table of contents
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Micro-OTDR
3
Toolboxes
5
TBX5 series
TBX6 series
6
6
PC Software for Data Meter Download
7
Optical Power Meters
7
OM100 series
OM200 series
8
9
Optical Sources
10
OS400 series
10
Test Kits
11
Accessories
12
Attenuators
Oven
Microscope
Continuity Tester
Connector Adapters
12
12
12
13
13
Training and Educational Materials
14
Advanced Fiber Solutions concentrates on the development of complete
fiber optic test equipment solutions. Our goal is to create innovative products
that will equip our customers to be as efficient as possible. At Advanced Fiber
Solutions, our products reflect our experience developing and supporting fiber
optic test equipment for thousands of users. We are dedicated to providing the
highest quality products, the most complete service and responsive support for
our customers. For more information on any of our products or on fiber optic
testing visit our website at www.afs-i.com
www.afs-i.com
2
1-800-556-9313
Micro OTDR
uOR-100, uOR-200 & uOR-300 Series
We are pleased to announce the release of a
new quad wavelength micro OTDR. We offer
five models. Three single mode versions with
different dynamic ranges, one multimode
version and our newly introduced quad
Multimode/Single mode model. Each unit is
powered via the PC USB port and requires no
batteries or external power supply.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Optical Fiber Type
Multimode/Single Mode
Multimode
Single Mode
Wavelength, nm
850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm
+/- 30nm
Dynamic range
25/26 dB (MM)/ 28/29 dB (SM)
26/25 dB
** 3 Versions available
12 Meters / 6 Meters
12 Meters
6 Meters
Attenuation Dead Zone
Event Dead Zone
Pulsewidth
850nm/1300nm +/- 20nm 1310nm/1550nm +/- 30nm
3 Meters / 1.5 Meters
3 Meters
1.5 Meters
10...1000 nS / 10 … 20000 ns
10...1000 nS
10...20000 ns
Distance Range
2, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 240 km
Loss Resolution
0.001 dB
±(0.5+5´10-5´L+(δn/n)´L)
Distance accuracy
Refractive Index Range Setting
1.0000...2.0000
Optical Connector Type
Call for availability
Supply Current From USB Port
<200mA
Size
6.25inches x 3inches x 1.25inches
Weight
1.5 lbs
Temperture Specifications
Operation Temperature
0°.. +40°C
Relative Humidity
95% without condensation
** Single mode Versions Available
Versions (Dynamic Range)
www.afs-i.com
32/31 dB
3
40/38 dB
43/42 dB
1-800-556-9313
The uOR-100, uOR-200 & uOR-300 series Micro PC-Based OTDR
measures the attenuation in optical fibers and splices, as well as the length and
the distance to any event, such as a break in fiber link. The Micro OTDR is
the perfect tool for the construction, maintenance and restoration of cable
plants and also as an educational tool. The Micro OTDR is accurate enough
for laboratory use but portable and rugged enough for field applications.
The Micro OTDR consists of the single, small rugged case; it is lightweight
and has a low power consumption. The Micro OTDR is used in conjunction
with a PC or Laptop with a USB interface, eliminating the need for batteries
completely! The USB connection allows the Micro OTDR to be controlled
from a laptop or PC and runs off of Windows operating system. The Micro
OTDR software allows the user to determine all the necessary characteristics
of the Optical Fiber and is capable of displaying, storing, reading, printing and
analyzing several traces at the same time.
uOR series OTDR’s:
OTDR Part Number
AF-uOR-101
AF-uOR-201
AF-uOR-203
AF-uOR-204
AF-uOR-301
www.afs-i.com
Mode
Multimode
Single Mode
Single Mode
Single Mode
Multimode / Single Mode
4
Dynamic Range
850nm/1300nm 25/26dB
1310nm/1550nm 32/31dB
1310nm/1550nm 38/40dB
1310nm/1550nm 42/43dB
850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm
25/26/28/29dB
1-800-556-9313
TOOLBOXES
This new toolbox
from Advanced
Fiber Solutions has
everything needed to
Strip, Prep,
Terminate, Crimp,
Polish, Inspect, Test
and Document*
Fiber Connectors.
This toolbox was
designed to be a
complete package
for the installer or
the technician. This
kit contains the tools
to terminate and
polish SC, ST or FC
connectors, a 200x
microscope for
inspecting fibers, an
OM100 or OM200 series power meter and an OS400 series source for testing
loss through multimode or single-mode cables. Any style adapter can be used
on the meter, making it possible to adapt to any job. A fiber continuity tester
allows for a quick check of fiber cables. With the optional 6-port oven the
connector curing time is greatly reduced. For consumables or customization
call Advanced Fiber Solutions at 1-800-556-9313.
Termination Tools:
• Safety Glasses
• Scribe
• Armored Tubing
Cutters
• Kevlar Scissors
www.afs-i.com
• Needle Nose Pliers
• Rotary Cable Stripper
• Fiber Optic Stripper
• Buffer Tube Stripper
• Crimp Tool
5
• Tweezers
• Polishing Puck
• Polishing Plate
• Oven**
1-800-556-9313
TBX5 series kits without data storage:
Toolbox
AF-TBX51-MM
AF-TBX51-SM-ST
AF-TBX51-SM-FC
AF-TBX51-SM-SC
AF-TBX52-D-ST
AF-TBX52-D-FC
AF-TBX52-D-SC
AF-TBX51-P
Meter
OM120
OM120
OM120
OM120
OM120
OM120
OM120
OM110
Source
OS420
OS430
OS430
OS430
OS420, OS430
OS420, OS430
OS420, OS430
OS417
TBX6 series kits with data storage:
Toolbox
AF-TBX61-MM
AF-TBX61-SM-ST
AF-TBX61-SM-FC
AF-TBX61-SM-SC
AF-TBX62-D-ST
AF-TBX62-D-FC
AF-TBX62-D-SC
AF-TBX61-P
Meter
OM220
OM220
OM220
OM220
OM220
OM220
OM220
OM210
Source
OS420
OS430
OS430
OS430
OS420, OS430
OS420, OS430
OS420, OS430
OS417
*Documentation possible with the TBX6 series kit that contains an OM200
series meter and AFS’s database download software.
**The toolbox can be ordered with or without the oven.
www.afs-i.com
- 6-
1-800-556-9313
AFS Meter Database Software
Advanced Fiber Solutions has
developed this software package to
accompany any OM200 series
meter. This windows based
software package is an easy way to
download and document the
results that are stored in the
memory of the OM200 Series
meter. The results can be printed
directly from the software, or can
be saved in a spreadsheet file
format. The software also allows
the user to edit the time on the OM200 series meter. The software
functionality couldn’t be any easier, just turn the meter on, connect it to the
computer using the serial cable provided in the kit and follow the easy
instructions.
OPTICAL POWER METERS
Advanced Fiber Solutions is pleased to
announce that we have recently
enhanced all of our power meters (both
100 and 200 series units) by adding a
built in testing guide field that details
zero referencing, single ended testing
and double ended testing on screen. We
have also further enhanced our product
line by adding a protective rubber boots
to both the power meter and light
source products.
www.afs-i.com
- 7-
1-800-556-9313
OM100 SERIES:
All of the Advanced Fiber Solutions power meters
are the perfect tools for measuring optical power,
loss (attenuation) and optical return loss in any
system, it is just a matter of picking the right
instrument for the application. All meters are
calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST
traceable) for both single-mode and multimode
transmitters. All detectors are potted in a threaded
housing for versatility and allows the user to
interchange adapters for numerous connector
types. The OM100 series meters are a low cost
series of power meters for the technician who
wants a high performance meter. All powers meter
now come with protective rubber boot.
OM120 (general purpose
power meter)
OM100 series specifications:
Applications
Detector
Calibrated wavelengths
Dynamic range
Accuracy
Measurement Units
Resolution
Controls
Buttons
Power
Low Battery Indicator
Display
Adaptor Options
Auto-Shutdown
Protective Rubber Boot
Enclosure Size
Operation Temperature
Storage Temperature
AF-OM110
AF-OM120
AF-OM130
Multimode, Premise and
Single-mode, Multimode,
Single-mode, Long
Plastic
Outside plant and Premise
wavelengths, CATV
3mm. Silicon
1mm. Germanium
Hi Power Germanium
665/790/850
850/1300/1310/1550
1310/1550
+3.0/-55.0 dBm
+20.0/-35.0 dBm
+/- 0.2 dB (NIST Traceable)
dBm (absolute) - dB (relative)
0.1 dB
5 Soft Buttons
On/Off, Backlight, λ, dB-dBm, Zero Reference
2AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Yes
Graphical LCD with Backlight
ST, SC, FC, 2.5mm Universal, LC standard*
Yes
Yes
Compact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H-1.2")
-10°C to +50°C (45% Hum, non condensing)
-20°C to +60°C (75% Hum, non condensing)
*We offer a wide range of adapters call for availability.
www.afs-i.com
- 8-
1-800-556-9313
OM200 SERIES:
The OM200 series Fiber Optic Power Meter has
the same high performance as the OM100 series
with the added advantage of a user selectable
choice of 0.1 or 0.01 resolution, on board memory
and a serial port connection for communication
with a PC. PC software accompanies the meter for
easy documentation of testing results. The OM200
series is calibrated to +/-0.2dB of the NIST
standard for each wavelength through the dynamic
range of the meter. The OM200 series is designed
to measure loss (attenuation) and output power of
both multimode and single-mode systems. The
OM200 series detectors are potted in a threaded
housing for versatility and allows the user to
interchange adapters for numerous connector types.
OM220 (optical power meter
with memory)
OM200 series specifications:
Applications
Detector
Calibrated wavelengths
Dynamic range
Accuracy
Measurement Units
Resolution
Storage
**USB and Serial Interface
PC Software
Controls
Buttons
Power
Low Battery Indicator
Display
Adaptor Options
Auto-Shutdown
Protective Rubber Boot
Enclosure Size
Operation Temperature
Storage Temperature
AF-OM210
AF-OM220
AF-OM230
Multimode, Premise and
Single-mode, Multimode,
Single-mode, Long
Plastic
Outside plant and Premise
wavelengths, CATV
3mm. Silicon
2mm. Germanium
Hi Power Germanium
665/790/850
850/1300/1310/1550
1310/1550
+3.0/-55.0 dBm
+20.0/-35.0 dBm
+/- 0.2 dB (NIST Traceable)
dBm (absolute) - dB (relative)
0.1 dB or 0.01 User Selectable
500 Readings with Time and Date Stamp
Yes
Advanced Fiber Solutions Database Documentation Software
7 Soft Buttons
On/Off, Backlight, λ/↑, dB-dBm/↓, Zero Reference/Select, Save/Delete, Test/Results
2AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Yes
Graphical LCD with Backlight
ST, SC, FC, 2.5mm Universal, LC*
Yes
Yes
Compact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H-1.2")
-10°C to +50°C (45% Hum, non condensing)
-20°C to +60°C (75% Hum, non condensing)
*We offer a wide range of adapters call for availability.
**USB compatible.
www.afs-i.com
- 9-
1-800-556-9313
OPTICAL SOURCES
OS400 SERIES:
The OS400 series sources offer a complete line of
sources for any testing application. Whether testing
outside plant or premise an OS400 series optical source
will be perfect when combined with an OM100 or
OM200 series optical power meter. On each source all
wavelengths are individually adjustable, with the
exception of the OS405, allowing the user to use less
battery power when high optical output power is not
necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs.
This also makes it possible for the OS420 LED source
to test single-mode cables up to 5km at 1300nm.
OS420 Optical power
source
OS400 series specifications:
AF-OS405
AF-OS417-MD
AF-OS420
AF-OS420VSCEL
AF-OS430
Premises, campus
cabling networks
with multimode Gigabit Ethernet,
Fiber Channel.
fiber, or singlemode fibers
under 5km
850/1300
850/1300
LED
LASER/LED
850nm ± 30nm
850nm ± 5nm
1300nm ± 30nm 1300nm ± 30nm
Category 1
Category 1
according to the
according to the
standard EIAstandard EIA526-14B
526-14B
Category 1
according to the
N/A
standard EIA526-14B
Single-mode
fibers, outside
plant
environment,
long wavelengths
applications
1310/1550
LASER
1310nm ± 5nm
1550nm ± 5nm
Visual Fault
locator
Plastic, large core
multi-mode fibers
Wavelength (λ)
Output Type
Wavelength
Range
635
LASER
665/850
LED
N/A
850nm ± 30nm
Couple Power
Ratio 1300nm
N/A
N/A
Couple Power
Ratio 850nm
N/A
N/A
Modulated
Frequencies
1 Hz
N/A
N/A
N/A
2 kHz
Stability per hour
Less then
0.5dB
Less than 0.5dB
Less than 0.05dB
Less than 0.1dB
Less then 0.05dB
Power Output
1mW max
>-17dBm@850
>-17dBm
Connector
ST/SC/FC
Modular 665
ST 850
ST
Applications
Power
Rubber Boot
Enclosure Size
Operating Temp.
Storage Temp.
www.afs-i.com
>-5dBm@850
>-17dBm@1300
ST/SC/FC 850
ST 1300
N/A
N/A
>-8dBm
ST/SC/FC
2 AA, AC adapter
Yes
Compact Handheld (L-4.94”/W-2.75”/H-1.2”)
-10°C to +50°C (45% Hum, non condensing)
-20°C to +60°C (75% Hum, non condensing)
- 10-
1-800-556-9313
TEST KITS
The OLK51 and OLK61 series test kits are the
complete solution necessary for the installer to test,
terminate, trouble shoot and document fiber optic
systems. These test kits are designed to allow testing
of all parameters of fiber optic networks, including
output power levels from the fiber, coupled source
power and attenuation loss in a cable. Plastic
Optical Fiber and VSCEL test kits are also available.
The POF kits have modular adapters on both the meter and the 665nm
output of the source. Advanced Fiber Solutions can make virtually any type
of adapter, this enables the user to test any style of connector required.
The OLK51-MM and OLK61-MM are test kits
designed for multimode applications. The
OLK51-SM and OLK61-SM test kits are designed
to test single-mode fiber optic cable. The OLK
test kits come with the OM100 series meter for the
OLK5 series and the OM200 series for the OLK6
series. The meter is accompanied with the OS420
for multimode applications and OS430 for singlemode applications. A custom test kit can be made
for any application. All kits include a carrying case, one connector adapter,
cleaning wipes, power adjustment tool and instructional manual.
Test kit specifications*:
Test Kit
AF-OLK51-MM
AF-OLK51-SM
AF-OLK51-D
AF-OLK51-P
AF-OLK51-V
AF-OLK61-MM
AF-OLK61-SM
Meter (λ)
AF-OM120 (850,1300,1310,1550)
AF-OM120 (850,1300,1310,1550)
AF-OM120 (850,1300,1310,1550)
AF-OM110 (665,790,850)
AF-OM120 (850,1300,1310,1550)
AF-OM220 (850,1300,1310,1550)
AF-OM220 (850,1300,1310,1550)
Source (λ)
AF-OS420 (850,1300)
AF-OS430 (1310,1550)
AF-OS420 (850,1300), OS430 (1310,1550)
AF-OS417 (665,850)
AF-OS420-VSCEL (850,1300)
AF-OS420 (850,1300)
AF-OS430 (1310,1550)
*These represent a small sample of the test kits available please visit www.afs-i.com or
call 1-800-556-9313 for more options.
www.afs-i.com
- 11-
1-800-556-9313
ACCESSORIES
Fiber Optic Attenuators
Advanced Fiber Solutions offers variable
attenuators for the three most common 2.5mm
connector types: ST, FC and SC. All attenuators
produce attenuation by creating an air gap loss
between the ferrules of each connector.
AF-ATT110
AF-ATT120
AF-ATT130
ST to ST Air Gap Attenuator
FC to FC Air Gap Attenuator
SC to SC Air Gap Attenuator
Fiber Optic Curing Oven
Advanced Fiber Solutions offers a portable curing
oven that terminates 6 low cost epoxy/polish
connectors in a matter of minutes.
AF-OVN100
6 Port Curing Oven
Fiber Optic Microscope
Advanced Fiber Solutions offers a high-resolution
glass optics scope with 200X magnification for
both single-mode and multimode fibers. Portable
and low cost this an ideal field tool for inspecting
fiber terminations.
AF-MSP-200XP
www.afs-i.com
200 Power Microscope with 2.5mm connector
Note: 1.5mm connector optional
- 12-
1-800-556-9313
Continuity Tester
FCT-100 is a bright visible light source for checking
continuity or quickly tracing multimode fibers in
networks to insure proper connections, a difficult task in
large fiber count systems. In addition, it can be used as a
continuity checker to determine if jumper cables or a
fiber on a reel that already has connectors is in good
condition, or if installed fiber has been damaged. With a range of 4 km (2.5
mi.), it is perfect for testing and troubleshooting every multimode fiber
network. And it's so inexpensive every installer in the crew can afford one!
AF-FCT100
Continuity Tester
Connector Adapters
Advanced Fiber Solutions offers a wide range of
connectors for our power meters. Below is a sampling of
the standard connectors readily available.
AF-AD100
AF-AD110
AF-AD120
AF-AD130
AF-AD150
AF-AD160
AF-AD168
AF-AD210
AF-AD310
Universal 2.5 mm adapter (ST, FC & SC)
ST Adapter
FC Adapter
SC Adapter
SMA Adapter
HFBR 4501
HFBR 4531/4506/4516
LC Adapter
MTRJ Adapter
Advanced Fiber Solutions manufactures other standard and custom
connectors for most applications.
If the connector for your application is not listed above please contact AFS
for other options available.
www.afs-i.com
- 13-
1-800-556-9313
TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS
Advanced Fiber Solutions in association with VDV
Academy (the folks that created Fiber U) offers a
comprehensive selection of training programs. They
are based on the experience of instructors who have
been in fiber optics since the beginning and are
constantly being updated to the latest technology and
practices.
Online Training – FREE!
Get started with VDV Academy’s free online guide "Lennie Lightwave's
Guide To Fiber Optics," (www.LennieLightwave.com) which includes an
overview of fiber optics and their unique "virtual hands-on" training
covering the basics of fiber optics in simple, step-by-step visuals. These are
the same techniques used in the VDV Academy self-study programs, and
they have proven to be most effective for students. Virtual hands-on topics
include fiber optic termination and testing (using Advanced Fiber Solutions
test equipment). These courses were developed by Jim Hayes, author of the
textbooks The Fiber Optic Technicians Manual and Data, Voice and Video
Cabling and the founder of Fiber U.
VDV Academy provides a full line of training material for everyone from
beginners to the fiber optic industry to established training organizations that
need additional material for advanced courses or train the trainer guides.
Self Study Programs
www.afs-i.com
OTDR Training
- 14-
FOA approved
1-800-556-9313
www.afs-i.com
- 15-
1-800-556-9313
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising