vt/vr7800 series
VT/VR7800 SERIES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
8-CHANNEL DIGITALLY ENCODED VIDEO MULTIPLEXER
FEATURES
• 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
Transmits 8 Real-Time Color Video Signals on One
Optical Fiber
8
• Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul
Transmission: Extremely High Video Performance
V
• Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero
Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
DESCRIPTION
The IFS VT/VR7800 Video Transmitter/Multiplexer and Video
Receiver/Demultiplexer series utilize state-of-the-art 8-bit digital
encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that
exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C for Medium-Haul Video
Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of eight independent video channels over one multimode or
singlemode optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM
CCTV camera system. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED
indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating
status and these units are provided in either a stand alone or a rackmount configuration.
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• High-Performance Multiple-Channel CCTV Transmission
• Installations with Limited Fiber
• Conduit with Limited Space for Additional Cabling
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements (Ambient
Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity
with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
• Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical
Layers Where Video Degradation may be a Problem
• Directly Compatible with All NTSC, PAL,
or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
• Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Optical Attenuators are
Never Required
Available at:
• LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid
Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
www.
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
• Solid-State Current Limiters
on All Power Lines Provide
Unconditional Equipment
Protection
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
VT7820
MULTIMODE VR7820
62.5/125µm** VT7820-HP
VR7820
VT7830
VT7830-HP
VT7830-HP1
SINGLEMODE VR7830
9/125µm
VT7850
VT7850-HP
VR7850
ACCESSORIES♦
OPTIONS
DESCRIPTION
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Receiver-Demultiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Receiver-Demultiplexer (1310 nm)
FIBERS
REQUIRED
OPTICAL
MAX.
PWR BUDGET DISTANCE*
▲
7 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)
14 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)(1)
22 miles (36 km)
31 miles (51 km)
43 miles (69 km)
30 miles (48 km)
42 miles (68 km)
1
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1310 nm)
8 Channel Video Receiver-Demultiplexer (1310 nm)
1
12 dB
17 dB
23 dB
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1550 nm)
8 Channel Video Transmitter-Multiplexer (1550 nm)
8 Channel Video Receiver-Demultiplexer (1550 nm)
1
12 dB
17 dB
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-SC’ for SC Connector (Singlemode equipment only)
Add ‘-FC’ to Model Number for PC Optical Connector (Singlemode equipment only)
Add ‘-HP’ to Model Number for 20 dB Optical Power Budget (Singlemode equipment only)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
▲
This product may be used with 62.5µm graded index multimode fiber having a maximum run length of 2 km and/or a maximum optical loss of 10 dB.
(1) When ordered with the Fiber Optic Auto Reversing Switch FOARSMM (-R3), the optical power will be factory adjusted to maintain a net optical power budget of 10 dB.
NOTE: All optical terminations need to be epoxy polished with a minimum back reflection of -30dB. ♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected] ■ For an office near you go to: www.ifs.com
With Offices in Asia Pacific ■ Australia ■ Europe ■ Latin America
93
VT/VR7800 SERIES
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
8-CHANNEL DIGITALLY ENCODED VIDEO MULTIPLEXER
SPECIFICATIONS
CONNECTORS
VIDEO
Optical:
Power:
Video:
Video Input:
Input and Output Channels:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
8
5 Hz - 6.5 MHz
<2%
<0.7°
<1%
60 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
OPTICAL EMITTER:
Laser Diode (All Models)
WAVELENGTH
1310 nm, Multimode
1310 or 1550 nm, Singlemode
NUMBER OF FIBERS
1
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
+12 VDC @ 500mA
From Rack
3
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
7.0 x 4.9 x 3.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 7.5 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 3.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 7.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
ENVIRONMENTAL
LED INDICATORS
VT Multiplexer Unit:
• Video Sync Presence for Each
Video Input Channel
• Video Input Overload for Each
Video Channel
• Operating Power
ST Standard, SC, or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
VR Demultiplexer Unit:
• Video Sync Presence for each
Output Channel on Receiver
• Video Output Overload for Each Video Channel
• Optical Carrier Detect/ Link-Lock w/Solid State Relay◆
• Operating Power
REMOTE SENSING
◆
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
• Closed with Carrier Detect, 24VAC/VDC @ 100 mA
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
WAVELENGTH
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
TRANSMITTER
MODEL
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
VT7820
VT7820-HP
VR7820
VR7820
7 dB
14 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)▲
(1)
1.2 miles (2 km)
VT7830
VT7830-HP
VT7830-HP1
VR7830
VR7830
VR7830
12 dB
17 dB
23 dB
22 miles (36 km)
31 miles (51 km)
43 miles (69 km)
VT7850
VR7850
12 dB
30 miles (48 km)
VT7850-HP***
VR7850
17 dB
42 miles (68 km)
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
1310 nm
Singlemode
9/125µm
1550 nm
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Multimode transmission distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
***VT7850-HP requires a minimum of 3dB loss to operate.
▲
This product may be used with 62.5µm graded index multimode fiber having a maximum run length of 2 km and/or a maximum optical loss of 10 dB.
TYPICAL SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 30 miles
(48 km)
VT7830-HP
7 other
fixed cameras
ifs
VR7830-HP
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
(1) When ordered with the Fiber Optic Auto Reversing Switch
FOARSMM (-R3), the optical power will be factory adjusted
to maintain a net optical power budget of 10 dB.
7 other
video outputs
Incorporated
203.426.1180
NOTE: All optical terminations need to be epoxy
polished with a minimum back reflection of -30dB.
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
94
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement