FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide

FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Solutions Guide
www.fibrefab.com
2
What is the FirstLight™
Ultra High Density Solution?
Today’s data centre and telecommunications
environments heavily depend on the foundations
of the optical network – communicating,
transmitting, and protecting the data upon
which your business relies.
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solution
So what makes your optical network different
to your competitor’s network? How can the
design and performance of your data / telecom
environment contribute more to the bottom-line,
while at the same time be mindful of reliability
and uptime.
It’s achievable with FibreFab’s FirstLight™ Ultra
High Density Solutions, industry engineered
pre-terminated optical cabling systems that take
your data/telecommunications environments
beyond the next level.
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solution
FirstLight
™
ULTRA HIGH
DENSITY SOLUTIONS
PERFORMANCE
AND DESIGN
THAT GOES BEYOND THE
NEXT LEVEL
3
Contents
System Overview
4-5
Application Scenarios
6-9
Chassis Feature Overview
10-11
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Chassis System
12-13
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Chassis System and Accessories
14-15
Modules Feature Overview
INSTALLATION
TIME
REDUCED
16-17
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density MTP/MPO Module
18-19
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Pre-Terminated Module
20-21
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Splice Module
22-23
The Evolution of Fibre Optic Installations
24-25
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Adaptor Plates
26-27
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density MTP/MPO UltraSlim Panel
28-29
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable Assemblies
30-34
FirstLight™ Prime MTP/MPO Loose Tube Trunk Cable
35-37
MTP/MPO Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable Assemblies
38-41
Complementry Products - Patch Cords
42
About FibreFab
43
QUICK
MOVES,
ADDITIONS
AND
CHANGES
HIGHER AND
IMPROVED
DENSITY
4
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
System Overview
Improved Density
1 FirstLight
™
UHD 1U 5 Slot
Modular Chassis
2
System Overview
FirstLight™ UHD 2U 12
Slot Modular Chassis
3
Flexible Configuration
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ UHD 1U Sliding/
Storage Management
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
1
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
1U Chassis
4
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
MTP/MPO Module
7
Shuttered Quad
Adaptor Singlemode
2
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
2U Chassis
5
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Pre-Terminated Module
8
Shuttered Quad
Adaptor Multimode
3
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
1U Sliding/Storage Management
6
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Splice Module
5
MT
P/M
PO
p
im
d cleanlin
es
rove
s
Shutter safety
4
an
d
nnection
Co
Modular Design
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/MPO
Module
7
Shuttered Quad
Adaptor Singlemode
8
Shuttered Quad
Adaptor Multimode
FirstLight™ UHD
Pre-terminated Module
FirstLight™ UHD
Splice Module
Fibre Splice M
od
u
6
le
Reduced Installation Time
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
System Overview
Pre-Termina
ted
5
6
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
1
Typical Application Scenario
Data Centre SAN
Data centre backbone products, like SAN
directors, support hundreds of optical ports,
therefore, single cabinets must host thousands
of optical interconnections and patch cords.
SAN require high density and modularity for
easy reconfiguration of cabling. MTP/MPO plug
and play modules are perfect for addressing
these requirement infrastructures.
6
MTP/MPO Trunk
Application Scenario One
A
D
M
FirstLight™
UHD 1U 5
Slot Modular
Chassis
R
E
V
R
E
S
1
K
C
A
R
N
A
S
R
TO
C
E
IR
D
5
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/MPO
Adaptor Plate
2
FirstLight™ UHD 2U 12
Slot Modular Chassis
4
MTP/MPO LC Micro
Cable Ruggedised
Fanout
3
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/MPO
Module
1
FirstLight™ UHD 1U 5 Slot Modular Chassis
4
MTP/MPO - LC Micro Cable Ruggedised Fanout
2
FirstLight™ UHD 2U 12 Slot Modular Chassis
5
FirstLight™ UHD MTP/MPO Adaptor Plate
3
FirstLight™ UHD MTP/MPO Module
6
MTP/MPO Trunk
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
2
Typical Application Scenario
Data Centre Co-location
7
Co-location data centers require flexibility of
network expansions for new customers or new
services. The pre-assembled FirstLight™ UHD
system is ideal for fast and rapid networks
deployment or expansions.
CO
-LO
CA
TIO
N
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/MPO
Module
Meet Me
Room
5
ro
Ca
ble
Nan
B
Mi
c
Ti
g
ht
N
A
W
o
Ca
ble
FirstLight™ UHD
Pre-terminated Module
Y
IT
V
TI
C
E
N
N
O
C
MEET ME ROOM
ONE
5
2
MTP/MPO Trunk
ed
er
u ff
MEET ME ROOM
TWO
Meet Me
Room
3
WA
NC
ON
NE
CT
IVI
TY
4
FirstLight™ Ultra
Slim Panel
1
FirstLight™ UHD MTP/MPO Module
4
FirstLight™ Ultra Slim Panel
2
MTP/MPO Trunk
5
Meet Me Room (MEM)
3
FirstLight™ UHD Pre-terminated Module
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Application Scenario Two
1
8
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
3
Ultra High Density System Modules can be
installed in Enterprise/Campus networks
utilising “Plug and Play” MTP/MPO or “Just
Play” Pre-terminated Modules. Installation is
fast and easy requiring no in-depth fibre optics
knowledge. Traditional splicing installation
techniques can be applied. There is a wide
selection of cable types including tight buffer,
loose tube, micro cable or nano cable which
can be utilised.
Typical Application Scenario
Enterprise/Campus
1
FirstLight™ UHD
Pre-terminated Module
End A
B
ht
Ca
ble
Nan
ro
o
Ca
ble
Splice Panel
2
4
FirstLight™ UHD
Splice Module
3
8
6
FirstLight™ UHD
Pre-terminated Module
5
End A
1
CA
MP
US
ed
er
u ff
Mi
c
Application Scenario Three
Ti
g
End B
EN
TE
RP
RIS
E/
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/MPO
Module
7
Assembly
Installed
Inside a panel
Direct connection
to front of panel
FirstLight™ Ultra
Slim Panel
End B Options
FirstLight UHD
Pre-Terminated Module
™
►►
Tight Buffered Cable
►►
Nano Cable
►►
Micro Cable
►►
Loose Tube Cable
2
3
4
FirstLight™ UHD
Pre-Terminated Module
Splicing Panel
FirstLight™ UHD
Splicing Module
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
5
6
7
8
FirstLight™ Ultra Slim Panel
FirstLight™ UHD MTP/
MPO Module
Direct connection to front of panel
Assembly installed inside a panel
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
4
Typical Application Scenario
Telecom Central Office
M
O
C
E
L
E
T
9
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density System
is a small footprint and is perfect for
reduced space in high fibre density rack
environments. Modules can be preterminated or feature MTP/MPO ports for
improved reconfiguration. Modules can be
fitted with splice management for traditional
installation techniques.
E
IC
F
F
O
MTP/MPO LC Micro
Cable Ruggedised
Fanout
Application Scenario Four
1
2
FirstLight™ Ultra
Slim Panel
3
FirstLight™ UHD 1U 5
Slot Modular Chassis
or
FirstLight™ UHD 2U 12
Slot Modular Chassis
4
FirstLight™
UHD MTP/
MPO Module
1
MTP/MPO - LC Micro Cable Ruggedised Fanout
3
FirstLight™ UHD 1U 5 Slot or 2U 12 Slot
Modular Chassis
2
FirstLight™ Ultra Slim Panel
4
FirstLight™ UHD MTP/MPO Module
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
10
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
1U
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
1U Chassis Feature Overview
Rear Management
Optional accessory of rear cable
management makes cable attachment
easy and secure
ling
Easy Fibre Hand
nsity fibre
Extremely high de
new fibre
port design with
ons provide
management opti
easy port access
High Density
1U Chassis Overview
Up to 5 modules in 1U - 120 LC Ports
Front Door
d
Patch cord protection an
for
e
ers
rev
labelling position on
ling
bel
La
on.
clear port identificati
is
r
doo
nt
card included if no fro
required
Innovative Design
sity fibre
Modules provide ultra high den
1U space.
in
ts
por
LC
capacity – up to 120
LC Quad
of
ign
des
PLUS utilising the new
d for
nee
no
is
re
adaptors means the
ling
too
tion
rac
additional ext
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
Diverse Applications
Ultra high density architecture
ideal for data centres or
telecommunication applications
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
2U
11
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
2U Chassis Feature Overview
Rear Managemen
t
Ultra High Density Components
Optional accessor
y for sliding
management allow
s front and rear
management, ie. tr
unks and patch co
rds
Part no: UHD2UR
MBA See page 15
ls,
Consisting of new high density chassis, pane
fibre
and
s
modules, fanouts, trunks, patch cord
management products addressing modern fibre
infrastructure in high density environment
High Density
Front and Rear Installation
Front Door
Patch cord protection and
labelling position on reverse for
clear port identification.
Labelling card included if no
front door is required
Modules can be securely installed and
fixed inside the chassis by an easy access
latching mechanism. Each module can be
installed from the front or rear.
See page 17
Front Management
Velcro ties for front manag
ement
allows easier patch cord
routing to the
front of adaptors
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
2U Chassis Overview
Up to 12 modules in 2U - 288 LC Ports
12
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
1U/2U Chassis System
1U Ultra High Density
Chassis System
2U Ultra High Density
Chassis System
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Chassis are available in 1U, 2U or Zero U options. The system density is industry leading with capacity to house up to 288 LC
ports and 1152 fibres using 12 fibre MTP/MPO interface in a 2U space.
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density chassis are designed together with the fibre management products to perform a core installation platform for the Ultra High Density
modular system.
Ultra High Density
Secure Module Installation
1U/2U Chassis System
Latching system
Simplified Patch Cord /
Installation Position
xxxxx
Accessible
release, pulling
system
Up to 5 modules - 1U space (120 fibres)
Up to 12 modules - 2U space (288 fibres)
Latching system secures module. Release/
pulling system makes it easy to remove.
1U Sliding Management
Tray
Front and Rear Cable
Management
Compact Size for Shallow
Depth Racks
Improves fibre management by handling
and storing the excess cable. 1U option
Front and rear module installation
Designed to improve airflow through the
panel
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
Fixed mid module position for easy patch
cord installation
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
13
Technical Information
Features
Applications
►►Ultra High Density
►►Up to 288 LC ports in 2U and 120 ports in 1U
►►Compact size for installation inside shallow depth racks
►►Easy module installation
►►Secure easy access lock/release mechanism
►►Open chassis for front and rear module access
►►Facilitated patch cord installation
►►Front and rear cable management
►►Data centre storage area networks
►►Central office, POP
►►LAN
►►Enterprise campus
Technical Drawing 1U Chassis
226
44.4
479
Technical Drawing 2U Chassis
Part Number Generator
UHD
Management
Option One
Size
Management
Option Two
1U Panel
1U
Front Door
FD
Rear
Management
RM
2U Panel
2U
None
-
None
-
Example Part Number: UHD 2U FD RM
UHD2UFDRM has created an Ultra High
Density 2U Panel with front door and rear
management
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
1U/2U Chassis System
306
88
484
14
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
1U
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Chassis System and Accessories
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density 5 Module
Chassis 19” 1U with Front Door and Rear
Management
Part Number: UHD1UFDRM
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density 5 Module
Chassis 19” 1U
1U Chassis System and Accessories
Part Number: UHD1U
1U Front Door Accessory
Part Number: UHDDR03
FirstLight™ Ultra
High Density 1U Front
Management Bar
2U Door Mounting
Bracket
Part Number: 1UCABLEBAR01
Part Number: DDM03
1U Rear
Management
Bar Accessory
FirstLight™ Ultra
High Density Blank Module
Part Number: UHDRM1U03
Part Number: UHDBL01
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
15
2U
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Chassis System and Accessories
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density 12 Module
Chassis 19” 2U with Front Door and Rear
Management
Part Number: UHD2UFDRM
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density 12 Module
Chassis 19” 2U
2U Chassis System and Accessories
Part Number: UHD2U
2U Front Door Accessory
side brackets included only when
purchased without a chassis
Part Number: UHDDR01
Requires DDM03
2U Rear Management Bar Accessory
side brackets included only when
purchased without a chassis
Part Number: UHDIM2U03
Requires DDM03
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density 1U
Sliding Management Tray
Part Number: SLM1U03
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
16
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Modules
Feature Overview
MT
O
MP
P/
Ultra High
Density
e
lic
Secure M
Module is
Te
in
rm
ated
ounting M
ec
hanism
securely
fixed insid
e th
install pa
tch cords e panel to
Pr
e-
Sp
dules in 1U
Up to 5 Mo
odules in 2U
Up to 12 M
ions
module vers
re
b
fi
4
2
&
12
Simplified Module Access
em
od
eQ
ua d
Also Available
MTP/MPO Modules - See page 18
e 20
Pre-Terminated Modules - See pag
22
e
pag
See
Splice Modules
ptor
New LC Quad Ada
Footprint
Mul
tim
o
Sing
l
Modules Overview
Convenient pull hook fixes or
removes single module from
chassis
needed during
No extraction tool
tion.
patch cord installa
cleanliness
ed
ov
pr
r im
Internal shutter fo
and laser safety
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
de
Q ua
d
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
17
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Modules
Feature Overview
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Splice Module
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Pre-terminated Module
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
MTP/MPO Module
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density System is a flexible platform which can be applied to various network application scenarios. The Ultra High Density platform can
contain pre-populated MTP/MPO modules with LC front interface, modules can be assembled with pre-terminated multifibre cable assemblies or become a
platform for traditional splicing installation. Modules are compact improving space management in a high fibre density environment. Modules are easy to install
and access. Intermediate installation position allows easy patch cord connections. New adaptor footprint improves front space management greatly improving
port access.
Secure Module Installation
Simplified Module Access
xxxxx
Simplified Patch Cord Access
xxxxx
Pull hook at front and rear of module, no
tools required to install or remove module
Intermediate module lock position allows
easy patch cord installation and port access
Latching system
Latching system secures module in chassis
Release element makes it easy to remove
Internal Adaptor Shutter
Laser Safety and
Improved
Cleanliness
Available in multiple applications. Pre-terminated, MTP/MPO and splice.
See page 20 for applications
Provides laser safety and dust protection
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Modules Overview
Release element
18
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
MTP/MPO Module
‘Plug and Play’
MT
O
MP
P/
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Modules provide an interface between MTP/MPO Trunks and LC interface of active equipment. Pre-assembled MTP/MPO
modules improve the speed of installation. Modules with external MTP/MPO ports can be easily connected to trunks. Single MTP/MPO port connection provides
mating typically for 12 or 24 fibres at one time. Modules are compact improving space management in a high fibre density environment. Modular systems can be
easily disconnected and reconfigured for fast add ons or system change reconfigurations.
New design of adaptor footprint is implemented for the handling of ultra high density infrastructure.
MTP/MPO Interface
Simplified Module Access
12 fibre
24 fibre
Optimised Performance
FREQUENCY
MTP/MPO Module
40Gbps /
100Gbps ready.
The multifibre
connector,
supporting 12/24
fibres, is
compatible
with parallel
optics.
Rapid Installation
►► Standard
Insertion
Loss
One single connection to
connect 12/24 fibres instantly
Pull hook at front and rear of module, no
tools required to install or remove module
100% Tested
Up to 12 Modules in 2U
100%
►► Lower Insertion Loss
Elite/Premium
x5
x12
LOSS
Reliable and factory controlled
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
Up to 5 modules and 120 fibres in 1U
Up to 12 modules and 288 fibres in 2U
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
19
Technical Information
Features
Applications
►►12 and 24 fibres modules
►►Compatible with 1U 5 x Modules Chassis and 2U 12 x
►►Data centre
►►Storage area network
Modules Chassis
►►High Performance LC, SC premium interface
►►High Performance MPO/ MTP ELITE interface
►►Polarity A, B or C
Technical Drawing
220
160
84.5
30
Part Number Generator
Fibre
Count
Discrete
Connector
MEM
12
LC
OS1/2
G652D
SM
M2EM
24
SC*
OM3/OM4
MM
MTP/MPO Connector
MTP/MPO
Elite Male
(12 fibres)
MTP/MPO
Elite Male
(24 fibres)
Fibre Type
Polarity
A
N/A
B1
B
B2
C
N/A
* Available in 12 fibre modules only
Example Part Number: UHD MEM 12 LC SM
UHDMEM12LCSM has created an Ultra High Density
12 fibre singlemode MTP/MPO elite to LC module
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO Module
UHD
20
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Pre-Terminated Module
‘No Plug, Just Play’
Modules can contain directly terminated cable assemblies installed inside without the rear MTP/MPO interface. A lower number of interconnections within the link
diminishes the link losses and improves power budget management. Please see below for more details.
Selection of Cables
Bu
ffe
Ready to Install
r
o
ht
Ca
ble
Nan
Mi
cr
Pre-Terminated Module
Ti
g
Pre-Assembled Module
o
Ca
ble
Pre-installed module houses the fibre.
No termination required
Modular Assembly can be made utilising a
variety of cables
Module to MTP/MPO
Module to Tails
Modules with rear cable must be loaded from
the rear.
Module to Open Tail/Splice
Modules with rear cable must be loaded from the rear.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
21
Technical
Information
Features
Applications
►►Factory made and tested modules
►►Up to 24 fibres
►►High performance
►►Reduced amount of interconnections
►►Improved power budget
►►Data centre
►►Storage area network
►►Enterprise/Campus
►►Central office/ POP
Technical Drawing
220
160
84.5
30
Part Number Generator
Fibre
Count
End A Module
Interface
End B Module
Interface
12
LC
Module
MD
OS1/OS2
09
Tight Buffer
TB
LSZH
Leave
Blank
24
SC
Pre-term
PR
OM1
62
Loose Tube
900um
LT
PE
PE
ST
Open
XX
OM2
50
Loose Tube
2mm
LTR
OFNR
RI
FC
OM3
OM3
Micro Cable
2mm
MC
OFNP
PL
E2000
OM4
OM4
Micro Cable
900um
M9C
G.657/A1
A1
Nano Cable
900um
NC
Nano Cable
2mm
NCR
Fibre Type
Cable Type
Jacket Type
Cable
Length (m)
xx
Example Part Number: UHD 12 LC MD 09 TB - 10
UH12LCMD09PRE10TB has created an Ultra High Density 12
fibre LC module OS1/OS2 pre-terminated 10 metre tight buffer
with LSZH jacket.
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Pre-Terminated Module
UHD
22
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Splice Module
Splice Module
FirstLight™ High Density modules can feature internal splice management. Modules can be used as splice modules for utilisation of traditional splicing techniques
and at the same time benefiting from the Ultra High Density feature of this system.
Splice Compatible
Ultra High Density
Up to 12 Splice Positions
Module can house up to 12 splice positions.
Cable can spliced to factory prepared pigtails.
2U chassis can hold up to 12 splice modules
with up to 144 fibres
The module is designed to accept 12 fibre
splices
Features
Applications
►►SC/LC interface
►►Up to 12 splices per module
►►Enterprise/ Campus networks
►►LAN
►►Central office/ POP
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
23
Technical Information
Technical Drawing
220
160
84.5
30
Part Number Generator
UHD
SPLICE
Fibre
Count
Discrete
Connector
12
LC
OS1/OS2
SM
SC
OM1/OM2
OM3/OM4
MM
Adaptor Type
LCA
Example Part Number: UHD 12 SC SM SPLICE
UHD12SCSMSPLICE has created an Ultra High Density
12 fibre with SC singlemode splice
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Splice Module
SCA
24
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
The Evolution of Fibre Optic Installations
UltraHigh Density
System
0h05’
Pre-assembled and
pre-populated modules are
ready for installation.
The amount of time spent on
interconnections is reduced.
TO INSTALL
A
Quick Panel
System
0h30’
TO INSTALL
B
System is ready made.
Panels are fully populated
and trunks are pre-terminated.
The amount of time needed to
install the fibre optic link is cut
to a minimum.
Trunks need to be connected
to the panel.
Pre-Terminated Module
Multifibre
Assembly
1h30’
Installing ready made
multifibre assemblies
reduces time at
installation.
TO INSTALL
1. Panel preparation
- Adaptor loading
C
Traditional
Installation
8h
Field Splicing / Field
Termination
TO INSTALL
D
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
1. Panel preparation
- Adaptor loading
- Splice management installation
- Pigtail loading
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
25
Time saved compared with D
7h55’
Time Saved
Time saved compared with D
Just one
click to connect
12/24 fibres
instantly!
Up to date information is also
available at www.fibrefab.com
7h30’
Time Saved
6h30’
Time Saved
2. Assembly Installation
4. Testing
2. Cable Installation
and Preparation
3. Splicing/
Field Termination
0
Time Saved
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Pre-Terminated Module
Time saved compared with D
26
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
Adaptor Plate
Blank Plate
Part No. UHDBL01
MTP/MPO Adaptor Plate
MTP/MPO adaptor plates are used to connect MTP/MPO trunks or pigtails with either MTP/MPO. LC ruggedised fanouts or for direct connection to active
equipment, MTP/MPO extender trunks or MTP/MPO patch cords.
Improved Economics /
Power Budget
High Fibre Density
Zero U Solution
MTP/MPO multifibre interface saves costly
racking space. 2U chassis can host 2304 fibres
using MTP interface vs 288 LC ports.
Adaptor Modules can be installed outside
U space saving racking space.
Adaptor Plate
VS
Features
Applications
►►MTP/ MPO adaptor plates
►►Up to 8 MTP/MPO adaptor per plate
►►Key-Up Key-Down adaptors option (Standard)
►►Key-Up Key-Up adaptors option
►►Data centre
►►Storage area network
►►Director switch cabling solution
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
27
Technical Information
Technical Drawing
30
Blank Plate
30
87
87
MTP/MPO Adaptor Plate
Part Number Generator
MTP/MPO Adaptor Plate
UHD
Adaptor Count
Adaptor Type
01
Key-Up Key-Down
A
02
Key-Up Key-Up
B
04
Example Part Number: UHD 01 A
UHD01B has created an Ultra High
Density one adaptor Key-Up Key-Down
module
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
Adaptor Plate
08
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
fibres
144
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density
MTP/MPO UltraSlim Panel
The MTP/MPO UltraSlim Panel provides secure transitions between MTP/MPO and LC or SC discreet connector interfaces. They are used to connect MTP/MPO
backbones with LC or SC patching and active equipment.
The pre-populated panel allows rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved trouble shooting and reconfiguration during
moves, adds and changes. The shallow depth of the UltraSlim Panel makes it suitable for copper racking systems or telecommunication rack infrastructure.
High Density Fibre Count
Ultra Shallow Depth
40Gbps /
100Gbps ready.
The multifibre
connector,
supporting 12/24
fibres, is
compatible
with parallel
optics.
STANDARD PATCH PANEL
SLIMLINE PATCH PANEL
Up to 144 fibres in 1U space
100% Tested
Compatible with
100%
Reliable and factory controlled
Only 11.7 cm
Optimised Performance
Copper and Central Office Telco racks
thanks to its shallow depth
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
►► Standard
Insertion
Loss
►► Lower Insertion Loss
Elite/Premium
LOSS
11.7 cm
Next Generation Network
Proof
FREQUENCY
28
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Technical
Information
Features
Applications
►►Available in OS1/2, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fibre grades
►►Up to 12 MTP/MPO standard connectors
►►Compliant multifibre connector
►►Rear entry ports
►►Front LC (SFF Data Centre standard), SC discrete interface
►►Up to 144 fibres per 1U
►►Factory terminated and tested
►►Only 11.7cm deep
►►Colour black
►►19” rack mount
►►Data communication applications
►►Data centre infrastructure
►►Storage area network - Fibre channel
►►Emerging 40 and 100Gbps protocols compatible
Part Number Generator
US
Front Connector
LC
LC
Adaptor Type
Simplex
(SC only)
S
SC
SC
Duplex
D
LC APC
(SM only)
LCA
Quad
Q
SC APC
(SM only)
SCA
Rear MTP/MPO
Connector
MTP/
MPO Male
standard
(12 fibres)
MM
MTP/MPO
Male (24
fibres)
MM2
MTP/MPO
Elite Male
(12 fibres)
MEM
MTP/MPO
Elite Male
(24 fibres)1
MEM2
Fibre Type
Fibre Count
OS1/2
G652D
09
12
60
OM1
62
24
72
OM2
50
36
84
OM3
OM3
48
96
OM4
OM4
120
144
1
MTP/MPO Elite 24 fibre ferrule is
currently available for multimode
only.
Example Part Number: US LC D MM 50 144
UHD01B has created an UltraSlim panle
with LC Duplex connectors, MTP/<PO
male standard rear connector, OM2 fibre
and 144 fibres.
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
29
30
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
MTP/MPO
Trunk Micro Cable Assemblies
250μm optical fibre
LSZH outer jacket
Aramid strength members
LSZH internal jacket
MICRO
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable
CABLE
12 or 24 Fibres
The MTP/MPO trunk micro cable assembly facilitates rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling, in data centres and other high-fibre environments,
reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. They are used to interconnect modules, panels or ruggedised MTP/MPO Fanouts, spanning MDA,
HDA and EDA zones.
MTP/MPO trunk assemblies are offered in most fibre types as standard 12 to 144 core versions using a compact and rugged microcable structure. The compact
cables optimise cable-way use and improve airflow.
MTP/MPO trunks are built with highest quality components. Standard MTP/MPO as well low loss Elite versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for
demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.
Benefits
►►MTP/MPO Interface- MTP/MPO components feature superior optical
and mechanical properties
►►Optimised Performance- low loss MTP/MPO Elite
, discreet premium
connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power
penalties in tight power budget, high speed network environment
►►Reliability- 100% tested- combination of high quality components
and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest
standards
®
►►High Density- multifibre connector and compact dimension of
ruggedised micro cable ease space in costly data centre environments
►►Next Generation Network Proof- emerging high speed protocol are
going to use MTP/MPO interface- your cabling infrastructure remains
unchanged
►►Please refer to the fibre specification datasheets for OM1, OM2, OM3,
►►Rapid Deployment- factory terminated modular system saves
installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
OM4, OS1/2 (ITU-T G.652) and ITU-T G.657A1
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
31
Quick Glance
Key Features
FREQUENCY
Optimised Performance
►► Standard
Insertion
Loss
MTP/MPO
Interface
Rapid Installation
Instant
12/24 fibres
connection
►► Lower Insertion Loss
Elite/Premium
One single connection to connect
12/24 fibres instantly
LOSS
100% Tested
Next
Generation
Network Proof
Up to 288 fibres
100%
40Gbps /
100Gbps
Ready
Reliable and factory controlled
u
tB
Flexibility
24 Fibre
Break Out
d
re
ffe
ab
le
Mic
ro
C
Ti
g
h
Small Size
Ruggedised Double
Jacket Structure
24 Fibre
Tight
Buffered
24 Fibre
Micro Cable
Ideal for high density environments
Features
Applications
►►OS1/2, OM3, OM4 fibre grades (OM1 and OM2 available)
►►12, 24 and 48 core micro cable trunk
►►LSZH, OFNP cable jacket
►►Female (standard) and Male MTP/MPO connectors
►►Polarity A (standard for Quick Panel System), B or C
►►Factory terminated and tested
►►Data centre infrastructure
►►Storage area network- Fibre channel
►►Parallel optics
►►Infiniband
►►Emerging 40 and 100Gbps protocols
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable
High Density
32
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
MTP/MPO
Trunk Micro Cable Configurations
MTP/MPO to Open End
MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO
Pre-assembled with an MTP/MPO connector on end A the MTP/MPO to Open
End B provides the installer with the convenience of a high performance MTP/
MPO connector pre-terminated on one end, tested and polished, ready for
splicing.
Pre-terminated with a MTP/MPO connectors at both ends the MTP/MPO
to MTP/MPO trunk cable offers a true plug and connect installation. Quick,
simple and ideal for fast moves, adds and changes.
MICRO
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable
CABLE
Up to 96 fibres
Up to 96 fibres
MTP/MPO to Fan Out
Pre-terminated with an MTP/MPO connector on one end and a extensive range of connector styles on end B. The MTP/MPO to fan out offers true versatility to
connect directly to active equipment ports or the front of panels.
MICRO
CABLE
Up to 96 fibres
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
33
Technical
Drawing
Length
150
MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO
150
150
150
150
All dimensions in mm
Length
150
4
5
1
3
2
Length
300
300
150
150
Length
150
300
1
150
2
300
150
4
3
150
6
5
1. MTP/MPO Connector
3. Fibre Optic Micro Cable
5. Serial Number Label
2. MTP/MPO Connector Boot
4. Heatshrink
6. Channel ID Clip
MTP/MPO to Open End
Length
1. MTP/MPO Connector
2. MTP/MPO Connector Boot
4. Serial Number Label
1
3
2
4
Part Number Generator
Connector End A
MTP/MPO
Standard
MTP/MPO
Elite®
MTP/MPO
(24 fibre)
Male
MTPM
Female
MTPF
Male
MTPEM
Female MTPEF
Male
M2M
Female
M2F
M2EM
MTP/MPO Male
Elite®
(24 fibre) Female M2EF
Connector End B
MTP/MPO
Standard
MTP/MPO
Elite®
MTP/MPO
(24 fibre)
Fibre type
Fibre
Count
Cable
length (m)
Polarity
XX
A
Orange
(OM1/OM2)
-
LSZH
standard
-
B
Purple
(OM3)
-
OFNP
PL
C
Aqua
(OM3)
AQ
OFNR
RI
EV
Male
MTPM
OS1/2
G652D
09
12
Female
MTPF
OM1
62
24
Male
MTPEM
OM2
50
48
Colour
Female MTPEF
OM3
OM3
72
Aqua
(OM4)
Male
M2M
OM4
OM4
96
Erika Violet
(OM4)
Female
M2F
Jacket Type
144
M2EM
MTP/MPO Male
Elite®
(24 fibre) Female M2EF
Open End
XX
Example Part Number: MTPF MTPF OM3 12 16 C AQ PL
MTPFMTPFOM31216CAQPL has created a 16 metre 12
Core MTP/MPO female to MTP/MPO female OM3 polarity
method C, OFNP jacket, colour aqua trunk assembly.
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable
3. Fibre Optic Micro Cable
34
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Technical Drawing
MTP/MPO to Fan Out
Length
Tail Length typical 1mtr
150 mm
MTP/MPO Trunk Micro Cable
1
150 mm
3
2
4
6
5
7
1. MTP/MPO Connector
4. Heatshrink
7. 2 mm Furcating Tubes
2. MTP/MPO Connector Boot
5. Serial Number Label
8. ID Clip
3. Fibre Optic Micro Cable
6. Break Out Module
9. Discreet Connector Boot
8
9
10
10. Discreet Connector
Part Number Generator
DF
Connector End A
MTP/MPO
Standard
MTP/MPO
Elite®
MTP/MPO
(24 fibre)
Male
Female
MTPM
MTPF
Fibre
Count
12
24
Connector
End A
LC
SC
Fibre type
OS1/2
G652D
OM1
Cable length
(m)
Colour
Jacket Type
Orange
(OM1/OM2)
-
LSZH
standard
-
62
Purple
(OM3)
-
OFNP
PL
AQ
OFNR
RI
09
XX
MTPEM
48
OM2
50
Aqua
(OM3)
Female MTPEF
96
OM3
OM3
Aqua
(OM4)
-
OM4
Erika Violet
(OM4)
EV
Male
Male
M2M
Female
M2F
144
OM4
M2EM
MTP/MPO Male
Elite®
(24 fibre) Female M2EF
Example Part Number: MTPF 12 LC OM3 DF 16 AQ PL
MTPF12LCOM3DF16AQPL has created a 16 metres
12 core MTP/MPO female to LC OM3, OFNP jacket,
colour aqua ruggedised Fan out.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
35
The FirstLight™ Prime LT is a special design platform for loose tube multifibre optical cable assemblies. It utilises the patented FirstLight™ Prime transition module
which guarantees superior tensile strength and crushing resistance.
The high density design can scale up to 144 fibres and can feature both MTP/MPO and discrete interface.
It is the perfect solution for trunks requiring MTP/MPO interface and universal or external applications.
Features
Applications
►►Available in OS1/2, G.657A1, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
►►Up to 144 fibre core count
►►Available with multifibre MTP/MPO and discrete connectors
►►Internal/external application - LSZH or PE cable jacket available
►►OFNP, OFNR jacket available
►►Factory terminated and tested
►►Loose Tube (LT), Dry Loose Tube (DLT) or Loose Tube Armoured
►►Data centre infrastructure
►►Central office, access points or CATV hubs
►►Internal and backbone application
(LTSTA) cable selection
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO FirstLight™ Prime Loose Tube Trunk Cable
FirstLight™ Prime
MTP/MPO
Loose Tube Trunk Cable
36
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Quick Glance
Key Features
High Density
MTP/MPO or
Discrete Interface
MTP/MPO
LC
100% Tested
100%
Superior Pulling
Strength
Optimised Performance
FREQUENCY
MTP/MPO FirstLight™ Prime Loose Tube Trunk Cable
Up to 144 cores
Secure
FirstLight™ Prime
Break Out Module
►► Standard
Insertion
Loss
►► Lower Insertion Loss
Elite/Premium
LOSS
Reliable and factory controlled
Cable
Selection
Single or Dual
Stage Break Out
Internal/External
Application
►► Loose Tube
►► Dry Loose Tube
►► Loose Tube Armoured
(LSZH or PE Jacket)
Benefits
►►Very High Density - FirstLight™ Prime LT can scale up to 144 fibres for
very high density Data Centre or Central Office application
►►Hybrid MTP/MPO and Discrete Connector Interface - FirstLight™ Prime
LT can be used as high density multifibre MTP/MPO ruggedised trunk
or ruggedised MTP/MPO to LC or SC fanouts
►►Optimised Performance - low loss MTP/MPO Elite, discrete Premium
connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power
penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment
►►Compact Size - small dimension of break out module and multifibre
►►Rapid Deployment - factory terminated cabling saves installation and
reconfiguration time eliminating field deployment variables
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
assemblies improves space management in high density applications
37
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Technical Drawing
NAME
Length
50
4
5
300 50
300 50
150 25
6
3
2
150 25
1
7
2
3
6
DRAWN
CHECKED
A.Raven
23
ENG APPR.
Yes
23
REV
No.
50
REVISION
1
5
Created 23/08
4
Diagram for illustration only, applies to all fibre counts up to 144. See Sheet 3 for tail lengths.
1. Loose tube cable
5. MTP/MPO round connector boot (black)
2. Ruggedised break out module
6. Tail identification marker (C-clip)
3. 3mm ruggedised Nano tubing (white)
7. Serial number label (wrap around)
Can be terminated as per polarity method A, B or C
N.Blockley 23
MTP/MPO FirstLight™ Prime Loose Tube Trunk Cable
All dimensions in mm
Tails protected by high crush resistance corrugated tubing.
4. MTP/MPO connector
Optional pulling sock RPS1225 available.
* Ø15mm up to 96 fibres, Ø21mm for higher fibre counts.
Part Number Generator
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
PRE
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Fibre
Count
12
24
48
72
Description
Loose Tube Cable
(See Sheet 2)
Connector End A
Connector End B
Ruggedised Breakout Module*
LC Tubing
LC
Standard MTPF
MTP/ Standard
MTP/(White)
3mmMTPF
Miniflex
MPO
MPO
LC
MTP Connector
(See
Sheet
2)MTPEF
Female Elite
Female
MTPEF
LCA
Elite
APC
MTP Round Connector Boot (Black)
SC
SC
MTP/ Standard MTPM
MTP/ Standard MTPM
Tail Identification
Marker
(C-Clip)
MPO
MPO
SC
Male
Male Elite
Serial
Label
Around)
MTPEM
SCA(Wrap
MTPEM
Elite Number
APC
®
®
®
®
TITLE:
MTP/
MPO Standard M2F
Female
Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, MK5 8ND, UK
24 fibre Elite®
M2EF
144
ferrule
MTP/
MPO Standard M2M
Male
24 fibre Elite®
M2EM
ferrule
FibreFab
96
MTP/
MTP-MTP
MPO Standard M2F
Female
Ruggedised
Trunks
ST
ST
24 fibre Elite®
M2EF
ferrule
MTP/
FC
FCA MPO Standard M2M
APC
Male
E2000 E2 24 fibre Elite®
M2EM
ferrule
E2000
E2A
Open End
XX
APC
FC
Qty.
1Cable Construction Jacket Type
Cable
Fibre type
length (m*)
LSZH
OS1/2
9
LTR Tolerances: XX
- Loose Tube Length
standard
Loose
Tube
OM3 OM3
STAR
PE
PE
-0/+150mm
(Length<5m)
Steel Tape Armoured
-0/+200mm (5m≤Length<20m)
±1% (Length≥20m)
OM4 OM4
OFNR RI*
2
G.657A1 A1
OFNP PL*
THE INFORMATION CONTAINE
DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPER
FIBREFAB Ltd. ANY REPRODUC
PART OR AS A WHOLE WITHOU
WRITTEN PERMISSION OF FIBRE
IS PROHIBITED.
Polarity
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFI
Dimensions are in mm
A
Dimensions are nominal
B
C
SCALE: 1:5
DWG. NO.
FL-P-2301~2304-0037-01-R
DO NOT SCALE DRAWI
SHEET 1 OF
FC
Example Part Number: PRE 24 MTFT LC OM4 LTR PE 16 C
*For riser and plenum length is
measured in feet
PRE24MTPFLCOM4LTRPE16 has created a 16 metre 24 Core
MTP/MPO female to LC OM4 PE jacket, colour aqua MTP/MPO
FirstLight™ Prime trunk cable assembly, polarity C
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
38
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
MTP/MPO
Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable Assemblies
12 fibres
Nano
Cable
3mm
Tight
Buffered
MTP/MPO Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable
6.5mm
24 fibres
Nano
Cable
5mm
Tight
Buffered
8.9mm
The FirstLight™ Nano MTP/MPO trunk assembly features the small, compact size of Nano Cable providing a flexible yet ruggedised product with the improved
optical performance of the Nano Cable structure.
MTP/MPO Nano trunk multicore cable assemblies facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments
reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. They are used to interconnect modules, panels or ruggedised MTP/MPO fanouts, spanning MDA,
HDA and EDA zones.
MTP/MPO trunks are built with highest quality components. Standard MTP/MPO and low loss Elite versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding
high speed networks where power budgets are critical.
Features
Applications
►►OS1/2, OM3, OM4 fibre grades
►►12 and 24 core trunk
►►LSZH, OFNP cable jacket
►►Female (standard) and Male MTP/MPO connectors
►►Polarity A (standard), B or C
►►Factory terminated and tested
►►Data centre infrastructure
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
►►Storage area network- fibre channel
►►Parallel optics
►►Infiniband
►►Emerging 40 and 100Gbps protocols
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
39
Quick Glance
Key Features
FREQUENCY
Optimised Performance
> Standard
Insertion Loss
MTP/MPO
Interface
100% Tested
100%
Instant
12/24 fibres
connection
> Lower Insertion Loss
Elite/Premium
LOSS
u
tB
12 or 24 Fibre
Versions
High Crush Resistance
d
re
ffe
ab
le
Nan
o
C
Ti
g
h
Small Size
Benefits
►►MTP/MPO Interface - MTP/MPO components feature superior optical
and mechanical properties
►►Optimised Performance - low loss MTP/MPO Elite, discreet Premium
connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power
penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment
►►High Density - multifibre connector and compact dimension of
►►Reliability - 100% tested - combination of high quality components
and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest
standards
►►Next Generation Network Proof - emerging high speed protocol are
going to use MTP/MPO interface- your cabling infrastructure remains
unchanged
ruggedised Nano cable ease space in costly data centre environments
►►Rapid Deployment - factory terminated modular system saves
installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable
Reliable and factory controlled
40
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Technical Drawing
All dimensions in mm
Length
150 25
MTP/MPO Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable
2
4
3
1
1. Nano cable
2. MTP/MPO connector
3. MTP/MPO 3mm connector boot
4. Serial number label (wrap around)
Part Number Generator
PRE
NCR
Fibre
Count
12
24
Connector End A
Connector End B2
MTP/ Standard MTPF
MPO
Female Elite®
MTPEF
MTP/ Standard MTPF
MPO
Female Elite®
MTPEF
Fibre Type
G.657/
A2
A2
OM3
OM3
Standard MTPM
OM4
DescriptionMTP/
MPO
Male Elite
MTPEM
MTPEM
Elite
3mm 12 Fibre Nano
Cable
(See Sheet
2)
MTP/
MTP/
M2F
Standard
M2F
12 Fibre MTP
Connector
(See
Sheet
2)
MPO Standard
MPO
Female
Female
24
fibre
24
fibre
MTP 3mm
Connector
Boot
M2EF
Elite (Black)
M2EF
Elite
ferrule
ferrule
MTP/
MTP/
Serial Number
Label
(Wrap
Around)
MPO Standard M2M
MPO Standard M2M
MTP/
MPO
Male
Standard MTPM
®
®
®1
®1
Male
24 fibre Elite®1
ferrule
M2EM
Male
24 fibre Elite®1
ferrule
Open End
OM4
Cable
Construction
Nano cable
ruggedised
NCR
Cable
length (m)
XX
Jacket Type
Polarity3
LSZH
standard
-
A
OFNP
PL
B
Qty.
1
2
2
1
C
M2EM
XX
Example Part Number: PRE 24 MTPF MTPM OM3 NCR 20 PL C
PRE24MTPFMTPMOM3NCR20PLC has created a 20 metre 24 core
OM3 multifibre MTP/MPO Nano cable ruggedised assembly, MTP/MPO
female to MTP/MPO male with OFNP jacket, colour aqua, polarity C.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
MTP/MPO Elite 24 fibre
ferrule is currently available for
multimode only.
2
Only if end B differsfrom
end A.
3
Polarity method C is offered
as standard.
1
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
41
Technical
Specification
Termination Performance
Connector Mating
IL Average
IL Max
Return Loss
IL Average
IL Max
Return Loss
MTP/MPO Elite (MM)
0.10 dB
0.35 dB
N/A
Connector Mating
LC, SC (MM)
0.15 dB
0.30 dB
N/A
MTP/MPO (MM)
0.20 dB
0.60 dB
N/A
LC, SC Premium (MM)
0.08 dB
0.15 dB
N/A
MTP/MPO Elite (SM)
0.10dB
0.35dB
>60dB
LC, SC (SM)
0.18 dB
0.25 dB
>55/65 dB*
MTP/MPO (SM)
0.25dB
0.75dB
>60dB
LC, SC Premium (SM)
0.12 dB
0.30 dB
>55/65 dB*
*UPC/APC
Fibre Performance
OS1/OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
≤ 0.38 max (1310nm) ≤ 3.5 max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 max (850nm)
Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]
OM4
≤ 3.5 max (850nm)
≤ 0.25 max (1550nm) ≤ 1.5 max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 max (1300nm)
≤ 0.34 typ (1310nm)
≤ 2.9 typ (850nm)
≤ 2.7 typ (850nm)
≤ 2.7 typ (850nm)
≤ 0.19 typ (1550nm)
≤ 1.2 typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm)
≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm)
Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch
[Mhz-km]
N/A
Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective
Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]
N/A
≤ 2.7 typ (850nm)
≥ 200 (850nm)
≥ 500 (850nm)
≥ 1500 (850nm)
≥ 3500 (850nm)
≥ 500 (1300nm)
≥ 500 (1300nm)
≥ 500 (1300nm)
≥ 500 (1300nm)
N/A
N/A
≥ 2000 (850nm)
≥ 4700 (850nm)
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
MTP/MPO Nano Ruggedised Trunk Cable
Fibre Type (ISO/IEC 11801)
42
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Complementry Products
Patch Cords
Access Network Applications
Singlemode patch cords are used for Telecom
networks, plus high speed metropolitan and
access networks. Our singlemode patch
cords are manufactured using LSZH cables
and conform to IEC, EIA TIA and Telcordia
standards.
Legacy Applications
Multimode patch cords are used to connect
high speed and legacy networks including
Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet.
Our multimode patch cords are manufactured
using LSZH cables which conform to IEC, EIA
and TIA.
Data Centre Applications
Our data centre patch cords are designed for
low loss data centre applications. They provide
flexible interconnection to active equipment,
passive optical devices and cross-connects.
Our patch cords are terminated with premium
grade zirconia ferrule connectors which help
assure high transmission quality and low optical
power loss.
Telecoms Applications
Telecom patch cords are designed for low loss
telecommunication applications.
Our patch cords provide flexible interconnection
to active equipment, passive optical devices
and cross-connects. They are terminated with
premium grade zirconia ferrule connectors
which help assure high transmission quality and
low optical power loss.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL +44 (0)870 127 3330
FirstLight™ Ultra High Density Solutions Guide
Established in 1992, FibreFab is a leading provider of fibre
optic connectivity products used in data communications and
telecommunication networks. The company designs, develops,
manufactures and sells fibre optic cabling, connectivity,
management and systems solutions. It offers a broad range of
products directly and through distributors, installers and OEM
partners.
Customer Service
Test / QA Statement
FibreFab’s growth has been founded on quality
products, rapid response and excellent customer
service.
Quality
To give customers the confidence in a
network, product long term reliability is a
must. To withstand a variety of environmental
factors products used in the access network
must provide assurances of long term use.
All products are manufactured in ISO9001:2008
certified facilities and conform to applicable
international standards. FibreFab is dedicated to
value and continuous improvement of all its products
and services.
FibreFab have tested our fibre connectivity
products and fibre management products
to IEC requirements for shock, vibration,
humidity, temperature cycling and side load
among a host of other tests.
Global Logistics
With headquarters in Milton Keynes (UK), FibreFab
has manufacturing activities in the UK, China and US.
The Company has both volume and quick response
manufacturing capabilities and is able to support
the global logistics requirements of its customers.
FibreFab provides customised and customer branded
products for OEM customers.
UK Rapid Response & Production Facilities
FiberFab
USA
Chinese Production Facility
FibreFab Ltd
UK
Optronics Ltd
UAE
FibreFab Asia Pacific
China
VISIT US ONLINE NOW WWW.FIBREFAB.COM
43
Find the FibreFab app by
visiting the App Store and
searching for FibreFab.
Search for FibreFab or visit
www.linkedin.com/company/fibrefab
Search for FibreFab or visit
www.youtube.com/user/fibrefablimited/
App features:
• Latest News
• Up To Date Catalogues
• Live Chat
• Video Tutorials
Search for FibreFab or visit
www.twitter.com/fibrefab
Other catalogues available for download at www.fibrefab.com
FibreFab Group and
UK Headquarters
UK Manufacturing Plant
FibreFab Ltd
Davy Avenue, Knowlhill,
Milton Keynes, MK5 8ND,
United Kingdom.
Tel: +44 (0) 870 127 3330
Fax: +44 (0) 870 127 3331
E-mail: sales@fibrefab.com
www.fibrefab.com
FibreFab Ltd
Boundary Road, Haverhill
Suffolk, CB9 7YH,
United Kingdom.
Tel: +44 (0) 870 127 3330
Fax: +44 (0) 870 127 3331
E-mail: sales@fibrefab.com
www.fibrefab.com
Dubai
United States of America
China
Optronics Ltd
WH #410 Business District
Dubai Maritime City
P.O. Box 378978 – Dubai
United Arab Emirates
Call: +971-55-716-3040
or +971-55-954-1474
Fax: + 971 4 8812435
E-mail: mea@optronicsnet.com
www.optronicsnet.com
FiberFab
1589 Sulphur Spring Road,
Suite 111-112, Baltimore,
MD 21227, USA.
Tel: 1-410-242-9026
Fax: 1-410-242-7747
E-mail: sales@fiberfabinc.com
www.fiberfabinc.com
FibreFab Asia Pacific
No.2708, Hanggang Fuchun Building.
6031 ShenNan Middle Road. Futian District.
ShenZhen City, China.
Tel: 86-755-2561-3694
Fax:86-755-2561-3697
E-mail: sales@fibrefab.com
www.fibrefab.com
Revision 3.0 ©FibreFab 2013 All Rights Reserved E&OE
FFUHDSOLGUIDE
Products are covered by GB and other patents and/or patents applied for: Pre-Terminated Cable Breakout Module, UHD Modular System and Shuttered Quad Adaptor
FibreFab,
and FirstLight™ are trademarks of FibreFab Ltd
MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising