HP 918 User manual

HP 918 User manual

OWNER’S MANUAL

Bin Level

Automatic Control Grain Spreaders

Models 918 & 936

PNEG-1137

Date: 08-10-07

PNEG-1137

Bin Level

SAFETY GUIDELINES

This manual contains information that is important for you, the owner/operator, to know and understand. This information relates to protecting

personal safety

and

preventing equipment problems

. It is the responsibility of the owner/operator to inform anyone operating or working in the area of this equipment of these safety guidlines.To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols that are defined below.

Please read the manual and pay attention to these sections. Failure to read this manual and it’s safety instructions is a misuse of the equipment and may lead to serious injury or death.

This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.

DANGER

indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

WARNING

indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION

indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

CAUTION

used without the safety alert symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

NOTE

indicates information about the equipment that you should pay special attention to.

3

4

Bin Level

1.

Disconnect all power before servicing or adjusting. Have bin properly grounded.

NOTE:

With power on, the unit will start unexpectedly if the mercury switch is activated by jerking, shaking or jarring.

2.

Do not enter a bin without proper eye protection while the unit is operating.

3.

Do not attempt to service or adjust the unit from a ladder unless the ladder is secured to another piece of equipment or to the bin. The grain spreader can swing and will not support a ladder. Be sure electric power

IS DISCONNECTED.

4.

Power cords, plug and receptacles should be grounded type to prevent personal injury.

5.

All wiring should be done according to the National Electric Code and by a qualified electrician.

6.

Read and understand the operator’s manual.

****WARNING****

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.

INSTALLATION

FIG. 5

FIG. 1

FIG. 2

FIG. 3

FIG. 4

Bin Level

INSTALLATION

Figure 1

: 918 and 936 Bin Level - Hanger Hooks and Chains

Installation and Operation

Double chains are attached to the hopper in three places. One chain from each of the three attachment points is hooked into a hanger hook to form a “V”. This is necessary to keep the spreader from swinging around the fillhole each time the spreader is started.

The Bin Level hanging height can change the spreading pattern. On steep-roofed bins, hanging the Bin Level lower in the bin will be beneficial for a more level grain spread.

All Bin Levels should be installed so that, during operation, grain from legs or augers is not directly hitting the mercury switch control plate.

INSTALL THE BIN LEVEL SPREADER AS LEVEL AS POSSIBLE

ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION

Figure 2

: Adjusting Flow Rate

The two wing nuts inside of the top of the hopper regulate the volume of grain the Bin Level will spread by adjusting the gap between the lower end of the hopper and the spreader pan. This adjustment should be made so the incoming grain operates the switch, turning the motor on at least

three times per minute

and

not more than six times per minute.

If the Bin Level is adjusted to start and stop less than three times per minute, level spread cannot be achieved. If adjusted to start and stop more than six times per minute, motor damage can result. Adjusting the Bin Level to operate within the recommended “stop” and “start” pattern is a must to achieve a level spread.

Figure 3

: Outside Ring Adjustment

The outside ring of the Bin Level grain spreader is designed so it can be raised or lowered depending upon the amount of grain being put through the spreader and the width of spread needed. Because of this feature the grain is showered up and out into the bin which allows an even spread, regardless of the corn depth in the bin.

To attain this showering action, the outside ring has to be kept higher than the bottom of the hopper cone.

Under normal conditions, the outside ring should be from 1/2” to 3/4” higher than the bottom of the Bin Level cone or fill hopper.

Raise the ring to throw grain farther to the outside. Lower the ring to decrease spread width.

Figure 4

: Side Gate Adjustments

A slide gate is provided in the spreader pan to keep the center level with the remainder of the bin. Adjustment of the slide gate will vary, depending upon volume and number of start-stops per minute at which the Bin Level is set.

CHECK PERIODICALLY FOR CLOGGING WITH TRASH

Figure 5

: Mercury Switch Control

This is the heart of the Bin Level grain spreader. By use of the mercury switch, the spreader is always operating under full-load capacity so a very even spread is obtained.

IMPORTANT

: For proper operation, the mercury switch plate has to be kept from becoming bent or from having other physical damage, and must work freely at all times.

Do not direct flow of grain onto the mercury switch plate. Mercury switch and/or motor failure will result!

SPREADING CAPACITIES

Various Weights of Grain in Relation to Distance Spread

MODEL HP

BIN SIZE

HEAVY GRAIN

LIGHT GRAIN

2500 BPH 3500 BPH 3500 BPH

918

936

1/3

1/2

18'-30'

31'-36'

18'-27'

28'-33'

18'-24'

25'-30'

5

Installation and Operation

BIN LEVEL GRAIN SPREADER

PARTS DRAWING

FOR MODELS 918 & 936

Bin Level

6

Bin Level Parts List

Bin Level Grain Spreader

Parts List

918 936

Ref .

No.

Part No.

Number

Required

1 301A0102

2 301A0108

3 301A0110

4 301A0111

5 301A0122

6 301B0202

7 301B0208

8 301B0220

9 301B0221

10 301B0222

11 301B0236

12 301B0237

13 301B0239

14 301B0244

15 301B0245

16 302A0303

17 302A0304

18 302A0311P

19 302B0406

20 302B0408

21 301N0014

24 PT0109

25 PT0215

26 PT0401

28 1782

29 1EL0553

30 1EL0802

31 2EL0601-R

32 3EL5055

33 S-4189

34 S-4310

35 S-4663

36 S-396

37 S-456

38 S-7054

39 1FH0983

40 1FH0985

41 S-7186

42 S-6369

43 2FH0687

44 S-1101

45 S-8072

46 S-7521

47 S-7744

48 2FH0990

49 3FH0530

50 3FH0567

51 S-9159

52 S-2041

53 S-1147

54 S-1054

55 S-1430

56 S-1937

57 3FH0999

58 S-6371

59

Description

Ref .

No.

Part No.

Number

Required

2 Handle Nut

1 Ring - Outside Pan

1 Gate - Slide

1 Pan - Spreader, 18" O.D.

1 Wheel - Rubber Drive, 2-3/4"

1 Shield - Pow er Cord

2 Counter Balance Wt.-Sw itch Plate

3 Bracket - Hanger

3 U-Bolt - Hanger

3 Chain - Hanger, 54" Length

1 Cover - Sw itch Housing

1 Hinge Pin - Mercury Sw itch Plate

1 301A0102

2 302A0309

3 301A0110

4 302A0307

5 302A0313

6 301B0202

7 301B0208

8 301B0220

9 301B0221

10 301B0427

11 301B0236

12 301B0237

1 Mercury Sw itch Plate

2 Spacer Tube

1 Hopper - Hex

13 301B0239

14 301B0244

15 301B0245

1 Shaft - Hopper Center

1 Plate - Motor Mount

1 Spring - Motor Mount, Torsion

1 Support - Hopper Center - (Upper)

16

17

18

19

302A0303

302A0304

302A0311P

302B0439

1 Support - Hopper Center - (Low er) 20 302B0408

1 Cord - Pow er 21 301N0014

2 Bearing, (Complete) 1" (Precision)

2 Bearing, 1" w /Locking Collar

2 Collar - Eccentric Lock, 1"

2 Connector, 3/8"

2 Wire Tw ist Connector, Gray

1 Mercury Sw itch Clip

1 Mercury Sw itch, 6 Degree

1 Motor, 1/3 HP, T.E.N.V. Electric

4 Wing Nut, 1/4"

6 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"

1 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"

10 Hex Nut, 5/16"

2 Hex Nut, 3/8"

24

25

26

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

PT0111

PT0215

PT0401

1782

1EL0553

1EL0802

2EL0601-R

3EL5062

S-4198

S-4310

35 S-4663

36 S-396

37 S-456

2 Hex Machine Screw Nut, #4-40

3 Hex Flange Lock Nut, 5/16"

3 Hex Flange Lock Nut, 7/16"

2 Set Screw - Skt. Hd. 1/4"x1/4"

38

39

40

41

S-7054

1FH0983

1FH0985

S-7186

4 Carriage Bolt, 1/4"x3/4" 42 S-6369

2 Machine Screw -Rd. Hd.#4-40x5/8" 43 2FH0687

6 Hex Bolt, 1/4"x1/2" 44 S-1101

4 Hex Bolt, 5/16"x3/4"

2 Hex Bolt, 3/8"x 1 1/2"

1 Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 5-1/2"

3 Hex Flange Wiz Lk.Scr., 5/16"x1"

2 Pop Rivet-3/16" Aluminum

1 Snap Ring 1"

1 Cotter Pin, 1/8"x3/4"

4 Lock Washer, 1/4"

10 Lock Washer, 5/16"

2 Lock Washer, 3/8"

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

S-8072

S-7521

S-7744

2FH0990

3FH0530

3FH0567

S-9159

S-2041

S-1147

S-1054

8 Flat Washer, 1/4"

12 Flat Washer, SAE, 5/16"

55

56

S-1430

S-1937

1 Key - Woodruff(Tab Type) 1/4" x1" 57 3FH0999

1 Key - Square, 1/8"x1" 58 3FH1015

Not used on 918 Bin Level 59 3FH0830

Description

2 Handle Nut

1 Ring - Outside Pan

1 Gate - Slide

1 Pan - Spreader, 20" O.D.

1 Wheel - Rubber Drive, 3-1/4"

1 Shield - Pow er Cord

2 Counter Balance Wt.-Sw itch Plate

3 Bracket - Hanger

3 U-Bolt - Hanger

3 Chain - Hanger, 72" Length

1 Cover - Sw itch Housing

1 Hinge Pin - Mercury Sw itch Plate

1 Mercury Sw itch Plate

2 Spacer Tube

1 Hopper - Hex

1 Shaf t - Hopper Center

1 Plate - Motor Mount

1 Spring - Motor Mount, Torsion

1 Support - Hopper Center - (Upper)

1 Support - Hopper Center - (Low er)

1 Cord - Pow er

2 Bearing, (Complete) 1" (Precision)

2 Bearing, 1" w /Locking Collar

2 Collar - Eccentric Lock, 1"

2 Connector, 3/8"

2 Wire Tw ist Connector, Gray

1 Mercury Sw itch Clip

1 Mercury Sw itch, 6 Degree

1 Motor, 1/2 HP, T.E.N.V. Electric

4 Wing Nut, 1/4"

6 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"

1 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"

10 Hex Nut, 5/16"

2 Hex Nut, 3/8"

2 Hex Machine Screw Nut, #4-40

3 Hex Flange Lock Nut, 5/16"

3 Hex Flange Lock Nut, 7/16"

2 Set Screw - Skt. Hd. 1/4"x1/4"

4 Carriage Bolt, 1/4"x3/4"

2 Machine Screw -Rd. Hd.#4-40x5/8"

6 Hex Bolt, 1/4"x1/2"

4 Hex Bolt, 5/16"x3/4"

2 Hex Bolt, 3/8"x 1 1/2"

1 Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 5-1/2"

3 Hex Flange Wiz Lk.Scr., 5/16"x1"

2 Pop Rivet-3/16" Aluminum

1 Snap Ring 1"

1 Cotter Pin, 1/8"x3/4"

4 Lock Washer, 1/4"

10 Lock Washer, 5/16"

2 Lock Washer, 3/8"

8 Flat Washer, 1/4"

12 Flat Washer, SAE, 5/16"

1 Key - Woodruff(Tab Type) 1/4" x1"

1 Key - Square, 3/16"x1"

3 Machinery Bushing, 1"x1-1/2"x10GA

7

Installation and Operation Bin Level

8

Bin Level

PROBLEM

Grain is high on one side of bin.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

CORRECTION

(a) Spreader is not hung level.

(b) Spreader not stopping & starting properly during filling.

See Figure 2.

(c) Spreader running continuously.

Grain is high at the center of bin.

Grain is low at the center of bin.

Grain forms “doughnut” a few feet from bin wall.

Grain not getting all the way to the wall.

Spreader swings excessively

Spreader does not run.

Motor slows down when loaded.

(a) Slide Gate open too far.

(b) Spreader stopping too long, letting too much grain through slide gate.

See Figure 4.

(c) Outside ring set too low.

See Figure 3.

(a) Slide Gate not open far enough.

(b) Spreader not stopping enough to let grain out through slide gate.

See Figures 2 and 4.

(c) Outside ring set too high.

See Figure 3.

Caused by grain bouncing off bin wall excessively.

(a) Adjust outside ring.

See Figure 3.

(b) Hook Spreader higher in the roof cone to increase grain bouncing off

underside of roof and then being deflected straight downward.

(c) Open slide gate more to help fill center.

(d) Spreader model not correct for bin size.

(a) The Model 918 Bin Level will only spread over an entire bin width of up

to 30’ and the Model 936 up to 36’. If the bin is bigger, lower sides will

result because grain will not throw out far enough.

(b) Adjust outside ring up.

See Figure 3.

(c) Bin Level hanging too high under bin roof.

(d) Rubber drive wheel badly worn.

This condition is caused by improper hooking up of the suspension chains.

There should be the same number of links from spreader to hook with all six strands of chain. This will also usually ensure level hanging of the Spreader.

Equal spacing of hanger brackets is important.

The hanger brackets should be on the outer fill-hole ring.

(a) Mercury switch plate may be frozen shut or plugged with foreign material.

(b) Rubber drive wheel may be slipping because of excessive moisture or

broken mounting plate spring.

(c) Motor overload may have tripped. It will reset automatically after the motor

has cooled.

(d) Blown fuse or broken wire.

(e) Faulty mercury switch.

(f) Mercury switch plate bent out of shape.

(g) Grain extremely high moisture may not flow enough to operate the mercury

switch plate. Bending section of the plate holding the mercury switch up to

make it more sensitive may help.

(h) The motor will not start and will “chatter” if the voltage is too high.

(i) The motor will not start and will “hum” if the voltage is too low.

See Table A on Page 8

for the proper length and size of wiring to prevent excessive

voltage drop.

(a) Motor wired for the wrong direction. Pan should turn clockwise when

viewed from the top.

9

10

NOTES

Bin Level

Bin Level

The GSI Group, Inc. Warranty

THE GSI GROUP, INC. (“GSI”) WARRANTS ALL PRODUCTS WHICH IT MANUFACTURES TO

BE FREE OF DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND WORKMANSHIP UNDER NORMAL USAGE AND

CONDITIONS FOR A PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS AFTER RETAIL SALE TO THE ORIGINAL END

USER. THE PURCHASER’S SOLE REMEDY AND GSI’S ONLY OBLIGATION SHALL BE TO

REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT GSI’S OPTION AND EXPENSE, PRODUCTS THAT, IN GSI’S SOLE

JUDGMENT, CONTAIN A MATERIAL DEFECT DUE TO MATERIALS OR WORKMANSHIP.

ALL DELIVERY AND SHIPMENT CHARGES TO AND FROM GSI’S FACTORY WILL BE

PURCHASER’S RESPONSIBILITY. EXPENSES INCURRED BY OR ON BEHALF OF THE

PURCHASER WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION FROM AN AUTHORIZED

EMPLOYEE OF GSI SHALL BE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PURCHASER.

EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITED WARRANTY EXPRESSED ABOVE, GSI MAKES NO FURTHER

WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION,

WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR

USE IN CONNECTION WITH (I) PRODUCT MANUFACTURED OR SOLD BY GSI OR (ii) ANY

ADVICE, INSTRUCTION, RECOMMENDATION OR SUGGESTION PROVIDED BY AN AGENT,

REPRESENTATIVE OR EMPLOYEE OF GSI REGARDING OR RELATED TO THE

CONFIGURATION, INSTALLATION, LAYOUT, SUITABILITY FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE,

OR DESIGN OF SUCH PRODUCTS.

GSI SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR

CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF ANTICIPATED

PROFITS OR BENEFITS. PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS AS SET FORTH

IN THE LIMITED WARRANTY EXPRESSED ABOVE, WHICH SHALL NOT EXCEED THE

AMOUNT PAID FOR THE PRODUCT PURCHASED. THIS WARRANTY IS NOT

TRANSFERABLE AND APPLIES ONLY TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER. GSI SHALL HAVE

NO OBLIGATION OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES

MADE BY OR ON BEHALF OF ANY DEALER, AGENT OR DISTRIBUTOR OF GSI.

GSI ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ERECTION DEFECTS

OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATIONS TO PRODUCTS WHICH IT MANUFACTURED.

MODIFICATIONS TO PRODUCTS NOT SPECIFICALLY DELINEATED IN THE MANUAL

ACCOMPANYING THE EQUIPMENT AT INITIAL SALE WILL NULLIFY THE PRODUCT

WARRANTY THAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN OTHERWISE AVAILABLE.

THE FOREGOING WARRANTY SHALL NOT EXTEND TO PRODUCTS OR PARTS WHICH

HAVE BEEN DAMAGED BY NEGLIGENT USE, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR ACCIDENT. THIS

WARRANTY EXTENDS SOLELY TO ONLY PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY GSI. THIS

WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESS OR

IMPLIED. GSI RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE DESIGN OR SPECIFICATION CHANGES AT

ANY TIME.

PRIOR TO INSTALLATION, PURCHASER HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLY WITH

ALL FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL CODES WHICH MAY APPLY TO THE LOCATION AND

INSTALLATION OF PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED OR SOLD BY GSI.

PHLEGAL: #1832020 v1 (139LG01!.DOC) (revised December 2005)

11

This Equipment shall be installed in accordance with the current installation codes and applicable regulations which should be carefully followed in all cases. Authorities having jurisdiction should be consulted before installation occurs.

For more information, contact the DMC Distribution Center closest to you.

Illiana Distribution Center

1004 E. Illinois St.

Assumption, Illinois 62510

Phone: 217-226-5100

FAX: 217-226-5070

Clear Lake Distribution Center

5205 4th Ave South

Clear Lake, Iowa 50428

Phone: 641-357-3386

FAX: 641-357-1928

internet: http://www.dmc-davidmanufacturing.com

Copyright © 1999 by The GSI Group

Printed in the USA

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement