Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter and Receiver

Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter and Receiver
GE
Security
VT/VR14100 Series
IFS 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video
Transmitter and Receiver
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VT/VR14100 series video transmitter and video
receiver units utilize state-of-the-art 10-bit digital
encoding and decoding for true broadcast-quality video
transmission that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C
for Short-Haul Video Transmission. These environmentally
hardened units provide transmission of video over one
single mode or multimode fiber optic cable and are ideal
for use in unconditioned road side or out-of-plant installations. As the level of video performance is so high, the
VT/VR14100-series is ideally suited to networks employing
multiple physical layers where video degradation may be
a problem, such as FDM or digitally encoded video multiplexing links, T-1 or fractional T-1 codecs, and SONET or
ATM backbones. These units are completely transparent to
and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM
CCTV camera system. Plug-and-play design ensures ease
of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments
are ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly
ascertaining equipment operating status, and this
equipment is available in either stand-alone or rack
mount configurations.
• State-of-the-Art 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video
Transmission
• Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Short-Haul
Transmission: True Broadcast Video Performance
• Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero Performance
Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
• Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical
Layers Where Video Degradation May be a Problem
• Directly Compatible with All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV
Camera Systems
• LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical
Operating Parameters
• Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide
Equipment Protection
• Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Optical Attenuators are
Never Required
• Exceeds NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal
Control Equipment Environmental Specifications for
Operating Temperature, Shock, Vibration, Humidity, and
Voltage Transient Protection
• Robust Design Ensures Extremely High Reliability In
Unconditioned Roadside Environments
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Application Examples
• High Performance CCTV (Fixed Video)
Digitally Encoded
Video Transmitter
and Receiver
Utilizes 10-bit digital encoding and
decoding for true broadcast quality
video transmission.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
<2%
<0.7°
<1%
>67 dB @ Max. Optical Loss Budget
Wavelength
1310 nm, Multimode; 1550 nm, Single Mode
Optical Emitter
Laser Diode (all models)
Receiver Sensitivity
.5 µw (-33 dBm)
Number Of Fibers
1
LED Indicators
VT: Video Input Sync Presence, Video Input Overload, Operating Power
VR: Video Output Sync Presence, Video Output Overload, Optical Carrier
Detect/Link-Lock, Operating Power
Connectors
Optical:
Power:
Video:
ElectricaL & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
+12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
System Design
1 Fiber
9/125 m SM
Ordering Information
Part Number
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
Single Mode
9/125µm
Accessories♦
Option
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VT14120
VR14120
Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter (1310 nm)
Digitally Encoded Video Receiver (1310 nm)
1
10 dB
2 miles (3 km)
VT14130
VR14130
Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter (1310 nm)
Digitally Encoded Video Receiver (1310 nm)
1
2A dB
43 miles (69 km)
VT14150
VR14150
Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter (1550 nm)
Digitally Encoded Video Receiver (1550 nm)
1
27 dB
67 miles (108 km)
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-SC’ to model number for SC Optical Connector (For Single Mode equipment only)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-HP’ to VT Model Number for 26 dB Single Mode Optical Power Budget
Add ‘-FC’ to model number for FC Optical Connector (For Single Mode equipment only)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ♦All accessories are third party manufactured.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement