Life Fitness 95T User's Manual

Life Fitness 95T User's Manual
95T Treadmills
Assembly Instructions
Congratulations...
and welcome to the world of
The following Parts Identification Listing and the step by step assembly procedures
have been assembled to make the set-up of this treadmill as quick and easy as possible.
Please take special note of the following important points prior to choosing a location
and beginning assembly of the treadmill…
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS !
Y
DO NOT position the rear of the treadmill within 6.5 feet ( 2 meters ) of the nearest obstruction.
It is recommended that the sides of the treadmill should maintain a minimum clearance of 19.7
inches ( .5 m ) from the nearest treadmill or other obstruction.
Y
DO NOT locate the treadmill outdoors, near swimming pools, or in areas of high humidity.
Y
DO verify the contents of the delivery carton against the accompanying parts listing prior to setting the cartons and shipping material aside. If any parts are missing, contact Life Fitness
Customer Support Services at the number listed on the back page of this assembly instruction
booklet.
Save the shipping cartons in case of return.
Y
DO read the entire Operation Manual prior to attempting to operate this machine, as this is
essential for proper use. The Manual explains how to properly use the treadmill and helps you
to train your staff effectively.
Y
NE placez PAS l'arrière du tapis roulant dans un rayon de 2 m (6 pi) de l'obstruction la plus
proche. Les côtés de l'appareil ne doivent pas se trouver à moins de 20 cm (19.7 po) du tapis
roulant voisin ou de toute autre obstruction.
Y
NE placez PAS le tapis roulant à l'extérieur, près d'une piscine ou dans des endroits très
humides.
Y
VÉRIFIEZ si l'emballage contient toutes les pièces de la liste jointe avant de le mettre de côté.
Si des pièces sont absentes, contactez l'assistance clientèle de Life Fitness au numéro indiqué
au dos de cette brochure d'instruction de montage..
Y
VÉRIFIEZ si l'emballage contient toutes les pièces de la liste jointe avant de le mettre de côté.
Si des pièces sont absentes, contactez l'assistance clientèle de Life Fitness au numéro indiqué
au dos de cette brochure d'instruction de montage.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY...
#2 Phillips screwdriver; 4mm, 5mm, 8mm Allen Head Drivers (T-Bar recommended)
PARTS DESCRIPTION
1
UPRIGHT
Qty: 1
2
3
M12.5 WASHER
0017-00104-0489
Qty: 12
4
M12 x 1.75 HEX BUTTON HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1984
UPRIGHT
Qty: 12
Qty: 1
5
HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY
Qty: 1
6
CONSOLE BRACKET
Qty: 1
7
M6 x 14 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1953
Qty: 62
8
M6.5 WASHER
0017-00104-0488
Qty: 11
9
MASTER WIRE HARNESS
Qty: 1
10
TOP COVER
Qty: 1
11
RIGHT INNER HANDRAIL COVER
Qty: 1
12
LEFT INNER HANDRAIL COVER
Qty: 1
13
BOTTOM COVER
Qty: 1
14
FRONT NECK SHROUD
Qty: 1
15
ACTIVITY ZONE ASSEMBLY
Qty: 1
16
DISPLAY CONSOLE
Qty: 1
17
M5 x 10 PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1995
Qty: 4
18
LCD ACCESS COVER
Qty: 1
19
REAR CONSOLE COVER
Qty: 1
20
RIGHT REAR ENDCAP
Qty: 1
21
LEFT REAR ENDCAP
Qty: 1
22
#10 x 8 PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1776
Qty: 8
23
LEFT SIDE EXTRUSION
Qty: 1
24
FOAM STRIP
Qty: 2
25
RIGHT SIDE EXTRUSION
Qty: 1
26
LEFT UPRIGHT COVER
Qty: 1
27
RIGHT UPRIGHT COVER
Qty: 1
28
#8 x 12 PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1769
Qty: 2
29
RUBBER GROMMET
Qty: 10
30
CUP HOLDER
Qty: 2
31
M6 x 20 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1902
Qty: 3
42
CABLE TIE
Qty: 10
33
M6 x 35 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
0017-00101-1954
Qty: 2
2
3
8
17
28
31
7
22
33
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT DISCARD THE SHIP KIT LOCATED ON TOP OF THE DECK AND BELT. ALL NECESSARY COMPONENTS
NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION ARE LOCATED IN THE SHIP KIT.
NE JETEZ PAS LE KIT D'EXPÉDITION PLACÉ SUR LE DESSUS DU PLATEAU ET SUR LE TAPIS. IL CONTIENT TOUS
LES ÉLÉMENTS NÉCESSAIRES POUR L'INSTALLATION.
IMPORTANT!
CHECK THE BELT EDGE UNDER THE TREADMILL TO VERIFY THE BELT DOES NOT INTERFERE WITH LIFESPRING BRACKETS AND THE BELT IS PROPERLY SET WITHIN THE BELT GUIDES.
1.
2.
3.
Remove the six SCREWS (A) securing the MOTOR COVER (B). Lift
and remove the MOTOR COVER and set it and the SCREWS
aside.
Locate the LEFT UPRIGHT (1). With the notched end facing upward
and closest to the treadmill, lay the LEFT UPRIGHT near the LEFT
UPRIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET (C) as shown.
G
H
Feed the CONSOLE CABLE (D) through the front channel (toward
motor compartment) of the LEFT UPRIGHT (1).
Feed the ENTERTAINMENT POWER CABLE (E) through the center channel of the LEFT UPRIGHT (1).
3
4.
5.
E
1
2
Tilt the LEFT UPRIGHT upward and carefully insert it onto the
LEFT UPRIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET. Secure the LEFT
UPRIGHT using three BOLTS (2) and WASHERS (3). Leave the
BOLTS loose at this time.
NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO PINCH THE
CABLES WHEN INSERTING THE LEFT
UPRIGHT ONTO THE LEFT UPRIGHT
MOUNTING BRACKET.
D
4
3
2
3
3
2
F
3
B
Locate the RIGHT UPRIGHT (4). With the
notched end facing upward and closest to the treadmill, lay the RIGHT UPRIGHT near the RIGHT UPRIGHT
MOUNTING BRACKET (F) as shown.
E
C
A
1
D
Feed the C-SAFE (G) and COAXIAL CABLES (H) through the front
channel (toward motor compartment) of the RIGHT UPRIGHT (4).
Tilt the RIGHT UPRIGHT upward and carefully insert it onto the
RIGHT UPRIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET. Secure the RIGHT
UPRIGHT using three BOLTS (2) and WASHERS (3). Leave the
BOLTS loose at this time.
NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO PINCH THE CABLES WHEN
INSERTING THE RIGHT UPRIGHT ONTO THE RIGHT
UPRIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET.
6.
5
2
Carefully insert the HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY (5) into the
top of the RIGHT and LEFT UPRIGHTS (1 & 4). Secure the
HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY using six BOLTS (2) and WASHERS (3). Tighten the BOLTS securely.
3
3
2
4
3
7.
1
3
6
7
8
8
7
Attach the CONSOLE BRACKET (6) to the HANDRAIL/BRIDGE
ASSEMBLY (5) as shown using eight SCREWS (7) and WASHERS (8). Start all eight screws but leave them loose at this time.
While standing on the treadmill, pull the top of the CONSOLE
BRACKET toward the user pushing the front edge downward.
Tighten the four front SCREWS securely. Tighten the remaining
four back SCREWS securely.
3
2
2
NOTE: CAREFULLY PULL BACK THE HANDRAIL SHROUDS TO
INSTALL THE BOLTS FROM THE FRONT. DO NOT PULL THE
SHROUDS FURTHER THAN IS NEEDED TO INSTALL THE
FRONT BOLTS.
NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE ANY CABLES WHEN
INSTALLING THE CONSOLE BRIDGE. LEAVE CABLES LOOSE
AT THIS TIME.
2
5
8.
Secure the ERGO CROSSBAR of the HANDRAIL/BRIDGE
ASSEMBLY (5) to the CONSOLE BRACKET (6) using three
SCREWS (31) and three WASHERS (8).
8
31
5
NOTE: ROUTE THE HEART RATE CABLES (L) UNDER
THE MOUNTING TABS AS SHOWN BELOW. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE HEART RATE CABLES.
9.
From under the HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY (5),
install the MASTER WIRE HARNESS (9) to the CONSOLE (D) and HEART RATE (L) CABLES. WIRE-TIE
(M) the cables to the CONSOLE BRIDGE as shown.
Feed the combined connector upward to the back
of the CONSOLE BRACKET (6).
Attach the FERRITE (W) to the inside of the
user left CONSOLE BRACKET POST (X).
N
Carefully secure the MASTER WIRE
5
HARNESS to the CONSOLE BRACKET
using CABLE TIES (32)
10.
11.
L
L
W
6
Connect the BASE C-SAFE CABLE (G) to
the single port end of the C-SAFE SPLITTER (Z). Connect the C-SAFE EXTENSION
CABLE (Y) to one of the two ports of the CSAFE SPLITTER (Z).
X
5
Slide the TOP COVER (10) over the CONSOLE BRACKET (6)
and onto the CONSOLE BRIDGE (5). Secure it using
six SCREWS (7). Tighten the SCREWS securely.
10
M G H
Z
Y
9
D
E
NOTE: BE SURE THE TOP COVER
FULLY SEATS INTO THE ERGO
CROSSBAR GASKETS.
12.
Install three SCREWS (7) in the three forward-most holes of the OUTER HANDRAIL
COVERS as shown. Tighten the SCREWS
securely.
5
6
NOTE: ONE SCREW IS LOCATED AT THE
FRONT OF THE UNIT FOR EACH OUTER
HANDRAIL COVER.
13.
Locate the RIGHT INNER HANDRAIL COVER
(11). Align it onto the RIGHT HANDRAIL of the
HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY (5) as shown
and secure using five SCREWS (7). Tighten the
SCREWS securely.
7
7
7
NOTE: BE SURE TO ENGAGE THE TOP TABS UNDER THE
PLASTIC RAIL OF THE RIGHT HANDRAIL.
Repeat for the LEFT INNER HANDRAIL COVER (12).
7
11
5
14.
Locate the BOTTOM COVER (13). Remove the ACCESS
DOOR (N) and set it aside. Drop the POLAR CABLE (O)
through the opening. Install the BOTTOM COVER to the
HANDRAIL/BRIDGE ASSEMBLY (5) using twelve
SCREWS (7). Connect the POLAR CABLE to the connector located under the CONSOLE BRIDGE. Tighten the
SCREWS securely.
NOTE: BE SURE THE BOTTOM COVER FULLY SEATS
INTO THE ERGO CROSSBAR GASKETS.
7
5
10
N
NOTE: BE SURE THE BOTTOM COVER IS FULLY
SEATED TO THE TOP COVER AND ARMS.
15.
Attach the FRONT NECK SHROUD (14) using two
SCREWS (7). Tighten the SCREWS securely.
16.
Position the ACTIVITY ZONE ASSEMBLY (15) near
the ERGO CROSSBAR of the HANDRAIL/BRIDGE
ASSEMBLY (5) as shown. Connect the ACTIVITY
ZONE FLAT RIBBON CABLE (P) and EMERGENCY
STOP CABLE (Q). Place the ACTIVITY ZONE ASSEMBLY over the TOP and BOTTOM COVERS (10 & 13) and
secure using two SCREWS (33) through the access door in
the BOTTOM COVER. Tighten the SCREWS until the ACTIVITY ZONE ASSEMBLY is tight against the TOP and BOTTOM
COVERS. Do not overtighten the SCREWS.
O
7
7
14
17.
Replace the BOTTOM COVER ACCESS DOOR (N).
18.
Position the CONSOLE (16) near the CONSOLE
BRACKET (6). Connect all cables. Secure the
CONSOLE to the CONSOLE BRACKET using
four SCREWS (17). Tighten the SCREWS
securely. Do not overtighten the SCREWS.
NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE
CABLES WHEN INSTALLING THE CONSOLE.
19.
If not already in place, install the LCD
ACCESS COVER (18) to the REAR CONSOLE COVER (19).
R
5
P
33
N
16
18
19
6
Install the REAR CONSOLE COVER to the
CONSOLE BRACKET (6) using two
SCREWS (7). Tighten the SCREWS
securely. Do not overtighten the
SCREWS.
20.
15
Q
NOTE: BE SURE TO ROUTE THE FLAT RIBBON CABLE (R)
OVER THE ERGO CROSSBAR.
NOTE: BE SURE TO ROUTE THE EMERGENCY STOP
CABLE (R) THROUGH THE NOTCH IN THE BOTTOM
COVER.
13
Remove the protective backing from the
four HOOK AND LOOP FASTENERS (S)
7
located on the back of the LEFT SIDE
EXTRUSION (23). Align the LEFT SIDE
EXTRUSION with the channel in the LEFT SIDERAIL
(T). Tilt and engage the LEFT SIDE EXTRUSION to the
LEFT SIDERAIL. Press firmly on the underside of the
LEFT SIDE EXTRUSION to secure the HOOK AND
LOOP FASTENERS to the frame. (See next page)
17
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
Install the LEFT REAR ENDCAP (21) using two SCREWS (22).Tighten the SCREWS securely. Do not overtighten
the SCREWS.
NOTE: BE SURE THE LOCATOR CLIP IS ENGAGED TO THE LEFT SIDE EXTRUSION AS SHOWN IN THE
DETAIL BELOW.
Install one FOAM STRIP (24) between the LEFT SIDE RAIL and LEFT SIDE EXTRUSION.
Repeat to install the RIGHT SIDE EXTRUSION (25) to the RIGHT SIDERAIL (U).
NOTE: BE SURE THE TREADMILL IS IN THE FINAL LOCATION FOR USE BEFORE INSTALLING THE LEFT
AND RIGHT EXTRUSIONS.
Install the LEFT (26) and RIGHT (27) UPRIGHT COVERS using two SCREWS (22) and one SCREWS (28) each.
Tighten the SCREWS securely. Do not overtighten the SCREWS.
Press inward on the UPRIGHT COVER and engage the pre-installed SCREW (V) located at the rear of each
UPRIGHT COVER.
Reinstall the MOTOR COVER (B) using the six previously removed SCREWS (A). Tighten the SCREWS securely.
Do not overtighten the SCREWS.
Install the GROMMETS (29) into the screw holes of the INNER HANDRAIL COVERS.
Install the CUP HOLDERS (30).
NOTE: BE SURE THE TABS ENGAGE FIRST AND TILT INTO PLACE.
The treadmill striding belt must be “walked-in” for five minutes after assembly is complete.
Plug the treadmill into an appropriate outlet. Turn the treadmill on at the on/off switch. Select QUICK START from
the console. Increase the speed to 3 mph (4.8 km/h). Start walking in the front left corner of the walking surface
and drift to the back, move to the center of the deck and walk towards the front, and finally walking to the right
corner and drifting to the back. Continue pattern for five minutes.
Refer to the Operation Manual for power requirements, proper line cord routing, and other critical product information before connecting the treadmill to a power source. A digital version
20
22
of the Operation Manual can be
found on the attached
U
CD.
21
22
4
27
T
1
V
28
22
S
24
26
B
23
A
22
30
21
30
23
29
IMPORTANT!
CHECK THE BELT EDGE UNDER THE TREADMILL TO VERIFY THE BELT DOES NOT INTERFERE WITH LIFESPRING BRACKETS AND THE BELT IS PROPERLY SET WITHIN THE BELT GUIDES.
Physical Dimensions:
Length
80 inches / 203 centimeters
Width
37 inches / 94 centimeters
Height
62.25 inches / 158 centimeters
Weight
95Ti: 450 pounds / 204 kilograms
95Te: 455 pounds / 206 kilograms
Step-up Height:
9.5 inches / 24 centimeters
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST (A digital version of the Operation Manual can be found on the attached CD.)
Ensure that all fasteners are tight.
Make sure the STRIDING BELT is properly tensioned and aligned according to the Operation Manual.
Check the operation of the STOP switch and tether switch assembly.
(See Operation Manual.)
Confirm the display console is set to English or Metric units.
(See Optional Settings ENG/MET in Operation Manual.)
Refer to the Operation Manual for real time clock setting.
Read the entire Operation Manual before using the treadmill.
LISTE DES VÉRIFICATIONS À EFFECTUER AVANT LA MISE EN MARCHE
(Une version électronique du Manuel de l'utilisateur peut être trouvée sur le CD)
Vérifiez si tous les dispositifs de fixation sont serrés.
Assurez-vous que le TAPIS est bien tendu et aligné, conformément aux instructions du manuel d'utilisation.
Vérifiez le fonctionnement de l'interrupteur d'ARRÊT et reliez-le
(cf. Manuel de l'utilisateur).
Vérifiez si la console d'affichage est sur le système métrique ou anglais.
(Référez-vous aux réglages facultatifs relatifs aux systèmes de mesure dans le Manuel de l'utilisateur.)
Consultez le Manuel de l'utilisateur pour le réglage de l'horloge en temps réel.
Lisez le Manuel de l'utilisateur dans son intégralité avant d'utiliser le tapis roulant.
Before attempting to operate your Treadmill, it is imperative that you familiarize yourself with the contents of the
Operation Manual. If your Life Fitness treadmill does not respond as described in the OPERATION MANUAL contact the
nearest Life Fitness Service Center as listed in the OPERATION MANUAL.
Life Fitness Customer Support Services
(800) 351-3737 or (847) 451-0036
Prior to your call, please be sure you have located and noted the
MODEL NUMBER & SERIAL NUMBER.
The Model and Serial number are located behind the left end cap of the unit.
©2008 Life Fitness, a division of Brunswick Corporation. All rights reserved.
Life Fitness is a trademarks of Brunswick Corporation.
Polar is a registered trademark of Polar Electro, Inc.
M051-00K65-C002
03.08
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement