Assembly and operating instructions - Sport

Assembly and operating instructions - Sport
Assembly and operating instructions
BC-735
Multi-gym Mini XPress
2
Mini XPress
Dear Customer,
Thank you for deciding for a high-quality training equipment of the brand BodyCraft.
BodyCraft equipment convinces by multi-functionality and a perfect workmanship
and is one of the fitness equipment of highest quality for home use as regards
innovation and technology. BodyCraft multi-gyms offer, i. e., a wide range of
exercises: from traditional strength training like bench press to rehab exercises and
even workouts for complex types of sports like golf, tennis or badminton. For further
information about the brand BodyCraft, please visit www.sport-tiedje.de/bodycraft.
SAFETY NOTICE
Please read all of the instructions carefully before assembly and first
use. These instructions are intended to ensure speedy assembly and
explain safe usage. Make sure that all people exercising with the
equipment (in particular children and persons with limited physical, sensory, mental or
motor capabilities) are informed about these instructions and its content in advance.
In case of doubt, a responsible person must supervise the use of the equipment.
This equipment has been manufactured according to the latest safety knowledge. As
far as possible, potential safety hazards which could cause injury have been eliminated.
Make sure to follow the instructions carefully and that all parts are securely in place. If
required, read through the instructions again to correct any mistakes.
Please pay close attention to the safety and maintenance instructions given here. The
contract partner cannot be held liable for damage to health, accidents or damage to
the equipment when it is not used in accordance with these instructions.
The equipment is only suitable for use at home. The equipment is not suitable for
semi-professional (e. g., hospitals, clubs, hotels, schools, etc.) and commercial or
professional use (e. g., health clubs).
Retain these instructions in a safe place for future reference, maintenance or when
ordering replacement parts.
3
CONTENTS
1
GENERAL INFORMATION
6
1.1 Technical data6
1.2 Personal safety7
1.3 Set-up place8
2
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS, MAINTENANCE AND CARE
8
2.1 General instructions8
2.2 Faults and Troubleshooting10
2.3 Maintenance and service calendar
10
3
ASSEMBLY
11
3.1 Package contents11
3.2 Assembly instructions14
4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS21
4.1 Workout exercises21
4.2 Stretching exercises for leg and chest muscles
25
4.3 Workout journal27
5 WARRANTY INFORMATION28
6
DISPOSAL 31
7 ORDERING ACCESSORIES31
8
ORDERING SPARE PARTS32
8.1 Service hotline32
8.2 Serial number and model name
32
8.3 Parts list33
8.4 Exploded drawing35
4
Mini XPress
Lat pull (optional)
9
ASSEMBLY
39
9.1 Package contents39
9.2 Assembly instructions40
9.3 Exploded drawing and parts list
42
Leg curl (optional)
10 ASSEMBLY45
10.1 Package contents45
10.2 Assembly instructions46
10.3 Parts list48
10.4 Exploded drawing49
5
1 GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 Technical data
Weight and dimensions:
Item weight (gross, incl. packaging):
Main frame 1 parcel of 2: 43.5 kg
2 parcel of 2: 34.6 kg
Lat pull 1 parcel of 1: 15.3 kg (optional)
Leg curl 1 parcel of 1: 6.8 kg (optional)
Item weight (net, without packaging):
Main frame 1 parcel of 2: 38.5 kg
2 parcel of 2: 30.5 kg
Lat pull 1 parcel of 1: 12.4 kg (optional)
Leg curl 1 parcel of 1: 5.5 kg (optional)
Weight stack in kg: 63 kg
Packed dimensions boxes (length x width x height):
Main frame 1 parcel of 2: 192.2 cm x 49.5 cm x 16.8 cm
2 parcel of 2: 79 cm x 65.4 cm x 23 cm
Lat pull 1 parcel of 1: 125 cm x 50.8 cm x 14 cm (optional)
Leg curl 1 parcel of 1: 59 cm x 43.5 cm x 12.7 cm (optional)
Set-up dimensions (length x width x height): approx. 160 cm x140x162 cm
Set-up dimensions with optional modules (length x width x height): approx. 190 cm
x 170 cm x 210 cm
Maximum user weight: 150 kg/330 lbs
6
Mini XPress
1.2 Personal safety
+ Before you start using the equipment, you should consult your physician that this
type of exercise is suitable for you from a health perspective. Particularly affected
are persons who: have a hereditary disposition to high blood pressure or heart
disease, are over the age of 45, smoke, have high cholesterol values, are overweight
and/or have not exercised regularly in the past year.
+ Please note that working out excessively can seriously damage your health.
+ The equipment may only be used for its intended purpose; this means for strength
training for adults.
+ Any other usage is prohibited and potentially dangerous. The contract partner
cannot be held liable for damage resulting from improper use.
+ The equipment may not be used by several persons at the same time.
+ Children should not be allowed unsupervised access to the equipment.
+ Before starting your training, make yourself familiar with all of the equipment‘s
functions and setting options. Have an expert explain the correct usage of the
product to you.
+ Make sure that nobody is in the range of motion of the equipment while exercising.
+ Keep your hands, feet and other body parts, hair, clothing, jewelry and other
objects well clear of moving parts.
+ During use, wear suitable sports clothing rather than loose or baggy clothing.
When selecting sports shoes, think about the suitability of the sole – preferably
this should be made of rubber or other non-slip materials. Shoes with heels, leather
soles, studs or spikes are not suitable. Never work out in bare feet.
+ It is also important to take note of the information given in the workout instructions
for creating a workout plan.
+ At the first signs of weakness, nausea, dizziness, pain, difficulty in breathing or
other abnormal symptoms, stop your workout immediately and, if necessary,
consult your physician.
+ Before each training session, check all cables for any possible damage. Immediately
replace defective cables and do not use the equipment until it has been repaired.
Also pay attention to any material fatigue.
+ Never let go of the handlebars or grips as long as there is resistance in order to
avoid crushing and similar injuries.
+ Make sure that the cables are always in the wheel guide. If the cables are stuck
while you are training, stop training immediately and check the cable run.
+ If you adjust the seat, make sure that it fully locks in its new position, because
otherwise it may slide and lead to injuries.
7
1.3 Set-up place
+ The equipment should only be used indoors, in a sufficiently heated and dry area
(ambient temperature between 10°C and 35°C). The equipment should not be
used outdoors or in rooms with high humidity (over 70%) like swimming pools. The
equipment should only be stored in surroundings with an ambient temperature
between 5°C and 45°C.
+ The training room should be well ventilated during training and not be exposed to
any draughts.
+ Choose a location in which to place the equipment such that there is enough free
space/clearance to the front, the rear and to the sides of the equipment (at least
1.50 m). Furthermore, the equipment should not be set up in main entrances or on
escape routes.
+ No objects of any type should be inserted into the openings of the equipment.
+ The equipment should be placed on a level and solid surface, any unevenness in
the floor should be leveled out.
+ A floor protective mat / equipment underlay can help to protect high-quality floor
coverings (parquet, laminate, cork, carpets) from dents and sweat and can help to
level out slight unevenness.
2
2 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS, MAINTENANCE AND CARE
2.1 General instructions
+ Please check if all parts and tools belonging to the equipment are included in the
delivery and if there is any transport damage. If there are any complaints, please
contact your contract partner directly.
+ Some of the nuts and bolts to be used in assembly are already pre-mounted in
order to make set-up as easy as possible.
+ The equipment must be assembled by adults. In case of doubt, ask for assistance
from another person with technical skills.
+ Keep children away from the equipment during assembly, because small parts are
included in the delivery and may be swallowed.
+ Make sure that you have enough space (at least 1.50 m) in every direction during
assembly.
+ Do not leave any tools and packaging materials like plastic sheeting laying around
to avoid danger of suffocation for children.
8
Mini XPress
+ Assemble the equipment on an underlay mat or on the cardboard packaging in
order to avoid damage to the equipment and to the floor (scratches).
+ Before starting assembly, all individual parts should be placed on the floor next to
each other.
+ Read the assembly instructions carefully and assemble the equipment according
to the illustrations. Proceed carefully and cautiously.
+ First loosen all parts and check for their correct fitting. Then tighten the screws
using a tool.
+ Modifications to the design or improper repairs may pose a hazard to the user and
should not be carried out. The product warranty may be void as a result.
+ Only authorized service technicians are permitted to carry out all servicing and/or
repairs – it excludes maintenance and care.
+ Damaged or worn components may impair your safety and the lifespan of
the equipment. You should therefore immediately replace damaged or worn
components. Please contact your contract partner in such a case. The equipment
should no longer be used until it has been repaired. When needed, only use
original BodyCraft spare parts.
+ Check the tightness of all screw connections once a month.
+ In order to be able to guarantee the constructively defined safety level of this
equipment, we recommend having the equipment regularly maintained (at least
once a year) by specialists (service technicians of your contract partner).
+ The equipment may be cleaned of dust, dirt and sweat using a damp cloth. The use
of solvents should be strictly avoided. Also, make sure that no liquids (e. g. sweat)
get into the openings of the equipment.
9
2.2 Faults and Troubleshooting
The equipment runs through regular quality controls during production. Nevertheless,
errors or malfunctions on the equipment may occur. Individual parts are often the
cause of faults and replacement is usually sufficient. Please use the following overview
to see the four most common errors and how to repair them. If the equipment still
does not work properly, please contact your contract partner.
Problem
Cause
Solution
Scraping noises
Cable or pulleys not
running smoothly or are
damaged
Perform a visual check of the route
of the cable or of the pulley or of
the pulley guide
Weight is
suspended in the
air
Cable is too tightly
stretched
Readjust cable tension
Cable is not taut
Cable is too slack
Readjust cable tension
Squeaking &
cracking noises
Screws are either too
loose or too tight
Check that screws are correctly
tightened or lubricate
2.3 Maintenance and service calendar
The multi-gym needs to be cleaned after every training session with a moist towel (no
solvent!) in order to avoid damage caused by sweat.
The following routine work must be done in the specified time intervals:
Part
Weekly
Pulling ropes and rollers
Annually
C/I
Bolts
Pulleys and cable guide
Weekly
I
I
Legends: C = cleaning; I = inspect
10
Mini XPress
3ASSEMBLY
In order to make the assembly of the equipment easier, we recommend that you
do not initially fully tighten the screws and bolts. However, you should make
sure that all screws and bolts are firmly tightened after assembly.
3.1 Package contents
The package contains the parts represented in the illustration, including a power
cable with mains plug. If one of the illustrated parts is missing, please contact your
contract partner.
11
12
Mini XPress
13
3.2 Assembly instructions
Before starting assembly, look carefully through the individual assembly steps shown
and assemble the equipment in the order indicated.
Step 1: Assembly main frame
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until it is assembled.
1.Attach the rear stabilizer (2) to the base frame (1) using two screws (61), four washers
(74) and two nuts (77).
2.Attach the front stabilizer (8) to the base frame (1) using two screws(61), four
washers (74) and two nuts (77). Slide four end caps (46) onto the rear stabilizer (2)
and the front stabilizer (8).
3.Attach the low row foot plate (4) to the base frame (1) using two screws (59), four
washers (73) and two nuts (76). Insert two end caps (47) into each end of the lower
foot rest (4).
14
Mini XPress
4.Attach the upright (3) to the base frame (1) using four screws (62), eight washers
(74), and four nuts (77).
5.Insert two guide rod holders (50) into the rear stabilizer (2). Slide a rubber donut (42)
onto the end of each guide rod (5). Insert the guide rods (5) with rubber donuts (42)
into the guide rod holders (50) in the rear stabilizer (2).
6.If you did not purchase optional weight stack, please skip this step. Slide each 10 lb.
Plate (18) over the guide rods (5). Make certain that each plate is oriented with the
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach two way top plate (17) to the
selector rod (19) using the top plate bolt (69).
7.Slide two way top plate (17) onto the guide rods (5).
8.Insert two guide rod holders (50) into the top guide rod retainer (7) slide top guide
rod retainer (7) onto the top of the guide rods (5). Attach the top guide rod retainer
(7) and the connect plate (23) (do not attach connect plate (23) if you purchased the
optional lat attachment) to the upright (3) using two screws (61), fourwashers (74),
and two nuts (77).
Insert two 50mm plugs (48) into each
end of the top guide rod retainer (7).
15
Step 2: Assembly cable arms
1. Attach the cable arm connector (11) to the upright (3) using two screws (62), four
washers (74), and two nuts (77).
2.Attach the cable arm assembly (12) to the cable arm connector using two screws
(65), and two washers (74). Remember to keep all bolts loose to ensure holes will
align easily. Attach the cable arm assembly (12) to the prewelded bolts on the base
frame (1), using two washers (73) and two nuts (76).
3.Slide the axle of each cable arm (13) through the hole in selector plate of the cable
arm assembly (12) and secure with the axle collar (56) by tightening the pre-installed
set screw (72).
16
Mini XPress
Step 3: Assembly
1. Attach the seat back adjuster (10) to the upright (3) using one screws (62), two
washers (74) and one nut (77). Do not tighten completely, leave the bolt loose, just
enough to let the seat back adjuster (10) pivot freely.
2.Attach the pop pin (58) for the seat back adjuster (10) to the upright (3). Slide two
metal hinges (22) onto each end of the round top of seat back adjuster (10), then
attach the back pad (32) to the metal hinges (22) using four screws (65), and two
washers (74). Insert the foam roller holder (6) into the hole in the seat back adjuster
(10). Moisten the inside holes of two foam pads (28) with water and slide onto each
end of the foam roller holder (6). Cap the foam roller holder (6) with two plastic
washers (49). Lock the foam roller holder (6) into place with the pre-installed set
screw (72) on the seat back adjuster (10).
3.Attach the seat pad (33) to the seat adjuster (9) using two screws (63a) and two
washers (74). Cap the front and rear of the seat adjuster (9) with two 50mm. Plugs
(48). Pull the pre-installed pop pin (57) to let the seat adjuster into the seat frame of
base.
Tighten all bolts and nuts.
17
Step 4: Assembly cables and pulleys simultaneously
Route steel ball end of ab cable (30) through the slot and over the pulley in upright (3),
down to the pulley on top of the cable arm connector (11) (A2), then up and over to
the pulley on the upright (A3) down and under the top pulley in the cross pulley block
(A4), then up and over the pulley on the upright (A5), then down and under the pulley
(smaller, 90 mm diameter) on the two way top plate (A6), then up to the receptor on
top connect plate (as shown A7).
Do not use this ab cable (30) if you own the option lat pull, please use the top cable
(105) found in the lat pull box instead.
AB cable (30)
18
Mini XPress
Step 5: Assembly cable and guide rollers
Attach pulleys (44) and pulley guides (24) to the cable arm assembly (12) as shown in
K3. Attach pulleys (44) and pulley guides (24) to the bottom of the cable arm assembly
(12) as shown in K4.
Route the pre-assembled cable arm cable (29) over the pulleys (44) at the top of the
cable arm assembly (K3), then down and around both bottom pulleys (K3), then up
and around the bottom pulley in the cross pulley block (K5). Be certain that, when
tightened, the pulley guides do not interfere with cable movement and all cables are
running within the groove of pulleys.
Cable arm cable (29)
19
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing against
steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a need for
replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the weight selector pin (42) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
top plate (17) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the guide rods (5).
7. Enjoy many years of a fit lifestyle.
20
Mini XPress
4 WORKOUT INSTRUCTIONS
4.1 Workout exercises
Some exercises can only be done with the separately available
modules „lat pull“ or the leg extension/leg curl.
1. Seated crunches, start and finish position:
The lower back maintains contact with
the backrest. Bend your body forward (in
the abdominal muscles) and then return
to the starting position.
2. Seated crunches, reversal point:
When the body is fully bent (in the
abdominal muscles), return to the
starting position. Carry out the exercise
in a slow, controlled manner.
3. Seated butterfly, start and finish position:
Your whole back keeps contact with
the backrest during the exercise. Your
arms should be held almost straight, the
elbow joint is slightly bent. Now bring
your hands together in front of your
chest.
21
4. Seated butterfly, reversal point:
Just before your hands touch, return
to the starting position. Carry out the
exercise in a slow, controlled manner.
5. Standing one-armed fly, start and finish position:
Take up a steady, relaxed stance. Keep the
tension in your abdominal muscles. Keep
your upper body straight. Keep your arm
almost straight during the exercise. Now
move your hand diagonally in front of
your upper body.
6. Standing one-armed fly, reversal point:
When your hand is at the centre in front of
your body, return to the starting position
in a controlled movement.
7. Lat pull to the neck, start and finish position:
You can vary the grip width in this
exercise. Always keep your arms slightly
bent. Your upper body should be, and
should stay, bent slightly forward. Now
pull the pull-up bar down to your neck.
Do not bend your upper body!
22
Mini XPress
8. Lat pull to the neck, reversal point:
Just before the pull-up bar reaches
your neck, stretch your arms back out
again. Carry out the exercise in a slow,
controlled manner.
9. Leg extension, start and finish position
The upholstery roll should be slightly
above your feet. Now, stretch your legs
in a slow, controlled manner.
10. Leg extension, reversal point:
Never fully straighten your legs to the
point where you lock your knees. As you
return to the start position, do not drop
the weight.
11. Upright cable row, start and finish position:
Your upper body should be and should
stay, bent slightly backwards. Your arms
should be held almost straight. Pull the
pull-up bar towards your navel in a slow,
controlled movement. Pull your elbows
in closely passing your body.
23
12. Upright cable row, reversal point:
Just before the pull-up bar touches your
trunk, stretch your arms back out again.
Your upper body should still stay straight.
13. Biceps curl, start and finish position:
Place your hands in the upper or lower
grip. Your upper body should stay straight
during the exercise. Never fully straighten
your arms to the point where you lock
your elbows. Bend your arms at the
elbow. Keep your elbows fixed. Perform
the exercise slowly and controlled.
14. Biceps curl, reversal point:
In a controlled movement, stretch your
arms back out to the starting position. Do
not drop the weight.
24
Mini XPress
4.2 Stretching exercises for leg & chest muscles
1. Exercise: Stretching of front thigh / leg extension (quadriceps)
• Stable position, grab arches of feet
• Pull heel towards buttocks, knee points downwards (no abduction)
• Straight upper body, avoid tilting the pelvic forward (hollow back) by tensing the abdominal muscles
• Change legs
2. Exercise: Stretching the back thigh / leg curl (hamstring)
• Pull thigh towards upper body with both hands
• Stretch through increased stretching in the knee joint
• The lower leg maintains contact with the floor, keep hips bent
• Change legs
25
3. Exercise: Stretching the calf muscles (gastrocnemius)
• Place feet parallel to each other pointing forward, the heels touch the floor
• Support yourself on a chair coming from a lunge
• Move your body weight to the front leg, press your heel from the rear leg towards the floor and hold the contact
• Slowly stretch your knee of the rear leg until you feel the stretch in your calves
• Change legs
4. Exercise: Stretching the chest muscles (pectoralis major)
• Stand parallel to a wall
• Place your forearm at 90° to the wall with the elbow just above shoulder height
• Turn your head and upper body gradually to the ­
opposite sides until you feel a stretch in the front chest, of the shoulder being leaned on
• Pay attention to tension in your abdominal and gluteal muscles
• Your weight is on your front leg
• Change legs
All recommendations of these instructions apply solely to healthy persons and
are not suitable for those with heart or cardiovascular problems. All of the tips
are intended only as a guide to help you create a workout. Your physician can
offer appropriate advice for particular, personal requirements.
We hope you enjoy your workout and have a lot of success!
26
Mini XPress
(Copy template)
4.3 Workout journal
Date
Time (min.)
Distance
Training weight
Resistance level
Calories burnt
Ø Pulse
Body weight
I feel ...
27
5 WARRANTY INFORMATION
BodyCraft fitness equipment is subject to strict quality controls. However, if a fitness
equipment purchased from us does not work perfectly, we take it very seriously and
ask you to contact our customer service as indicated. We are happy to help you by
phone via our service hotline.
Error descriptions
Your fitness equipment is developed for long-term, high-quality training. However,
should a problem arise, please first read the operating instructions. For further
assistance, please contact your contract partner or call our service hotline. To ensure
your problem is solved as quickly as possible, please describe the defect as exactly as
possible.
In addition to the statutory warranty, we provide a warranty for every fitness
equipment purchased from us according to the following provisions.
Your statutory rights are not affected.
Warrantee
The warrantee is the first/original buyer and/or any person who received a newly
purchased product as a gift from the original buyer.
Warranty periods
The following warranty periods begin on delivery of the fitness equipment.
Model
Use
Full warranty
Mini X-Press
Home use
24 months
Repair costs
According to our choice, there will either be a repair, a replacement of individual
damaged parts or a complete replacement. Spare parts, that have to be mounted
while assembling the equipment, have to be replaced by the warrantee personally
and are not a part of repair. After the expiration of the warranty period for repair costs,
a pure parts warranty applies, which does not include the repair, installation and
delivery costs.
28
Mini XPress
The terms of use are defined as follows:
• Home use: solely for private use in private households up to 3 hours per day
• Semi-professional use: up to 6 hours per day (e. g. rehabilitation centers, hotels, clubs, company gyms)
• Professional use: more than 6 hours per day (e. g. commercial gyms)
Warranty service
Within the warranty period, equipment which develops faults as a result of material
or manufacturing defects, will be repaired or replaced at our discretion. Ownership
of equipment or parts of equipment which have been replaced is transferred to us.
The warranty period is not extended nor does a new warranty period begin following
repair or replacement under the warranty.
Warranty conditions
For the warranty to be valid, the following steps must be taken:
Please contact our customer service by email or phone. If the product under warranty
has to be sent in for repair, the seller bears costs. After expiry of the warranty, the buyer
bears the costs of transport and insurance. If the fault is covered by our warranty, you
will receive a new or repaired equipment in return.
Warranty claims are invalid in case of damage resulting from:
• misuse or improper handling
• environmental influences (moisture, heat, electrical surge, dust, etc.)
• failure to follow the current safety measures for the equipment
• failure to follow the operating instructions
• use of force (e. g. hitting, kicking, falling)
• interventions which were not carried out by one of our authorized service centers
• unauthorized repair attempts
Proof of purchase and serial number
Please make sure that you are able to provide the appropriate receipt when claiming
on your warranty. So that we can clearly identify the model of your equipment, and
for the purposes of our quality control, you will need to give the serial number of
your equipment, when contacting the service team. Where possible please have your
serial number and your customer number ready when you call our service hotline. It
will help us to deal with your request swiftly.
29
If you have trouble finding the serial number on your fitness equipment, our service
team is at your disposal to offer further information.
Service outside the warranty period
We are also happy to issue an individual cost estimate if there is a problem with your
fitness equipment after the warranty has expired, or in cases which do not fall under
the terms of the warranty, e. g. normal wear and tear. Please contact our customer
service team to find a quick and cost-effective solution to your problem. In such a case
you will be responsible for the delivery costs.
Communication
Many problems can be solved just by speaking to us as your contract partner. We
know how important it is to you as a user of the fitness equipment to have problems
solved quickly and simply, so you can enjoy working out with minimal interruption.
For that reason, we also want to resolve your queries quickly and in a straightforward
manner. Thus, please always keep your customer number and the serial number of the
faulty equipment handy.
30
Mini XPress
6DISPOSAL
At the end of its operational life, this equipment cannot be disposed
of in normal household waste. Instead, it must be disposed of via an
electricals recycling centre. Further information can be obtained from
your local authority‘s recycling service.
The materials can be recycled as per their symbols. Through the reuse, recycling
of materials or other forms of recovery of old equipment, you make an important
contribution to the protection of the environment.
7 ORDERING ACCESSORIES
Sport-Tiedje hand grip for strength
training
Art. No. ST-HG-020
Sport-Tiedje floor mat set
Art. No. TF-FMS-B
GYMWATCH sensor
Art. No. GW-SENSOR
Sport-Tiedje silicone spray
Art. No. ST-1003
31
8 ORDERING SPARE PARTS
8.1 Service hotline
So that we can give you the best possible service, please have your model name, part
number, serial number, exploded drawing and parts list ready.
SERVICE-HOTLINE
DE
NL
+49 4621 4210-0
+49 4621 4210-699
[email protected]
Mon - Fri 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Sat 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
UK
+31 172 619961
[email protected]
Mon - Thu 9 am - 5 pm
Fri 9 am - 9 pm
Sat 10 am - 5 pm
+44 141 876 3972
[email protected]
Mon - Fri 9 am - 5 pm
8.2 Serial number and model name
Before assembling your equipment, find the serial number on the white sticker and
enter it in the appropriate space.
Serial number:
Brand/category:Model name:
BodyCraft Multi-gym
32
Mini X-Press
Mini XPress
8.3 Parts list
No.
Description
Qty.
No.
Description
1
BASE FRAME
2
Qty.
1
27
OLYMPIC SLEEVE
2
REAR STABILIZER
1
28
FOAM PAD
2
3
UPRIGHT
1
28A
FOAM PAD COVER
2
4
LOW ROW FOOT PLATE
1
29
CABLE ARM CABLE
1
5
GUIDE ROD
2
30
AB CABLE
1
6
FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
1
31
CLUTCH CABLE
2
7
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
1
32
BACK PAD
1
8
FRONT STABILIZER
1
33
SEAT PAD
1
9
SEAT ADJUSTER
1
34
AB CRUNCH
1
10
SEAT BACK ADJUSTERD
1
35
SINGLE CURL
2
11
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
1
35A
ANKLE STRAP
1
12
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLYD
1
35B
1" "T" SHAPE END PLUG
2
13
CABLE ARMD
2
36
CHAIN LINK
1
14
SWIVEL CABLE TOPD
2
37
SPRING CLIP
2
15
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCKD
1
38
SNAP HOOK
4
16
CROSS PULLEY BLOCK
1
39
CLUTCH LEVER
2
17
TWO WAY TOP PLATE
1
40
SELECTOR PIN
1
18
WEIGHT PLATE
14
40A
SLEEVE
2
19
1“ DIAMETER SELECTOR ROD
1
41
NONSLIP
2
20
LOW ROW BAR
1
42
2" RUBBER DOUGHNUT
2
21
CABLE ARM COLLAR
2
42A
3" RUBBER DOUGHNUT
2
22
METAL HINGES
2
43
PEC DEC STOPPER
1
23
CONNECT PLATE
1
44
114mm PULLEY
14
24
PULLEY GUARD
4
45
90mm PULLEY
1
25
SLEEVE
2
46
50mm SQ. END CAP
4
26
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
2
47
50mm X 75mm END CAP
2
33
No.
Description
48
50mm SQ. PLUG
49
No.
Description
4
66
5/16" X 1-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
2
1" ID FOAM ROLLER PLUG
2
67
M5 ROUND HEAD SCREW
2
50
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
4
68
3/8" X 1/2" SET SCREW
4
51
1" STEEL BUSHING
4
69
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
52
3/8" BUSHING
4
70
3/8" X 5/8" INNER HEX HEAD SCREW
1
53
BUSHING
2
71
5/16" X 3/8" SET SCREW
2
54
SMALL PULLEY OF SWIVEL ARM
2
72
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
3
55
STEEL SPACER
2
73
1/2" WASHER
6
56
AXLE COLLAR
2
74
3/8" WASHER
44
57
SPRING KNOB
1
74A
3/8" SPRING WASHER
4
58
POP PIN
1
75
24mm NUT
2
59
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
2
76
1/2" NYLON NUT
4
60
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1
77
3/8" NYLON NUT
28
61
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
6
78
5/16" NUT
2
62
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
9
79
M5 NYLON NUT
2
63
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1
80
BEARING BASIN
4
63A
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
2
81
BEARING
4
64
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
11
82
BEARING COVER
4
65
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
8
34
Qty.
Qty.
Mini XPress
8.4 Exploded drawing
35
CONTACT
Company head office
Sport-Tiedje GmbH
Flensburger Str. 55
24837 Schleswig
Germany
GENERAL INFORMATION:
Hotline for Technical Information
DE +49 4621 4210-0
[email protected]
DE +49 4621 4210-0
+49 4621 4210-699
[email protected]
NL +31 172 619961
[email protected]
NL +31 172 619961
[email protected]
UK UK +44 141 876 3972
[email protected]
+44 141 876 3986
[email protected]
www.sport-tiedje.com
DISCLAIMER
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
7699 Green Meadows Drive
Lewis Center, OH 43035
Product and manual are subject to change. Technical data can be changed without
advance notice.
Please find a detailed overview including address and opening hours for all s­ pecialist
fitness stores of the Sport-Tiedje Group in Germany and abroad on the following
­website.
36
www.sport-tiedje.com/en/stores
Mini XPress
37
Lat pull optional
38
Mini XPress
9ASSEMBLY
In order to make the assembly of the equipment easier, we recommend that you
do not initially fully tighten the screws and bolts. However, you should make
sure that all screws and bolts are firmly tightened after assembly.
3.1 Package contents
The package contains the parts represented in the illustration, including a power
cable with mains plug. If one of the illustrated parts is missing, please contact your
contract partner.
39
9.2 Assembly instructions
Before starting assembly, look carefully through the individual assembly steps hown
and assemble the equipment in the order indicated.
Step 1:
1. Slide the top frame (101) over top of the upright (3) and align holes. Attach the top
frame (101) using two screws (61), four washers (116) and two nuts (118).
2.Attach the lat bar holder (104) to the top frame (101) using two screws (114) and
two washers (117). Cap the front and back of the top frame with two 50mm. Plugs
(108).
40
Mini XPress
Step 2:
Top Cable 105 replaces Ab Cable (30) from base unit.
Route one end of the top cable (105) through the slot and over the pulley in upright
(3) as shown in T1, down and under the pulley on cable arm assembly as show in T2,
then up and over the pulley on upright as shown in T3, down and under the top pulley
on cross pulley block as shown in T4, up and over the pulley on upright as shown in
T5, down and under the pulley on the top plate as shown in T6, then up and over the
rear pulley on the top frame as shown in T7 and ending over front of the pulley on top
frame as in T8.
Top cable (105)
41
9.3 Exploded drawing and part list
No.
Description
Qty.
101
EXD TOP FRAME
1
102
LAT BAR
1
103
LAT FAOM PAD
2
104
LAT BAR HOLDER
1
105
TOP CABLE
1
107
PULLEY
2
108
50mm SQ. PLUG
2
109
3/8" BUSHING
4
110
AXLE COLLAR
2
111
SEALING RING
2
112
HOOK PLATE
1
113
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
4
114
5/16" X 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
2
115
6mm X 6mm SET SCREW
2
116
3/8" WASHER
8
117
5/16" WASHER
2
118
3/8" NYLON NUT
4
119
FOAM TUBE
2
42
Mini XPress
43
Leg curl optional
44
Mini XPress
10ASSEMBLY
In order to make the assembly of the equipment easier, we recommend that you
do not initially fully tighten the screws and bolts. However, you should make
sure that all screws and bolts are firmly tightened after assembly.
3.1 Package contents
The package contains the parts represented in the illustration, including a power
cable with mains plug. If one of the illustrated parts is missing, please contact your
contract partner.
45
10.2 Assembly instructions
Before starting assembly, look carefully through the individual assembly steps hown
and assemble the equipment in the order indicated.
Step 1:
1. Attach the leg extension connector (201) to the seat frame using one screws (211),
two washers (216), and one nut (219).
2.Insert two bushings (210) into the leg extension arm (202 ) and attach to the leg
extension connector (201) by inserting the axle (207). Fasten axle (207) using two
washers (217), two spring washers (218) and two inner hex screws. Check to ensure
the leg extension arm pivots freely.
3.Insert the chromed foam roller holder (203) into the hole of leg extension connector
(201). Moisten the inside holes of the two foam pads (205) with water and then slide
them onto each end of the foam roller holder (203). Cap the foam roller holders with
1“ id foam roller plugs (209).
4.Insert the chromed foam roller holder (203) into holes in leg extension arm (202).
Moisten two foam pads (205) with water and slide onto each end of the foam roller
holder. Cap the foam roller holder with 1“ id foam roller plugs (209). Attach one
50mm. Plug (208) to the leg extension arm.
46
Mini XPress
Step 2:
To perform leg extensions, or leg curls, set both cable arms to lowest level, then attach
connecting cables (204), welded on leg extension arm to each snap hook on cable
arm.
Hook connecting cable (204) on clip welded on seat frame as shown C2 while
not use.
Connecting cable (204)
47
10.3 Parts list
No.
Description
Qty.
201
LEG EXTENSION CONNECTOR
1
202
LEG EXTENSION ARM
1
203
FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
2
204
CONNECTING CABLE
1
205
FOAM PAD
4
205a FOAM PAD COVER
4
206
STOPPER
1
207
AXLE
1
208
50mm SQ. PLUG
1
209
1" ID FOAM ROLLER PLUG
4
210
3/8" BUSHING
2
211
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
1
212
3/8" X 1-1/2" HEX BOLT (ALL)
1
213
3/8" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW
1
214
5/16" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW
2
215
5/16" X 1/2" INNER SCREW
2
216
3/8" WASHER
4
217
5/16" WASHER
2
218
5/16" SPRING WASHER
2
219
3/8" NYLON NUT
2
48
Mini XPress
10.4 Exploded drawing
49
Note
50
Mini XPress
51
Multi-gym Mini XPress
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement