the fis success team region 1 international 4 2 3 1 4 2 3 1 3 region 2

the fis success team region 1 international 4 2 3 1 4 2 3 1 3 region 2
2013 PRODUCT CATALOG
COMMUNICATION www.fissales.com
www.fissales.com
Communication
1-800-5000-FIS(347)
1.800.5000.FIS(347)
1-800-5000-FIS(327)
Fiber
FIBEROptic
OPTICExperts
EXPERTS
President’s Message
I am often reminded of the famous quote, “The optimist sees the donut, but the pessimist sees the hole.” This past year, and historically at Fiber Instrument Sales, we enthusiastically look at both the donut and the hole. In fact, like the enterprising baker, we see
the potential. FIS is in a unique position in the marketplace as a leading fiber optics manufacturer and distributor and we see great
opportunities in the ever-advancing, technologically driven global economy. We know that fiber optics is meeting a growing desire for
more information delivered quickly, safely and inexpensively.
Industry growth has been encouraging and has advanced beyond the performance of our nation’s economy. We see more reason for
optimism based on the following factors:
Increasing bandwidth requirements because of the volume and performance of cell phones, HD and 3-D televisions, in-home services
such as Netflix, streaming video, distance learning, and medical applications. We also anticipate the global expansion of everyday
communications, including texting, blogging, Facebook and other forms of social media. Clearly, our appetite for technology that
requires bandwidth is consistently growing.
FIS prides itself on being the Fiber-optic Information Source and, as always, we’re prepared to service our customers and partners well
beyond the sale. Please take advantage of our expertise through Live Help or tapping the deep knowledge of our technical team.
We also continue to develop through your comments. Please feel free to contact me or any member of the FIS team.
Frank Giotto
Commitment to Quality…
• ISO 9001-2008 Certified
• Products Made in USA
• Over 50,000 sq ft production space
• Custom Manufacturing Capabilities
Diversity is Key…
• Industry’s most diverse product offering
• Over 95% of products ship same day
• Wide array of products to fit any job
• Supports a variety of industries/applications
Industry Leading Support…
• Technically trained sales staff
• On-site technical support team
• Online resources
THE FIS SUCCESS TEAM
Kirk Donley
Sr. Vice President
of Sales
Ext. 2104
[email protected]
Cindy Marino
Vice President of
Government Sales
Ext. 2140
[email protected]
John Bruno
Vice President of
Technical Services
Ext. 2157
[email protected]
Patrick Noonan
Director of Sales
Ext. 2139
[email protected]
Cassidy Marchev
National Accounts
Manager
Ext. 2162
[email protected]
Michael Hovey
International Sales
Manager
Ext. 2164
[email protected]
Scott Greco
Strategic Accounts &
Training Specialist
Ext. 2116
[email protected]
Jim Fasano
Director of Strategic
Accounts
Ext. 2143
[email protected]
Greg Bowie
Strategic Accounts
[email protected]
Frank Giotto
President/CEO
[email protected]
2
1
3
4
2
3
4
1
3
Region 1
Kathleen O’Meara
Sr. Sales Associate
Ext. 2126
[email protected]
Sally Fenton
Sales Associate
Ext. 2181
[email protected]
Phil Kamp
Sales Associate
Ext. 2154
[email protected]
Justin Angleton
Sr. Sales Associate
Ext. 2103
[email protected]
Ruth Sokolowski
Sales Associate
Ext. 2128
[email protected]
Kevin Mabie
Sales Associate
Ext. 4166
[email protected]
INTERNATIONAL
Kim Inman
Int’l Sales Supervisor
Ext. 2141
[email protected]
MaryJo Marino
Int’l Sales Associate
Ext. 2175
[email protected]
Region 4
Steve Casaletta
Account Executive
Ext. 2166
[email protected]
Michael Alcott
Sales Associate
Ext. 2173
[email protected]
Brooke Furner
Sales Associate
Ext. 2156
bfurne[email protected]
Anthony Russo
Sales Associate
Ext. 4274
[email protected]
John DeMetro
Sr. Sales Associate
Ext. 2131
[email protected]
Trevor Francis
Sales Associate
Ext. 2125
[email protected]
REGION 4
REGION 3
Jessica Tropea
Account Executive
Ext. 2149
[email protected]
Region 3
REGION 2
REGION 1
Sue Muraca
Account Executive
Ext. 2160
[email protected]
Region 2
Gabriela Girona
Int’l Sales Associate
Ext. 2113
[email protected]
Shaun Murray
Account Executive
Ext. 2186
[email protected]
Jana Jesmer
Strategic Accounts
Ext. 2187
[email protected]
RENTALS/CALIBRATION
Jeremy Zogby
Int’l Sales Associate
Ext. 2158
[email protected]
Ric Lamb
Rentals/Calibration
Manager
Ext. 2151
[email protected]
Jeff Phillips
Rentals/Calibration
Ext. 2114
[email protected]
Trista Commisso
Sales Associate
Ext. 2189
[email protected]
TEST EQUIPMENT
In this section you will find:
OTDR
An optical time-domain reflectometer
(OTDR) may be used for estimating the
fiber’s length and overall attenuation,
including splice and mated-connector
losses. It may also be used to locate
faults, such as breaks, and to measure
optical return loss. To measure the attenuation of multiple fibers, it is advisable to test from each end and then average the results.
Light Source
A light source is used in conjunction with
a power meter to measure the end-toend loss of a single optical fiber. A stabilized transmission is sent from the light
source at a pre-determined wavelength
using either an LED or a LASER. These
can be stand-alone, hand-held units or
packaged together with a power meter,
VFL and/or an OTDR.
Page 22
Page 25
Power Meter
Power meters are used with a light
source to measure the power level of
light transmitted down an optical fiber.
A power meter uses a photodiode that is
tuned to specific wavelengths and power levels. Much like a light source, power
meters can be stand-alone or packaged
with other test features. Optical loss
testing is very important for testing fiber optic patchcords and trunk cabling
prior to installation to make sure a network stays within its loss budget.
Page 25
Video Probe
Cleaning and inspection are two of the
most important functions a fiber optic
technician can perform. Video probes
allow you to inspect connector end faces
that are installed in adapter panels in
addition to more traditional patchcord
inspection. Most probes have adapter
tips available separately that allow for
inspection of a wide range of connector
styles.
Page 41
VFL
A visual fault locator, or VFL, is designed
to aid in visual inspection of fiber optic
cable. A 650nm red laser is launched
into a fiber. Any breaks in the fiber cause
the visible red light to escape and can be
seen even through 3.0mm jacketing.
VFL’s are available as either hand-held or
pen-style stand-alone units and are also
integrated into optical loss test sets and
OTDR’s.
Page 41
Fiber Identifier
Unfortunately, many fiber optic networks have insufficient or out-of-date
label identification. If this is the case,
then a fiber identifier, in conjunction
with a tone generator, is used to locate
a particular fiber out of a network. The
tone generator induces a signal onto a
fiber and the fiber identifier uses a macro-bend attenuation to detect traffic
and the induced tone. By itself, the fiber
identifier is useful to make sure that a
fiber is not live prior to disconnecting it.
Page 43
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
21
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
TEST EQUIPMENT
FIS FIRECAT OTDR
The FIS Firecat OTDR provides an industry leading value with its low cost and easy functionality. This unit
is perfect for both inexperienced and experienced technicians alike with its simple on screen ‘soft key
menus’. By providing the essentials for fiber optic troubleshooting, this OTDR is the perfect tool for basic
link troubleshooting and is affordable enough for every truck, office or tool kit.
FEATURES
• Dynamic Range - 23dB
• Lowest Cost OTDR in the Industry
• Easy Operation with ‘Soft Key Menus’
• Small, Lightweight and Rugged
• Interchangeable Adapters
• Event Table and Auto-Test Modes
• USB Data Transfer
• Backlight Keypad and Screen for Easy
Use in Dim Lighting Conditions
• Available in a Ruggedized Version for harsh conditions
Each Unit Includes: 110v AC adapter, Certification Software, Data Transfer Cable, SC Interchangeable Adapter, Soft
Carry Case, and Instruction Manual. When purchasing unit for 220v application, 220v adapter must be purchased separately.
PART #
FIRECAT-850
FIRECAT-1300
FIRECAT-1310
FIRECAT-1550
FIRECAT-8513
FIRECAT-1315
FIRECAT-QUAD
FIRECAT-1310
Ruggedized Version
DESCRIPTION
Single Wavelength – Multimode 850nm
Single Wavelength – Multimode 1300nm
Single Wavelength – Singlemode 1310nm
Single Wavelength – Singlemode 1550nm
Dual Wavelength - Multimode 850/1300
Dual Wavelength – Singlemode 1310/1550
Quad Wavelength – MM/SM 850/1300/1310/1550
NOTE: ADD “R” TO THE END OF THE PART NUMBER FOR RUGGEDIZED VERSION
Add Additional $100.00 to price (Example: FIRECAT – 850 – R = Single wavelength – Multimode 850 – Ruggedized)
Side View of Handheld
ACCESSORIES
PART #
FIRECAT-AC110
FIRECAT-AC220
FIRECAT-CASE
FIRECAT-USB
FIRECAT-CABLE
F1-FIRECAT-ST
F1-FIRECAT-FC
F1-FIRECAT-SC
DESCRIPTION
AC Adapter 110v
AC Adapter 220v
Hard Carry Case
USB Flash Drive with Software
Data Transfer Cable
ST Adapter
FC Adapter
SC Adapter
FIS BOBCAT MINI OTDR
The Hand Held Bobcat OTDR has a generous 32 dB dynamic range
and a short dead zone for testing FTTx fibers and networks up
to the metro environment. It has an easy to read color display
with fault finder, construction and expert/manual modes of operation. The OVP is shipped with Windows®/Telcordia SR-4731
compatible software that generates complete and professional
documentation with the ability to include scope images and loss
test results on the OTDR test reports.
Loss Test Set
22
FEATURES:
• No Boot Up Time “Instant On”
• 32 dB Dynamic Range
• Short Dead Zone
• Trace Comparison with Trace Overlay
• Interactive Event Table with Pass/Fail Feature
• Fault Finder/Construction/Expert Modes
• Bright Color Display
• Onboard Memory for 1000 Traces
• Onboard, Context Sensitive Help
• Rugged Enclosure with Protective Boot
OVP-850
Event Analysis Screen
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
FIS ADVANCED MINI OTDR
The FIS Advanced Hand Held OTDR has up to 36dB dynamic range with a 1 meter dead zone. It
is Ideal for testing PON systems or links up to 240km. The OVX has an integrated power meter,
stable light source, video scope and a visual fault locator, making it a complete testing system,
with and extremely intuitive operating system to keep learning curve as short as possible. The
OVX stores ~500 traces and 10,000 power meter measurements which can be downloaded to a
USB flash drive or through a USB cable. The OVX is shipped with Windows®/Telcordia SR-4731
compatible software that generates complete and professional reports with the ability to include
scope images and loss test results. Models are available that include an active 1625nm port for
up to four ITU standard CWDM wavelengths.
New Home Screen
FEATURES
• No Boot Up Delay “Instant On”
• Up to 36dB Dynamic Range
• 1 Meter Dead Zone
• Interactive Event Table with Pass/Fail Feature
• Fault Finder/Construction/Expert Modes
• Bright Color Display
• Onboard Memory for ~500 Traces
• Onboard, Context Sensitive Help
• Rugged Enclosure with Protective Boot
• SM, MM, Triple and Quad Units Available
• USB Flash Drive Port and Mini USB Port
• Long Battery Life
New File Management Screen
OVX-1315-TLS
Each Unit Includes:Universal Power Adapter with US, UK, Continental Europe and Australian plugs,
Interchangeable FC/ST/SC Adapters for each OTDR and Power Meter Port, Windows®/Telcordia SR-4731 compatible Software, USB Cable, Manual and Rubber Boot.
PART #
OVX-8513-LTSE
OVX-1315-LTSE
OVX-QUAD-LTSE
OVX-131516-ACTLTSE
OVX147/149/151/153CWDM
OVX155/157/159/161CWDM
ACCESSORIES
PART #
OVX-USB
F1-VPMDIN
F1-OVXHRDCASE
OVXADAPTERSET
F1-OVXCASE
DESCRIPTION
850/1300nm with VFL + Optical Loss Test Set
1310/1550nm with VFL + Optical Loss Test Set
850/1300/1310/1550nm with VFL + Optical Loss Test Set
1310/1550nm and Active 1625nm with VFL + Optical Loss Test Set
CWDM OTDR and Light Source w/VFL and Broadband Power Meter
CWDM OTDR and Light Source w/VFL and Broadband Power Meter
DESCRIPTION
500MB USB Flash Drive loaded with Trace Viewing Software
200x Probe (OVX Compatible)
OVX OTDR Hard Case
(1) SC, (1) ST, (1) FC Adapters for OVX & OVP Series
Soft Case w/Shoulder Strap
Each Unit Includes: Universal Power Adapter w/US, UK, Continental Europe and Australian plugs, interchangeable FC/ST/SC Adapters for each OTDR port, Windows®/Telcordia SR-4731
compatible Software, USB Cable, Manual and Rubber Boot.
PART #
OVP-850
OVP-1300
OVP-1310
OVP-1550
OVP-8513
OVP-1315
OVPQUAD
ACCESSORIES
PART #
F1-OVXHRDCSE
OVP-BC
OVX-ADAPTERSET
DESCRIPTION
Single Wavelength - Multimode 850nm w/VFL and LTS
Single Wavelength - Multimode 1300nm w/VFL and LTS
Single Wavelength - Singlemode 1310nm w/VFL and LTS
Single Wavelength - Singlemode 1550nm w/VFL and LTS
Dual Wavelength - Multimode 850/1300nm w/VFL and LTS
Dual Wavelength - Singlemode 1310/1550nm w/VFL and LTS
Quad Wavelength - MM/SM 850/1300/1310/1550 w/LTS
DESCRIPTION
Hard Transit Case for OVP and OVX
Auxiliary Charger Kit
(1) SC, (1) ST, (1) FC Adapters for OVX & OVP Series
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
23
TEST EQUIPMENT | Power Meters & Light Sources, Talk Sets
FIS OV-3 TEST SET
Loss Test Sets contain both a power meter and a light source in a single unit and are used to perform bi-directional end-to-end
loss measurements. The FIS OV-3 Test Set is available configured in a number of flexible models to meet the installation and
maintenance requirements of all optical networks. Include the CATV, VFL and Talk options to any model for additional functionality. The OV-3 is available in a power meter only version with the same great features.
FEATURES
• Stores up to 255 Tests
• Li-Ion Rechargeable Battery
• CATV, VFL & Talk Options
• One-Year Warranty
• Carry Case
• High Resolution Power Meter Calibrated at 850/1310/1490/1550nm
• 2mm Germanium Detector
• Backlit Display
• Available as Power Meter Only or Test Set
• Single or Dual Wavelength Light Source
Each Unit Includes: 110v/220v AC Charger, PC Software, 2.5mm and 1.25mm Universal Adapters, Soft Cary Case, RS232 Data
Cable, (3 mtr Patchcord included with Units with Light Source Option).
PART #
DESCRIPTION
OV3-PM
Deluxe Power Meter w/ RS232
OV3-85
Test Set with 850nm Light Source
OV3-13
Test Set with 1300nm Light Source
OV3-8513
Test Set with 850/1300nm Light Source
OV3-31
Test Set with 1310nm Light Source
OV3-15
Test Set with 1550nm Light Source
OV3-1315
Test Set with 1310/1550nm Light Source
OV3-1415
Test Set with 1490/1550nm Light Source
Add “C” to part number for CATV version, (Singlemode Only) add $30.00 • Add “V” to part number for VFL Option add $190.00 • Add “T”
to part number for TALK Option add $250.00
OV3-PM
ACCESSORIES
PART #
DESCRIPTION
USBG232MM
RS232 to USB Converter
OVM-9099HC
Hard Carry Case for Mini-OTDR and OV3 Hand Held Units
* Call for additional adapter styles/configurations
FIS HAND HELD OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER
The FIS Hand Held Optical Spectrum Analyzers offer full featured analysis of DWDM and CWDM systems in a truly portable
package. This OSA has a super-fast acquisition time of <1s per scan, and Pass/Fail feature with an easy to read color display.
The OSX offers features such as Power Tilt for DWDM channel equalization and Gain Tilt to adjust EDFA gain flatness. The OSA
will store up to 1,000 tests and is shipped with Windows® compatible software for fast and easy reporting.
FEATURES:
• Easy Operation with Help Mode
• 50 or 100 GHz DWDM and 20nm CWDM
Channel Spacing
• Fast with Less Than One Second Scan
• Over 80 Channels DWDM and 18 CWDM on the ITU Grid
• Bar Graph & Table Displays
• 4” Color Display
• Real Time operation
• Rugged Case with Impact Resistant Boot
• 8hr Battery Life
• Video Scope capability
Each Unit Includes: Universal Power Adapter, Interchangeable FC/SC Adapters, Windows® Compatible
Software, USB Cable, Manual and Rubber Boot.
OSX-80C
9061-1000
PART #
OSX-80C
OSX-80L
OSX-20
F1-PVMP200
DESCRIPTION
C-Band Optical Spectrum Analyzer
L-Band Optical Spectrum Analyzer
CWDM Optical Channel Analyzer
200x Microscope Video Probe with 2.5mm Tip
FIS Fiber Optic Talk Set
Fiber Instrument Sales’ new full duplex Talk Set is a hands free unit designed for transmitting voice in both
directions in a single fiber using two different wavelengths, 850/1300nm for the multimode unit and
1310/1550nm for singlemode. Includes adjustment for power and sensitivity. The built in VOX (sensitivity)
circuit is meant to conserve battery power when the operator is not speaking. In addition to these features
the unit also comes with a rechargeable 9V 540mAh battery and a charging port for in-unit charging. The
Talk Set comes standard with ST or FC adapter ports. The loss budget for our Multimode set is 15dB; The
Singlemode set is 20dB. Finally, each Talk Set comes equipped with a stereo headset with boom microphone, providing comfort for long-term use and high performance.
(2) Units, (2) Headphones with Microphone, 9V Battery
PART #
9061-1000
9061-2000
9062-1000
9062-2000
24
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
DESCRIPTION
FIS Multimode Talk Set (pair) ST Adapter
FIS Multimode Talk Set (pair) FC Adapter
FIS Singlemode Talk Set (pair) FC Adapter
FIS Singlemode Talk Set (pair) ST Adapter
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | Power Meters & Light Sources
FIS POWER METER
A power meter is the essential tool for measuring optical power within a fiber optic link. The FIS Power Meter is a
solid performer, with 0.01dB resolution. Standard FIS units test from +5dBm to -65dBm, and FIS CATV units test from
+23dBm to -45dBm.
FEATURES
• 2mm Germanium Photodiode
• Available with 1490nm Calibrated Wavelength
• 70-Hour Battery Life
• Low Battery Indicator
• CATV Version Available
• Built in Stand for Easy Viewing
• Ruggedized Units Available for Harsh Outdoor Environments
F1-8513HR
Each Unit Includes: Operating Manual, 9V Battery, 2.5mm & 1.25mm Adapters, and Carry Case
PART #
F1-8513HR
F1-8513HRCATV
F1-8513HR-4
F1-8513HRCATV-4
9080-0000
9081-0000
9082-0000
9083-0000
DESCRIPTION
Hand Held Power Meter with 0.01dB Resolution
CATV Hand Held Power Meter with 0.01dB Resolution
0.01dB Resolution Power Meter with 1310/1490/1550nm
CATV 0.01dB Resolution Power Meter with 1310/1490/1550nm
Ruggedized Power Meter with 2.5mm & 1.25mm Universal Adapter
FIS Test Set/PM - 850/1300nm LS with ST Adapters and 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter
FIS Test Set/PM - 1310/1550nm LS with FC Adapters and 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter
FIS Test Set/PM - 1490/1550nm LS with FC Adapters and 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter
POWER METER ACCESSORIES
PART #
F1-8513UM
F1-8513SC
F1-8513ST
F1-8513FC
F1-8513SMA
F1-8513MTP
F1-8513MTJ
F1-8513LCMUM
1018-0000
F1-9103U
DESCRIPTION
2.5mm Universal Adapter (ST, FC, SC) (Polymer)
SC Adapter
ST Adapter
FC Adapter
SMA Adapter
MTP Adapter
MT-RJ Adapter
1.25mm Universal Adapter (Polymer)
Rugged Carry Case (See picture of Test Set Kit below)
Universal 110/220v Power Supply
RUGGEDIZED POWER METER
FIS LIGHT SOURCE
The FIS Light Source is the perfect match for the FIS Power Meter. Singlemode units are equipped with lasers having a typical output
power of -1.0dBm. Multimode units have LED’s with a minimum output of -17dBm.
FEATURES
• 30-Hour Typical Battery Life
• Single or Dual Light Sources
• Fixed Adapter for Optimal Performance
• Continuous Wave (CW) or 2kHz Modulation
• Built in Stand for Easy Viewing
• Auto Shut Off & Low Battery Indicator
• Ruggedized Units Available for Harsh Outdoor Environments
• Optional AC Power Supply
Each Unit Includes: Operating Manual, 9V Battery, 2.5mm Adapter and Carry Case
PART #
9050-0000
9051-0000
9052-0000
9053-0000
9054-0000
9055-0000
9056-0000
9058-0000
9086-0000
9087-0000
9088-0000
F1-9103U
9050-0000
DESCRIPTION
850nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter
1300nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter
Dual 850/1300nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter
1310nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter
1550nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter
Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Source with FC Adapter
1490/1550nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter
Dual 1300nm LED/1310nm Laser Source (ST & FC)
Ruggedized Light Source 850/1300nm with ST Adapters
Ruggedized Light Source 1310/1550nm with FC Adapters
Ruggedized Light Source 1490/1550nm with FC Adapters
Universal 110/220v Power Supply
RUGGEDIZED LIGHT SOURCE
FIS POWER METER & LIGHT SOURCE KIT
Purchase either our hand held or ruggedized series power meter and light source together and receiving a convenient
carry case with reference cords and mating sleeves. Operating manuals and batteries included. Multimode sources
standard with ST style interface, Singlemode sources standard with FC style interface. Power meters supplied with
universal 2.5mm and 1.25mm adapter caps.
PART #
F1-813LR
F1-1315LR
F1-1835LR
F1-1835LRVFL
F1-1345LR
F1-813RG
F1-1315RG
F1-LRDLXCASE
DESCRIPTION
Hand Held PM (0.01dB Resolution) 850/1300nm Dual LED LS (ST Interface)
Hand Held PM (0.01dB Resolution) 1310/1550nm Dual Laser LS (FC Interface)
Hand Held PM (0.01 Res), 850/1300nm & 1310/1550nm Light Sources (FC/SM, ST/MM Interface)
Hand Held PM (0.01 Res), 850/1300nm & 1310/1550nm Light Sources and VFL
Hand Held PM (0.01 Res) 1310nm 1490nm,1550nm Laser Light Source (FC Interface)
Ruggedized PM (0.01 Res) 850/1300nm LED Light Source (ST Interface)
Ruggedized PM (0.01 Res) 1310/1550nm Laser Light Source (FC Interface)
Hard Case for 3 units (empty)
Custom
Configurations
Always
Available! Please
Call
Today!
F1-813LRVFL
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
25
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
EXFO FTB-200v2 MODULAR OTDR
The FTB-200v2 is the first true compact platform for the technician. Start testing triple-wavelength insertion loss at the CO or testing data integrity at the core, this unit has the power, speed and modularity.
Many configurations and modules available, contact an FIS sales associate for additional information and
specifications.
FEATURES• Full Backward Compatibility with Previous Modules
• Provides Optional Built-in Bluetooth & Wi-Fi
• Provides 1 Gig Ethernet and 3 - USB 2.0 Ports
• Windows® Remote Assistance and Remote Control Features
• Intel ATOM Processor Running Windows® Embedded Standard OS
• Provides EXFO Fiber Inspection Probe Video Connector Interface
EXFO FTB-200 (POPULAR CONFIGURATIONS)
PART #
TK200S1RFD3EIEUI91
TK200S1VPM2XFOA54D15EIEUI91
TK200S1RFD27EIEUI91
TK200S1RFD15EIEUI91
DESCRIPTION
Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Dual SM Module, SC Adapter
MM/SM OTDR, VFL, PM, SC/UPC Adapters
Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Long Haul Dual SM, SC Adapter
Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Quad Module, SC Adapters
Build Your Own FTB-200v2
TK-200-V2
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
Model
TK-200-V2 = Compact Modular Platform
($3,495.00 w/o Module)
($2,89500 with Module Selection)
Display
S1 = TFT Active Screen (Standard)
S2 = Outdoor Enhanced Screen ($980.00)
Wi-Fi/Bluetooth Option
RF = With RF Capability - Wi-Fi and Bluetooth ($225.00)
Power Meter
VPM2X = VFL Platform, PM, Detector 02X ($1,160.00)
VPM3 = VFL Platform, PM, Detector 03 ($1,265.00)
VPM2-CWDM = VFL Platform, PM, Detector 02X, CWDM Wavelengths Calibrated - From 1270-1610nm
.00
($1,575 )
VPM3-CWDM = VFL Platform, PM, Detector 03, CWDM Wavelengths Calibrated - From 1270-1610nm
.00
($1,675 )
Connector Adapter - Included in Mainframe Price
FOA-22 = FC/PC, FC/SPC, FC/UPC, FC/APC
FOA-32 = ST: ST/PC, ST/SPC, ST/UPC, ST/APC
FOA-54 = SC: SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
FOA-98 = LC
EXFO AXS-110 OTDR
The handheld AXS-110 Access OTDR is specifically designed for the FTTx installer, and is also ideal for premise testing. User-friendly with one-touch testing, summary screen and macrobend identification. Complete connectivity
flexibility using USB stick or RJ-45/USB cable data download. Bi-directional
analysis and live templating for OTDR testing. The AXS-110 Singlemode OTDR
is ideal for FTTx/access and CATV testing. The AXS-110 Multimode OTDR is
optimized for enterprise testing. FastReporter software with powerful batch
processing is available.
ConnectorMax
FPSA = With Fiber Inspection Probe Analysis Software ($695.00)
Software Option
IPT = Ping Traceroute Software ($160.00)
Probe
FP4S = Inspection Probe - 400x ($1285.00)
FP4D = Inspection Probe - 200x/400x ($1,730.00)
OTDR Adapters
(Place EA Before the Adater for APC Polish or EU for UPC Polish) - Included in Module Price
EUI-89 = FC Adapter
EUI-90 = ST Adapter
EUI-91 = SC Adapter
OTDR Module
D3 = Dual SM 1310/1550nm, 36/34dB ($4,495.00)
D15 = Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm, 27/26/36/34dB ($8,815.00)
D27 = Tri-Wave 1310/1550/1625nm, 39/37/37dB ($10,885.00)
D28 = Tri-Wave 1310/1490/1550nm, 39/35/37dB ($10,715.00)
D23 = Dual SM 1310/1550nm, Visual Fault Locator, 50/50dB ($24,100.00)
Other configurations and modules available –
contact a FIS sales associate for more details.
FEATURES
• Dynamic Range - 24/25/32/30dB
(850/1300/1310/1550nm)
• Tests through High-Port-Count Splitters
• Optional Power Meter, IP Testing and
Fiber Inspection Probe
• Summary Screen to View all Results
• Exceptional 0.8 meter Event Dead Zone
AXS-110-23B
26
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
Expertise Reaching Out
EXFO FTB-1 MODULAR OTDR PLATFORM
The FTB-1 Platform is an open testing solution for network infrastructure construction and
troubleshooting. The FTB-1’s built-in intelligence empowers frontline technicians to take fieldtesting efficiency to the next level. Thanks to a highly “connected” set of tools—including
Update Manager and compatibility with the EXFO Connect environment, which provides endto-end operational visibility and centralized reporting capabilities throughout the entire test
instrument pool—the FTB-1 delivers maximum return on your investment.
FEATURES
• Wide 7” TFT Color Touch Screen • Optional Built-in Bluetooth & Wi-Fi
• 1 Gig Ethernet and 2 - USB 2.0 ports
• Windows® Remote Assistance and Remote Control Features
• Intel ATOM Processor Running Windows® Embedded Standard OS
• Optional EXFO Fiber Inspection Probe Video Connector Interface
• Full Hybrid Touch and Keypad to Suit any Environment
EXFO FTB-1 (POPULAR CONFIGURATIONS)
PART #
TK1FIP400FPSAKIT
TK1S1RFFTB720023BEIEUI91
TK1S1RFFTB730023BEIEUI91
TK1S1RFVPM354FTB730023BEIEUI91
TK1S1FTB72012CD23BEIEUI91
DESCRIPTION
Basic FTB Kit with 200/400x Video Probe, OPM and VFL
1310/1550nm 35/32dB Wi-Fi/Bluetooth SC/UPC
1310/1550nm 39/37dB, Wi-Fi/Bluetooth, SC/UPC
1310/1550nm 39/37dB, Wi-Fi/Blue, VFL, PM, SC/UPC
850/1300/1310/1550nm 26/25/35/32dB SC/UPC
Build Your Own FTB-1
TK-1-700-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
ConnectorMax
FPSA = With Fiber Inspection Probe Analysis Software ($695.00)
Model
TK-1-700 Mainframe - ($1,795.00 w/o module)
($1,640.00 with module)
Software Option
IPT = Ping Traceroute Software ($160.00)
Display
S1 = TFT Active Screen (Standard)
S2 = Outdoor Enhanced Screen ($980.00)
Probe
FP4S = Inspection Probe - 400x ($1,285.00)
FP4D = Inspection Probe - 200x/400x ($1,730.00)
Memory
XMEM = 16 GB Internal Memory - Flash ($230.00)
OTDR Adapters (Place EA Before the Adater for APC Polish or EU for UPC Polish) - Included in Module Price
EUI-89 = FC Adapter
EUI-90 = ST Adapter
EUI-91 = SC Adapter
Battery
XBTY = Extended Life Rechargeable Lithium-Ion Battery ($110.00)
Wi-Fi/Bluetooth Option
RF = With RF Capability - Wi-Fi and Bluetooth ($225.00)
Power Meter
VFL1 = Visual Fault Locator Only ($780.00)
VPM3 = VFL; Power Meter; InGaAs Detector ($1,265.00)
VPM3-CWDM = VFL; Power Meter; InGaAs Detector;CWDM Wavelengths
Calibrated - From 1270 to 1610nm ($1,675.00)
OTDR Modules
FTB-720-023B = Dual SM 1310/1550nm, 36/34dB ($4,495.00)
FTB-720-12CD-23B = Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm, 26/25/35/32dB ($8,815.00)
FTB-730-000-04 = 1625nm SM, 39dB - For live Fiber Testing ($9,895.00)
FTB-730-023B-04 = Tri-Wave 1310/1550/1625, 39/37/39dB ($11,515.00)
Other configurations and modules available –
contact a FIS sales associate for more details.
Connecter Adapter - Included in Mainframe Price
FOA-22 = FC/PC, FC/SPC, FC/UPC, FC/APC
FOA-32 = ST: ST/PC, ST/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
FOA-54 = SC: SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
EXFO ACCESSORIES
PART #
FPSA
FPSAPC
Oi
FOA-32
FOA-54
FOA-22
FOA-98
FOA-U12
FOA-U25
EUI-89
EUI-90
EUI-91
DESCRIPTION
ConnectorMax Analysis Software
ConnectorMax Analysis Software for PC
OTDR software and the intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
ST adapter for Power Meter
SC adapter for Power Meter
FC adapter for Power Meter
LC adapter for Power Meter
Universal 1.25mm adapter for Power Meter
Universal 2.5mm adapter for Power Meter
FC/UPC Source Adapter
ST/UPC Source Adapter
SC/UPC Source Adapter
PART #
AXS-110-23B-EI
AXS-110-12CD-EI
AXS-110-12CD-23B-EI
AXS-110-000-04B-EI
AXS-110-023B-04B-EI
AXS-110-236-EI
DESCRIPTION
AXS Singlemode 1310/1550nm OTDR
AXS Multimode 850/1300nm OTDR
AXS Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm OTDR
AXS Filtered 1625nm 35dB second port for live fiber testing
AXS 1310/1550/1625nm 37/35/37dB second port for live fiber testing
AXS Tri-Wave 1310/1490/1550nm 37/35/33 dB
*Call for other adapter styles or APC configurations
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
27
TEST EQUIPMENT | Power Meters & Light Sources
EXFO FIBERBASIX 50 SERIES POWER METER/LIGHT SOURCE
The EPM-50 Power Meter allows power measurements up to 26 dBm with battery autonomy of over 300 hours. It comes
with a specific high power configuration for CATV and Telco markets. The ELS-50 Light Source offers the power stability
and reliability necessary to perform loss measurement in Telco, CATV and FTTH applications using dual and triple wavelengths. Additional kit available.
Each Unit Includes: Soft pouch, PMA-22 FC connector adapter, LSA-89 FC connector adapter, quick reference sticker in
five languages,Certificate of Calibration, Certificate of Compliance, and three AA batteries. Other Adapters Available.
FIBERBASIX 50 SERIES
PART #
ELS5012CRBLSA89
ELS5023BLRBLSA89
EPM53RBPMA54
EPM53XRBPMA54
FBK-53
PMA-22
PMA-32
PMA-54
DESCRIPTION
Dual MM 850/1300nm LS with Rubber Boot, FC Adapter
Dual SM 1310/1550nm LS with Rubber Boot, FC Adapter
Power Meter w/ InGaAs Detector, Rubber Boot, SC Adapter
Power Meter w/ High Power In GaAs Detector, SC adapter
Contractor Kit 850/1300/1310/1550nm LS, InGaAs PM, Carry Case
FC Connector adapter for EPM-50 power meter
ST Connector adapter for EPM-50 power meter
SC Connector adapter for EPM-50 power meter
EXFO 930 SERIES MAXTESTER
The FOT-930 MaxTester multifunction loss tester is a single tool solution for bi-directional loss and ORL testing in all
networks. By combining multiple tools in one powerful platform, technician training time is reduced. User-configurable
pass/fail thresholds and one button testing minimize the opportunity for error. Reliably inspect connector endfaces with
the probe option. Stores up to 1,000 test reports that can be downloaded to the included software, to generate comprehensive custom reports.
FEATURES
• One Touch Automated Testing of Multiple Wavelengths for Loss & ORL in <10sec.
• Bi-directional
• Combines Loss, Power and ORL Measurement Capability
• Multimode and/or Singlemode Sources
• Fiber Length Testing
• Probe, VFL and Digital Talk Options
• Pass/fail Thresholds
• High Resolution Color Display
Each Unit Includes: AC charger, Li-Ion Batteries, Case and Shoulder Strap.
PART #
FOT93212DEIEUI91
FOT93212DVFTEIEUI91
FOT932400VFL00EIEUI91
FOT932VFLFP4SEIEUI91
FOT-932-00-xx-yy-zz
FOT-932-12C-zz-yy-zz
DESCRIPTION
EXFO MaxTester MM 62.5µm 850/1300nm,SM 1310/1550nm
EXFO MaxTester MM 62.5µm, SM, VFL & Talkset, SC/UPC
EXFO Maxtester triple-wavelength 1310/1550/1625nm, VFL
EXFO MaxTester SM 1310/1550nm, VFL, 400X Probe, SC/UPC
Multifunction Tester with 1310/1550nm source
Multifunction Tester with 850/1300/1310/1550nm source
Add an ‘X’ after the 932 to specify high power (+26dBm) detector
Replace letters in part numbers with items below to add additional features and select the adapter.
xx =
00
VFL
VFT
Without Talk or VFL
With Visual Fault Locator
With Visual Fault Locator and Talk Set
yy=
00
FP4S
FP4D
Without Probe
With 400x Video Inspection Probe, SC, FC and Universal Patchcord Tips
With 200x/400x Video Inspection Probe, SC, FC and Universal Patchcord Tips
zz=
EI-EUI-89
EI-EUI-90
EI-EUI-91
EA-EUI-89
EA-EUI-91
FC/UPC
ST/UPC
SC/UPC
FC/APC
SC/APC
EXFO PON POWER METER
This new power meter is truly optimized for EPON and GPON architectures. Pass/Warning/Fail indicators for easy assessment of power values. Simultaneous measurement and display of all PON signals – Voice, Data and Video. The most
easy-to-use instrument of its kind: simply connect the fiber and read the results.
Includes: Quick Reference Guide, USB Cable, Software, User Guide on CD, Wrist Strap, and Protective Cover for Optical Ports
PART #
DESCRIPTION
PPM-352C-YYY
PON Power Meter w/ pass through port
Replace YYY with EI-EUI-89=FC, 90=ST, 91=SC universal adapters for Light Sources and Kits.
EXFO PON POWER METER
28
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | Power Meters/Inspection
FIP-400-D-Single
TK1-FIP400KIT
EXFO FIP-400 FIBER INSPECTION PROBES
Two ways to achieve clear, sharp images of termination dirt and damage are with the video probe and viewer or using the USB converter. Connect directly to a handheld
3.5 inch TFT screen or to one of EXFO’s many handheld instruments including MaxTester, AXS110 and FTB 150/200/400 series OTDRs. Several adapter tips available for
industry style connectors. Contact an FIS Sales Representative for additional EXFO offerings.
PART #
TK1-FIP400KIT
FIP-400-D-SINGLE
FIP-400-D-DUAL
FIP-400-P-SINGLE
FIP-400-P-DUAL
FIP-400-USB2-DUAL
FIPT-400-U12M
FIPT-400-U25M
FIPT-400-U25MA
FIPT-400-U2ΜmAC
FIPT-400-FC-SC
FIPT-400-FC-SC-APC
FIPT-400-LC
FIPT-400-LC-APC
FPSA-PC
FIP-400-USB2-SINGLE-FPSA
FIP-400-USB2-DUAL-FPSA
DESCRIPTION
FTB-1 Fiber Inspection & Test Kit w/ Power Meter, VFL 200/400 probe and cleaning kit. (OTDR module XGT included)
Video inspection probe 400X w/handheld display w/FC, SC, Univ. 2.5mm tip, power supply
Video inspection probe 200/400X w/handheld display w/FC, SC, Univ. 2.5mm tip, power supply
Video Inspection probe 400X only w/FC, SC, Univ. 2.5mm tip
Video Inspection probe 200/400X only w/FC, SC, Univ. 2.5mm tip
Video Inspection probe 200/400X with USB converter PC software and FC/SC and Univ. 2.5mm tip – plastic carry case
Universal patchcord tip 1.25mm ferrules
Universal patchcord tip 2.5mm ferrules
Universal patchcord tip 2.5mm APC ferrules
Universal patchcord tip 1.25mm APC ferrules
FC and SC tip for bulkhead adapter
FC/APC and SC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
LC tip for bulkhead adapter
LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
ConnectorMax Analysis Fiber Inspection Probe analysis software
ConnectorMax PC Analysis Kit w/ 400X Video inspection probe and USB2 converter
ConnectorMax PC Analysis Kit w/ 200X/400X Video inspection probe and USB2 converter
EXFO AXS 200/360 FIBER CERTIFICATION TEST SET
This test set with 40 calibrated power meter wavelengths automatically verifies user-inputted fiber lengths. Inspects
connectors with the optional fiber inspection probe (FIP) and detects breaks with the optional visual fault locator (VFL).
Editable user defined thresholds optimize the pass/fail results.
PART #
TK-AXS-360
SOURCE OPTIONS
B1-XX
B2-XX
B3-XX
DESCRIPTION
One (1) AXS-200 SharpTESTER Modular Mainframe, One. (1) AXS-360 Fiber
Certification Module, One(1) FLS-600 Handheld Source
DESCRIPTION
FLS-600-12D, 850/300 nm LED 62.5um
FLS-600-23BL, 1310/1550 nm laser 9/125
FLS-600-12D-23BL, 850/1300nm LED source 62.5/125µm, 1310/1550nm laser 9/125µm
@FiberExperts |
TK-AXS-360
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
29
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
FIS IS THE NATION’S LARGEST ANRITSU
STOCKING DISTRIBUTOR
ANRITSU MT9083A/B/C Series 2
FEATURES
Series 2
with
Enhanced
Features
• Larger (7 inch), higher resolution (800x480) display with LED backlight
• Longer battery operation time: Up to 12 hours
• Wider operating temperature range: -10 to 50oC
• New shortcut keys to simplify operation: quickly change between trace and event table or access set-ups and
mass storage
• Lighter – now only 5.7lbs!
MT9083A2
Now includes a full 3 year Warranty and NETWORK software with the purchase of MT9083
The ACCESS Master MT9083 Series is designed to be the perfect tool for any application - from 50ft fiber drops to 60 mile backbone cables, single mode to multimode. All models feature 0.8m
dead zones (typ), standard light source, connector inspection microscope support, USB data storage, long battery life and an enhanced indoor/outdoor display for direct sunlight viewing.
Each Unit Includes: Enhanced display, rugged display cover and softcase. Deluxe kits also include PM, VFL and NETWORKS PC software. Please specify adapter.
MT9083A2
PART #
Z1254A2
Z1094A2
Z1255A2
Z1371A2
MT9083B2
DESCRIPTION
SM 38/36.5dB 1310/1550nm Basic Kit
MM/SM 28/27/38/36.5dB 850/1300/1310/1550nm Basic Kit
SM 38/36.5dB 1310/1550nm Deluxe Kit
MM/SM 28/27/38/36.5dB 850/1300/1310/1550nm Deluxe Kit
Z1093B2
Z1094B2
Z1369B2
Z1371B2
SM 42/41dB 1310/1550nm Basic Kit
MM/SM 29/28/42/41dB 850/1300/1310/1550nm Basic Kit
SM 42/41dB 1310/1550nm Deluxe Kit
MM/SM 29/28/42/41dB 850/1300/1310/1550nm Deluxe Kit
Z1093C2
Z1369C2
SM 45/45dB 1310/1550nm Basic Kit
SM 45/45dB 1310/1550nm Deluxe Kit
MT9083C2
ADAPTERS
PART #
J0617B
J0618D
J0619B
J1270
DESCRIPTION
Anritsu Replacement FC Adapter for MT9083
Anritsu Replacement ST Adapter for MT9083
Anritsu Replacement SC Adapter for MT9083
Anritsu Replacement LC Adapter for MT9083
ACCESSORIES
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MT9083A-002 Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Option
Optical Power Meter
MT9083A-007 SM/MM
(UPC/APC, +6 to -67 dBm).
B0582A
Soft Carry Case for MT9083A/B/C Series
Hard Transit Case
for MT9083A/B/C Series
B0583A
(suitcase style).
J1295
Cigarette Lighter Power Cord
Video inspection probe w/ USB connector .
G0293A
(incl. FC/ST/LC/SC/2.5mm/1.25mm APC tips)
ANRITSU CMA5000A
A powerful Windows-based unit, with large 10.4” color display, 40GB hard drive, touch screen and hard key user interfaces has several optics options to cover any testing needs from
singlemode to multimode, from 24 to 50dB. Includes Windows® XP Pro Desktop and built-in DVD/CD-RW drive. Additional OTDR packages available.
FEATURES
• Modular, Multi-layer Test & Measurement Platform
• 10.4” LCD touch screen
• Full Range of Modules: OTDR, PMD, CD, Ethernet, SONET, OSA
• Dedicated Testing Modes Simplify OTDR Operation
Medium Bay
CMA5000A
30
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
Small Bay
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
ANRITSU MT9090 HANDHELD OTDR
MT9090A
OTDR MODULE - MU909014x/15x
When configured with an OTDR module, the Network Master MT9090A creates a new class of test instruments. Its performance rivals traditional OTDRs that are four times the
size and more than double the price. It features resolution as low as 2 cm for accurate mapping of events, dead zones of less than 1 meter (3 feet) and a dynamic range of up
to 38dB – enough to test over 150km (90+ miles) or PON based FTTX networks featuring up to a 1x64 split. New modules now include three wavelengths for both installation (1310/1550nm) and maintenance (filtered 1650 nm or 1625nm) in a single unit – plus loss test set and PON power meter options to provide a complete, pocket-sized
tool for all your FTTx and fiber testing needs.
PART #
Z1489A
Z1490A
Z1490B
Z1490C
MT9090 ACCESSORIES
PART #
J0617B
J0618D
J0619B
J1270
J1534A
B0600B
G0203A
G0202A
DESCRIPTION
1310/1550 (37/36dB) OTDR, VFL, Power Meter -5 to -50dB
1310/1550 (32/31dB) OTDR, VFL, Power Meter -5 to -50dB
1310/1550+1650 (38/37/35dB) OTDR, PM/LS/PON PM
1310/1550+1650 (32/31/32dB) OTDR, PM/LS/PON PM
DESCRIPTION
Anritsu Replacement FC Adapter
Anritsu Replacement ST Adapter
Anritsu Replacement SC Adapter
Anritsu Replacement LC Adapter
Anritsu SC/UPC-LC/UPC Adapter
Hard Case for MT9090
AC Adapter/Charger
NiMH Battery Pack
CMA5000A MAINFRAMES (MODULAR UNIT)
PART #
5000A-150-DC
5000A-250-DC
DESCRIPTION
Small Bay - 2 Module Capacity
Medium Bay - 4 Module Capacity
5266-000-OTDR
5266-210-OTDR
5266-211-OTDR
Multimode 24/26dB 850/1300nm
Multimode 24/26dB 850/1300nm PM & LS
Multimode 24/26dB 850/1300nm PM, LS & VFL
5225-000-OTDR
5225-210-OTDR
5225-211-OTDR
5235-000-OTDR
5235-210-OTDR
5235-211-OTDR
Singlemode 37/36dB 1310/1550nm
Singlemode 37/36dB 1310/1550nm PM & LS
Singlemode 37/36dB 1310/1550nm PM, LS & VFL
Singlemode 1310/1550nm
Singlemode 40dB 1310/1550nm PM & LS
Singlemode 40dB 1310/1550nm PM, LS & VFL
MULTIMODE MODULES - (Specify Adapter Type)
SINGLEMODE MODULES - (Specify Adapter Type)
ACCESSORIES
PART #
NETWORKS
5000A-HCase-DLX
5000A-SBATOTE
USB-KEYBD-US
5000A-AC
CORD-C5-XX
DESCRIPTION
Emulation Software ($695.00 w/purchase of unit)
Deluxe SBA/MBA Hard Case w/ module storage, CMA5000A
CMA5000a SBA Softcase
USB keyboard with trackball
AC Adapter
Power cable (xx: cable connector type)
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
31
TEST EQUIPMENT | Wireless OTDRs
ANRITSU SPECTRUM MASTER - MS2721B
TM
Spectrum Master model MS2721B is an entirely new instrument for deploying, maintaining and troubleshooting
wireless base stations and Wi-Fi (802.11a,b and g) systems. The first fully-functional handheld spectrum analyzer
designed to conduct highly accurate analysis on the new wave of wireless signals, including 802.11a, 3G, ultrawideband, and WiMax. Weighing in at less than 7 pounds, it is equally at home on the engineering bench and
in the field. Typical Applications: Field and interference analysis of 3G, 802.11a/b/g and other emerging signal
types. Features: Measure capability for applications up to 7.1 GHz, Handheld, battery-operated design, built in preamplifier, Quick zoom-in, zoom-out display in 1-2-5 sequence, dedicated one-button measurements, store up to
2000 measurement test set-ups, Save up to 2000 measurement traces, RJ45 Ethernet 10/100 Base T and USB 2.0
interfaces, Handheld (12” x 8” x 3”) 6.4 lbs.
Each Unit Includes: User’s Guide, a Soft Carrying Case, an AC - DC Adapter, an Automotive Cigarette Lighter/12 Volt
DC Adapter, a CD ROM containing Master Software Tools and USB driver, a USB A-Mini B cable, an Ethernet Cable, a
Rechargeable Li-Ion Battery Pack, a 2 GB USB Flash drive, a Type-N Male to SMA Female Adapter, a Type-N Male to
BNC Female Adapter.
MS2721B
PART #
MS2721B
2000-1032
2000-1361
DESCRIPTION
Handheld Spectrum Analyzer, 9 kHz to 7.1 GHz
Portable Antenna, 50 Ohm, SMA (m), 2.4 to 2.5 GHz
Antenna, 5725 to 5825 MHz, SMA male connector
* Call for other configurations
ANRITSU SITE MASTER - S361E
Site Master S361E, covering 2MHz to 6GHz is designed to accurately locate and identify RF cable feed-line and
antenna system faults. Model is suited for any experience level user for installing, commissioning, troubleshooting and maintaining today’s wireless systems. Features: Superior immunity to RF interference, locate long range
problems with 517 data points, saves up to 25 measurement test set-ups, saves up to 200 measurement traces.
Each Unit Includes: Site Master User Guide, Soft Carrying Case, MST CD: Master Software Tools, User/Measurement Guides, Programming Manual, Troubleshooting Guides, Application Notes, Rechargeable Li-Ion Battery, ACDC Adapter, Automotive Cigarette Lighter 12 VDC Adapter, USB A/5-pin Mini-B Cable.
S361E
Touch
Screen
PART #
S361E
S361E-0010
S361E-0019
S361E-0021
S361E-0031
S362E
DESCRIPTION
Site Master, 2 MHz to 6 GHz Cable & Antenna Analyzer
Option 10, Bias Tee (For Model S361E) (Requires Option 21
Option 19, High Accuracy Power Meter (Requires Sensor, sold separately) (For Model S361E)
Option 21, 2-Port Transmission Measurement (For Model S361E)
Option 31, GPS receiver (Requires Antenna P/N 2000-1528-R, sold separately) (For
Model S361E)
Site Master, 2 MHz to 6 GHz Cable & Antenna Analyzer, 100 kHz to 6 GHz Spectrum Analyzer
.
LMR TESTER
The LMR Master is the ideal instrument for technicians and engineers testing the RF performance of P25 and NXDN
radios in the VHF/UHF, 400 MHz, 700 MHz, and 800 MHz bands. It can be configured to be equipped with a cable
& antenna analyzer, spectrum analyzer, interference analyzer, channel scanner, RSSI, AM/FM demodulation, RF
power meter, GPS receiver, and P25 Tx Signal Analyzer, P25 RF measurements, P25 Talk-Out Coverage Measurements, and NXDN Signal Analyzer. The high performance 500 kHz to 1600 MHz cable & antenna analyzer can be
used to sweep cables and antenna systems.
Each Unit Includes: Software Tools, Battery Pack, Soft Case, AC/DC Power Cables, Serial Cable and User’s Guide.
PART #
S412E
S412E-0006
S412E-0016
S412E-0019
S412E-0025
S412E-0031
S412E-0431
S412D
DESCRIPTION
S412E LMR Master, 500 kHz to 1600 MHz cable/antenna Analyzer, 500 kHz to 1600 MHz P25
Option 6, 6 GHz Coverage on Spectrum Analyzer
Option 16, 6 GHz Coverage on Vector Network Analyzer
Option 19, High Accuracy Power Meter (Requires Sensor, sold separately)
Option 25, Interference Analyzer (Option 31 is recommended)
Option 31, GPS Built-in Receiver (Requires GPS Antenna P/N 2000-1528-R, sold separately)
Option 431, Coverage Mapping (Requires Option 31)
Anritsu Wireless Network Testing Selection Guide
MT8212E MS2712E MT9090A MT8221B
Spectrum Analysis RF
Cable & Antenna Analysis
Base Station Analysis
Optical Cale Fault Location
Optical Connector Surface Inspection
Cable Sweeps
Interference Analysis
OTA (Over the Air) Comms Standards
Power Measurements
Signal Quality Measurements 3G/4G Comms
Wi-Fi WLAN Signal Quality and Spectrum Analysis
32
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
@FiberExperts |
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
S331D/E S332D/E
•
•
S361E/
S362E
•
•
MS2721B
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
/FiberExperts
•
•
•
•
•
•
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
NOYES M210 OTDR
NOYES M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test™) and multi-functionality in a field- rugged,
hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing
time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs.
With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB singlemode and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210
is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN, campus and military single-mode
and multimode (62.5 and 50 micron) fiber networks.
The M210 supports visual inspection per IEC 61300-3-5 visual inspection practices using a NOYES DFS1 Digital
FiberScope providing the user the ability to view and document connector end-face images with their OTDR traces
and loss/power measurements
FEATURES
• Built in Optical Power Meter - Easily test and store both Tier 1 and Tier 2 results in one tester
• Built in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) enables technicians to quickly identify fiber faults within OTDR deadzone
• Crisp bright display for indoor/outdoor viewing
• Inspection capable with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
Each Unit Includes: A rugged, soft-sided carry case with shoulder strap, 110/220v AC power adapter with countryspecific power cord, user guide, and various adapters.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
M210-20U-01
Dual Wavelength - Singlemode (1310/1550) OPM, VFI in soft case
M210-22U-01
Dual Wavelength - Multimode (850/1300) OPM, VFI in soft case
M210-25U-01
Quad Wavelength – (850/1300/1310/1550), OPM, VFI in Soft Case
M210-25K-01-HC2 QUAD Certification Kit (Tier 1 and 2): M210 QUAD, OLS4, DFS1* in Hard Case
M210-25K-01-HC1 QUAD Test and Inspection Kit (Tier 2): M210 QUAD, DFS1* in Hard Case
DFS10004XU
DFS1 USB Digital Fiber Inspection Kit
M310 Data Center OTDR (Not PictureD)
APPLICATIONS
M210
• Tier 2 testing of premises networks
• FTTx PON certification and troubleshooting
• Fast fault location
• Splice verification
• Network documentation
• ST, SC, FC Adapter Included
NOYES M310 OTDR from AFL is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associate with today’s
Data Center architectures and network speeds.Inherent in today’s Top of Rack (TOR) or End of Rack (EOR) data
center configurations are ultra-short fiber links, more numerous patch panels and cross-connections. At the
same time bandwidth demands is accelerating the deployment of 40 and 100G Ethernet. Network uptime is
critical in Data Center networks, being able to pinpoint faults to an end of a jumper cable and get the network
back on line is crucial.
The M310 combines ease of use (Touch and Test™) with industry leading specifications in a field rugged, handheld package. Integrated OTDR, OPM and VFL functionality with inspection capability simplifies setup, testing or
troubleshooting and reduces network outage time .
With dead- zones less than 1 m and dynamic ranges of up to 38 dB the M310 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting
and documenting Data Center, Enterprise, SAN/LAN/WAN, co-location, campus, Department of Transportation
and military single-mode and multimode (62.5 and 50 micron) fiber networks.
PART #
M310-25U-01-HC
M310-22U-01-HC
M310-20U-01-HC
DESCRIPTION
M310 QUAD, 850/1300/1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Hard Case
M310 MM OTDR, 850/1300, OPM, VFL in Hard Case
M310 SM OTDR, 1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Hard Case
NOYES M700
FEATURES
• Dynamic Rangeup to 40dB
• Integrated OPM and VFL (650nm)
• Full Auto, Expert, and Real-Time OTDR Test Modes
• Pass/Fail Event and Link Thresholds Settings
• 6.5-inch Transflective (indoor/outdoor) Touch
Screen Display
• Tool-free, Switchable Test Port Adapters
• Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (> 8 hours) or AC power
• USB Host and Function Ports
• Internal (1,000s test results) and USB Storage
• Windows® Compatible Software
34
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
NOYES OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
The NOYES OFL280 FlexTester family offers an unmatched combination of fiber optic test functions,
ease-of-use, portability, and value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode
1310/1550nm OTDR with PON-optimized and standard test modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550nm
laser source, and visual fault locator.
For many users the two-wavelength OFL280-100 will provide the best balance of functionality and value. Testing at 1310 and 1550nm is normally sufficient to certify point-to-point or FTTx PON fibers and
allows the detection of macro bends. The three- wavelength OFL280-101 and OFL280-102 models add
1625nm or 1490nm respectively. Testing at 1625nm allows testing of the L band. Testing at 1490nm is
required by some network operators to certify FTTx PONs. The filtered, three-wavelength OFL280-103
can certify dark fibers at 1310/1550nm, fault-locate live FTTx PON fibers at 1625nm, and measure FTTx
power levels at 1490 and 1550nm, all from a single test port.
APPLICATIONS
• Construction testing of FTTx PONs and
point-to-point metro and access networks
• High-resolution fault-location of dark or live FTTx fibers
• Splice and connection verification (loss and reflectance)
• Optical power and loss measurement with time-saving Wave ID
Supplied Accessories
Each Unit Includes: A carry case, (1) SC and (1) FC adapter for the OTDR/OLS port, (1) 2.5 mm universal adapter for the OPM port, (1) 2.5mm universal adapter for the VFL port, One-Click Cleaner SC/
ST/FC (2.5mm), USB cable (connects with Type A USB port on your PC), and AC power adapter with
a country-specific power cord. Specify the connector ferrule finish (UPC or APC) at order entry time.
PART #
OFL280100U
OFL280102U
OFL280103U
ACCESSORIES
PART #
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
2900-52-0001MR
2900-52-0002MR
2900-52-0003MR
2900-52-0004MR
2900-52-0005MR
2900-52-0006MR
2900-53-0001MR
2900-53-0002MR
8800-00-0072PR
1400-01-0045
DESCRIPTION
1310/1550nm OTDR, OLS, OPM, VFL for out-of-service
pointto-point and FTTx PON testing 34/32dB (UPC).
1310/1490/1550nm OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL 34/32/32dB (UPC)
1310/1550/1625nm OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL with
ServiceSafe™ live fiber detection, 1625nm live PON OTDR, and
integrated PON Power Meter 34/32/30dB (UPC)
DESCRIPTION
FC adapter, OTDR/OLS port
SC adapter, OTDR/OLS port
ST adapter, OTDR/OLS port
LC adapter, OTDR/OLS port
FC adapter, OPM port
SC adapter, OPM port
ST adapter, OPM port
LC adapter, OPM port
2.5 mm adapter, OPM port
1.25 mm adapter, OPM port
2.5 mm adapter, VFL port
1.25 mm adapter, VFL port
Dust cap for UCI outputs
Soft carry case
OFL280
.
FEATURES• Rugged, hand-held and light weight (0.8 kg /
1.8 lb)
• 0.8 m event dead zone, 3.5 m attenuation dead zone
• 34 dB dynamic range
• Fast Real Time OTDR mode
• Internal storage (>1000 OTDR traces in .SOR format)
• High-contrast display is clear and bright in any lighting
• Transfer test results to a PC via USB
• 10-hour operation, fast charge, Li-Ion battery
The NOYES M700 from AFL Telecommunications is a compact, full-featured OTDR with an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL), an Optical Power Meter (OPM) capable of
displaying up to three wavelengths simultaneously, and a large transflective touch screen display suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation. The M700 is offered in
four models: 1310/1550nm singlemode OTDR, 1310/1550/1625nm singlemode OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550nm QUAD OTDR, and 850/1300/1310/1550nm Long Range
QUAD OTDR.
Each Unit Includes: OTDR, AC Power Adapter, USB Flash Drive, PC Trace Analysis Software, (1) ST, (1) SC, (1) FC Adapter, Softcase and Cleaning Accessories.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
M700-20U-01
Dual Wavelength, Singlemode, 1310/1550nm 40/38dB
M700-21U-01
Tri Wavelength, SM 1310/1550/1625nm 40/38/38dB
M700-24U-01
QUAD Wavelength, MM/SM, 850/1300/1310/1550nm (Long Range) 24/24/39/37dB
M700-25U-01
QUAD Wavelength, MM/SM, 850/1300/1310/1550nm 22/26/26dB
ACCESSORIES
M700-H1
Hard case w/ One-Clicks & Cletop
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
35
TEST EQUIPMENT | Optical Test Sets / Talk Set
NOYES SMLP5-5 SM/MM LOSS TEST KIT FROM AFL
Essential tool for certifying singlemode and multimode fiber networks to industry standards. Included TRM™ PC Reporting Software is a powerful tool for analyzing test results, applying industry standards, and generation of comprehensive certification reports using supplied industry accepted templates.
NOYES SMLP5-5 test kit is ideally suited for testing singlemode and/or multimode fiber optic networks and cables. The OPM5-2D
and OLS4 offer long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option. The SMLP5-5
test kit is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
OPM5-2D
FEATURES
OLS4
SMLP5-5
• Test single-mode and multimode networks
• Wave ID (auto identification & switching)
• TRM™ Reporting Software (Windows® compatible)
• Dual or Single Wave ID, CW, Tone
• File Management for over 600 fibers
• USB port for transfer of stored results
• 50μm and 62.5μm Fiber Mandrels Included
• Display readable in dim area or direct sunlight
Includes: (1) OLS4 Optical Light Source, (1) OPM5-2D Optical Power Meter, AA Batteries, Protective Rubber Boots, Adapter Cap,
USB Cable, Windows® Compatible Software User’s Guide, 50µm And 62.5µm Mandrels, and Carry Case
PART #
SMLP5-5
DESCRIPTION
NOYES Quad Optical Loss Test Kit (specify connector style when ordering)
Available Connector Adapters: FC, ST, SC, LC
C860
C880
NOYES C860 CERTIFICATION TESTER
The NOYES C860 QUAD Certification and OTDR Test Kit from AFL Telecommunications includes one handheld C840 QUAD OLTS Tester and one C850 QUAD OTDR/OLTS
with built-in auto test functionality. With this kit, technicians can troubleshoot and
perform both Tier 1 and Tier 2 certification tests of Multimode and Singlemode fiber
networks, store results and create professional test reports.
FEATURES
• OTDR dynamic range: MM-22dB, SM-26dB
• Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
• OLS Sources:
- LED - 850/1300 nm
- Laser - 1310/1550 nm
• Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time OTDR test modes
• Internal (1,000s tests) and USB storage
• Wave ID detect if used with AFL Wave ID series light sources
Each kit includes: One Handheld C840 QUAD Certification Tester, One Compact C850 QUAD
OTDR/OLTS, USB Flash Drive, PC Trace Analysis Software, (2) AC Adapters, Switchable Test
Ports Adapters, and Accessories.
PART #
C860-100-LP1-H2
C860-100-LP1-H5
36
DESCRIPTION
(1) C840 Quad Tester & (1) Compact
C850 Quad OTDR/OLTS SC-LC Kit.
(1) C840 Quad Tester & (1) Compact
C850 Quad OTDR/OLTS SC-ST Kit.
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
NOYES C880 CERTIFICATION TESTER
Combining two C840 Certification Testers, the NOYES C880 QUAD Certification
Test Kit from AFL is designed for testing and troubleshooting both multimode
and singlemode fiber links. Each tester includes an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650nm), both singlemode (Laser 1310/1550nm) and multimode (LED
850/1300nm) Optical Light Sources (OLS), and an Optical Power Meter (OPM).
Each tester may be used alone as a traditional power meter, light source or visual
fault locator.
FEATURES
• Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
• Dual-wavelength certification Pass/Fail
• Bi-directional and single fiber testing
• Rechargeable Li-Ion battery or AC power
• Internal (1,000s test results) & USB storage
• Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
Each Kit Includes: (2) C840s Testers, USB Flash drive, Software,(2) AC Adapters, Switchable Test Ports Adapters (SC,2.5mm,1.25mm),and Cleaning Accessories.
PART #
C880-100-LP1-S1
C880-100-LP1-S2
@FiberExperts |
DESCRIPTION
(2) NOYES C840 Quad
Certification
Testers SC-LC Kit.
(2) NOYES C840 Quad
Certification
Testers SC-ST Kit.
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | Test Boxes
STYLE #1
STYLE #2
Dimensions: 5” Diameter
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor - 100 mtrs
(Pulse suppresser only)
Dimensions: 5.5” x 7.5” x 1.5”
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor: 1,500 mtrs
Test Box: 1 Event – 500 mtrs, 2 Events – 500 mtrs, 3
Events – 500 mtrs
STYLE #3
STYLE #4
Dimensions: 7.3” x 9” x 2.5”
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor: 2,500 mtrs
Test Box: 1 Event – 2,500 mtrs, 2 Events – 2,000 mtrs,
3 Events – 1,500 mtrs
Dimensions: 14.2” x 11.4” x 6.5”
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor - 5,000 mtrs
Test Box: 1 Event – 5,000 mtrs, 2 Events – 4,500
mtrs, 3 Events – 4,000 mtrs
STYLE #5
STYLE #7
STYLE #8
F1-CC29YUYU300
Dimensions: 22” x 17” x 8”
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor - 20 km
Test Box: 1 Event – 40 km, 2 Events – 42.5 km, 3
Events – 45 km
*Also available 22” x 17” x 12.7
Dimensions: 8” x 6” x 4”
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor: 1000 mtr
Test Box: 1 Event – 750 mtr, 2 Events – 600 mtr, 3
Events – 400 mtr
Dimensions: 4.25” L x 1.5” D
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor: 1000m
ClearCurve® ZBL only (G657.B2)
Dimensions: 5” L x 6.75” W x 1.5” D
Fiber Capacity:
Pulse Suppressor: 300m
DID YOU KNOW? - Pulse Suppressors
Pulse Suppressors, also commonly referred to as OTDR Launch Boxes, Delay Lines or “Dummy Fibers,” are used to occupy OTDR “Dead Zones” which enable accurate
loss measurements on near-end and far-end connections of the fiber under test. Pulse Suppressors may also be used in an educational setting to simulate networks
and during installation and troubleshooting. With the inclusion of additional loss points (fusion or mechanical splices, and/or connector events) the Pulse Suppressor
becomes a Test Box for quick verification of your OTDR’s calibrated accuracy. Generate an initial scan upon first use of your OTDR, then periodically check future scans
against the reference to be sure the equipment is within calibrated range. FIS specializes in customization of Pulse Suppressors and Test Boxes!
Build your custom pulse or Test Box
Custom Ribbon
MTP/MPO
Launch
Boxes
Use this chart to build the launch box you need to your exact specifications.
Part # Example: PS-2-3-200-0-0-B-7A/YA
Translates to: Pulse Suppressor in 5.5”x7.5”x1.5” box w/200 meters of 9/125µm fiber with 1 FC/APC & 1 SC/APC Bulkhead Interface
BOX PURPOSE
STYLE
PS
PS= Pulse suppressor
TB= Test Box
Test box includes 1 or
more events, must specify
distance between events
2
1= #1
2= #2
3= #3
4= #4
5= #5
6= #6
7= #7
8= #8
FIBER #1
FIBER LENGTH
3
200
(CORE/CLAD)
1= 50/125µm - OM2
2= 62.5/125µm - OM1
3= 9/125µm - OS2
4= Other
8= BI 10G 50/125µm - OM3
9= ClearCurve® SM ZBL
10= BI 10G 50/125µm - OM4
(IN METERS)
FIBER #2
FIBER LENGTH
0
0
(CORE/CLAD)
(IN METERS)
0= none
1= 50/125µm - OM2
2= 62.5/125µm - OM1
3= 9/125µm - OS2
4= Other
8= BI 10G 50/125µm - OM3
9= ClearCurve® SM ZBL
10= BI 10G 50/125µm - OM4
FIS LAUNCH BOX PART NUMBER/PRICE EXAMPLES X - Indicates Connector Choice
PART #
PS-4-3-1000-0-0-P-XX/XX
PS-7-3-500-0-0-P-XX/XX
PS-7-1-100-0-0-P-XX/XX
PS-1-1-100-0-0-P-YU/YU
PS-1-3-100-0-0-P-YU/YU
PS-7-1-500-0-0-P-YU/YU
INTERFACE
B
B= Bulkhead
(except boxes 1 & 8)
P= Pigtails
R= Ruggedized
Pigtails
(Microduct)
CONNECTOR
FIBER 1 / FIBER 2
7A/YA
7U= FC/UPC
7A= FC/APC
8 = ST/PC
LU= LC/UPC
LA= LC/APC
MU= MU/UPC
YU= SC/UPC
YA= SC/APC
O= Other
MT= MTP w/pins
DESCRIPTION
Launch Box Style #4, 1000m 9/125µm SMF-28e+®, 2 meter Pigtails w/Connector of Choice
Launch Box Style #7, 500m 9/125µm SMF-28e+®, 2 meter Pigtails w/Connector of Choice
Launch Box Style #7, 100m 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Fiber, 2 meter Pigtails w/Connector of Choice
Launch Disc, Style #1, 100m 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Fiber, 1.5m pigtails - SC/UPC connectors both ends
Launch Disc, Style #1, 100m Singlemode SMF28e+, 1.5m pigtails - SC/UPC connectors both ends
Launch Box, Style #7, 500m 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Fiber, 1.5m pigtails - SC/UPC connectors both ends
*When ordering Test Boxes, please specify type and location of up to 3 events. Each additional event $30.00 . For Test Box Call for Pricing
FIS RETRACTABLE LAUNCH CABLE
PART #
F1-CC29YUYU-300
F1-FLS9YUYA-1000
F1-FLS9YUYU-1000
DESCRIPTION
FIS Compact Fiber Launch Cable SC/UPC-SC/UPC 300 meters
FIS Fiber Launch Cable SM 9/125, SC/UPC- SC/APC 500 meters (Not Pictured)
FIS Fiber Launch Cable SM 9/125, SC/UPC-SC/UPC 500 meters (Not Pictured)
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
37
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDRs
T-BERD®/MTS-2000
Test capabilities include a range of OTDR modules for multimode and single-mode testing, as well as a range of FiberComplete™ modules for automated Insertion Loss/ Optical Return Loss (IL/ORL), fault finding and both are passive optical network (PON) optimized. The unit is also ready for connector end face pass/fail analysis to IEC standards with a digital analysis
microscope. The PON power meter and CWDM-OSA modules also enable turn-up and trouble-shooting of PON and coarse
wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) networks.
FEATURES
• Large 5-inch touch screen display
• Field-installable modules
• Wide range of OTDR modules
• Automated fiber inspection and IEC
pass/fail analysis
• Optional built-in optical power meter,
visual fault locator (VFL), and optical talk set
• Lithium Polymer (LiPo) battery
• Flexible connectivity with Ethernet, USB,
Bluetooth and WiFi capabilities
PART #
TB2-DIS-2WLM
TB2-DIS-MM
TB2-DIS-QUAD
TB2-FCOMP2-FF
TB2-FCOMP2-MA
APPLICATIONS
• Tier 2 testing of premises networks
• FTTx PON certification and troubleshooting
• Fast fault location
• Splice verification
• Network documentation
• ST, SC, FC Adapter Included
DESCRIPTION
T-BERD 2000 1310/1550nm LM OTDR w/ CW LS & PM 34/32 dB
T-BERD 2000 850/1300nm MM OTDR PACKAGE 26/24 dB
T-BERD 2000 QUAD MM/SM OTDR PACKAGE 26/24/37/35 dB
T-BERD 2000 package 1310/1550nm FiberComplete 37/35 dB
T-BERD 2000 package 1310/1550nm FiberComplete w MA OTDR 37/35 dB
JDSU CERTIFIER40G CABLE CERTIFIER
This next-generation cable certifier maximizes installer productivity with the fastest testing time, saving 30 minutes each
time 150 CAT-6A cables are tested. Certifier40G protects your investment with the most advanced tester that certifies beyond TIA-568 standards, with a 1600 MHz measurement frequency. It saves technician time by eliminating unnecessary
walking between local and remote units.
FEATURES
• Large Touch Screen at both test ends
• Future proof 1600 MHz testing exceeding Level IV accuracy
• Fast CAT 6A/Class FA test of 9 seconds
• Fastest Tier I fiber certification of 8 seconds w/ optional integrated fiber & end-face inspection
PART #
NGC-4500-FA-NA
NGC-4500-MM-NA
NGC-4500-MMSM-NA
DESCRIPTION
Certifier40G Cat 6A Master & Remote unit Testing Kit
Certifier40G including 2 MM test adapters, reference cables, and mandrels
Certifier40G Cat 6A Test Kit w/ MM & SM modules, including adapters & reference cables
JDSU CHANNEL CHECKER
JDSU OCC-55 is an innovative selective power meter for CWDM applications. The OCC-55 is a low-cost alternative solution
to optical spectrum analyzers. It scans CWDM systems and automatically records all channel key measurements including
wavelength, frequency and related power level.
The JDSU SmartClass OCC-56 is a handheld, battery-operated DWDM channel checker that is ideal for field service groups
tasked with installation, maintenance, and upgrades of DWDM systems. The OCC-56 supports C-Band applications up to 102
channels and scans the DWDM system while automatically recording all the channels with the wavelength/frequency and
related power level. Information can be displayed in a graphical spectrum format or in a table of results so that the user can
easily check the performance of each and every channel while meeting ITU-T standards.
APPLICATIONS
• Tier 2 testing of premises networks
• FTTx PON certification and troubleshooting
• Fast fault location
• Splice verification
• Network documentation
• ST, SC, FC Adapter Included
PART #
2277-40
2277-41
DESCRIPTION
OCC-55, Optical Channel Checker for CWDM applications
OCC-56C, Smart DWDM Channel Checker
2277-40
38
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | OTDR & Probe
FIT-S205-PRO
HP2 SERIES
The HP2 Series is the latest system from JDSU that integrates the most essential fiber
tools into a single system that cuts test time in half to achieve better network performance. The HP2, derived from the popular HD2 series, features a high resolution 3.5”
display for inspecting fiber endfaces and a built-in optical power meter for quick, easy,
and accurate field measurements.
APPLICATIONS
• Inspects and accurately tests and measures optical power in one device
• Quickly and easily inspects both the bulkhead and patch cords
• Measures optical power and attenuation (with JDSU optical light source)
• Dedicated for all singlemode and multimode applications
• Use with JDSU light source to detect modulation frequency and identify
individual fibers
Includes: Fiber Essentials Tool Kit Dual-mag (200/400X) FBP Probe Microscope and tips, FIT-HP2-60-P4 inspection & test system
with 400X PCM, FFL-050 visual fault locator, cleaning tools, utility carrier, carrying case.
PART #
FIT-S205-PRO
FIT-S105
DESCRIPTION
JDSU Fiber Essentials Tool Kit Dual-mag (200/400X) FBP Probe
JDSU Fiber Optic Inspection and Test Kit 200/400X Probe
JDSU FBP SERIES
The FBP-SM03 features the industry-leading JDSU FBP Series Dual-Magnification 200/400x Probe Microscope and
compact HD3 Display. Choose 350µm or 550µm horizontal field of view. The GripSwitch™ feature saves battery life by
automatically shutting off the display when not in use. Includes built-in rechargeable NiMH battery, power supply/
charger, four inspection tips (LC/PC, SC/PC, U12M, and U25M), and a carrying case.
FBP-SM03
Includes: Built-in rechargeable NiMH battery, power supply/charger, two bulkhead inspection tips (LC/PC, SC/PC), two patch cord
adapters (1.25mm and 2.5mm), and a carrying case.
PART #
FBP-SM03
FBP-SD101
JDSU Adapter Tips
PART #
FBPT-FC
FBPT-FC-APC
FBPT-LC
FBPT-SC
FBPT-SC-APC
FBPT-ST
FBPT-U12M
FBPT-U25M
FBPT-U25MA
FMAE-CA1
FMA-FC-APC
FMA-FCPC
FMA-LC
FMA-SC
FMA-SC-APC
FMA-ST
FMA-U12
FMA-U25
FMA-UAPC
DESCRIPTION
200/400X Probe & HD3 Display Kit
200/400X Digital Probe Kit- USB P500 w/ Fiber Check Software (PC Required)
DESCRIPTION
Tip FC Bulkhead for FBP (C)
Tip FC-APC Bulkhead for FBP
Tip LC Bulkhead for FBP (D)
Tip SC Bulkhead for FBP (A)
Tip SC-APC Bulkhead for FBP (B)
Tip ST Bulkhead for FBP (E)
Tip Univ. 1.25mm Patch Cord for FBP
Tip Univ. 2.5mm Patch Cord for FBP
Tip Univ. 2.5mm Patch Cord APC Polish for FBP
Coupling Adapter Converts FMA Adapters To FME
Adapter FC-APC Male Threaded
Adapter FC Male Threaded
Adapter LC Male Threaded
Adapter SC Male Threaded
Adapter SC-APC Male Threaded
Adapter ST Male Threaded
Adapter Universal 1.25mm Male Threaded
Adapter Universal 2.5mm Male Threaded
Adapter Universal 2.5mm APC Male Threaded
@FiberExperts |
(A)
(B)
Adapter Tips
(C)
(D)
(E)
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
39
TEST EQUIPMENT | Fault Locators
A
D
C
B
Fault LocatorsEare a special class of light so
fiber and identify the fiber’s far end, or it ca
they work equally as well with multimode
Fault locators are offered in “hand-held” an
nector types. Pocket Fault Locators usually
A
B
C
D
E
Part Number
F1-9000 | F1-9000125
FLS-241-UNIV
VISIFAULT
F6230A
HILITE
Type
Pocket
Pocket
Pocket
Pocket
Pocket
Operating
Wavelength
650nm
635nm
650nm
650nm
650nm
Distance
7km | 5km
5km
4km | 3km
8km
Manufacturer
Fiber Type
SM/MM
SM/MM
SM/MM
SM/MM
SM/MM
Battery Life/Type
30hrs (2AA)
50hrs(2AAA)
80hrs(2AA)
N/A(1AA)
4hrs(1AAA)
Optical Interface
2.5mm | 1.25mm
Universal
2.5mm
Universal
2.5mm
Universal
2.5mm
Universal
2.5mm
Universal
Dimension
7.1” Long x 0.86’’
6 7/8” x 1”
6.2” x 2.0” x 1.3”
6.2” x 0.63” x 2.36”
2.8” x 1.4” x 0.6”
Special Feature
Rugged Aluminum
Housing
Long Battery Life
Low Battery
Indicator
Weather Proof
VFL ACCESSORIES
PART #
F1-9000AD
GP-1008
D
DID YOU KNOW
To Detect
Fiber Breaks
40
Small Key
Chain Sizece
DESCRIPTION
1.25mm Adapter (Compatable w/ PFL’s using Universal 2.5mm Adapters)
EXFO Adapter (convert 2.5mm head to 1.25mm) for FLS-241-UNIV
TOP 5 WAYS TO USE A VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
Identify Defective
Connectors
Performs Continuity
Checks
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
Find Loss
Inducing Bends
@FiberExperts |
Optimize Fiber
Splices
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | Fiber Optic Inspection
FIS FIBER OPTIC INSPECTION MICROSCOPE
The FIS Video Microscope is ideal for inspecting fiber optic connector endfaces in the field. This package
combines a top quality Video Monitor and Handheld Inspection Probe in one affordable package.
The probe comes with interchangeable tips that enable you to inspect both male connectors and female
bulkhead adapters. A large 5.6” LCD screen displays endfaces at 200x to ensure that connectors are clean
and free of defects.
MONITOR MODULE
• Large 5.6” TFT LCD display
• Angle-adjustable screen for optimal viewing
• Brightness and contrast dials
• Screen folds for easy portability
HANDHELD VIDEO INSPECTION PROBE
• Easy-focusing knob enables one hand operation
• Interchangeable Probe Tips for inspecting different connector styles
• USB module/software included for viewing and saving images on a PC
OTHER FEATURES
• Rechargeable Batteries provide over 4 hours continuous operation
• AC Power Adapter/Charger
• Aluminum Carry Case with Shoulder Strap
• 1 year limited warranty
• RoHS Compliant
PART #
F1-VPMKIT200
F1-VPMUSB
F1-VPMKIT200CK
F1-VPMKIT200
DESCRIPTION
FIS Hand Held Video Monitor & 200X Microscope Probe
200X Probe USB Adapter, Software (No Monitor) Includes SC, FC & LC tips
FIS Video inspection Kit w/cleaning solution 2.5mm swabs & dry wipes
FIS PROBE ADAPTER TIPS
PART #
F1-VP25
F1-VP25APC
F1-VP125
F1-VP125APC
F1-VPMPM
DESCRIPTION
2.5mm Ferrule/PC Male/Patchcord Inspection Tip
2.5mm Ferrule/APC Male/Patchcord Inspection Tip
1.25mm Ferrule/PC Male/Patchcord Inspection Tip
1.25mm Ferrule/APC Male/Patchcord Inspection Tip
MPO/MTP Ferrule Male/Patchcord Inspection Tip
PART #
F1-VPLC
F1-PVPASMPTENF
F1-PVPASMPTENM
F1-VPMPO
F1-VPSCFC
DESCRIPTION
LC/PC Bulkhead Inspection Tip
SMPTE Female Bulkhead Inspection Tip
SMPTE Male Bulkhead Inspection Tip
MPO/MTP/PC Bulkhead Inspection Tip
SC/FC/PC Female Bulkhead Inspection Tip
FIS VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR
The FIS Visual Fault Locator is an essential tool for troubleshooting a fiber optic system. A 1mW packaged laser sends
a 650nm visible red light down the length of the fiber. The escaping light allows easy identification of breaks or severe
macro bends. Internal optics are used to optimize the unit’s performance for either singlemode or multimode applications. Fiber end identification and continuity testing for long distances are also natural applications.
Each Unit Includes: Manual, (2) AA Batteries, and Carry Case.
PART #
OF-1000-UF
OF-1000U-LC
OF-1000U-FCA
OF-1000U-SCA
OF-1000U-MTRJ
DESCRIPTION
Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter (MM & SM)
Visual Fault Locator with LC Adapter (MM & SM)
Visual Fault Locator with FC/APC Adapter (SM)
Visual Fault Locator with SC/APC Adapter (SM)
Visual Fault Locator with MT-RJ Adapter (MM & SM)
WILCOM MT-RJ VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR
OF-1000-UF
The Wilcom MT-RJ Visual Fault Locator is used for finding breaks and/or macro-bends in multimode optical fibers. The
F6240 incorporates a fixed male MT-RJ duplex receptacle, and independently launches a bright visible red laser into
channel A or channel B fiber for quick continuity testing.
PART #
F6240
DESCRIPTION
MT-RJ Visual Fault Locator (Hand Held)
FIS CONTINUITY TESTER
A Continuity Tester enables you to easily verify light throughout as the LED transmits red light down the fiber, providing
visual identification at the fiber’s far end. Operates with two “AA” size batteries (provided).
Recommended for Multimode Use Only.
Each Unit Includes: Tester and (2) AA Batteries
PART #
F1-5000U
F1-5000
F1-5000SMA
F1-5000FC
F1-5000SC
F1-5000LC
DESCRIPTION
Fiber Continuity Tester 2.5mm Universal (ST, FC & SC)
Fiber Continuity Tester (ST)
Fiber Continuity Tester (SMA)
Fiber Continuity Tester (FC)
Fiber Continuity Tester (SC)
Fiber Continuity Tester (LC)
@FiberExperts |
F6240
F1-5000 SC
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
41
TEST EQUIPMENT | Fiber Optic Inspection
FIS VIDEO MICROSCOPE
The FIS Video Microscope is a natural choice for fast-paced production environments, where ease of use
and fast, accurate inspections are a necessity. The microscope offers a high-resolution look at the end
face of most standard connectors, through a choice of either 200x or 400x magnifications. The optics
and internal components are designed to be rugged and reliable, with no user-serviceable parts.
Each Package comes with: (1) Video Microscope, (1) 12” LCD monitor, (1) 6’Video Cable, (1) 2.5mm Universal Adapter
F1-VM400LCD
PART #
F1-VM200LCD
F1-VM400LCD
F1-VM200PLCD
F1-VM400PLCD
F1-VM200USB
F1-VM400USB
DESCRIPTION
200x Video System (110v)
400x Video System (110v)
200x Video System (220v)
400x Video System (220v)
200x, USB (No LCD Monitor included)
400x, USB (No LCD Monitor included)
ACCESSORIES
Adapters are for use with the FIS Video Microscope only.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
F1-VS25
Universal 2.5mm Adapter
F1-VS12
Universal 1.25mm Adapter
F1-VSAPC25
Universal 2.5mm APC Adapter
F1-VSLC
LC Duplex Adapter
F1-VSSMA
SMA Adapter
F1-9786
FIS UNIVERSAL 100x MICROSCOPE
The FIS Universal Microscope is provided with an 2.5mm universal faceplate. Insert the ferrule into the
microscope and inspect the end face with ease. This complete 100x microscope is perfect for multimode
connectors and is easy to use.
PART #
F1-9786
F1-9786LC
F1-9786VF45
DESCRIPTION
Hand Held Universal Microscope (ST, FC & SC) 100x
LC Adapter for F1-9786
VF-45 Adapter for F1-9786
FIS MINI FIBER MICROSCOPE
Utilize this compact scope to inspect connector ferrule endfaces for dirt, debris or oils that may interfere with
signal transmission. Scope has both Oblique and Coaxial white LED lighting.
Includes: Microscope,(2) AAA Batteries, 2.5mm adapter, 1.25 mm adapter
Best Value
in the
Industry
PART #
F1-MS200X
F1-MS200X
DESCRIPTION
Compact 200x Microscope
FIS 200x & 400x MICROSCOPE
These low cost, high quality microscopes are available in 200x or 400x magnification, and utilize white
LED light to provide coaxial illumination of connector end-faces. Three “AAA” batteries provide more
than 40 hours of use before battery replacement is required. Provided with a universal 2.5mm adapter,
with other connector styles available. Dimensions: 8.76”L x 2.16”H
PART #
F1-VS200F2.5
F1-VS400F2.5
F1-VS200F2.5
ACCESSORIES
DESCRIPTION
200x Microscope with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
400x Microscope with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
These adapters are specifically for use with the above VS - Series handheld microscopes.
F1-MAMTRJ
OFS-300-200C
F1-MA1.25
PART #
F1-MA1.25
F1-MAMTRJ
NOYES FIBER OPTIC INSPECTION SCOPE
The NOYES OFS-300 with universal adapter (ST, FC, and SC) is a versatile instrument used to inspect fiber
optic connectors. Recommended for both multimode and singlemode applications. FIS also offers an
8º scope adapter for inspecting angled connectors. Order tripod separately. Operates on 2 “AA” alkaline
batteries. Call for additional adapters.
PART #
OFS-300-200C
VS-300
VS-300
42
DESCRIPTION
1.25mm Universal Handheld Microscope Adapter
MTRJ Handheld Microscope Adapter
ACCESSORIES
PART #
8800-00-0218
8800-00-0219
8800-00-0220
8800-00-0225
8800-00-0236
1400-01-0055
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
DESCRIPTION
200x Fiber Optic Scope with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
400x View Safe Inspection Scope 2.5mm Universal Adapter (NTSC video output)
DESCRIPTION
FC/APC Scope Adapter
2.5mm Universal Scope Adapter
SC/APC Scope Adapter
LC Simplex/Duplex Scope Adapter
LC Backplane 1.25mm Adapter, Thread-on Style
Soft Carry Case
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
TEST EQUIPMENT | Fiber Optic Identifiers
TYPICAL APPLICATION
DID YOU KNOW? - FIBER IDENTIFIERS
A Fiber Identifier allows you to see if a fiber is active without having to disconnect it
from the network. They accomplish this by clamping onto a fiber mid-span and inducing
a small macro bend. The Fiber Identifier can detect the small amount of light leaking
through the macro bend to determine activity. Most units can also determine the direction of the traffic over the fiber link. Fiber Identifiers can also detect and identify specific
modulated frequencies.
Head End
Fiber Identifiers are typically designed to work with 250µm coated, 900µm buffer, 2mm
jacket and 3mm jacketed fibers. Ribbon Fiber versions are also available. Several higher
end models are also capable of measuring the strength of the optical signal traveling
down the fiber and displaying it on the unit.
Modulated
Light Source
Check Point 1
Check Point 2
WILCOM FIBER IDENTIFIER
Wilcom’s Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged metal units with the best sensitivity detection on the market today. They operate by inducing a
macrobend on the fiber, and can be used for singlemode and multimode applications. Certain Wilcom models allow Relative Core Power measurements to be displayed. The unit can also detect the presence of 2kHz, 1kHz or 270Hz modulated tones. The optical head accepts a 3mm,
250µm /Ribbon or 900µm fibers.
Each Unit Includes: 9V Alkaline Battery, Carry Case and Interchangeable Heads for 3mm, 900µm, 250µm Fibers.
PART #
F6121A
F6222
F6222C
F6121R
044-197731
044-1996501
044-20715011
DESCRIPTION
Fiber Identifier
Fiber Identifier w/Core Power & Digital Display
CATV Fiber Identifier
Ribbon Fiber Identifier
3mm Adapter Head
2mm Adapter Head
1.6mm Adapter Head
F6222
FITEL FIBER IDENTIFIER
When you are doing maintenance on a network that can’t be shut down for testing, reach for the Fitel Fiber Identifier. This device places a macro
bend in the fiber that enables you to identify transmission direction, fiber path and relative core power on live optical fibers. Universal fiber optic
adapter head accepts coated, ribbon or jacketed fiber optic cables. LED display and audible tone indicator.
Each Unit Includes: Battery, Strap and Manual
PART #
F1-IDH
DESCRIPTION
Fitel Lightfinder ID-H Fiber Identifier with Universal Head
F1-IDH
AFL OPTICAL FIBER IDENTIFIER
The AFL OFI 200D Optical Fiber Identifier is a low-cost, high-tech approach to non-invasive fiber optic signal detection. Using a low-insertion
loss, macro-detection technique, it discriminates signals without disrupting service or overstressing fiber. By simply clamping an Optical Fiber
Identifier onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and identify signal direction. This is all done
with no head swapping or adjustments for different types of fiber, 250µm, 900µm, 3mm jacketed cable and ribbon fiber.
PART #
OFI200D
OFI400
OFIFTTX
DESCRIPTION
Optical Fiber Identifier
Optical Fiber Identifier for use with 250µm, 900µm, Ribbon, 2mm and 3mm Jacketed Optical Fibers
Active Out Detector for FTTx, BPON, GPON, EPON Networks
OFI200D
EXFO LIVE FIBER IDENTIFIER & TONE GENERATOR
The EXFO Fiber Finder can identify traffic, direction and tone detection on both active and dark fibers. With less than 1dB of induced loss, a
live fiber can quickly be located and the power measured while minimizing network access time and the possibility for errors. The TG-300 is a
non-intrusive, non-disruptive tone generator. Because of the low 0.2dB typical loss, they can be used on live fibers. The Fiber Finder and Toner
work on all wavelengths and fiber types. One headpiece works on 900µm, 1.6mm and 3mm jackets and tones of 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz. The
TK-FF kit includes both the Fiber Finder and Toner along with a case, AC adapter and 4 AA batteries per unit.
PART #
LFD-300
TG-300
TK-FF
DESCRIPTION
Live Fiber Identifier
EXFO Fiber Toner
Fiber Identifier Kit – LFD-300 plus TG-300
@FiberExperts |
LFD-300
TG-300
/FiberExperts | fiberinstrumentsales.com | 1.800.5000.FIS (347)
43
TEST EQUIPMENT | Accessories
ANRITSU OTDR BARE FIBER PIGTAIL KIT
Save time by testing optical fibers without connectorizing. Easy-to-use, only a single drop of index matching oil is required.
Strip, clean and cleave the fiber then insert into the unit until the end face meets the permanently mounted fiber. Specs: Choice
of ST, SC or FC style connectors, Insertion Loss 0.6dB, Typical # of insertions – 2000.
Kit Includes: FiberConnect, Manual, Index Matching Oil, Maintenance Kit, Cleaning Brush, Magnetic Stand, Carry Case and Spare Pigtail.
PART #
FIBERCONNCT1-USC
FIBERCONNCT1-UST
FIBERCONNCT1-UFC
DESCRIPTION
FiberConnect Kit with SC/UPC pigtail
FiberConnect Kit with ST/UPC pigtail
FiberConnect Kit with FC/UPC pigtail
PREMIER BARE FIBER ADAPTER
Use this adapter for launching an OTDR or test set into an unconnectorized optical fiber for loss or length verification. Adapter can
be cleaned easily if fiber breaks off during use. Specs: SC/UPC connector style plug-in, Typical insertion loss 1.0dB.
Kit Includes: Bare Fiber Adapter, Zipper Case, 122mtr SM Fiber Launch Reel with SC/UPC connectors, Cleaning Wire Kit and Instructions.
PART #
202073
202073
DESCRIPTION
Bare Fiber Adapter Launch Reel Kit
DIVOT BARE FIBER TESTING DEVICE
The Divot™ is a faster system that uses index matching gel in disposable cartridges to allow for low loss connections and is a lot
more forgiving of the quality of the cleaved fiber end. Each cartridge typically yields 500 insertions - 2 cartridges are included
with the kit. Replacement cartridges can be purchased in packs of 3 or 12.
PART #
DVT-SMB3
DVT-RC3
DVT-RC12
F1-85UNIV
FIS UNIVERSAL TESTING SLEEVE
Designed specifically for testing applications, the FIS Universal Testing Sleeve reduces labor time while testing fiber optic patchcords with standard for 2.5mm ferrules. Adapters for ST or FC reference cord are available.
PART #
F1-81UNIV
F1-85UNIV
F1-81UNIV
DESCRIPTION
Divot™ Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC 9µm Singlemode, 62.5µm & 50µm Multimode
Divot™ Replacement OCC Cartridge 3 pk
Divot™ Replacement OCC Cartridge 12 pk
DESCRIPTION
FIS ST to 2.5mm Universal Test Adapter
FIS FC to 2.5mm Universal Test Adapter
FIS MULTIMODE MANDRELS
The use of mandrels in multimode insertion loss testing helps to ensure the proper launch condition into the fiber under test. By
wrapping the fiber around the correct size mandrel, high order modes are stripped out and low order modes are spread out to
achieve the desired launch conditions for testing. Each includes the mandrel and clip for holding the cable firmly in place during
testing. Accepts jacket diameters from 1.6mm to 3.0mm and for use both OM1, OM2 cable.
F1-MM6250
PART #
F1-MM6250
DESCRIPTION
62.5/125µm and 50/125µm Mandrel Kit
INFRARED DETECTION CARD
The Infrared Detection Card enables you to easily and safely detect the presence of invisible infrared light, which is potentially
harmful to the eyes. Simply point the fiber optic cable, connector or other light source at the card for a visual indication of whether
or not infrared light is present. Optimized for wavelengths between 850 - 1310nm.
PART #
F1-IDC
DESCRIPTION
850 - 1310nm Infrared Card
FIS GOLD TIPPED PIGTAIL
FIS gold tipped pigtails are available for applications requiring a reference back reflection. Available in ST, FC, and SC style connectors.
For singlemode applications the reflective quality of the gold provides high back reflection characteristics at 1310nm & 1550nm.
F1-1080-ST
44
PART #
F1-1080-ST
F1-1080-FC
F1-1080-SC
F1-1080-SCAPC
F1-1080-FCAPC
DESCRIPTION
1 Meter ST/UPC Pigtail with Gold Tipped Ferrule
1 Meter FC/UPC Pigtail with Gold Tipped Ferrule
1 Meter SC/UPC Pigtail with Gold Tipped Ferrule
1 Meter SC/APC Pigtail with Gold Tipped Ferrule
1 Meter FC/APC Pigtail with Gold Tipped Ferrule
1.800.5000.FIS (347) | fiberinstrumentsales.com |
@FiberExperts |
/FiberExperts
FIS Satisfaction Guaranteed Policy
If you are not 100% satisfied with your order, call toll-free to arrange for an exchange or return of goods. Any stock items contained in this catalog may be returned upon your prompt inspection of received
goods.
• Any discrepancies with an order must be reported to FIS within 24 hours of receipt. • Returned Merchandise Authorization (RMA) numbers must be requested within 3 days of receipt of your product and
returned to FIS head office within 7 days from receipt of goods. • All product returned must be marked with an FIS RMA number and be new and in unopened, full shipping unit quantities. Credit cannot
be issued without an FIS authorized RMA. • Custom made and uncataloged items will not be accepted for return. • FIS reserves the right to charge a re-stocking fee.
Order Information: Minimum Order: $50.00. Terms: 30 days net. FOB: Oriskany, New York. Mastercard and Visa accepted. In all cases freight will be charged for all product shipped. Overdue accounts
are subject to a 2% monthly finance charge. In case of price deviations, notification will be made prior to processing of your order. Photographs may not accurately portray present product. Specification
sheets available on most catalog items. Quantity discounts available on all items upon request. First time orders for new accounts cannot be processed unless accompanied by a completed credit application. Please allow 3 working days for your application to be processed. TERMS: Net 30 days from date of invoice unless otherwise stated.
IMPORTANT NOTICE: Prices subject to change without notice. All statements, technical information and recommendations related to the Seller’s products are based on information believed to be reliable,
but the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed. Before utilizing the product, the user should determine the suitability of the product for its intended use. The user assumes all risks and liability
whatsoever in connection with such use. Any statements of recommendations of the Seller which are not contained in the Seller’s current publication shall have no force or effect unless contained in an
agreement(s) signed by an authorized officer of Seller.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Warranty Overview
Fiber Instrument Sales Inc, hereafter referred to as FIS, warrants that a product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship and conforms to FIS Specifications. The warranty period for a
product is a specified, fixed period commencing on the customer’s date of purchase. A valid proof of purchase may be required. If the customer does not have a valid proof of purchase, the warranty period
will be measured from the date of sale indicated within FIS records. If, during the warranty period, the product is not in good working order, FIS may, at its option, repair or replace it at no additional
charge, except as is set forth below.
The warranty period for products sold and manufactured by FIS is as follows:
• All products, excluding test and fiber splicing equipment: 30 Days
• FIS manufactured test and fiber splicing equipment: 1 year
• Distributed test and fiber splicing equipment: Original manufacturer’s warranty applies
Items Not Covered by Warranty
FIS does not warrant uninterrupted or error–free operation of product or equipment. Unless specified otherwise, FIS references the original equipment manufacturer’s warranty and its subsequent
requirements on non–Fiber Instrument Sales Inc. products. Any technical or other support provided for a product under warranty, such as assistance via telephone with “how–to” questions and those
regarding use, setup and installation, will be provided WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND.
Extent of Warranty
The warranty does not cover the repair or exchange of a product resulting from misuse, accident, modification, unsuitable physical or operating environment, improper maintenance by the customer, or
failure caused by a product for which FIS is not responsible. The warranty may be voided by removal or alteration of product, parts, security or identification labels.
THESE WARRANTIES ARE THE CUSTOMER’S EXCLUSIVE WARRANTIES AND REPLACE ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THESE WARRANTIES GIVE THE CUSTOMER SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH
VARY FROM JURISDICTION TO JURISDICTION. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION MAY NOT
APPLY TO THE CUSTOMER. IN THAT EVENT, SUCH WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD. NO WARRANTIES APPLY AFTER THAT PERIOD.
Warranty Service
Warranty service may be obtained from FIS by returning a Return Material Authorization Form (RMA), during the warranty period for the FIS-manufactured product, to FIS’s Quality Assurance Manager.
The customer may be required to present proof of purchase or other similar proof of warranty entitlement. The customer may be responsible for any associated transportation charges, duties and insurance. The product, once arriving at FIS, will be evaluated to determine cause of failure, with warrantee action determined from evaluation.
Visit FIS TV online:
www.fiberinstrumentsales.com/fiber-optic-resources/fistv
FIS
TV
• INSTRUCTION VIDEOS
• CONTESTS
• PRODUCT REVIEWS
• VENDOR INTERVIEWS
35th Edition
Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc.
161 Clear Road
Oriskany, NY 13424
Download the catalog
onto your smartphone
PRSRT STD
U.S. Postage
PAID
Oriskany, NY
Permit No. 4
Fax: 315-736-2285 • fiberinstrumentsales.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement