75cm 1.0M Ku With Pads NPRM Manual

75cm 1.0M Ku With Pads NPRM Manual
Assembly Instructions
8000292-01
Models 611617401 and 611617402 (36 in x 36 in with 2-3/8 in Diameter Mast)
Non-Penetrating Roof Mount for 75 cm, 84E cm, 90 cm and 1.0 m Antenna Systems
Skyware Global
1315 Industrial Park Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577 USA
Telephone: +1-919-934-9711
Printed in U.S.A.
Internet: www.skywareglobal.com
05/10 8000292-01 Rev E ECR 755
MANUAL REVISION HISTORY
DATE
8/06
02/07
04/08
12/09
05/10
DESCRIPTION
ECN 9007509
5065326
5078756
ECR 649
ECR 755
REVISION
Rev A
Rev B
Rev C
Rev D
Rev E
WARRANTY
Skyware Global
VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS
TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY
Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from
any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months
from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise
under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at
such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer,
except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and
the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended
beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.
This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or
durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as
excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or
nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in
accordance with Seller’s instructions.
Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure Non-compliance with any
part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.
SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED
ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL
CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN
NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE
PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER
NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS
HEREUNDER.
In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is
authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the VSAT products.
DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS
The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with
normal municipal or household waste.
Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.
1
WARNINGS
LAW:
Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding
safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional
installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.
DANGER:
WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is
extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this
product near power lines can result in death or serious injury!
For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules.
Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury!
1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground.
2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the
power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet)
away from all power lines.
3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.
4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it
and let it fall.
5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a
power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO
REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.
6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.
WARNING:
Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and
must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the reflector, even
slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a
wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of 269 N (60 lb).
BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED
MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR MOUNT A DISH ON
WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. Skyware Global
is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna
installations.
WARNING:
Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very
susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life
threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the
installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice)
and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liability
for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown
varable applications.
2
PRE INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS
DESCRIPTION:
This manual covers the assembly and installation of the Skyware Global Non-Penetrating Roof Mount for use with the
46 cm through 90 cm Az/El antenna system. Information on ballast requirements is also included. Read this manual
thoroughly before beginning system assembly. This system should be installed by qualified antenna installation personnel. For
best results in the assembly process, perform each step in the same sequence as listed in this manual.
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Compass
Phillips Screwdriver
10 mm Nut Driver
Clinometer
Ratchet Wrench (3/8 in Drive)
13 mm Socket (3/8 in Drive)
Torque Wrench
10 mm Socket (3/8 in Drive)
13 mm Nut Driver
PREINSTALLATION CHECK LIST
Grounding Rod Clamp, Grounding Block & Wire: As required by the National Electric Code and local codes.
Coaxial Cable: Size and length required.
Roofing Paper: Two pieces 36” x 72” (to be placed between base frame of mount and roof surface).
Solid Concrete Cap Blocks: 3.6” x 7.6” x 15.6” (Quantity - see Ballast Requirements page 7).
Cable: 1/8” diameter minimum (1200 lb minimum breaking strength) 7 x 7 or 7 x 19 construction, stainless steel or
galvanized steel (length as required).
Cable Clamps: 6 - minimum.
SITE SELECTION
The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide
an acceptable “look angle” at the satellite. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is required. Your antenna site must be
selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available. The roof section must be flat and
of sufficient area for the base of the roof mount and clear of all debris, gravel or other loose material. The roof section must
also be able to withstand the weight of ballast, antenna and mount assembly (see Ballast Requirements on page 7).
Distributed loads (lb/sq.ft) and total dead load are shown on page 7, for your consideration. It is the customer’s
responsibility to make sure distributed loads of this product do not exceed roof design load. If you do not know your roof
design loads, consult a professional engineer.
BOLT TORQUE
GRADE 8.8 (8G) - GOLD COLOR
Apply 24 N-m (18 ft-lb)
of Torque to M8 Bolt
M6
M8
M10
M12
M16
M20
9.5 N-m
24 N-m
43 N-m
79 N-m
195 N-m
353 N-m
7 ft-lb
18 ft-lb
32 ft-lb
58 ft-lb
144 ft-lb
260 ft-lb
EXCEPTIONS:
M8 x 60 Round Head Square Neck Bolt (Securing antenna to Az/El cap)
M6 x 20 Hex Head Bolt (Securing clamp to junction block)
M6 x 30 Hex Head Bolt (Securing side feed legs to junction block & antenna)
3
16 N-m (12 ft-lb)
5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb)
5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb)
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
NOTE: 10 mm tools fit M6 hardware and 13 mm tools fit M8 hardware.
Refer to “Assembly Tools Required,” on Page 3 for additional tools needed for assembly and installation. See Page 3 for a
“Pre-installation Checklist.”
Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose materials. It is recommended that a layer of roofing paper be placed under
the base of the roof mount. Place roof mount on roof and swing mast up to the vertical position.
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Swing mast upward to
vertical position.
Loosen nuts at base of mast and slide mast securely against
side of base frame. Tighten nuts securely.
Swing short front braces down to
align with holes in base frame.
Step 6
Secure long rear brace to mast with M8 x 80 mm
hex head bolt, 5/16 washer and M8 nylon lock nut.
Tighten until mast begins to elongate.
Step 7
Secure long rear brace to base
frame with M8 x 20 mm round
head square neck bolt, 5/16
washer and M8 nylon lock nut.
Step 4
Secure mast to
base frame with M8 X
20mm Hex Head Bolt
and Toothwasher from
inside and M8 Nylon
Lock Nut and flat
washer from outside
Step 5
Secure both front braces to base
frame with M8 x 20 mm hex head
bolt and M8 nylon lock nut.
4
GROUNDING
Tooth
Washer
Ground Wire
Ground Lug
1/4 in Tapping
Screw
NOTE: All installations to conform to latest issue of National Electric Code.
Ground antenna mount assembly and feed cables in accordance with current National Electric Code and local electric
codes. The figure above depicts typical grounding methods. Clamps that provide a solid connection between ground wire and
ground source should be used. Tighten and torque all hardware as shown in torque chart on Page 3.
Grounding of the NPRM Frame
Perform the following steps and ground the assembly in accordance with current National Electrical Code and local codes.
1.
Install the ground lug onto the ballast tray using the Self-Tapping Hex Head Screw as shown.
2.
Install 5/16 in tooth washer between M8 hex bolt and frame as shown.
3.
Insert one end of the ground wire through the ground lug (see illustration).
4.
Tighten the ground lug clamp screw until ground wire is secure.
5.
Refer to the National Electric Code (NEC) Section 810 and local electric codes for specific instructions on grounding
the remaining end of ground wire.
NOTE: All installations to
conform to latest issue of
National Electrical Code.
Ground antenna mount
assembly and feed cables
in accordance with current
National Electrical code
and local codes.
These illustrations depict
typical grounding methods
for the ground pole and
feed cables. Clamps that
provide a solid connection
between ground wire and
ground source should be
used. Tighten and torque
all hardware.
Cable Grounding Components
Are Not Supplied
Ground Block
NEC Section 810-20
(Not Supplied)
Ground Wire
NEC Section 810-20
(Not Supplied)
5
Coaxial Cable
To Receiver
(Not Supplied)
Coaxial Cable
From LNB
(Not Supplied)
RUBBER MATS
Place two rubber pads 18” x 38” side by side to
form a 36” x 38” area. Center base frame over
rubber pads as shown.
NPRM
NOTE: Rubber pads not included on some models.
Rubber Mats
INITIAL ALIGNMENT AND TETHER
Orient the base (and pads, if used) in the general
direction towards the satellite as shown. Place four
concrete blocks, one in each corner, and perform initial
coarse satellite signal adjustment by moving the base.
Add appropriate number of concrete blocks as required per tables on page 7. Complete fine tune signal
adjustment with the AZ-EL cap per antenna and AZ-EL
instruction manual.
To Satellite
Attach three cables as shown to fixed objects capable
of supporting 200 lb. Cable must be 1/8 inch diameter
minimum stainless or galvanized steel, 7 x 7 or 7 x 19,
1200 lb minimum breaking strength. As a safety
precaution, it is recommended that the base frame be
tethered as shown to prevent over-turning or sliding in
the event allowable wind loads shown in tables on page
7 are exceeded.
ALIGNMENT
TETHER
Do Not Exceed 15˚
Cable Clamps
(3 Typical)
A
Azimuth
C
Az/El
NPRM
NPRM
Concrete Cap
Block Ballast
(Shown with 4
Blocks)
B
6
BALLAST REQUIREMENTS
75 cm Antenna Ballast Table
75 cm Antenna Ballast Table
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Tethered per Note 5)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Untethered per Note 6)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
8
301
33.7
B
C
96
74
87
68
78
63
8
301
33.7
B
C
77
59
70
55
62
51
10
365
40.8
B
C
106
81
96
75
86
70
10
365
40.8
B
C
85
65
76
60
68
56
14
493
55.2
B
C
123
94
111
88
100
81
14
493
55.2
B
98
88
79
C
75
69
64
B
C
106
125
98
112
91
18
B
C
109
83
99
78
88
72
18
621
69.5
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
84 cm Elliptical Antenna Ballast Table
(Wind Speed Tethered per Note 5)
Number Total Weight (lb)
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
Distributed Load
(lb/sq ft)
Exposure
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
Center of Antenna Is:
15 ft
30 ft
60 ft
303
33.9
B
C
80
61
72
57
64
53
10
367
41.1
B
C
88
67
79
62
71
58
14
495
55.4
B
C
102
78
92
72
82
67
18
623
69.8
B
C
114
87
103
81
92
75
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
(Wind Speed Untethered per Note 6)
Number Total Weight (lb)
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
Distributed Load
(lb/sq ft)
Exposure
69.5
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
8
84 cm Elliptical Antenna Ballast Table
621
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
Center of Antenna Is:
15 ft
30 ft
60 ft
8
303
33.9
B
C
74
57
67
53
60
49
10
367
41.1
B
C
82
63
74
58
66
54
14
495
55.4
B
C
95
73
86
67
77
63
18
623
69.8
B
C
107
82
96
76
86
70
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
7
BALLAST REQUIREMENTS
90 cm Antenna Ballast Table
90 cm Antenna Ballast Table
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Tethered per Note 5)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Untethered per Note 6)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
8
308
34.5
B
C
81
62
73
58
65
53
10
372
41.6
B
C
70
54
64
50
57
46
10
372
41.6
B
C
89
68
80
63
72
59
14
500
56.0
B
C
81
62
73
58
66
53
14
500
56.0
B
C
103
79
93
73
83
68
18
628
70.3
B
C
91
69
82
64
73
60
18
628
70.3
B
C
116
89
105
82
93
76
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
1.0 m Antenna Ballast Table
1.0 m Antenna Ballast Table
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Tethered per Note 5)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
* Allowable Wind Speed (mph)
When Height From Ground To
(Wind Speed Untethered per Note 6)
Center of Antenna Is:
Number Total Weight (lb)
Distributed Load Exposure 15 ft
30 ft 60 ft
of Blocks (Ballast & Antenna)
(lb/sq ft)
8
310
34.7
B
C
74
56
67
52
60
49
8
310
34.7
B
C
58
45
53
41
47
38
10
374
41.9
B
C
81
62
73
58
65
53
10
374
41.9
B
C
64
49
58
45
52
42
14
502
56.2
B
C
94
72
85
67
76
62
14
502
56.2
B
C
74
56
67
52
60
49
18
630
70.5
B
C
105
80
95
75
85
69
18
630
70.5
B
C
82
63
74
58
67
54
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
* Antenna and Mount Rated to 125 mph maximum wind speed
Notes:
1. Antenna and mount survival wind velocity is 125 mph.
2. Select ballast from table 1-8 based on antenna size, tethered or untethered configuration, wind velocity, UBC exposure
“B” or “C” and height above ground.
3. Ballast consists of:
1) 16” x 8” x 4” solid concrete cap block with a weight of 32 lbs each plus the weights of the specified antennas
and mounts.
4. Ballast calculated to meet uniform building code “B” or “C” (See tables) and 1.5 stability factor.
5. Tables 1, 3, 5, and 7 ballast based on overturning requirements with 1.5 stability; to ensure against sliding, tether as
shown in tether detail.
6. Tables 2, 4, 6 and 8 ballast based on overturning requirements with 1.5 stability and tow 2mm x 18” x 38” rubber pads
placed under the base frame that will provide the coefficient of friction required to resist sliding and help protect the
roof membrane from puncture.
7. Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose materials.
8. Mount is fabricated galvanized steel and antenna is SMC thermoset-molded material.
9. Roof structure must be sufficient to support weight shown in table.
10. Installation must comply with latest revision of 8000292-01 instruction and assembly manual.
8
Solid Concrete Cap Block Dimensions
3.6 in
7.6 in
15.6 in
Use this chart to determine proper placement of concrete blocks.
8 Block
Configuration
10 Block
Configuration
14 Block
Configuration
18 Block
Configuration
NOTES:
Select ballast from 75 cm, 84 cm, 90 cm or 1.0 m tables, based on wind velocity, height above ground and uniform building
code Exposure B or C.
Ballast consists of 8” x 16” x 4” nominal concrete cap blocks weighing 32 lb each.
Ballasts based on overturning requirements with 1.5 stability and two 2 mm x 18” x 38” rubber pads placed under the base
frame that will provide the coefficient of friction required to resists sliding and help protect the roof membrane from puncture.
Roof structure must be sufficient to support weight shown in tables.
9
PARTS LIST
ITEM DESCRIPTION
7
2
6
6
2
8
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Mast / Base Assembly
Flat Washer (5/16)
Tooth Washer (5/16)
M8 x 20 mm Hex Head Bolt
Rear Brace
M8 Nylon Lock Nut
M8 x 80 mm Hex Head Bolt
M8 x 20 mm Round Head
Square Neck Bolt
1
4
6
3
4
2
6
6
4
Note: 13 mm tools fit M8 hardware.
Hardware shown actual size. Place hardware on illustration to identify.
M8 x 1.25 x 80 mm Hex Head Bolt
Item 9
M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm Round Head
Square Neck Bolt
Item 11
M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm Hex Head
Cap Screw
Item 4
10
QTY
1
3
1
3
1
5
1
1
OUTLINE DRAWINGS AND DIMENSIONS
75 cm Antenna with 36 in x 36 in NPRM
ELE
CTR
ICA
L
22.6˚
30.24
BEA
M
AX
IS
ANTENNA CENTER LINE
32.70
MECHANICAL AXIS
46.12
27.5
11.30
35.87
1.45
Rubber
Pad
74.57
Shown
without Blocks
84 cm Elliptical Antenna with 36 in x 36 in NPRM
39.84
ELEC
TRIC
AL
19.3˚
BEA
M
AXI
S
Diam. 2.38
(Mast)
MECHANICAL AXIS
48.86
33.97
27 (Mast)
18.88
54.77
Rubber Pad
90 cm Antenna with 36 in x 36 in NPRM
36.19
22.6˚
ELE
CTR
ICA
L
BEA
M
AX
IS
ANTENNA CENTER LINE
MECHANICAL AXIS
39.15
49.56
27.75
8.22
1.45
35.87
79.62
11
Rubber
Pad
Shown
without Blocks
1.0 m Antenna with 36 in x 36 in NPRM
40.07
ELE
CTR
ICA
L
22.6˚
BEA
M
AX
IS
ANTENNA CENTER LINE
43.35
51.63
MECHANICAL AXIS
27.75
6.02
35.87
81.72
12
1.45
Rubber
Pad
Shown
without
Blocks
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising