SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable

SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable
SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable
48 F, Single-mode (OS2)
212.8092
Corning Cable Systems SST­-Ribbon™ Cables represent
a truly innovative breakthrough in outside plant cable
technology. Providing up to 216 fibers in a compact design, the enhanced coupling features ensure the ribbon
stack and cable act as one unit, providing long­-term reliability in aerial, duct and direct­-buried applications. These
features also minimize ribbon movement in situations
where cable vibration may occur. The cable consists of
a single buffer tube containing a stack of up to eighteen
12­-fiber ribbons wrapped within a water­-swellable foam
tape and surrounded by a second water­-swellable tape.
Dielectric strength members located 180 degrees apart
under the cable jacket provide tensile and anti­-buckling
strength. The cable is jacketed with a black UV­-resistant
polyethylene sheath. The 12­-fiber ribbons have readily
identifiable ribbon IDs and fiber colors and geometries
that result in excellent mass­-splicing yields.
Features and Benefits
Corning
Cable
Part Number: 048EC4-14100D53
Gel-free waterblocking technology
Craft-friendly cable preparation
Innovative waterblocking technology
Prevents water penetration
12-fiber ribbons with ribbon IDs
Easy identification
Up to 216 fibers in a compact design
Easily fits in 1.0 inch inner diameter duct
Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket
Buffer
Tube
Water-Swellable
Tape
Ripcord
Dielectric Strength
Members
Fiber Ribbon
Water-Swellable
Tape
Standards
1
1
Approval and Listings
RDUP PE-90 Listed
Common Installations
Outdoor lashed aerial, duct
and direct-buried; indoor
when installed according to
National Electrical Code®
(NEC®) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria
33.29
115
ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
0
False
Product Specification 048EC4-14100D53_NAFTA_AEN
Page 1 | Revision date 2012-08-25
Cross Section of Part Number: 048EC4-14100D53
SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable
48 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Specifications
General Specifications
Environment
Outdoor
Application
Aerial, Duct
Cable Type
Ribbon
Product Type
Dielectric
Fiber Category
Single-mode (OS2)
Temperature Range
Storage
-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Installation
-30 °C to 70 °C (-22 °F to 158 °F)
Operation
-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Cable Design
Fiber Count
48
Ribbons per Tube
4
Fibers per Ribbon
12
Fiber Coloring
Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow,
Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tape
Water-swellable
Buffer Tube Color
Natural
Buffer Tube Diameter
5.6 mm (0.22 in)
Tape, Layer 2
Water-swellable
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1
Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords
2
Outer Jacket Material
Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Color
Black
Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term
2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term
890 N (200 lbf)
Weight
152 kg/km (102 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter
14.7 mm (0.58 in)
Product Specification 048EC4-14100D53_NAFTA_AEN
Page 2 | Revision date 2012-08-25
SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable
48 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Min. Bend Radius Installation
221 mm (8.7 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation
147 mm (5.8 in)
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS
Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/
EG
Fiber Specifications
Optical Characteristics (cabled)
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter
8.2 µm
Fiber Category
OS2
Fiber Code
E
Performance Option Code
00
Wavelengths
1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation
0.35 dB/km / 0.35 dB/km / 0.25 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet
5000 m / - / -
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet
10000 m / - / 40000 m
* ITU-T G.652 D compliant.
* Meets 0.75 ns optical skew when used in all Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play™/Pretium EDGE® Systems Solutions.
Notes: 1) Improved attenuation and bandwidth options available.
2) Bend-insensitive single-mode fibers available on request.
3) Contact a Corning Cable Systems Customer Care Representative for additional information.
Ordering Information
Part Number
048EC4-14100D53
Product Description
SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable, 48 F, Singlemode (OS2)
Product Specification 048EC4-14100D53_NAFTA_AEN
Page 3 | Revision date 2012-08-25
SST-Ribbon™ Single-Tube, Gel-Free Cable
48 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Notes
Corning Cable Systems LLC • PO Box 489 • Hickory, NC 28603-0489 USA
800-743-2675 • FAX: 828-325-5060 • International: +1-828-901-5000 • www.corning.com/cablesystems
A complete listing of the trademarks of Corning Cable Systems is available at www.corning.com/cablesystems/trademarks.
Corning Cable Systems is ISO 9001 certified. © 2012 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved.
Product Specification 048EC4-14100D53_NAFTA_AEN
Page 4 | Revision date 2012-08-25
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising