Bigfoot I Tow - Power Equipment Warehouse

Bigfoot I Tow - Power Equipment Warehouse
Prizelawn BF l T
®
TRACTOR DRAWN
COMMERCIAL BROADCAST SPREADER
MODEL BF l T
OWNER’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY
5/32 Dia. x 1 1/4”
COTTER PIN
Remove spreader and components from carton
and place spreader upside down. Attach hitch brace to
the outside of frame using (4) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex bolts,
(4) lockwashers, and (4) nuts. Slide drive and free wheels on
axle as shown with the longer portion of wheel hub facing the
frame. Secure free wheel with a 5/32 Dia. x 1 1/4” cotter pin.
Attach drive wheel to axle with 3/16” Dia. x 2” cotter pin.
1
DRIVE
WHEEL
3/16 Dia. x 2”
COTTER PIN
FREE
WHEEL
(4) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts
SCREENInsert into hopper
HANDLE LEVER/
TUBE ASSEMBLY
HITCH BRACE
Turn spreader upright on wheels and insert screen
into hopper. Attach handle lever /tube assembly to
the outside of frame brackets making sure the
handle lever and brackets point as shown. Secure with (4)
1/4-20 x 5/8” hex bolts, (4) lockwashers, and (4) hex nuts.
2
NOTE POSITION OF
HANDLE LEVER &
BRACKET
CONTROL
TUBE
(4) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts
3
Install control tube to control lever using 1/4 Dia. clevis
1/4 Dia. clevis pin
and 3/32 Dia. cotter pin
Trim
Control
Lever
#10-24 x 5/8”
Screws and
Locknuts
pin and 3/32” Dia. x 5/8” cotter pin. Remove tape holding
the lower rod to the pivot lever and slide opposite end of
control tube onto lower control rod. Secure with a 3/32 Dia.
cotter pin. Attach trim control lever to bracket next to the handle
lever as shown using (2) #10 x 1/2” screws and locknuts. Install
hitch tube onto hitch brace with the hitch bracket facing as
shown. Secure with (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/2” hex bolts, (4)
lockwashers, and (4) nuts.
Opposite end of Control
Tube slides onto lower
rod and is secured w/
3/32 Dia. cotter pin
HITCH
BRACKET
HITCH TUBE
(4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/2” hex bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts
HITCH BRACKET
HITCH COUPLING
4
Attach hitch coupling to hitch bracket using a 5/16-18
x 1” hex bolt, lock washer, and nut. Bracket can be
adjusted to best suit your tractors hitch height.
5/16-18 x 1” hex bolt,
lockwashers and nut
5
To check spreader for complete shutoff, pull the on/off control lever back to the “OFF” position. Determine if the
port holes are completely closed. If they are not, loosen the handle lever/ tube assembly bolts and push down on
the assembly and the front of spreader. Re-tighten bolts and check shutoff.
OPERATION
1
Check the product package for the rate setting
(letter), pattern setting (number), and recommended
swath width. Loosen the rate control knob and slide
the rate plate to the proper setting. The pattern controls are
adjusted be setting either the trim control plate or the right
auxiliary shut-off slide mounted on the shut-off plate. The
trim control is remotely operated at the handle, while the
auxiliary slide is set at the hopper. See “PATTERN
ADJUSTMENT” for further details.
2
Before filling hopper, make sure on/off lever is in the
“OFF” position. Make sure screen is in the hopper.
Fill hopper.
3
Start spreader moving before opening ports, close
ports before stopping spreader. Always pull
spreader, DO NOT PUSH.
4
Adjust hitch coupling to assure spreader is level.
Tipping spreader too far can cause uneven
spreading.
The settings and swath width on the product label
are recommended starting points. Always check the
delivery rate and pattern on a small area before
treating a large area. Actual delivery rates can vary due to
weather conditions, operating variables, and condition of
the products being applied. See “HOW TO DETERMINE
SPREADER SETTING AND SWATH WIDTH” FOR
DETAILS.
5
6
Pull spreader at 2 1/2 m.p.h. (18 feet in 5 seconds).
Apply header strips at each end of area to be
treated then space trips across the area as shown.
To keep material off walks, flower beds, borders,
etc., the pattern can be narrowed by pulling the trim
control lever mounted on the handle to the “ON”
position. The pattern will end just beyond the right wheel.
7
Swath
Overlap
When transporting spreader from location to location,
make sure the on/off control
leverStrip
is locked in the “OFF”
Header
position securing the lever with the hitch pin.
8
Ice melt products can be
applied using a normal
width, or a narrow band can
be applied by closing the trim
control and the auxiliary shut-off
slide, leaving only the center port
open as shown.
9
Empty spreader after each use. Return leftover
10 material to its original container.
PATTERN ADJUSTMENT
Normal spreading of material requires no adjustment unless otherwise stated on the package. In those cases where the
spread pattern has shifted, the pattern can be adjusted. If the pattern is heavier to the left (as viewed from the operating
position), loosen the knob and move the control plate in toward the hopper. If it is heavy to the right, move the control plate
out away from the hopper. Tighten knob after each adjustment is made. A scale is stamped into the control plate to provide
settings.
Knob
Scale
Control Plate
Normal Pattern
Pattern Heavy
Right
Pattern Heavy
Left
A simple visual pattern test can be made by
operating spreader over a non-turf area and
evaluating the pattern. A more accurate method
is to place a row of common, disposable, aluminun cake pans approximately 1 foot on centers. Set the rate plate at a middle setting and
make 3 or 4 passes in the same direction as
shown. Pour the material collected from each
pan into individual bottles of the same size. Set
them side by side in order, and visually inspect
their volume. If the pattern is not centered
(example: volume in bottle #2 left not equal to
bottle #2 right) adjust the pattern control as
described in the “PATTERN ADJUSTMENT”
section.
Once the pattern is uniform, the effective pattern
width can be determined. the effective pattern
width is the distance out from the spreader to a
point where the amount of material is 1/2 the
average amount in the center pans. This distance is multiplied by 2 to achieve the total
effective pattern width.
The BF l T spreader was factory calibrated, however,
calibration should be checked occasionally to assure
optimum performance.
SHUT-OFF
PLATE
RATE SETTING CONVERSION
The following provides approximate Prizelawn BF l T settings for those units listed.
BF l T/
BF l
BF-1 & BF-1SS
Setting
Setting
Lesco
#029600
Setting
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A — B C D — E F — G H
I — J K L — M N O — P Q R — S
Scotts
R8A/SR-1
Setting
C D E F G H
Earthway
2200/2400
Setting
5 — — — — 10 — — — — 15 — — — — 20 — — — — 25 — — — — 30
Spyker
76/78-2
Setting
I
J K L M N O P Q R S T U — V W — X Y Z
— — 3 — — — 4 — — 5 — — 6 — — 7 — — 8 — — — 9 — — 1
0
The following provides approximate Prizelawn BF l T settings when only the product weight, square foot
coverage, and visual inspection of material is available.
FERTILIZER
PARTICLE SIZE
Large, heavy
particles
Medium- mixed
particles
Small particles
(nitrogen)
Mixed size particles
-some fines
Light weight
particles
BAG RATE
Pounds of fertilizer used
per 1,000 sq. ft. of
coverage
5
10
15
5
10
15
1
2
3
5
10
15
5
10
15
APPROX.
SETTING
SPREAD
WIDTH
(IN FEET)
J
K
L
G
H
I
D
F
J
I
J
K
F
G
H
12
12
12
10
10
10
10
10
10
8
8
8
6
To
8
The conversions should be used as guidelines for establishing proper rate settings for the particular product
being applied. Steps for obtaining the most accurate settings are outlined in the “How to Determine Spreader
Settings and Spread Width” section of this manual.
These settings are approximate and may vary due to physical characteristics of the product. Walking speed.
wear, condition of the turf and humidity, may cause actual rate setting to deviate. No expressed nor implied
warranty or guarantee is provided as to coverage or uniformity indicated by these rate settings.
Parts List for Model BF l T
46
PART OF OUR SERVICE IS PROVIDING REPLACEMENT PARTS,
Parts may be obtained through your
local distributor. Be sure to give the:
1. SPREADER MODEL NUMBER
2. SPREADER NAME
3. PART NUMBER
4. NAME OF PART AS SHOWN
#
BF l T
1
14815-1
1A 14877-1
IF YOUR LOCAL
DISTRIBUTOR
CANNOT SUPPLY
PARTS, CONTACT:
DESCRIPTION
#
PSB Company
555 West Goodale Street
P.O. Box 1089
Columbus, Ohio 43216-1089
(614) 228-5781 EXT. 655
BF l T
DESCRIPTION
#
BF l T
DESCRIPTION
Hopper*
16 14864
Screen Clip (2)
32 14996
Hitch Tube Assembly
Hopper Assembly
17 14865
Agitator
33 12711-2
Handle Lever
2
14879
Hopper Hole Plug (2)*
18 14866-2
Impeller Assembly
34 14991
Control Tube
3
14878
Pivot Lever Assembly*
19 14625
Impeller w/ Roll Pin**
35 14298
On/Off Control w/ Clamp
4
14846
Shut-Off Plate Link*
20 14867-3
Impeller Shaft**
36 14856
Drive Wheel w/ Cotter Pin
5
14848
Reinforcing Plate*
21 14833
Pinion Gear w/ Roll Pin**
37 14857
Free Wheel w/ Cotter Pin
6
14840
Shut-Off Plate Assembly*
22 14834
Gear Support**
38 14998-1
Fastener Package
7
14836
Shut-Off Plate Guide*
23 14832
Axle Gear w/ Roll Pin
39 14838
Shut-Off Plate***
8
14847
Aux. Shut-Off Plate-LH.
24 14860
Axle
40 14839-1
Aux. Shut-Off Plate-RH***
9
90060
Wire Clamp
25 14971
Axle Collar (3)
41 14001
Knob w/ Carriage Bolt***
10 14312-1
Impeller Bearing Ass’y*
26 14837
Gear Cover (2)
42 14913
Adjusting Swivel
11 14861
Rate Control Plate*
27 14868
Gear Cover Clamps (3)
43 12895
Hitch Coupling
12 14885-1
Spring Housing
28 14988
Frame Ass’y. w/ Bearings
44 14985
Pattern Control Plate
13 12704
Rate Knob w/ Washer*
29 14855
Axle Bearings (4)
45 14884
Pattern Control Guide
14 12708
Pointer W/ Screw & Nut*
30 14990-1
Handle Lever/ tube Ass’y
46 14827-1
Hopper Cover
15 14863
Hopper Screen
31 14824-1
Hitch Brace
*Parts in hopper ass’y, **Parts in impeller ass’y, *** Parts in shut-off plate ass’y
WARRANTY
PSB warrants to Purchaser the following:
1. Product will be free of defects in materials and workmanship for a period of one year from date of purchase.
2. The axle gear, gear support, pinion gear, axle, and axle bearings have a limited lifetime warranty to be free of defects in materials and
workmanship.
3. PSB will decide in its reasonable discretion if the part(s)/unit is defective.
4. The spreader or part(s) will be shipped to PSB at the customer expense with a written description of defect to the attention of PSB
WARRANTY DEPARTMENT.
5. If the spreader is used for commercial rental the Limited Warranty shall be limited to a period of 90 days.
6. All Unit and part replacement will be performed at the reasonable discretion of PSB.
7. Labor charges are not covered and the unit need not be returned to the dealer for warranty service.
8. Proof of purchase must be supplied to PSB.
PSB's sole obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing the defective part. Upon replacement of any Product or Product part, the replaced item shall become the property of PSB. If PSB determines that the Product covered by this warranty requires service, PSB shall prepay return shipping charges from PSB. In all other instances, such charges shall be paid by Purchaser. Except for
loss or damage caused by PSB's negligence, Purchaser relieves PSB of responsibility for all risks of loss or damage to the Product and
its parts during the period the products are in transit to and from PSB.
This warranty does not extend to any Product or parts thereof that have been allowed to corrode, subjected to misuse, neglect, accident,
or modification by anyone other than PSB or that have been affixed to any nonstandard accessory attachment or that have been used,
stored, installed, maintained or operated in violation of PSB’s instructions or standard industry practice. No agent, employee or representative of PSB has any authority to bind PSB to any affirmation, representation or warranty concerning the Product and any affirmation,
representation or warranty made by any agent, employee or representative shall not be enforceable by Purchaser.
THIS WARRANTY EXTENDS ONLY TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER AND IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS OR
INTENDED USE FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND OF ANY OTHER OBLIGATION ON THE PART OF PSB.
PSB SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE OR EXPENSE DIRECTLY
OR INDIRECTLY ARISING FROM THE USE OF ANY OF THE PRODUCT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGE OR LOSS
OF OTHER PROPERTY OR EQUIPMENT, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, COST OF CAPITAL, COST OF PURCHASED OR REPLACEMENT GOODS, OR CLAIMS OF CUSTOMERS OF PURCHASER.
© 2004 PSB COMPANY
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising