HealthRider Treadmill H90T User's Manual

HealthRider Treadmill H90T User's Manual
Model No. HMTL07508.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have any questions, or if you
are missing parts, please call the
telephone number listed below:
Vendor:
Comercializadora Mexico
Americana, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Av. Nextengo No. 78
Col. Santa Cruz Acayucan
Del. Azcapotzalco
Mexico D.F., C.P. 02770
R.F.C. CMA-910911-9L0
Tel. 5899 12 00
www.iconservice.com
Electrical Specifications:
120V ~ 60 Hz Type Y
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, go to www.iconservice.com and
request a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decals may not be shown at actual size.
HealthRider is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
14), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor,
please see your local electronics store.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
14. Mantenga el cable eléctrico lejos de
superficies calientes.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
3
22. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
25. Never insert or drop any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the reset/off circuit
breaker.)
26.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 23.) You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to
raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
27. The treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new HealthRider® H90T
treadmill. The H90T treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Pulse Sensor
Walking Belt
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
MONTAJE
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
adjustable wrench
.
and your own Phillips screwdriver
and
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
Base Foot
Spacer (85)–6
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–10
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
1/4" x 1/2"
(4)–6
Patch Bolt (3)–2
3/8" Nut (12)–5
3/8" x 3/4"
Patch Bolt (10)–2
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(2)–12
3/8" x 1"
Patch Bolt (8)–2
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–4
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Patch Bolt (9)–4
3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (6)–3
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (51) so the treadmill is more stable. Do
not fully fold the Frame until the treadmill is
completely assembled.
88
Attach six Base Feet (86) and six Base Foot
Spacers (85) to the Base (83) and Extension
Legs (88) in the locations shown with six #8 x 1"
Tek Screws (4); do not overtighten the Tek
Screws.
51
85
86
4
85
88
2
7
88
12
7
86
91
85
4
83
85
85 86
4
2. Attach a Wheel (91) to the indicated Extension
Leg (88) with a 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7) and a
3/8" Nut (12). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Wheel must turn freely.
86
4
85
4
86
4
3. Identify the right Upright (77), which is marked
with a sticker. Have a second person hold the
right Upright near Base (83). Orient the right
Upright so that the bend in the plate is in the position shown.
3
76
Plate
77
83
Wire
Tie
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
right Upright (77) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (76). Then, pull the other end of
the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the right Upright.
77
76
Wire Tie
4. Attach the right Upright (77) to the Base (83)
with a 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7), a 3/8" x 1"
Patch Bolt (8), and two 3/8" Star Washers (11);
do not fully tighten the Patch Bolts yet. Be
careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (76).
4
77
76
83
11
8
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (51) so the treadmill is more stable. Do
not fully fold the Frame until the treadmill is
completely assembled.
5
11 83
Orient the left Upright (77) so that the bend in
the plate is in the position shown.
Attach the left Upright (77) to the Base (83) with
a 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7), a 3/8" x 1" Patch
Bolt (8), and two 3/8" Star Washers (11); do not
fully tighten the Patch Bolts yet.
7
77
7
8
88
Attach a Wheel (91) to the indicated Extension
Leg (88) with a 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7) and a
3/8" Nut (12). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Wheel must turn freely.
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (83) is flat on the floor.
Plate
8
91
12
51
7
6. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Identify the Right Handrail (102), which is
marked with a sticker. Hold the Right Handrail
near the console assembly.
6
Console Wire
Holes
102
Console
Assembly
Next, insert the console wire through the holes
in the Right Handrail (102) as shown.
7. Attach the Left Handrail (94) and the Right
Handrail (102) to the console assembly with four
#8 x 1/2" Screws (2), two 3/8" x 3/4" Patch Bolts
(10), and two 3/8" Star Washers (11). Do not
fully tighten the Screws or Patch Bolts yet.
7
102
94 11
10
10
11
2
2
Console
Assembly
9
8. Press the Left Handrail Cover (95) against the
console assembly. See the inset drawing.
Align the lip on the Left Handrail Cover with the
lip on the console assembly. Leave a small gap
between the Left Handrail Cover and the console assembly. Then, fully tighten the four #8 x
1/2" Screws (2) in the Left Handrail (94). Note:
The Screws are preattached.
8
103
2
Repeat this step with the Right Handrail
Cover (103).
95
2
9. Identify the Left Accessory Tray (82) and the
Right Accessory Tray (101). Attach the Left
Accessory Tray and the Right Accessory Tray
to the console assembly with eight #8 x 1/2"
Screws (2).
94
Lips
9
102
Console
Assembly
2
2
82
101
Console
Assembly
10
3
2
3
Tighten two 1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolts (3) into the
Handrails (94, 102) and the console assembly.
See step 7. Fully tighten the four #8 x 1/2"
Screws (2) and the two 3/8" x 3/4" Patch Bolts
(10).
2
10. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Uprights (77).
10
Connect the Upright Wire (76) to the console
wire extending from the console assembly. See
the inset drawing. The connectors should
slide together easily and snap into place. If
they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF
THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (76).
Insert the excess wire into the right Upright (77)
as you set the console assembly on the
Uprights. Be careful not to pinch any wires.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
77
76
Wire
Tie
Console
Wire
77
76
11. Attach the console assembly to the Uprights
(77) with four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolts (9) and
four 3/8" Star Washers (11). Start all four
Patch Bolts before tightening any of them.
11
Console
Assembly
11
11
9
11
77
9
11
11
9
9
77
12. Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover (104)
and the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (96) to the
console assembly with four #8 x 3/4" Screws
(1).
12
96
Console
Assembly
1
104
1
13. Raise the Frame (51) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
13
Orient the Storage Latch (80) so that the large
barrel and the Latch Knob (81) are oriented as
shown.
51
Attach the Latch Bracket (90) and Storage Latch
(80) to the Base (83) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (6)
and two 3/8" Nuts (12).
6
80
Large
Barrel
12
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (80)
to the bracket on the Frame (51) with a 3/8" x 2"
Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (12). Note: It may be
necessary to move the Frame back and forth to
align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
81
90
83
Lower the Frame (51) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
12
12
6
14. With the help of a second person, carefully
lower the Uprights (77). Firmly tighten the two
3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolts (7) and the two 3/8" x
1" Patch Bolts (8). Then, raise the Uprights to
the vertical position.
14
77
7
8
77
8
7
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27). To protect
the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, please
see your local electronics store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
14
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
Audio
Jack
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Clip
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout, see
page 19. To create and use a custom workout, see
pages 20 and 21. To use the information mode, see
page 22. To use the stereo sound system, see page
22.
The treadmill console offers an impressive selection of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the speed and incline of the treadmill
can be changed with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the handgrip pulse sensor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of
the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 27).
In addition, the console features sixteen preset workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed
and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session. You can even create your
own custom workouts and save them for future use.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
miles.
You can also listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs premium stereo sound
system.
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Make sure that
the circuit breaker is in the
“reset” position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected. If you
have selected a workout,
press any of the workout
buttons repeatedly until a
track appears in the matrix.
Reset
Position
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 22 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons numbered 1 to 10.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph;
if you hold down the button, the speed setting will
change in increments of 0.5 mph. If you press one
of the numbered speed buttons, the walking belt
will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Locate the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 15),
and slide the clip securely onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency situation, the key can be pulled from
the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a
stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps
backward; if the key is not pulled from the console,
adjust the position of the clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
16
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The left display—The
left display will show the
elapsed time, the incline
of treadmill, and the approximate number of
calories you have
burned for a few seconds each. Press the left
Display button until the display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note:
When a preset workout is selected, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
incline buttons numbered 0 to 10.
Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. If
you press one of the numbered incline buttons, the
incline will gradually change until it reaches the selected incline setting. Note: After you press the buttons, it may take a moment for the treadmill to
reach the selected incline setting.
The right display—The
right display will show
the distance that you
have walked or run and
the speed of the walking
belt for a few seconds
each. Press the right Display button until the display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. The display will also show your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
(see step 6 on page 18).
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
The matrix—When you
select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in
succession until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
To reset the console, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
17
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from
the metal contacts. In addition, make
sure that your
hands are
clean.
7. Turn on the fans if desired.
The fans feature high and low speed settings.
Press the Fans button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fans. Note: If the fans are
on when the walking belt is stopped, the fans will
turn off automatically after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Contacts
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure
place.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts on the handrail—
avoid moving your hands. Hold the contacts for
approximately ten seconds. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
18
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
setting is programmed for the next segment, the
new speed and/or incline setting will appear in the
displays for a few seconds. The treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the workout ends. The walking belt will
then slow to a stop.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight Loss,
the Aerobic, the Performance, or the Endurance
button.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
When a preset workout is selected, the displays
will show the maximum speed setting and the duration of the workout. In addition, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout will scroll across the
matrix.
3. Start the walking belt.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed
and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series
of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed and/or incline
See step 6 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
See step 7 on page 18.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 18.
19
HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
When the first segment of the workout ends, a series of tones will sound and the current speed and
incline settings will be saved in memory. Program
a speed setting and an incline setting for the second segment in the same way.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a custom workout.
Continue programming speed and incline settings
for as many segments as desired; custom workouts can have up to forty segments. When you are
finished with your workout, press the Stop button
twice. The speed and incline settings that you have
programmed and the workout time will then be
saved in memory.
To select a custom workout, press the one of the
Custom buttons repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, the displays will show the maximum speed setting and the duration of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of
the workout will scroll across the matrix.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Note: If the display does not show a workout
duration of three minutes, see HOW TO USE A
CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 21.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
3. Start the walking belt and program the desired
speed and incline settings.
See step 6 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the walking belt will begin to move.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
See step 7 on page 18.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting can be programmed for each segment. To program speed and incline settings for
the first segment, simply adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill as desired by pressing the
speed and incline buttons.
See step 8 on page 18.
20
cline setting for the current segment, simply
press the speed or incline buttons. When the current
segment ends, the new setting will be saved in memory. To increase the length of the workout, first
wait until the workout is completed. Then, press the
Start button and program speed and incline settings
for as many additional segments as desired. When
you have added as many segments as desired,
press the Stop button twice. To decrease the
length of the workout, press the Stop button twice
at any time before the workout is completed.
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a custom workout.
To select a custom workout, press the one of the
Custom buttons repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, the displays will show the maximum speed setting and the duration of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of
the workout will scroll across the matrix.
To stop the workout temporarily, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start
button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings programmed for the next
segment.
Note: If the display shows a workout duration
of three minutes, see HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 20.
3. Start the walking belt.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings that you programmed previously. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 7 on page 18.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The custom workout will function in the same way
as a preset workout (see step 3 on page 19).
See step 8 on page 18.
If desired, you can redesign the workout while
using it. To change the speed setting or the in-
21
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select miles or kilometers to measure distance, and
to turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The left display will show the
total number of hours the
treadmill has been used.
The right display will show
the total number of miles or
kilometers that the walking
belt has moved.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the audio wire and plug it
into the audio jack on the right side of the console.
Then plug the audio wire into a jack on your MP3
player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that the audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
Press the Stop button again to view the following information:
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on,
the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a
“d” will appear in the left display while the information
mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo mode,
press the Speed decrease button.
An “E” for English miles or an
“M” for metric kilometers will
appear in the right display.
Press the Speed increase
button to change the unit of
measurement if desired.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
22
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot
rails. To raise the frame, bend your legs, keep your
back straight, and lift with your legs. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
Frame
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks into the storage
position. Make sure that the latch knob is locked in
the storage position.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Frame
Latch Knob
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the
storage position as described above. Make sure that the
latch knob is locked in the storage position.
1. Hold the handrails and place one foot against one of the
wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully
lower the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
23
Handrails
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand.
Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame
downward and release the latch knob. Note: It may be
necessary to push the frame forward as you pull the latch
knob to the left.
Frame
Latch
Knob
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower
it to the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of
injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the
plastic foot rails. Do not drop the frame to the floor.
Make sure to bend your legs and keep your back
straight.
Frame
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 14). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To
reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch to the reset position.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Position
Reset
Position
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch to the reset position.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Lower the Uprights (77).
a
77
Next, remove the two indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (1).
Raise the Uprights (77).
77
25
1
1
Remove the three indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (1), and
remove the Motor Hood (58).
58
Next, locate the Reed Switch (62) and the Magnet
(48) on the left side of the Pulley (47). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, carefully insert a slotted screwdriver into the indicated hole and move the Reed Switch slightly.
Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) with the five #8
x 3/4" Screws (not shown). Run the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
1
1
Hole
62
1/8 in.
47
48
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
26
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left idler
roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
27
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
PART LIST—Model No. HMTL07508.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
16
50
2
6
1
3
4
2
4
2
10
8
1
1
2
4
2
4
10
4
2
6
6
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
3
2
6
4
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
Controller Ground Wire
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
Hex Key
3/16" Hex Key
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
#8 Belt Guide Screw
5/16" x 4 1/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" x 1 3/4" Bolt
Motor Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
7/16" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 2" Bolt
5/32" Hex Key
Upper Clevis Pin
Lower Clevis Pin
1/4" Lock Washer
1/4" Washer
3/8" x 1 3/8" Bolt
5/16" Flange Nut
1/4" Flange Nut
7/16" Nut
Hood Clip
Cotter Pin
#3 x 1/4" Screw
5/16" Star Washer
Foot Rail Cover
Left Foot Rail
Warning Deal
Isolator
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Frame Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Lift Frame/Front Roller Ground Wire
Walking Belt
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
29
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
6
2
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R1008A
Frame
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller Bracket
Idler Roller
Left Rear Foot
Right Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Motor Hood
Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch
Incline Wire
Incline Motor
1/4" x 2" Bolt
Lift Frame
Wire Tie
Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire
Controller
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Belly Pan
Power Cord
Grommet
8" Tie
Releasable Tie
Upright Wire
Upright
Small Left Pulse Sensor
Latch Cap
Storage Latch
Latch Knob
Left Accessory Tray
Base
Base Cap
Base Foot Spacer
Base Foot
Caution Decal
Extension Leg
Wire Tie
Latch Bracket
Wheel
Large Left Pulse Sensor
Right Small Pulse Sensor
Left Handrail
Left Handrail Cover
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Console Base
Console Crossbar
Pulse Bar
Console Cover
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Right Accessory Tray
Right Handrail
Right Handrail Cover
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Audio Wire
Left Console Fan
Right Console Fan
Console
Access Door
110
111
112
113
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
1
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Right Large Pulse Sensor
Key Clip
Left Handrail Insert
Right Handrail Insert
8" White Wire, M/F
4" Black Wire, M/F
4" Red Wire, M/F
8" Blue Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
30
31
53
30
20
55
15
19
31
2
27
17
33
13
40
34
14
50
42
19
30
56
34
15
19
31
54
43
2
2
19
52
18
33
17
20
53
19
16
2
44
43
19
51
18
45
24
40
18
19
47
46
48
43
2
16
19
18
44
43
23
2
24
49
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. HMTL07508.0
R1008A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. HMTL07508.0
36
58
59
1
1
36
60
36
21
62
R1008A
61
37
67
28
66
12
63
37
74
75
23
65
64
29
12
22
23
68
1
46
22
22
23
69
5
1
72
73
32
71
22
22
1
22
70
1
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. HMTL07508.0
11
11
11
9
77
81
79
26
83
39
6
8
86
4
12
7
91
11
85
88
12
85
86
4
1
84
87
12
91
9
9
80
12
11
76
9
35
77
25
85
86 76
7
4
35
90
6
88
87
85
86
85
86
4
7
33
25
26
39
32
R1008A
4
11
8
85
86
4
84
1
11
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. HMTL07508.0
112
95
2
96
2
2
2
2
2
94
11
3
R1008A
98
10
2
99
2
2
2
1
102
2
2
113
103
2
2
104
34
2
1
3
11
10
EXPLODED DRAWING E—Model No. HMTL07508.0
1
105
1
106
2
2
108
2
82
2
2
1
97
2
2
1
107
2
78
111
2
2
92
2
38
38
2
100
38
2
2
23
2
2
R1008A
2
2
57
2
109
35
110
101
2
93
89
1
2
89
1
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
Part No. 274409 R1008A
Printed in USA © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement