VX160 Datasheet
VX Router Series
VXrouters
The worlds first fiber optic, non-blocking, 6.25 Gbps
Video and Peripheral Router!
Thinklogical’s exceptionally resilient VX routers switch virtually any desktop device. Unlike traditional routing
technology , the VX Routers are true non-blocking matrix switches and leverage bi-directional signal
capability, and range in size from 40 x 40 up to 320 x 320. The VX Router also provides additional flexibility to meet
your precise video requirements, and can be easily expandable to provide 80 duplex ports up to 640 duplex ports, for
directional video routing and switching. In addition, the VX series provides mission critical dependability and
unrivalled signal integrity. Being protocol agnostic, the switch supports DVI, SDI, HD-SDI, Dual-link DVI, Dual-link SDI,
USB 1.1, USB 2.0, audio, the possibilities are endless.
Massive 6.25 Gbps. of bandwidth provides pristine signal integrity, allowing for uncompressed video, with no
frame dropping. Designed with our user’s needs in mind the router offers a variety of interface options
providing all the functions and features essential in mission critical environments. Thinklogical’s advanced fiber
optic technology has a proven track record with hundreds of installations worldwide, making the VX Router Series
the ideal choice for those who need a scalable, flexible, and secure solution.
tm
www.thinklogical.com
DVI EXTENSION - Velocity Series
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
router
VX160
6.25 Gbps Router and Non-Blocking Matrix Switch
Fiber Optic Non-Blocking Matrix Switch
Configurations include; up to 320 directional switching
or up to 160 x 160 duplex ports for bi-directional
non-blocking switching
Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders
from Thinklogical
Each Video Connection Supports 6.25 Gbps
Single-Mode and Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Capability
Redundant, Hot-Swappable, and Current Sharing
Power Supplies Modules
Hot Swappable, 20 Ports Scalability for In and Out Cards
Hot Swappable SFP+ Optical Port Connections
Protocol Agnostic
The Logical Solution - Routing Video and Peripheral Signals
The VX 160 is a high performance modular router and non-blocking
matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and
peripheral signals over multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable.
This highly reliable and resilient router is expandable from 20 x 20
up to 320 x 320. In addition, the switch can also be configured for
bi-directional switching and routing of data and video, up to
160 x 160 (non-blocking). This allows for flexible deployment
configurations for a variety of computing environments.
tm
www.thinklogical.com
Router and
Switch- -Velocity
VX 160 Series
Series
DVIMatrix
EXTENSION
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
The VX 160 is a 6.25 Gbps Router Designed for Mission Critical Applications
Designed to improve operational efficiency and maximize resources, the VX 160 offers
unrivalled scalability, signal integrity, and control flexibility. The highly robust router design
supports advanced, real time applications in environments such as broadcast,
post-production, government, medical, military, and corporate. The unmatched 6.25 Gbps
signal capability supports high resolution digital video formats. In addition, the VX 160 is a
protocol agnostic solution, therefore it supports all high data rate signals.
The System – Hot-Swappable and Redundant
The inspired modular approach of the VX 160 allows for all critical system components
including power supplies, cooling fans and pluggable optics (SFP+) to be hot-swappable,
thus minimizing business impact in the unlikely event a component should fail. The
hot-swappable I/O boards also provide excellent in-service expansion capabilities in
convenient steps of 20, thus allowing the VX 160 to be reconfigured without interrupting
signal processing by powering down the router. In addition, the dual redundant power
supplies ensure continuous, uninterrupted power.
The VX 160 is controlled via an external Linux or Windows computer. This allows for
customization as well as ease of control and administration with access provided via a
network connection (browser), or a serial port for 3rd party controller integration (such as
Crestron, AMX or home-spun interfaces). Moreover, the VX 160 is equipped with
industry-standard LC type fiber connectors and offers unprecedented integration with
Thinklogical’s Velocity Series of fiber optic KVM and video transmitters and receivers.
True 160 x 160 Non-Blocking Fiber Matrix Architecture
The VX Router series provides users with non-blocking switching capability. The obvious
advantage to this is greater switching flexibility in one chassis, allowing for multiple
input signals to be available at one output. In addition, this configuration offers even
greater flexibility than a standard non-blocking switch, since the fiber optic links
support bi-directional capabilities, ultimately switching up to 320 signals. The VX 160 is
also configurable with a mix of multimode and single mode versions of I/O cards, which
supports both short and long haul applications.
Enhanced diagnostics and alarms
The VX 160 provides extensive real-time monitoring and
diagnostics of the internal product operating temperature, power
supply voltages, I/O fiber links, fans, and other critical functions of
the router. Redundant controllers have LED indicators to provide
active and fault monitoring, while the system alarms can be
configured to trigger an external control system, SNMP
notifications, or generate email notifications.
VX 160 Router - Back View
www.thinklogical.com
Router andDVI
Matrix
Switch - -VX
160 Series
EXTENSION
Velocity
Series
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
Provides Comprehensive Control Features using Thinklogical’s X4 Configurator
Control Software
The VX 160 is engineered with a range of innovative Thinklogical control features designed to simplify operation in
mission critical visualization environments. Thinklogical’s X4 Configurator is an advanced GUI which provides
convenient user interface to the router from remote locations.
The X4 Configurator allows for easy and intuitive setup and control of the switching between source computer or video
entities and user display destinations such as desktops, theaters, conference rooms, editing suites, control consoles,
video walls, biomedical imaging arenas, satellite mapping, etc. In addition, single video sources may be multi-cast (one
to more than one) or broadcast (one to all) to desired destinations.
Macro presets may be created for saving and recalling commonly used input and output ties. A dedicated preview
output option provides a view of all available input signals before switching to a live output. This eliminates the
possibility of these signals being inadvertently routed to a live program during a presentation and allows for program
outputs to remain available for signal distribution.
Standard X4 Configurator GUI Option
Studio X4 Configurator GUI Option
Touch Panels
Thinklogical also provides users with control touch panels. With several
sizes to choose from (5.7”, 8.9”, and 17”), they provide tremendous flexibility
in external routing control. The touch panel simply connects to your network
and provides the X4 Configurator interface, in a variety of locations, right at
your fingertips.
Shown: 5.7” and 17”
www.thinklogical.com
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
VX 160 Router System KVM Application Example
Up to a 160 x 160 Bi-Directional Configuration Routing Data and Video
System Design: VX 160 Router, KVM Extension provided by VelocityKVM-24 (supports two DVI Displays)
www.thinklogical.com
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
VX 160 Router System Video Application Example
Up to a 320 Directional Configuration Routing Video
System Design: VX 160 Router, DVI Video Extension provided by VelocityDVI 3 (supports two DVI Displays)
www.thinklogical.com
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
VX 160 Router Crosspoint and Video Crosspoint Switch Fabric
www.thinklogical.com
Router and Matrix Switch - VX 160 Series
Key Features
320 Directional Fiber Matrix Switch
Redundant Controller Card (optional)
Configurations include; up to 320 directional switching
or up to 160 x 160 duplex ports for bi-directional
non-blocking switching
Single Fan Tray with Annunciator Port (for Alarms)
Hot Swappable
Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders
from Thinklogical
Single-mode and Multi-mode Capability
Each Connection is 6.25 Gbps
Protocol Agnostic
Controllable via LAN or Serial Connection
SNMP Control Protocol
Control/Administration X4 Configurator GUI Included
Multicasting and Macros Supported
Redundant, Current Sharing Power Supply Modules,
Hot Swappable
routing data, audio and video
20 Port Scalability for In and Out Cards,
Hot Swappable
Technical Specifications
Humidity
5-95% RH, non-condensing
Operating Temperature
0-50° C (32-122° F)
Physical Dimensions
Ports
20 x 20 minimum configuration
– Up to 160 x 160
Power Requirements
Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)
Height: 16 RU 28” (71.12 cm)
Power Consumption
Width: 17.19” (43.7 cm)
Depth: 15” (15.75” including card pulls – 40 cm)
Weight: 103.5 lbs. (46.87 kg)
Shipping Weight: 125 lbs. (56.63 kg)
AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz
Universal AC Power Supply
Approximately 850 Watts
Fully Loaded
Ordering Information - Part Number and Description
VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 160
VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 160 DATA CARDS
VXR-000160 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Chassis
VXM-DI0020 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Input Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode
VXM-DO0020 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Output Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode
VXM-DI0S20 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Input Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode
VXM-DO0S20 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Output Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode
VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 160
Spare Parts
VXM-000001 Spare Controller
VXM-000002 Spare Fan Module
VXM-000003 Spare Power Module
© 2010 Thinklogical. All rights reserved.
Thinklogical, claims or other product information
contained in this document are subject to change
tm
without notice. This document may not be reproduced,
in whole or in part, without the express written consent
of Thinklogical.
〒103ー0014 東京都中央区日本橋蛎殻町1ー16ー11
TEL : 03ー3668ー8089 FAX:03ー3668ー9872
URL : www.cybernetech.co.jp
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement