null  null
PREFACE
Thank you for purchasing AMICO diesel generators.
This operation manual will tell you how to operate and service your AMICO generation
set correctly.
Please read this manual before using the generating set to ensure the proper operation.
Follow the instructions to keep your generating set in the best working condition and
extend the life of it. If you have any commends or problem, please contact with our
sales company or the authorized agent.
This manual deals with the general items of the AMICO diesel generating set. However,
the manual may vary with the development of the products in the future.
Please give special attentions to warnings and cautions.
! WARNING
Failure to properly follow these precautions can result in
property damage, serious injury or DEATH!
Read all labels and the owner's manual before operating this
generator.
Operate only in well ventilated areas. Exhaust gas contains
poisonous carbon monoxide, and can be deadly. Always stop
engine before refueling. Wait 5 minutes before restarting.
Check for spilled fuel or leaks. Clean and/or repair before use.
Keep any sources of ignition away from fuel tank, at all times.
! WARNING
Indicates that the severe personal injury even death will result
if the instructions are not followed.
! CAUTION
Indicates that the serious personal injury or equipment damage will result if the instructions are not followed.
AMICO diesel generating set will meet your requirement if you operate it according to
the manual instruction. Otherwise serious personal injury and equipment damage
will result.
So, AMICO reconfirms that ou must to read and understand this manual before
operating the generating set.
OP
ST
WARNING:
! CAUTION
1. TO PREVENTTHE FIRE
Never add fuel to the fuel tank while the engine is running.
Wipe off the overflowed fuel oil with a clean cloth. Keep explosives and other
flammable products away from the generating set.
To prevent the fire and to I~rovide adequate ventilation, keep the generating set at
least one meter away from buildings and other equipment during operation.
Operate the generating set on a level surface,
Do not put the generating set indoors while the engine is hot.
2. TO PREVENT FROM INHALING THE EXHAUST
Exhaust gas contains poisonous carbon monoxide, which is harmful to the health.
Never use the generating set at the confined places or poor ventilated locations,
If it's necessary to run the generating set indoors, be sure to provide the adequate ventilation.
3. BE CARE NOT TO BE SCALDED
The muffler and the engine body are very hot while the engine is running or just
after running, do not touch these parts to prevent from being scalded.
4. ELECTRIC SHOCKS, SHORT CIRCUITS
To avoid electric shocks or short circuits, do not touch the generating set when
your hands are wet. This generating set is net waterproof, so it should not be
used in a place exposed to rain snow or water sprays. Use of the generating set
tor in a wet place can cause short circuits and electric shocks during operation.
The generating set should be grounded to prevent electrical shocks from faulty
appliances. Connect a length of heavy wires between the generating set s ground
terminal and an external ground source.
Do not hook up tools or other apparatus to generating set rator before it has been
started. If equipment is attached, generator starting may cause sudden movements of the equipment and result in injuries and accidents. Be sure to disconnect any apparatus from the generating set or prior to starting.
! CAUTION
Most appliance motors require more than their rated wattage for start-up.
Do not exceed the specified current limit of any socket.
Do not connect the generating set to a household circuit. This could cause
damage to the generating set and to electrical appliances in the house.
CONTENTS
Main Technical Specifications and Data
1
Cofiguration
2
Preparation for Starting
3
Start the Generating Set
6
Operate the Generating Set
11
Load
12
Stop the Generating Set
16
Periodic Checks and Service
17
Long-term Storage
21
Troubleshooting and Remedy
22
Detail Diagram
23
Panel Detail Diagram
27
Wiring Diagram
29
LIMITED WARRANTY
30
PRODUCT REGISTRATIONCARD
31
1. MAIN TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS AND DATA
1.1 Main Technical Specifications and Data of Generating Set
Model
AH6000LE
Item
Rated frequency (Hz)
60
Rated power (kVA)
6.0
Rated voltage (AC)(V)
120/240
Rated current (AC)(V)
50/25
3600
Rated revolution speed(r/min)
Generator
Power factor (cos )
1
Controlled silicon self excitation
constant voltage
Excitation mode
DC output
12V/8.3A
Operation mode
12 hour continuous running
Coupling method
Transmission rigid connection
Engine Model
AHD186
120
Gross weght(kg)
735x515x650
Overall dimensions(LxWxH)(mm)
1
2. CONFIGURATION
2.1 Parts name
Fuel tank
Recoil starter
Decompression lever
Oil filler cap/Dipstick
Engine speed lever
Oil drain plug
Fuel filler cap
Muffier
2
2.2 Control panel
AH6000LE
3. PREPARATION FOR STARTING
3.1 Selection and handling of the fuel oil
Selection of fuel oil
Only use the light diesel, which is most suitable for the engine,
Keep dust and water out of the fuel
When filling the fuel tank from drums, make sure that no dust or water is mixed in
the fuel. Otherwise the serious fuel injection pump and nozzle problems will result
Do not overdill
Overfilling is very dangerous, De not fill the tank beyond the top of the red plug
inside the fuel oil fillter.
! WARNING
Refuel in a well-ventilated area with the engine stopped.
Do not smoke or allow flames or sparks in the area where the engine is refueled or where the fuel oil stored,
Do not overfill the tank, make sure the filler cap is securely closed after
refueling.
Be careful net to spill fuel when refueling. If any fuel is spilled, make sure the
area is dry before starting the engine.
3
3.2 Check and refill the engine oil
! WARNING
Always check the engine oil level with the generating set on a level surface
before starting and refill if necessary.
The engine may be damaged if operated with insufficient engine oil, it is also
dangerous to refill too much engine o[I as sudden increase in engine speed
may be caused by its combustion.
! WARNING
AMICO series generating set are equipped with Iow oil warning system This
system will stops the engine automatically when the oil level falls below the lower
level. This prevents accidents such as bearing seizures, etc.
Select the most applicable engine oil
It is very important to select the applicable engine oil for keep up the performance
and life of the generating set, If inferior engine oil is used, or it your engine oil is
not replaced periodically, the risk of piston seizure, piston ring sticking and accelerated wear of the cylinder liner, bearing and other moving components increases
significantly. So the generating set life will be shortened AMICO recommends
CC/CD oil classified by APl. Choose the applicable viscosity oil according to the
local ambient temperature.
3.3 Service the air cleaner
1. Screw off the wing nut remove the air
cleaner cover and take out the element.
! WARNING
Air cleaner
Do not wash the element with
detergent.
Replace the element when its output
decrease or a bad exhaust color is
noticed.
Never run the generating set without
the element, otherwise the rapid engine
wear will result.
Wing nut
4
2. Reattach the air cleaner cover and
screw on the wing nut.
Elelment
3.4 Check the generating set
Low oil warning lamp
1. Turn off the main switch and any other
loads.
! WARNING
AC output receptacle
Be sure to turn offthe main switch before
starting.
The generating set should be earthed to
prevent electric shocks.
! WARNING
The generating set should be earthed to
prevent electdc shocks.
Ground terminal
2. Handling of dual voltage type generating sets
Be sure to place the changeover switch
in the correct position for the rated voltage of the working instrument.
Change-over switch
! CAUTION
The main switch should always be kept in the "ON" position during operation.
Before starting the engine, be sure to turn the switches of the working instrument (lighting apparatus, motor, etc.) to their "OFF" position. If the switches
are not "OFF", the sudden application of load when the engine is started
could be very dangerous.
5
3.5 Break-in period operation
The first 20hrs are the break-in period of the engine, the operator must obey to
following items:
Warm up the engine 5 minutes after the initial starting. Run the engine at Iow
speed and zero load before the engine becomes warm
Avoid applying any heavy loads during the break-in pedod AMICO recommends to
run the engine at 3600 r/min with 50% load in break-in period.
Replace the engine oil on time.
Replace the engine oil while the engine is warm after 20-hours -running. the old
engine oil will be drained out completely.
Approx. one month or 20hours
Every 3 months or 100 hours
4. START THE GENERATING SET
! WARNING
Do not hook up tools or other apparatus to the generating set before starting.
4-1 Recoil starting
Start the engine according to the following
procedures:
1. Open the fuel cock.
Fuel cock
Photo shows Open position
6
2. Set the engine speed lever at the RUN
position.
Engine speed aver
Photo shows RUN position
3. Pull out the recoil starter handle.
Pull out the handle until you feel the
resistance, then return it back to the initial position.
Press down the decompression lever It
will return automatically when lhe recoil
starter is pulled.
Pull out the recoil starter handle briskly
with both hands.
! CAUTION
Do not allow the handle grip to snap back against the engine. Return it gently
to prevent damage to the starter.
When the engine is difficult to stad in cold weather, remove the screw plug
from the cylinder head cover and add 2cc engine oil.
! CAUTION
Always screw on the screw plug on the cylinder head cover except fllring, to
prevent the rain and dirty flowing into the engine body. Otherwise the quick
wear of the internal parts and other serious problems will result.
7
Recoil starting
1
Start!
Open the fuel cock.
6
2
Put the engine speed lever
in the "RUN" position
If the engine doesn't start
try again from
Pull the rope hard and fast
Pull it all the way out.
Use two hands if necessary.
3
Hold the starting handle
loosely
5
Pull the starting
handle slowly......
Hold the starting
handle firmly.
...... until you feel
resistance
4
Push the decompression
lever down and release
Then return it slowly.
8
Recoil starting
1
Start!
Open the fuel cock.
For3, don't pull the rope
too fast or hard.
6
2
Put the engine speed lever
in the "RUN" position
If the engine doesn't start
try again from
Pull the rope hard and fast
Pull it all the way out.
Use two hands if necessary.
3
Hold the starting handle
loosely
5
Pull the starting
handle slowly......
Always pull the rope slowly.
Hold the starting
handle firmly.
...... until you feel
resistance
4
Then return it slowly.
Push the decompression
lever down and release
For5,if you don't pull hard
enough,the engine won't start
For5,if you don't pull the rope
all the way out ,the engine won't
start
Always pull the rope all the
way out.
Always pull the rope hard
and fast.
9
4.2 Electric starting
1. Starting (The preparations for electric starting are the same as for the recoil
starting.)
Open the fuel cock.
Set the engine speed lever at "RUN"
position.
Engine speed lever
Engine speed aver
Photo
Photo shows
shows RUN
RUN position
position
Turn the starting key clockwise to
"START" position.
Remove your hand from the key as soon
as the engine starts.
If the starting motor does not start after
10 seconds, wait 15 seconds before starting it again.
Engine starter key
! CAUTION
Run the starting motor for long time will cost the battery power greatly even
burn out the molor.
Always leave the starting key at "ON" position while the engine is running.
10
2. Battery
1.when you install it,frist check batteryís polarity if it
is same with generatorís anode &cathode line,check
volt if it is 12.3V,otherwise must electricize,
2.every month check volt if it is right,free charge
maintenance batteryís charge,volt is 13.5V-14.5v
3.check electric systerm if it have creepage,otherwise
damage battery,
4.if batteryís volt is not enough,electrica energy is low,please remove of battery and
electricize, on time,only have 5-6hours is ok,
5.battery put on the place of low temperature,dryness,aeration,clean,three month or
six month must need electricize,
5. OPERATE THE GENERATING SET
5.1 Operate the generating set
1. Warm up the engine without load three
minutes.
Fuel injection limiting bolt
2. Concerning the generating set with Low
Oil Warning System, check that the Oil
Alarm Lamp is net lit.
11
! CAUTION
For the generating set with Low Oil Warning System, the Oil Alarm Lamp will
activated by Iow oil pressure or engine oil shortage, simultaneously, the engine will stop. The engine will stop immediately if restarted without refilling
the engine oil Check the oil level and refill.
Do not loosen or readjust either the engine speed limiting bolt or fuel injection
limiting bolt, otherwise, the performance will be affected.
5.2 Checks during the running
1. Whether there is abnormal sound or vibration;
2. Whether the engine misfires or runs rough;
3. Check the color of the exhaust. (Is it black or too white?)
If you notice any of the above-mentioned phenomenon happened, stop the ehgine and find out the fault cause or contact with AMICO agent.
! CAUTION
If the engine has been running, the muffler will be very hot, Be careful not to
touch the muffler.
Never refill the fuel tank while the engine is running.
6.LOAD
! CAUTION
DO not start 2 or more machines simultaneously Start them one by one.
Do not use floodlights together with other machines.
12
6.1 AC application
1. Be sure to run the generating set at rated speed, otherwise capacitor will produce
the forced excitation. If the running is for a long time
under such condition. capacitor will be burned out,
2. After switching on the air switch, observe the voltmeter on the panel of the control
cabinet, the voltmeter should point to 120V + 5%(60Hz) for single-phase gener
ating set; 120V/240V+ 5%(60Hz) for single-phase generating set, then the loading
canbe carried out.
3. When the double voltage generating set changes over the voltage, the air sw.~,l
should be set at"OFF'position Otherwise the generating set and electric devices
will be burned out and damaged.
4. Connect the equipment to the generating set in order Forthematterofthemotor
load, firsty the heavy-duty motor should be connected, then the light-duty motors
If the operation is false, the generating set will lag or stop suddenly It is necessary to unload the generating set immediately and turn offthe main switch and do
checks.
! NOTE
If overloading of the circuit trips the AC circuit protector, reduce the electrical
load on the circuit, and wait a few minutes before resuming operation.
6.2 DC application
1. DC terminals are only for charging 12V battery,
2 Set the air switch at "OFF" position while charging. On the 12V output terminals,
a charge switch can be connected so the switch can be used for on-and-off
purpose
3. Loncerning the automatic type battery with the leads, be sure to disconnect the
negative leads of the battery while charging.
13
! CAUTION
Connect the positive and negative poles of the battery with the positive and
negative poles of DC terminals separately. Do not confuse them, otherwise
the battery and generating set will burn out
Do not connect the positive pole of the battery with its negative pole, otherwise the battery damage will result,
Do not connect the positive pole of the DC terminal with its negative pole.
otherwise the generating set damage will result,
When a large capacity battery is charged, excessive current flows, the fuse
for the direct current will burn out,
Do not run the generating set while it is still connected with the battery,
Do not use DC12V and AC at the same time.
! CAUTION
Battery exhausts explosive gas. Keep sparks, flames, and cigarettes away
form the battery. To prevent from creating a spark near the battery, always
connect the charging cables to the battery first and only then to the generating set. When disconnecting, you should disconnect the cables at the generating set first.
Charge the battery at a well-ventilated place,
Before charging, remove the cap from each cell of the battery.
Stop charging if the electrolyte temperature exceed 45 C.
14
6.3 Electrical appliance particularly motor-driven equipment will produce very
high current while starting, the below table provides the reference for connecting
these apparatus to the generator set.
WATTAGE
TYPE
STARTING RATED
Incandescent
lamp
Heating
appliance
Xl
Xl
Fluorescent
lamp
X2
Xl .5
Motordriven
equipment
TYPICAL
APPLIANCE
Incandescent
lamp
TV
X2
APPLIANCE
Incandescent
lamp
100W
40W
Fluorescent
lamp
X3~5
EXAMPLE
Refrigerator
150W
15
I00VA
(W)
I00VA
(W)
80VA
(W)
60VA
(W)
450-750VA
(W)
300VA
Fluorescent
lamp
Refrigerator
Electric
fan
STARTING RATED
7.STOP THE GENERATING SET
1. Disconnect the load from the generating set.
2. Turn off the breaker of the generating set.
3. Set the speed lever at "RUN" position, run
the generating set without load for about 3
minutes. Do not stop the engine suddenly,
otherwise the temperature will increase
abnormally, the nozzle will blocked and the
generating set will be damaged
Press down the stop lever
Concerning the electric starter, turn the key
to "OFF ",
Turn the fuel cock lever to"S"position
Pull out the recoil starter handle until you feel
resistance (at this position, both intake/exhaust valve are closed.) and leave the handle
in this position. This prevents the engine from
rust.
stop lever
With engine speed lever
at STOP position
! WARNING
If the engine keep on running even after the speed lever is placed at the
"STOP'position, either turn the fuel cock to the "CLOSE"position or loosen
the nut of high pressure fuel pipe on the pump side to stop the engine.
Do not stop the engine with the decompression lever.
Do not stop the generating set with load. Stop it after the load removed.
16
8. PERIODIC CHECK AND SERVICE
Periodic check and service are very important for keeping the engine in good condition and durable. The chart below indicates what checks to make and when to make
them.
! WARNING
Shut off the engine before performing any service. If the engine must be run,
make sure the area is well ventilated. The exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide gas.
After the generating set has been used, clean it immediately with a cloth to
prevent corrosion and to remove sedimenh.
Interals
Item
Check and refill fuel oil
Drain out fuel oil
Every
day
First month
or 20 Hrs
Third month sixth month Every year or
or 100 Hrs or 500 Hfs
1000 Hrs
Check and refill engine oil
Check for oil leakage
Check and tighten fastening parts
Replace engine oil
Tighten the
Cylinder head
bolts
(First time)
(Secondtime)
(Replace if
necessary
Clean engine oil filter
Replace air cleaner
element
(Service more frequently when
used in dusty areas)
(Replace)
Clean fuel oil filter
(Replace)
Check fuel injection pump
Check nozzle
(Replace if
necessary)
Check fuel pipe
Adjust clearance of intake/
exhaust valves
Fisrt time)
Grind intake/exhaust valves
Replace piston ring
Every month
Check battery electrolyte
Check carbon brush and slip ring
Check insulation resistance The generating set has been stored more than lOdays
Note:"
" indicates that special tools are required, please contact with AMICO agent.
16
8.1 Replace engine oil
Remove the oil filler cap. Remove the drain
plug and drain the old oil while the engine is
still warm. The plug is located on the bottom
of the cylinder block. Tighten the drain plug
and refill with the recommended oil.
Oil fillercap/Dipstick
Drain plug
8.2 Clean the engine oil filter
Cleaning
time
Every 6 months or 500
hours
Replace if necessary
Oil filter
Drain plug
8.3 Replace the air cleaner element
Do not clean the air cleaner element with
detergent.
Replace time
Elelment
Every 6 months or
500 hours
! CAUTION
Never run the engine without the element or with a defective element.
8.4 Clean and replace fuel oil filter
The fuel oil filter also has to be cleaned regularly to insure maximum engine output.
Clean time
Every 6 months or 500 hfs
Replace time
Every year or 1000 hrs
18
1. Drain out the fuel from the fuel tank.
Loosen the three
small screws and
remvoe the fuel filter
Fuel tank
2. Drain out the fuel from the fuel tank.
Screw off the small screw of the fuel cock
and pull out the filter from the filler port.
3. Wash the filter thoroughly with diesel fuel.
Loosen the fastening nut, bottom cover
and delivery discs for cleaning the deposit
carbon.
Loosen the three
small screws and
remvoe the fuel filter
8.5 Tighten cylinder head bolt
Tightening the cylinder head bolt requires a special tool. Do not try yourself. Contact
with AMICO agent.
8.6 Check the injection nozzle and fuel injection pump
1. Adjust the clearance of the intake/exhaust valves,
2. Grind the intake/exhaust valves.
3 Replace the piston ring.
All these operation require special tools and skills, contact with your AMICO agent.
! WARNING
Do not perform the injection nozzle test near an open fire or any other kind of
fire. The fuel spray may ignite. De not expose bare skin to the fuel spray The
fuel may penetrate the skin and cause injury to the body. Always keep your
body away from the nozzle.
19
8.7 Check the battery and charge the battery
1.when you install it,frist check batteryís polarity if it
is same with generatorís anode &cathode line,check
volt if it is 12.3V,otherwise must electricize,
2.every month check volt if it is right,free charge
maintenance batteryís charge,volt is 13.5V-14.5v
3.check electric systerm if it have creepage,otherwise
damage battery,
4.if batteryís volt is not enough,electrica energy is low,please remove of battery and
electricize, on time,only have 5-6hours is ok,
5.battery put on the place of low temperature,dryness,aeration,clean,three month or
six month must need electricize,
! WARNING
The battery electrolyte contains sulfuric acid. Protect your eyes, skin and
clothing. In case of contact, flush thoroughly with water and get prompt medical attention, especially if yur eyes are affected.
The battery exhaust hydrogen gas, which can be highly explosive. Do not
smoke or allow flames or sparks near the battery, especially during charging.
8.8 Check the generating set carbon brush and slip ring
Often check the generating set carbon brush and slip dng. Readjust if there is spark.
20
9. LONG-TERM STORAGE
If store the generating set for long periods,
make the following preparations.
1. Operate the engine for about 3 minutes
and then stop.
2. Stop the engine. Drain the engine oil while
the engine is still warm and fill with fresh
oil.
Oil fillercap/distick
Drain plug
3. Remove the screw plug on the cylinder head cover and refill 2cc engine oil, then
put the plug in place,
4. Recoil starting:
Push the decompression lever down (Non-compression position) and hold it while
you pull the recoil starter2-3 times.(Do not start the engine.)
Electric starting:
Turn the engine 2~3 seconds with the decompression lever set at the non-compression position, and the starting key at the "START" position.( (Do not start the
engine.)
5. Pull the decompression lever up. Pull the recoil starter slowly. Stop when you feel
resistance.( at this position, both intake/exhaust valves are closed to prevent the
engine from the rust.)
6. Wipe off the oil and dirt from the engine and store in a dry place,
21
The diesel engine can not start
22
Refill the fuel oil
Turn it to START position
Remove the nozzle and repair it at test
table.
Set the leverto START position
The specified oil level should be between
the upper level and lower level.
Clean the nozzle
Start the engine according to the start procedures included in this book.
Charge it or replace it with a new one.
Turn the main switch to ON position.
Replace the carbon brush.
Fuel oil is not sufficient
Fuel cock is not at START position
Fuel injection pump and nozzle do
not delivery the fuel or delivery insufficient fuel.
The governor lever is not at START
position.
Check the engine oil level.
The nozzle has dirty.
The speed and force to pull the recoil starter are not enough,
The battery has no electricity.
Main switch not be turned on,
The carbon brush already worn.
Adjust it according to the requirements.
Replace the AVR
The rated speed can not attached.
AVR is damaged.
The contact of the socket is not good. Adjust the socket.
Remedy
Fault Cause
10.TROUBLESHOOTING AND REMEDY
The generat-
ing set can
not generate
11.DETAIL DIAGRAM
23
24
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Quantity
Part Description
Diesel Engine
60 Gasket
Spring Gasket
M10 Nut
Front Cover Of Alternator
M10 X 30 Bolt
The Axis Uses The Elastic Ring
Fan Blode
Rotor
Rectifier
M5 X 20 Bolt
Bearing
Big Size Plain Gasket
Alternator Center Bolt
Stator
Electrical Machinery Guard Shield
Nearly Stator Bolt
Alternator Back Cover
Capacitor
Patch Bay
5 Gasket
5 Spring Gasket
M5 Nut
M5 X 16 Bolt
Alternator Back Fan cover
M5 X 12 Bolt
Frame
Anti-rattler
Axle
Solid Wheel 10"
16 Gasket
Pin
First Guard Shield
M6 X 12 Bolt
M3 X 8 Bolt
Handle
Electro-magnet
Pannel Ass
M5 X 16 Bolt
ST 5 X 16 Screw
M10 Nut
M6 X 45 Bolt
8 Steel Ball
Spring
Covering Pipe
25
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
2
4
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
2
2
Part Number
AH6000LE001
AH6000LE002
AH6000LE003
AH6000LE004
AH6000LE005
AH6000LE006
AH6000LE007
AH6000LE008
AH6000LE009
AH6000LE010
AH6000LE011
AH6000LE012
AH6000LE013
AH6000LE014
AH6000LE015
AH6000LE016
AH6000LE017
AH6000LE018
AH6000LE019
AH6000LE020
AH6000LE021
AH6000LE022
AH6000LE023
AH6000LE024
AH6000LE025
AH6000LE026
AH6000LE027
AH6000LE028
AH6000LE029
AH6000LE030
AH6000LE031
AH6000LE032
AH6000LE033
AH6000LE034
AH6000LE035
AH6000LE036
AH6000LE037
AH6000LE038
AH6000LE039
AH6000LE040
AH6000LE041
AH6000LE042
AH6000LE043
AH6000LE044
AH6000LE045
Number
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
Quantity
Part Description
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
Handle Salver
M6 X 35 Bolt
Handle
Rubber Covering
Sides Board
M6 Nut
Arc Board
M6 Nut
M6 X 35 Bolt
Fuel Tank
Fuel Meter Rubber Pad
Fuel Meter
M5 X 10 Half Bolt
Fuel Tank Cover
Fuel Tank Cover Seal
Net Cup
M6 X 25 Bolt
6 Big Size Plain Gasket
Bush
Fuel Tank Anti-rattler
Diesel Strainer
Paper Gasket
Steel Gasket
M5 X 10 Bolt
Fuel Switch Seal Gasket
Oil Switch
6 Spring Gasket
M6 Nut
Back Oil Pipe Clip
Back Oil Pipe
Intake Oil Pipe Clip
Intate Oil Pipe
6 Plain Gasket
6 Spring Gasket
M6 Nut
M6 Nut
Battery Board
Battery
Side Board
Connect Board
M8 X 16 Bolt
Pad
Negative(-) Battery Cable
Positive(+)Battery Cable
Low Oil Alert
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
26
Part Number
AH6000LE046
AH6000LE047
AH6000LE048
AH6000LE049
AH6000LE050
AH6000LE051
AH6000LE052
AH6000LE053
AH6000LE054
AH6000LE055
AH6000LE056
AH6000LE057
AH6000LE058
AH6000LE059
AH6000LE060
AH6000LE061
AH6000LE062
AH6000LE063
AH6000LE064
AH6000LE065
AH6000LE066
AH6000LE067
AH6000LE068
AH6000LE069
AH6000LE070
AH6000LE071
AH6000LE072
AH6000LE073
AH6000LE074
AH6000LE075
AH6000LE076
AH6000LE077
AH6000LE078
AH6000LE079
AH6000LE080
AH6000LE081
AH6000LE082
AH6000LE083
AH6000LE084
AH6000LE085
AH6000LE086
AH6000LE087
AH6000LE088
AH6000LE089
AH6000LE090
12.PANEL DETAIL DIAGRAM
27
Number
Part Description
Quantity
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Panel
M6X12 Bolt
Starter Switch
M4X30 Bolt
3 Prong Socket
M4X15 Bolt
M5X25 Bolt
Positive DC Port
Negative DC Port
Grounded Bolt
Integrating
DC Fuse
Breaker
Breaker Bracket
4 Prong Socket
Current Adjusting Switch
Oil Alert Lamp
Voltmeter
Wiring Harness
Box
Hour meter
1
6
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
28
Part Number
AH6000LE091
AH6000LE092
AH6000LE093
AH6000LE094
AH6000LE095
AH6000LE096
AH6000LE097
AH6000LE098
AH6000LE099
AH6000LE100
AH6000LE101
AH6000LE102
AH6000LE103
AH6000LE104
AH6000LE105
AH6000LE106
AH6000LE107
AH6000LE108
AH6000LE109
AH6000LE110
AH6000LE111
13.WIRING DIAGRAM
29
Limited Warranty
AMICO provides a one-year limited warranty for AMICO generators. All products covered by this
limited warranty which are used in commercial applications are warranted to be free of defects in
material and workmanship for 90 days from the date of original purchase. AMICO warrants to the
original purchaser that the alternator and engine for its portable generator will be free from the
defects in materials or workmanship for the items and period set forth below from the date of original
purchase.
During warranty period, AMICO will repair or replace any part that, upon examination by AMICO,
is found to be defective under normal use and service. Starting batteries are not warranted by
AMICO. All transportation cost under warranty including return to the factory if necessary, are to
be prepaid by the purchaser. All decisions of AMICO with regard to this limited warranty shall be
final.
This warranty does not cover:
1.Merchandise sold as reconditioned, used as rental equipment, or floor or display models.
2.Merchandise that has become damaged or inoperative because of ordinary wear, misuse, cold,
heat, rain, excessive humidity, freeze damage, use of improper chemicals, negligence, accident,
over loading, over speeding, improper maintenance, the use of accessories or attachments not
recommended by AMICO, or unauthorized repair or alterations.
3.Expendable parts or accessories supplied with the product which are expected to become
inoperative or unusable after a reasonable period of use.
4.Any incidental, indirect or consequential loss, damage, or expense thatmay result from any
defects, failure or malfunction of the products is not covered by this warranty.
For service, please e-mail to or fax to 562-908-1899, Warranty service can be performed only by
AMICO authorized service facility. This warranty will not apply to service at any other facility. At
the time of requesting warranty service, evidence of original purchase date must be presented.
30
PRODUCT REGISTRATION CARD
For more efficient customer service, please fill out the information below and mail to our
produce Warranty and Registration Division:
Amico International Corp.
4825 Gregg Road,
Pico Rivera, CA 90660, U.S.A
Tel: 562-908-0088 Fax: 562-908-1899
Website: www.amicousa.com
Model No.
Purchase Date.
Engine Serial No.
[ ] Retail location
Purchased from:
Name
Address
Telephone w/area code
[ ] Private Consumer
/
/
[ ] Other
Purchase Price
Purchased: [ ] NEW or [ ] USED
Consumer information :
Name
Address
City
State
Country
Are you a:
[ ] Business
Product Usage Information :
How often will you use this product?
[ ] Everyday
[ ] Emergency use only
Telephone w/area code
Suite or Apt No.
Zip Code
or
[ ] Residence
[ ] Periodically
[ ]Other
What type of application will you use this produce in ?
[ ]Heavy Commercial
[ ]Moderate Commercial
[ ]Light Commercial
[ ] Tradeshows
[ ] Heavy residential
[ ] Moderate Residential
[ ]Light Residential
[ ]Camping, backpacking
[ ]Other
IMPORTANT I NFORIJAT I ON
It is critical to your warranty that the original point of sales receipt be retained by current
consumer, and in order to comply with our product Warranty Statement you must return this
registration card within 15 days of original purchase. Product warranty is valid from original
date of purchase.
31
List for comments from users
Date of Manufacture
Model Number
Name of user
Occupation
Address of user
Place of purchase
Packaging conditions
Operating conditions
Parts Conditions
Malfunction problem
Opinions or suggestions
Note: Please mail the above card to:
Amico International Corp.
4825 Gregg Road,
Pico Rivera, CA 90660, U.S.A
Tel: 562-908-0088 Fax: 562-908-1899
Website: www.amicousa.com
Appendix:
1. Attached list of tools, fittings, and subassemblies
Order No.
Name
Qty
1
4-Stroke Air-cooled Diesel Generator Set
1
2
Kit
1
3
Plastic cover
1
4
Plug and power supply
1
Remarks
2. Attached technical documents
Order No.
Name
Qty
1
Air cooled diesel generator manual
1
2
Diesel engine instruction manual
1
3
Diesel engine parts listing
1
4
Certificate of Quality
1
5
Packing List
1
Remarks
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement