WV-Q154C/S - cs.psn
Major Operating Controls and Their Functions
Notch for network cable, monitor output cable, etc.
Wall Mount Bracket
Operating Instructions
WV-Q154C
WV-Q154CE
WV-Q154S
WV-Q154SE
Top cover
Bottom cover
Model No.
Fixing screw to be used for
cover fall prevention
Microphone stand*
Dome cover
Notch for network cable, monitor output cable, etc.
Hole for microphone cable
Before attempting to connect or operate this product,
please read these instructions carefully and save this manual for future use.
Note:
• Remove the notch with a nipper.
• If a microphone is used, mount the microphone on the rubber-made microphone stand. Unless
the microphone is used, cut the rubber with a nipper or conduct another treatment.
The model number is abbreviated in some descriptions in this manual.
Ns1010-3012
3TR006649DZA
Printed in China
Installation Area
Instructions for installing the machine and a wiring example are given below.
* The pull-out strength of the installation area shall be 392 N {40 kgf} or more per 1 screw.
Preface
● Embedded box
● Strong wall
Wall box
This wall mount bracket is exclusively designed to mount the network camera. Refer to the catalog
or the installation guide of the camera for supported cameras.
The network camera shall be mounted on this bracket after mounting this bracket on a concrete
wall.
• WV-Q154C: Clear dome cover
• WV-Q154S: Smoked dome cover (approx. 50 % of transmittance)
● Concrete
Precautions
• Refer installation work to the dealer.
Installation work requires technique and experiences. Be sure to refer installation work to the
dealer to avoid fire, electric shock, injury, or damage to the product.
Anchor bolt
Anchor bolt
• Avoid installing this bracket in the locations where salt damage occurs or corrosive gas is
produced.
Otherwise, the mounting portions will deteriorate and accidents such as a fall of the camera may
occur.
• Use only the specified camera.
Failure to observe this may cause a fall of an inappropriate camera resulting in injury or accidents. Refer to the catalog or the installation guide of the camera for supported cameras.
• The screws and fixation mechanisms shall be tightened securely.
Failure to observe this may cause a fall of the camera resulting in injury or accidents.
• The measures of protection against a fall of the camera shall be taken.
Failure to observe this may cause injury. Be sure to install this bracket-specific safety wire.
• Select an installation area that can support the total weight.
If a selected area is too weak to support the total weight, a fall of the product may occur resulting
in injury. Installation work shall be started after sufficient reinforcement.
• Periodic inspections shall be conducted.
Rust on the metal parts or screws may cause a fall of the camera resulting in injury or accidents.
Be sure to consult the dealer for the inspections.
Installations
Be sure to read "Precautions" before installation. The Installation Guide of the network camera shall
be read as well.
1. Put the template (accessory) against the
wall and mark the positions of fixing
screws and hole through which the
cables run.
If you run the cables through the wall, drill a
hole through the wall.
Wall
46 mm {1-13/16"}
ø5 mm {3/16"} (4 positions)
ø60 mm {2-3/8"}
83.5 mm {3-9/32"}
• Do not rub the edges of metal parts with your hand.
Failure to observe this may cause injury.
• Make sure that the installation area is strong enough to hold the total weight of the camera
assembly (approx. 1.8 kg {0.4 lbs.}) before installation.
• The screws that secure this bracket on a wall are not supplied. Prepare the screws according to
the material, structure, strength and other factors of the mounting area and the total weight of
objects to be mounted. (4 pieces of M4 screws or 2 pieces of M4 screws and 2 pieces of M6 or
M8 anchor bolts) In this case, wood screws and nails should not be used.
• Avoid installing in the following locations.
• Locations where it may get wet from rain or water splash (not only outdoor)
• Locations where a chemical agent is used such as a swimming pool
• Locations subject to steam and oil smoke such as a kitchen
• Locations near flammable gas or vapor
• Locations where radiation or x-ray emissions are produced
• Locations subject to strong magnetic field or radio waves
• Locations where it may be damaged by briny air such as seashores
• Locations where the temperature is not within –10 °C - +50 °C {14 °F - 122 °F}.
• Locations subject to vibrations (This product is not designed for on-vehicle use.)
• Locations where the temperature may rapidly change such as the peripheral areas of the air
outlets of air conditioners or doors facing outside. (In case of installing the camera in such
locations, the dome cover may become foggy or condensation may be caused on the cover.)
• The screws and bolts must be tightened with an appropriate tightening torque according to the
material and strength of the installation area. After tightening the screws or bolts, perform visual
check to ensure tightening is enough and there is no backlash.
• The pull-out strength of the installation area shall be 392 N {40 kgf} or more per 1 screw.
• The protection sheet attached to the dome cover shall be peeled off after installation.
Template
(accessory)
46 mm
{1-13/16"}
102 mm {4-1/32"}
ø9 mm {11/32"}
(2 positions)
2. Remove the bottom cover from this bracket.
q Loosen the fixing screw (unremovable) to be
used for cover fall prevention.
w Pull down the bottom cover while pressing
the marks (shown with a in the drawing) to
remove the cover.
Note: Be aware that the inner shell is present in
the cover.
Fixing screw to be used for
cover fall prevention
(To be continued reverse page)
Note: When the camera is pointed in the horizontal direction, the upper side of the screen is
hidden. Refer to the Operating Instructions (PDF) of network camera for further information.
Installations (continued)
3. Install the inner cover.
Slide the covers located on the both lateral
sides of the camera and put the inner cover on
the camera until the hooks inside the inner cover
are held in the holes of the camera (until a click
is heard).
Inner cover
Important: Put the inner cover down on the
camera until the outside cover of the camera
cannot be seen from the opening (from
which the camera lens is visible) of the inner
cover. If this integration is not successfully
performed, the inner cover may be removed
or the hidden part at the top of the screen
may become larger in the WIDE mode.
Specifications
Cover
Hook
Put on until a click is heard
Ambient temperature:
Dimensions:
Mass:
Finish:
How to remove the inner cover
Press the inner cover from the front and rear
sides inward (at the same vertical position as
the hooks) to bend the cover and remove the
shell from the camera.
–10 °C to +50 °C {14 °F to 122 °F}
165 (W) x 206.5 (H) x 217.5 (D) mm
{6-1/2 inches (W) x 8-1/3 inches (H) x 8-9/16 inches (D)}
Approx. 950 g {2.10 lbs}
Main body: Treatment steel
Top and bottom covers: ABS resin with silver metallic coating
Dome cover: Acrylic resin
Press from the front and rear
sides inward to bend
Standard Accessories
Operating Instructions (this book) ............................. 1 pc.
The following are for installation.
Template .................................................................... 1 sheet
Inner cover ................................................................ 1 pc.
4. Mount the top cover on the wall and run the cables.
Secure the top cover in either of the following
two ways: q and w. No screw is supplied.
Procure screws according to the installation
area.
q M4 screws, 4 positions (a)
or
w M4 screws, 2 positions ((a) upper 2 positions, not available in lower positions) and
M6 or M8 anchor bolts, 2 positions (b)
(a)
(b)
(a)
(a)
(a)
(b)
Important: The length of the anchor bolt projecting portion (the distance between the tip
of the anchor bolt and the chassis attaching
surface) shall be 7 mm {1/4"} or less. Failure
to observe this causes interference between
the anchor bolt and bottom cover. Therefore,
the bottom cover cannot be mounted.
7 mm {1/4"}
Anchor bolt
5. Mount the camera.
Refer to the Installation Guide of network camera for further information.
The camera mounting bracket is already
attached to this bracket at the time of purchase.
Make sure to use the provided mount bracket.
Important: When mounting the camera, push
the camera securely into the mounting section of the top cover.
Safety wire
6. Mount the bottom cover.
Be sure to push the bottom cover up until a click is heard.
Camera fixing screw
(accessory of the network camera)
Important: Do not let the cables be caught during installation work.
For U.S. and Canada:
Panasonic System Communications
Company of North America,
Unit of Panasonic Corporation
of North America
Bottom cover
www.panasonic.com/business/
For customer support, call 1.800.528.6747
Three Panasonic Way, Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 U.S.A.
Panasonic Canada Inc.
5770 Ambler Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L4W 2T3 Canada
(905)624-5010
www.panasonic.ca
7. Tighten the fixing screw to be used for cover fall prevention.
Recommended tightening torque: 1.6 N·m {16 kgf·cm}
© Panasonic System Networks Co., Ltd. 2012
For Europe and other countries:
http://panasonic.net
Importer's name and address to follow EU rules:
Panasonic Testing Centre
Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH
Winsbergring 15, 22525 Hamburg F.R.Germany
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement