit ratio of 5×10-5,
See D.2 and
Figure 19
Value
Units
0.12
UI
0.33
UI
95
mV
350
mV
1. Measured at C" with Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 17.
2. Since the minimum module output transition time is faster than the crosstalk transition time the amplitude of crosstalk source is
increased to achieve the same slew rate.
3. It is not possible to have the maximum UJ and meet the TJ specifications if the UJ is all Gaussian.
4. Qsq=1/RN if the one level and zero level noises are identical and see D.8.
Voltage
Y2
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
X1
X2
1-X2
1-X1 1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
Figure 19 Transmitter Differential Output Compliance Mask at B and B”
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 29
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
3.5.2 HOST RECEIVER INPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C AND C”
The SFP+ Host receiver electrical specifications at compliance point C and C”
for both linear and limiting modules are given in Table 13. The host shall provide differential termination and must constrain differential to common mode
conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI, as given in Table 13.
Common mode termination on the receiver is not required see Figure 18.
Signals used as input tolerance test conditions are calibrated at C” with the
Host Compliance Board connected through a Module Compliance Board to
measurement instrumentation. Specifications at C” supporting limiting modules are given in Table 14. Specifications at C” supporting linear module are
given in Table 15.
SFP+ compliant hosts are allowed to support just linear modules, just limiting
modules, or both linear and limiting modules.
Table 13 Host Receiver Input Electrical Specifications at C and C”
Parameters - C and C"
Symbol
Single Ended Input Voltage Range
Input AC Common Mode Voltage Tolerance
Damage Threshold (p-p differential)
Differential Input S-parameter
Conditions
Min
Target
Max
Units
Referenced to VeeR
-0.3
4.0
V
See 1 and D.15.3
7.5
mV (RMS)
See 1
2000
mV
0.01 to 2 GHz
-12
dB
2 to 11.1 GHz
see 2
dB
0.1 to 11.1 GHz
-10
dB
SDD11
Reflected Differential to Common Mode
Conversion
SCD11
1. Measured at C" with the Module Compliance Board.
2. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)< -6.68 + 12.1 × log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz .
Jitter specifications to support the limiting module are listed in Table 14.
Figure 20 gives the host compliance eye mask requirements to support the
limiting module. The host shall operate at and between the sensitivity and
overload limits. The SFP+ limiting host shall tolerate sinusoidal jitter given by
Figure 21. Test procedures for the host for limiting module are given in D.11.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 30
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 14 Host receiver supporting limiting module input compliance test signal calibrated at C”
Parameters - C"
Crosstalk Source Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Symbol
Conditions
Target
Value
Tr, Tf
See D.6
34
ps
See 1
700
mV
Crosstalk Source Amplitude (p-p differential)
AC Common Mode Voltage
99% Jitter
See 2 and D.15
Max
7.5
Units
mV
(RMS)
J2
See 3, D.5, D.11
0.42
UI (p-p)
DDPWS
See 4, D.3
0.3
UI (p-p)
Total Jitter
TJ
BER 1×10−12 see D.5, D.11
0.70
UI (p-p)
Eye Mask
X1
0.35
UI
Eye Mask Amplitude Sensitivity 5,8
Y1
Mask hit ratio of 1×10−12,
See D.2, D.11
150
mV
Eye Mask Amplitude Overload 6,7,8
Y2
425
mV
Pulse Width Shrinkage Jitter
1. Measured at B" with Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 16.
2. The tester is not expected to generate this common mode voltage however its output must not exceed this value.
3. Includes sinusoidal jitter, per Figure 21, when measured with the reference PLL specified by the given standard.
4. In practice the test implementer may trade DDPWS with other pulse width shrinkage from the sinusoidal interferer.
5. Eye mask amplitude sensitivity tests the host receiver with the minimum eye opening expected from a module within the constraint set by
Y2.
6. Eye mask amplitude overload tests the host receiver tolerance to the largest peak signal levels expected from the module within the
constraint set by Y1.
7. It is not expected that module Rx output will exhibit both maximum peak level and minimum eye opening.
8. Sensitivity and overload are tested separately, see D.11.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 31
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Voltage
Y2
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
X1
1-X1
1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
sinusoidal jitter tolerance (UIp-p)
Figure 20 Host Receiver Input Compliance Mask at C” Supporting
Limiting Module
-20 dB/decade
5.0
0.05
0.04
0.4
4
Frequency (MHz)
40
Figure 21 SR and LR Host Sinusoidal Jitter Tolerance Mask
Table 15 defines the input compliance test signal as calibrated at C” for a host
that supports linear modules. The parameters in Table 15 include the effects of
a worst case module that operates in conjunction with optical TP3 tester(s) defined for the LRM and LR standards. SR specifications are covered by the fact
that LR links have high noise, and on the other extreme, LRM links have high
distortion. Test procedures for the linear host are given in D.13. For illustrative
purpose, Figure 24 shows the host test calibration line along which specific
host test points for LRM are defined.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 32
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
For LR test conditions, the SFP+ linear host shall operate with sinusoidal jitter
given by Figure 21 while the stress conditions given in Table 15 are applied. For
LRM test conditions, the host shall operate with sinusoidal jitter as defined in
IEEE802.3, clause 68, with the stressors and noises in Figure 52 including those
in the TP3 tester turned off.
Only two specific test conditions for each LRM stressor are defined in Table 15.
In general, however, a host must meet operational requirements with any
compliant module. It is expected that lower dWDP modules will exist. However, this specification has not defined host test conditions below dWDP of 0.6
to 0.8 dB. At low dWDP values, guard bands between module specifications
and host requirements are left to the host implementation.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 33
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
.
Table 15 Host receiver supporting linear module input compliance test signal calibrated at C”
Parameters - C"
Symb
ol
Conditions
Crosstalk Source Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Tr/Tf
See 1, D.6
34
ps
See 1
700
mV
Crosstalk Source Amplitude (p-p differential)
AC Common Mode Voltage
Min
Target
See 2 and D.15
Max
Units
7.5
mV (RMS)
Differential Voltage Modulation Amplitude
VMA
for LRM, See 3
180
600
mV
Differential Voltage Modulation Amplitude
VMA
for SR and LR, See 3
150
600
mV
Applications
Symb
ol
Compliance stress test
conditions
Target WDP
(dBo)
LRM
LR
See 4, 7, and D.13
Target RN, (RMS)
m
WDPi
(dBo)
b
WDP
High WDP & pre-cursor
stressor
Approximately
5.1, see 5
4.1
WDP
High WDP & split-symmetric stressor
5.4
3.9
WDP
High WDP & post-cursor
stressor
Approximately
5.2, see 5
4.2
WDP
Low WDP & pre-cursor
stressor
Approximately
4.7, see 6
4.1
WDP
Low WDP & split-symmetric stressor
Approximately
4.7, see 6
3.9
WDP
Low WDP & post-cursor
stressor
Approximately
4.8, see 6
4.2
WDP
Low WDP
Approximately
2.6, see 6
-0.0148
-0.02
0.0477
0.096
1.9
1. Measured at B” with Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 16.
2. The tester is not expected to generate this common mode voltage, however its output must not exceed this value.
3. Peak levels of received signals in service may exceed their VMA due to overshoot of the far end transmitter and/or the module receiver.
4. Target WDP is calibrated with a reference receiver with 14 T/2 spaced FFE taps and 5 T spaced DFE taps.
5. The filter bandwidth in the TP3 to electrical adapter in Figure 52 is set to produce 5.4 dBo for WDP for the split-symmetrical TP3 stressor.
The same filter is to be used for high WDP pre-cursor and post-cursor LRM stressors - their approximate target WDP values are given only
for guidance. WDP is to be measured for each stressor, and target RN is determined by the relevant equation in note 7.
6. The filter bandwidth in the TP3 to electrical adapter in Figure 52 is set to 7.5 GHz for all three LRM low WDP conditions and for the LR
condition. The approximate target WDP values are given for guidance. WDP is to be measured for each stressor, and target RN is determined
by the relevant equation in note 7.
7. Target RN rms values are given by the following equation: RN = m × (WDP - WDPi) + b, where WDP is the actual value of the tester, and
WDPi values are based on waveshapes expected at TP3.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 34
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
3.6 SFP+ MODULE SPECIFICATIONS
SFP+ module transmitter specifications at compliance point B’ are given in
3.6.1. SFP+ module receiver specifications at compliance point C’ are given in
3.6.2.
3.6.1 MODULE TRANSMITTER INPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT B’ AND B”
The SFP+ module transmitter electrical specifications, given in Table 16, at
compliance point B’ are measured with the Module Compliance Board as
shown in 3.3.2. The transmitter input impedance is 100 Ω differential. The
module must provide differential termination and limit differential to common
mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.
Signals used as input conditions for testing the transmitter input tolerance are
calibrated at B” with the Module Compliance Board connected through a Host
Compliance Board to appropriate instrumentation. This is further described in
D.10. The specifications used for this calibration are listed in Table 17. The test
signal at B” as illustrated by Figure 17 shall comply with the mask defined in
Table 17 and illustrated in Figure 19.
Table 16 Module Transmitter Input Electrical Specifications at B’
Parameters - B’
Conditions
Min
Single Ended Input Voltage Tolerance
Referenced to VeeT
-0.3
AC common mode voltage tolerance
See 1, D.15.3
15
Differential Input S-parameter
Reflected Differential to Common Mode
Conversion
Symbol
Target
Max
Units
4.0
V
mV
0.01 to 4.1 GHz
See 2
dB
4.1 to 11.1 GHz
See 3
dB
0.01 to 11.1 GHz
-10
dB
SDD11
SCD11
1. Measured at B” with Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 17.
2. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)< -12 + 2 × SQRT(f ), with f in GHz.
3. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)< -6.3 + 13 × log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 35
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 17 Module Transmitter Input Tolerance Signal Calibrated at B”
Parameters- B"
Symbol
Conditions
Target
Value
Tr, Tf
See 1, 2 and D.6
34
ps
See 1, 2
1000
mV
Crosstalk Source Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Crosstalk Source Amplitude (p-p differential)
AC Common Mode Voltage
Total Jitter
Data Dependent Jitter
Pulse Width Shrinkage Jitter
Parameters- B"
15
mV (RMS)
TJ
See D.5
0.28
UI (p-p)
DDJ
See D.3
UJ
See 4 and D.4
Symbol
Conditions
Eye Mask
Units
See 3 and D.15.2
DDPWS
Uncorrelated Jitter
Max
0.10
UI (p-p)
0.055
UI (p-p)
0.023
UI (RMS)
X1
Mask hit ratio of 5×10-5,
See D.2
Value
Units
0.12
UI
0.33
UI
Eye Mask
X2
Eye Mask
Y1
95
mV
Eye Mask
Y2
350
mV
1. Measured at C" with Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 17.
2. Since the minimum module output transition time is faster than the crosstalk transition time the amplitude of crosstalk source is
increased to achieve the same slew rate.
3. The tester is not expected to generate this common mode voltage however its output must not exceed this value
4. It is not possible to have the maximum UJ and meet the TJ specifications if the UJ is all Gaussian.
Voltage
Y2
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
X1
X2
1-X2 1-X1 1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
Figure 22 Module Transmitter Differential Input Compliance Mask at B”
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 36
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
3.6.2 MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C’
The SFP+ receiver electrical output specifications at compliance point C’ are
given in Table 18. The module must provide differential termination and
common mode termination for quality signal termination and low EMI, as
given in Table 18.
Table 18 Module Receiver Output Electrical Specifications at C’
Parameters - C’
Crosstalk source rise/fall time (20% to 80%)
Symbol
Conditions
Tr, Tf
See 1, D.6,
34
ps
See 1
700
mV
Crosstalk Source Amplitude (p-p differential)
ΔZM
Termination Mismatch at 1 MHz
Target
See D.16, Figure 55
Units
%
4.0
V
See D.15
7.5
mV (RMS)
0.01 to 4.1 GHz
See 2
dB
4.1 to 11.1 GHz
See 3
dB
0.01 to 2.5 GHz
See 4
dB
2.5 to 11.1 GHz
-3
dB
-0.3
Output AC Common Mode Voltage
Max
5
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
Differential Output S-parameter
Min
SDD22
Common Mode Output Reflection
Coefficient
SCC22
1. Measured at B” with the Host Compliance Board and Module Compliance Board pair, see Figure 16.
2. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD22(dB)< -12 + 2 × SQRT(f ), with f in GHz.
3. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD22(dB)< -6.3 + 13 × log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz
4. Reflection coefficient given by equation SCC22(dB) < -7 + 1.6 × f, with f in GHz.
Common Mode Output Reflection Coefficient helps absorb reflection and
noise improving EMI.
Jitter specifications for limiting modules are listed in Table 19. Figure 23 gives
the compliance eye mask for limiting modules output. Requirements for linear
modules are given in Table 20.
Both limiting and linear modules must provide adequate low frequency signal
response for the applications supported, to control the effects of baseline
wander.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 37
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 19 Limiting Module Receiver Output Jitter and Eye Mask Specifications at C’
Parameters - C’
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Tr, Tf
See D.6
28
Total Jitter
TJ
See D.5, D.12
0.70
UI (p-p)
99% Jitter
J2
See D.5, D.12
0.42
UI (p-p)
Symbol
Conditions
Output Rise and Fall time (20% to 80%)
Parameters - C’
Eye Mask
X1
Eye Mask
Y1
Eye Mask
Y2
Mask hit ratio of
1×10−12
See D.2, D.12
Target
Max
Units
ps
Value
Units
0.35
UI
150
mV
425
mV
Y2
Voltage
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
X1
1-X1
1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
Figure 23 Limiting Module Receiver Differential Output Compliance
Mask at C’
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 38
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Linear module test parameters are given by Table 20. Compliance methods for
a linear module are given in Appendix D.14.
Table 20 Linear Module Receiver Specifications at C’
Parameters - C’
Symbol
Conditions
RN
m1
b1
m2
b2
RNmax
-0.02
0.078
-0.02
0.078
0.078
-0.02
0.083
-0.02
0.083
0.083
-0.0153
0.0475
-0.0092
0.0457
0.0475
Relative Noise LRM with split-symmetrical stressor
-0.017
0.0475
-0.01
0.0455
0.0475
Relative Noise LRM with post-cursor stressor
-0.0153
0.0475
-0.0092
0.0457
0.0475
Max
Unit
2.7
dBo
1.5
dBo
150
600
mV
180
600
mV
600
mV
Relative Noise SR
RN
Relative Noise LR
Relative Noise LRM with pre-cursor stressor
See D.14.1
Parameters - C’
Symbol
Difference Waveform Distortion Penalty for SR and
LR
dWDP
Difference Waveform Distortion Penalty for LRM
dWDP
Differential Voltage Modulation Amplitude For SR
and LR
VMA
Differential Voltage Modulation Amplitude For LRM
VMA
Differential peak to peak voltage
Vpk-pk
Conditions
Min
See 1 and
D.14.2
See D.7
See D.14.3
1. Defined with reference receiver with 14 T/2 spaced FFE taps and 5 T spaced DFE taps.
Appendix D.14.2 defines RN for a linear module receiver. The limits for RN are
functions of measured dWDP for the module, expressed in optical decibels. As
an example, the trade-off between the parameters for LRM are shown in Figure
24. To pass, RN must be below the respective limit line.
dWDP and RN shall meet the specifications in Table 20 and can be calculated
by
RN ≤ min [( m1 × dWDP + b1 ), ( m2 × dWDP + b2 ), RNmax]
for each TP3 test condition for which compliance is required. For example, if
compliance is required for LRM, the module must meet specifications with all
three stressors and under the sensitivity and overload test conditions
specified in IEEE Std 802.3 68.6.9.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 39
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
High Speed Electrical Specification SFI
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Module Fails
Module Passes
Figure 24 LRM module receiver RN and dWDP compliance and host
receiver test calibration
For illustrative purpose, Figure 24 shows the host test calibration line along
which specific host test points for LRM are defined. The gap between the host
and module lines is because the host is tested with linear impairments, which
given the same dWDP, are more benign to a host than non-linear impairments
which are possible from a module.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 40
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
CHAPTER 4 SFP+ 2-WIRE INTERFACE
4.1 INTRODUCTION
The SFP+ management interface is a two-wire interface, similar to I2C. SFP+
management memory map is specified by SFF-8472. Nomenclature for all registers more than 1 bit long are MSB...LSB (MSB transmitted first).
4.2 2-WIRE ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
The SFP+ 2-wire interface specifications are given in Table 21. This specification ensures compatibility between host masters and SFP+ SCL/SDA lines and
compatibility with I2C. All voltages are referenced to VeeT.
Table 21 2-Wire Interface Electrical Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Vcc_Host_2w
3.14
3.46
V
see 1
VOL
0.0
0.40
V
Rp2w 2 pulled toVcc_Host_2w, see 3
VOH
Vcc_Host_2w - 0.5
Vcc_Host_2w + 0.3
V
Rp2w 2 pulled to Vcc_Host_2w, see 3
VIL
-0.3
VccT*0.3
V
see 3
VIH
VccT*0.7
VccT + 0.5
V
see 3
Input current on the
SCL and SDA contacts
Il
-10
10
μA
Capacitance on SCL and
SDA I/O contact
Ci 4
14
pF
100
pF
Total bus capacitance for
SCL and for SDA
5
At 400 kHz, 3.0 kΩ Rp2w, max
At 100 kHz, 8.0 kΩ Rp2w, max
290
pF
At 400 kHz, 1.1 kΩ Rp2w, max
At 100 kHz, 2.75 kΩ Rp2w, max
Host 2-wire Vcc
SCL and SDA
SCL and SDA
Cb
Conditions
1. The Host 2-wire Vcc is the voltage used for resistive pull ups for the 2 wire interface
2. Rp2w is the pull up resistor. Active bus termination may be used by the host in place of a pullup resistor. Pull ups can be connected to any
one of several power supplies, however the host board design shall ensure that no module contact has voltage exceeding module VccT/R +
0.5 V nor requires the module to sink more than 3.0 mA current.
3. These voltages are measured on the other side of the connector to the device under test.
4. Ci is the capacitance looking into the module SCL and SDA contacts
5. Cb is the total bus capacitance on the SCL or SDA bus.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 41
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
4.3 SFP+ 2-WIRE TIMING DIAGRAM
SFP+ 2-wire bus timing is shown in Figure 25 and the detail of clock stretching
is shown in Figure 26. SFP+ 2-wire timing specifications are given in Table 22.
START
STOP
RESTART
tHIGH
tF
START
tR
SCL
tLOW
tHD,SDA
tBUF
tHD,DAT
tSU,SDA
tSU,STO
tSU,DAT
tR
tBUF
tF
SDA In
Figure 25 2-wire Timing Diagram
Window with no clock stretch
t_clock_hold
SCL
tSU,DAT
SDA
Figure 26 Detail of Clock Stretching
The 2-wire serial interface addresses of the SFP+ module are 1010000x (A0h)
and 1010001x (A2h).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 42
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 22 SFP+ 2-wire Timing Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Conditions
Clock Frequency
fSCL
0
Clock Pulse Width Low
tLOW
1.3
μs
Clock Pulse Width High
tHIGH
0.6
μs
Time bus free before new transmission can start
tBUF
20
μs
START Hold Time
tHD,STA
0.6
μs
START Set-up Time
tSU,STA
0.6
μs
Data In Hold Time
tHD,DAT
0
μs
Data In Set-up Time
tSU,DAT
0.1
μs
Input Rise Time (100 kHz)
tR,100
1000
ns
From (VIL,MAX - 0.15) to (VIH,MIN + 0.15)
Input Rise Time (400 kHz)
tR,400
300
ns
From (VIL,MAX - 0.15) to (VIH,MIN + 0.15)
Input Fall Time (100 kHz)
tF,100
300
ns
From (VIH,MIN + 0.15) to (VIL,MAX - 0.15)
Input Fall Time (400 kHz)
tF,400
300
ns
From (VIH,MIN + 0.15) to (VIL,MAX - 0.15)
STOP Set-up Time
tSU,STO
400
kHz
Module shall operate with fSCL up to 100 kHz
without requiring clock stretching. The module may clock stretch with fSCL greater than
100 kHz and up to 400 kHz.
Between STOP and START and between ACK
and ReSTART
μs
0.6
4.4 MEMORY TRANSACTION TIMING
SFP+ memory transaction timings are given in Table 23.
Table 23 SFP+ Memory Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Conditions
Maximum time the SFP+ module may hold the SCL
line low before continuing with a read or write operation
Serial Interface Clock Holdoff
“Clock Stretching”
T_clock_hold
500
μs
Complete Single or Sequential
Write up to 4 Byte
tWR
40
ms
Complete Sequential Write of
5-8 Byte
tWR
80
ms
Endurance (Write Cycles)
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
10 k
cycles
Page 43
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
4.5 DEVICE ADDRESSING AND OPERATION
Serial Clock (SCL): The host supplied SCL input to SFP+ transceivers is used to
positively edge clock data into each SFP+ device and negative edge clock data
out of each device. The SCL line may be pulled low by an SFP+ module during
clock stretching.
Serial Data (SDA): The SDA contact is bi-directional for serial data transfer.
This contact is open-drain or open-collector driven and may be wire-ORed
with other open-drain or open collector devices with different device addresses, provided the total bus capacitance meets the requirement of Table 21
and the Serial Clock (SCL) is also wire-ORed.
Master/Slave: SFP+ transceivers operate only as slave devices. The host must
provide a bus master for SCL and initiate all read/write communication.
Device Address: Each SFP+ is hard wired at the device addresses A0h and A2h.
See SFF-8472 for memory structure within each transceiver.
Clock and Data Transitions: The SDA contact is normally pulled high with an
external device. Data on the SDA contact may change only during SCL low
time periods. Data changes during SCL high periods indicate a START or STOP
condition. All addresses and data words are serially transmitted to and from
the SFP+ in 8-bit words. Every byte on the SDA line must be 8-bits long. Data is
transferred with the most significant bit (MSB) first.
START Condition: A high-to-low transition of SDA with SCL high is a START
condition, which must precede any other command.
STOP Condition: A low-to-high transition of SDA with SCL high is a STOP condition.
Acknowledge: After sending each 8-bit word, the transmitter releases the
SDA line for one bit time, during which the receiver is allowed to pull SDA low
(zero) to acknowledge (ACK) that it has received each word. Device address
bytes and write data bytes initiated by the host shall be acknowledged by
SFP+ transceivers. Read data bytes transmitted by SFP+ transceivers shall be
acknowledged by the host for all but the final byte read, for which the host
shall respond with a STOP instead of an ACK.
Non-acknowledge (NACK): When a slave is unable to receive or transmit, because, e.g., it is performing a higher priority function, the data line shall be left
high by the slave. A NACK is generated when the slave leaves the data line high
during the ACK clock pulse. The master can then generate either a STOP condition to abort the transfer or a repeated START condition to start a new
transfer.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 44
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
When in a transfer, a master-receiver must signal the end of data to the slavetransmitter by not generating an acknowledge on the last byte clocked out of
the slave. A NACK is generated when the master leaves the data line High
during the ACK clock pulse. The slave-transmitter must release the data line to
permit the master to generate a STOP or repeated START condition.
Memory (Management Interface) Reset: After an interruption in protocol,
power loss or system reset the SFP+ management interface can be reset.
Memory reset is intended only to reset the SFP+ transceiver management interface (to correct a hung bus). No other transceiver functionality is implied.
1) Clock up to 9 cycles.
2) Look for SDA high in each cycle while SCL is high.
3) Create a START condition as SDA is high.
Device Addressing: SFP+ devices require an 8 bit device address word following a start condition to enable a read or write operation. The device addresses to select A0h or A2h are shown in Table 24. This is common to all SFP+
devices.
Table 24 SFP+ Device Address Word
Address
(MSB)
Address
Select
R/W select
(LSB)
A0h
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
x
A2h
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
x
The LSB of the device address word is the read/write operating select bit. A
read operation is initiated if this bit is set high and a write operation is initiated
if this bit is set low.
4.6 READ/WRITE FUNCTIONALITY
The methods for reading from and writing to the two different SFP+ addresses
A0h and A2h are described in this section. They are identical for the two different addresses except that the appropriate address is used for each read and
write. For simplicity in the figures the address is labelled 101000x where the x
is 0 for the A0h address and 1 for the A2h address. Note that the address here
is only seven bits. In order to complete the full 8 bit byte a one or zero is added
to the end of the address depending on whether a read or a write operation is
taking place.
4.6.1 SFP+ MEMORY ADDRESS COUNTER (READ AND WRITE OPERATIONS)
SFP+ devices maintain two internal data word address counters one for each
address. These counters contain the last address accessed during the latest
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 45
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
read or write operation, incremented by one. The address counter is incremented whenever a data word is received or sent by the transceiver. This address stays valid between operations as long as SFP+ power is maintained. The
address “roll over” during read and write operations is from the last byte of the
256 byte memory page to the first byte of the same page.
4.6.2 READ OPERATIONS (CURRENT ADDRESS READ)
A current address read operation requires only the device address read word
(10100001 or 10100011) be sent, Figure 27. Once acknowledged by the SFP+,
the current address data word is serially clocked out. The host does not respond with an acknowledge, but does generate a STOP condition once the
data word is read.
< -- SFP+ ADDRESS ->
HOST
S M
T S
A B
R
T
1
SFP+
0
1
0
0
0
L
S
B
R
E
A
D
x
1
N
A
C
K
0
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
A M
C S
K B
x
S
T
O
P
1
L
S
B
<----- DATA WORD ----->
Figure 27 Current Address Read Operation
4.6.3 READ OPERATIONS (RANDOM READ)
A random read operation requires a “dummy” write operation to load in the
target byte address Figure 28. This is accomplished by the following sequence:
The target 8-bit data word address is sent following the device address write
word (10100000 or 10100010) and acknowledged by the SFP+. The host then
generates another START condition (aborting the dummy write without incrementing the counter) and a current address read by sending a device read address (10100001 or 10100011). The SFP+ acknowledges the device address
and serially clocks out the requested data word. The host does not respond
with an acknowledge, but does generate a STOP condition once the data word
is read.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 46
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
< -- SFP+ ADDRESS ->
HOST
S M
T S
A B
R
T
1
<- MEMORY ADDRESS ->
L
S
B
W
R
M
S
B
< -- SFP+ ADDRESS -->
L
S
B
S M
T S
A B
R
T
I
T
E
0
1
0
0
0
x
0
SFP+
0
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
x
A
C
K
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
L
S
B
R
E
A
D
x
1
A
C
K
N
A
C
K
0
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
A M
C S
K B
x
S
T
O
P
1
L
S
B
<---- DATA WORD ---->
Figure 28 Random Read
4.6.4 READ OPERATIONS (SEQUENTIAL READ)
Sequential reads are initiated by either a current word address read Figure 29
or a random address read Figure 30. To specify a sequential read, the host responds with an acknowledge (instead of a STOP) after each data word. As long
as the SFP+ receives an acknowledge, it shall serially clock out sequential data
words. The sequence is terminated when the host responds with a NACK and
a STOP instead of an acknowledge.
< -- SFP+ ADDRESS ->
HOST
S M
T S
A B
R
T
1
0
1
0
0
0
L
S
B
R
E
A
D
x
1
SFP+
A
C
K
0
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
A M
C S
K B
<---- DATA WORD n -->
x
L
S
B
0
A
C
K
x
M
S
B
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
L
S
B
<--- DATA WORD n+1 --->
0
N
A
C
K
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
M
S
B
x
S
T
O
P
1
L
S
B
<-- DATA WORD n+x -->
Figure 29 Sequential Address Read Starting at Current Word Address
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 47
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
< - SFP+
ADDRESS ->
H
O
S
T
S M
T S
A B
R
T
1
S
F
P
+
<--- MEMORY
ADDRESS -->
L
S
B
0 1 0 0 0 x
W
R
I
T
E
0
M
S
B
0
x
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
< - SFP+
ADDRESS --->
L
S
B
x x x x x x x
A
C
K
S M
T S
A B
R
T
0
1
L
S
B
R
E
A
D
0 1 0 0 0 x
1
A
C
K
A
C
K
0
x
x x x x x x x
A M
C S
K B
0
L
S
B
A
C
K
x
x x x x x x x
M
S
B
<-- DATA WORD n -->
N
A
C
K
0
x
L
S
B
x x x x x x x
M
S
B
< DATA WORD n+1 >
S
T
O
P
1
L
S
B
< DATA WORD n+x >
Figure 30 Sequential Address Read Starting with Random Read
4.6.5 WRITE OPERATIONS (BYTE WRITE)
A write operation requires an 8-bit data word address following the device address write word (10100000 or 10100010) and acknowledgement Figure 31.
Upon receipt of this address, the SFP+ shall again respond with a zero (ACK) to
acknowledge and then clock in the first 8 bit data word. Following the receipt
of the 8 bit data word, the SFP+ shall output a zero (ACK) and the host master
must terminate the write sequence with a STOP condition for the write cycle
to begin. If a START condition is sent in place of a STOP condition (i.e. a repeated START per the I2C specification) the write is aborted and the data received during that operation is discarded. Upon receipt of the proper STOP
condition, the SFP+ enters an internally timed write cycle, tWR, to internal
memory. The SFP+ disables its management interface input during this write
cycle and shall not respond or acknowledge subsequent commands until the
write is complete. Note that I2C “Combined Format” using repeated START
conditions is not supported on SFP+ write commands.
< -- SFP+ ADDRESS -->
HOST
S M
T S
A B
R
T
1
SFP+
0
1
0
0
0
<-- MEMORY ADDRESS ->
L
S
B
W
R
I
T
E
x
0
M
S
B
0
A
C
K
x
<----- DATA WORD ---->
L
S
B
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
M
S
B
0
x
L
S
B
x
x
A
C
K
x
x
x
x
x
S
T
O
P
0
A
C
K
Figure 31 SFP+ Write Byte Operation
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 48
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ 2-wire Interface
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
4.6.6 WRITE OPERATIONS (SEQUENTIAL WRITE)
SFP+ shall support up to an 8 sequential byte write without repeatedly
sending SFP+ address and memory address information. A “sequential” write
is initiated the same way as a single byte write, but the host master does not
send a stop condition after the first word is clocked in. Instead, after the SFP+
acknowledges receipt of the first data word, the host can transmit up to seven
more data words. The SFP+ shall send an acknowledge after each data word
received. The host must terminate the sequential write sequence with a STOP
condition or the write operation shall be aborted and data discarded. Note
that I2C “combined format” using repeated START conditions is not supported
on SFP+ write commands.
< --- SFP+ ADDRESS
--->
H
O
S
T
S M
T S
A B
R
T
<--- MEMORY
ADDRESS -->
L W
S R
B I
T
E
<--DATA
WORD 1 -->
M
S
B
L
S
B
M
S
B
<--- DATA WORD 2 -->
L
S
B
M
S
B
<------ DATA
WORD 3 ------>
L
S
B
M
S
B
<------ DATA
WORD 4 ------>
L
S
B
M
S
B
L
S
B
S
T
O
P
1 0 1 0 0 0 x 0 0 x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x x 0
S
F
P
+
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
Figure 32 Sequential Write Operation
4.6.7 WRITE OPERATIONS (ACKNOWLEDGE POLLING)
Once the SFP+ internally timed write cycle has begun (and inputs are being ignored on the bus) acknowledge polling can be used to determine when the
write operation is complete. This involves sending a START condition followed
by the device address word. Only if the internal write cycle is complete shall
the SFP+ respond with an acknowledge to subsequent commands, indicating
read or write operations can continue.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 49
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI Channel Recommendation (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX A SFI CHANNEL RECOMMENDATION (INFORMATIVE)
A.1 SFI HOST CHANNEL GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The purpose of the recommended SFI channel is to provide guidelines for host
designers. The recommended SFI host channel consists of PCB traces, vias, and
the 20 position enhanced connector defined by SFF-8083. The PCB traces are
recommended to meet 100 ±10 Ω differential impedance with nominal 7% differential coupling.
SFI channel S-parameters are defined from ASIC transmitter pads to Host Compliance Board output at B and from Host Compliance Board input at C to ASIC
input pads.
Please see SFF INF-8077i for differential S-parameters measurements and conversions.
A.2 SFI CHANNEL TRANSFER RECOMMENDATIONS
The SFI maximum channel transfer budget is 9.0 dB allocated as shown in
Table 25.
Table 25 SFI Host Interconnect Budget
Parameter
Symbol
Channel Transfer Including Connector measured
with Host Compliance Board (see Appendix C)
SDD21
Conditions
at 5.5 GHz, see 1
Min
Max
Units
-6.5
-2.25
dB
Penalty for reflections and other impairments
-2.5
Total Channel Link Budget When Measured with HCB
-9.0
dB
-2.25
dB
1.SFI channel response (SDD21) is defined from chip pads to compliance point B or C.
To mitigate multiple reflections, SFI also recommends a minimum channel attenuation. This requirement for both a minimum and maximum channel attenuation results in a mask that is shown approximately by Figure 33. The
response including ripple should be within the channel response mask.
The SFI recommended channel is measured with the ASIC removed and measured with the Host Compliance Board of section C.2. The S-parameters are
measured by connecting a 4-port network analyzer to the ASIC pads and the
SMA connectors on the Host Compliance Board.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 50
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI Channel Recommendation (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
0
Exa
-2
mp
le o
faC
om
plia
-4
nt C
h
ann
Maximum Allowed
Channel Transfer
el
SDD21 (dB)
-6
-8
-10
Minimum Allowed
Channel Transfer
-12
-14
-16
0
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
8
9
10
11
Frequency (GHz)
Figure 33 Example of SFI Host Recommended Channel
The minimum channel transfer SDD21 (maximum loss) mask contour is given
by:
SDD21 ( dB ) = – 0.73
SDD21 ( dB ) = ( – 0.108 – 0.845 ×
f from 0.01 GHz to 0.25 GHz
f – 0.802 × f ) f from 0.25 GHz to 7 GHz
SDD21 ( dB ) = 20 – 4 × f
SDD21 ( dB ) ≥ – 16
f from 7 GHz to 8 GHz
f from 8 GHz to 11.1 GHz
where f is the frequency in GHz.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 51
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI Channel Recommendation (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The SFI channel maximum transfer is given by:.
SDD21 ( dB ) = 0
f from 0.25 GHz to 1.0 GHz
SDD21 ( dB ) = 0.5 × ( 1 – f )
SDD21 ( dB ) = – 3
f from 1 GHz to 7 GHz
f from 7 GHz to 11.1 GHz
where f is the frequency in GHz.
A.3 SFI CHANNEL RETURN LOSS RECOMMENDATIONS
The reflection coefficients, SDD11 and SDD22, of the SFI channel are recommended to meet the following equations:
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 14.5
f from 0.01 to 5 GHz
f
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 23.25 + 8.75 × ⎛ ---⎞
⎝ 5⎠
f from 5 to 11.1 GHz
where f is the frequency in GHz and SDDxx is either SDD11 or SDD22.
A.4 SFI CHANNEL RIPPLE RECOMMENDATIONS
SFI channel ripple is defined as the difference between the measured insertion
response (SDD21m) and the fitted transfer response (SDD21f ), all in dB magnitude:
Ripple ( dB ) = SDD21 m – SDD21 f
The channel ripple magnitude should conform to the equation:
Ripple ( dB ) ≤ 0.15 + 0.1 × f
where the variable f (frequency) is in GHz. The above equation must be satisfied over the frequency range of 0.25 GHz to 5.5 GHz.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 52
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI Channel Recommendation (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
SDD21m is the measured channel differential transfer response. SDD21f is the
fitted channel differential transfer response and is given by
SDD21 f = [ – a – b ×
f –c× f]
Where a, b, and c are determined by the least squares fit over the frequency
range of 250 MHz to 5.5 GHz as defined below. Frequency steps should be of
equal size and not greater than 50 MHz.
Measured data will provide a frequency vector, f, and gain vector, G defined by
G = 20 × lo g 10 [ SDD21 ]
Create an input vector array called X from frequency variable f
1
f0 f0
X = 1
.
f1 f1
.
.
1
fn fn
Next calculate the coefficient vector using matrix math
T
–1 T
C = [X × X] X × G
Where the calculated coefficient values are given by
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
•
a = -C(1)
•
b = -C(2)
•
c = -C(3).
Page 53
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI ASIC/SerDes Specification (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX B SFI ASIC/SERDES SPECIFICATION (INFORMATIVE)
B.1 INTRODUCTION
SFI ASIC/SerDes specifications are informative. SFI ASIC/SerDes Transmitter
specifications at reference point A are given in B.2. SFI ASIC/SerDes Receiver
specifications at reference point D are given in B.3. ASIC/SerDes meeting the
specifications in this appendix when used with the recommended channel of
Appendix A are expected to meet the host specifications at B 3.5.1 and C 3.5.2,
however any implementation that meets those host specifications is a compliant SFP+ implementation, independent of whether the ASIC/SerDes and/or
channel meet the specifications in Appendix A and this appendix. This allows
flexibility between channel and SerDes performances and costs.
B.2 SFI ASIC/SERDES TRANSMITTER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT A (INFORMATIVE)
The driver is based on low voltage high speed driver logic with a nominal differential impedance of 100 Ω. The SFI transmitter electrical specifications at
reference point A are given in Table 26. The source must provide both differential and common mode termination for quality signal termination and low EMI.
Pre-compensation such as de-emphasis may be required to mitigate data dependent jitter at compliance point B.
All parameters at A are measured with the ASIC/SerDes Test Board as shown in
C.1.3.
Jitter specifications at A are not provided, the host transmitter in conjunction
with the host SFP+ channel must deliver jitter specifications as given by reference point B, Table 12.
B.3 SFI ASIC/SERDES RECEIVER INPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT D (INFORMATIVE)
SFI ASIC/SerDes receiver electrical specifications are given in Table 27 and
measured at reference point D. All specifications at D are measured with the
SerDes on a ASIC/SerDes Test Board C.1.3. The nominal receiver input impedance is 100 Ω differential. The load must provide differential termination and
avoid significant differential to common mode conversion for high quality
signal termination and low EMI.
The necessary jitter performance at D is to be determined by the implementer
based on the specifications at C.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 54
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFI ASIC/SerDes Specification (Informative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 26 ASIC/SerDes Transmitter Output Electrical Specifications at A
Parameter - A
Symbol
Differential Output Voltage
Vdiff
Termination Mismatch at 1 MHz
ΔZM
Conditions
-0.3
Tr,Tf
Output AC Common Mode Voltage
Differential Output S-parameter 2
Common Mode Output S-parameter 4
Typ
See D.16
Single Ended Output Voltage Range
Output Rise and Fall time (20% to 80%)
Min
See D.6
Max
Units
see 1
mV (p-p)
5
%
4.0
V
24
ps
See D.15
12
mV (RMS)
0.01 to 2.8 GHz
-12
dB
2.8 to 11.1 GHz
see 3
dB
0.01 to 4.74 GHz
-9
dB
4.74 to 11.1 GHz
see 5
dB
SDD22
SCC22
1. Host ASIC output must be set in combination of host channel to meet Y1 and Y2 levels of Table 12.
2. Reference differential impedance is 100 Ω
3. Differential Output S-parameter is given by equation SDD22(dB)= -8.15 + 13.33 log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz.
4. Reference common mode impedance is 25 Ω
5. Common mode output S-parameter is given by equation SCC22(dB)= -8.15 + 13.33 log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz.
Table 27 ASIC/SerDes Receiver Electrical Input Specifications at D
Parameter - D
Symbol
Conditions
Differential Input Voltage Swing Supporting
Limiting Module
Vdiff
Differential Input Voltage Modulation
Amplitude Supporting Linear Module
VMA
AC Common Mode Voltage Tolerance
Differential Input S-parameter 2
Differential to Common Mode Input
Conversion S-parameter 4
Max
Units
See 1
850
mV (p-p)
See 1, 5, D.7
600
mV
see D.15.3
Min
Typ
15
mV (RMS)
0.01 to 2.8 GHz
-12
dB
2.8 to 11.1 GHz
see 3
dB
0.01 to 11.1 GHz
-15
dB
SDD11
SCD11
1. Maximum value represents maximum input level to be tolerated by receiver.
2. Reference differential impedance is 100 Ω.
3. Response is given by equation SDD11(dB)= -8.15 + 13.33 log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz.
4. The test set common mode reference impedance is 25 Ω.
5. Peak levels may exceed VMA due to overshoot of the far end transmitter.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 55
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX C APPLICATION REFERENCE BOARDS (NORMATIVE)
In order to provide test results that are reproducible and easily measured, this
document defines 3 test boards that have SMA interfaces for easy connection
to test equipment. One reference board is designed for testing the
ASIC/SerDes, one reference board (HCB) for testing the host, and another reference board (MCB) for testing the module. All host, module and ASIC/SerDes
specifications and recommendations in this document, and the specifications
for the mated pair of compliance boards, are defined at the SMA interfaces.
This appendix describes these test cards in detail. The reference test boards’
objectives are:
•
Satisfy the need for interoperablity at the electrical level.
•
Allow for independent validation of ASIC/SerDes, host, and module.
•
The PCB traces are targeted at 100 Ω differential impedance with nominal
7% differential coupling.
Testing compliance to specifications in a high-speed system is delicate and requires thorough consideration. Using common test boards that allow predictable, repeatable and consistent results among vendors will help to ensure
consistency and true compliance in the testing.
C.1 COMPLIANCE BOARDS
The Host Compliance Board, the Module Compliance Board, and the ASIC test
board are made with defined losses of PCB trace with specific high performance properties. Compliance boards are intended to ease building practical
test boards with non-zero loss. SFI specifications incorporate the effect of nonzero loss reference test boards which improve the return loss and slightly slows
down edges.
Measurements made using non-compliant test boards are invalid and no valid
conclusions can be drawn from the results.
C.1.1 HOST COMPLIANCE BOARD TRANSFER CHARACTERISTICS
SDD21 is defined from the SFF-8083 mating pads, excluding these mating
pads, to the mating interface of the SMA connector. The Host Compliance
Board is a passive test board and SDD21 and SDD12 should be identical. The
recommended response of the Host Compliance Board PCB excluding the SFF8083 connector is given by.
SDD21 ( dB ) = ( – 0.01 – 0.25 ×
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
f – 0.0916 × f ) from 0.01 to 15 GHz
Page 56
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
where f is the frequency in GHz. From 10 MHz to 11.1 GHz the discrepancy between the measured transfer response and the specified SDD21(dB) shall be
<±15% of the transfer response in dB or ±0.1 dB, whichever is larger. For frequencies > 11.1 GHz and up to 15 GHz the discrepancy between measured
transfer response and the specified SDD21(dB) shall be less than ±25% transfer
response in dB.
The channel transfer characteristic is shown approximately in Figure 34.
0.0
SDD21 (dB)
-0.5
-1
-1.5
-2
-2.5
0
1.5
3
4.5
6
7.5
9
10.5
12
13.5
15
Frequency (GHz)
Figure 34 Approximate Response of Host Compliance Board
SFF-8083 connector response is defined by SFF-8083.
C.1.2 MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD TRANSFER CHARACTERISTICS
SDD21 is defined from the SFF-8083 connector, excluding its solder pads, to
the mating interface of the SMA connector. The Host Compliance Board is a
passive test board and SDD21 and SDD12 should be identical. The recommended response of the Module Compliance Board PCB excluding the
SFF-8083 connector is given by:
SDD21 ( dB ) = ( – 0.00045 – 0.1135 ×
f – 0.04161 × f )
from 0.01 to 15 GHz
where f is the frequency in GHz. Over the range of frequencies specified
(10 MHz to 11.1 GHz) any discrepancy between measured transfer response
and the specified SDD21(dB) shall be <±15% of the transfer response in dB or
±0.1 dB, whichever is larger. For frequencies > 11.1 GHz and up to 15 GHz the
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 57
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
discrepancy between measured transfer response and the specified
SDD21(dB) shall be less than ±25% of the transfer response in dB.
The channel transfer response is shown approximately in Figure 35.
0.0
SDD21 (dB)
-0.25
-0.5
-0.75
-1
-1.25
0
1.5
3
4.5
6
7.5
9
10.5
12
13.5
15
Frequency (GHz)
Figure 35 Approximate Transfer Response of Module Compliance Board
SFP+ connector response is defined by SFF-8083.
C.1.3 ASIC/SERDES TEST BOARD TRANSFER CHARACTERISTICS
The recommended response of the ASIC/SerDes test board PCB is the same as
for the Module Compliance Board (see C.1.2).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 58
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.2 HOST COMPLIANCE BOARD
The Host Compliance Board allows predictable, repeatable and consistent results among Host vendors and will help to ensure consistency and true compliance in the testing of Hosts. Host Compliance Boards are provided by
Spirent Communication.
C.2.1 HOST COMPLIANCE BOARD MATERIAL AND LAYER STACK-UP
Host Compliance Board stack-up shown in Figure 36 is on six metal layers
Rogers RO4350B© / FR4-6 material. The board is compliant with requirements
of SFF-8432 and SFF-8083. SFI signals are routed on signal layer 1, low speed
signals and controls are routed on signal layer 6.
1. Top Layer
Signal
17 μm/0.5 oz Copper plated to 1 oz min+ 1.25 μm Nickel + 2.5 μm Gold
0.168 mm / 6.6 mils Rogers RO4350B
2. Layer
Vee
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.14 mm / 5.5 mils FR4-6
3. Layer
Signal 1
17 μm/0.5 oz Copper
0.178 mm / 7 mils FR4-6
4. Layer
Signal 2
17 μm /0.5 oz Copper
0.14 mm / 5.5 mils FR4-6
5. Layer
Power
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.168 mm / 6.6 mils Rogers RO4350B
6. Bottom Layer
Signal
17 μm/0.5 oz Copper plated to 1 oz min + 1.25 μm Nickel + 0.25 μm Gold
Figure 36 Host Compliance Board stack-up
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 59
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.2.2 HOST COMPLIANCE BOARD PARTLIST
The Host Compliance Board part list is given below.
Table 28 Host Compliance Board Part List
Qty
RefDes
Value
Description
0.1 uF
Ceramic Capacitor
10% X7R 10V 0402 SMT LFR
GREEN
LED Single Green
120 DEG 0603 SMT LFR
Blue
LED Single Blue
120 DEG 0603 SMT LFR
Conn3
Connector Header 3 Pins Straight
2
C5, C6
3
D1, D2, D3
2
D4, D5
1
J1
4
J2, J3, J4, J5
EDGE SMA
SMA Connector Jack R/A
1
J6
CONN1X3P
Connector Header 3 Pins 100 mil Pitch
5
R1, R2, R3, R4, R5
1.0 kΩ
Resistor
1
SW1
SPST
SW 4 Position Dip Switch SMT
Example Part Number
Tyco PN#3-644695-3
Rosenberger PN# 32K243-40ME3
Molex PN# 22-23-203
RES 1.00K 1% 1/10W 0603 SMT LFR
ITT Cannon PN# TDA04H0SB1
Note: Table 28 does not use all in-sequence part numbers.
C.2.3 HCB GERBER FILES
The Gerber file for the Host Compliance Board is available in SFF-8434.
C.2.4 SCHEMATIC OF HOST COMPLIANCE BOARD
The schematic of Host Compliance Board is shown in Figure 37.
Mod-DEF0 in the schematic is Mod_ABS as defined by Table 3 and AS0/AS1 in
the schematic are RS0/RS1 as defined by Table 3.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 60
3
2
1
CONN1X3P
SDA
GND
SCL
J6
3
2
1
P3_3V_TX
D3
D2
1
1
1
GREEN
GREEN
GREEN
3
2
1
7
6
5
2
3
4
SPST
8
1
GND2
AS1
RX_LOS
AS0
MOD-DEF0
SCL
SDA
TX_DIS
TX_FAULT
GND1
BOTTOM
P1
GND3
RD-
RD+
GND4
VCCR
VCCT
GND5
TD+
TD-
GND6
TOP
SFP+ EDGE CONNECTOR
10
9
8
7
6
5
SW1
1.0K
2
2
D1
SCL
2 R3
1
1.0K
2
4
2 R2
1
1.0K
SDA
2 R1
1
C5
0.1UF
C6
0.1UF
1
2
3
D4
1
2
3
1
BLUE
1
2 R4
1.0K
2
P3_3V_RX
15
RD_N
12
11
RD_P
13
14
2
P3_3V_TX
16
Conn3
J1
D5
1
BLUE
1
2 R5
1.0K
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
MH4
MH2
TD_P
18
17
1
MH1
MH3
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
TD_N
2
19
20
2
1
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
1
J5
EDGE SMA
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
J4
EDGE SMA
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
J3
EDGE SMA
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
J2
EDGE SMA
MH4
MH2
1
MH1
MH3
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Figure 37 Schematic of the Host Compliance Board
Page 61
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.3 MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD
The Module Compliance Board allows predictable, repeatable and consistent
results among module vendors and will help to ensure consistency and true
compliance in the testing of modules. Module Compliance Boards are provided by Broadcom Corporation.
The solder pads for the high speed traces in the Module Compliance Board are
1.1x0.4 mm to improve high frequency performance instead of 2.0x0.5 mm as
defined in the SFF-8083 for improved manufacturability. For detailed geometry, see the Gerber files in C.3.4.
C.3.1 MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD MATERIAL AND LAYER STACK-UP
Module Compliance Board stack-up shown in Figure 38 is based on a laminate
of Rogers RO4350B/ FR4-6 with ten metal layers. SFI signals are routed on
signal layer 1, low speed signals and controls are routed on signal layers 8 and
10.
1. Top Layer
Signal
17 μm/0.5 oz Copper + 1.25 μm Nickel + 2.5 μm Gold
0.168 mm / 6.6 mils Rogers RO4350B
2. Layer
Vee
17 μm /0.5 oz Copper
0.382 mm / 15 mils FR4-6
3. Layer
Vee
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.076 mm / 3 mils FR4-6
4. Layer
VccR
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.076 mm / 3 mils FR4-6
5. Layer
Vee
34 μm /1 oz Copper
0.076 mm / 3 mils FR4-6
6. Layer
VccT
34 μm /1 oz Copper
0.076 mm / 3 mils FR4-6
7. Layer
Vee
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.076 mm / 3 mils FR4-6
8. Layer
Signal
34 μm/1 oz Copper
0.382 mm / 15 mils FR4-6
9. Layer
Vee
17 μm/ 0.5 oz Copper
0.168 mm / 6.6 mils Rogers RO 4350B
10. Bottom Layer
Signal
17 μm Cu / 0.5 oz Copper+ 1.25 μm Nickel + 0.25 μm Gold
Figure 38 Module Compliance Board stack up
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 62
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.3.2 SCHEMATIC OF MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD
Schematic of Module Compliance Board is shown in Figure 39.
Mod-DEF0 in the schematic is Mod_ABS as defined by Table 3 and AS0/AS1 in
the schematic are RS0/RS1 as defined by Table 3.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 63
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
A
B
C
D
VccT
4 U1B 3
74AC04
2 U1A 1
74AC04
7
14
VccT
13 U1F 12
74AC04
11 U1E 10
74AC04
R3
130
R1
130
J_COUP_3
J_COUP_4
J_COUP_1
J_COUP_2
Z6
20
19
TD18
TD+
17
VEET
16
VCCT
15
VCCR
14
VEER
13
RD+
12
RD11
VEER
VEET
1 TX_FAULT1
2
3
LOS1
4
J_COUP_10
J_COUP_9
J_COUP_12
J_COUP_11
J28
AMP_10X2
VEER
AS1
RX_LOS
AS0
MOD-DEF0
SCL
SDA
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
VEET
J3
COUPONS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
SFP_CAGE SFP_CAGE
Z5
TX_FAULT1
TX_DISABLE
SDA
VccR
SCL
R4 MOD-DEF0
4.7K RATE_SEL0
LOS1
RATE_SEL1
R13
4.7K
VccT
4
C6
J2
J4
Unregistered Version - http://www.aidecad.com
RDINP1
RDINN1
J11
J12
2 TP1
C7 C8
22uF 0.1uF
TSDN1
TSDP1
L2
4.7uH
VccR
22uF 0.1uF
C5
L1
4.7uH
VccT
1
3
C2
0.1uF
VccT
D2
LN02202
1
R14
130
R12
130
8 U1D 9
74AC04
6 U1C 5
74AC04
C4
0.1uF
VccT
2 TP2
J21
Terminal Block
VccR
J20
VccT
Terminal Block
VccR
2
2
TX_FAULT2
TX_DISABLE
SDA
SCL
R15 MOD-DEF0
4.7K RATE_SEL0
LOS2
RATE_SEL1
VccR
R19
4.7K
VccT
SFP+ Module Compliance Test board
30mm and 40mm trace lengths
3
1
2
1
DIP-SWITCH-2
3
ON 4
SW1
ON 2
Date:
Size
C
Title
J26
1
2
3
RDINP2
RDINN2
SCL
SDA
R5 R6
4.7K 4.7K
J5
J6
J13
J14
VccT
C13 C14
22uF 0.1uF
S-M-.100-1X3
0.1uF
C12
TSDN2
TSDP2
L4
4.7uH
1
Monday, August 27, 2007
Document Number
824-115882-0010P1
Sheet
11
of
SFP+ Module Compliance Test Board
Broadcom Corporation
RATE_SEL1
RATE_SEL0
R9 R10
4.7K 4.7K
VccT
Tx_Disable
R7
4.7K
VccT
22uF
C11
L3
4.7uH
J27
1 TX_FAULT2
2
3
LOS2
AMP_10X2
20
VEET
VEET
19
TDTX_FAULT
18
TX_DISABLE TD+
17
SDA
VEET
16
VCCT
SCL
15
MOD-DEF1 VCCR
14
AS1
VEER
13
RX_LOS
RD+
12
AS2
RD11
VEER
VEER
J7
SW2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
VccT VccR
1
Rev
00
A
B
C
D
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
5
MTG1MTG2MTG3MTG4
Mounting Holes
R11
4.7K
LN02202
D1
5
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Figure 39 Schematic of The Module Compliance Board
Page 64
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.3.3 MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD PARTLIST
Component part list for the Module Compliance Board is given below.
Table 29 Module Compliance Board Part List
Qty
RefDes
Value
Description
Example Part Numbers
6
C2, C4, C6, C8, C12, C14
0.1uF
Ceramic Capacitors
Murata/GRM188R71C104MA01D
4
C5, C7, C11, C13
22 uF
Ceramic Capacitors
Murata/GRM21BR60J226ME39K
4
D1, D2, D4, D5
RED
LED
12
J_COUP_2, J2, J_COUP_4, J4, J5,J6,
J_COUP_9, J_COUP_11, J12,
J14J_COUP_1, J_COUP_3,
J_COUP_10, J11, J_COUP_12, J13
SMA
SMA Connector R/A
Huber&Suhner/92_SK-U50-03/199_NE
2
J3, J7
Con_10x2
SFF-8083 Connector
Tyco 1888247 or Molex 74441
2
J20, J21
Terminal Block
Terminal Bloc
On-Shore-Tech/EDZ5002DS
3
J26, J27, J28
S-M-.100-1X3
PCB Header
4
L1, L2, L3, L4
4.7 uH
Inductor
Toko/A914BYW-4R7M
4
R1, R3, R12, R14
130 Ω
Resistors
Walsin/WR06X131JTL
10
R4, R5, R6, R7, R9, R10, R11, R13,
R15, R19
4.7 kΩ
Resistors
Walsin/WR06X472JTL
1
SW1
DIP-SWITCH-2
DipSwitch
CT2062-ND
1
SW2
sw_pb_ck-k
Toggle Switch
1
U1
74AC04
Inverter
Fairchild/530438-00
2
Z5, Z6
SFP_CAGE
SFP Cage
Tyco 1489962-1
Panasonic/LNJ208R8ARA
Molex/22-10-2031
C&K/ET01MD1AVBE
Note: Table 29 does not use all in-sequence part numbers.
C.3.4 MCB GERBER FILES
The Gerber file for the Module Compliance Board is available in SFF-8434.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 65
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
C.4 SPECIFICATIONS FOR MATED HOST AND MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARDS
Based on measurements of the Module Compliance Board (MCB) mated with
the Host Compliance Board (HCB) the following specifications have been derived for the mated pair. Compliance to these limits help ensure the module
and host specifications can be met.
S-parameters are defined based on two ports mixed mode differential definition [see INF-8077i Appendix C], see Figure 40. All single port measurements
are listed on the figure.
SDD21
SDD12
Connector
MCB
Port 2
SDD22/SCD22
HCB
Port 1
SDD11/SCC11
Host Compliance Board
MCB
Port 1
SDD11/SCC11
HCB
Port 2
SDD22/SCC22
Module Compliance Board
SDD21
SDD12
Figure 40 Measurements Port Definition
The maximum values of SDD11 or SDD22 looking into the Module Compliance
Board and Host Compliance Board are illustrated in Figure 41.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 66
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Figure 41 Maximum Differential Response of mated MCB and HCB
The maximum values of SDD11 or SDD22 looking into the Module Compliance
Board are given by the following equations:
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 20 + 2.75 × f
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 14.5
f
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 23.25 + 8.75 × ⎛ ---⎞
⎝ 5⎠
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
f in GHz from 0.01 to 2
f in GHz from 2 to 5
f in GHz from 5 to 11.1
Page 67
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The maximum values of SDD11 or SDD22 looking into the Host Compliance
Board are given by the following equations:
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 20 + 2 × f
f in GHz from 0.01 to 2.5
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 15
f
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 13.8 + 28.85 × log ⎛ ------⎞
⎝
⎠
5.5
10
f in GHz from 2.5 to 5
f in GHz from 5 to 11.1
The maximum and the minimum values of SDD21 or SDD12 looking into either the Module Compliance Board or Host Compliance Board are illustrated in
Figure 42 and given by the equations below.
Figure 42 Mated MCB-HCB Differential Through Response Limits
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ ( – 0.012 – 0.694 ×
f – 0.127 × f )
f in GHz from 0.01 to 5.5
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ 0.75 – 0.65 × f
f in GHz from 5.5 to 11.1
SDDxx ( dB ) ≤ 0.0915 – 0.549 ×
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
f – 0.101 × f
f in GHz from 0.01 to 11.1
Page 68
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The maximum values of SCC11 or SCC22 looking into either the Module Compliance Board or Host Compliance Board are illustrated in Figure 43.
Figure 43 Maximum Common Mode Response of mated MCB and HCB
The SCC11 and SCC22 are also given by the following equations:
SCCxx ( dB ) ≤ – 12 + 2.8 × f
SCCxx ( dB ) ≤ – 5.2 + 0.08 × f
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
f in GHz from 0.01 to 2.5
f in GHz from 2.5 to 15.
Page 69
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The maximum values of Differential to Common Mode Response SCD21 and
SCD12 looking into either the Module Compliance Board or Host Compliance
Board are illustrated in Figure 44.
Figure 44 Maximum Differential to Common Mode Response of mated
MCB and HCB
Mated response SCD21 and SCD12 of the mated Module and Host Compliance
Board are given by:
SCDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 30 + 2.91 × f
SCDxx ( dB ) ≤ – 14
f in GHz from 0.01 to 5.5
f in GHz from 5.5 to 15.
When MCB Port 1 of the mated Module Compliance Board and Host Compliance Board is excited by the crosstalk source defined in Table 12, the RMS differential NEXT voltage at MCB Port 2 shall be less than 1 mV when measured in
a 12 GHz bandwidth. The differential NEXT voltage from HCB Port 1 to HCB
Port 2 is expected to be about the same. Compliance boards meeting this response are expected to pass the integrated NEXT requirement, however it is
also expected that the curve can be exceeded due to frequency resonances
while still passing the integrated NEXT requirement. The frequency domain
curve shown in Figure 45 shows a recommended response which is described
in the equations following the figure. Compliance boards meeting this NEXT
response are expected to pass the NEXT voltage requirement, however it is
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 70
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Application Reference Boards (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
also expected that the curve can be exceeded due to frequency resonances
while still passing the NEXT voltage requirement.
Figure 45 Maximum Differential NEXT Response of mated MCB and HCB
The recommended NEXT response is also given by the following equations:
NEXT ( dB ) ≤ – 50
NEXT ( dB ) ≤ – 70 + 5 × f
NEXT ( dB ) ≤ – 30
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
f in GHz from 0.01 to 4
f in GHz from 4 to 8
f in GHz from 8 to 15.
Page 71
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX D TEST METHODOLOGY AND MEASUREMENT (NORMATIVE)
D.1 INTRODUCTION
This appendix defines metrics for SFP+ high-speed and power electrical interfaces and provides practical guidance for test implementation. Each parameter is defined in terms of a measurement procedure. The instruments for
measurement are assumed to be ideal: accurate, precise, with infinite or defined bandwidth, zero or defined noise and so on. In practice, the necessary
level of instrument performance and the approach to calibration and margining must be considered. Some guidance is given in the following sections.
All measurements are made differentially, with the exception of AC Common
Mode Generation Test D.15.2, Common Mode Tolerance Test D.15.3, Termination Mismatch D.16, Module Power Supply Tolerance Filtering D.17, and Power
Supply Noise Testing Methodology D.17.
Accurate calibration of test equipment is assumed for all measurements. To
avoid pessimistic WDP and jitter results, the scope may require correction for
time base linearity errors.
D.1.1 TEST PATTERNS
Test patterns used in this specification include the 8+8 square wave, PRBS9,
IEEE 802.3 test patterns1, 2 and 3, and any valid 64B/66B signal. PRBS9 is defined in IEEE Std 802.3, 68.6.1 and a file for the sequence can be found at
http://ieee802.org/3/aq/public/tools/TWDP/prbs9_950.txt. Test patterns 1, 2
and 3 are defined in IEEE Std 802.3, 52.9.1.1. Test pattern 3 is PRBS31 as defined
by ITU-T or in IEEE Std 802.3, 49.2.8.
D.2 EYE MASK COMPLIANCE
This section defines what is meant by eye mask compliance and gives guidance for its determination. Mask templates and coordinates are given in subclauses in 3.5 SFP+ Host System Specifications and 3.6 SFP+ Module
Specifications .
•
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
The pattern(s) for eye mask testing is according to the relevant standard(s) listed in Table 1.
Page 72
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
•
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The output being tested should comply over the range of operating conditions while the opposing direction bit stream, operates with the target
crosstalk rise and fall and amplitude given in Table 12, Table 14, Table 17,
and Table 18. The opposing direction bit stream (than the one being tested) shall be asynchronous PRBS31 or valid 64B/66B bit stream.
Testing may include guard banding, extrapolation, or other methods, but
must ensure that mask violations do not occur at a rate exceeding the hit ratio
limit given in the appropriate table.
•
An AC coupling 3 dB corner frequency of 20 kHz is expected to be adequate to eliminate baseline wander effects, however high frequency performance is critical and must not be sacrificed by the AC coupling.
•
All loads are specified at 100 Ω differential.
•
0.0 UI and 1.0 UI on the time axis are defined by the eye crossing means at
the average value (zero volts if AC coupled) of the signal. The average value might not be at the jitter waist.
A clock recovery unit (CRU) is used to trigger the scope for mask measurements as shown in Figure 46. The reference CRU has a high frequency corner
bandwidth of 4 MHz and a slope of -20 dB/decade with peaking of 0.1 dB or
less.
+Data
DC
Block
DUT
Oscilloscope
- Data
DC
Block
Trigger
CRU
Figure 46 Eye mask measurement setup - block diagram.
D.2.1 EXAMPLE CALCULATIONS FOR 5X10-5 HIT RATIO
If an oscilloscope records 1350 samples/screen, and the time-base is set to
0.2 UI per division with 10 divisions across the screen, and the measurement is
continued for 200 waveforms, then a transmitter with repeated measurement
averaging to less than 6.75 hits is compliant. i.e.,
–5
5 × 10 × 1350
Hit Ratio = ----------------------------------- = 6.75
0.2 × 10
Likewise, if a measurement is continued for 1000 waveforms, then repeated
measurement averaging to less than 33.75 hits is compliant. An extended
measurement is expected to give a more repeatable result, whereas a single
reading of 6 hits in 200 waveforms would not give a statistically significant
pass or fail.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 73
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
D.3 DATA DEPENDENT JITTER (DDJ) AND PULSE WIDTH SHRINKAGE (DDPWS)
A high-resolution oscilloscope, time interval analyzer, or other instrument with
equivalent capability may be used to measure DDJ and DDPWS. A repeating
PRBS9 pseudo-random test pattern, 511 bits long, is used. For electrical jitter
measurements, the measurement bandwidth is 12 GHz. If the measurement
bandwidth affects the result, it can be corrected for by post-processing. However, a bandwidth above 12 GHz is expected to have little effect on the results.
DCD and Pulse Width Shrinkage (DDPWS) are components of DDJ.
Establish a crossing level equal to the average value of the entire waveform
being measured. Synchronize the instrument to the pattern repetition frequency and average the waveforms or the crossing times sufficiently to remove the effects of random jitter and noise in the system. The PRBS9 pattern
has 128 positive-going transitions and 128 negative-going transitions. The
mean time of each crossing is then compared to the expected time of the
crossing, and a set of 256 timing variations is determined. DDJ is the range
(max-min) of the timing variations. Keep track of the signs (early/late) of the
variations. Note, it may be convenient to align the expected time of one of the
crossings with the measured mean crossing.
The following Figure 47 illustrates the method. The vertical axis is in arbitrary
units, and the horizontal axis is plotted in UI. The waveform is AC coupled to an
average value of 0, therefore 0 is the appropriate crossing level. The rectangular waveform shows the ideal crossing times, and the other is the waveform
with jitter that is being measured. Only 32 UI are shown (out of 511). The waveforms have been arbitrarily aligned with (Δt2 = 0) at 14 UI.
t1
t2
Δt2=0
t3....etc.
Figure 47 DDJ Test Method
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 74
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
DDJ is defined as
DDJ = max ( Δt 1, Δt 2, …Δt n ) – min ( Δt 1, Δt 2, …Δt n )
Every edge, 1...n, in a complete repetition of the pattern is measured (n = 256
in a PRBS9 pattern).
DDPWS is determined as the difference between one symbol period and the
minimum of all the differences between pairs of adjacent edges
DDPWS = T - min(t2-t1, t3-t2,..... tn+1-tn)
where T is one symbol period. Note that the difference from the next edge in
the repeating sequence, tn+1, is also considered.
D.3.1 DUTY CYCLE DISTORTION (DCD)
DCD represents a deviation from the intended duty cycle. It is the difference
between the mean position of all falling edges and the mean position of all
rising edges with uncorrelated effects minimized through averaging. DCD is
measured at the average value of the waveform.
D.4 UNCORRELATED JITTER (UJ)
UJ as defined by IEEE 802.3 CL 68 is a measure of any jitter that is un-correlated
to the 64B/66B bit stream. The definition and test procedure for UJ are identical to those defined in IEEE 802.3 CL 68.6.8 with following considerations:
•
The host transmitter shall comply while the host receiver is operating
with asynchronous PRBS31 or valid 64B/66B signal and all other ports operating as in normal operation, including proper termination.
•
The receive path input of the Host Compliance Board is connected to a
pattern generator and calibrated through a Module Compliance Board.
The amplitude and rise time are set to the target values stated in Table 12
at C”.
•
For the purposes of this document the procedures defined for optical
testing also apply to electrical testing. Optical terms (such as power) and
units, such as in Figure 68-9 in IEEE 802.3, can be converted to corresponding electrical terms (such as voltage) and units, etc.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 75
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
•
The 4th-order Bessel-Thomson response is to be used only for optical
measurements of UJ. UJ in the electrical domain is defined in a bandwidth
of 12 GHz, unless specified by the application standard.
•
PRBS9 is suitable as a test sequence for all applications unless specified
otherwise.
•
The bandwidth of the CRU is defined in IEEE 802.3 clause 68.6.8 or in the
relevant standard for the application.
D.5 99% JITTER (J2) AND TOTAL JITTER (TJ)
Jitter is a property of the timing of a signal’s edges. The time of occurrence of
an edge is defined as when the signal crosses its average level (e.g., 0 V for A.C.
coupled, ground terminated measurements). Jitter is defined using the CRU of
section D.2. The test pattern for Total Jitter (TJ) and 99% Jitter (J2) testing shall
be either PRBS31 or a valid 64B/66B signal. These metrics of jitter are measured
without averaging.
J2 is the same as J, “all but 1% for jitter”, used in IEEE 802.3 Clause 52.9.9. It is
defined as the time interval that includes all but 10-2 of the jitter distribution.
If measured using an oscilloscope, it is the time interval from the 0.5th to the
99.5th percentile of the jitter distribution measured on the histogram.
TJ, as used in this document, is the Level 1 definition for TJ as described in the
FC-MJSQ, where TJ is the crossing width, defined as the late time at which the
BER is 10-12 minus the early time at which the BER is 10-12. This is one unit interval (UI), minus the “jitter eye opening” defined in FC-MJSQ. TJ can be expressed as:
•
TJ=T-t1
Where t1 is the jitter eye opening at the CDF = 10-12, and T is one symbol period.
The CDF is a cumulative distribution function of the timings of the edges with
a maximum close to 0.5 because the transition density is close to 50%.
A measurement using the BERT bathtub method must be corrected for the instrument’s setup-and-hold time and noise. As PRBS31 is more demanding
than a 64B/66B signal, a 10GBASE-R instance whose TJ is compliant using a
64B/66B signal is considered compliant even if it does not meet the required
limit using PRBS31. A 10GBASE-W instance shall be compliant with PRBS31. It
is not expected that the J2 value will differ between these patterns.
Both J2 and TJ are measured from side to side of the CDF, not from median to
side of the CDF.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 76
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
D.6 RISE AND FALL TIMES
In this document, rise and fall times are defined as the time between the 20%
and 80% times, or 80% and 20% times, respectively, of isolated edges. The normative test pattern is the OMA test pattern (eight ones, eight zeros). The 0%
level and the 100% level are as defined by the xMA measurement procedure
(see D.7 and IEEE Std 802.3, 68.6.2).
Alternatively, suitable edges exist in the PRBS9, within sequences of five zeros
and four ones, and nine ones and five zeros, respectively. These are bits 10 to
18 and 1 to 14, respectively. In this case, the 0% level and the 100% level may
be estimated as ZeroLevel and ZeroLevel + MeasuredxMA in the xWDP code
(see Appendix G), or by the average signal within windows from -3 to -2 UI and
from 2 to 3 UI relative to the edge. The PRBS9 methods are inaccurate for rise
and fall times above 1.5 UI.
For electrical signals, the waveform is observed through a 12 GHz low pass
filter response. For optical signals, the rise and fall times may be defined either
without a filter response or through the standard 7.5 GHz Bessel-Thomson response; one or the other option is specified in each case.
NOTE -- The rise and fall definition in this document is not the same as the rise
and fall times typically reported by an oscilloscope from an eye diagram derived from a mixed frequency signal such as PRBS or a 64B/66B signal, which
takes all the edges into account.
D.7 VOLTAGE MODULATION AMPLITUDE (VMA)
VMA is the difference between the nominal one and zero levels of an electrical
signal. It is analogous to the OMA of an optical signal (see IEEE Std 802.3 52.9.5
and 68.6.2). VMA is defined with the square wave test pattern of eight ones
and eight zeros defined in IEEE Std 802.3, 68.6.1 (this is a subset of the square
waves allowed in IEEE 802.3, 52.9.5), or in the case of a non-802.3 application,
a test pattern defined by the relevant standard.
It can be measured as follows:
•
The signal under test is set to carry the square wave pattern and is observed, typically with an oscilloscope triggered to the pattern. The bandwidth of this measurement system is at least 3/T, where T is the period
between transitions. For the square wave test pattern
(0000000011111111) this gives approximately 4 GHz at 10.3125 GBd; the
12 GHz bandwidth defined for other electrical quantities is convenient.
Electrical measurements of VMA do not require a 7.5 GHz Bessel-Thomson
filter.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 77
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
•
The square wave being measured is divided into two equal time intervals,
8 UI long, aligned to the average time of both edges.
•
The time of occurrence of an edge is defined as when the square-wave
signal crosses its average level (0 V for A.C. coupled measurements).
•
The average voltage level in the central 20% of each time interval is measured.
•
The difference between the two levels (a positive voltage) is the VMA.
•
An estimate of the OMA or VMA of a PRBS9 waveform is provided by the
variable MeasuredxMA calculated by the algorithm in Appendix G.
An example square wave signal with eight zeros and eight ones with the two
measurement windows is shown in Figure 48.
OMA Test Pattern (1111111100000000)
0.3
0.25
0.2
0.15
AMPLITUDE
0.1
0.05
0
−0.05
−0.1
−0.15
−0.2
0
5
10
15
20
25
TIME (UI)
Figure 48 Example xMA waveform showing xMA measurement windows
D.8 RELATIVE NOISE (RN)
RN is a measure of reciprocal SNR for a signal. RN is given by:
2 × noise ( RMS )
RN = ------------------------------------( xMA )
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 78
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
where for this document, xMA is OMA if an optical signal is being measured, or
VMA if an electrical signal is being measured, and noise(RMS) is measured on
the same optical signal or electrical signal, respectively.
Important parts of the measurement procedure for RN can be found in IEEE
Std. 802.3 CL 68.6.7 (LRM). Some comments:
•
For purposes of this document, the definitions and procedures generally
apply to both optical and electrical signals. Optical terms (such as power)
and units can be converted to corresponding electrical terms (such as
voltage) and units.
•
The test pattern defined for OMA in IEEE 802.3 Clause 68, or other standard relevant for the application, shall be used regardless if the RN measurement is being done on an optical or an electrical signal.
•
The 4th-order Bessel-Thomson response is to be used only for optical
measurements of RN. The bandwidth of the Bessel-Thomson response is
called out in the relevant standard for the application. RN in the electrical
domain is defined in a bandwidth of 12 GHz.
•
Location of histograms are shown in Figure 68-4 in 802.3 Clause 68.
•
Noises at both logic levels should be measured: logicONEnoise(rms) and
logicZEROnoise(rms). Apply the rms technique according to the equation:
noise ( RMS ) =
•
2
2
( log icONEnoise ( RMS ) + log icZEROnoise ( RMS ) ) ⁄ 2
The equation for RN is given above. A calculation of Qsq is not required,
nor is a calculation in units of dB/Hz, such as for transmitter RIN. If
logi cONEnoise(RMS) equals logicZEROnoise(RMS) then RN equals 1/Qsq.
D.9 WAVEFORM DISTORTION PENALTY (WDP)
WDP is a waveshape metric for waveform filtering and/or nonlinear distortion.
WDP uses the same procedure as defined for TWDP in IEEE 802.3 Clause 68.6.6
(LRM).
•
For purposes of this document, the definitions and procedures generally
apply to both optical and electrical signals. Optical terms (such as power)
and units can be converted to corresponding electrical terms (such as
voltage) and units, etc.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 79
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
•
WDP is not restricted to transmitter measurements (hence, the “T” is
dropped).
•
The 4th-order Bessel-Thomson response is to be used only for optical
measurements of WDP, such as calibration of an optical receiver test system. The bandwidth of the Bessel-Thomson response is called out in the
relevant standard for the application.
•
The definition of electrical WDP assumes a measurement bandwidth of
12 GHz. A different measurement bandwidth can be corrected for by processing the captured waveform before the WDP calculation. However, a
higher bandwidth is expected to have little effect on the result.
•
PRBS9 is the normative test sequence for this specification.
•
To improve measurement accuracy, uncorrelated jitter and noise should
be reduced. For IEEE 802.3 CL 52, sinusoidal interference and sinusoidal
jitter are turned off.
•
Averaging should be used to further reduce instrumentation and measurement noise so their effect on the results are negligible.
•
Specific code for calculating WDP is found in Appendix G.
D.10 ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE SIGNAL AT B” FOR THE SFP+ MODULE TRANSMITTER
Figure 49 shows the test configuration for testing SFP+ transmitters. It applies
to all SFP+ transmitter types.
The receive channel of the calibration setup is exercised by the upper crosstalk
generator in Figure 47 to ensure that the crosstalk within the setup is acceptable. The crosstalk specifications of Table 17 are to be achieved through the
mated host and module compliance boards and into appropriate test equipment.
The compliance signal at B” has deliberate ISI and sinusoidal jitter. It is calibrated through the Host Compliance Board to deliver the DDJ or DDPWS, UJ,
and Y1 or Y2 specified in Table 17. The compliance signal is applied to the
module under test in place of the Host Compliance Board, with receive side active, so that the transmitted signal can be assessed as specified by the supported transmission standard e.g. 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR or 10GBASE-LRM.
There are four conditions in all: large and small signals, under-compensated
and over-compensated. The opposing direction bit stream shall be asynchronous PRBS31 or valid 64B/66B bit stream.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 80
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
B” 12 GHz
SJ
Scope
HCB
For Calibration
Crosstalk
Generator
Pattern
Generator
Pre-emphasis
+
Lossy
FR4
Delay
Clock
B’
MCB
Termination
Black: Electrical, shown single ended for clarity
Blue: Optical
Module Under
Test
TDP
TWDP
TDP
Eye Mask
etc.
per 802.3
Crosstalk
Generator
Figure 49 Compliance signal generator for module transmitter
The emphasis settings are adjusted to give the specified DDJ (over-compensated) and DDPWS (under-compensated) at B”, in two test conditions. In the
over-compensated condition the DDJ shall be equal to the target value in
Table 17 while the DDPWS is between 0.045 UI and 0.055 UI. In the under-compensated condition DDPWS shall be equal to the target value in Table 17 while
the DDJ is between 0.075 UI and 0.1 UI. The amplitude is adjusted so that an
eye mask measurement shows that the compliance signal meets the specified
Y1 or Y2 at a hit ratio of 5×10−5. The sinusoidal jitter (SJ) is adjusted to give the
specified UJ. Otherwise, the compliance signal is clean and low noise. There
are no deliberate Gaussian or “random” impairments other than crosstalk.
The single ended reflection coefficients looking to the right of the HCB and the
single ended reflection coefficients looking to the left of the MCB as shown in
Figure 49, shall be according to:
Sxx ( dB ) ≤ 20
f in GHz from 0.01 to 5.5
Sxx ( dB ) ≤ – 25.8 + 1.053 × f
f in GHz from 5.5 to 15.
The compliance signal complies to the mask in 3.6.1, and has margin to the dimensions given by X1, X2 (jitter margin). The large signal has margin to the dimension given by Y1 and approaches Y2 closely, while the small signal
approaches Y1 closely and has margin toY2.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 81
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The frequency of the SJ is significantly higher than the bandwidth of the clock
recovery unit used to assess the signal transmitted by the module (specified as
4 MHz). Care should be taken that this frequency does not beat against the
sampling frequency used to measure the averaged waveform in a TWDP measurement. It must not have a harmonic relationship to the pattern repetition
frequency.
The patterns to be used for calibration are specified by the appropriate appendix, e.g. D.3. The patterns to be used with the module, both transmitted
and received, are defined by the supported transmission standard. Other characteristics of the compliance signal are defined by the supported transmission
standard.
Note that TJ is not intended to be near the maximum TJ allowed in Table 17,
and apart from deliberate SJ, there should be much less UJ than the maximum
allowed in Table 17. It is recommended that adequate averaging be used in
TWDP, DDJ and DDPWS measurements to average the effect of the uncorrelated jitter. Table 30 lists the estimated parameter values for an ideal stressed
signal generator.
Table 30 Estimated parameter values for an ideal stressed signal
generator
Parameter
Value
Unit
1
UI
Filter bandwidth
For Further Study
GHz
VMA Min at B”
For Further Study
mV
VMA Max at B”
For Further Study
mV
Rise times at B”
For Further Study
ps
Delay
D.11 TEST METHOD FOR A HOST RECEIVER FOR A LIMITING MODULE
This clause provides guidance for jitter tolerance testing at the RX host compliance point C. Compliance is required with input jitter, vertical eye opening
(Y1), and vertical peak level (Y2) as specified in Table 14. Compliance is defined
at the error rate(s) set by the appropriate optical standard. There are two test
conditions; once each for the sensitivity and overload vertical eye parameters
conditions.
Further information on definitions and test methods for stressed-eye jitter tolerance are contained in the references (FC-MJSQ and OIF-CEI).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 82
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
D.11.1 TEST EQUIPMENT & SETUP
A test source is used to continuously generate an appropriate test signal. The
test signal shall be appropriately conditioned within the guidelines outlined in
D.11.2 to exhibit the appropriate jitter stress.
An RF attenuator or other output amplitude control of the test source may be
required to set the vertical eye opening of the stressed eye.
The test equipment measured at C looking into the low pass filter shall have
better than 20 dB return loss up to 12 GHz.
The output return loss properties of the test system when measured at C” with
the Module Compliance Board shall be 2 dB better than the specifications of
Table 18 up to 8 GHz and 1 dB better up to 11 GHz.
It is required that the receiver under test include a mechanism to allow measurement of BER performance.
D.11.2 STRESSED-EYE JITTER CHARACTERISTICS
This section describes required test signal characteristics along with considerations and suggested approaches for test signal generation. The test signal is
generated by the functions shown in Figure 50 or by equivalent means. Figure
51 illustrates how the jitter parameters in Table 14 map to the jitter components in the stressed-eye test signal.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 83
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Pattern Generator and Clock Jitter Stress
Pattern
Generator
Sinewave
Generator
FM Input
Crosstalk
Generator
Test Signal
Characterization
MCB
DC Blocks
ISI
Generator
C”
Termination
+
BT4
7.5 GHz
Limiter
Low Pass
Filter
Variable
Gain
BERT
HCB
Scope
C
System Under Test
Voltage Stress
Host RX
+
Sinusoidal
Interference
(SI)
SFP Cage
BERT
Random
Interference
(RI)
Electrical signal shown single ended for clarity
Figure 50 Jitter Tolerance Test Configuration
1 UI
SJ
J2
TJ
Figure 51 Stressed eye jitter components
The 0.05 UI SJ component of 99% Jitter (J2) is defined for frequencies much
higher than the CDR bandwidth (e.g. ~ 20 MHz). At lower frequencies the CDR
must track additional applied SJ as detailed in the relevant specifications 1.
1. See Figure 21 and IEEE 802.3 CL52.8.1.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 84
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
The balance of the J2 is composed of a combination of the following forms of
jitter: ISI, sinusoidal interference (SI), and random interference (RI) all passed
through a limiting function.
The signal at C” shall have DDPWS as defined by Table 14. Magnitude of any
DCD (see D.3.1) in the test shall not exceed 0.02 UI.
ISI jitter creation may be achieved by the ISI generator through the use of a low
pass filter, length of FR4 trace, length of coax cable or other equivalent
method. It is required that this signal be passed through a limiter function to
ensure that the resulting jitter is not totally equalizable jitter. A suitable limiter
function may be implemented using a discrete limiting amplifier followed by
a low pass filter and an attenuator. The low pass filter emulates the bandwidth
and/or slew rate of a practical limiter. The attenuator is used to set the output
amplitude to minimum and maximum values allowed by the eye mask coordinates of Table 14.
A voltage stress is to be applied before the limiter. This stress is composed of a
single tone sinusoidal interferer (SI) in the frequency range 100 MHz to 2 GHz
and a broadband noise source (RI) with a minimum power spectrum of -3 dB
at 6 GHz and minimum 7 crest factor. It is the intent that this combination of
voltage stress and limiting function introduce pulse-shrinkage jitter behavior.
However no more than 20% of the J2 is created by the sinusoidal interferer.
Jitter generation mechanisms for the pattern generator are typically based on
phase modulation of the clock source, edge modulation of a variable delay line
or a combination thereof.
Any approach that modulates or creates the appropriate levels and frequencies of the jitter components is acceptable.
D.11.3 CALIBRATION
Calibration of the test signal is to be performed using the guidelines for test
setup in D.11.1 and illustrated in Figure 50. The aim of the calibration is to
achieve a test signal exhibiting jitter stress in accordance with Table 14.
The test signal should be calibrated differentially into standard instrumentation loads. If complementary single-ended signals are used they should be
carefully matched in both amplitude and phase.
For improved visibility for calibration, it is imperative that all elements in the
signal path (cables, DC blocks, etc.) have wide and flat frequency response as
well as linear phase response throughout the spectrum of interest. Baseline
wander and overshoot/undershoot should be minimized.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 85
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
An AC coupling 3 dB corner frequency of 20 kHz is expected to be adequate to
eliminate baseline wander effects, however high frequency performance is
critical and must not be sacrificed by the AC coupling.
Jitter requirements are defined for a probability level of 1x10-12. To calibrate
the jitter, methods given in CEI 2.C Annex and MJSQ Chap 8 are recommended.
Given random jitter and the nature of the long test patterns, low probability
jitter events will likely be present. It is recommended for jitter calibration that
a technique that can accurately measure low probability events should be
used to avoid overly stressful test conditions.
It is recommended that the actual compliance test pattern be used during calibration. For jitter stress calibration it is permissible, however, to use any appropriate test pattern which still results in the creation of a compliance test
pattern with the appropriate jitter stress.
D.11.4 CALIBRATION PROCEDURE
The vertical eye opening and peak level should be set approximately to the
levels specified in Table 14.
With an applied calibration test pattern and no additional jitter stress applied;
the intrinsic jitter of the test source due to intrinsic noise and finite bandwidth
effects should be measured and calibrated. The 99% jitter (J2) shall be <0.15 UI
and TJ <0.25 UI.
SJ should be added until the J2 component of jitter increases by 0.05 UI above
the measured reference level. This should be high frequency SJ well above the
CDR bandwidth. The SJ frequency should be asynchronous to the characteristic frequency of the signal.
Next, additional high probability jitter as specified in D.11.2 should be added
by the ISI generator until at least 80% of the J2 has been created. The Sine Interferer amplitude should then be turned on and adjusted until the required
level of J2 is achieved. The frequency of any Sine interferer should be asynchronous to the characteristic frequency of the signal.
A compliant test signal exhibits data dependent pulse width shrinkage as
specified in Table 14. Data dependent pulse width shrinkage is defined in D.3.
This is measured with noise and clock-jitter sources turned off.
Once the required level of J2 has been achieved turn on the crosstalk source
that should be set such that at the output of the Host Compliance Board the
amplitude and the rise and fall times should be as given in Table 14. The
crosstalk pattern should be PRBS31 or valid 64B/66B signal and should be
asynchronous with the data. Then the RI (random interference) should be
added until the required value of TJ is achieved at a probability of 1x10-12.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 86
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
If necessary the sine interferer should be readjusted to obtain the required
level of J2 and if the sine interferer is changed then the random interferer
should be readjusted to obtain the required level of TJ. Iterative adjustments
of the sine interferer and random interferer should be made until the required
values of both J2 and TJ are achieved.
If necessary, the vertical eye opening should be readjusted to required levels.
It should be verified that the vertical eye opening and peak level specification
is met.
Care must be taken when characterizing the signal used to make receiver tolerance measurements. The intrinsic noise and jitter introduced by the calibration measurement equipment (e.g. filters, oscilloscope and BERT) must be
accounted for and controlled. If equipment imperfections affect the results
materially, corrections such as RSS deconvolution of Gaussian noise and jitter
should be used.
D.11.5 TEST PROCEDURE
Testing should be performed differentially through a Host Compliance Board
(see C.2).
Using a test signal calibrated conforming to D.11.1 and calibrated as per
D.11.4, operate the system with an appropriate compliance test pattern for the
relevant application (10G Ethernet, 10GFC, or 10G Ethernet with FEC).
All signals and reference clocks that operate during normal operation shall be
active during the test including the other host signal path in the duplex pair.
The other signal path shall be asynchronous.
The opposing direction bit stream (than the one being tested) shall be asynchronous PRBS31 or valid 64B/66B signal.
The sinusoidal jitter is stepped across frequency and amplitude range according to Figure 21 while monitoring the BER. The BER shall remain < 1x10-12.
D.12 LIMITING MODULE RECEIVER COMPLIANCE TESTS
Compliance to the specifications at C’ Table 18 and Table 19 must be met over
the range of input optical signals specified by standards supported e.g. IEEE
802.3 Clause 52 and calibration procedure defined in Clause 52.9.9.
This test includes the effects of crosstalk within the module and within the
Module Compliance Board. The module transmit path is operational. The
transmit path input of the Module Compliance Board is connected to a pattern
generator and calibrated through a Host Compliance Board. The amplitude
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 87
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
and rise/fall times are given in Table 18. Testing for compliance at point C’ is
done through a Module Compliance Board.
The pattern for the crosstalk source is PRBS31 or a valid 64B/66B sequence. The
crosstalk source is asynchronous to the TP3 test source.
The minimum test conditions (vertical eye closure penalty, VECP[min] and
stressed eye jitter, J(min) for stressed receiver sensitivity defined in IEEE 802.3
clause 52 were chosen as sufficient to ensure compliant receivers. Consequently, test conditions more severe than the minimum requirements represent an overstress condition for which compensation is appropriate.
Compensation for overly stressful VECP is straightforward; the stressed receiver sensitivity (SRS) maximum can be adjusted one-for-one for any VECP
overstress (or a small amount of under-stress).
SRS[compensated, dBm] = SRS[max, dBm] + dVECP[overstress, dBo],
where dVECP[overstress] = VECP[measured, dBo] - VECP[min, dBo].
Compensation for overly stressful jitter is less straightforward since definition
permits compositions over a trade-off range of deterministic and random
jitter. Further, there is no generally accepted practice for compensating deterministic jitter and the only recourse is re-calibrating the test source. Fortunately, most cases of overly stressful jitter are expected to be due to excessive
random jitter.
Where the jitter composition is known or can be measured, any excess random
jitter can be backed out of the measured result, or specifications in Table 19,
Total Jitter and Eye Mask X1 coordinate, can be adjusted to accommodate the
excess input signal.
D.13 TEST METHOD FOR A HOST RECEIVER WITH A LINEAR MODULE
A compliance setup for a host for use with a linear module receiver is shown in
Figure 52. The host input at point C is tested for BER compliance with test signals that represent the worst case waveshape and noise properties expected
from the output of a module during compliant operation.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 88
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
TP3 to electrical adapter
MCB
Noise
Source
DC Blocks
+
Host Stress
C” Calibration
Crosstalk
Calibration
Instrument
Filter
Crosstalk
Source
HCB
Variable Gain
C
System Under Test
OE
Converter
Host RX
TP3
SFP Cage
BERT
LRM or LR TP3 Tester
Electrical signals shown single ended for clarity
Figure 52 TP3 to electrical adaptor for host that operates with linear
modules
D.13.1 TEST DESCRIPTION AND PROCEDURE FOR HOST RECEIVER FOR LINEAR MODULE
Compliance shall be achieved for each of the three TP3 pulse shapes defined
for 10GBASE-LRM in IEEE 802.3 Clause 68.6.9 and for the one 10GBASE-LR
stressed receiver conformance test signal defined in IEEE Std 802.3 Clause
52.9.9. Compliance shall be achieved over the range of VMA in Table 15. The
TP3 tester block is the same test system as defined by the LRM or LR standard
for testing the TP3 compliance point. LRM and LR are chosen because this
combination of tests includes both high distortion with low noise, and low distortion with high noise. Testing with an SR equivalent input is not required as
the noise and distortion are between those for LR and LRM.
The TP3 to electrical adapter as shown in Figure 52 converts the TP3 test
signal(s) into electrical signal(s) with output VMA, noise (RN) and distortion
(WDP) properties defined in Table 15.
The specifications given in Table 15 are as measured during calibration at C”
through the Module Compliance Board.
The noise source, in conjunction with the other blocks, is intended to represent the additive noise properties of a worst-case linear module. The magnitude of the noise is calibrated such that the RN values at C” are consistent with
Table 15. The spectrum of the noise source at the summing point is white with
a 3 dB frequency of at least 10 GHz. The noise measured at C” represents the
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 89
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
noise of the module and the optical signal combined. The noise source crest
factor should be at least 6.
The filter and gain blocks are intended to represent the deterministic dWDP
and gain properties of a worst-case linear module. For the low WDP cases in
Table 15, including LR, the filter has a bandwidth of 7.5 GHz. For the high WDP
cases in Table 15, the frequency response of the filter is set such that the WDP
value specified in Table 15 at C” for the split-symmetrical LRM stressor is
achieved. This bandwidth is expected to be approximately 4.5 GHz. In all cases,
the overall response of the adapter has a Bessel Thomson response.
The gain block and/or the input optical power level can be used to adjust VMA.
During calibration and host compliance testing, crosstalk source see Figure 52
shall be an asynchronous PRBS31 or 64B/66B signal.
Care must be taken to not induce greater than 0.02 UI of DCD at C”
A balun or other means provides a differential signal.
The test signal output shall be AC coupled. An AC coupling 3 dB corner frequency of 20 kHz is expected to be adequate to eliminate baseline wander effects, however high frequency performance is critical and must not be
sacrificed by the AC coupling.
The output return loss properties of the test system when measured with
Module Compliance Board shall be at least 2 dB better than the specifications
of Table 18 up to 8GHz and 1 dB better up to 11GHz.
Any implementation of the measurement configuration may be used, provided that the resulting signal and noise match those defined in Table 15.
Under all specified test conditions, a BER of better than 1x10-12 shall be
achieved. The transmitter of the port under test and all other ports operate in
normal operation, including termination. The transmitter of the port being
tested is terminated through the Host Compliance Board with a DC block and
50 Ω at each Tx SMA connector.
D.13.2 HOST LINEAR TESTER CALIBRATION
The output of the Host Compliance Board is plugged through the Module
Compliance Board into laboratory equipment for calibration.
Calibration should be done with all tester elements in place, although some
components may be shut down, such as jitter and noise, while other elements
are being calibrated - see below. After calibration is completed, all components are set to their calibrated levels for testing.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 90
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
RN of the host test system is adjusted via the magnitude of the adapter’s noise
source. Calibration should use the RN measurement methods given in section
D.8. RN values are given in Table 15 for each test condition. The crosstalk
source must be calibrated to the requirements in Table 13 and running during
calibration of RN. After calibration and during host compliance testing, the
crosstalk calibration instrument can be removed and replaced with 50 Ohm
terminations, although DC blocking must be maintained.
WDP of the host test system is set via the filter in the adapter. If the calibration
is off by a small amount, the ISI generator in the TP3 tester can be adjusted to
obtain the required values.
Although WDP is a characteristic of an electrical signal in this case, its units are
in dBo to better align with WDPo out of a linear optical module, which is also
given in dBo.
After calibration, the Host Compliance Board is plugged into the host receiver
under test for compliance testing.
D.14 LINEAR MODULE RECEIVER COMPLIANCE TESTS
Linear module receiver compliance tests ensure that noise generation, waveform filtering and other distortion due to the module are kept within acceptable bounds when tested with the optical input signals as specified in the
standards supported by the module, e.g. IEEE 802.3 CL 52 and/or CL 68.
D.14.1 LINEAR MODULE RECEIVER NOISE COMPLIANCE TEST
The module receiver can be tested for noise compliance by measuring how
much noise it passes and adds to an input test signal. Figure 53 is a block diagram of a test system that defines the module receiver noise test.
O/E & BT4 Filter
TP3
Tester
or
RNi
RN
DUT Rx
Module
Compliance
Board
Oscilloscope
Crosstalk
Source
Figure 53 Linear Module Receiver Noise Test
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 91
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
This test includes the effects of crosstalk within the module and the Module
Compliance Board. The transmit path input of the Module Compliance Board
is connected to a crosstalk source and calibrated through a Host Compliance
Board. The crosstalk amplitude and rise/fall times are set to the values given in
Table 18. The pattern for the crosstalk source is PRBS31 or a valid 64B/66B
signal. The crosstalk source is asynchronous to the TP3 test source. After calibration, the Host Compliance Board is replaced with the module under test.
The module transmit path is operational during compliance testing.
The TP3 tester should be set to the OMA/VMA pattern for this test as defined
in D.7.
The waveform shaping stress of the TP3 tester is enabled. The sinusoidal jitter
and/or sinusoidal interference of the TP3 tester should be disabled or set to
very low magnitudes for this test.
RNi of the TP3 tester is set to the level specified by the Table 31.
The TP3 tester is connected into the module under test. The module is
plugged into the Module Compliance Board, which in turn is connected to the
oscilloscope. The relative noise of the module output signal, RN, is then measured. The relative noise measurement method is described in D.8.
Relative noise of the TP3 test signal RNi is characterized through a reference
O/E converter and 4th-order Bessel Thomson filter and a digital oscilloscope. If
the noise of the TP3 test source does not match the target value in Table 31, RN
can be corrected using the following equation:
RN =
( RN measured ) 2 – 1.24 × RN i ( t arg et ) × ( RN i – RN i ( t arg et ) )
where RNmeasured includes the effect of actual TP3 tester noise at the module
output, RNi is the actual TP3 tester noise, and RNi(target) is the target test noise
given in Table 31 for the test conditions.The resulting noise result is to be compared against the compliance limit specified in Table 20. Compliance must be
met over the range of optical power specified by the standards supported by
the module.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 92
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
.
Table 31 Target RNi Values
Application
RNi (target)
LRM pre-cursor
0.0219
LRM split-symmetrical
0.0269
LRM post-cursor
0.0213
LR
0.014
SR
0.020
For LRM, RNi should be within 1 dBo of the appropriate value given in Table 31.
For LR and SR, RNi should be no more than 1 dBo greater than the appropriate
value in Table 31; any lower value is allowable.
This procedure is described for an oscilloscope as the measuring instrument.
However, noise generated by a practical scope can affect the result. The noise
due to the scope is calibrated out of the result by subtracting the square of the
scope’s noise from the noise of the RN measurement as appropriate, so as to
obtain the relative noise associated with the signal under test. For electrical
scope noise measurement, the scope inputs are terminated with 50 Ω termination. For optical scope noise measurement, the scope input should have
zero light.
D.14.2 LINEAR MODULE RECEIVER DISTORTION PENALTY COMPLIANCE TEST
This section defines dWDP, a measure of waveform filtering and other distortion associated with the linear optical receiver. The block diagram dWDP test
system that defines linear module receiver distortion test is shown in Figure
54.
O/E & BT4 Filter
TP3
Tester
or
DUT Rx
Module Compliance
Board
WDPi
WDP0
Oscilloscope
Figure 54 Module receiver waveform penalty compliance test
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 93
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
•
WDPi and WDPo in Figure 54 are measured using the WDP method defined in D.9. WDPi of the TP3 test signal is first characterized through an
O/E converter and 4th-order Bessel Thomson filter and a digital oscilloscope. For 10GBASE-LRM, this signal should represent the waveforms described in IEEE Std. 802.3 CL 68.6.9, and for 10GBASE-LR, this signal
represents the waveform described in IEEE Std. 802.3 CL 52.9.9.
•
The TP3 tester is removed from the O/E converter and connected into the
module under test. The module in turn is plugged into a Module Compliance Board which in turn is connected to the oscilloscope. WDPo of the
module output signal is then measured.
Although WDPo is based upon measurements of an electrical signal, its units
for a linear optical module output are in dBo to allow a direct comparison with
the optical input signal in the equation for dWDP below.
The distortion contributed by the module is determined by the following
equation:
dWDP = WDP o – WDP i
dWDP is to be compared against the compliance limit specified in Table 20.
Each dWDP must comply for each specified TP3 condition. The TP3 tester is the
same test system as defined by the relevant standard for testing the TP3 compliance point.
D.14.3 LINEAR MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT DIFFERENTIAL PEAK-PEAK VOLTAGE
A compliant TP3 stress receiver tester for the relevant application (SR, LR, or
LRM) is connected to the module receiver input. The OMA test pattern for the
application should be used, and all stress impairments such as sine jitter, sine
interference, ISI, and noise should be turned off. The rise/fall time should be
47 ps 20-80%. When observed through a 7.5 GHz reference O/E converter, the
input waveform should have no overshoot or ripple.
The output of the module is measured with a Module Compliance Board connected into an oscilloscope. The measurement bandwidth is 12 GHz. A wider
measurement bandwidth is expected to have only a minor effect on the result.
If the measurement bandwidth affects the results, it can be corrected for by
post processing. Averaging is used to eliminate noise from the measurement.
The peak to peak swing of the differential signal is measured and compared
against the limit in Table 20.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 94
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
D.15 AC COMMON MODE VOLTAGE
The SFI transmitter and channel limit but do not eliminate AC common mode
voltage generation. SFI receivers, both module and host, must operate fully
with the maximum allowed input common mode voltage. Common mode
voltage often gets generated due to the crossing points of the driver outputs
(P and N) being shifted from 50%, impedance mismatch, mismatch of the PCB
traces, or mode conversion.
D.15.1 DEFINITION OF AC COMMON MODE VOLTAGE
The common mode voltage at any time is the average of signal+ and signal- at
that time. The RMS AC common mode voltage is calculated by applying the
histogram function over one UI to the common mode signal. As AC common
mode generation is very sensitive to the cable or scope delay mismatch, it is
recommended to delay match the scope inputs for any measurements.
D.15.2 AC COMMON MODE GENERATION TEST
The test pattern for AC common mode generation is either pattern 1 (BnBi) or
pattern 3 (PRBS31) as defined in IEEE CL 52.9.1.1. It is expected that any
64B/66B scrambled signal should give a similar result.
D.15.3 AC COMMON MODE TOLERANCE TEST
The test pattern for AC common mode tolerance is either pattern 1 (BnBi) or
pattern 3 (PRBS31) as defined in IEEE CL 52.9.1.1. It is expected that any
64B/66B coded signal should give a similar result.
If the transmitter output does not generate a sufficient amount of AC common
mode then the method to generate additional amounts is by adjusting the P
and N delay until the right amounts is generated.
D.16 TERMINATION MISMATCH
Termination mismatch is defined as the percent difference between the complimentary Zp and Zn resistors as shown in Figure 18. Termination mismatch is
defined as:
Z p – Zn
ΔZ M = 2 × ------------------ × 100
Z p + Zn
Alternatively, the termination mismatch can be measured by applying a low
frequency test tone to the differential inputs as shown in Figure 55. The test
frequency must be high enough to overcome the high pass effects of the AC
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 95
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
coupling capacitor. The measured differential output or input impedance is
designated by Zdiff.
Low frequency termination mismatch is then given by:
I p – I n Z diff + 100
ΔZ M = 2 × --------------- ⋅ ------------------------ ⋅ 100
I p + In
Z diff
where Ip and In are the current flowing into the SFI port as shown in Figure 55.
Zs is the effective series impedance between the driver terminations Zp and Zn
and the AC Ground.
SFI Port
Connector
Ip
Capacitor
Zp
Zs
50 Ω 0.5%
AC Ground
50 Ω 0.5%
In
Capacitor
Zn
Test Frequency
Ground
Figure 55 AC Termination Mismatch Measurement
D.17 POWER SUPPLY TESTING METHODOLOGY
This section defines power supply noise output as given in 2.8.2 and 2.8.3, and
power supply noise tolerance as in 2.8.4.
The reference power supply filter shown in Figure 56 is provided for module
testing, including power supply tolerance testing. This filter will meet the noise
filtering requirements in most host systems. Other filtering implementations
or local regulation may be used to meet the power noise output requirements
described in 2.8.2 and 2.8.3.
For each Vcc, the sum of the equivalent series resistances of the 4.7uH inductor, the 22uF capacitor and the damping resistor is 0.5 Ω. This resistance is
desirable in actual host filters as well as in the reference filter; however, any
voltage drop across a filter network on the host is counted against the host
VccT and VccR accuracy specification in Table 8.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 96
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
Module Compliance Board
Point X
SFP+ Connector
VccT
4.7 uH
0.1 Ω
0.1 uF
22 uF
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
0.1 uF
0.5 Ω
SFP+
Module
Host +3.3V
4.7 uH
0.1 uF
22 uF
VccR
0.1 uF
0.5 Ω
Vee
Figure 56 Module Compliance Board Power Supply Filters
D.17.1 HOST POWER SUPPLY NOISE OUTPUT
The noise output of a Vcc supply of a host is defined with a resistive load that
draws the maximum rated power (1 W or 1.5 W) connected between one Vcc
contact and Vee, in place of the SFP+ module. When the noise on VccT is being
measured, VccR is left open circuit, and vice versa. 8 Ω is used for a host capable of supporting Power Level II, and 12 Ω otherwise. The AC voltage spectrum is measured at the module side of the SFP+ connector. The noise power
spectrum is divided by the truncated response of the reference filter and then
integrated from 10 Hz to 10 MHz and converted to a voltage. This function is
illustrated in the equation below and Figure 57. The specification limit is given
in 2.8.2. The test is performed with all other portions of the host board/system
active. Hosts with multiple SFP+ modules shall test ports one at a time, with active SFP+ in all the remaining ports.
4
3
2
H ( f ) = a × ( log 10 ( f ) ) + b × ( log 10 ( f ) ) + c × ( log 10 ( f ) ) + d × ( log 10 ( f ) ) + e
The reference filter response H(f) shown in Figure 57 and the coefficients a, b,
c, d, and e for the 5 frequency bands are defined in Table 32.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 97
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Figure 57 Reference filter response
Table 32 Truncated Filter Response Coefficients
Frequency (f)
a
b
c
d
e
10 Hz ≤ f < 100 Hz
0
0
0
0
-0.1
100 Hz ≤ f < 10 kHz
0.3784
-3.6045
12.694
-19.556
11.002
10 kHz ≤ f < 150 kHz
-22.67038
430.392
-3053.779
9574.26
-11175.98
150 kHz ≤ f ≤ 5.243 MHz
3.692166
91.467
838.80
-3400.38
5139.285
5.243 MHz ≤ f ≤ 10 MHz
0
0
0
0
-60
NOTES - As a lightly loaded power supply might generate more noise than a
fully loaded supply, the host implementer may wish to assess the host power
supply noise output at less than maximum current draw also. Because a small
measured noise signal at high frequencies is multiplied up to give the inferred
noise at virtual point X, care should be taken over the noise floor of the spec-
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 98
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
trum analyzer. Other measurement methods could be used, e.g. a measurement at a point inside the host, with appropriate consideration to any
difference between the reference filter and a host’s actual filter.
D.17.2 SFP+ MODULE POWER SUPPLY NOISE OUTPUT
The module noise voltage output is defined in the frequency band 10 Hz to
10 MHz at point X in Figure 56.
The module must pass module power supply noise output test in all operating
modes. This test ensures the module will not couple excessive noise from inside the module back onto the host board. A power meter technique, or a
spectrum analyzer technique with integration of the spectrum, may be used.
The maximum allowed noise amplitude is given in 2.8.3.
D.17.3 MODULE POWER SUPPLY TOLERANCE TESTING
In this test, a swept sinusoidal tone is applied at point X of Figure 58 with the
tolerance signal amplitude and frequency range given in 2.8.4. The AC tolerance signal is created by a circuit such as a low impedance buffer amplifier between the power supply and point X. The impedance of the PSU and sine wave
generator is less than 0.5 Ω. The amplitude of the sine wave is calibrated at
each frequency at point X with the module replaced with a 12 Ω load between
Vcc and Vee.
NOTES -- It may be desirable to remove the 0.1 uF capacitors on the host side
of the reference filters for this test, to reduce the power needed by the sine
wave generator. The calibration of the sine wave is not expected to be significantly different if the module were in place rather than the test resistor.
Alternatively, the test may be performed separately for VccT and VccR with the
other supply filter connected directly to the power supply. It is not necessary
to show compliance with both separate and common Vcc modulation.
This test applies at minimum and maximum DC setpoint levels. Note that the
DC level is inset to the limits in Table 5 by the peak of the sinusoidal voltage at
the input to the module (which is frequency dependent).
The source frequency is varied over the range specified by 2.8.4 to determine
if any frequency causes a parameter to fall out of the specification limit. In all
cases, the parameters measured shall pass the optical standards with the tone
present over all frequencies specified. Parameters of interest for the transmit
may include UJ, Qsq and TDP see [IEEE 802.3]. For the receive side, they include
stressed sensitivity, overload, RN and Rx_LOS function.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 99
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Test Methodology and Measurement (Normative)
PSU and sine
wave generator
Point X
SFP+ Connector
VccT
4.7uH
0.1 uF
Source
Resistance
22 uF
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
0.1 uF
0.5 Ω
SFP+
Module
(Equivalent
circuit)
4.7uH
0.1 uF
22 uF
VccR
0.1 uF
0.5 Ω
Vee
Figure 58 Power Supply Noise Tolerance Test Setup
The AC voltage at node X is defined with reference to Vee. The DC voltage
specification including ripple, droop and noise below 100 kHz is met at both
VccT and VccR (at the SFP+ connector).
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 100
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX E SFP+ DIRECT ATTACH CABLE SPECIFICATIONS “10GSFP+CU” (OPTIONAL)
A passive copper cable compliant to this appendix is identified using the
2-wire management defined in chapter 4 and memory map of SFF-8472.
This appendix describes additional requirements or exceptions to the linear
host specification of Chapter 3 to implement passive direct attach SFP+ cable
assemblies.
The compliance points for SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (10GSFP+Cu) are the same
as host compliance test points 3.3.1 and the module compliance test points in
3.3.2.
All SFI test equipment must have 50 Ohms single ended impedance on all test
ports.
Each Tx_Disable contacts of 10GSFP+Cu passive cable assemblies shall be
pulled to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ in the module. The Rx_LOS contacts in
the module shall be pulled low in the module for 10GSFP+Cu passive cable assemblies. Direct connection of Rx_LOS to VeeR is allowed.
Active cable assemblies must operate with existing linear or limiting specifications of Chapter 3.
This specification does not assume additional transmit pre-emphasis beyond
the level required to meet the jitter specifications at point B (see Table 12) and
TWDPc specification (see Table 33) at point B. Increasing the transmit pre-emphasis may increase cable reach, however it may increase transmitter DDJ and
is outside the scope of this specification.
Warning: 10GSFP+Cu can only be used on systems with common
grounds. Connecting systems with different ground potential with SFP+
direct attach cable results in a short and may cause damage.
E.1 10GSFP+CU DIRECT ATTACH CONSTRUCTION
10GSFP+Cu cable assemblies are effectively constructed out of a pair of SFP+
modules with the OE components replaced with copper cabling as shown in
Figure 59. SFP+ Edge card connector contacts are defined in Table 3. The cable
assembly shall incorporate DC blocking capacitors with at least 4.3 V rating on
the RX side and with high pass pole of between 20 kHz and 100 kHz. The drain
wire is connected to VeeT and to VeeR. The cable shield directly connects the
module A and B cases.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 101
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
Edge Connector
SFP+ Module Top View of Board
DC Blocks
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Cable
Cable Shield
SFP+ Module Top View of Board
RD-
Edge Connector
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
TD-
RD+
TD+
Drain Wire
TD+
RD+
TD-
RD-
10GSFP+Cu
End A
DC Blocks
10GSFP+Cu
End B
Figure 59 10GSFP+Cu Direct Attach Block Diagram
E.2 SFP+ HOST OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS FOR PASSIVE DIRECT ATTACH CABLES
SFP+ host supporting direct attach cables must meet transmitter output specifications in Table 11 and jitter specifications in Table 12 at reference point B. In
addition SFP+ host transmitter must meet the specifications in Table 33.
Table 33 SFP+ Host Transmitter Output Specifications at B for Cu
Parameters- B
Voltage Modulation Amplitude (p-p)
Transmitter Qsq
Symbol
Conditions
Min
VMA
See D.7
300
Qsq
See 1
63.1
Output AC Common Mode Voltage
Host Output TWDPc
TWDPc
Target
Max
Units
mV
See D.15
12.0
mV (RMS)
See 2, 3
10.7
dBe
1. Qsq= 1/RN if the one level and zero level noises are identical and see D.8.
2. Host electrical output measured with LRM 14 taps FFE and 5 taps DFE Equalizer with PRBS9 for copper direct attach stressor, see
Appendix G.
3. The stressor for TWDPc is given in Table 34 and is included in the code in Appendix G.
TWDPc is the host transmitter penalty for copper cable stressor shown in
Figure 60 and given in Table 34. Code to calculate TWDPc using this stressor is
given in Appendix G.
E.2.1 TRANSMITTER STRESSOR
For TWDPc compliance, a simulated cable response is required. The response
is modeled as a set of delta functions with specific amplitudes and delays. The
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 102
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
copper stressor was created from measurements of commonly available direct
attach SFP+ cables with the transmitter response de-convolved. The stressor is
shown in Figure 60 and the values are listed in Table 34. The sum of all stressor
components is normalized to an approximate value of 1.
0.35
0.3
Amplitude
0.25
0.2
0.15
0.1
0.05
0
0
1
2
3
4
UI
5
6
7
8
Figure 60 10GSFP+Cu TWDPc Stressor Impulse Response
Table 34 10GSFP+Cu TWDPc Stressor
Delay (UI)
Delay (ns)
0
Amplitude
Delay (UI)
Delay (ns)
Amplitude
0
0.0175
4.5
0.43637
0.0270
0.5
0.04849
0.1360
5.0
0.48485
0.0216
1
0.09697
0.2695
5.5
0.53334
0.0202
1.5
0.14546
0.1649
6.0
0.58182
0.0174
2
0.19394
0.0917
6.5
0.63031
0.0146
2.5
0.24243
0.0717
7.0
0.67879
0.0123
3.0
0.29091
0.0498
7.5
0.72728
0.0094
3.5
0.33940
0.0383
8.0
0.77576
0.0066
4.0
0.38788
0.0315
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 103
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
E.3 SFP+ HOST RECEIVER SUPPORTING 10GSFP+CU INPUT COMPLIANCE TEST SIGNAL CALIBRATED AT C”
A host that is to support the direct attach copper option is to meet the required 1×10−12 BER when tested with the stressed signal described in Section
E.3.1 in addition to the requirements of section 3.5.2 relating to a host receiver
supporting linear module.
E.3.1 COPPER HOST RECEIVER SPECIFICATIONS
The SFP+ host receiver stress generator is described by a set of tapped delay
lines described in E.3.2, a suitable length of copper cable is expected to generate the stressor described here. The stress generator must meet the target
WDPc (Waveform Distortion Penalty for copper) as given in Table 35. The
stressor generator shall implement the noise model as captured in Figure 61
using the parameters given in Table 35. The noise model contains two noise
sources: Qsq noise which is relative to the transmitter signal level and shaped
by the channel response and No fixed noise (modeling cable NEXT) added post
channel. The added noise sources Qsq and No are white and Gaussian in this
test.
The sensitivity test shall be made with the minimum VMA and the overload
test shall be made with the maximum p-p voltage as given in Table 35.
Table 35 10GSFP+ Host receiver input stress Generator at C”
Parameters- C"
Symbol
Conditions
Waveform Distortion Penalty of the ISI Generator
WDPc
See 1, 2
9.3
Transmitter Qsq
Qsq
See 4, 5
63.1
Post channel fixed noise source
No
See 3
2.14
mV (RMS)
VMA
See 4, D.7
180
mV
700
mV
Differential Voltage Modulation Amplitude
Differential Peak-Peak Voltage Overload
Input AC Common Mode Voltage
See 6, D.15.2
Min
Target
Max
Units
dBe
13.5
mV(RMS)
1. Copper stressor as defined in Table 36. WDPc is measured with reference receiver with 14 FFE taps and with 5 DFE taps, see
Appendix G.
2. WDPc for the stress is smaller than the transmitter TWDPc due to the VMA loss in the host stressor.
3. No is the RMS voltage measured over one symbol period at the output of the MCB in a 12 GHz bandwidth. The source for Qsq should be
disabled during this calibration.
4. Square pattern with eight ONEs and eight ZEROs.
5. Qsq= 1/RN if the one level and zero level noises are identical and see D.8. Qsq is calibrated at the output of the MCB in a 12 GHz
bandwidth with the ISI of the channel model in Figure 61 disabled. The source for No should be disabled during this calibration.
6. AC common mode target value is achieved by adjusting relative delay of the P and N signals.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 104
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
White Gaussian noise source Qsq
Unstressed
TX Signal
Channel
Model
+
Stressed RX
Compliance
Signal
+
White Gaussian noise source No
Figure 61 Block Diagram of Copper Stressor Noise Model
E.3.2 COPPER HOST STRESS GENERATOR 1 UI PULSE RESPONSE
Copper host stressor was created from measurements of commonly available
direct attach SFP+ cables. The response of the copper host stress generator
1 UI pulse response is shown in Figure 62 and the pulse response values are
listed in Table 36.
A suitable length of copper cable is an acceptable substitute to the stressor of
Table 36 provided it has the same WDPc. The RMS fit between the tabulated
pulse response in Table 36 and the measured isolated pulse response should
be minimized to get the target WDPc values as listed in Table 35.
0.14
0.12
Amplitude
0.1
0.08
0.06
0.04
0.02
0
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
UI
Figure 62 Stress Generator 1UI Pulse Response with 8x over-sampling
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 105
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 36 Stress Generator 1 UI Pulse Response with 8x Over-sampling
Delay (UI)
Delay (ns)
Amplitude
Delay (UI)
Delay (ns)
Amplitude
Delay (UI)
Delay (ns)
Amplitude
0
0.0000
0.0004
4.625
0.4485
0.0270
9.25
0.8970
0.0093
0.125
0.0121
0.0011
4.75
0.4606
0.0263
9.375
0.9091
0.0092
0.25
0.0242
0.0026
4.875
0.4727
0.0256
9.5
0.9212
0.0089
0.375
0.0364
0.0051
5
0.4848
0.0249
9.625
0.9333
0.0087
0.5
0.0485
0.0094
5.125
0.4970
0.0242
9.75
0.9455
0.0084
0.625
0.0606
0.0158
5.25
0.5091
0.0233
9.875
0.9576
0.0082
0.75
0.0727
0.0246
5.375
0.5212
0.0222
10
0.9697
0.0079
0.875
0.0848
0.0360
5.5
0.5333
0.0212
10.125
0.9818
0.0076
1
0.0970
0.0496
5.625
0.5455
0.0204
10.25
0.9939
0.0073
1.125
0.1091
0.0650
5.75
0.5576
0.0194
10.375
1.0061
0.0070
1.25
0.1212
0.0811
5.875
0.5697
0.0187
10.5
1.0182
0.0068
1.375
0.1333
0.0962
6
0.5818
0.0180
10.6250
1.0303
0.0066
1.5
0.1455
0.1088
6.125
0.5939
0.0174
10.7500
1.0424
0.0065
1.625
0.1576
0.1176
6.25
0.6061
0.0169
10.8750
1.0545
0.0063
1.75
0.1697
0.1218
6.375
0.6182
0.0165
11.0000
1.0667
0.0062
1.875
0.1818
0.1213
6.5
0.6303
0.0161
11.1250
1.0788
0.0061
2
0.1939
0.1169
6.625
0.6424
0.0157
11.2500
1.0909
0.0059
2.125
0.2061
0.1093
6.75
0.6545
0.0155
11.3750
1.1030
0.0058
2.25
0.2182
0.1000
6.875
0.6667
0.0154
11.5000
1.1152
0.0055
2.375
0.2303
0.0899
7
0.6788
0.0153
11.6250
1.1273
0.0052
2.5
0.2424
0.0810
7.125
0.6909
0.0153
11.7500
1.1394
0.0049
2.625
0.2545
0.0732
7.25
0.7030
0.0153
11.8750
1.1515
0.0046
2.75
0.2667
0.0670
7.375
0.7152
0.0153
12.0000
1.1636
0.0044
2.875
0.2788
0.0620
7.5
0.7273
0.0150
12.1250
1.1758
0.0041
3
0.2909
0.0583
7.625
0.7394
0.0146
12.2500
1.1879
0.0039
3.125
0.3030
0.0549
7.75
0.7515
0.0141
12.3750
1.2000
0.0037
3.25
0.3152
0.0519
7.875
0.7636
0.0134
12.5000
1.2121
0.0034
3.375
0.3273
0.0486
8
0.7758
0.0128
12.6250
1.2242
0.0030
3.5
0.3394
0.0455
8.125
0.7879
0.0121
12.7500
1.2364
0.0028
3.625
0.3515
0.0423
8.25
0.8000
0.0115
12.8750
1.2485
0.0026
3.75
0.3636
0.0394
8.375
0.8121
0.0110
13.0000
1.2606
0.0022
3.875
0.3758
0.0367
8.5
0.8242
0.0106
13.1250
1.2727
0.0020
4
0.3879
0.0345
8.625
0.8364
0.0101
13.2500
1.2848
0.0018
4.125
0.4000
0.0324
8.75
0.8485
0.0099
13.3750
1.2970
0.0016
4.25
0.4121
0.0307
8.875
0.8606
0.0097
13.5000
1.3091
0.0014
4.375
0.4242
0.0291
9
0.8727
0.0095
13.6250
1.3212
0.0012
4.5
0.4364
0.0280
9.125
0.8848
0.0094
13.7500
1.3333
0.0009
13.8750
1.3455
0.0008
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 106
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
E.4 SFP+ PASSIVE DIRECT ATTACH CABLE ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATIONS
Passive direct attach cables are tested with a pair of Module Compliance
Boards at compliance point B’ and C’. SFP+ passive cable assemblies need to
meet specification in Table 37.
VCR, VMA, Vcm, and dWDP may be derived using frequency based methodologies that yield equivalent results e.g., utilizing frequency dependent crosstalk
and insertion loss transfer functions with transmitter behavioral models.
Table 37 10GSFP+Cu Cable Assembly Specifications at B’ and C’
Parameter - C’ (Cable Output)
Symbol
Conditions
Single Ended Input and Output Voltage Tolerance
Output AC Common Mode Voltage
Difference Waveform Distortion Penalty
VMA Loss
VMA Loss to Crosstalk Ratio
Differential Output/Input Reflection Coefficient 4
Common Mode Output/Input Reflection
Coefficient 7
Parameter - B" (Input Test Conditions)
Min
Target
-0.3
Max
Units
4.0
V
Vcm
See 1
13.5
mV (RMS)
dWDPc
See 2, 9, E.4.1, E.4.2 and
D.14.2
6.75
dBe
L
See 3, 9, D.7, E.4.4
4.4
dBe
VCR
See 1, D.7, E.4.1, E.4.4
32.5
dB
0.01-4.1 GHz
See 5
dB
4.1-11.1 GHz
See 6
dB
0.01-2.5 GHz
See 10
dB
2.5-11.1 GHz
-3
dB
Max
Units
SDDxx
SCCxx
Symbol
Conditions
Input AC Common Mode Voltage
Vcm
See 1, D.15.2
12
mV (RMS)
Signal Rise and fall time Time
Tr/tf
See D.6
34
ps
Crosstalk Source Rise/Fall time (20% to 80%)
Tr, Tf
See D.6
34
ps
700
mV
2.4
dBe
Crosstalk Source Amplitude Differential (p-p)
WDPi
See 8
Min
Target
1. When input common mode voltage is 12.0 mV RMS and when input rise and fall times are 34ps and the amplitude is the max amplitude
allowed by Table 12.
2. Defined with reference receiver with 14 T/2 spaced FFE taps and 5 T spaced DFE taps, see Appendix G.
3. VMA loss is the ratio of VMA measured at input and output, respectively.
4. Reference differential impedance is 100 Ω. The dB value listed here are the same as dBe.
5. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDDxx(dB)= -12 + 2 × SQRT(f), with f in GHz.
6. Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDDxx(dB)= -6.3 + 13 × log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz.
7. Common mode reference impedance is 25 Ω. The dB value listed here are the same as dBe
8. Adjust DDJ and/or DDPWS by adjusting pre-emphasis until the target WDPi is achieved.
9. With input test condition given by parameters B" given in this table.
10. Reflection coefficient given by equation SCCxx(dB) < -7 + 1.6 ×f, with f in GHz.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 107
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
E.4.1 SFP+ DIRECT ATTACH CABLE TEST SETUP
Direct attach cable testing methodology is based on the SFP+ test methodology as defined in section 3.3. The cable is measured through a pair of Module
Compliance Boards as shown in Figure 63. This diagram shows the block diagram for testing NEXT on cable A end and for measuring WDP on path 1. To
measure NEXT on B end and WDP on path 2 the cable end A and B are reversed.
The Compliance Signal Generator is described in Figure 49.
Connector
Oscilloscope A
DC Blocks
C’
Trace Length
Compliance
Signal
Generator
10GSFP+Cu
A End
B’
MCB 1
Path 1
Connector
C’
Path 2
DC Blocks
Oscilloscope B
Trace Length
2x50 Ω
Termination
B’
10GSFP+Cu
B End
MCB 2
Figure 63 10GSFP+ Cable Test Setup
WDPi and WDP0 in Figure 64 use the WDP method defined in D.9. WDPi for
copper is measured by plugging Host Compliance Board into the Module
Compliance Board 1 and then meeting the target WDPi as listed in Table 37.
WDP0 is measured by plugging one end of the cable in to Module Compliance
Board 1 and the other end in to the Module Compliance Board 2. B” Stress Generator can be the test system described in D.10.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 108
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Compliance
Signal
Generator
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
Module
Compliance
Board 1
Host Compliance
Board
or
End A
Direct Attach
SFP+ Cable
(path 1)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
WDPi
VMAi
WDP0
Module
Compliance
VMA0
End B Board 2
Oscilloscope
A or B
Figure 64 10GSFP+Cu Cable NEXT dWDP Test Setup
E.4.2 CABLE DWDP TEST PROCEDURE
The measurement procedure for dWDP is described below:
•
The compliance signal generator is set to the PRBS9.
•
To improve measurement accuracy, uncorrelated jitter and noise
should be reduced.
•
Averaging should be used to further reduce instrumentation and
measurement noise so their effect on the results are negligible.
•
To calibrate WDPi per Table 37, refer to Figure 64. Plug a Host Compliance Board into the Module Compliance Board connected to the pattern generator. Adjust input rise and fall times to the target value as in
Table 37. Adjust DDJ and DDPWS to obtain WDPi given by Table 37.
Varying pre-emphasis as described in D.10 is an acceptable method.
•
Unplug the Host Compliance Board and connect the cable assembly
to the Module Compliance Board as shown in Figure 64. Measure
WD Po.
•
dWDP = WDPo - WDPi.
E.4.3 CABLE NEXT MEASUREMENT PROCEDURE
Cable NEXT is measured based on the following procedure using the test
setup shown in Figure 63:
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
•
The Compliance Signal Generator should be calibrated via a Host
Compliance Board inserted into the Module Compliance Board. The
output of the Host Compliance Board is point B”.
•
The Compliance Signal Generator amplitude and rise and fall times at
B” are calibrated to the crosstalk target values as defined in Table 37.
Page 109
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
•
The Compliance Signal Generator DDJ and DDPWS at B” should meet
or be less than the target specified in Table 17.
•
The pattern for the Compliance Signal Generator is PRBS31.
•
Module Compliance Board B outputs and inputs are terminated in
50 Ω.
•
NEXT is the RMS voltage measured by Oscilloscope A in a bandwidth
of 12 GHz. Oscilloscope A should be free running (not triggered).
•
The inherent Oscilloscope noise may be corrected by the RSS of Gaussian noise from the measured NEXT result.
•
The far end Module Compliance Board outputs and input are terminated in to 50 Ω.
•
This measurement is then repeated for the other cable end.
E.4.4 VMA TO CROSSTALK RATIO (VCR)
Cable VMA loss (L) for cable path 1 can be measured using the test setup
shown in Figure 64. VMA loss (L) for cable path 2 is measured by reversing
cable end A with B.
VM A i
L ( dBe ) = 20 log ⎛ ---------------⎞
⎝ VM A o⎠
Where VMAi is the measured VMA at B” and VMAo is measured at C’.
VMA/2 to crosstalk ratio (VCR) is the ratio of the transmitter minimum VMA at
B” Table 33 divided by the cable NEXT which already incorporates reflective
FEXT. The factor 0.3 in the VCR 1 equation accounts for SFP+ finite host return
loss.
VCR ( dBe ) = VNR – L – K – 20 log 10 ( 1 + C )
where
C = 0.3 × 10
⎛ – 2L
------⎞
⎝ 20 ⎠
1. VCR equation can be as the following 20*log10(VMAMIN/(2*NEXT*(1+C)))-L.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 110
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Specifications “10GSFP+Cu” (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
( NEXTaggressorVMA )
-------------------------------------------------------2
VNR = 20 log 10 -------------------------------------------------------NEXT
.
VMAmax
700
K ( dBe ) = 20 log 10 ⎛ -----------------------⎞ = 20 log 10 ⎛ --------⎞ = 7.36
⎝ VMAmin ⎠
⎝ 300⎠
The procedure to measure NEXT is described in E.4.3.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 111
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
1.25 GBd Operation Support (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX F 1.25 GBD OPERATION SUPPORT (OPTIONAL)
F.1 INTRODUCTION
SFP+ host may be designed to operate at 1.25 GBd Ethernet rate using the
classic SFP modules based on INF-8074i. Although IEEE Std 802.3, clauses 38
and 59 (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX10 PMDs) do not define
the electrical levels for the module, INF-8074i specifies those levels which are
reproduced here for reference Table 38.
Host transmitter output levels B and host receiver input tolerance levels at C
are respectively given by Table 39 and Table 40 for SFP+ host operating at 1.25
GBd. Note: levels specified here may not be fully compliant with all classic SFP
modules, but are expected to include a large percentage of existing 1.25 GBd
classic modules. In order to be fully compliant to all classic SFP modules the
max host receiver input tolerance level has to be 2000 mV, however this is not
considered practical for modern 10Gb/s SerDes.
Table 38 INF-8074i Voltage Levels for Reference Only
Parameters - B’
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Max
Units
SFP Module Input Differential at B’
Vin
See 1
500
2400
mV (p-p)
SFP Module Output Differential at C’
Vout
370
2000
mV (p-p)
1. INF-8074i recommends value between 500-1200 mV differential p-p be used for best EMI performance.
F.2 SFP+ HOST OPERATION GUIDELINE FOR SUPPORTING CLASSIC SFP
SFP+ host must support TP1 and TP4 jitter specifications per IEEE CL 38.5 and
CL 59.6 at point B and C respectively.
SFP+ host output pre-emphasis level may need to be adjusted for optimum
output eye diagram for 1.25 GBd operation.
The module maximum input at B is given in Table 39 and is the same value as
in INF-8074i. However, to provide compatibility with SFP+ hosts the module
maximum output in Table 40 is much lower than the value specified in INF8074i. An SFP module meeting the specifications of Table 41 will interoperate
with SFP+ hosts.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 112
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
1.25 GBd Operation Support (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Table 39 SFP+ Host Transmitter Requirements to Support 1.25 GBd Mode
Parameters - B
Symbol
Host Output VMA Differential
Conditions
Vout
Parameters- B
Min
Units
500
mV
Symbol
Conditions
Value
Units
Eye Mask
Y1
150
mV
Eye Mask
Y2
See D.2 and
Figure 65
500
mV
Voltage differential
Y2
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
Figure 65 SFP+ Host Transmitter Output Mask for 1.25 GBd Operation
Table 40 SFP+ Host Receiver Requirements to Support 1.25 GBd Mode
Parameters - C
Host Input VMA Differential
Parameters- C
Symbol
Conditions
Vin
Min
Units
370
mV
Symbol
Conditions
Value
Units
Eye Mask
Y1
125
mV
Eye Mask
Y2
See D.2 and
Figure 66
600
mV
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 113
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
1.25 GBd Operation Support (Optional)
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Voltage differential
Y2
Y1
0
-Y1
-Y2
0.0
X1
1-X1
1.0
Normalized Time (UI)
Figure 66 SFP+ Host Receiver Input Mask for 1.25 GBd Operation
.
Table 41 SFP Module input and output ranges that can be supported by the SFP+ Host
Parameters - Module
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Max
Units
SFP Module Input at B’
Vin
500 1
2400 1
mV (p-p)
SFP Module Output at C’
Vout
370 1
1200
mV (p-p)
1. Values are identical to the SFP classic INF-8074i specification.
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 114
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Matlab Code for TWDP
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
APPENDIX G MATLAB CODE FOR TWDP
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% MATLAB (R) Code for xWDP Computation %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
%% SFF-8431 TWDP Code - PAlloc for Cu is now 14.0 dBe.
%% Based on original TWDP methodology described in IEEE Std 802.3aq(TM)-2006
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
Reference: N. L. Swenson, P. Voois, T. Lindsay, and S. Zeng, “Standards
compliance testing of optical transmitters using a software-based equalizing
reference receiver”, paper NWC3, Optical Fiber Communication Conference and
Exposition and The National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference on CD-ROM
(Optical Society of America, Washin[gton, DC), Feb. 2007.
function [xWDP,MeasuredxMA]=SFF8431xWDP(WaveformFile,EqNf,EqNb,SymbolRate,Usage)
%% Example calling syntax:
%%
[xWDP,MeasuredxMA]=SFF8431xWDP('wavefile.txt',14,5,10.3125,'Optical_WDP')
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
%%
The fields in the example given above should be replaced by the actual values
being used. WaveformFile should be the actual path\filename for each waveform
tested. The waveform consists of exactly N samples per unit interval T, where
N is the oversampling rate. The waveform must be circularly shifted to align
with the data sequence. The file format for the measured waveform is ASCII
with a single column of chronological numerical samples, in signal level,
with no headers or footers.
EqNf is the # of T/2-spaced feedforward equalizer taps; EqNb is the # of
T-spaced feedback equalizer taps.
SymbolRate is in gigabaud.
Options for Usage are 'Optical_WDP', 'Copper_WDP', and 'Copper_TWDP'.
'Optical_WDP' is used in support of Chapter 3 for
measuring WDPi at the output of an optical TP3 tester,
measuring WDPo at C' of a linear optical module receiver, and
calibrating WDP at C'' for testing a host that supports linear optical modules.
'Copper_WDP' is used in support of Annex E for
measuring WDPi and calibrating WDP at B'' for testing a copper cable assembly,
measuring WDPo at C' of a copper cable assembly (C), and
calibrating WDP at C'' for testing a host that supports copper cable assemblies
'Copper_TWDP' is used for measuring TWDP at B of a host that supports copper
cable assemblies.
%% Transmit data file: The transmit data sequence is the 511 bit PRBS9 TWDP test
%% patterns defined in Table 686. The file format is ASCII with a single column
%% of chronological ones and zeros with no headers or footers.
TxDataFile = 'prbs9_950.txt';
%% Program constants %%
OverSampleRate = 16; % Oversampling rate, must be even
SymbolPeriod = 1/SymbolRate; % Symbol period is in ns
Q0 = 7.03; % BER = 10^(-12)
%% Load input waveform and data sequence, generate filter and other matrices
yout0 = load(WaveformFile);
XmitData = load(TxDataFile);
PtrnLength = length(XmitData);
TotLen = PtrnLength*OverSampleRate;
Fgrid = [-TotLen/2:TotLen/2-1].'/(PtrnLength*SymbolPeriod);
%% Compute response of 7.5 GHz 4th order Butterworth antialiasing filter
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 115
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Matlab Code for TWDP
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
a = [1 123.1407 7581.811 273453.7 4931335]; % Denominator polynomial
b = 4931335; % Numerator for frequency response
ExpArg = -j*2*pi*Fgrid;
H_r = b./polyval(a,-ExpArg);
%% Get usage parameters for the application
[H_chan,Delays,PAlloc,dBscale] = GetParams(Usage,ExpArg);
N0 = SymbolPeriod/2 / (Q0 * 10^(PAlloc/dBscale))^2;
%% Set search range for equalizer delay, specified in symbol periods. Lower end
%% of range is minimum channel delay. Upper end of range is the sum of the
%% lengths of the FFE and channel. Round up and add 5 to account for the
%% antialiasing filter.
EqDelMin = floor(min(Delays)/SymbolPeriod);
EqDelMax = ceil(EqNf/2 + max(Delays)/SymbolPeriod);
ONE=ones(PtrnLength,1);
%% Normalize the received xMA (OMA or VMA) to 1. Estimate the xMA of the captured
%% waveform by using a linear fit to estimate a pulse response, synthesize a
%% square wave, and calculate the xMA of the synthesized square wave per IEEE
%% 802.3, clause 52.9.5.
ant=4; mem=40; % Anticipation and memory parameters for linear fit
X=zeros(ant+mem+1,PtrnLength); % Size data matrix for linear fit
Y=zeros(OverSampleRate,PtrnLength); % Size observation matrix for linear fit
for ind=1:ant+mem+1
X(ind,:)=circshift(XmitData,ind-ant-1)'; % Wrap appropriately for lin fit
end
X=[X;ones(1,PtrnLength)]; % The all-ones row is included to compute the bias
for ind=1:OverSampleRate
Y(ind,:)=yout0([0:PtrnLength-1]*OverSampleRate+ind)'; % Each column is 1 bit
end
Qmat=Y*X'*(X*X')^(-1); % Coefficient matrix resulting from linear fit. Each
%% column (except the last) is one bit period of the pulse response. The last
%% column is the bias.
SqWvPer=16; % Even number; sets the period of the sq wave used to compute xMA
SqWv=[zeros(SqWvPer/2,1);ones(SqWvPer/2,1)]; % One period of sq wave (column)
X=zeros(ant+mem+1,SqWvPer); % Size data matrix for synthesis
for ind=1:ant+mem+1
X(ind,:)=circshift(SqWv,ind-ant-1)'; % Wrap appropriately for synthesis
end
X=[X;ones(1,SqWvPer)]; % Include the bias
Y=Qmat*X;Y=Y(:); % Synthesize the modulated square wave, put into one column
Y=AlignY(Y,SqWvPer,OverSampleRate);
avgpos=[0.4*SqWvPer/2*OverSampleRate:0.6*SqWvPer/2*OverSampleRate];
ZeroLevel=mean(Y(round(avgpos),:)); % Average over middle 20% of "zero" run
% Average over middle 20% of "one" run, compute xMA
MeasuredxMA=mean(Y(round(SqWvPer/2*OverSampleRate+avgpos),:))-ZeroLevel;
%% Subtract zero level and normalize xMA
yout0 = (yout0-ZeroLevel)/MeasuredxMA;
%% Compute the noise autocorrelation sequence at the output of the front-end
%% antialiasing filter and rate-2/T sampler.
Snn = N0/2 * fftshift(abs(H_r).^2) * 1/SymbolPeriod * OverSampleRate;
Rnn = real(ifft(Snn));
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 116
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Matlab Code for TWDP
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
Corr = Rnn(1:OverSampleRate/2:end);
C = toeplitz(Corr(1:EqNf));
%% Compute the minimum slicer MSE and corresponding xWDP
X = toeplitz(XmitData, [XmitData(1); XmitData(end:-1:end+1-EqNb)]);
Xtil = toeplitz(circshift(XmitData,EqDelMin), ...
XmitData(mod(-EqDelMin:-1:-(EqDelMax+EqNb),PtrnLength)+1));
Rxx = X'*X; % Used in MSE calculation
%% Propagate the waveform through channel.
yout = real(ifft(fft(yout0) .* fftshift(H_chan)));
%% Process signal through front-end antialiasing filter %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
yout = real(ifft(fft(yout) .* fftshift(H_r)));
%% Compute MMSE-DFE %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
%% The MMSE-DFE filter coefficients computed below minimize mean-squared error
%% at the slicer input. The derivation follows from the fact that the slicer
%% input over the period of the data sequence can be expressed as Z = (R+N)*W %% X*[0 B]', where R and N are Toeplitz matrices constructed from the signal and
%% noise components, respectively, at the sampled output of the antialiasing
%% filter, W is the feedforward filter, X is a Toeplitz matrix constructed from
%% the input data sequence, and B is the feedback filter. The computed W and B
%% minimize the mean square error between the input to the slicer and the
%% transmitted sequence due to residual ISI and Gaussian noise. Minimize MSE
%% over 2/T sampling phase and FFE delay and determine BER.
MseOpt = Inf;
for jj= [0:OverSampleRate-1]-OverSampleRate/2 % sampling phase
%% Sample at rate 2/T with new phase (wrap around as required)
yout_2overT = yout(mod([1:OverSampleRate/2:TotLen]+jj-1,TotLen)+1);
Rout = toeplitz(yout_2overT, [yout_2overT(1); yout_2overT(end:-1:end-EqNf+2)]);
R = Rout(1:2:end, :);
RINV = inv([R'*R+PtrnLength*C R'*ONE;ONE'*R PtrnLength]);
R=[R ONE]; % Add all-ones column to compute optimal offset
Rxr = Xtil'*R; Px_r = Rxr*RINV*Rxr';
%% Minimize MSE over equalizer delay
for kk = 1:EqDelMax-EqDelMin+1
SubRange = [kk:kk+EqNb];
SubRange = mod(SubRange-1,PtrnLength)+1;
P = Rxx - Px_r(SubRange,SubRange);
P00 = P(1,1); P01 = P(1,2:end); P11 = P(2:end,2:end);
Mse = P00 - P01*inv(P11)*P01';
if (Mse<MseOpt)
MseOpt = Mse;
B = -inv(P11)*P01'; % Feedback filter
XSel = Xtil(:,SubRange);
W = RINV*R'*XSel*[1;B]; % Feedforward filter
Z = R*W - XSel*[0;B]; % Input to slicer
%% Compute BER using semi-analytic method %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
MseGaussian = W(1:end-1)'*C*W(1:end-1);
Ber = mean(0.5*erfc((abs(Z-0.5)/sqrt(MseGaussian))/sqrt(2)));
end
end
end
%% Compute equivalent SNR %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
%% This function computes the inverse of the Gaussian error probability
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 117
SFF-8431
REVISION 4.1
Matlab Code for TWDP
July 6, 2009
PUBLISHED
%% function. The built-in function erfcinv() is not sensitive enough for low
%% probability of error cases.
if Ber>10^(-12) Q = sqrt(2)*erfinv(1-2*Ber);
elseif Ber>10^(-323) Q = 2.1143*(-1.0658-log10(Ber)).^0.5024;
else Q = inf;
end
%% Compute penalty %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
RefSNR = dBscale * log10(Q0) + PAlloc;
xWDP = RefSNR-dBscale*log10(Q);
%% End of main function
%% GetParams subFunction
function [H_chan,Delays,PAlloc,dBscale] = GetParams(Usage,ExpArg);
switch Usage
case 'Optical_WDP' % Identity channel for optical
Delays = 0;
H_chan = 1;
PAlloc = 6.5; % Total allocated dispersion penalty (dBo)
dBscale = 10;
case 'Copper_WDP' % Identity channel for copper
Delays = 0;
H_chan = 1;
PAlloc = 14.0;% Total allocated dispersion penalty (dBe)
dBscale = 20;
case 'Copper_TWDP' % Cu TWDP stressor
ChanResp = [...
.0 .04849 .09697 .14546 .19394 .24243 .29091 .33940 .38788, ...
.43637 .48485 .53334 .58182 .63031 .67879 .72728 .77576;
.0175 .136 .2695 .1649 .0917 .0717 .0498 .0383 .0315, ...
.027 .0216 .0202 .0174 .0146 .0123 .0094 .0066];
Delays = ChanResp(1,:);
PCoefs = ChanResp(2,:)';
H_chan = exp(ExpArg*Delays)*PCoefs/sum(PCoefs); %With normalization
PAlloc = 14.0;% Total allocated dispersion penalty (dBe)
dBscale = 20;
end
%% End of GetParams function
%% AlignY subFunction
function Y = AlignY(Y0,SqWvPer,OverSampleRate)
% Aligns the mid crossing of the xMA square waveform to its ideal position.
Y = Y0-mean(Y0); % AC-couple so crossings are at 0.
%
%
%
x
Look only for the crossing in the middle by ignoring any within ~2 UI from
its beginning. Due to possible misalignment of the captured waveform, this
is the only crossing that is certain.
= find(sign(Y(2*OverSampleRate:end-1))~= ...
sign(Y(2*OverSampleRate+1:end)),1)+2*OverSampleRate-1;
% Find a more exact crossing point.
xinterp = interp1([Y(x),Y(x+1)],[x,x+1],0);
% Shift to create the aligned square waveform
Y = circshift(Y0,SqWvPer/2*OverSampleRate-x); % Coarse shift.
X = [1:length(Y)].'; Y = interp1(X,Y,X+xinterp-x,'spline'); % Fine shift.
%% End of AlignY function
SFP+ (Enhanced 10 Gbps Pluggable Module)
Page 118
SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 Addendum
Standard
IEEE 802.3
Clause 38 or
Clause 59 (1
Gb/s Ethernet)
1 GFC
2 GFC
4 GFC
8 GFC *
16 GFC
32 GFC
10GSFP+Cu
September 15, 2013
TABLE 1 SFP+ STANDARD COMPLIANCE
Low
High
High
Low
Speed
Speed
Speed
Speed
Test
Serial
Serial
Elect
rical
Meth
Interface
Test
Defin
ods
Method
itions
1.25
802.3
Clause 38
or 59
Appen
dix F
1.0625
FC-PH
FC-PH
2.125
FC-PI
FC-PI
4.25
FC-PI-2
FC-PI-2
8.5
FC-PI-5
FC-PI-5
14.025
FC-PI-5
FC-PI-5
28.05
FC-PI-6
FC-PI-6
Appen
10.3125
Chapter 3
dix D
Appen
Appen
dix E
Chapter Appen
dix E
dix D
2
10.3125
Sign
aling
Rate
(GBd)
Manage
ment
Mech
anical/
Conn
ector
Chapter 4
SFF-8472
SFF-8079
SFF-8089
SFF-8432
SFF-8083
IEEE 802.3
Clause 52 (10
Gb/s Ethernet
LAN PHY)
Chapter 3
Appen
IEEE 802.3
9.95328
dix D
Clause 52 (10
Gb/s Ethernet
WAN PHY)
IEEE 802.3
10.3125
Clause 68 (LRM)
10 GFC
10.51875
10GBASE-R (IEEE
11.10
802.3 Clause 49)
Encapsulated in
G.709 ODU-2
Frame (FEC)
* 8GFC specifications revised in FC-PI-5 and override FC-PI-4 requirements
2.8
SFP+ Power Requirements
The module host has two 3.3 V power contacts, one supplying the module transmitter
voltage (VccT) and the other supplying the module receiver voltage (VccR). The
maximum current capacity, both continuous and peak, for each connector contact is
500 mA.
SFP+ module maximum power consumption
classes:
Power Level I modules
- Up to
Power Level II modules
- Up to
Power Level III modules - Up to
shall meet one of the following power
1.0 W
1.5 W
2.0 W
To avoid exceeding system power supply limits and cooling capacity, all modules at
power up by default shall operate with up to 1.0 W. Hosts supporting Power Level II
or III operation may enable a Power Level II or III module through the 2-wire
interface. Power Level II or III modules shall assert the power level declaration
SFP+
Page 1
SFF-8431 Rev 4.1 Addendum
September 15, 2013
bit of SFF-8472.
The maximum power level is allowed to exceed the classified power level for 500 ms
following hot insertion or power up, or Power Level II or III authorization,
however the current is limited to values given by Table 8 and illustrated in Figure
11.
At host power up the host shall supply VccT and VccR to the module within 100 ms of
each other.
TABLE 8 SFP+ MODULE POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS
Parameters
Symbol Condition
Min
Max
Unit
66
mV
3.46
V
400
330
mA
mA
1.0
W
*2 *3 *5
600
mA
*2 *3 *5
500
mA
*4
1.0
1.5
W
W
Common Parameters
Power supply noise tolerance including ripple
[peak-to-peak]
Power supply voltages including ripple, droop
and noise below 100 kHz
Instantaneous peak current at hot plug
Sustained peak current at hot plug
VccT,
VccR
see
D.17.3
*1
*2 *3
*2 *3 *5
3.14
Power Level I Module
Module maximum power consumption
Power Level II Module
Instantaneous peak current on enabling Power
Level II
Module sustained peak current on enabling
Power Level II
Maximum power consumption at power up
Module maximum power consumption
Power Level III Module
Instantaneous peak current on enabling Power
*2 *3 *5
800
mA
Level III
Module sustained peak current on enabling
*2 *3 *5
660
mA
Power Level III
Maximum power consumption at power up
*4
1.0
W
Module maximum power consumption
2.0
W
*1 Set point is measured at the input to the connector on the host board reference
to Vee. Droop is any temporary drop in voltage of the power supply such as that
caused by plugging in another module or when enabling another module to Power
Level II.
*2 The requirements for current apply to the current through each inductor of
Figure 56.
*3 The maximum currents are the allowed currents for each power supply VccT or
VccR, therefore the total module peak currents can be twice this value. The
instantaneous peak current is allowed to exceed the specified maximum current
capacity of the connector contact for a short period, see Figure 11.
*4 Maximum module power consumption shall not exceed 1.0 W from 500ms after power
up until level II operation is enabled.
*5 Not to exceed the sustained peak limit for more than 50 us; may exceed this
limit for shorter durations.
SFP+
Page 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising