vat/var7400 series
VAT/VAR7400 SERIES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
4-CHANNEL DIGITALLY ENCODED VIDEO/AUDIO MULTIPLEXER
FEATURES
• 8-Bit Digitally-Encoded Video Transmission Transmits
4 Real-Time Color Video Signals on One Optical Fiber
• Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C
Medium-Haul Transmission: Extremely High
Video Performance
• 4 Channels of 20-Bit Encoded Audio that Provides
Broadcast Performance
V
• 20 Hz - 18 kHz Audio Bandwidth
• 600 Ohms Audio Input Impedance
A
• Directly Compatible with All NTSC, PAL,
or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
DESCRIPTION
The IFS VAT/VRR7400 Video Transmitter/Multiplexer and Video
Receiver/Demultiplexer utilizes 8-bit encoding for video transmission
that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C Medium-Haul Video.
Audio is 20-bit encoded, providing Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR)> 85
with less than 0.02% distortion. These environmentally-hardened
units provide transmission of four independent video and audio channels over one multimode or single-mode optical fiber and are ideal for
use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units
are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any
NTSC, PAL or SECAM CCTV camera system. Plug-and-play design
ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are
ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining
equipment operating status, and these units are available in either
stand-alone or rack mount configurations.
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• High-Performance CCTV (Fixed Video)
• Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Optical Attenuators
Are Never Required
• Exceeds NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal
Control Equipment Environmental Specifications for
Operating Temperature, Shock, Vibration, Humidity,
and Voltage Transient Protection
• Robust Design Ensures Extremely
High Reliability In
Unconditioned Out-of-Plant
Available at:
Environments
www.
.com
• LED Status Indicators Provide
Rapid Indication of Critical
Operating Parameters
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty • Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
1
7 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)▲
1
17 dB
23 dB
31 miles (51 km)
43 miles (69 km)
1
17 dB
24 dB
42 miles (68 km)
60 miles (96 km)
FIBERS
REQUIRED
MULTIMODE VAT7420
62.5/125µm** VAR7420
4 Channel Video/Audio Transmitter (1310 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Receiver (1310 nm)
VAT7430
VAT7430-HP
SINGLEMODE VAR7430
9/125µm
VAT7450
VAT7450-HP
VAR7450
4 Channel Video/Audio Transmitter (1310 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Transmitter (1310 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Receiver (1310 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Transmitter (1550 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Transmitter (1550 nm)
4 Channel Video/Audio Receiver (1550 nm)
ACCESSORIES♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
OPTIONS
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-SC’ for SC Connector (Singlemode equipment only)
Add -‘FC’ to model number for FC Optical Connector (Singlemode equipment only)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels. Distance can also be limited by
fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ▲ This product may be used with 62.5µm graded index multimode fiber having a maximum run
length of 3 km and/or a maximum optical loss of 17 dB.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected] ■ For an office near you go to: www.ifs.com
With Offices in Asia Pacific ■ Australia ■ Europe ■ Latin America
127
VAT/VAR7400 SERIES
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
4-CHANNEL DIGITALLY ENCODED VIDEO/AUDIO MULTIPLEXER
SPECIFICATIONS
CONNECTORS
Optical:
Power:
Video:
Audio:
VIDEO
Video Input:
# Input/Output Channels:
Bandwidth (minimum):
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
4
10 Hz - 6.5 MHz Differential Gain: <2%
<0.7°
<1%
60 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
AUDIO
# Input/Output Channels:
Audio Input/Output Signal:
Bandwidth:
Total Harmonic Distortion:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
4 (balanced)
4.4 volt pk-pk (+6 dBm)
20 Hz - 18 KHz
<0.02%
85 dB (min.)
OPTICAL EMITTER
Laser Diode (all models)
ENVIRONMENTAL
WAVELENGTH
1310 nm, Multimode,
1310 or 1550 nm, Singlemode
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
NUMBER OF FIBERS
1
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
All Others:
Shipping Weight:
VAR Receiver Unit:
• Video Output Sync Presence for Each Video Channel
• Video Output Overload for Each Video Channel
• Optical Carrier Detect/ Link-Lock
• Operating Power
WAVELENGTH
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
7.0 x 4.9 x 3.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 7.5 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 3.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 7.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
+12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
3
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
LED INDICATORS
VAT Transmitter Unit:
• Video Input Sync Presence for Each
Video Channel
• Video Input Overload for Each
Video Channel
• Optical Carrier Detect/ Link-Lock
• Operating Power
• Audio Input Level Indicator
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
TRANSMITTER
MODEL
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
VAT7420
VAR7420
7 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)▲
VAT7430
VAR7430
17 dB
-HP Option 23 dB
31 miles (51 km)
43 miles (69 km)
17 dB
42 miles (68 km)
24 dB
60 miles (96 km)
1310 nm
Singlemode
9/125µm
VAT7450
1550 nm
VAR7450
VAT7450-HP
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels. Distance can also be limited by
fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ▲ This product may be used with 62.5µ graded index multimode fiber having a maximum
run length of 3 km and/or a maximum optical loss of 17 dB.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 1.2 miles
(2 km)
VAR7420
VAT7420
4 Video Inputs
ifs
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm MM
Audio 1-4
4 Video Outputs
Audio Out 1-4
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
128
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement