Cisco Network Convergence System 2000 Series Passive Patch

Cisco Network Convergence System 2000 Series Passive Patch
Data Sheet
Cisco Network Convergence System 2000 Series
Passive Patch Panel Modules
The Cisco® Network Convergence System (NCS) 2000 Series evolved the Cisco
ROADM portfolio by introducing Cisco nLight reconfigurable add-drop multiplexer
(ROADM) technology. The support of touchless reconfigurability through colorless,
omnidirectional, and contentionless add/drop is based upon nLight ROADM and upon
a new set of self-healing patch panel modules that dramatically reduce installation
time and maintenance cost.
Product Introduction
The large numbers of ports on the Cisco NCS 2000 Flex Spectrum Single Module ROADM Line Cards are made
possible by the twin-WSS route and select architecture featured by Cisco nLight ROADMs (Figure 1). Channels are
isolated by both the ingress and egress WSS, improving performance. By routing, instead of broadcasting, express
channels, insertion loss is reduced, preserving optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR). The Cisco nLight architecture
therefore allows multidegree ROADM nodes, plus CCOFS add/drop, at large scale.
Figure 1.
Cisco nLight ROADM Architecture
A specific set of passive auxiliary modules is used to support this level of flexibility, simplifying the fiber connectivity
and allowing dramatic reduction in maintenance activities.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 21
ROADM Passive Auxiliary Modules
Product Overview
The Cisco NCS 2000 features a new generation of passive modules to accommodate ROADM nodes built with the
16-Port Flex Spectrum ROADM Line Card and with the Flex Spectrum Single Module ROADM Line Cards.
Three types of modules—patch panel modules, add/drop modules, and adapter modules—are available, which fit
into four slots of a 1-rack-unit (1-RU) mechanical frame chassis (MF-1RU) (Figure 2), in a 6-rack-unit (6-RU) 14slot mechanical frame chassis (MF-6RU) (Figure 3), and 6-rack-unit (6-RU) 10-slot mechanical frame chassis
(MF10-6RU) (Figure 4). Their passive nature helps ensure extremely high availability in a small, low-power
footprint.
All the optical passive modules support USB connection, which is used to provide power to the modules and
inventory information.
Figure 2.
1-RU Mechanical Frame Chassis
Figure 3.
6-RU 14-Slot Mechanical Frame Chassis
Figure 4.
6-RU 10-Slot Mechanical Frame Chassis
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 21
Both of the 6-RU versions of the chassis feature an integrated USB hub that allows a single USB 3.0 cable back to
the external connection unit (ECU). Each of the modules is then connected to the USB hub with an internal USB
connector, as shown in Figure 4.
Modular Patch Panel Modules
ROADM node architectures built with the 16-WXC and SMR-FS modules feature a modular approach to degree
interconnection, offering a pay-as-you-grow model consisting of a combination of just two units: a 5-Degree Patch
Panel Module (MF-DEG-5) and a 4-Degree Upgrade Patch Panel Module (MF-UPG-4) (Figure 5).
Figure 5.
Cisco 5-Degree Patch Panel and 4-Degree Upgrade Patch Panel Modular Modules
5-Degree Modular Patch Panel Module
The 5-Degree Patch Panel Module (MF-DEG-5) provides interconnections between five 8-port MPO connectors; it
is used to connect any combination of up to five ROADM line degrees (express connections) and add/drop
components (add/drop connections). The 40 optical paths are interconnected as shown in Figure 6. Five
photodiodes provide power monitoring of fiber 1 of each MPO connector. Power values as well as the
manufacturing data stored in the flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller through the USB
connection. This module is single-slot height in the mechanical frame chassis.
Figure 6.
Cisco 5-Degree Patch Panel Module Optical Diagram
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 21
4-Degree Upgrade Modular Patch Panel Module
The Cisco 4-Degree Upgrade Modular Patch Panel Module (MF-UPG-4) provides interconnections among eight 8fiber MPO connectors; it is used to expand the number of degrees and the number of add/drop ports supported by
the node. The 64 optical paths are interconnected as shown in Figure 7. A total of eight photodiodes provides
power monitoring of fiber 1 of each MPO connector. Power values as well as the manufacturing data stored in the
flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller through the USB connection. This module is single-slot
height in the mechanical frame chassis.
Figure 7.
Cisco 4-Degree Upgrade Modular Patch Panel Module
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 21
Add/Drop Modules
A set of add/drop modules provides colorless, omnidirectional, and FlexSpectrum add/drop functions to 16-port
Flex Spectrum ROADM Line Card–based ROADM nodes. Four different add/drop modules are available: the Cisco
1 x 16 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module, the Cisco 1 x 10 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module, the
Cisco 4 x 4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module, and the Cisco 1 x 16 Plus Express
Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (Figure 8).
Figure 8.
Cisco 1 x 16 CFS Add/Drop, 4 x 4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop, 1 x 6 Colorless FlexSpectrum
Add/Drop, 1 x 10 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop, and 1 x 16 Plus Express Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop
Modules
1 x 16 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
The Cisco 1 x 16 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (16AD-CFS) is a passive unit including one 1 x 16
splitter and one 16 x 1 combiner, plus 17 photodiodes arranged as shown in Figure 9. This module is double-slot
height (full height) in the mechanical frame chassis. Its primary function is to provide optical multiplexing and
demultiplexing for up to 16 optical signals. Because it is based on optical splitter and combiner technology, only
transceivers employing coherent detection can be directly connected to the 16 client ports of the unit.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 21
Integrated photodiodes provide connectivity check and monitoring functions. Virtual photodiodes are implemented
on the drop ports by subtracting the insertion losses from the photodiode reading on the COM-RX port. Power
values as well as the manufacturing data stored in the flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller
through the USB connection.
Figure 9.
Cisco 1 x 16 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
1 x 6 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
The Cisco 1 x 6 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (6AD-CFS) is a passive unit including one 1 x 6 splitter
and one 6 x 1 combiner, plus 7 photodiodes arranged as shown in Figure 10. This module is single-slot height in
the mechanical frame chassis. Its primary function is to provide optical multiplexing and demultiplexing for up to 6
optical signals. Because it is based on optical splitter and combiner technology, only transceivers employing
coherent detection can be directly connected to the 6 client ports of the unit. Integrated photodiodes provide
connectivity check and monitoring functions Virtual PDs are implemented by the unit on the output ports (AD-i-TX,
COM-TX) by subtracting the insertion losses from the real PD reading. Power values as well as the manufacturing
data stored in the flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller through the USB connection.
Figure 10.
Cisco 1 x 16 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 21
1 x 10 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
The Cisco 1 x 10 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (10AD-CFS) is a passive unit including one 1 x 10
splitter and one 10 x 1 combiner, plus 11 photodiodes arranged as shown in Figure 11. This module is double-slot
height (full height) in the mechanical frame chassis. Its primary function is to provide optical multiplexing and
demultiplexing for up to 10 optical signals. Because it is based on optical splitter and combiner technology, only
transceivers employing coherent detection can be directly connected to the 10 client ports of the unit. Integrated
photodiodes provide connectivity check and monitoring functions. Virtual photodiodes are implemented on the drop
ports by subtracting the insertion losses from the photodiode reading on the COM-RX port. Power values as well
as the manufacturing data stored in the flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller through the
USB connection.
Figure 11.
Cisco 1 x 10 Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
4x4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
The Cisco 4 x 4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (4X4-COFS-AD) is a passive unit
consisting of eight 2 x 2 optical couplers and eight photodiodes, arranged as shown in Figure 11. This module is
single-slot height in the mechanical frame chassis. Power monitoring is present at each channel input port and at
each common input port. Virtual photodiodes are implemented on the channel drop ports by subtracting the
insertion losses from the photodiode reading on the COM-RX ports. Power values as well as the manufacturing
data stored in the flash memory are provided to the Cisco Transport Controller through the USB connection. Its
primary function is to provide optical multiplexing and demultiplexing for up to four optical signals. Because it is
based on optical splitter and combiner technology, only transceivers employing coherent detection can be directly
connected to 4 client ports of this unit.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 21
Figure 12.
Cisco 4 x 4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
1 x 16 Plus Express Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
The Cisco 1 x 16 Plus Express Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module (16AE-CFS) is a passive unit including
one 1x16 splitter and one 16x1 combiner together with "unbalanced" coupler and splitter paths to provides express
traffic capability as shown in Figure 11, plus 18 photodiodes arranged as shown in Figure 12. This module is
double-slot height (full height) in the mechanical frame chassis. Its primary function is to provide optical
multiplexing and demultiplexing for up to 16 optical signals, allowing it to replicate the signal in the express path for
a drop and waste architecture. Because it is based on optical splitter and combiner technology, only transceivers
employing coherent detection can be directly connected to the 16 client ports of the unit. Integrated photodiodes
provide connectivity check and monitoring functions. Virtual photodiodes are implemented on the drop ports by
subtracting the insertion losses from the photodiode reading on the COM-RX port. Power values as well as the
manufacturing data stored in the flash memory are provided to a Cisco Transport Controller through the USB
connection.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 21
Figure 13.
Cisco 1 x 16 Plus Express Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
Patch Panel Adapters
A set of passive Patch panel modules provides adaptive functions from MPO- LC-LC fibers and from MPO-16 to
MPO-8 connections. Four different passive Patch panel modules are available: the Cisco MPO-8xLC Adapter
Module, the Cisco MPO-16xLC Adapter Module, Cisco MPO-20xLC Adapter Module and the Cisco MPO-8 to
MPO-16 Adapter Module.
MPO-8xLC Adapter Module
The Cisco MPO-8xLC Adapter Module provides mechanical adaptation from units offering LC connections to those
with MPO connectors, such as the 16-WXC-FS (Figure 13).
Figure 14.
Cisco MPO-8xLC Adapter Module
A total of eight photodiodes provides power monitoring of channel input and output port, as shown in Figure 14.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 21
Figure 15.
Cisco MPO-8LC Optical Block Diagram
MPO-16xLC Adapter Module
The Cisco MPO-16xLC Adapter Module provides mechanical adaptation from units offering LC connections to
those with MPO connectors, such as the CCOFS (Figure 15).
Figure 16.
Cisco MPO-16xLC Adapter Module
A total of 16 photodiodes provides power monitoring of channel input and output port, as shown in Figure 16.
Figure 17.
Cisco MPO-16LC Optical Block Diagram
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 21
MPO-20xLC Adapter Module
The Cisco MPO-20xLC Adapter Module provides mechanical adaptation from units offering LC connections to
those with MPO connectors such as the Combo 2x100G, 20x10G NCS4000 line card, which requires a fan-out to
distribute the 10G client coming from CPAK 10x10G LR (Figure 17).
Figure 18.
Cisco MPO-20xLC Adapter Module
A total of 16 photodiodes provides power monitoring of channel input and output port, as shown in Figure 18.
Figure 19.
Cisco MPO-20LC Optical Block Diagram
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 21
MPO-8 to MPO-16 Adapter Module
The Cisco MPO-8 to 16 Adapter Module provides mechanical adaptation from units offering MPO-8 connectors to
those with MPO-16 connectors (Figure 19).
Figure 20.
Cisco MPO-8 to MPO-16 Adapter Module
A total of six photodiodes provides power monitoring of channel input and output port, as shown in Figure 20.
Figure 21.
Cisco MPO-8 to 16 Adapter Module Optical Block Diagram
Cisco 2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out Module
The Cisco 2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out Module provides the fan-out of the MPO12 connector to/from 8 LC-PC
connections. The module is used for split 4x10G signals from the QSFP+ MPO cable into 4 single 10G bidirectional
connections. Two fanout units are embedded into a single module in order to provide interconnection between 2x
MPO12 connectors and 8x Dual LC adapters.
This module is 2 slots high (1 RU) in the NCS2K-MF-1RU or it can fit in one single slot of the NCS2K-MF10-6RU
shelf frame with 2 MPO-12 connectors and 8x LC-duplex connectors as shown in the front panel layout figure.
Figure 22.
Cisco 2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out Module
A total of 16 photodiodes provide power monitoring of channel at al input ports as shown in Figure 22.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 21
Figure 23.
Cisco 2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out Module Block Diagram
Cisco 8-Degree Mesh Patch Panel
The Cisco 8 Degree Mesh Patch Panel supports 26 MPOs and is used as single patch panel unit supporting up to
8 ROADM degrees and up to 5 add/drop groups (Figure 21).
Figure 24.
Cisco 8-Degree Mesh Patch Panel
A total of 26 photodiodes provides power monitoring of channel input and output port, as shown in Figure 22.
Figure 25.
Cisco 8-Degree Mesh Patch Panel Scheme
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 13 of 21
Features and Benefits
The ROADM node architecture has been specifically defined and engineered to provide:
●
High reliability: The modular architecture enables complete independence between specific directionfacing units with the ability to house units in physically separated shelves.
●
Low insertion loss: Selected technology allows direct integration of different functions in the same optical
module, reducing to a minimum the number of optical connections.
●
Reduced footprint: The auxiliary passive units integrate power monitoring with a minimum footprint,
reducing node power consumption and increasing system density.
Each module is connected by USB with the ECU of the NCS 2006 chassis. The USB communication channel is
used to:
●
Retrieve the data stored in the nonvolatile memory of the module, specifically inventory data and the
insertion loss of the optical paths
●
Retrieve the optical power levels monitored by the photodiode of the module
●
Activate an LED indicator on the front panel of each module
Connection Verification
Connection verification strategy has been built upon the specific hardware: that is, probe source signals and
photodiodes distributed on primary points of optical units involved:
●
Wavelength 97 laser and PD integrated in 20-port FS-SMR to:
◦ Check proper cabling of the SMR to the patch panel
◦ Measure insertion loss of the cabling
●
All MPO connectors on the patch panel units equipped with PD on fiber 1
◦ Configuring the wavelength 97 signal to port 1 of the MPO allows verification of proper cabling between
the SMR and the patch panel
●
8-fiber in the MPO connectors used for TX and RX interleaved
◦ All patch panel units shipped with loopbacks to be removed only for ports connected to SMR or CDC
units
◦ From SMR and CDC units, it is possible to test all paths and validate insertion losses
A special MPO loopback connector is added during the manufacturing process on some ports of the optic cards, as
shown in Figure 23.
Figure 26.
MPO Loopback Optical Diagram
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 14 of 21
The MPO connector is used to loop back TX signals on RX directions. This special tool shall both preserve
connector status as it was after the manufacturing validation process of every produced unit and permit it to
perform without any touch from the connection verification procedure.
The connection verification software application will monitor that insertion loss of all the connections as well as
appropriate fiber connections are matching the target parameter, raising an alarm in case of mismatch with respect
to the expected value.
Variant of MPO-16xLC, UPG-4, and DEG-5 passive optical modules are offered with pre-equipped loopbacks on
the ports.
ROADM Passive Auxiliary Modules Product Specifications
Tables 1 through 8 list the optical specifications of the modules.
Table 1.
Optical Specifications for Cisco 5-Degree Patch Panel Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
0
1.5
dB
Insertion loss ripple (wavelength-dependent loss [WDL])
0.1
dB
PDL
0.1
dB
Polarization mode dispersion [PMD]
0.05
ps
Return loss
Table 2.
40
dB
Optical Specifications for 4-Degree Upgrade Patch Panel Modules
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Note
Insertion loss
0
1.5
dB
Any input to any output port
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.1
dB
Aka wavelength dependent loss (WDL)
PDL
0.1
dB
0.05
ps
PMD
Return loss
40
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
dB
Any port
Page 15 of 21
Table 3.
Optical Specifications for Cisco 1 x 16 CFS Add/Drop Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
12
14.5
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.3
dB
Insertion loss uniformity
1
dB
PDL
0.2
dB
PMD
0.05
ps
Chromatic dispersion
±5
ps/nm
10
ps
Group delay ripple
Return loss
Table 4.
45
dB
Optical Specifications for Cisco 1 x 16 Plus Express Colorless FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss COM-RX –> EXP-TX or EXP-RX –> COM-TX
6
7.5
dB
13.5
15
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.3
dB
Insertion loss uniformity
1
dB
PDL
0.2
dB
PMD
0.05
ps
Chromatic dispersion
±5
ps/nm
10
ps
Insertion loss COM-RX –> ADD-i -> COM-TX or EXP-RX -> DROP-i
Group delay ripple
Return loss
Table 5.
45
dB
Optical Specifications for Cisco 1 x 10 CFS Add/Drop Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
10
12
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.5
dB
Insertion loss uniformity
1
dB
PDL
0.2
dB
PMD
0.05
ps
Chromatic dispersion
±5
ps/nm
Group delay ripple
10
ps
Return loss
Table 6.
45
dB
Optical Specifications for Cisco 1 x 6 CFS Add/Drop Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
7.8
9.6
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.5
dB
Insertion loss uniformity
1
dB
PDL
0.2
dB
0.05
ps
1570
nm
PMD
Operating Wavelength Range
1520
Return loss
45
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
dB
Page 16 of 21
Table 7.
Optical Specifications for Cisco 4 x 4 Colorless Omnidirectional FlexSpectrum Add/Drop Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
6
8
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.5
dB
Insertion loss uniformity
1
dB
PDL
0.1
dB
PMD
0.05
ps
Chromatic dispersion
±5
ps/nm
10
ps
Group delay ripple
Return loss
Table 8.
40
dB
Optical Specifications for Cisco 2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out Module
Parameter
Maximum
Unit
Insertion loss
Minimum
1.2
dB
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.25
dB
PDL
0.2
dB
PMD
0.1
ps
Operating Wavelength Range 1
1260
1355
nm
Operating Wavelength Range 2
1520
1570
nm
Return loss
40
Table 9.
dB
Optical Specifications for Cisco MPO-8xLC and MPO-16xLC Adapter Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Note
Insertion loss
0
1.1
dB
Including 1MPO-MPO and 1 LC-LC connection; any input to any output
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.1
dB
Aka wavelength dependent loss (WDL)
PDL
0.1
dB
0.1
ps
PMD
Return loss
Table 10.
40
dB
Any port
Optical Specifications for Cisco MPO-20xLC Adapter Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Note
Insertion loss
0
1.2
dB
Including 1MPO-MPO and 1 LC-LC connection; any input to any output
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.1
dB
Aka wavelength dependent loss (WDL)
PDL
0.1
dB
0.1
ps
PMD
Return loss
Table 11.
40
dB
Any port
Optical Specifications for Cisco MPO-8 to MPO-16 Adapter Module
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Note
Insertion loss
0
1.2
dB
Including MPO-MPO connection; any input to any output
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.1
dB
Aka wavelength dependent loss (WDL)
PDL
0.1
dB
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 17 of 21
Parameter
Minimum
PMD
Return loss
Table 12.
Maximum
Unit
0.1
ps
40
dB
Note
Any port
Optical Specifications for Cisco 8-Degree Patch Panel
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Note
Insertion loss
0
1.5
dB
Including MPO-MPO connection; any input to any output
Insertion loss ripple (WDL)
0.1
dB
Aka wavelength dependent loss (WDL)
PDL
0.1
dB
PMD
0.1
ps
Return loss
40
dB
Any port
Tables 9 and 10 list the physical specifications of the modules.
Table 13.
ROADM Passive Auxiliary Modules Physical Specifications
Parameter
Value
Power
500 mW maximum
Size
(H x W x D): 0.67 x 7.05 x 6.5 in. (16.9926 x 178.9938 x 164.9984 mm) for DEG-5, UPG-4, MPO-8LC, 6AD-CFS, MPO8 to MPO-16 Adapter and 4x4 COFS-AD
1.39 x 7.05 x 6.50 in. (35.2044 x 178.9938 x 164.9984 mm) for 16AD-CFS, 16AE-CFS, 10AD-CFS, 8X10G-FO, MPO20LC, and MPO-16LC
3.449 x 17.205 x 10.457 in. (87.604 x 437.007 x 265.607 mm) for PPMESH8
Weight
1.28 lb (0.58 kg) for DEG-5, UPG-4, MPO-8LC, 6AD-CFS, MPO16 to MPO8 adapter and 4x4 COFS-AD
1.76 lb (0.8 kg) for 16AD-CFS and 16AE-CFS
1.72 (0.78kg) for MPO-16LC, 8X10G-FO and MPO-20LC
6.61 lb (2.97kg) for PPMESH8
MTBF (predicted)
NCS2K-MF-16AD-CFS
5,422,405
NCS2K-MF-16AE-CFS
3,455,254
NCS2K-MF-10AD-CFS=
3,218,542
NCS2K-MF-6AD-CFS=
2,857,818
NCS2K-MF-8X10G-FO=
2,857,818
NCS2K-MF-4X4-COFS
3,800,000
NCS2K-MF-MPO-8LC
4,901,960
NCS2K-MF-DEG-5
5,547,264
NCS2K-MF-UPG-4
5,036,349
NCS2K-MF-MPO-20LC
5,615,751
NCS2K-MF-M16LC
4,130,069
NCS2K-MF-2MPO-ADP
5,459,497
NCS2K-PPMESH8-5AD
3,286,243
NCS2K-MF-6RU
759,750
NCS2K-MF10-6RU
759,750
Management
Card LEDs
Each module has two LEDs at front panel: one blue LED and one three-color LED (yellow, green, and red). Both LEDs
can also blink at 0.5 Hz and 2.5 Hz on request.
The LED is used to:
● Notify that the module is powered but not associated. LED not blinking, color yellow
● Notify that the module is powered and associated. LED not blinking, color green
● Help operator identify a specific module, light-up blue LED (blinking)
Operating Environment
Temperature
23 to 131°F (-5 to 55°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95%
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 18 of 21
Table 14.
ROADM Passive Mechanical Shelf Physical Specifications
Parameter
Value
Size
MF-1RU (H x W x D): 44 x 483.2 x 248 mm
MF-6RU (H x W x D): 263.5 x 483.2 x 248 mm
MF-6RU-CVR (H X W X D): 264 x 445 x 2 mm
MF10-6RU (H x W x D): 263.5 x 483.2 x 248 mm
Weight
16,23 lb (7.36 kg) for MF-6RU and MF10-6RU
237 g for MF-1RU
Management
Card LEDs
Each module has two LEDs at front panel: one blue LED and one three-color LED (yellow, green, and red). Both LEDs can
also blink at 0.5 Hz and 2.5 Hz on request.
The LED is used to:
● Notify that the module is powered but not associated. LED not blinking, color yellow
● Notify that the module is powered and associated. LED not blinking, color green
● Help operator identify a specific module, light-up blue LED (blinking)
Operating Environment
Temperature
23 to 131°F (-5 to 55°C)
Relative
humidity
5 to 95%
Table 11 lists ordering information.
Table 15.
ROADM Passive Auxiliary Module Ordering Information
Product Name
Description
NCS2K-MF-1RU=
Mechanical frame, 4 slots, 1 RU
NCS2K-MF-6RU=
Mechanical frame for passive units, 14 slots with USB hub, 6 RU
NCS2K-MF-6RU-CVR=
Cover for the 6RU mechanical frame for passive units
NCS2K-MF10-6RU=
Mechanical frame for passive units, 10 slots with USB hub, 6 RU
NCS2K-MF-DEG-5=
Mesh interconnection MF unit, up to 5 degrees
NCS2K-MF-DEG-5-CV=
5 degrees mesh interconnect, with connection verification
NCS2K-MF-UPG-4=
Mesh interconnection MF unit, upgrade, 4 degrees
NCS2K-MF-UPG-4-CV=
4-deg upgrade mesh interconnect, with connection verification
NCS2K-MF-16AD-CFS=
16-ports add/drop MF unit, colorless and FlexSpectrum
NCS2K-MF-4X4-COFS=
4-degree and 4-ports add/drop MF unit, CO and FlexSpectrum
NCS2K-MF-10AD-CFS=
10-port add/drop MF unit - colorless flex spectrum
NCS2K-MF-16AE-CFS=
16-port add/drop + express MF unit - colorless flex spectrum
NCS2K-MF-6AD-CFS=
6-Port Add/Drop MF Unit - Colorless FlexSpectrum
NCS2K-MF-8X10G-FO=
2x4x10G QSFP+ to 10G Fan Out
NCS2K-MF-MPO-8LC=
MPO to 8x LC fan-out MF unit, with integrated monitoring
NCS2K-MF-MPO-16LC=
MPO to 8x LC fan-out MF unit, with integrated monitoring
NCS2K-MF-M16LC-CV=
MPO-16 to 16xLC fan-out, with connection verification
NCS2K-MF-MPO-20LC=
MPO to 8x LC fan-out MF unit, with integrated monitoring
NCS2K-MF-1SL-CVR=
Cover for the Mechanical Frame w/ USB cable holder - 1slot
NCS2K-MF-2SL-CVR=
Cover for the mechanical frame with USB cable holder, 2 slot
NCS2K-MPO-LBK=
8-fiber MPO loopback, male connector
NCS2K-LC-LBK=
LC loopback, male connectors
NCS2K-MPO16-LBK=
16-fiber MPO loopback, male connector
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 19 of 21
Tables 12 and 13 give regulatory compliance and system requirements for all units included in this data sheet.
Table 16.
Regulatory Compliance
1
Countries Supported
ANSI System
ETSI System
● Canada
● United States
● European Union
● Africa
● Korea
● Japan
● CSI
● Australia
● European Union
● New Zealand
● China
● Korea
● India
● Saudi Arabia
● South America
EMC (Class A)
● ICES-003 (2004)
● GR-1089-CORE Issue 6, NEBS EMC and Safety (May 2011)
● 47 FCC part 15 (2011)
● EN 300 386 Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC): 2008
(Note: EMC-1)
● CISPR22 Ed.6 (2008) and CISPR24: Ed.2 (2010)
● EN55024 Ed.2 2010: Immunity levels: see EN61000-4-xx
● EN55022: 2007 Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)
(2006) (EMC-2)
Safety
● UL/CSA 60950-1, Second Ed 2011
● GR-1089-CORE Issue 6, NEBS EMC and Safety (May 2011)
● UL/CSA 60950-1, Second Ed 2011
● IEC 60950-1 (2005/12), 2nd Edition and National Differences as per
CB Bulletin 112A
● + Amendment 1: 2009
Laser
● UL/CSA 60950-1, Second Ed 2011
● IEC 60950-1(2005/12), 2nd Edition and National Differences as per
CB Bulletin 112A
● + Amendment 1: 2009
● CDRH (accession letter and report)
● IEC 60825-1 Ed. 2 2007-03
● IEC-60825-2 Edition 3.1, 2007/01
Environmental
● GR-63-CORE Issue 4, NEBS Physical Protection (April 2012)
● ETS 300-019-2-1 V2.1.2 (2000-09) (Storage, Class 1.1)
Table 17.
● ETS 300-019-2-2 V2.2.1 (2011-11): Transportation, Class 2.3
● ETS 300-019-2-3 V2.2.2 (2003-04): stationary use, Class 3.1E
System Requirements
Component
Cisco ONS 15454
Cisco NCS 2006
Processor
TNC/TSC/TNC-E/TSC-E
TNC-E/TSC-E
Shelf assembly
15454-M6-SA shelf assembly
NCS2006-SA shelf assembly
System software
Release 10.0 NCS Software
Release 10.0 NCS Software
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 20 of 21
Warranty
The following warranty terms apply to the Cisco NCS 2006 and NCS 2015 as well as services you may use during
the warranty period. Your formal warranty statement appears in the Cisco information packet that accompanies
your Cisco product.
●
Hardware warranty duration: five years.
●
Software warranty duration: one year.
●
Hardware replacement, repair, or refund procedure: Cisco or our service center will use commercially
reasonable efforts to ship a replacement part for delivery within 15 working days after receipt of the
defective product at Cisco’s site. Actual delivery times of replacement products may vary depending on
customer location.
Product warranty terms and other information applicable to Cisco products are available at
http://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.
Cisco Services for Migrating Converged IP+Optical Solutions
Services from Cisco and our partners help you get the most value from your investments in Cisco’s converged
IP+Optical solution, quickly and cost effectively. We can help you design, implement, and validate your solution to
speed migration and cutover; coordinate every step through to interworking; strengthen your team; and make the
most of tomorrow’s opportunities. Learn more at http://www.cisco.com/go/spservices.
Cisco Capital
Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives
Cisco Capital® can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We
can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital
financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment.
And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.
Printed in USA
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-736494-02 10/16
Page 21 of 21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement