Step #001 - Shop Elcon
Step #001
A
B
Cut the 2 ("A" and "B") leg
of the alloy engine cover
Alloy Engine Cover with the
cutted 2 ("A" and "B") legs.
A
B
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #002
This 2 pcs M5 bolt can't
loll out, behind this line
Put so many washers between the M5 bolts
and the alloy engine cover, until the M5 bolts
don't loll out, behind the line.
Step #003
Drill out this threaded
with 4.5 mm drill
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #004
Cut out the plastic pice from
the Plastice engine cover
until the line
Cut out the plastic pice from
the Plastice engine cover
until the line
Cut out the plastic pice from
the Plastice engine cover
until the line
After modification (cutting), the plastic
engine cover will look the following
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #005
Burnish to straight the 2 leg of the alloy
engine cover. You need to do this, becouse
reason of the mass production (Alluminium
molding) the surface are uneven.
Step #006
After modification (Burnish) looks so
the legs of the engine alloy cover
Mount the "27014" Engine mount
to the engine, but dont tight the
2 pcs M5x12 screw.
Don't use any glue now!
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #007
Mounth the "27002" engine
mount to the engine with the
4 pcs M5x20 countersunk screw
Use blue Loctite (243)
for all four screw and tight it.
Step #008
Now You need to mount the Clutch,
and then the engine is reedy to "marry"
with the chassis
The correct mounted
"27002" engine mount looks so.
The correct mounted "27014"
engine mount looks so.
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #009
Twist out the M5x20 screw and
put out the washer
Twist out the M4 selflocking nut
You find here 2 pcs 0,5mm and
2 pcs 0,3mm thiknes washer.
Put this out.
Step #010
Put the engine
into the car.
Tight the 3 pcs M5x53mm screw.
Don't use any glue!!!
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #011
Twist and tight the M4 selflocking nut.
Step #012
Twist out the following 2 pcs
M4x12 screw
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #013
The Zenoah engines has big tolerance. The dimensions of the alloy
engine cover (thicknes) and the position of the holes (threadeds) are
differents at every single engine. Tath reason You need to position every engine separetly
with different washers.To mount the engine correctly is very immportant, becouse an wrong
mounted engine can bend Your car!.
First You need to check the thread position (up and down, shown on the
picture) of the "27013" engine mount..
If the thread is on the center (shown on the picture) then everithing correct,
You need to do nothing.
Incorrect
Correct
If the thread is offsetted from the center (shown on the picture)
up or down then it is incorrect, and You need to position it to the
center, by mounting washers between the "27013" engine mount,
and between the alloy engine cover.
Shown how to, on the next page.
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Incorrect
Step #014
When the "27013" engine mount was offseted then You
need to put washers between the :
Spacer of the "27013"
and between the alloy engine cover
You can easily take off the "27013" engine mount by
twisting out the M4 selflocking nut.
Here You can see the mounted washers between
the "27013" engine mount and between the alloy
engine cover. You can find does washers (shawn
on the picture) at the "Step #009" (does washers
was, wath You take off from the" 27013" engine
mount)
When the "27013" engine mount now on the center (correct)
then You need to put back the 2 pcs M4x12 screw and tight
it tath is shown on the"Step#012".
Don't glue it!!!
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #015
Now You need to Twist out the 2 pcs M4x12 screw tath is shown on the
"Step#012".
Now You need to messure the distance
between the "10030" alloy chassis and
between the "27013" engine mount with an
feeler gauge.
- If the distance is between 0 - 0.05mm, then
You need to do nothing
- If the distance is between 0.05 - 0.25mm,
then You need to mount an 0.3 mm thick
washer between the "10030" alloy chassis
and between the "27013" engine mount
- If the distance is between 0.3 - 0.45mm,
then You need to mount an 0.5 mm thick
washer between the "10030" alloy chassis
and between the "27013" engine mount
Here You can see the mounted washers
between the "27013" engine mount and
between the "10030" alloy chassis. You
can find does washers (shawnon the
picture) at the "Step #009" (does
washers was, wath You take off from the
" 27013" engine mount)
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #016
Now the distance between "27013" engine mount and between the
"10030" alloy chassis and the engine is correct. Now You need to palce
all parts to his correct position. For this You need to follow our recomended engine mount
tightening sequence.
M4x12 screw
M4x12 screw
M4 self locking nut
Engine mount tightening sequence:
- Twist in and tight the 2 pcs "M4x12 screw"
- Loose the "M4 self locking nut" (Not twist out, only loose)
- Tight the"M4 self locking nut"
- Loose the 2 pcs "M4x12 screw" (Not twist out, only loose)
- Tight the 2 pcs "M4x12 screw"
- Twist out the first "M4x12 screw"
- Glue with Loctite 243, and twist in and tight the first "M4x12 screw"
- Twist out the second "M4x12 screw"
- Glue with Loctite 243, and twist in and tight the second "M4x12 screw"
When You remove the engine from the car and You mount it back again, You need to
repate this "tightening sequence" , to position the "27013" engine mount to his correct
position!!!
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #017
M5x12 screw
M5x20 screw
M5x12 screw
Rear engine mount tightening sequence:
Alloy washer
- Put the "alloy washer" on his palce and twist in and tight the "M5x20 screw"
- Twist out the 2 pcs "M5x12 screw"
- Glue with Loctite 243, and twist in and tighthe the 2 pcs "M5x12 screw"
- Twist out the "M5x20 screw"
- Glue with Loctite 243, and twist in and tighthe the "M5x20 screw"
When You remove the engine from the car and You mount it back again, You need to
repate this "tightening sequence" , to position the "27014" engine mount to his correct
position!!!
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Step #018
You need to polish (with Flex or Dremel) the
surface of the engine tath lol under the "10030"
chassis plate.(see thoses parts on the picture
over the line)
www.RS5-MODELSPORT.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising